Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for East Putford 1841 Census

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

EAST PUTFORD - 1841 CENSUS, HO 107/244

Transcribed by Nicola Aldridge

Address Surname Christian Name Age Profession Folio
Bountis Thorn May William 55 Farmer 7-3-1
  May Ann 50 Ind 7-3-1
  Chaple Thomas 50 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Cann William 15 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Colly Richard 15 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Wakely Peter 14 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Hopper Richard 13 Ap 7-3-1
  Veal Anna 35 F.S. 7-3-1
  Lee Elenor 13 F.S. 7-3-1
           
Ley Fry Thomas 60 Farmer 7-3-1
  Fry John 25 Farmer 7-3-1
  Marshall Margaret 40 ....... 7-3-1
  Marshall Thersa 8 ....... 7-3-1
  Marshall Margaret 5 ....... 7-3-1
  Cleverdon Thomas 20 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Hedger Thomas 15 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Hancock Catherine 15 Ap 7-3-1
  Ward Elizabeth 15 F.S. 7-3-1
  Marshal John 10 ....... 7-3-1
           
Mambury Talamy John 60 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Talamy Elizabeth 60 ....... 7-3-1
           
Venn Cott Bartlett John 25 Ag. lab 7-3-1
  Bartlett Ann 25 ....... 7-3-1
  Bartlett Mary 4 ....... 7-3-1
  Bartlett Anna 11 mths ....... 7-3-1
  Bartlett Elizabeth 60 Pauper 7-4-2
           
Venn Cott Dell Henry 55 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Dell Joanna 60 ....... 7-4-2
  Dell Mary 20 ....... 7-4-2
  Dell Grace 18 ....... 7-4-2
  Dell Agnes 15 ....... 7-4-2
  Dell Elizabeth 13 ....... 7-4-2
           
Middlehill Short Richard 45 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Short Alice 45 ....... 7-4-2
           
Venn Leach Elias 65 Farmer 7-4-2
  Leach Phebe 60 ....... 7-4-2
  Leach Ezekiel 30 ....... 7-4-2
  Leach Mary 20 ....... 7-4-2
  Seldon Elizabeth 22 F.S 7-4-2
  Colwill Thersa 15 F.S 7-4-2
  Morrish William 20 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Gay Henry 15 Ap 7-4-2
  Martin Thomas 15 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Trewin James 13 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Lott Thomas 8 Ap 7-4-2
           
Cudjey Moor Hedger Samuel 45 Ag. lab 7-4-2
  Hedger Grace 45 ....... 7-4-2
  Hedger Stephen 9 ....... 7-4-2
  Hedger Ann 7 ....... 7-4-2
  Hedger Mary 5 ....... 7-4-2
  Hedger Betsy 3 ....... 7-4-3
           
Rushborough Hopper William 35 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Hopper Ann 40 ....... 7-4-3
  Hopper Susan 11 ....... 7-4-3
  Hopper Grace 7 ....... 7-4-3
  Hopper Mary 5 ....... 7-4-3
           
Venn Mill Oxenham Richard 35 Farmer 7-4-3
  Oxenham Mary 35 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham Elizabeth 14 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham John 11 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham Mary 9 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham Thomas 7 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham Honour 5 ....... 7-4-3
  Oxenham Eliza 2 ....... 7-4-3
  Chapple Joan 80 Ind 7-4-3
  Chapple Richard 40 Ind 7-4-3
  Judd John 15 Ag. lab 7-4-3
           
Winslade Andrew John 25 Farmer 7-4-3
  Andrew Phebe 30 ....... 7-4-3
  Andrew Elias 1 ....... 7-4-3
  Leach Simon 20 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Taylor William 15 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Colly Henry 15 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Littlejohns William 15 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Bagelhole Thomas 11 Ag. lab 7-4-3
  Tithecott Grace 15 F.S. 7-5-4
           
Venture Colwill Henry 50 Ag. lab 7-5-4
  Colwill Mary 50 ....... 7-5-4
  Colwill Mary 20 ....... 7-5-4
  Colwill Betsy 11 ....... 7-5-4
           
Moor Cot Morrish William 35 Ag. lab 7-5-4
  Morrish Elizabeth 40 ....... 7-5-4
  Morrish William 7 ....... 7-5-4
  Morrish Grace 2 ....... 7-5-4
           
Powlice Piece Pengilly James 30 Farmer 7-5-4
  Pengilly Grace 30 ....... 7-5-4
  Pengilly James 10 ....... 7-5-4
  Pengilly Mary 8 ....... 7-5-4
  Pengilly Catherine 4 ....... 7-5-4
  Pengilly Thomas 2 ....... 7-5-4
           
Lower Norracott Andrew Mary 50 Ind 7-5-4
  Andrew Joseph 23 Farmer 7-5-4
  Andrew James 20 ....... 7-5-4
  Andrew Thomazin 16 ....... 7-5-4
  Andrew Agnes 15 ....... 7-5-4
  Andrew William 12 ....... 7-5-4
  Harding Agnes 80 Ind 7-5-4
  Westlake William 12 Ag. lab 7-5-4
           
Higher Norracott Cleverdon William 60 Farmer 7-5-4
  Cleverdon James 65 Ind 7-5-4
  Cleverdon Thomas 55 Ind 7-5-5
  Cleverdon John 20 Ag. lab 7-5-5
  Cleverdon Tammy 15 F.S. 7-5-5
  Sanders Mary 14 F.S. 7-5-5
  Dell Henry 20 Ap 7-5-5
           
Greenwoods Cot Greenwood William 40 Ag. lab 7-5-5
  Greenwood Elizabeth 35 ....... 7-5-5
  Greenwood Eliza 30 ....... 7-5-5
  Greenwood Richard 7 ....... 7-5-5
  Greenwood Betsy 4 ....... 7-5-5
           
Morrish Cot Morrish Richard 75 Ag. lab 7-5-5
  Morrish Grace 65 ....... 7-5-5
  Arnold Phillip 25 Blacksmith 7-5-5
  Arnold Betsy 21 ....... 7-5-5
  Arnold Mary 1 ....... 7-5-5
           
Saxworthy Ford Chirty (Charity) 35 ....... 7-5-5
  Ford James 5   7-5-5
           
Dyers Tenement Martin William 20 Shoe m 7-5-5
  Martin James 60 Sh 7-5-5
  Martin Sarah 60 ....... 7-5-5
  Martin Sally 20 ....... 7-5-5
  Martin Mary 10 ....... 7-5-5
  Parkin William 15 ....... 7-5-5
  Marshal Richard 2 ....... 7-5-5
           
Chapel House Hobbs Isaac 60 Ag. lab 7-5-5
  Hobbs Mary 60 ....... 7-6-6
           
Hares Tenement Fry William 40 Farmer 7-6-6
  Fry Elizabeth 40 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Mary 20 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Betsy 17 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Grace 15 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Caroline 8 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Phebe 6 ....... 7-6-6
  Fry Thomas 2 ....... 7-6-6
  Hobbs Samuel 20 Ap 7-6-6
  Lewis William 18 Ag. lab 7-6-6
  Morrish Richard 15 Ag. lab 7-6-6
  Log John 14 Ap 7-6-6
  Greenwood William 10 Ag. lab 7-6-6
           
Durrants Tenement Ayres John 35 Tailor 7-6-6
  Ayres Rebecca 30 ....... 7-6-6
  Ayres William 5 ....... 7-6-6
  Ayres Albert 1 ....... 7-6-6
  Quick John 20 Ap 7-6-6
  Davey Grace 9 F.S. 7-6-6
           
Norcotts Tenement Arnold Richard 23 Carp 7-6-6
  Arnold Mary 20 ....... 7-6-6
  Arnold Frederick 1 ....... 7-6-6
           
Chaple House Evans Richard 30 Ag. lab 7-6-6
  Evans Frances 30 ....... 7-6-6
  Evans John 8 ....... 7-6-7
  Evans Mary 6 ....... 7-6-7
  Evans Richard 4 ....... 7-6-7
           
Chaple House Lee Alexander 75 Ag. lab 7-6-7
  Lee Grace 55 ....... 7-6-7
  Lee Thomas 15 Ag. lab 7-6-7
  Lee Tammy 15 ....... 7-6-7
           
Barton Furse John 75 Farmer 7-6-7
  Furse George 25 ....... 7-6-7
  Furse William 20 ....... 7-6-7
  Furse Jane 25 ....... 7-6-7
  Allett William 15 Ag. lab 7-6-7
  Hedger Grace 15 Ap 7-6-7
  Brook Betsy 15 ....... 7-6-7
  Brook John 12 ....... 7-6-7
  Mallett Mary 5 ....... 7-6-7
  Manning William 10 Ag. lab 7-6-7
           
Chaple House Colwill William 50 Ag. lab 7-6-7
  Colwill Sally 50 ....... 7-6-7
  Colwill Jane 9 ....... 7-6-7
  Colwill Thirsa 7 ....... 7-6-7
           
Stockbridge Sanders Phillip 55 Ag. lab 7-6-7
  Sanders Susan 40 ....... 7-6-7
  Sanders Elizabeth 15 ....... 7-6-7
  Sanders John 6 ....... 7-6-7
           
Lower Stockbridge Inch John 35 Ag. lab 7-7-8
  Inch Mary 30 ....... 7-7-8
  Inch Sarah 8 ....... 7-7-8
  Inch Mary 6 ....... 7-7-8
  Inch William 1 ....... 7-7-8
           
Lower Stockbridge Trewin Judith 50 ....... 7-7-8
  Trewin John 19 Bu.r 7-7-8
  Trewin Grace 15 ....... 7-7-8
  Trewin Betsy 6 ....... 7-7-8
  Penwarden Frank 4 ....... 7-7-8
           
Lower Stockbridge Jollif John 35 Ag. lab 7-7-8
  Jollif Elizabeth 55 ....... 7-7-8
           
Higher Stockbridge Osborn James 40 Tailor 7-7-8
  Osborn Nancy 40 ....... 7-7-8
           
Higher Stockbridge Harris William 40 Ag. lab 7-7-8
  Harris Nancy 50 ....... 7-7-8
  Harris Joanna 9 ....... 7-7-8
           
Green Hill Perkin Humphry 45 Carp 7-7-8
  Perkin Mary 50 ....... 7-7-8
  Perkin Ann 9 ....... 7-7-8
  Perkin Sarah 6 ....... 7-7-8
  Dayman Temperance 80 Pauper 7-7-8