Hide
hide
Hide
Devon Genealogies - P
Paddon
See Bideford.
Page
See Totnes.
Paige
See Kingswear.
Palk
See Tormoham.
Painel
See Bampton.
Palk
Ball, Hilary. Coincidences, Devon Family Historian, no. 152, (2014) pp.13-15. [Families mentioned: Atwill, Harvey, Palk, Putt, Sibley, Tinkham, Webber]
Palmer
Colby, F.T. Pedigrees of five Devonshire families: Colby, Coplestone, Reynolds, Palmer and Johnson. Exeter: W. Pollard (1884) 40p. Appendices, additions and corrections published 1885 and 1894. 40p. [BL 9904.m.5.]
See also Great Torrington, Ottery St Mary, and South Molton.
Parr
Parr, John Frank. Parr family of Devonshire, Western Antiquary 3, 1884, pp. 72-74.
See also Alphington, Ashcombe, Chudleigh, Exeter, Exminster, North Bovey, Powderham, and Shillingford St George.
Parsons
See Loddiswell, Plymouth and Sidmouth.
Partridge
See Down St Mary, Lapford, Exeter St Thomas and Okehampton.
Pascoe
See Stoke Damerel.
Passmore
Passmore, Alfred E The pedigree of the Passmores of Passmore Hayes, Devon. London: Alfred E.Passmore (1929) [31]p: table. [13-20th c] [Westcountry Studies Library s929.2/PAS]
Bernau, Charles A. Pedigrees of the Passmores of Passmore Hayes. (1929). [Westcountry Studies Library s929.2/PAS]
See also Goodleigh.
Pasmore
See Woodleigh.
Paviour
See Totnes.
Payne
See Exeter.
Pearce
See Holsworthy.
Pearse
See Bigbury.
Pedler
Pedler, Sir Frederick. A Pedler family history, Chichester, Phillimore (1984) ix, 130p: ill, map. [ISBN 0850335477] [Westcountry Studies Library s929.2/PED]
Peek
See Modbury.
Peller
See Withycombe Raleigh.
Pepperrell
See Revelstoke.
Percy
See Dartmouth.
Perriam
See East Budleigh.
Perry
Price, Jacob M. Perry of London: a family and a firm on the seaborne frontier, 1615-1753. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, (1992) xi, 191 pp. : geneal. tables. [Includes pedigrees; originally of Devon.] [LDS 942.1/L1 U3p]
Peter
Tapley-Soper, H. Chapter in the History of the Peter or Petre family of Devon, Trans. Devon. Assoc. 50, 1918, pp. 417-30. [16-17th c.]
Petre
See South Brent.
Pett
See Totnes.
Phillips
A South Devon Phillips Family, by Michael Mitchelmore.
Lucas, E. & J. A Devonshire Phillips Family, The Author (2003). [p292.2/PHI]
Pickard
See Clovelly.
Pidgeon
See Cullompton.
Pine-Coffin
Rowe, J.Y. Some Rowe-Pine-Coffin connections. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 30 (1), 1965, pp. 15-18. [Raymond: Of Cheshire, Leicestershire, and Devon; mainly medieval.]
See also Alwington.
Pingstone
See Tiverton.
Pinsent
Pinsent, R.F.J.H. A surname and a source, Devon Historian 10, 1975, pp. 32-35. [Raymond: Pinsent family]
Pinson
See Burlescombe.
Pipard
See North Bovey.
Pitman
See Dunchideock, Exeter, and Totnes.
Pitt
See Sidmouth.
Plantaganet
See North Bovey.
Pole
Vivian, J.L. Pedigreee of the Pole-Carew family of Devon, reprinted from the visitation of the county of Devon, with additions and corrections. Exeter: W. Pollard, 1892.
See also Colyton, Dawlish, Shute, and Talaton.
Pollard
Fox, Charles Henry. A short genealogical account of some of the various families of Fox in the West of England, to which is appended a pedigree of the Crokers of Lineham, and also sketches of the families of Churchill, Yeo, Pollard, Coplestone, Strode, Fortescue and Bonvile. Bristol: T. Kerslake & Co., 1864. [Raymond: With folded pedigrees, 17-19th c.]
Pollard, W.B. William Pollard of Devon and the West Indies and some of his descendants, Barbados Museum Journal, 25 (2), 1958, pp. 54-74.
Polyblank
Polyblank, Keir. Polyblank? Oh, that's an unusual name, Devon Family Historian, vol. 154, (2015) pp.23-25.
See also Horwood, Kings Nympton and Stoke Damerel.
Pomeroy
See Berry Pomeroy and East Allington.
Pook
See Culmstock and Stoke Canon.
Pool
See Buckland Filleigh.
Pooley
Stigall, P.G. Stigall, Phyllis Graham. Samuel John Pooley & the Pooleys of the West Country with additions & corrections to Samuel John Pooley, widows son, Scarborough, NY, P.G. Stigall (1988) iv,100p ; maps,tables.
Stigall, P.G. Samuel John Pooley & Pooleys of West Country, (2001). [DFHS Library p292.2/POO]
See also Mary Tavy.
Pope
See Plympton St Mary.
Popham
Popham, Frederick, W. A West Country family: the Pophams from 1150. Sevenoaks: The Author, 1976. [Raymond: Somerset, Devon and Hampshire.] [LDS 929.242 P812p]
Porch
See Walkhampton.
Pound
See Stoke Damerel.
Pratt
See Colyton.
Prestwood
See Broadhempston, Exeter and North Huish.
Prettejohn
See Stokenham.
Prideaux
Davidson, J. (transcr.). Memoirs and pedigrees of the families of Prideaux and Gwyn. Manuscript [1850?] [Westcountry Studies Library ms929.2/PRI]
Maclean, Sir John. A brief memoir of the families of Prideaux of Devon and Cornwall, and of Brune of Hants and Dorset. Exeter: William Pollard, 1874. [Raymond: Reprinted from his History of Trigg-Minor. Includes pedigree, medieval-19th c.]
Prideaux, R.M. Prideaux: A Westcountry clan. Chichester: Phillimore, (1989) 304 pp. [ISBN: 0850336740] [Raymond: Medieval-20th c., pedigrees]
See also Ermington, Harford, and Tavistock.
Prince
Jones, Winslow. The author of the worthies of Devon and the Prince family, Trans. Devon. Assoc. 25, 1893, pp. 382-87.
Watkin, Hugh R. John Prince's genealogy, Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 14, 1926-27, pp. 180-83. See also pp. 202-3.
See also Clovelly.
John Prince (biographer) - see Wikipedia.
Pring
See Aveton Gifford.
Proctor
See Dawlish.
Prouse
See Buckland Brewer and Chagford.
Prout
Lea, J. Henry. Genealogical gleanings among the English archives. New England Hist. & Gen. Reg. 55, 1901, pp. 95-106. [Raymond: Prout family of Devon and Cornwall; includes wills, extracts from parish registers, and Chancery proceedings, with folded pedigree, 16-18th c.]
See also Plymouth.
Prouz
See Aveton Gifford.
Prowse
Colby, F.T. Deed of gift from Sir William Le Pruz to his brother William Le Pruz, Genealogist (New Series), 6, 1890, pp. 171-72. [Raymond: North Devon, 13th c.]
See also Broadhempston, Chagford, and Sandford.
Prudom
See Exeter.
Prudum
See Exeter.
Prust
See Hartland.
Pryor
See Mary Tavy.
Puddicombe
See Bovey Tracey and Plymouth.
Pugsley
Pugsley, Robert James. The Pugsley story: the family history of James Pugsley and his descendants . Moe, Vic.: the author, (1991) 112 pp.: facsims., geneal. tables, ports.. [ISBN: 0646064258] [Raymond: Originally of Devon; includes pedigrees, 18-20th c.]
Punchard
See Heanton Punchardon, and Totnes.
Putt
Ball, Hilary. Coincidences, Devon Family Historian, no. 152, (2014) pp.13-15. [Families mentioned: Atwill, Harvey, Palk, Putt, Sibley, Tinkham, Webber]
See also Gittisham.
Pye
Kellow John Pye: his forbears and descendants. [s.l.]: [s.n.] [1955?] 20p: ill, table [Westcountry Studies Library 929.2/PYE]
Pyles
See Talaton.
Pyne
Pyne, Jeremy. The Pyne Tree - Research into the Pyne Families in the Westcountry, Devon Family Historian, vol. 130, (2009) pp.34-35.
Pyne, Jeremy. Heralding a Breakthrough, Devon Family Historian, vol. 166, (2018) pp.22-24. [The Pyne family (12th and 16th centuries)]