Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Exmouth - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Listing from the Exmouth Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Tucker, Henry: Academy (Boys Day)
O'lary, Eliza: Academy (Day)
Hine, N: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Trenchard, John: Attorney
Langsford, Joseph: Auctioneer
Staple, Abraham: Auctioneer
Tupman, George: Auctioneer
Dyer, Wm: Baker
Ellis, Thos: Baker
Elson, Henry: Baker
Halse, Thos: Baker
Quick, John: Baker
Sparkes, J: Baker
Wanhill, Samuel: Baker
Ware, George: Baker
Crocker, George: Basket Maker
Hayman, John: Boat Builder
Hooke, George: Boat Builder
Ewen, Susan: Bookseller & Stationer
Langsford, Ann: Bookseller & Stationer
Radford, Joseph: Bookseller & Stationer
Winton, Samuel: Bookseller & Stationer
Higerty, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Knight, James: Boot & Shoe Maker
Pasmore, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Pasmore, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker
Phillips, Charles: Boot & Shoe Maker
Rendell, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Salter, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Salter, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Tupman, George: Boot & Shoe Maker
Winsor, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker
Tupman, George: Brazier & Dealer In Ironmongery
Palfrey, Robert: Cabinet Maker
Sprague, Wm: Cabinet Maker
Burgin, John: Carpenter & Joiner
Hall, John: Carpenter & Joiner
Hall, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner
Litton, Richard: Carpenter & Joiner
Southcott, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner
Staple, Abraham: Carpenter & Joiner
Carter, J: Carrier
Hayne, Joseph: Carrier
Potter, George: Carrier
Wilson, S: Carrier
Allen, Silas: Coal Dealer
Beavis, Ann: Coal Dealer
Turner, Samuel: Coal Dealer
Webber, Richard: Coal Dealer
Bell, Jacob: Coal Factor
Brown, Robert: Coal Factor
Allen, Silas: Common Brewer
Copp, Joseph: Common Brewer
Farncomb, Michael: Confectioner
Skinner, Robert: Confectioner
Walters, John: Confectioner
Mitchell, John: Cooper
Taylor, Geo: Cooper
Liffiton, Richard: Corn Factor
Ferris, Edwd Bussell: Currier
Pearse, Charles: Druggist
Sweeting, John: Druggist
Staple, Abraham: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)
Simpson, Jno: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)
Langford, Thomas: Linen Draper & Grocer
Sellers, John: Linen Draper & Grocer
Stacy, John: Linen Draper & Grocer
Titcher, Robt Andrew: Linen Draper & Grocer
Webber, Richard: Linen Draper & Grocer
Wyer, Catherine: Linen Draper & Grocer
Copp, Joseph: Maltster
Radford, Joseph: Maltster
Benmore, Thos: Mason & Bricklayer
Collins, John: Mason & Bricklayer
Hanaford, George: Mason & Bricklayer
Perry, Robert: Mason & Bricklayer
Thomas, Mary: Mason, Bricklayer & Statuary
Dawe, Maria: Milliner
Warren, Elizabeth: Milliner
Parker, John: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Sheppard, William: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Williams, Thos: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Sprague, Daniel: Painter, Plumber, Glazier & Paper Hanger
Lucas, Edward: Perfumery & Toy Shop
Pearce, Nathaniel: Perfumery & Toy Shop
Ferris: Physician
Paget: Physician
Blackmore, John: Plumber
Wyer, Mary: Post Mistress
Parker, John: Rope Maker
Haymes, Sally: Saddler
Witherall, Richd: Sail Maker
Bending, John: Soap & Candle Manufacturer
Barrett, Elizabeth: Straw Hat Manufacturer
Poole, Mary: Straw Hat Manufacturer
Black: Surgeon
Land, John: Surgeon
Rowe: Surgeon
Druller, Thomas: Tailor
Liffiton, John: Tailor
Melluish, Robert: Tailor
Southcott, Henry: Tailor
Turner, Charles: Tailor
Pyne, John: Tavern/Inn (Blue Anchor)
Ewen, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)
Chapman, Grace: Tavern/Inn (Globe)
Martin, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Jolly Sailor)
Crudge, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)
Gifford, Sarah: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)
Palfrey, Robt: Tavern/Inn (North Country Sailor)
Harris, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Ship)
Hayne, John: Tavern/Inn (Swan)
Nowell, Philip: Tavern/Inn (Volunteer)
Marker, James: Teacher (Writing, Arithmetic Etc)
Nicks, John: Watch & Clock Maker
Pinn, Richard: Watch & Clock Maker
Westlake: Watch & Clock Maker
Hensley, William: Wheelwright
Tancock, Robt: Wheelwright
Langsford, Joseph: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Langsford, Thos: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Lockyer, Orlando: Wine & Spirit Merchant

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999