Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for St Andrews Church Feniton Marriages (1550-1837)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

St Andrews Church Feniton Marriages (1550-1837)

Transcribed by the transcribed by the Feniton History Group. and provided by Christine Gibbins

Provided here by kind permission of the Reverend Cate Edmonds

 

 

                        Marriage      
Grooms Surname Grooms Christian Names Age Occupation or Status Abode Parents Names Brides Surname Brides Christian Names Brides Age Occupation or Status Abode Parents Names Day Month Year Banns or Licence Witnesses Notes
Golde Robert         none recorded Katheren         23 11 1550      
Hore Phillipp         Inglebe Margaret         11 1 1550      
Thorne Andrew         Gechill Johane         28 1 1550      
Leye John         Carter Agnis         6 2 1551      
Clarke Walter         Lucas Beaton   Wydowe     9 2 1551      
Harris Willm         none recorded Ede         9 10 1552      
Tucke John         Pringe Marye         20 11 1552      
Golde Willm         Rode Agnis         27 11 1552      
Bonne John         Smithe Agnis         20 6 1555      
Bronscombe Osmunde         Bounde Thamsinge         6 5 1556      
Showbroke John         Phillippes Alce         21 11 1556      
Browne Walter         Cole Margaret         25 10 1557      
More George         Cate Thamsinge         25 10 1557      
Escott John         Rost Elyzabeth         7 11 1557      
Wescott Willm         Blackemore Alce         22 11 1557      
Ashforde John         Hill Johane         26 1 1557      
Golde Willm         Blakmore Florence         11 7 1558      
Searell Micaell         Wilkes Margaret         15 9 1560      
Golde John         Facy Alce         14 4 1561      
Pring John         Clarke Mary         30 6 1561      
Hopkinge Rycharde         More Johane         14 7 1562      
Sparke Thomas         Thorne Johane         10 7 1563      
Pringe Ellis         Robings Alce         14 11 1563      
Buckland Willm         More Elyzabeth         17 9 1564      
Coger John         Wyse Margaret         19 10 1564      
More Robert         Alforde Agnis         17 11 1564      
Hill Robert         Salter Johane         4 2 1564      
Bronscombe Osmunde         Hosgood Elinge         4 5 1566      
Pyle Micaell         Salter Elyzabeth         15 9 1566      
Leus John         Baker Johane         16 8 1568      
Till Robert         Sprage Johane         24 1 1568      
Champion Peter   Sir     Wheton Katheren         4 8 1569      
Flee John         Hawkens Margaret         10 10 1569      
Ball John   Sir, Vycker of Payhemburye     Till Mary         24 10 1569      
Skynner Robert         Skynner Johane         29 10 1569      
Byshoppe John         Pringe Marye         4 5 1572      
Trechaye Willm         Ducke Margery         17 9 1573      
Lucas Rycharde         More Thamsinge         11 1 1573      
Golde Robert         Salter Thamsinge         29 4 1574      
Golde Willm         Bounde Margaret         3 5 1574      
Rudge John         Pringe Beaton         5 5 1574      
Bronscombe Osmunde         Sannder Johane         4 10 1575      
Lowman Thomas         Pringe Marye         19 11 1575      
Apelbe John         Camell Johane         10 2 1575      
Salter Peter         Till Johane         17 4 1578      
Cotterell John   The younger     Salter Elinge         17 7 1578      
Pomery Thomas         Cotterell Johane         10 10 1578     In PR between 31/1/1578 and 17/10/1581
Englande Edwarde         Skynner Alce         25 1 1578      
Rychards Henry         Salter Margaret         31 1 1578      
Golsworthy William         More Jhane         17 10 1581      
Leus John         But Willmet         25 1 1581      
Ware George         Baker Elyzabeth         29 4 1583      
Willes Alexander         Clarke Alce         15 6 1583      
Weste John         Till Katheren         20 6 1583      
Pease Stephen         Hodglande Emmott         23 9 1583      
Jones alis Morris George         Skynner Rychorde         24 5 1584      
Ferris alis Cheny Willm         Ford Marye         17 9 1584      
Clerke Walter         Carter Margery         4 10 1584      
Ashforde John         Clerke Maute         8 10 1584      
Skynner James         Bornell Alce         16 6 1586      
Pringe Thomas         Spurrell Katheren         31 7 1586      
Crose John         Whiker Johane         8 10 1586      
Skynner Phillippe         Carter Elyzabeth         16 10 1586      
Salter Rycharde         Martinge Elyzabeth         2 10 1587      
Rost Thomas         Martinge Thamsinge         2 12 1587      
Babage John         Kerslake Elyzabeth         16 9 1589      
Pease Nicholas         Whore Katheren         16 7 1590      
Baker Willm         Trechaye Margery         2 11 1590      
Argenton Edmunde   Mr     Westofer Margarett   Mistris     1 1 1590      
Oke John         Smalerudge Alce         8 5 1591      
More John         Skynner Elinge         2 6 1591      
Hill John         Martinge Grace         1 12 1591      
Chapman alis Baker Micaell         Cotterell Margaret         24 1 1591      
Turner Willm         Goulde Agnis         24 5 1592      
Stocker John         Baker Gelyon         4 11 1594      
Smithe Willm   The elder     Allmonde Judeth         25 11 1594      
Salter James         Baker Margarett         1 11 1596      
Selfester Samuell         Frankline Johane         27 1 1596      
Flee Willm         Lucas Ursulaw         27 10 1599      
Prydys John         Parker Elyzabeth         1 4 1600      
More Willm         Salter Alce   Wydowe     9 8 1601      
Abbott alis Dreller Robert         More Johane         7 6 1602      
Ashforde John         Colprese Agnis         4 10 1602      
Gibbes Walter         Goulde Marthaw         17 1 1602      
Byshoppe Alexander         Pringe Grace         13 11 1603      
Gibbins Thomas         Salter Elyzabeth         26 11 1603      
Perrett James         Gibbins Marye         30 1 1603      
Sannder William   The younger     Bronscombe Grace         6 6 1604      
Borrowe John       Sonne of Micaell Fowler Elyzabeth         27 11 1604      
Ven Edwarde         Wescott Elyzabeth         24 1 1604      
Salter Jasper         Baker Grace         4 2 1604      
Lee Thomas         Flee Margaret         19 5 1606     BTs have Margett
Tyll John   BT has Wydower     Hawkens Jone         10 9 1606     BTs have Joan, Wyddow
Follett Henry         Wescott Susan         18 5 1607     BT has Henrye & Suzanna
Skinner Alexander         Bowring Dorothy         10 8 1607     BT has sonne of George Skynner, clerke and Bowringe for Dorothy
Jesse Henry     Holcombe Rogus   Morishe Anne         29 9 1607     BT has Holcombe Rouges and Anne as Morish.
Heathfeeld John     Collyton Rawlight   Culliforde Richorde         4 8 1608      
Cotterell William         Smaleridge Katheren         17 11 1608      
Baylyfe alias Salter Thomas         Tyll Jone         9 10 1609      
Skinner Josias         Brounscombe Dorothye         4 1 1609      
Farrent Thomas         Nycolas alis Forde Elisabeth         25 2 1611      
Ocke John         Leight Malisen         4 6 1612      
Stockes John         Rost Ussulaw         15 7 1612      
Skinner Nathanyell         Prescot Melyer         6 9 1612      
Weekes Thomas         Salter Susanna         5 10 1612      
Baker Thomas         Salter Grace         12 10 1612      
Flee Rycharde         Leus Alce         21 11 1612     see note 3 (1)
Barret William         Ashforde Alce         23 11 1612      
Salter Edwarde         Hole Jone   Wydowe     6 5 1613      
Sannder John   The younger     Philpe Margett         5 6 1613     BT has Philippe
Perret John     Skilgate, Som   Pegott Jone     BT has of Payhembury   9 2 1613      
Raffe alis Morrish John         Pease Johane         20 6 1614      
Norringtonne George         Whicker Johane         15 11 1614      
Till Christopher         Knight Thomasine         26 11 1614      
Norman Davide     Morbath   Pygott Marye         31 1 1614     see note 4(2)
Philppe Martine         Robenson Katheren         16 7 1615      
Skynner Edwarde         Bucknolle Agnes         23 11 1615      
Mathew Christopher         Skynner Johane         15 1 1615      
Sannder John   The elder     Morrish Margarett         30 5 1616      
Slowman Rycharde         Skynner Elyzabeth         30 5 1616      
Willinge John     Modbery   Salter Rebecca         5 12 1616      
Webber Francis     Venautry   Wescott Agnes         12 3 1616     see note 5(3)
Warren John         Tyll Margry         7 7 1617      
Skinner George         Bastone Jonne         2 1 1617     see note 6(4)
Lutton Peter     Brodehemburye   Burden alis Woolcotte Elizabethe     the same (Brodehemburye)   14 2 1617      
Salter Lauerence         Norman Clemence         11 4 1618      
Gotter Cristover         Marker Marye         10 8 1618      
White Androw         Lucas Marye         10 10 1618      
Palmer John         Cheeke Alice         10 6 1619      
Braye John         Selfester Fourtine         31 7 1619      
Stevens John         Philpe Barbera         19 11 1619      
Tyll Edwarde         Henly Jane         30 1 1619      
Collings Warwicke         Clerke Elyzabethe         16 7 1620     BT has Collinges and Elyzabeth Clarke
Smythe George   Mr Trosses Myller     Parine Jane         4 11 1620     BT has Jahne Parinne
Pease Edwarde         Farrant Elizabeth   wydow     15 1 1620     BT has Elyzabeth
More John         Atlight Elsabethe   servant unto Agnis Fee Peyhembury   8 2 1620     See note 7(5). BT has Moore & Elyzabeth Atknight
Selfester Samuell         Jones alis Morrishe Elsabethe         26 4 1621      
Golsworthy William   The younger     Salter Alce         30 11 1622      
Hole John         Skynner Suzan-         30 11 1622      
Pearse Androwe         Lucas Margett         14 1 1622      
Skynner Alexander         Flee Thomasinne         16 1 1622      
Salter Thomas     Payhembury   Salter Rebecca         25 1 1622      
Predis Humfry   servant to Mr Trosse     Baylefe alis Salter Frannces         9 6 1623      
Golsworthy Niclas         Coppe Thamsen         8 10 1623      
Clist alis Salter Willia-   The younger     Goulsworthy Christia-         8 10 1623      
Newton John         Golsworthy Grace         30 8 1624      
Whitty Henry         Fley Katherene         15 1 1624      
Fley Richard         Fowell* Anna         1 2 1624     *probably originally written as "Fowler"
Farrant James         Skinner Elisabeth         12 11 1625      
Baker Phillipp       Son unto Anna Baker, widow Dyete Jone   servant unto Mr Henry Trosse Esqr.     23 7 1626      
Turner Fortune     Ottery St Mary   Haprell Jone     Gitisham   4 7 1627      
Gould Phillipp         Seaman Judeth   servant unto Alexander Bishoppe     6 8 1627      
Robert Baker       Son of Anna Baker, wid Holeman Grace         18 6 1628      
Bidgood Rycharde         Sannders Elyzabeth         22 6 1629      
Palmon Laurance         Pringe Susana         25 5 1630      
Skinner Mickell         Suten Jonne         15 9 1630      
Grove Walter         Hoskines Urslowe         5 2 1630      
Burrowe Jervis         Tucker Dorothy         20 2 1631      
Moore Robert         Telder Grace         9 4 1632      
Skynner Alexander         Fley Anne   Widoe     30 5 1633      
Wyott Roberte         Edwards Alice         28 7 1634      
Clogg Humfry         Fley Katheryne         1 11 1634      
Menefie Simon         Godfry Emlyne         9 2 1634      
Lane John         Moore Jhoane         20 4 1635      
Flay Mickhell         Mounting Mary         6 5 1635      
Woodfoard Hennry         Cooke Thomasine         20 7 1635      
Styling William         Ellis Prudence         24 9 1635      
Callard Ames         Pratt Jhoane         1 2 1635      
Goulde Phillippe         Parrette Jane         1 5 1636      
Ashforde Thomas         Mychyll Alice         16 6 1636      
Fley John         Salter Agnes         29 6 1636      
Rose Rose         Babage Mary         12 11 1636     Name possibly COSE
Priddis James         Lackingdon Prudence         4 9 1637      
Goulde John         Baker Ann         4 9 1637     See note 8(6)
Ashforde John         Smithe Marye         1 5 1639      
Hoore Hugh         Tucker Agnes         24 6 1639      
Warren William         Goulde Patience         4 11 1639      
Coppe Robert         Parsons Marye         18 11 1639      
Ellis Emmanuell         Parrett Marye         18 11 1639      
Ven George         Sannders Katheren         1 6 1640      
Maye Thomas         Sannders Elyzabeth         23 11 1640      
White William         Fley Alice         27 9 1641      
Carnell Charells         Gillet Marie     Oterie St Marie   26 11 1641      
Bowdon John         Westcott Susanna         27 11 1641      
Fley William         Skinner Elizabeth         25 4 1642      
Potberie Richard         Webber Susanna     Hartford   19 5 1642      
Moggeride George         Sannders Marie         10 6 1642      
Churchill Francis         Horne Elynor     St Marie Autrey   13 6 1642      
Westcott George         Stoakes Grace         21 9 1642      
Stoneinge Tristeram         Hull Anne         11 8 1643      
Hull William         Carnell Marie         12 10 1643      
Bishoppe John         Maie Elizabeth         18 11 1644      
Pulman Robert         Goulde Elizabeth         20 8 1645      
Haidon Nicholas   Mr     Trosse Anne   Mris     22 9 1645      
Stoakes William     Farwaie   Brannscombe Elizabeth         18 2 1646      
Palmer John         Moore Richord         10 6 1647      
Axe Richard         Searle Jane         14 6 1649      
Diet Thomas     Gittisham Son of Thomas Diet Searle Marie     Honyton daughter of the widdowe Searle 1 10 1649      
Brannscombe Peter     Fenyton   Palmer Dorothie     Autrey St Marie daughter of John Palmer 17 10 1649      
Crosse Andrewe         Wrighte Marie       daughter of Phillipp Wright 26 2 1649      
Cruse Andrewe         Churchill Johane         30 3 1650      
Restoricke Henrie         Haynes Julian         3 4 1650      
Ellis William         Bishopp Sara       daughter of Grace Bishoppe 24 5 1650      
Baston alis Ralfe John     St Marie   Paine Marie         2 11 1650      
Stockdale Richard     Buckerell   Maie Elizabeth     Gittisham   21 11 1650      
Pearce alis Nossiter William         Godfrey Rebecca     Sidburie   13 12 1650      
Searle William     Tallaton   Gover Joane     Peyhembury   6 3 1650      
Woodrow Humphry     Ufculme   Palmer Rebecca     Otry St Mary   26 6 1651      
Osmond Thomas     Otry St Mary   Lane Damaris     Glassenbury   24 10 1651      
Combe Joseph     Combe-Rawley   Evans alis Ewens Agnes     Applepen   26 2 1651      
Seyward John   The younger     Carnell Elizabeth   Widdow Otry St Mary   26 2 1651      
White Thomas     Tallaton   Salter Anne         x 5 1652     no day in register
Ebdon Christopher         Lowman Katharine     Otry   29 5 1652      
Bussell Thomas         Masy otherwise Lane Elizabeth     Otry   7 6 1652      
Dorch Walter         Sprare Agnes         30 8 1652      
Whitty Richard     Sidbury   Raymont Jane     the same (Sidbury)   x x 1652     no date in register - between 30/8 and 14/11/1652
Reeve John     Otry St Mary born in Ennedar.   Walter Joan     borne in Mary Buckland   14 11 1652     see note 7
Darke Thomas         Foxwill Mary         29 11 1652      
Lennerton John         Trapnell Joane         2 12 1652      
Burrough William         Crosse Mary     Culliton   6 1 1652     see note 8
Wallis Nicholas         Corks Elizabeth         27 1 1652      
Bennet William         Corks Redigun         21 2 1652      
Hooper Thomas         Trumpe Thamasin         24 2 1652      
Towneing Bartholomew     Sowly   Lackington Joan     Whimple   2 5 1653      
Crabe Francis     Otry   Coram Mary     Otry   6 6 1653      
Turner John     Honiton   Ebdon Elizabeth     Honiton   16 6 1653      
Churchill George     Whimple   Farrant Margaret     Clysthydon   14 7 1653      
Eveleigh John     Otry St Mary elder son of Michael Eveleigh Parsons Francis     Otry St Mary daughter of Peter Parsons 20 7 1653      
Goslin Richard     Offwell   Hare Barbara     Honiton   1 8 1653      
Skuze John         Clarke Joane     Colliton Rawleigh   18 8 1653      
Norman Richard     Otry   Coram Anne     Otry   5 9 1653      
Parker John         Chard Agnes     Honiton   19 9 1653      
Whitemore Thomas     Cullompton   Helliar Mary     Culliton   24 9 1653      
Ridler Robert         Chilcot Mary     St Thomas Par(is)h by Exon   26 9 1653      
Comam Thomas         Land Anne     Sidbury   28 9 1653      
Pitcher John         Blundy Frances     Honiton   28 9 1653      
Glanfild Henry         Whright Alice     Tallaton   29 9 1653      
Trosse Nicholas   Mr/Esq.     Duke Sarah   Mrs     30 3 1654      
Fley William         Farrant Joane         3 4 1654      
Sander George         Beadle Joane         4 5 1654      
White John         Palmer Elizabeth         17 7 1654      
Redwood William         Wescott Precilla         1 2 1654      
Horwill Markes         Farrant Susanna         30 3 1655      
Perry John         Sander Mary         19 5 1655      
Salter Robert         Daw Susanna         20 9 1655      
Carnell Edward         Skinner Grace         6 3 1655      
Salter William         Horwill Marie         2 9 1656      
Baker James         Pearce Johane         31 12 1656      
Tucker Jacob         Burrowe Ursula         13 1 1656      
Dawe Richard         Venne Ellen         1 4 1657      
Baker Robert         Prey Honor         23 4 1657      
Baker Robert         Sannder Margarett         18 6 1657      
Vincent William         Salter Winifride         25 11 1657      
Skinner Phillip         Boarne Thomasine         30 9 1658      
Farrant James         Leey Grace         10 11 1658      
Trosse Nicholas   Esq     Leigh Wilmonde   Mres     5 4 1659      
Burrowe John         Meathlyn Johan         6 10 1659     Entered in register between 8/7/1661 and 18/12/1661.
Stoakes George         Goulsworthy Margreat (originally Elissabeth deleted)         13 12 1660     Entered in the register, which otherwise ends in 1653, after 29/9/1653.
Searle John     Tallaton   Miller Mary     Tallaton   20 1 1660     Entered in register between 30/5/1661 and 8/7/1661.
Periam Clement     St Mary Otry   Drew Johan     St Mary Otry   25 4 1661      
Bidgood Thomas         Mooreman Mary         25 4 1661      
Radman George     Otry   Bidgood Thamasin     Whimple   30 5 1661      
Streatchleigh John   Widdower St Mary Otry   Pringe Wilmot     St Mary Otry   8 7 1661      
Carnel Robert         Salter Anne (originally Agnes deleted)         18 12 1661      
Till Thomas   Widdowe     Salter Elizabeth         24 9 1662      
Blight Simon         Biscombe Jane     Ritesfoard   14 5 1663      
Darte David         Worthall Rachell     Honyton   29 5 1663      
Baker Robert         Eaton Alice     Fenyton   22 6 1663      
Bridell Richard         Moris Mary         10 9 1663      
Farrant Samuell         Shackell Elizbth         23 10 1663      
Manley John         Sanders Margreat         29 10 1663      
Goldsworthy William     Vinyton   Bake Ann     Vinyton   x x 1663 L   From Marriage licence register only - not in PR - see note 40.
Oake Thomas         Westcott Rebecca         26 5 1664      
Cheeke William     Awtry St Mary   Potbury Elizabeth     Awtry St Mary   5 9 1664     BT has Elizbath
Pyle Lauerence     Clisthidon   Treuant Mary     Gittisham   15 9 1664      
Prides James         Hayman Mary         18 1 1664      
Sander Robert     Gittisham   Warren Ursula         2 2 1664      
Ayshforde John         Fley Mary         1 6 1665      
Wheaton Gilbert         Baker Anne         22 6 1665      
Bidgood Thomas         Gouldsworthy Thomsine         24 2 1665     att Dallwd
Roude John     Honiton   Blackebery Mary     Honiton   9 4 1667      
Rutlye Thomas     Otterton   Gumpinge Anne     Awtry St Mary   18 4 1667      
Burne Robert         Allen Ruth         16 5 1667      
Marker Henry         Haivell Mary     Ottery St Mary   25 10 1667      
Knight Edmund     Honiton   Churchill Mary     Awtry St Mary   27 5 1668      
Dawe John         Gouldsworthy Anne   BT has widow     15 10 1668 L   BT has Gouldesworthy. See note 29(9)
Browne Edward         Baker Johan         18 11 1668 L   see note 30 (10)
Clogge John         Cox Johan     BT has Payhembery   19 11 1668      
Eveleigh John     Chlisthidon   Farrant Mary         8 2 1668     BT has Clisthidon
Gyue Henry         Byshapp Rebecca         23 3 1668 L   Not in BT. See note 31
Searell William     Dunckwell   Waseley Sara     Dunckwell   7 6 1669     BT has Dunchill for both
Fley John         Braddon Elizabeth         15 6 1669     BT has John Fleay and Elizabath Braddon
Hardinge John     Ottery St Mary   Wood Mary     Ottery St Mary   16 9 1669      
Husie Richard         Brishford Grace         22 9 1669     BT has Husey
Periam Clement     Ottery St Mary   Shilles Kathraine     Honiton   22 3 1669     BT has Katharine Shiles
Foster Richard     Payhembery   Venne Agnis     Payhembery   25 3 1670     BT has Venn
Byshapp John         Sanders Mary         15 4 1670      
Dawe George         Sanders Jane         26 4 1670      
Salter Hugh     Awtry St Mary   Clode Johan     Awtry St Mary   13 5 1670     BT has Ottery St Mary for both
Stookes George         Salter Margreat         1 7 1670      
Sannders Michael         Gay Joan   spinster Fenyton   x x 1670 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR or BT. See note 41.
Salter John     Dunshwell   Leay Elizabeth   BT has Widd BT has Fenyton   24 4 1671 L   BT has Leye. See note 32(12)
Searell James     Becston   Westcott Mary         2 5 1671     See note 51(13)
Putt William   Esqr Gittisham   Doweninge Francis     Ottery St Mary   7 9 1671      
Hackham Thomas     Awtry St Mary   Couch Avice     Awtry St Mary   7 9 1671      
Winsham John     Gittisham   Wyatt Margreat     Gittisham   9 1 1671      
Canniford John     Broadhembery   Richards Anne     Broadhembery   10 1 1671      
Sander John         Gould Anne         6 11 1672      
Churchill George     Whimple   Coppe Elizabeth     Whimple   24 3 1672      
Bisshopp Christopher         Ellis Jane     Feniton   x x 1672 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR or BT. See note 42.
Baker Roberte         Byshap Grace         31 3 1673      
Ven Richard         Bishop Grace         15 5 1673      
Churchill Thomas         Scot Joane     St Mary Otry   13 11 1673      
Sanderes William     Sowly   Sanders Mary     Feniton   4 12 1673      
Boone Ephraim     St Mary Otry   Hooper Dorothy     St Mary Otry   5 4 1675      
Wulcot Maximilian         Churchill Susanna         13 4 1675     BT has Susan.
Warren Thomas     St Mary Otry   Cauley Elizabeth     St Mary Otry   24 4 1675      
Bishop Nathaniel         Salter Mary         13 5 1675      
Ellwill Nicholas     City of Exon   Bellew Joane     City of Exon   26 8 1675      
Pope Christopher     Crediton   Havell Mary   Widow St Mary Otry   11 9 1675      
Redlake John     Bradninch   Lee Joane     Bradninch   18 11 1675      
Churchill Thomas     Talaton   Clallice Anne     Talaton   15 5 1676      
Darke John   Butcher Honiton   Perry Dorothy   Servant to Sr Thomas Putt Gitsam   22 11 1676      
Bellot John     Peyhembry   Branscome Joane     Feniton   12 2 1676 L   See note 14
Manly George   Widower Talaton   Ellis otherwise Salter Bridget   Widow Talaton   1 3 1676      
Fley John         Chicks Elizabeth         3 5 1677      
Letten John     Ottery St Mary   Jones Mary     Stoakinham   29 9 1677      
Wescot John   Son of John     Yoyldon Elizabeth     Whimple daughter of William 4 10 1677     Entered in PR between 21/11/1677 and 31/1/1677
Dorch Walter     Otry St Mary   Bradbeare Charyty     Dunkswell daughter of George 10 10 1677      
Veriyeard Elias     Plimtree   Leath Hester     Otry St Mary daughter of William 25 10 1677      
Stileing James     Peyhembry   Salter Faith     Peyhembry   5 11 1677      
Gold William   Widdower St Mary Otry   Bidgood Joane       daughter of Elizabeth Bidgood, Widdow. 15 11 1677      
Bishop John       Son Penelope widow Wyet Margaret     Aulescombe daughter of -- Wyet widow 21 11 1677      
Littlejohn William         Skinner Anne         31 1 1677      
Rawlings Robert     Chard, Som   Skinner Elizabeth     Feniton   4 2 1677      
Pinson Lazarus         Wright Elizabeth         11 4 1678 L   See note 34(15)
Sanders Nicholas     Tallaton   Slokam Phebe     Tallaton   20 5 1678     BT has Phebe Stokam.
Lowman William     Honyton   Manley Mary     Tallaton   10 10 1678     BT has Mary Manly
Bastone William     St Mary Otry Son of William Warren Garthared     St Mary Otry   2 12 1678     BT has Garthared Warrin
Cally William     Otry son of Thomas Smith Elizabeth     Otry daughter of -- Smith, widdow 3 3 1678      
Cure Robert   Innholder Summerton, Somersett   Lee Mary     Feninyton, Devon   x x 1678 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR or BT. See note 43.
Braddon Thomas       son of Redigun, widow Palmer Joahne       y-er daughter of Nicholas 28 3 1679 L   See note 35(16)
Moxey Richard     Plimtree   Salter Mary     Plimtree   5 5 1679      
Dagwell Richard     Otry   Nicholes Margaret     Otry   15 5 1679      
Howley Laurence     Sudbury   Gundry Susan     Sudbury   3 7 1679      
Stephenson John     London   Caryll Mary     Ottery St Mary   17 8 1679      
Challice John     Broad-Hembury   Hutchings Bridget     Broad-Hembury   28 8 1679      
Welch Robert     Otry   Crab Mary     Otry   20 11 1679      
Vincent William         Stogne Mary         27 11 1679      
Dennis John         Tucker Sarah         2 1 1679      
Wills Thomas         Follet Mary         9 1 1679      
Barret Michael         Palmer Richord         2 2 1679      
Churchill Charles   Gentleman Fennyton   Hull Ann     Fennyton   x x 1679 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR or BT. See note 44
Blampin John         Skinner Elizabeth         10 6 1680      
Taylor James         Turner Mary         10 6 1680      
Ticken Peter   ju:     Sampson Grace         3 9 1680      
Carnell Edward         Hutchins Dorothy     Otry St Mary   22 3 1680      
Squire Henry     Tallaton   Manly Mary     Tallaton   x x 1680     No date in PR. Between 22/3/1680 and 22/11/1681
Tremlat Roger         Litton Mary   Junr     x x 1680     No date in PR. Between 2/2/1679 and 10/6/1680
Skinner Josias         Till Thamsin         22 11 1681      
Welch John     Otry   Churchill Elizabeth     Tallaton   30 1 1681      
Mayne John         Gadfery Mary         11 4 1682      
Meader John         Shapton Elizabeth         19 4 1682      
Knight Zacharias     St Mary Otry   Hoar Elizabeth     Buckerell   4 10 1682      
Gold Joh     Plimtree   Skinner Elizabeth         13 1 1682      
Ware John     Otry   Davis Anne     Otry   29 1 1682      
Knowles Robert     Otry   Jellet Joane     Otry   3 2 1682      
Mountstephen Christopher     Peyhembry   Beare Elizabeth     Cullompton   7 2 1682      
Skinner Samuell         Sanders Eliza:         18 5 1683      
May Thomas         Wood Joane         7 6 1683      
Knight William     Sowton   Payne Hanna     St Mary Otry   12 7 1683      
Cleke Ambros     Honiton   Richards Margaret     Honiton   24 7 1683      
Salter John     Buckerell   Salter Ann     Feniton   10 10 1683     BT has Anne
Fley Richard         Knowles Grace         26 12 1683     BT has Knowls
Littlejohn William         Carnel Elizabeth         24 4 1684      
Prat Edward     Broadhembry   Hussey Agnes     Broadhembry   17 6 1684      
Godfry Gilbert     Otry   Rewallin Margaret     Otry   14 11 1684      
Kelway Gabriel   Widower     Gibbon Elizabeth   Widow     26 11 1684      
Bayly Christopher         Poyle Sara         26 11 1684      
Sarle John         Bayly Mary     Viniton   26 8 1685 L   from St Sidwell, Exeter PR. See Note 37
Salter William     Honiton   Cheeke Elizabeth     Feniton   17 10 1685 L   from Rockbeare PR. See note 38.
Bishopp Henry     Payhembury   Lee Martha     Feniton   x x 1685 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in Feniton or Payhembury PR. See note 45.
Hare Richard         Bartlet Elizabeth         1 6 1686      
Bond John   Widdower     Hooper Agnes         29 6 1686      
Hall Francis         Salter Agnes         15 7 1686      
Bidgood Thomas         Bending Mary         17 11 1686      
Carnell Ed:         Bidgood Eliza     Finiton   6 6 1687 L   From Exeter St David PR. See note 39
Drew Joseph         Coles Elizabeth         12 9 1687      
Ashford Bartholomew         Skinner Katharine         17 9 1687      
Baker Edward         Burrow Joane         21 11 1687      
Hayman John         Chanon Sarah     Sydmouth   6 1 1687      
Matthew Christopher         Bartlet Elinor         9 2 1687      
Braddon William         Gold Prudence         9 2 1687      
Clarke Henry     Offwell   Skinner Catherine     Fenyton   x x 1687 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in Feniton or Offwell PR. See note 46.
Godfrey John         Mountstephen Susan         21 8 1688      
Littlejohn William         Pullen Jane         7 11 1688      
Carnell Robert         Fley Mirian         15 11 1688      
Hanbury Edward         Marker Joan         1 1 1688      
Perry John         Sanders Rebecca         31 1 1688      
Halfstaff Thomas         Fley Agnes         3 4 1689      
Pyle Francis         Sanders Susan         23 10 1689      
Burges Richard     Fenniton   Burrough Agnes   Spinster Fenniton   x x 1690 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR. See note 47.
Ellis William     Fenyton   ? (Blank) ? (Blank)         x x 1691 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR. See note 48.
Daw Thomas         Salter Mary         17 5 1692      
Prowse John         Hale Florence         3 8 1692      
Dum-et William     Cotleigh   White Mary     Colliton Raughly   6 10 1692      
Pestel Zacharias     Ottery St Mary   Skinner Grace     Feniton   13 10 1692      
Carnell Philipp     Feniton   Sannders Ann   spinster Feniton   x x 1692 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR. See note 49.
Perry John         Manly Susanna         6 6 1693      
Burrough Will:     Feniton   Davie Sarah     Dunckshill   6 6 1693      
Hooper John         Wright Mary   spinster Feniton   x x 1693 L   From Marriage Licence Register. Not in PR. See note 50.
Pile Laurence     Clisthidon   Whedon Eliz:     Feniton   11 7 1694      
Spurway John     Gittisham   Salter Dorothie     Ottery St Mary   21 8 1694 L    
Salter William     Honiton   Durant Grace     Ottery St Mary   11 10 1694      
Ford John   Mr Offwell   Fry Mary   Mrs Cotleigh   27 12 1694      
Sweetland Thomas     Clyst St Laurence   Kerslake Sarah     Plymtree   16 1 1694      
Gay Henry         Ellis Mary   Wid:     5 2 1694 L   See note 17
Baker Thomas         Wheadon Joan         5 2 1694      
Haydon William   Gent: Hatch-Buchamp, Sumerset   Putt Francese   Mrs. Widdow Ottery St Mary   21 10 1695      
White Christopher         Lambert Susanna     Payhembury   6 2 1695      
Sanders John     Ottery St Mary   Hull Dorothy     Ottery St Mary   14 5 1696      
Bridle Richard         Gold Anne         18 6 1696      
Braddon George         Sanders Mary         24 6 1696      
Holland Edward     Honiton   Fortescue Sara     Peyhembury   23 9 1696      
Skinner John         Guppy Grace         23 6 1697      
Hodge Gideon         Connett Sarah     Gittisham   3 2 1697      
Sanders Thomas         Gay Rebecca         28 2 1697      
Tucker Charles         Long Jane     Cotleigh   18 8 1698      
Wheadon John         Sanders Jane         4 5 1699      
Downing James     Cotleigh   Newbrough An:     Stockland   22 6 1699     BT has Anne
Noles Michael         Salter Joan         31 1 1699      
Viney Hezekiah     Honiton   Len-ington Mary         10 9 1700      
Daymond Thomas         Pratt Susanna     Cotleigh   14 10 1700      
Carter John     Cotleigh   Spiller Jane         26 11 1700      
Fley John   Junr:     Hunt Mary         26 1 1700      
Abbot alias Driller John     Buckerill (BT)   Pits Joan     Buckeril   10 6 1701      
Pomroy William         Rost Hannah     Gittisham   15 10 1701      
Palfry John         Priest Mary         1 1 1701      
Bridle Richard         Toleman Joan         2 2 1701     BT has Tollman
Winsham John         Dean Mary     Gittisham   8 3 1701      
Charles John         Hore Mary     Membury   9 7 1702      
Cook Nicholas         Rowland Mary     Culliton   1 11 1702      
Salter John     Columbton   Auton Joan         21 4 1703      
Daw John         Skinner Judith         6 5 1703      
Hall Philip     Ailesbear   Potbury Mary     Ven-Ottery   20 5 1703      
Sweet Richard     Honiton   Burnard Benedicta     Ottery St Mary   5 8 1703      
Stokes Benjamin         Palmer Susanna         25 11 1703     BT has Stoakes
Churchill Charles   Jun Ottery St Mary   Eveleigh Helena     Ottery St Mary   29 6 1704      
Heathman Thomas     Exon   Harding Mary     Peyhembury   21 8 1704      
Skinner Philip         Lane An:     Broad-Hembury   2 11 1704      
Hore Samuel     Kilmington   Pinsent Elizabeth     Feniton   8 4 1705      
Pulman James     Luppit   Shapton Margaret     Cotleigh   16 5 1705      
Dilling Nicholas     Offwell   Till Rebecca     Feniton   28 3 1706      
Follet John     Cotleigh   Hewet Christian         14 9 1706      
Paine William     Gittisham   Fley Elizabeth     Feniton   16 7 1707      
Pridice John         Cotteril Eliz:         5 4 1708      
Gould Henry         Baker Mary         18 5 1709      
Bayley John     Otterton   Farrant Joan     Otterton   30 8 1709      
Godfry William     Sydbury   Richards Mary     Plymtree   22 9 1709      
Sanders John         Godfry Agnes         2 5 1710      
Tilman Thomas         Eliot Wilmot         21 12 1710      
Horn alias Thorn John         Knight Elizabeth         6 3 1711      
Salter Hen:     Kenne   Lutton Sarah     Kenne   21 10 1712     BT has Henery and Lutten or Luttan
Tuck David         Baker Grace         22 4 1713      
Carnell John         Wood Iset         6 5 1713      
Raddon Will:     Stockland   Pavy Mary     Cotleigh   26 5 1713     BT has Radwood?
Sanders Daniel         Cop Phebe         4 10 1713     BT has Copp
Groves Ambrose         Jane Agnes         7 1 1713      
Asford Humphry         Scoars Mary         2 2 1713     BT has Scoarce
Channon John     Feniton   Wills Joan     Ottery St Mary   22 4 1714     BT has Chanon
Skinner John     Broad-Hembury   Crocker Mary     Broad-Hembury   2 5 1714      
Sum-erhays Robert     Cotleigh   Newberry Joan     Stockland   5 11 1714     BT has Newbery
Burges Richard         Ashleford Eliz:         24 1 1714      
Scading Aron         Gould Agnes         20 4 1715      
Harding John     Ottery St M:   Skinner Joan         25 4 1715     BT has Joane
Sanders John   the elder     Sanders Joan   Wid:     11 5 1715     BT has John Senr.
Till John         Gould Sarah         11 5 1715      
Munday Matthew   Mr. Junr     Ayres Cicely   Mrs     1 11 1715      
Drake Thom:         Periam Martha     Ottery St Mary   27 2 1715      
Till John         Gater Mary         17 9 1716      
Tuck John         Searl Hanah         22 1 1716     In BT only not in PR
Tuck Samuel         Bishop Sarah         15 5 1717      
Clog Robert         Searle Jane         8 12 1717      
Bishop James         Arundel Margaret         29 6 1718      
Tuck Joseph         Searle Sarah         4 6 1719      
Alton Charles         Baker Grace         22 5 1720     Not in BT
Dunham John         Cobley Juhanna         8 7 1720     Not in BT
Tilman George         Saunders Mary         12 7 1721      
Baker John         Baker Mary         1 2 1721      
Carnal Richard         Percel Susanna         27 9 1722     BT has Canal
Saunders Henry         Gould Ann         21 11 1722      
Moorey Thomas         Gould Jane         23 5 1723      
Knoles William         Pridice Mary         7 2 1723      
Wish Andrew         Tucker Mary         18 11 1724      
Casely John         Kenward Agnes         5 2 1724      
Daw John         Hayman Elizabeth         13 9 1725      
Lake John         Littlejohns Mary         x 4 1726      
Skinner William         Braddon Elizabeth         x 11 1726      
Escot Mathew     Pehembury   Venn Rebec:     Pehembury   23 3 1728     Not in BT
Gridgary John         Saunders Maryt         30 5 1729      
Walter William         Isaack Mary         27 11 1730     Bt has 21.11.1730
Searle John         Ellis Mary         25 2 1730      
Ewings John     Topsham   Martyn Agnes     Exon   21 9 1731     Not in BT
Gould Robert     Feniton   Long Elizabeth     Ottery St Mary   8 10 1731      
Salter David     Ottery St Mary   Baker Jane     Feniton   15 4 1734      
Luxon Abraham         Turner Mary         2 6 1734      
Peters Nicholas     Topham   Ewings Sarah     Topham   4 6 1734     Not in BT or Topsham PR
Jackson Edward     Sidbury   Flea Sarah     Sidbury   23 7 1734      
Hall Thomas         More Susanna         30 9 1734      
Allen Charles     Buckril   Peirce Agnes     Feniton   18 8 1735      
Wills Francis         Gould Susanna         24 2 1735      
Gray Abraham         Cockram Martha         10 1 1736      
Pring Jonathan         Abbot Rebecca         17 2 1736      
Skinner James         Saunders Elizabeth         12 4 1737      
Manley Henry         Tucker Sarah         15 5 1738      
Elsworthy Michael         Thorn Mary         14 12 1738      
May Thomas         Davis Grace         23 4 1739      
Saunders John         Shepperd Mary         9 4 1741     BT has Sheperd
Dare John         Griffin Mary         27 4 1741      
Dare Michael         Till Thomasin         23 5 1741      
Groves Ambrose         Shackle Joan         12 10 1741      
Glanvill William         Moore Martha         28 10 1741     BT has Glanvil
Dare Robert         Gould Mary         1 7 1742      
Maine William         Daw Elizabeth         20 8 1742      
Cross Walter         Marshal Grace         16 11 1742      
Poole John         Hutchins Mary         9 5 1744     BT has Hutchings
Saunders Richard         Haycroft Joan         18 9 1744      
More Job         Prat Iset         11 10 1744     BT has Moore & Pratt
Hallet Stephen         Norman Agnes         26 12 1744      
Prouse John         Salter Mary         26 2 1744      
Tucker Joseph         Pine Joane         16 4 1745     BT has Joan
Marshal Henry         Cross Mary         10 8 1747      
Pidesley William         Carnal Hannah         31 5 1748     BT has Pigesley & Hannal
Carnal John         Ellis Sarah         13 6 1748      
Walters William         Peirce Mary         27 9 1749      
Till Peter         Pidgeon Jane         18 4 1750     BT has Pigeon
Holly John         Dare Elizabeth         27 4 1750      
Godfrey John         Newton Elizabeth         30 1 1750      
More John         Groves Joane         13 2 1750     BT has Joan Grove
Shepperd John         Pulman Judith         19 2 1750     BT has Sheppard
Doble Robert         Carnal Sarah         10 4 1751      
Casely William         Limpenny Elizabeth         25 9 1752      
Wright John   Mr Feniton   Griffin Joan     Feniton   28 5 1755 L John Eveleigh & William Harris  
Saunders James     Feniton   Beer Rebecca     Ottery St Mary   27 6 1755   John Eveleigh & Simon Richards  
Carnal Charles     Feniton   Saunders Sarah     Feniton   11 8 1755   John Carnell & Will: Carnal  
Harris James     Feniton   Culvewel Mary     Feniton   12 2 1757   Edward Clapp & William Carnal BT has Culverwel
Saunders Joseph     Whimple   Tozer Mary   Widow Feniton   1 1 1758 L Margt Pyne & Edwd Clap  
Priddy Richard     Feniton   Gould Martha     Feniton   15 1 1758   Edwd Clap & Daniel Skinner  
Fortescue John     Feniton   Moor Mary     Feniton   19 10 1758   William Carnel & John Groves BT has Forteskcue
Ware William     Feniton   Baker Ann     Feniton   23 11 1758   Edward Clap & Will: Carnel  
Westlake Richard     Feniton   Drake Elizabeth     Feniton   17 4 1760   William Grigg & William Carnal He signs as Weslake
Flea John     Feniton   Row Elizabeth     Feniton   1 5 1760   John Row & Edward Clap  
Hayman Matthew     Feniton   Carnel Elizabeth     Feniton   2 7 1760   Edward Clap & William Carnel BT has Carnal
Walters Thomas     Buckerel   Burrow Elizabeth     Feniton   10 12 1760 L Thomas Culverwell & Henry Hayman  
Webber John     Feniton   Gregory Mary     Feniton   10 12 1761   Will Hynam & William Grigg  
Sprague James     Feniton   Daw Ann     Feniton   29 1 1762   John Groves & John Daw  
Cann Joseph     Feniton   Bovett Rebeckah     Feniton   3 5 1762   John Bovett & Will Hayman  
Saunders Joseph     Feniton   Bailey Mary     Feniton   24 9 1762 L Samuel Shaw & Walter Wright BT has Sanders
Wheaton Joseph     Feniton   Ashford Elizabeth     Ottery St Mary   15 11 1762   John Carnel & Robert Dare  
Maddock Joseph     Feniton   Baker Mary     Feniton   23 5 1763   William Grigg & John Carnell  
Prosser William     Feniton   Mills Elizabeth     Feniton   25 6 1764   John Carnell & William Carnel  
Enticott John     Feniton   Maddock Sarah     Feniton   24 12 1764   William Dare & George Tozer  
Pidgley William     Feniton   Harding Elizabeth     Feniton   21 1 1765   William Hymam & William Dare  
Holland Edward     Honiton   Ewings Elizabeth     Feniton   28 1 1765 L Margt Ewings & William Hynam  
Dowel alias Coat Richard     Taunton St M   Baker Anne     Feniton   14 12 1765 L William Dare & Adrian Morgan See note 53. BT has Ann. Signs as Ann.
Groves Robert     Feniton   Hamelin Elizabeth     Feniton   6 8 1766   Willm Dare & James Webber  
Hatherly William     Heavitree   Daw Agnes     Feniton   18 8 1766   Willam Dare & Robert Dare  
Burrow John     Feniton   Walter Mary     Feniton   13 1 1767 L Adrian Morgan & Henry Tucker Signs as Burrough
Ewings John     Feniton   Moore Joan     Feniton   14 4 1767   Thomas Culverwell & William Dare  
Dare Robert     Feniton   Keswell Jane     Feniton   4 6 1767 L William Dare & Thomas Culverwell  
Bath George     Warbstow, Cornwall   Fry Philippa     Feniton   3 12 1767 L John Stark & William Uplun or Uptun  
Culverwell John     Feniton   Tucker Hanah     Feniton   12 12 1768   William Dare & Christr Ewings# #Witnesses signature is not that of the Rector
Drew Joseph     Gittisham   Culverwell Elizabeth     Feniton   27 2 1770   William Dare & Honner Turpin  
Cross Richard     Feniton   Saunders Ann     Buckerell   24 1 1771 L Walter Wright Cross & William Sanders  
Matthews Henry     Feniton   Dowty Mary     Feniton   24 4 1771 L John Parratt & William Dare  
Westcott John     Sidbury   Cross Elizabeth     Feniton   5 9 1771 L Walter Wright Crosse & Max Salter  
Stark John     Feniton   Turpin Honour     Feniton   20 4 1772   William Dare & Charles Row  
Eveleigh Richard     Feniton   Culverwell Dinah     Feniton   28 9 1772   William Dare & William Toogood  
Baker Samuel     Feniton   Webber Mary     Feniton   15 6 1773 L P; Wright & John Bovett  
Preston William     Feniton   Manly Elizabeth     Feniton   3 3 1774   William Dare & Thomas Bovett BT has Manley
Toogood William     Feniton   Hurly Sarah     Feniton   8 5 1774   William Dare & John Palfery  
Bastone John     Ottery St Mary   Bovett Mary     Feniton   27 7 1774 L John Bovett & William Dare  
Culverwell James     Feniton   Dowty Frances     Feniton   28 8 1774   William Dare & Juliana Dowty  
Husey Robert     Feniton (Sojourner)   Deem Rebecca     Feniton   30 1 1775   William Dare & John Wright  
Pring George     Feniton (Sojourner)   Marks Elizabeth     Feniton   17 2 1775 L Max: Salter & Henry Hayman  
Lamacraft Joseph     Payhembury   Richards Mary     Feniton   7 5 1776   William Dare & Martha Salter  
Dare Michael     Feniton   Bovett Margaret     Feniton   26 6 1776   John Bovett & Thomas Bovett  
Hayman Edward     Payhembury   Praston Elizabeth     Feniton   8 4 1777   John Pyle & Wm Dare BT has Preston : Signs as Preston
Butcher Samuel     Feniton   Gould Sarah     Feniton   6 5 1777   William Dare & Frances Culverwell  
Lovering Andrew     Venn Ottery   Wright Joan     Feniton   25 11 1777 L William Dare & Mary Wright  
Tucker Henry     Buckerel   Richards Ann     Feniton   29 3 1779   John Richards & William Dare  
Burrows William     Ottery St Mary   Dare Thomasin     Feniton   20 5 1779 L William Dare & Martha Salter  
Saunders William     Feniton   Salter Martha     Feniton   11 2 1780 L William Skinner & William Dare  
Seaward William     Feniton   Burrow Susannah     Feniton (Sojourner)   22 3 1780   William Palmer & William Dare  
Sansome Thomas     Cleyhidon   Morgan Mary     Feniton (Sojourner)   30 1 1781   Wm Morgan & Wm Dare  
Dare William     Feniton   Ward Honor     Feniton (Sojourner)   20 3 1781   P Wright & John Dare  
Hunt William     Feniton   Turner Elizabeth     Feniton   7 6 1781   William Dare & James Salter  
Burnett Samuel Elliott     St Thomas the Apostle   Manley Ann     Feniton   17 9 1781 L James Burnett & William Dare  
Halfyard John     Feniton (Sojourner)   Manley Mary     Feniton   23 4 1782   Edward Hayman & Mary Starke  
Salter Richard     Feniton   Cann Sarah     Feniton   21 4 1783   James Salter & William Dare BT has date as 6/4/1783 which is date of last Banns
Badcock William     Cheriton Fitzpayne   Richards Jane     Feniton   29 12 1784   William Saunders & Henry Pratt  
Smith Thomas     Otterton   Pidgeon Mary     Feniton   21 1 1785 L Henry Hayman & James Salter  
Sanders Henry     Buckerel   Morgan Hannah     Feniton   18 7 1785   William Saunders & Wm Morgan  
Beall Thomas     Feniton (Sojourner)   Hunt Mary     Feniton   31 10 1785   William Saunders & James Salter  
Spark John     Cotleigh   Dare Elizabeth     Feniton   15 2 1786   John Dare & William Saunders  
Tucker William   Batchelor Buckerel   Richards Sarah   Spinster Feniton   10 5 1786 L Henry Tucker & William Saunders  
Webber John     Feniton (Sojourner)   Clode Mary   Widow Feniton   29 10 1786   William Saunders & Samuel Webber  
Webber Thomas   Batchelor Auliscombe (Sojourner)   Ridgway Mary   Spinster Clay Heydon (Sojourner)   23 12 1787   William Saunders & James Salter  
Helyer Francis     (Sojourner)   Palfrey Mary   Spinster Feniton   20 2 1788   William Saunders & Richard Elston  
Pinwell Richard     Feniton   Hitchcock Elizabeth     Feniton   23 4 1789   William Saunders & Willm Bowerman  
Ocock (Pocock) Richard   Batchelor Shobrooke   Burnett Ann   Widow Tallaton   4 3 1790   William Saunders BT has Pocock
Culverwell John     Feniton   Turner Ann     Feniton   5 11 1790   William Saunders & John Saunders  
Spragge Thomas     Feniton   Webber Elizabeth     Feniton   3 1 1791   William Saunders & Thomas Dobel  
Helings William     Feniton   Webber Elizabeth     Feniton   21 2 1791   William Saunders & Mary Starke  
Richards John     Feniton   Wright Margaret     Feniton   23 7 1792 L Mary Pyle & H Wright  
Carnal Henry     Peyhembury   Bazil Mary     Feniton   5 2 1793   John Bazil & John Flea He signs as Carnell and BT has her as Basil.
Evans John     Langport   Hunt Ann     Feniton   11 3 1793   James Webber & Thomas Hunt  
Jeffry George   BT has Batchelor Feniton   Partridge Ann   BT has Spinster Feniton   24 11 1793   Joseph Wheaton & James Burton BT has Jeffrey
Flee John   BT has Batchelor Feniton   Webber Mary   BT has Spinster Feniton   7 4 1794   J Webber & John Flee  
Hunt Thomas     Feniton   Manly Sarah     Feniton   30 3 1795   John Knowls & James Webber  
Doble Thomas     Feniton   Blackmore Ann     Feniton   6 4 1795   John Flee & James Webber BT has Dobel. He signs as Dobel
Hayman Henry     Feniton   Lane Agnes     Feniton   20 4 1795 L John Bovett & Ann Lane  
Lane Thomas     Feniton   Stamp Ann     Feniton   17 12 1795   James Stamp & Sarah Stamp  
Cawley George     Feniton   Webber Grace     Feniton   4 3 1798   Thomas Dobel & James Webber  
May John   Batchelor Feniton   Cann Rebecca   Widow Feniton   8 4 1798   James Bovett & James Webber  
Radford Phinehas     Feniton   Skinner Sarah     Feniton   8 4 1798   James Webber & Thomas Dobel  
Hansford Robert         Lane Ann     North Petherton   21 9 1798 L Hanry Hayman & James Webber  
Willkins Joseph     Feniton   Bucknell Mary     Feniton   22 3 1799   William Toogood & James Webber BT has Wilkins and Bucknall. He signs Willkings
Banks Robert         Webber Molly         16 7 1799 L James Webber & Thomas Dobel  
Stark Humphry     Feniton   Denham Elizabeth     Feniton   28 11 1799   John Stark & Amy Penney Culverwell  
Tucker James     Feniton   Groves Mary     Feniton   23 12 1799   Ann Hayman & Elizth Hayman  
May William     Halberton   Cross Sarah     Feniton   30 9 1802 L Thomas Wadelton & William Morgan  
Alford Uriah     Feniton   Pultsford Mary     Feniton   26 6 1803   James Webber & Thomas Dobel BT has Pulsford. She signs as Pulsford.
Hitchcock John     Feniton   Thorn Betty     Feniton   27 5 1804   Thomas Dobel & Richard Baston  
Venn William     Feniton   Lentell Elizabeth     Feniton   14 7 1806   Ann Lentell & Thomas Dobel  
Sheppard James     Ottery   Sanders Sarah     Feniton   24 9 1806   Betty Sanders & Thomas Dobel  
Sansom John     Buckerell   Turner Mary     Feniton   26 3 1807   William Benden & Mary Sansom  
Bovett Thomas     Feniton   Webber Betty     (Sojourner)   30 3 1807   Ann Clarke & Susanna Mudge  
Domett Emanuel     Bradninch   Sanders Elizabeth     Feniton   9 6 1808 L Mary Fleay & Daniel Salter He signs as Dommett
Cawley George     Feniton   Palmer Mary     Chard (Sojourner)   4 8 1808   Thomas Dobel & Mary Palmer  
Taylor Jonathan     Ottery St Mary   Salter Mary     Feniton   30 4 1810 L Daniel Salter & Martha Sanders  
Bridle William     Feniton   Smaldrum Agnes     Feniton   19 11 1810   James Bridle & Peter Wheaton  
Rowe Richard     Buckerell   Culverwell Amelia     Feniton   24 3 1811   Mary Shepherd & John Culverwell  
Bovet William     Feniton   Dinscombe Mary     Payhembury   25 3 1811   Samuel Dinscombe & Elizabeth Venn  
Glanvil Peter     Broadhembury   Saunders Rebecca     Feniton   25 7 1811 L Elizabeth Glanvill & Ann Sanders He signs as Glanvill and she signs as Sanders
Bridle John     (Sojourner)   Harner Sarah     Feniton   30 6 1812   William Bridle & Ann Clarke  
Drew William     Luppit   Bunford Elizabeth     (Sojourner)   19 10 1812   John Seaward & Martha Seaward  
Burton James     Feniton   Dean Sarah     Feniton   13 5 1813   John Dean & Margaret Burton  
Dean Reuben     Feniton   Burton Mary     Feniton   20 5 1813   Betty Burton & Robert Burton  
Hannabuss Henry     Halberton   Sanders Mary     Feniton   15 7 1813   William Sanders & Elizabeth Tucker  
Hayman William     Feniton   Venn Elizabeth   Widow Feniton   7 11 1813   Elizabeth Hayman & Thomas Dobel  
Elworthy William     Awliscombe   Sanders Hannah   Widow Feniton   9 12 1813 L John Marks & Adah Marks  
Dunster William     Perriton, Somerset   Hunt Martha     Feniton   21 11 1814 L William Webber & Thomas Dobel  
King Samuel     Crediton   Seward Mary     Ottery St Mary   9 5 1815 L Mary Wheaton & F Seaward She signs as Seaward
Wheaton John     Feniton   Wheaton Mary     Feniton   23 11 1815 L Sophia Anstice & Peter Wheaton  
Pring Francis     Awliscombe   Marks Elizabeth     Feniton   28 12 1815   ? Pring & Mary Marks  
Dare John     Feniton   Carnell Mary     Feniton   19 6 1816   William Carnell & Elizabeth Dare  
Marks John     Feniton   Betty Sarah     (Sojourner)   28 11 1816   Edward Peacock & Mary Marks  
Tozer John     (Sojourner)   Webber Elizabeth     Feniton   22 7 1817   Thomas Dobel & Mary Flea  
Lake John     (Sojourner)   Sparks Elizabeth     Feniton   28 7 1817   John Lake & Elizabeth Hutchins  
Edwards Isaac     Southleigh   Carnell Sarah     Feniton   29 1 1818   Wm Carnell & Elisabeth Carnell  
White William     (Sojourner)   Dean Mary     Feniton   2 4 1818   Benjamin Dean & James Burton  
Dunn William     (Sojourner)   Lovell Jane     Feniton   3 12 1818   Thomas Wheaton & Robert Sanders  
Frost James     Buckerell   Salter Mary Ann     Feniton   3 12 1818   William Salter & Ann Sanders  
Clarke John     (Sojourner)   Clarke Ann     (Sojourner)   1 1 1819   Wm Bridle & Bettey Clarke  
Skinner Henry     (Sojourner)   Channon Elizabeth     Feniton   2 6 1819   James Wheaton & Ophelia Burt  
Baker John     (Sojourner)   Doble Mary     (Sojourner)   28 12 1819   Robert Doble & Mary Radford  
Sanders Robert     Feniton   Thomas Mary     Feniton   30 12 1819   Elizabeth Holey & Thomas Dobel  
Dobel Robert     Feniton   Radford Mary     (Sojourner)   4 4 1820   Harry Hayman & John Marks  
Wheaton Joseph     Feniton   Hayman Mary     Feniton   13 4 1820 L Ann Hayman & Philip Wheaton  
Hayman Henry     (Sojourner)   Poak Mary     (Sojourner)   30 1 1821   Michael Dare & Eliz? Dare  
Isaac Richard     (Sojourner)   Dobel Sarah     (Sojourner)   26 3 1821   William Isaac & Tammy Isaac  
Wright Henry   Batchelor, Gent, Esquire Feniton   Hayman Elizabeth   Spinster Feniton   26 4 1821 L Mary Smith & J C Northcote  
Loddy James     (Sojourner)   Flea Mary     Feniton   29 5 1821   Thomas Dobel & Richard Isaacs  
Manley William     (Sojourner)   Flea Elizabeth     (Sojourner)   4 6 1821   William Flea & Mellony Flea  
Laurence Robert     Payhembury   Hayman Ann     Feniton   14 6 1821 L Mary Wheaton & Henry Hayman  
Harvey John     Feniton   Rice Mary     Feniton   8 7 1821   Elizabeth Cox & Henry Gould  
Woodward George   Esquire St George H   Cuff Sophia     Feniton   24 10 1821 L Lucy Rogers & William Woodward See note 52
Saunders William     Feniton   Webber Margaret     Feniton   29 11 1821 L John Webber & Mary Webber  
Miller James     (Sojourner)   Marks Mary     Feniton   7 3 1822   John Marks & Grace Pring  
Darke Henry     (Sojourner)   Burton Ann     Feniton   1 5 1823   Robert Burton & Tryphena Carnell  
Gayler John     Ottery St Mary   Sanders Ann     Feniton   18 3 1824 L Sarah Gayler & C Dommett  
Davis Henry     (Sojourner)   Pike Mary     Feniton   20 4 1824   Charles Lee & Elizabeth Davis  
Tuck James     (Sojourner)   Dean Elizabeth     Feniton   3 1 1825   Elizabeth Wright & Francis Hart  
Manley Thomas     (Sojourner)   Marks Adah     Feniton   1 2 1825   Edward Marks & Wm Pring  
Tucker William     (Sojourner)   Ashford Mary     Feniton   26 3 1825   William Ashford & Elizabeth Caperen?  
Bastyan Thomas     Gittisham   Wilkins Elizabeth     Feniton   28 3 1825   Richard Pidgeon & Ann Wilkins  
Bambury Henry     Feniton   Layman Mary     Feniton   30 8 1825   Mary Bambury & Sarah Bambury  
Bussell Henry     Dawlish   Bovett Charlotte     Feniton   22 11 1825 L James Bovett & John Bovett  
Toogood William     Buckerell   Marks Sarah     Feniton   19 9 1826   Edward Marks & Henry Toogood  
Martin Robert     (Sojourner)   Bambury Sarah     Feniton   12 7 1827   Elizabeth Martin & Eliza Hurley  
Willey Edward     Feniton (Sojourner)   Carnel Tryphena     Feniton   1 11 1827   Eliza Willey & John Carnell  
Tamas or Thomas William   Batchelor Feniton   Jarad Sarah   Spinster Feniton   26 3 1828   James Hatten & Thomas Dobel See note 54
Stuart James   Batchelor Feniton (Sojourner)   Franks Honor   Spinster Feniton   16 9 1828   William Taylor Hallett & Rebecca Franks  
Tucker Joseph   Batchelor Feniton   Wilson Elizabeth   Spinster Feniton   30 9 1828   Henry Hayman & Fanny Hayman Banns Register has Willson
Carnell John   Batchelor Feniton (Sojourner)   Hole Elizabeth   Spinster Feniton   28 10 1828   Henry Toogood & Rebecca Franks Banns Register has Carnel
Churchill Richard     Feniton   Blew Mary Ann     Feniton   16 8 1829   William Thomas & Sarah Thomas  
Martin John     Baltonbourough, Somerset   Eales Ann     Feniton   16 2 1830   Thomas Dobel & Ann Ware  
Sanders William     Feniton (Sojourner)   Wilkins Ann     Feniton   30 3 1830   James Wilkins & John Wilkins  
Rowland Richard     Feniton   Panes Elizabeth     Feniton   25 5 1830   Thomas Dobel Junr & Thomas Dobel Senr  
Basten John     Gittisham   Broom Mary     Feniton   29 9 1830   William Toogood & Mary Toogood Banns register has Bastin
Rattenbury Thomas     Honiton   Braddick Hannah     Feniton   30 9 1830   Ann Lovell & Eleanor Ware  
Dobel William     Feniton   Grant Elizabeth     Feniton   30 12 1830   Thomas Dowell & Thomas Dobel  
Ireland John     Feniton   Salter Elizabeth     Feniton   12 4 1831   William Ireland & Thomas Dobel  
Tucker William     Feniton   Lovel Ann     Feniton   3 11 1831   Henry Darke & Maria Brown  
Pidgeon Emanuel     Feniton   Eveleigh Ann     Feniton   14 10 1832   William Thomas & Thomas Dobel  
Tucker William     Feniton   Wright Deborah     Payhembury   16 5 1833   Maria Wright & Henry Tucker  
Pitts Thomas     Kenn   Burton Janet     Feniton   19 10 1833 L Robert Burton & Ann Darke  
Radford William     Ottery   Ware Eleanor     Feniton   12 3 1834   Samuel Radford & Ann Ware  
Hayman John     Ottery St Mary   Baker Elizabeth     Feniton   3 4 1834   Charles Baker & Anne Henley  
Bending William     Feniton   Hellier Mary     Feniton   30 6 1834   Wm Salter & Sarah Hellier  
Starke John     Payhembury (Sojourner)   Willey Jane     Feniton   24 2 1835   Wm Salter & William Thomas He signs as Stark
Plucknett James     Feniton   Pope Eliza     Feniton   24 3 1835 ## Edwd Coombe & Antionetta Salter ## After Banns but no entry in Banns register or MLR
Hitchcock William     Feniton   Masters Elizabeth     Feniton   4 6 1835   Richard Fry & Mary Salter  
Row Henry     Feniton   Didham Elizabeth     Feniton   23 3 1836   John Didham & William Salter  
Webber James     Feniton (Sojourner)   Alford Ann     Feniton (Sojourner)   6 10 1836   Antionetta Susan Salter & William Alford  
Guscott William     Feniton (Sojourner)   Turpin Katherine     Feniton   28 6 1837   Thomas Turpin & Mary Wheaton  
Hopping James     Feniton   Salter Mary Anne     Feniton   18 7 1837   Wm Salter & John Salter