Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Lydford Baptisms 1716-1822

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Lydford Baptisms 1716-1822

Transcribed by

Heather Cooper

This transcription is made available in GENUKI by kind permission of the Revd. Gill Still

Note: Where the date was given as just a month and a year, the computer defaulted to the first e.g., 1/12/1781. The transcription has been done carefully, but has not been subject to independent checking.
Warning: Fiche 1 and 2 were very muddled, so the entries have had to be be sorted so as to be in date order.
Mfiche No. Date of Birth Date of Baptism Forename(s) Parents' Names Surname Abode Occupation Notes
1   21/5/1716 William Thomas Horne      
1   29/5/1716 Mary Peter Palmer Bridestow    
1   23/9/1716 John John Saunders      
2   24/9/1716 John John & Mary Saunders     Entered among 1740 burials
1   19/11/1716 John Samuel & Agnes Lake      
1   15/12/1716 Bartholomew John Caunter      
1   15/12/1716 Alice George Fursman?     Hursman?
1   5/2/1717 Mary Thomas Michall      
1   16/2/1717 Nicholas John Rundle Bridestow    
1   11/4/1717 Joseph Joseph Hocaday      
1   13/4/1717 Joanne Richard Norris      
1   23/10/1717 Daniel John Cundy Lamerton    
1   29/12/1717 John Hugh Walter      
1   7/1/1718 Mary Thomas Hern?      
2   4/5/1719 Henry Peter & Miriam Palmer     Entered after burials MF2
1   2/6/1719 Samuel Samuel & Susanna Stidson      
1   22/11/1719 William Cain? & Flora Streek      
1   13/3/1720 Mary Elizabeth Williams      
1   2/6/1720 Susanna John William & Christian Cla???   deceased Clawly?
1   30/7/1720 Joan John & Martha Pomery      
1   11/9/1720 Thomas Hugh & Elizabeth Walter      
1   29/10/1720 Mary Sam? & Margaret Southey?      
1   8/12/1720 Richard Mr William & Susanna Lane     Curate
1   14/10/1721 Wilmot John & Mary Caunter      
1   19/12/1721 Elizabeth John & Martha Pomery      
1   26/12/1721 Mary Walter & Sarah Crosman      
1   20/5/1722 George Daniel & Thomasin Major Bridestow    
1   2/6/1722 Valentina Valentine & Mary Phillips      
1   2/7/1722 Sarah Thomas & Sarah Mitchell Peter Tavy    
1   25/9/1722 Dorothy Grace Worth     Spinster? Or Sojourner? Illegible
1   8/10/1722 Samuel Shadrach & Phillippa Baker      
1   11/12/1722 Agnes Samuel & Agnes Lake      
1   15/5/1723 Elizabeth Mr William & Susanna Lane      
1   3/11/1723 Ann Agnes Pomery?      
1   16/2/1724 Henry Walter & Sarah Crosman      
1   17/5/1724 Stephen John & Mary Caunter      
1   7/6/1724 Mary Valentine & Mary Philips      
1   3/11/1725 Edmund Powell John & Joan Powel      
1   18/3/1726 Valentina John & Joan Powel      
1   16/7/1726 Hannah Richard & Mary Phillips      
1   26/12/1726 John Edmund & Agnes Milton      
1   3/2/1727 Mary Ric & Mary Philips      
1   16/7/1727 Samuel Palmer Catherine Cundy Lamerton    
1   9/9/1727 Margaret William & Joan Burrow      
1   2/2/1729 Mary Elizabeth Hardomead      
1   2/2/1729 Margaret William & Joan Burrow      
1   21/10/1729 James Michael & Rebecca Stevens      
1   9/11/1730 Anne Walter & Joan Williams      
1   1/2/1731 Dionysia Michael & Rebecca Stephens      
1   30/4/1731 Roger Richard & Mary Phillips      
1   26/6/1731 Richard Richard & Joan Friend      
1   17/7/1731 Henry Valentine & Mary Phillips      
1   18/12/1731 James Shadrach & Phillis Baker      
1   17/1/1732 Alice Richard & Mary Phillips      
1   11/2/1732 John John & Joanna Hardymaid      
1   7/2/1733 Elizabeth John & Grace Channon      
1   23/3/1733 Samuel Richard & Joan Friend      
1   10/4/1733 John William & Joan Burrow      
1   28/4/1733 John Charles & Mary Friend      
1   15/5/1733 Joan Walter & Joan Williams      
1   9/3/1734 Michael Michael & Rebecca Stephens      
1   27/3/1734 Anne John & Elizabeth Passenger      
1   24/10/1734 Jane John & Joanne Hardymead      
1   2/11/1734 Joan Stephen & Wilmot Norrish      
1   18/1/1735 John John & Joan Hardemead      
1   22/4/1735 John John & Joan Powel Bridestow    
1   27/4/1735 Valentine Valentine & Mary Phillips      
1   28/4/1735 Thomasin Richard & Mary Phillips      
1   3/8/1735 Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Passenger      
1   11/5/1736 James William & Elizabeth Stevens      
1   23/11/1736 William William & Joan Burrow      
1   27/12/1736 John James & Grace Williams      
1   29/1/1737 Robert Robert & Susanna Odger     Suspect month
1   15/2/1737 Elizabeth Valentine & Mary Philips      
1   21/3/1737 Richard Richard & Mary Phillips      
1   12/4/1737 George George & Christian Tucker Lamerton    
1   17/6/1737 William Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   18/7/1737 Ann Ebsworthy & Dionisia Tapson      
1   4/12/1737 John Stephen & Wilmot Norris      
1   6/12/1737 Mary Mary ?     A base child
1   18/2/1738 William Michael & Rebecca Stevens      
1   6/5/1738 Joan John & Joan Hardemead      
1   28/5/1738 Walter Walter & Susanna Cole      
1   5/8/1738 Mary John & Elizabeth Passenger      
1   20/12/1738 Alice Jacob & Alice Norrish      
1   5/8/1739 Julian John & Susanna Newton     Nearly illegible
1   20/8/1739 John John & Hannah Williams      
1   8/9/1739 William John & Joan Hardemead      
1   22/6/1740 Richard Jacob & Alice Norris     Possibly January
1   17/8/1740 Richard John & Mary Gloyen      
1   21/9/1740 Katherine Chapple Willmott Hamlett     The father and mother unknown
1   4/10/1740 Samuel William & Joane Burrow     Suspect month
1   25/10/1740 Elizabeth John & Susanna Newton      
1   10/12/1740 Patience Charles & Mary Friend      
1   6/1/1741 Anne William & Joane Tregilgas      
1   31/3/1741 William William & Margaret Streek      
1   5/9/1741   John & Mary Gloyen     son
1   17/4/1742 Isaac Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   4/6/1742 Mary Robert & Hannah Oliver      
1   20/11/1742 Susanna Walter & Susanna Cole      
1   7/2/1743 Joan Jacob & Alice Norrish      
1   26/2/1743 John William & Margaret Strick Bridestow    
1   26/6/1743 Jemima Joseph & Suzanna Odger      
1   2/7/1743 Honnor Thomas & Elizabeth Hockady      
1   1/1/1744 Mary   Unknown     A base child. Parents unknown
1   7/1/1744 Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Hockady      
1   25/3/1744 James Elizabeth Pasenger     A base child
1   15/4/1744 Henry Robert & Hannah Ollaver      
1   23/4/1744 Joan William & Joan Burrow      
1   11/7/1744 Mary Charly & Mary Friend      
1   23/10/1744 Prudence William & Elizabeth Friend      
1   19/11/1744 Richard John & Mary Gloyne      
1   27/11/1744 Suzanna William & Elizabeth Stephins      
1   19/3/1745 Joseph Joseph & Susannah Odger      
1   31/3/1745 John Thomas & Joan Friend      
1   20/5/1745 William? John & Hannah Williams      
1   30/5/1745 George Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   8/3/1746 Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Hockaday      
1   25/3/1746 Wilmot Stephen & Wilmot? Norris      
1   31/8/1746 Mary Thomas & Mary Major      
1   1/11/1746 John Richard & Martha Doidge      
1   21/4/1747 Arthur Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   11/10/1747 Phillis Thomas & Joan Friend      
1   28/10/1747 Hannah John & Hannah Williams      
1   2/11/1747 Samuel John & Mary Gloyen      
1   17/1/1748 Prudence William & Jone Chub Lamerton    
1   19/3/1748 Thomas Thomas & Mary Major      
1   26/4/1748 Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Friend      
1   19/6/1748 Thomas Robert & Hannah Oliver      
1   22/11/1748 Jacob Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   26/2/1749 John John & Mary Giles? Peter Tavy    
1   19/3/1749 Samuel Thomas & Joane Friend Peter Tavy    
1   21/3/1749 Richard William & Margaret Strike      
1   23/1/1750 Susanna Jacob & Alice Norris      
2   23/1/1750 Susannah Jacob & Alice Norris     Entered after burials MF2
1   6/5/1750 Grace John & Mary Gloyen      
1   5/4/1751 Joan William & Elizabeth Friend      
1   19/5/1751 George Robert & Hannah Oliver      
1   23/9/1751 John John & Joan Huggins Peter Tavy    
1   20/10/1751 John Richard & Sarah Phillips Peter Tavy    
1   4/1/1752 Valentine Thomas & Joan Friend Peter Tavy    
1   4/5/1752 Anne Humphry & Elizabeth Friend      
1   31/5/1752 Elizabeth John & Mary Gloyn      
1   20/10/1752 Bessy William & Joan Chubb Lamerton    
1   28/12/1752 Henry Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   3/6/1753 Joanna Joseph & Joan Iggins Bridestow    
1   4/3/1754 Richard John & Joan Huggin Peter Tavy    
1   24/3/1754 William William & Joan Chubb Lamerton    
1   7/4/1754 Anne Peter & Elizabeth Williams Lamerton    
1   18/5/1754 Hannah Robert & Hannah Oliver      
1   13/8/1754 William William & Margaret Strike      
1   9/12/1754 Samuel Richard jnr & Joane Friend      
1   16/3/1755 Joanna Thomas & Joan Friend Peter Tavy    
1   23/3/1755 Martha John & Mary Gloyne Bridestow    
1   1/4/1755 Daniel Thomas & Mary Major      
1   26/7/1755 Edmund Edmund & Margaret Powel      
1   3/3/1756 Arthur Jacob & Alice Norris      
1   30/3/1756 Mary John & Mary Burrow Sojourner    
1   21/6/1756 Joan Richard jnr & Joan Friend     Richard the younger
1   15/9/1756 Mary William & Mary Lymbear      
1   14/12/1756 Joanna Humphry & Elisabeth Friend      
1   17/4/1757 William John & Joan Huggins Peter Tavy    
1   25/4/1757 William Edmund & Margaret Powell      
1   26/6/1757 Mary Thomas & Mary Major      
1   15/9/1757 Patience John & Mary Gloyn      
1   2/10/1757 Joan Roger & Elizabeth Rice      
1   9/10/1757 John John & Mary Burrow Sojourner    
1   1/1/1758 Peter Peter & Dionisia Rickard Tavistock    
1   5/6/1758 Susanna William & Mary Lymbear      
1   6/11/1758 John John & Elisabeth Howard Sojourner    
1   18/11/1758 James Duncan & Mary Bohenan Mount Pleasant Private Soldier Mt' Pleasant Reg. Capt Lee's Comp. Born in Drummond in Scotland
1   23/5/1759 William Jacob & Alice Norrish      
1   29/1/1761 Roger Roger & Elizabeth Rice      
1   4/3/1761 Anne Humphry & Elizabeth Friend      
1   17/3/1761 Richard Richard & Joan Friend      
1   30/3/1761 John Thomas & Mary Major      
1   27/4/1761 Joanna Michael & Joanna Stephens      
1   20/7/1761 Roger John & Joan Huggins Peter Tavy    
1   27/9/1761 Joan John & Mary Gloyn      
1   20/1/1762 William Samuel & Sarah Burrow      
1   15/2/1762 William Richard & Sarah Philips Peter Tavy    
1   20/3/1762 William William & Anne Weeks Bridestow    
1   23/3/1762 John Richard & Joan Friend      
1   5/4/1762 Mary Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   27/4/1762 Patience John & Mary Gloyn      
1   7/5/1762 Stephen William & Mary Lymbear      
1   6/6/1762 Isaac Jacob & Alice Norrish      
1   28/6/1762 Michael Michael & Joan Stephens      
1   1/8/1762 John Marks & Joanna Lake      
1   14/8/1762 Thomas Henry & Elizabeth Phillips      
1   27/1/1763 Mary Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   3/2/1763 Elizabeth William & Mary Lymbear      
1   19/2/1763 Susanna William & Anne Weekes      
1   18/9/1763 Phillis Robert & Elizabeth Woodley      
1   25/9/1763 Roger John & Joan Huggins Peter Tavy    
1   10/4/1764 Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Phillips      
1   29/4/1764 John Roger & Elizabeth Rice      
1   10/6/1764 Thomas Thomas & Sarah Babb      
1   12/6/1764 William Thomas & Anne Friend      
1   24/6/1764 Elizabeth Mary Gloyn     A base child
1   1/7/1764 Elizabeth Michael & Joan Stephens      
1   15/7/1764 Joanna Samuel & Sarah Burrow      
1   5/11/1764 Mary Mark & Joan Lake      
1   13/1/1765 Mary William & Mary Lymbear      
1   13/1/1765 Elizabeth Robert & Elizabeth Woodley      
1   14/1/1765 Mary Elizabeth Martyn     Natural daughter
1   23/3/1765 John William & Anne Weekes      
1   25/3/1765 Daniel Tristram? & Mary Cundy      
1   8/4/1765 George George & Joanna Fry Lamerton    
1   8/5/1765 Prudence Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   6/9/1765 John William & Mary Keslake?     Suspect 6th
1   3/11/1765 William Thomas & Christian Major      
1   9/2/1766 Roger Henry & Elizabeth Phillips     Suspect 9th
1   16/2/1766 John John & Jemima May      
1   16/3/1766 Dionysia Michael & Joanna Stephens      
1   23/4/1766 Mary Roger & Elizabeth Rice      
1   17/5/1766 Anne Richard & Joan Friend      
1   29/6/1766 Joanna George & Joanna Fry      
1   30/8/1766 Elizabeth John & Joan Huggins Peter Tavy    
1   3/3/1767 Thomas Thomas & Anne Friend      
1   30/5/1767 Agnes Samuel & Sarah Burrow      
1   9/6/1767 Thomas Mark & Joan Lake      
1   6/3/1768 Elizabeth Joan Fry      
1   13/3/1768 J? John & Jemima May      
1   22/1/1769 M? Roger & Joan O?     Daughter
1   30/4/1769 Susanna Thomas & Christian Major      
1   3/5/1769 John Henry & Elizabeth Phillips      
1   1/6/1769 Robert Robert & Rebecca Geake     No baptism day default to 1st
1   30/9/1769 William Michael & Joan Stephens      
1   19/2/1770 William Mark & Joan Lake     Suspect 19th
1   22/7/1770 John John & Mary Williams      
1   22/7/1770 Ann John & Jemima May      
1   29/7/1770 Grace Thomas & Christian Major      
1   23/9/1770 Mary Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   18/11/1770 Samuel Samuel & Sarah Burrow      
1   26/7/1772 Grace Edmund & Mary Champion      
1   27/9/1772 William John & Jemima May      
1   25/12/1772 Mark Mark & Joan Lake      
1   3/1/1773 John Samuel & Sarah Burrows      
1   17/2/1773 Thomasin Henry & Elizabeth Philips      
1   9/5/1773 William Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   16/5/1773 Ann Oliver & Elizabeth Langmead Lamerton    
1   18/7/1773 William Thomas & Christian Major      
1   15/8/1773 Margaret Ann Burley     A base child
1   6/3/1774 Degory Robert & Rebecca Geak      
1   8/5/1774 Joseph John & Jemima May      
1   19/6/1774 Jane Elizabeth Martin     A base child
1   7/5/1775 James Michael & Joan Stephens      
1   15/10/1775 John John & Elisabeth Friend      
1   12/11/1775 Digory Robert & Rebecca Geak      
1   10/12/1775 John John & Mary Kent      
1   6/10/1776 Martha Thomas & Christian? Major?      
1   23/3/1777 Richard Samuel & Sarah Burrow      
1   22/6/1777 William Walter & Mary Williams      
1   10/8/1777 Jone Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   15/3/1778 Hannah John & Mary Williams      
1   22/3/1778 William John & Mary Kent      
1   25/5/1779 John William & Anne Seccombe     Possibly 1778
1   27/9/1779 Joan Thomas & Christian Major      
1   25/12/1779 Ann Walter & Mary Williams      
1   26/12/1779 Thomas John & Mary Kent      
1   4/2/1780 Mary Richard & Joan Jonns?      
1   19/3/1780 John Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   26/4/1780 John John & Jenny Huggins      
1   23/7/1780 Walter Robert Geak Lamerton    
1   17/9/1780 Mary John Williams      
1   22/10/1780 Hannah Henry & Mary Oliver      
1   15/11/1780 Michael Oliver & Elizabeth Langmead      
1   4/12/1780 Elizabeth William & Anne Seccombe      
1   25/12/1781 Mary Henry & Mary Oliver      
1   25/12/1781 Elizabeth John & Mary Kirt?     Kent?
1   15/5/1782 Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Friend      
1   15/5/1782 Hannah John & Jane Huggins      
1   21/7/1782 John John & Anne Hartop      
1   16/8/1782 Mary John & Mary Cole      
1   18/8/1782 Betty Robert & Rebecca Geak      
1   1/9/1782 Susanna Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   22/9/1782 Anne Thomas & Betty Redstone      
1   13/10/1782 Juda William & Mary Syms      
1   13/11/1782 Mary Samuel & Anne Gloyn      
1   29/12/1782 William John & Mary Williams      
1   18/5/1783 Anne William & Anne Seccombe      
1   22/2/1784 Mary Mary Lake     A base child
1   23/12/1784 Roger John & Jane Huggins      
1   10/4/1785 John Samuel & Ann Gloyn      
1   22/5/1785 Jenny Robert & Rebecca Geake     No year shown probably 1785/6
1   16/10/1785 John John & Mary Cole      
1   16/10/1785 Alice John & Martha Roberts      
1   27/11/1785 Roger William & Ann Seccombe     No year shown probably 1785/6
1   15/1/1786 Nany or Mary Thomas & Christian Major     Another name illegible "/a nick name"
1   15/10/1786 Ann James & Jane Paulk Lamerton    
1   18/3/1787 John Ann Mudge Bridestow   A base child
1   8/4/1787 Betty James & Prudence Roberts Lamerton    
1   11/4/1787 Joseph Thomas Joan Baker   Pauper Month illegible - between Apr and Nov. A base child
1   11/11/1787 Samuel Samuel & Ann Gloyn      
1   23/3/1788 Agnes John & Mary Cole      
1   23/3/1788 James Michael & Prudence Stevens      
1   15/6/1788 Jenny John & Jenny Huggins      
2   19/10/1788 Josias Josias & Elizabeth Sems   Tiner Entered among 1788 burials
2   12/11/1788 George Robert & Rebecca Geake     Entered among 1788 burials
1   5/4/1789 Agnes Thomas & Elizabeth Hayman Lamerton    
1   29/4/1789 Richard Richard jnr and Elizabeth Friend Towns End    
1   11/6/1789 Mary John & Ann Hayman      
1   19/7/1789 Susanna Thomas Pedlar & Ann Mason     Possibly Thomas Pedlar trade Mason
1   19/7/1789 Susanna Thomas & Ann Pedlar   Mason Possible Sirname is Mason
1   10/1/1790 Thomas John & Elizabeth Terry Lamerton    
1   14/3/1790 Johanna Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   23/5/1790 Mary Samuel & Mary Gloyn      
1   8/1/1791 Elizabeth Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   9/1/1791 Archilaus Richard & Mary Down      
1   8/2/1791 Grace Oliver & Betty Blatchford?      
1   13/2/1791 Jenny Henery & Mary Olliver      
1   30/7/1791 Elizabeth Roger & Susanna Philips      
1   25/6/1792 Thomas Rowe John & Thomasin Phillipps     Private baptism
1   29/12/1792 Thomas Rowe John & Thomasin Phillipps     Publicly baptised
1   20/1/1793 Mary Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   13/2/1793 Richard Richard jnr & Elizabeth Friend Townend    
1   1/3/1793 Richard Samuel & Ann Gloyen     Day of baptism not shown default to 1st
1   23/5/1793 Susanna Roger & Susanna Philips      
1   21/12/1793 Christian John & Christian Rule     Private baptism
1   23/1/1794 Roger John & Mary Cole     Private baptism
1   27/4/1794 Roger John & Mary Cole     Publickly baptised
1   6/7/1794 Betty William & Philippa Huggins      
1   24/8/1794 Elizabeth Richard & Mary Friend      
1   15/12/1794 Betty John & Jane Huggins     Entered out of order
1   15/12/1794 Mary John & Jane Huggins     Entered out of order
1   20/2/1795 William James & Agnes Stephens     Private baptism
1   8/3/1795 John Richard & Elizabeth Friend     Private baptism
1   24/9/1795 John ? Rutleigh?     A base child - Edward Rutleigh the reputed father
1   8/10/1795 John George & Mary Williams      
1   14/1/1796 Betty Samuel & Ann Gloyn      
1   27/3/1796 Michael Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   17/4/1796 John Roger & Ann Tucker Lamerton    
1   24/4/1796 John Richard & Grace Pengilly      
1   29/5/1796 William Burrow James & Agnes Stephens      
1   5/2/1797 Richard Richard & Mary Friend      
1   8/2/1797 Betty George & Elizabeth Walter Lamerton   Waldron clearly written above sirname in different hand
1   16/3/1797 Roger William & Philippa Huggins      
1   2/4/1797 Ebsworthy George & Mary Tapson     Son
1   2/4/1797 Mary Phillips Margaret Barrett     A base child
1   30/5/1797 Ann George & Mary Williams      
1   9/7/1797 Robert Robert & Elizabeth Davey      
1   5/11/1797 Mary Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   5/11/1797 William John & Mary Cole      
1   10/6/1798 Ann Richard & Mary Downe      
1   30/1/1799 Ann George & Elizabeth Waldern Lamerton    
1   28/2/1799 Robert George & Mary Tapson      
1   4/6/1799 Anna Roger & Ann Tucker     Private baptism
1   14/6/1799 Patience Samuel & Ann Gloyne      
1   17/6/1799 Daniel Daniel & Sarah Cundy      
1   26/6/1799 Maria William & Mary Friend      
1   7/7/1799 George George & Mary Williams      
1   7/7/1799 John John & Mary Friend      
1   2/9/1799 Hannah Richard & Mary Down      
1   16/1/1800 Mary William & Elizabeth Stephens      
1   3/2/1800 Susanna Thomas & Mary Taverner      
1   9/2/1800 Richard John & Jane Huggins      
1   11/2/1800 William Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   13/2/1800 Grace William & Philippa Huggins     13th?
1   19/10/1800 John Phillips Margaret Barrett     Thomas? Lightfoot the reputed father
1   12/11/1800 Susanna Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   9/2/1801 John Richard & Elizabeth Crossing?      
1 12/1/1801 21/2/1801 Mary Thomas & Mary Taverner      
1   13/9/1801 Joanna Samuel & Ann Gloyne      
1 3/3/1801 7/2/1802 William William & Mary Friend      
1   7/2/1802 William William & Mary Friend     Repeated entry
1   14/2/1802 Sarah Charles & Mary Parmer     Repeated entry of Sally Parmer.
1 14/2/1802 21/2/1802 Sally Charles & Mary Parmer      
1   21/2/1802 Mary George & Mary Williams      
1   21/2/1802 Mary George & Mary Williams     Repeated entry
1   14/7/1802 James William & Elizabeth Stephens      
1   14/7/1802 James William & Elizabeth Stephens     No date shown. Repeated entry
1   17/10/1802 Thomasin Roger & Margaret Philips      
1   17/10/1802 John William & Philippa Huggins      
1 15/2/1802 16/12/1802 Agnes Daniel & Sarah Cundy Lamerton    
1   13/2/1803 Susanna Richard and Elizabeth Friend      
1   20/2/1803 John William & Mary Maker Lamerton    
1   15/5/1803 William Roger & Ann Tucker Lamerton    
1   24/7/1803 John William & Mary Surcombe      
1   7/8/1803 Ann Wodger Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   28/8/1803 Charles George & Mary Williams      
1   31/10/1803 William Friend William & Ann Hooper      
1   22/11/1803 Mary Daniel & Mary Major      
1   8/1/1804 Mary Edward & Elizabeth ?     Illegible sirname possibly Roper/Voper
1   26/2/1804 Elizabeth Thomas & Mary Taverner     Sunday
1   12/3/1805 Elizabeth George & Mary Williams     Tuesday
1   18/3/1805 Ann Richard & Mary Friend      
1   16/4/1805 John Charles & Mary Palmer      
1   5/5/1805 Maria Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   26/5/1805 George John & Elizabeth Walter     Waldron written above Walter (underlined),in different hand
1   26/7/1805 Samuel John & Alice Hillman      
1   1/1/1806 John William & Elizabeth Gibbon      
1   8/1/1806 Susanna Richard & Elizabeth Friend      
1   25/2/1806 Betty Thomas & Mary Taverner      
1   29/4/1806 Mary George & Mary Tapson      
1   13/7/1806 Joanna William & Mary Friend      
1   25/12/1806 Margery Robert & Margery Squire     Possibly Square
1   12/4/1807 Jane Roger & Margaret Phillips      
1   12/4/1807 Henry Richard & Martha Badcock Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   19/4/1807 Elizabeth George & Mary Ellis      
1   26/4/1807 John William & Jenny Giles Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   17/5/1807 James James & Mary Combe      
1   7/6/1807 Arabella Margaret Daniel & Margaret Lane Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   28/6/1807 William John & Mary Love Pryce Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   29/6/1807 Thomas John & Susanna Kennard      
1   5/7/1807 Sarah Peter & Martha Hannaford Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   14/7/1807 William William & Elizabeth Gibbons      
1   26/7/1807 Benjamin George & Mary Williams      
1   7/9/1807 Elizabeth William & Mary Sercombe      
1   4/10/1807 Mary John & Sarah Alger Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   4/10/1807 Elizabeth John & Mary Bolton Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   25/10/1807 Elizabeth John & Mary Tapson Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   25/10/1807 Mary John & Margaret Jeffery Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   29/11/1807 James Robert & Gertrude Uren Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   12/12/1807 William John & Ann Halfyard Dartmoor   Headed Dartmoor baptisms 1807
1   7/2/1808 Rachel Susanna Collicot     A base child
1   23/2/1808 Mary Ann Nicholas & Mary Eales      
1   6/3/1808 Richard John & Elizabeth Walter      
1   13/3/1808 Betty Roger & Ann Tucker      
1   26/8/1808 Elizabeth Thomas & Anne Newton      
1   27/8/1808 Thomas Balla Elizabeth Blatchford Lamerton   A base child
1   7/9/1808 Susanna Mary Pillow     A base child
1   23/10/1808 Jane Thomas & Mary Taverner     Private baptism
1   3/1/1809 Jane Thomas & Mary Taverner     Received in church
1   4/1/1809 Richard John & Susanna Kennard Lamerton    
1   14/5/1809 Mary Anne Bickle Anne Hooper     Reputed father John Bickle
1   14/5/1809 William Richard & Mary Friend      
1   4/6/1809 Susanna Mary Pillow     Base child received into church
1   11/6/1809 Joanna George & Mary Williams     Publickly baptised
1   12/9/1809 Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Treloar     Received into church
1   3/12/1809 Richard White Richard & Elizabeth Gregory     Received into church
1   3/12/1809 William White Richard & Elizabeth Gregory     Publickly baptised
1   25/2/1810 Betsey John & Jane Lintern Bridestow   Received into church
1   26/2/1810 Richard William & Elizabeth Gibbongs      
1   29/4/1810 Thomas William & Grace Pengelley Lamerton   Brought from Lamerton
1   7/10/1810 Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Bale Lamerton   Private baptism
1   7/10/1810 Jane Thomas & Anna Furneaux Woodmans Well in Lamerton   Private baptism
1   5/11/1810 Charles Charles & Agnes Friend Bridestow   Brought from Bridestow and Publickly baptised
1   30/12/1810 Mary Thomas & Elizabeth Ball     Received into church
1   30/12/1810 William Michael & Prudence Stephens      
1   2/1/1811 Jane Mr Thomas & Anna Furneaux     Received into church
1   10/3/1811 James James & Anne Dawe     Publickly baptised
1   31/3/1811 George Routleigh Thomas & Mary Taverner     Private baptism
1   30/4/1811 George Routleigh Thomas & Mary Taverner     Received into church
1   30/6/1811 William Thomas & Anne Newton      
1   8/9/1811 Elizabeth Charles & Mary Palmer      
1   1/10/1811 Lucy Masters Mr Thomas & Anna Furneaux     Private baptism
1   27/1/1812 Mary Anne William & Elizabeth Gibbings      
1   8/3/1812 George John & Susanna Kennard Lamerton    
1   27/3/1812 Mary Anne Richard & Anne Littlejohns Lamerton    
1   24/5/1812 William Piggins Roger & Tamsin Philips     Received into church
1   24/5/1812 Elizabeth Roger & Tamsin Philips     Received into church
1   21/6/1812 Joanna John & Elizabeth Walter Bridestow   Publickly baptised
1   28/6/1812 George Tucker George & Mary Smale     Private baptism
1   3/1/1813 George Tucker George & Mary Smale     Received into church
2   3/1/1813 George Tucker George & Mary Smale Lydford Innkeeper First entry in new book
2   24/1/1813 Susanna John & Mary Wickett At the Barracks Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 George Thomas & Elizabeth Ball Lamerton Farmer Private baptism
2   7/2/1813 Mary Ann Hugh & Anne Hill Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 John Hugh & Anne Hill Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 Hannah Marmerly James & Mary Massey Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 Betty Thomas & Betty Warberton Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 Jane James & Elizabeth Turner Dartmoor    
2   7/2/1813 Thomas John & Martha Green Dartmoor    
2   10/3/1813 George Richard & Elizabeth Gregory Lidford Mason  
2   11/3/1813 George Roger & Anne Tucker Lamerton Farmer Received into church
2   14/3/1813 Elizabeth James & Ann Yearwood Dartmoor    
2   14/3/1813 Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Green Dartmoor    
2   28/3/1813 Anne John & Elizabeth Newton Lamerton Shoemaker  
2   28/3/1813 George Roger & Anne Tucker Lamerton Farmer  
2   11/4/1813 Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Babbington Dartmoor    
2   18/4/1813 David David & Ann Pilmer Dartmoor    
2   13/5/1813 Mary Thomas & Ellin Ross Dartmoor    
2   3/6/1813 Sarah Jane George & Sarah Case Dartmoor Esquire  
2   3/6/1813 Ellin George & Sarah Case Darmoor Esquire  
2   27/6/1813 Elizabeth George & Allice Spear Dartmoor    
2   27/6/1813 John John & Emma? Baxter Dartmoor   Everina? On Princetown register
2   18/7/1813 Jane James & Margaret McCornick Dartmoor Soldier  
2   25/7/1813 Elizabeth William & Elizabeth Scott Dartmoor Carpenter  
2   28/7/1813 Caroline John & Catherine Moore Dartmoor Prison Esquire  
2   1/8/1813 William William & Ann Jordan Prince Town on Dartmoor Shoemaker  
2   5/9/1813 Patience Charles & Agnes Friend Beardon in Peter Tavy parish Farmer  
2   19/9/1813 William Thomas & Mary Taverner Parsonage House Lydford Farmer  
2   3/10/1813 Robert William Ivan? John & Rosina Middleton Dartmoor Prison Labourer  
2   10/10/1813 Margaret Thomas & Anne Reed Dartmoor Prison Soldier  
2   17/10/1813 John John & Mary Crocker Buckland Monachorum parish Husbandman  
2   24/10/1813 Thomas John & Sarah Chapple South Molton parish Stone Mason  
2   21/11/1813 Dinah Richard & Sarah Blank Dartmoor Prison Soldier  
2   26/12/1813 Benjamin Benjamin & Ann Smith Dartmoor Prison Soldier  
2   31/12/1813 Drusilla John & Ann Tozer Prison of War Turkey  
2   2/1/1814 Caroline Mason James Broderick & Sarah Hooper Plymouth Merchant  
2   2/1/1814 Thomas Lukey Stephen & Caroline Jewell Prince Town Husbandman  
2   13/2/1814 Mary William & Jane Williams Lydford Poorman?  
2   27/3/1814 Mary John & Sarah Wilkins Dartmoor Soldier  
2   28/4/1814 Sophia Thomas & Sophia Bennett Prince Town Yeoman  
2   26/6/1814 Thomas Thomas & Mary Roberts Lamerton Labourer  
2   17/7/1814 John John & Ann Arnold Prince Town Steward  
2   17/7/1814 Samuel John & Ann Arnold Prince Town Steward  
2   17/7/1814 Elizabeth Lilley Richard & Sarah Arnold Prince Town Turnkey  
2   17/7/1814 Sophia Richard & Sarah Arnold Prince Town Turnkey  
2   31/7/1814 Thomas Thomas & Ann Newton Lydford Labourer  
2   17/8/1814 Eliza Thomas & Sarah Davey Prince Town Baker  
2   28/8/1814 Eliza John & Eleanor Cunningham Prince Town Soldier  
2   9/10/1814 Edward Richard & Margaret Allen Bridestow Farmer  
2   9/10/1814 Michael James & Elizabeth Stephens Bridestow Taylor  
2   17/10/1814 Mary John & Susanna Kennard Lamerton Farmer  
2   4/12/1814 William Ruben & Margaret Squire Peter Tavy parish Labourer Possibly Square
2   25/12/1814 James Gilbert Thomas & Elizabeth Lucraft Prince Town Baker  
2   25/12/1814 Elizabeth Rebecca John & Henrietta Rodd Prince Town Turnkey  
2   25/12/1814 Eleanor James & Mary Searly? Prison of War Turnkey Suspect sirname Carley see Princetown baptisms
2   15/1/1815 Thomas Hugh & Ann Hill Dartmoor Labourer Pg 7
2   15/1/1815 Thomas Hugh & Ann Hill Prince Town Labourer Pg 8
2   12/2/1815 Amelia William & Charity Collard Prison of War Baker  
2   12/2/1815 Harriett William & Charity Collard Prince Town Baker  
2   26/2/1815 William Charles & Mary Palmer   Carpenter  
2   26/2/1815 Susanna Joel & Agnes Blatchford Lamerton Labourer  
2   12/3/1815 Susan William & Grace May Prince Town Slater  
2   19/3/1815 Joseph John & Elizabeth Newton Lamerton Shoemaker  
2   24/3/1815 Eliza William & Charity Collard Prince Town Baker  
2   28/3/1815 George William & Elizabeth Gibbings Lydford Mill Miller  
2   28/3/1815 Harriet Richard & Elizabeth Flood Prince Town Miner  
2   2/4/1815 Mary Samuel & Mary Morgan Prince Town    
2   2/4/1815 Charlotte Richard & Elizabeth Edwards Prince Town Baker  
2   13/4/1815 Agnes Thomas & Elizabeth Ball Lamerton Farmer  
2   20/4/1815 William Sarah Gilbert Prince Town   A base child
2   20/4/1815 Grace John & Elizabeth Walter Lamerton Farmer  
2   14/5/1815 Sarah Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Rowe Prince Town Blacksmith  
2   17/5/1815 Sophia Peter & Ann Sermon Prince Town Labourer  
2   11/6/1815 Eliza John & Ann Neville Prince Town Soldier  
2   2/7/1815 Maryanne John & Mary Ellis Prince Town Innkeeper  
2   3/7/1815 Robert Ryder William & Maria Osmond Prince Town Miller  
2   3/9/1815 Peter Dartmoor Pierre Joseph & Catherine Elizabeth Eidat Tollat Dartmoor French Prisoner  
2   10/9/1815 Thomas Thomas & Mary Skinner Prince Town Baker  
2   24/9/1815 John John & Susanna Chaloner Prince Town Soldier  
2   1/10/1815 Emma William & Susanna Gover Dartmoor Soldier  
2   5/11/1815 Joseph William & Ann Toland Dartmoor Soldier  
2   12/11/1815 Abraham John & Elizabeth Algar Prince Town Mason  
2   19/11/1815 Catherine Pascal & Elizabeth Puchet? Dartmoor French Prisoner  
2   7/12/1815 Nancy James & Eleanor Goodchild Dartmoor Soldier  
2   10/12/1815 Elizabeth Hortus & Margaret Granfield Dartmoor Soldier  
2   31/12/1815 Thomas Thomas & Dorothy Howell Dartmoor Sergeant in the Marines  
2   31/12/1815 Sarah Keziah John & Ann Tozer Dartmoor Turnkey at the Prison  
2   21/1/1816 Elizabeth Rowlins Thomas & Elizabeth Jennings Dartmoor Labourer  
2   4/2/1816 Georgina Jacob & Henrietta Monk Dartmoor Baker  
2   17/3/1816 Ann Samuel & Mary Laurence Dartmoor Labourer  
2   24/3/1816 Louisa John & Ann Arnold Dartmoor Post Receiver  
2   31/3/1816 Henry Henry & Elizabeth Brook Lydford Shopkeeper  
2   12/4/1816 Edwin John & Henrietta Rodd Dartmoor Sailor See pg 13 No 103
2   14/4/1816 Thomas Charles & Agnes Friend Peter Tavy Farmer Pg13 Left out, see pg11
2   14/4/1816 Edward Routleigh Thomas & Mary Taverner Lydford Labourer Pg14 Left out,see pg11
2   21/4/1816 Dionysia Richard & Mary Oxnam Lamerton Soldier  
2   5/5/1816 Thomas John & Grace Crocker Lydford Labourer  
2   5/5/1816 Matthew John & Mary Niess Dartmoor Lieutenant  
2   21/5/1816 Robert John & Sarah Hannaford Dartmoor Turnpike Keeper  
2   2/6/1816 Mary Roger & Ann Tucker Lamerton Labourer  
2   16/6/1816 Mary John & Margaret Isaac Lydford Labourer  
2   23/6/1816 Henry Henry & Mary Marks Dartmoor Miner  
2   21/7/1816 Marianna John & Martha Ellis Dartmoor Innkeeper  
2   25/8/1816 William John & Tamsin Gill Lydford Mill Miller  
2   8/9/1816 Ann Edward & Susanna Worth Prince Town Innkeeper  
2   8/9/1816 William William & Charity Collard Prince Town Baker  
2   20/10/1816 James Julian James & Elizabeth Rowe Prince Town Blacksmith  
2   20/10/1816 William James & Elizabeth Stephens Bridestow Taylor  
2   20/10/1816 Agnes Thomas & Elizabeth Ball Dartmoor Inn Lydford Innkeeper  
2   19/1/1817 William John & Susanna Kennard Lamerton Farmer  
2   19/1/1817 Margaret John & Ann Powel Lamerton Farmer  
2   2/2/1817 Richard Thomas & Agnes Ball Lydford Innkeeper  
2   23/2/1817 Elizabeth James & Grace Prout Lamerton Tinner  
2   2/3/1817 Fanny? Peter & Martha Hannaford Dartmoor Labourer  
2   27/4/1817 Jane Thomas & Dorothy Thomas Bridestow Labourer  
2   30/4/1817 Mary Robert & Mary Browning Dartmoor Miner  
2   30/4/1817 Mary William & Charity Austin Dartmoor Labourer  
2   4/5/1817 Emily John & Elizabeth Algar Dartmoor Mason  
2   18/5/1817 Ann John & Ann Moses Dartmoor Labourer  
2   15/6/1817 Jane John & Ann Flood Two Bridges Blacksmith  
2   29/6/1817 Elizabeth Jeffery & Mary Eden Dartmoor Husbandman  
2   29/6/1817 Elizabeth John & Mary Servis? Dartmoor Husbandman  
2   13/7/1817 Mary Ann Thomas & Sarah Davis Lydford Labourer  
2   21/9/1817 John Richard & Mary Floyd Whiteworks Miner  
2   28/9/1817 Susannah Matthew & Susannah Rouse Postbridge Husbandman  
2   12/10/1817 John Reuben & Margery Squire Peter Tavy Labourer  
2   12/10/1817 Charlotte William & Grace Coles Nr Postbridge Husbandman  
2   19/10/1817 Harriet Henry & Martha Rowe In one of ye Prison Houses Painter & Glazier  
2   25/12/1817 William Theophilus Elizabeth Bishop Dartmoor   A base child
2   28/12/1817 Margaret Macy William & Maria Osmond Turnpike House Prince Town Miller  
2   11/1/1818 Maria Thomas & Jane Tapson Down Town Farmer  
2   11/1/1818 Julia Francis & Jane Coker Cherrybrook House Husbandman  
2   25/1/1818 James Samuel & Jane Escott Runnage Husbandman Pg 17 Dartmoor entries
2   15/3/1818 John Edward & Elizabeth Hutchins Lower Down Town Farmer  
2   22/3/1818 James Benjamin & Mary Polley Hexworthy Husbandman Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   5/4/1818 William John & Mary Hamlin Laughter Hole Husbandman Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   3/5/1818 Ellen John & Henrietta Rodd Princetown Sailor Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   9/8/1818 Thomas Grace Bams Lydford   A base child
2   18/8/1818 Edward William & Elizabeth Coaker Brimpts Husbandman Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   20/9/1818 John Thomas & Ann Newton Lydford Labourer  
2   20/9/1818 Elizabeth Richard & Ann French Pizwell Husbandman Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   11/10/1818 Charlotte Richard & Mary Floyd Whiteworks Miner Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   18/10/1818 Richard Richard & Martha Cleave Hexworthy Husbandman Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   20/12/1818 John James & Grace Prout Waterfield Miner  
2   31/12/1818 Jane John & Ann Coaker Postbridge Innkeeper Pg 18 Dartmoor entries
2   3/1/1819 Thomas John & Ann Bickle Lydford Carpenter  
2   5/1/1819 Richard Thomas & Elizabeth Ball Downton Publican  
2   14/2/1819 James John & Sarah Hannaford Cherrybrook Turnpike   Pg 20 Dartmoor entries
2   28/2/1819 Jane Samuel & Charity Nicholls Brewery Husbandman Pg 20 Dartmoor entries
2   15/3/1819 Susanna Robert & Mary Browning Newhouse Miner Pg 20 Dartmoor entries
2   4/4/1819 John James & Ann Daw Yale Farmer  
2   18/4/1819 Jessie Sarah Ann Mariner Prison Square   Illegitimate Pg 20 Dartmoor entries
2   16/5/1819 Charles William & Maria Palmer Smelland Farmer  
2   16/5/1819 Mary Hill Richard & Mary Hill Lydford Labourer  
2   6/6/1819 Marianne James & Elizabeth Rowe Princetown Blacksmith Pg 22 Dartmoor entries
2   27/6/1819 James Hugh & Ann Hill Hut near the Prison Boundary   Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   25/7/1819 Thomas Thomas & Mary Taverner Lydford Labourer  
2   8/8/1819 William Henry & Elizabeth Brook Southgate Labourer  
2   19/10/1819 Thomas Maunder William & Dolly Treble Hexworthy Labourer Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   7/11/1819 Maria Jeffery & Mary Eden Foxtor Husbandman Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   14/11/1819 William John & Elizabeth Newton Waterfield Shoemaker  
2   5/12/1819 Elizabeth Richard & Jane Wilcocks Postbridge Husbandman Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   12/12/1819 Richard Friend John & Ann Bickle Southgate Carpenter  
2   26/12/1819 Edward Edward & Elizabeth Hutchins Downton Farmer  
2   29/12/1819 Elizabeth George & Mary Hutchins Lydford Labourer  
2   12/3/1820 Ann Samuel & Elizabeth Hamlyn Dartmeet Husbandman Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   19/3/1820 Ann Thomas & Jane Tapson Downton Farmer  
2   26/3/1820 Rice John & Elizabeth Algar Prince Town Mason Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   29/3/1820 Joseph Agnes Blatchford Lydford Father deceased The father died before the child was born
2   16/4/1820 Mathew Mathew & Susannah Rouse Postbridge Labourer Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   21/5/1820 William Roger & Elizabeth Cole Lydford Labourer  
2   11/6/1820 Thomas Thomas & Mary Piercy Ford Mill Labourer  
2   25/6/1820 Susannah James & Elizabeth Stephens Smelland Tailor  
2   9/7/1820 Elizabeth William & Catherine Ballson Lydford Labourer  
2   30/7/1820 Mary Anne John & Joanna Williams Coombe Bow in Bridestow Labourer  
2   30/7/1820 Mary Mary Bickle Vennworthy   A base child
2   6/8/1820 Betsey Roger & Elizabeth Phillips Lydford Labourer  
2   8/10/1820 Ann William & Elizabeth Coker Brimpts Husbandman Pg 23 Dartmoor entries
2   26/11/1820 Elizabeth Andrews William & Elizabeth Ball Batshall Labourer  
2   10/12/1820 Mary Anne John & Susannah Friend Peescombe Lamerton Farmer  
2   24/12/1820 Mary Thomas & Jane Cole Lydford Labourer  
2   1/1/1821 Mathew John & Ann Rice Nr Brentor Carpenter  
2   22/1/1821 Richard John & Mary Waldron Merripit Husbandman Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   26/1/1821 John John & Ann Coker Bellaford Yeoman Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   4/2/1821 Susannah Samuel & Charity Nicholls Bachelors Hall Yeoman Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   4/2/1821 William Norrish Ann Sherwill Huccaby   Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   27/2/1821 Robert Walter & Ann Wilcocks Barracks Labourer Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   11/3/1821 Peter Peter & Martha Hannaford Kings Head Walkhampton Labourer Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   18/3/1821 Fanny Dinah Leaman Crockern Cottage   Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   20/3/1821 William James & Mary Cleave Bear Down Yeoman Pg 24 Dartmoor entry
2   1/4/1821 Sophia Charles & Charlotte Catherine Greaves Rendlestone Gentleman Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   1/4/1821 William Benjamin & Mary Polley Hexworthy Husbandman Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   22/4/1821 Richard Edward & Elizabeth Hutchins Downton Farmer  
2   6/5/1821 Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Rowe Prince Town Blacksmith Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   13/5/1821 Susannah Roger & Elizabeth Phillips Lydford Labourer  
2   13/5/1821 Ann Richard & Martha Cleave Hexworthy Husbandman Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   14/5/1821 James John & Sarah Hannaford Turnpike Two Bridges Toll Gatherer Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   11/6/1821 Samuel Richard & Mary Tuckett Dunnabridge Yeoman Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   21/6/1821 William William & Dorothy Treble Brimps Husbandman Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   24/6/1821 Harriott James & Rebecca Palmer Lydford Farmer  
2   1/7/1821 William John & Ann French Balbenny Yeoman Babeny? Pg 25 Dartmoor entry
2   5/7/1821 William Friend Thomas & Dorothy Thomas Prince Town Miner Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   16/7/1821 Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Ball Downton Innkeeper  
2   19/8/1821 Jane James & Mary Wilcocks   Labourer Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   21/8/1821 Elizabeth William & Mary Stooke Longaford Farm Labourer Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   26/8/1821 Sarah Roger & Elizabeth Rice Nr Brentor Lamerton Farmer  
2   9/9/1821 Olivia Robert & Philippa Evely Rendlestone Yeoman Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   30/9/1821 John Thomas Crocker & Elizabeth Hill Lydford Labourer  
2   7/10/1821 William Augustus Joseph Tathwell & Ann Mariner Slaughter House   Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   21/10/1821 Priscilla Robert & Hannah Howdown Prison Row Labourer Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   23/10/1821 John William & Elizabeth Pooke White Slade Yeoman Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   23/10/1821 Mary Richard & Jane Wilcocks Ridden Husbandman Pg 27 Dartmoor entry
2   24/10/1821 William William & Millinar Westington Hearty Land Yeoman Pg 26 Dartmoor entry
2   6/1/1822 Jane Thomas & Rachel Hext Prince Town Labourer Pg 27 Dartmoor entry
2   13/1/1822 John William Leaman John & Joanna Spargo Prince Town Miner Pg 27 Dartmoor entry
2   13/1/1822 Henry William Richard & Agnes Gerry The Oakery Labourer Pg 27 Dartmoor entry
2   16/1/1822 George George & Mary Hutchins Lydford Labourer Pg 27 Dartmoor entry
2   15/2/1822 William Henry Henry & Johanna Sandry Foreder Mill Miner  
2   10/3/1822 Elizabeth Roger & Mary Huggins Lydford Labourer  
2   17/3/1822 George John & Ann Bickle Lydford Carpenter  
2   17/3/1822 John Thomas & Mary Taverner Lydford Farmer  
2   5/4/1822 Mary Thomas & Ann Newton Lydford Labourer Certified to be 6 months old
2   14/4/1822 Thomas Roger & Elizabeth Cole Smelling Bridestow Labourer  
2   5/5/1822 John James Richard & Sally Blemey Smelling Bridestow Miner  
2   2/6/1822 Jane Thomas & Jane Tapson Down Town Yeoman  
2   2/6/1822 Margaretta John & Elizabeth Sherwell Huccaby Husbandman Pg 28 Dartmoor entry
2   3/6/1822 Jane John & Martha Clark Prince Hall Lodge Dartmoor Labourer Pg 29. Omitted from proper place
2   9/6/1822 Thomas William & Elizabeth Coker Brimps Husbandman Pg 28 Dartmoor entry
2   23/6/1822 Agnes Thomas & Jane Cole Lydford Town Miner Privately baptised 13 Jan
2   23/6/1822 Jacob Richard & Elizabeth Lord Peatcot Dartmoor Labourer  
2   30/6/1822 Louisa Richard & Elizabeth Spry Parsonage House Dartmoor Stone Cutter  
2   14/7/1822 John William & Catherine Balson Village Labourer  
2   21/7/1822 Marianne Benjamin & Ann Knight Torr Labourer  
2   21/7/1822 Anne Harvey Henry & Elizabeth Brook Southgate Labourer  
2   4/8/1822 Simon James & Anne Dawe Hall Lamerton Farmer  
2   11/8/1822 Walter Cleave Mathew & Susanna Rouse Post Bridge Dartmoor Labourer  
2   25/8/1822 Mary Samuel & Joan White Post Bridge Dartmoor Husbandman  
2   1/9/1822 Richard John & Maria Hawkins South Castle Dartmoor Labourer Bapt at Dartmoor Chapel, entry 160
2   8/9/1822 Anna Maria William & Maria Parmer Village Farmer  
2   9/9/1822 Ann John & Ann Powel Week Milton Abbot Farmer Received in church. Private baptism certified to be May 1821
2   9/9/1822 Ann John & Ann Powel Week Milton Abbot Farmer  
2   13/10/1822 Thomas John & Marianne Norrish Nr Sherberton Husbandman Baptised in Dartmoor Chapel. Entry and notes bottom of pg 30
3   13/10/1822 Thomas John & Marianne Norrish Nr Sherberton Dartmoor Husbandman Pg 35 No 275.Dartmoor entry sent late by minister of Dartmoor Chapel
2   22/10/1822 John William & Martha Horace? Balbing Dartmoor Labourer Pg 30 Dartmoor entry. Possible sirname Thorne see Princetown register.
2   24/10/1822 Henry Roger & Elizabeth Philips Village Labourer  
2   1/11/1822 Thomas John Thomas & Mary Taverner Village Yeoman Thomas possibly erased. Suspect baptism day. Default to 1st.
2   17/11/1822 Isaac Richard & Elizabeth Edwards Prince Town Dartmoor Labourer  
2   24/11/1822 Harriet Mary French Dunnabridge Pound   Illegitimate
2   1/12/1822 Manuel Hugh & Ann Hill Summer Hill Husbandman  
2 28/6/1820 1/12/1822 Charlotte Augusta John & Susanna Thomas Whiteworks Miner Certified to be born 28 Jun 1820
2   29/12/1822 Catherine Henry & Dinah Ever Rendlestone Walkhampton Miner  
2   19/1/1823 William James & Elizabeth Rowe Prince Town Blacksmith  
2   2/2/1823 Philippa Robert & Philippa Eveleigh Rundlestone Walkhampton Miner