Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for 1841 Harpford Census

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1841 Census for Harpford

HO 107/206/3

Enumerator James Carter

Transcribed by Ros Hickman, Otterton OPC

Place Name Age(m) Age(f) Occupation Born in
county?
The Close Richard CHOWN 60   Farmer y
  John CHOWN 20     y
  Sarah CHOWN   15   y
           
  John DOLLING 65   Farmer y
  Mary DOLLING   50   y
  Ann DOLLING   15    
  Catherine DOLLING   14    
  James DOLLING 12      
           
Stoford Isott? HORN   20    
  Arthur HORN 1      
           
  Thomas SELLECK 60   Farmer Y
  Ann SELLECK   45    
  ? SELLECK 20      
  Joseph SELLECK 15      
  Mary SELLECK   15    
           
  Hannah HOLMES   55 Ind Y
  Elizabeth HOLMES   15    
  Thomas HOLMES 60      
           
  Robert ENGLAND 25   Ag Lab Y
  Ann ENGLAND   25    
  Thomas ENGLAND 4      
  William ENGLAND 2      
           
  William ENGLAND 50   Farmer Y
  Elizabeth ENGLAND   55    
  William ENGLAND 15      
  John FRANKS 15   Ag Lab  
  Sarah WINSLEY   80 Ind  
           
Bowd William POTBURY 70   Farmer Y
  Mary POTBURY   65    
  Ann Elizabeth POTBURY   20    
  M ? PRING   10   N
           
           
           
           
Bowd James CROFT? 35   Ag Lab  
  Elizabeth   40    
  Mary   12    
  Elizabeth   8    
  Harriet   6    
  James 2      
           
  William BATTEN 55   Farmer Y
  Daniel BATTEN 20      
  William BATTEN 15      
  Thomas BATTEN 14      
  Mary BATTEN   13    
  Caroline BATTEN   11    
  Elizabeth BATTEN   5    
  Jane BATTEN   5    
  Maria CAWLEY   25 F/S  
  John BATTEN 25   Ag Lab  
           
Bowd Jacob PONSFORD 70   Ag Lab Y
  Mary PONSFORD   55    
  James PONSFORD 60      
           
Bowd William QUICK 60   Ag Lab  
  Tamsin QUICK   55    
  Mary QUICK   15    
  Anna QUICK   14    
  Sarah TUCK   55 Ind.  
           
Bowd James CARTER 25   Farmer Y
  Sarah CARTER   25   Y
  Ann CARTER   4    
  Sarah CARTER   3    
  Elizabeth CARTER   2    
  Mary CARTER   5 m    
  Samuel BEWES? 30   Ag Lab  
           
Bowd John SMITH 30   Farmer Y
  Mary SMITH   30   ..
  Tammy SMITH   11   ..
  Sarah SMITH   8   ..
  John SMITH 4     ..
  Mary SMITH   2   ..
  Thomas SMITH 3m     ..
  Thomas FRANKS 20   M.S. ..
  John SELLECK 15   M.S. ..
  Richard MARCHANT 20   Ag. Lab Y
  Mary MARCHANT   20   ..
           
Bowd Thomas HOLMES 60   Farmer Y
  Sarah HOLMES   60    
  William HOLMES 20      
           
Bowd Thomas PILE 55   Farmer Y
  Hannah PILE   55    
  William PILE 20      
  Samuel PILE 15      
  Nancy PILE   15    
  Thomas NORRISH 40   M.S.  
  Robert WOODLEY 25   M.S.  
  Richard HARDING 20   M.S.  
  William WOODLEY 20   M.S.  
  William BAKER 22   M.S.  
  William HARDING 14   M.S.  
  Elias HOLMES 14      
  John SELLEY 13      
  Enoch STREAKER 12      
  Jane WOODLEY   13 F.S.  
  John BATTEN 25      
  Lydia BATTEN   20    
           
  Michael SOPER 60   Ag.Lab. Y
  Mary SOPER   60    
           
  Lydia PEPPIN   45 Ind. Y
  Charlotte BOLT   40 F.S.  
  Sarah PODBURY   15 F.S.  
           
Harpford Mary CARTER   20 Ind.  
  Emley CARTER   15    
  Elizabeth TURNER   20 F.S.  
           
Harpford Joel CARTER 45   Farmer Y
  Mary CARTER   40    
  Oliver CARTER 20      
  Anna CARTER   20    
  William CARTER 15      
  Sarah CARTER   15    
  Joanna CARTER   14    
  John CARTER 11      
  Elizabeth CARTER   6    
  Sydenham CARTER 4      
  Emiley CARTER   1    
  Joanna PAVER   65 Ind.  
           
Harpford Hannah CARTER   70 Ind. Y
  Robert CARTER 25   Farmer  
  Elizabeth CARTER   30    
  Edward CLARK 15   M.S.  
  John SELLEY 14   M.S.  
  Mary BAYLEY   15 F.S.  
           
Harpford William RUPELL 60   Ag. Lab Y
  Mary RUPELL   55    
           
  William BAKER 40   Ag.Lab y
  Ann BAKER   40   y
  Caroline BAKER   15 Lacemaker y
  Hannah BAKER   13 Lacemaker Y
           
           
           
  William SANALE? 65   Butcher  
  Mary   65    
           
  Edward WOODLEY 45   Ag.Lab Y
  Sarah WOODLEY   45    
  Samuel WOODLEY 9      
  John WOODLEY 7      
  George WOODLEY 3      
           
  George CHAMBERSLEY 25   Clerk Y
  Frances CHAMBERSLEY   30   N
  Charles HOUSE 20   Ind, N
  Ann TAYLOR   40 F.S. Y
  Sarah EVANS   20 F.S. Y
           
  John NEWTON 50   Carpenter Y
  Leah NEWTON   45    
  Ann NEWTON   20    
           
  Marwood TUCKER 75   Vicar Y
  Charlotte TUCKER   75    
  Augusta GARDENER   15 Ind. N
  William TAYLOR 55   Ag.Lab.  
  Sarah HOLMES   35 F.S.  
  Ann PRING   25 F.S.  
           
  Thomas PILE 25   Farmer Y
  Mary PILE   20    
  Emma PILE   6    
  John PILE 4      
  Anna PILE   1    
  Elizabeth WOODLEY   15 F.S.  
  Charles WOODLEY 15   M.S.  
  Amelia BENDING   12 F.S.  
           
  Thomas HOLMES 30   Ag.Lab Y
  May HOLMES   20    
  Sydenham HOLMES 5      
  Thomas HOLMES 3      
  John HOLMES 2m      
           
  James WOODLEY 60   Ag. Lab Y
  Thomas FRANKS 55   Ag. Lab Y
  Mary FRANKS   55    
  Mary FRANKS   25 Silk Weaver  
  Ann FRANKS   13    
  Eliza FRANKS   4    
           
  John WOODLEY 30   Ag. Lab Y
  Elizabeth WOODLEY   30    
  Sarah WOODLEY   1    
  William WOODLEY 1      
  Edward WOODLEY 25   Ag Lab. Y
           
  William FAYTER 30   Inn Keeper Y
  Elizabeth FAYTER   25    
  William FAYTER 6      
  Charles FAYTER 4      
  John FAYTER 1      
  Eliza FRANKS   20 F. S.  
           
  George HETHERINGTON 50   Mason Y
  Harriet HETHERINGTON   45    
           
  Uriah GOODYEAR 35   Mason Y
  Mary GOODYEAR   30    
  Louisa GOODYEAR   6    
  Uriah GOODYEAR 5      
  Elizabeth GOODYEAR   1    
  Robert HANNAFORD 25   Mason Y
  Ann HANNAFORD   25    
  John LAMASINAPT? 35   Mason Y
  John JAMES 20   Ag.Lab Y
           
  Isaac WHEATON 65   TurnpikeKeeper Y
  Mary WHEATON        
           
Burrow Elizabeth PERRY   50 Ind Y
  Elizabeth PERRY   15 Lacemaker  
  Elizabeth HOLMES   20 F.S.  
           
Burrow John PERRY 30   Ag. Lab Y
  Ann PERRY   25    
  Charlotte PERRY   3    
  Albert PERRY 1      
           
Burrow Matthew WOODLEY 50   Ag.Lab Y
  Ann WOODLEY   50    
           
Burrow William PRING 85   Ind. Y
  Charles FAYTER 40   Ag. Lab Y
  Sarah FAYTER   55    
           
Burrow Joseph CHICK 65   Farmer Y
  Susan CHICK   65    
  Herman JAMESDON 20   M.S.  
           
Burrow William COOPER 80   Ag.Lab Y
  Ann PARSONS   80 Ind.  
           
Burrow Thomas HOLLAND 30   Ag. Lab Y
  Sarah HOLLAND   30    
  Susanna HOLLAND   9    
  Mary HOLLAND   7    
  William HOLLAND 6      
  John HOLLAND 3      
  Thomas HOLLAND 1      
           
Burrow Robert PARSONS 45   Farmer Y
  Elizabeth PARSONS   45    
  Elizabeth PARSONS   20    
  Charlotte PARSONS   10    
  Eliza PARSONS   6    
  Charley PARSONS 5      
Burrow James PARSONS 3      
  Maria PARSONS   2    
  Hermon PARSONS 1      
  John DENNER 15   Ag.Lab  
           
Burrow Joseph MITCHELL 50   Ag.Lab Y
  Ann   50    
  Sarah BROWN   10 F. S.  
  Sarah VAUGHN   60 Ind.  
           
Burrow William GOULD 20   Ag. Lab  
  Mary GOULD   20    
  Ellen GOULD   2    
  Ann GOULD   10m    
  William HOLMES 20   Carpenter Y
           
Burrow Thomas PARSONS 25   Carpenter  
  Mary PARSONS   25    
  Oliver PARSONS 6      
  Emma PARSONS   2    
           
Goosemoor William PRICE 30   Ag.Lab Y
  Anna PRICE   35    
  Anna PRICE   6    
           
Goosemoor John STONE 20   Ag.Lab Y
  Mary STONE   20    
  Maria STONE   9m    
  Ann HALL   70 Ind. Y
           
Goosemoor James GOSEMAN 35   Ag.Lab Y
  Mary GOSEMAN   35    
  John GOSEMAN 9      
  Mary GOSEMAN   4    
  Charity GOSEMAN   2    
           
Goosemoor John KNOWLES 45   Ag.Lab Y
  Ann KNOWLES   45    
  Elizabeth KNOWLES   13 Lacemaker  
  Charlotte KNOWLES   11    
  John KNOWLES 7      
  Dan KNOWLES 5      
  George KNOWLES 1      
           
  Thomas CARTER 25   Ag.Lab Y
  Ann CARTER   20    
  Ann CARTER   3m    
           
Woolacombes John MITCHELL 40   Ag.Lab Y
  Aseneth MITCHELL   35   Y
  Ann MITCHELL   10   Y
  Hester MITCHELL   8    
  Eliza MITCHELL   6    
  John MITCHELL 2      
  Rebecca DEEM   75 Ind. Means  
           
Southertown Harriet ENGLAND   30 Ind.Means  
  William ENGLAND 9      
  Merina ENGLAND   4    
  John ENGLAND 1      
  Mary MILLINGTON   55    
           
  Henry RICHARDS 30   Shoemaker Y
  Ann RICHARDS   30   Y
  William RICHARDS 7     Y
  Mary RICHARDS   5    
  John RICHARDS 2      
           
  Jane EVELEIGH   20 Ind. y
  N.K. Female EVELEIGH   1w   y
           
  Joel BAKER 40   Ag Lab Y
  Charlotte BAKER   40   Y
  Sarah BAKER   20 Lacemaker y
  Charlotte BAKER   15 Lacemaker y
  Susan BAKER   11   y
  Thomas BAKER 9     y
  Caroline BAKER   7   y
  Eliza BAKER   3   y
  John ENGLAND 90   Ind. y
           
  Izatt RUTTER   65 Ind. y
           
  James ROWE 30   Ag. Lab. Y
  Ann   30   y
  Henry 6     y
  Elizabeth   4   Y
  Harriet   8m   y
           
  John SEARLE 40   Ag.Lab. Y
  Mary SEARLE   40   Y
  William SEARLE 13     Y
  Ann SEARLE   11   Y
  Betsey SEARLE   9   y
  John SEARLE 7     Y
  Mary SEARLE   6   Y
  Joseph SEARLE 11m     y
           
  Robert LAVIS 60   Ag.Lab Y
  Mary LAVIS   60   y
           
  James TOZER 50   Butcher Y
  Elizabeth   35   Y
  Ann   14   y