Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Harford 1841 Census - Book 27

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

HARFORD 1841 CENSUS HO 107/217/6

Transcribed by Pam Wire, checked by Wayne Shepheard

County of Devon, Ermington Hundred, Parish of Cornwood,
SRD Plympton St. Mary, RD Plympton, ED #27
All the Parish of Harford
CIVIL
PARISH
E.D FOLIO PAGE PLACE HOUSES NAMES
of each person who abode there
the previous night
AGE and SEX PROFESSION, TRADE EMPLOYMENT,
or of
INDEPENDENT MEANS
Where Born
Uninhab.
or building
Inhab. Male Female Where born
in same county
Where born
in Scotland, Ireland
or Foreign Parts
Harford 27 4 1 Ivybridge   1 John CRISPIN 55   Parish Clerk Y  
              Sarah CRISPIN   65   Y  
        Toll House   1 James NEAL 25   Toll Gate Keeper Y  
        Ivybridge     Amelia NEAL   25   Y  
              Eliza NEAL   3m   Y  
        Bridge Farm   1 Solomon NORTHMORE 35   Publican Y  
        Ivybridge     Grace NORTHMORE   30   Y  
              Sarah NORTHMORE   8   Y  
              Ann NORTHMORE   7   Y  
        Ivybridge   1 James BARRETT 30   Miner N  
              Mary BARRETT   30   N  
              James BARRETT 3     Y  
              William BARRETT 2m     Y  
        Ivybridge   1 John TOLCHARD 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth TOLCHARD   50   Y  
              Elizabeth TOLCHARD   25   Y  
              Elias TOLCHARD 15   Wheelwright Apr. Y  
        Ivybridge   1 John WHITE 25   Coachman Y  
              Elizabeth WHITE   25   Y  
              Ellin WHITE   3   Y  
              Henry WHITE 1     Y  
        Ivybridge   1 William JEFFREY 50   Blacksmith Y  
              Mary JEFFREY   45   Y  
              William JEFFREY 20   Blacksmith Y  
              Robert JEFFREY 20   Schoolmaster Y  
Harford 27 4 2 Ivybridge     Edwin JEFFREY 15   Butcher Y  
        Ivybridge   1 Benjamin CORBER 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susanna CORBER   20   Y  
        London Inn   1 Richard HILL 35   Army N  
        Ivybridge     Maria HILL   25   N  
              Fanny HILL   5   N  
              Mary HILL   2   N  
              Celina HILL   2m   N  
              Thomas MATTHEWS 40   Army N  
              William HACH 35   Army N  
              Thomas JONES 20   Army N  
              Mary BAKER   20 F. S. N  
              Martha CLARKSON   20 F. S. N  
              Mary RUSSEL   30 F. S. N  
              Edmond LOCHYER 25   Ind. Y  
              Julia LOCHYER   20 Ind. N  
              Rosa LOCHYER   1   Y  
              Eliza WOODFORD   30 Ind. N  
              Elizabeth BROAD   25 F. S. N  
              Elizabeth MEETH   20 F. S. N  
              Thomas WALK 25   M. S. Y  
              Eliza BATTEN   14 F. S. Y  
              Mary BATTEN   50 F. S. Y  
        Stowford Mill   1 Thomas MASON 45   Miller N  
              Mary MASON   45   N  
Harford 27 5 3 Stowford Mill     Elizabeth MASON   15   Y  
              Louisa MASON   15   N  
              John MASON 10     Y  
              Alfred MASON 10     Y  
              Thomas MASON 7     Y  
              Jane PRIDHAM   45 Ind. N  
              Richard STEPHENS 40   Carter N  
              Jane STEPHENS   15 F. S. Y  
              Thomas MENNENET 15   I. Miller Y  
              Edward GULLETT 20   Carter Y  
        Stowford   1 Joseph GODFREY 40   Ind. Y  
        Mill Cottage     Elizabeth GODFREY   35   Y  
              Georgina GODFREY   10   Y  
              Harriet DEVON   20 F. S. Y  
        Stowford   1 Joseph CORK 30   Clerk N  
        Lodge     Emma CORK   30   Y  
              Margret CORK   2   Y  
              Duncan CORK 3m     Y  
              Emma TURNER   8   Y  
              Mary TURNER   7   Y  
              Augusta ADDAMS   25 Ind. N  
              Mary WADGE   25 F. S. N  
              Elizabeth TUCKER   25 F. S. Y  
              Charity HOSE   20 F. S. Y  
              Margret FATTULER   25 F. S. Y  
Harford 27 5 4 Lodge     Caroline PATEY   70 Ind. N  
              Elizabeth FOX   25 F. S. Y  
              Benjamin TAYLOR 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Stowford   1 Henry RIVERS 50   Ind. Y  
              Henry RIVERS 25   Ind. Y  
              Augusta RIVERS   30 Ind. Y  
              Sophia RIVERS   20 Ind. Y  
              Mary RIVERS   15 Ind. Y  
              Susanna ERVINS   25 Ind. N  
              Edward LUSCOMBE 20   Clergyman Y  
              Charlotte SHELELEN   45 F. S. Y  
              Ann ELLIS   20 F. S. Y  
              Mary CARY   25 F. S. Y  
              George SMITH 15   M. S. Y  
              William FOX 14   M. S. Y  
        Stowford Cottage   1 James HAMLIN 55   Navy P. Y  
              Mary HAMLIN   45   Y  
              Elizabeth HAMLIN   95 Ind. Y  
              Nicholas HARRIS 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Charlotte HARRIS   20   Y  
              George HARRIS 13     Y  
        Broomhill   1 Samuel PEARSE 90   Ind. Y  
              Mary PEARSE   50 Ind. Y  
              Ann ELIOTT   15 F. S. Y  
              William SMITH 15   M. S. Y  
Harford 27 6 5 Lukesland   1 William KINGWELL 45   Farmer Y  
              Jenny KINGWELL   45   Y  
              Richard KINGWELL 20     Y  
              Elizabeth KINGWELL   20   Y  
              Mary KINGWELL   15   Y  
              Charlotte KINGWELL   12   Y  
              William KINGWELL 11     Y  
              John KINGWELL 6     Y  
              James TAYLOR 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John BACK 9   M. S. Y  
        Lukesland   1 Ann SAVAGE   70 Ind. -  
        Grove     Eliza SAVAGE   70 Ind. -  
              Isabella REID   25 Ind. Y  
              Elizabeth SANDERS   70 F. S. N  
              Elizabeth HUNT   55 F. S. Y  
              Mary PARTRIDGE   30 F. S. Y  
              Jane ELIOTT   20 F. S. Y  
              Edward MOORE 30   M. S. Y  
              John BACK 30   M. S. Y  
              Charles LANGLEY 35   Solicitor N  
              Eliza LANGLEY   30   Y  
              Albert LANGLEY 7     Y  
              Isabella LANGLEY   5   Y  
              Charles LANGLEY 5m     Y  
              Sarah VAUGHAN   20 F. S. Y  
Harford 27 6 6       Christina TAYLOR   20 F. S. Y  
              Charlotte HARRIS   55 F. S. Y  
              Sally LANE   55 F. S. Y  
        Addicombe   1 James ELIOTT 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah ELIOTT   35   Y  
              John ELIOTT 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth ELIOTT   12   Y  
              Sarah ELIOTT   10   Y  
              Ann ELIOTT   8   Y  
              James ELIOTT 6     Y  
              William ELIOTT 5     Y  
        Addicombe   1 Thomas LANE 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sally LANE   15   Y  
              Rebecca LANE   15   Y  
              Susan LANE   8   Y  
        Addicombe   1 Samuel SMITH 50   Ag. Lab Y  
              Mary SMITH   45   Y  
              George SMITH 13     Y  
              Tabatha SMITH   11   Y  
              Elizabeth SMITH   8   Y  
              Ann SMITH   6   Y  
              Jane SMITH   4   Y  
        Maids   1 Philip SANDERS 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Margret SANDERS   25   Y  
              Henry SANDERS 11m     Y  
Harford 27 7 7 West   1 James ROWSE 50   Farmer Y  
        Coombes     Eliza ROWSE   45   Y  
        Head     Priscilla ROWSE   20   Y  
              Caroline ROWSE   15   Y  
              Edward ROWSE 15     Y  
              Henry ROWSE 15     Y  
              Matilda ROWSE   15   Y  
              William ROWSE 10     Y  
              Richard ROWSE 7     Y  
              Thomas SMITH 20   Ag. Ap. Y  
        East Coombes   1 Matthew CREBER 30   Farmer Y  
        Head     Jane CREBER   30   Y  
              Matthew CREBER 6     Y  
              Jane CREBER   4   Y  
              Sarah CREBER   2   Y  
              Fanny CREBER   1   Y  
              Benjamin TAYLOR 12   Ag. Lab Y  
        Parish Rectory   1 John CORBER 25   Farmer Y  
              Susanna CORBER   20   Y  
              Thomas CORBER 15     Y  
              Henry CORBER 10     Y  
              Thomas YEALTON 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Fountains   1 John NELDER 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Land     Agnes NELDER   30   Y  
              John NELDER 8     Y  
Harford 27 7 8       Mary NELDER   6   Y  
              Robert NELDER 2     Y  
              Elizabeth NELDER   75   Y  
              William HINMAN 20   Ag. Lab Y  
        Bulafins   1 James ROWSE 25   Farmer Y  
              Ann ROWSE   20   Y  
              James ROWSE 2     Y  
        Hall   1 Henry SANDERS 60   Farmer Y  
              Sarah SANDERS   50   Y  
              Henry SANDERS 30     Y  
              Elizabeth SANDERS   20   Y  
              Richard SANDERS 15     Y  
              Thomas SANDERS 15     Y  
              Ann SANDERS   14   Y  
              Joshua SANDERS 11     Y  
              John ELFORD 13   Ag. Lab Y  
              James WEST 13   Ag. Lab Y  
              Elizabeth SAMPSON   15 F. S. Y  
        Grand Totals   27   88 105