Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Honiton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Listing from the Honiton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Lewis, Richard Rev: Academy (Boarding)
Trenow, Wm Cox: Academy (Boarding & Day)
Barnes, Sarah: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Hurley: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Treby: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Aberdein: Attorney
Cox: Attorney
Flood: Attorney
Gidley: Attorney
Gould, Daniel: Attorney
Hayman, Stephen: Attorney
Lyddon, Richard: Attorney
Melhuish, John: Attorney
Mules: Attorney
Townsend, James: Attorney
Bond, Samuel: Auctioneer
Lee, William: Auctioneer
Porter, John: Auctioneer
Bond, William: Baker
Flood, John: Baker
Grigg, John: Baker
Holway, Thomas: Baker
Knight, John: Baker
Love, J: Baker
Salter, Benjamin: Baker
Stamp, Edmund: Baker
Wakely, Joseph: Baker
Windsor, James: Baker
Flood: Banker
Lott: Banker
Clarke, Hender: Bookseller & Stationer
Snell, Thos: Bookseller & Stationer
Spurway, Jas: Bookseller & Stationer
Wish, John: Bookseller & Stationer
Croot, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Darke, James: Boot & Shoe Maker
Doudney, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Hooper, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker
Trump, Joseph: Boot & Shoe Maker
Walters, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker
Stocker, Saml: Brazier & Tin Man
Flood, James: Cabinet Maker
Ford, James: Cabinet Maker
Porter, John: Cabinet Maker
Westcott, George Blagdon: Captain
Clapp, Thomas: Carpenter & Joiner
Hooper, James: Carpenter & Joiner
Lee, Amy: Carpenter & Joiner
Lee, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner
Osmond, George: Carpenter & Joiner
Brice, J: Carrier
Chadwell: Carrier
French: Carrier
Gigg: Carrier
Gill: Carrier
Gratton, J: Carrier
Harmond, Geo: Carrier
Russell: Carrier
Woolcott: Carrier
Holland, P: China & Glass Dealer
Vincent, Mary: China & Glass Dealer
Bond, Samuel: Coach Maker
Ward, Bnjamin: Coach Maker
Jones, William: Cooper
Pearcy, John: Cooper
Vine, R: Cooper
Broughton, Thomas: Currier
Bustard, Philip: Currier
Frost, John: Currier
Rogers, John: Druggist & Chemist
Williams, William: Druggist & Chemist
Lathrope, Robt: Dyer In General
Hawker, Henry: Fellmonger & Wool Dealer
Hurd, John: Fellmonger & Wool Dealer
Aberdein: Fire Office Agent (Albion)
Cox: Fire Office Agent (Albion)
Munk, William: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)
Lathy, John: Fire Office Agent (British)
Woodward, Wm: Fire Office Agent (County)
Clarke, H: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)
Davey, T B: Fire Office Agent (Globe)
Brown, Edward: Fire Office Agent (Hope)
Pople, Richard: Fire Office Agent (Norwich)
Basleigh, Jas: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix & Pelican)
Lott, Edward: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)
Murch, John: Fire Office Agent (Salamander)
Wish, John: Fire Office Agent (Sun)
Gidley: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)
Basleigh, Jas: Grocer
Davey, Thomas: Grocer
Hodges, William: Grocer
Pidgeon, Daniel: Grocer
Pidgeon, John: Grocer
Pople, Richard: Grocer
Glanville, Samuel: Harness Maker
Salter, Richard: Harness Maker
Stamp, James: Harness Maker
Flood, George: Hat Maker
Mardon, Edward: Hat Maker
Pound, George: Hat Maker
Bishop, Sarah: Hosier
Bridle, Jas: Iron Monger
Munk, Wm: Iron Monger
Murch, William: Iron Monger
Wyatt, Jas: Iron Monger
Aberdein: Lace Manufacturer
Lathy, John: Lace Manufacturer
Martin: Lace Manufacturer
Tuckett: Lace Manufacturer
Bowden, Elizabeth: Linen Draper
Clarke, William Hender: Linen Draper
Hurd, John: Linen Draper
Lathy, Edward: Linen Draper
Newberry, John: Linen Draper
Read, John: Linen Draper
Read, Nathaniel: Linen Draper
Smark, Richard: Linen Draper
Wish, John: Linen Draper
Bamfield: Maltster
Melluish, James: Maltster
Murch: Maltster
Pine, William: Maltster
Porter, James: Maltster
Crawley, Charles: Member Of Parliament
Cust, Perigrine Francis: Member Of Parliament
Clarke, Mrs: Milliner
Marwood, Mrs: Milliner
Newberry, Mrs: Milliner
Wish, Mrs: Milliner
Marwood, Wm: Organist
Banks, Samuel: Painter
Denselow, Thomas: Painter
Dommett, William: Painter
Eames, Thomas: Painter
Smith, John: Painter
Smith, Richard: Painter
Robinson, Stephen: Physician
Surway, James: Post Master
Hood, Thomas: Potter
Hussey, Peter: Potter
Day, Nicholas: Rev
Hughes, H A: Rev
Clarke, Joseph Lott: Saddler & Harness Maker
Veysey, John: Saddler & Harness Maker
Williams, James: Saddler & Harness Maker
Bamfield, John: Serge Manufacturer
Isaac, Benjamin: Serge Manufacturer
Isaac, Thomas: Serge Manufacturer
Materface, Jno: Smoke Jack & Oven Manufacturer
Evans, David: Stone Mason
Hooper, Charles: Stone Mason
Perry, William: Stone Mason
Colesworthy, Henry: Surgeon
Jerrard, John Clapcott: Surgeon
Loyde, William: Surgeon
Mosgrove, William: Surgeon
Woodward, William: Surgeon
Clarke, Hender: Tailor
Darke, Argenton: Tailor
Westcott, William: Tailor
Basleigh, Jas: Tallow Chandler
Flood, Daniel: Tallow Chandler
Marshall, Thomas: Tallow Chandler
Newberry, Jas: Tallow Chandler
Adams, Robert: Tanner
Newton, John: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)
Bond, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (Angel)
Bowerman, John: Tavern/Inn (Baker's Arms)
Richards, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Bell)
Bishop, Nathaniel: Tavern/Inn (Black Lion)
Oake, Hannah: Tavern/Inn (Chopping Knife)
Blake, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)
Doudney, John: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)
Dounton, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)
Webber, John: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)
Leach, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Green Dragon)
Fish, Joshua: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
White, James: Tavern/Inn (Lamb & Flag)
Clegg, Christopher: Tavern/Inn (New Mermaid)
Coles, Benjamin: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)
Flood, Francis: Tavern/Inn (Red Hart)
Bishop, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Star)
Notley, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Swan)
Lee, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Three Compasses)
Flood, James: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)
Daniels, Edward: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)
Hallett, Heber: Tavern/Inn (Vine)
Pidgeon, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)
Darke, John: Tavern/Inn (White Horse)
Collman, Wm: Tavern/Inn (White Lion)
Sparke, Josh Day: Turner In General
Rowe, Jno: Umbrella & Fishing Takle Maker
Murch, John: Watch & Clock Maker
Murch, Matthew: Watch & Clock Maker
Turner, George: Watch & Clock Maker
Basleigh, James: Wine Merchant
Pople, Richard: Wine Merchant
Brown, Richard: Woolstapler
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999