Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Lydford Marriages 1837-1909

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Lydford Marriages 1837-1908

Transcribed by

Heather Cooper

This transcription is made available in GENUKI by kind permission of the Revd. Gill Still

Note: Where the date was given as just a month and a year, the computer defaulted to the first e.g., 1/12/1781. The transcription has been done carefully, but has not been subject to independent checking.
Marr. No. Date Husband's/Wife's Name Husband's/Wife's Surname Age & Status Occupation Parish Husband's/Wife's Father Form of Marriage/Witnesses Note
1 27/7/1837 James Dawe Full - B Farmer Hall Lamerton James Dawe - Farmer Banns  
1 27/7/1837 Margery Pasmore Full - S   Lydford Thomas Pasmore - Farmer John Veal, John Bickle, William Taverner  
2 30/7/1837 Absalom Datson Full - B Miner Axworthy William Datson - Miner Banns  
2 30/7/1837 Mary Hamlyn Full - S     John Hamlyn - Farmer Elizabeth Warn, John Bickle  
3 26/2/1838 James Tablian Full - B Miner Post-bridge William Tablian - Miner Banns  
3 26/2/1838 Elizabeth Trezise Full - S     Richard Trezise - Miner John Bickle, James Palmer  
4 17/4/1838 John Ford Full - B Farmer Buckfastleigh John Ford - Farmer Banns  
4 17/4/1838 Mary Webber Barter Full - S   Sherborne? Lydford George Barter - Farmer James Barter, John Bickle  
5 1/5/1838 William Coaker Full - B Farmer Brimpts Lydford William Coaker - Farmer Banns  
5 1/5/1838 Mary Bishop Full - S   Sherborne Lydford Thomas Bishop - Farmer Thomas Bishop, John Bickle  
6 7/8/1838 William Taverner Full - B Blacksmith Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer Banns  
6 7/8/1838 Sarah Pasmore Full - S   Parsonage House Thomas Pasmore - Farmer John Veal, Jane Taverner  
7 27/9/1838 John Westington Full - B Farmer Manaton William Westington - Farmer Banns  
7 27/9/1838 Betsy French Full - S   Pizwell Lydford John French - Farmer John French, James Roberts  
8 21/10/1838 George Friend Full - B Husbandman Post-bridge Lydford George Friend - Labourer Banns  
8 21/10/1838 Ann Stancombe Full - S   Pizwell Lydford Abraham Stancombe - Labourer Charlotte Reyment, John Bickle  
9 21/1/1839 Richard Coles Full - W Brickburner Lydford Richard Coles - Brickburner Banns  
9 21/1/1839 Elizabeth Hutchings Full - W   Lydford Richard Friend - Farmer John Powell, Richard Friend, John Bickle  
10 5/2/1839 William Norrish Full - B Farmer Huckaby Lydford William Norrish - Farmer Banns  
10 5/2/1839 Ann Cleave Full - S   Lydford Richard Cleave - Farmer William Cleave, Joshua Tuckett, Richard Cleave  
11 21/3/1839 Thomas Eddy Full - B Labourer Lydford John Eddy - Labourer Banns  
11 21/3/1839 Ann Friend Full - S   Lydford Richard Friend - Labourer Thomas Bickle (x) John Bickle  
12 2/8/1839 John Coker Full - B Farmer Brimpts Lydford William Coker - Farmer Banns  
12 2/8/1839 Grace French Full - S   Rinagh? Lydford (Runnage?) Richard Friend - Husbandman George French, John Bickle  
13 15/8/1839 Richard Petherbridge Full - B Farmer Buckfastleigh Beleford Richard Petherbridge - Farmer Banns  
13 15/8/1839 Jane Coaker Full - S   Lydford John Coaker - Farmer Richard Coaker, John Coaker  
14 3/3/1840 James Creber Full - B Carpenter Prince Town William Creber - Yeoman Banns  
14 3/3/1840 Joan Caunter Full - S   Prince Town Edward Caunter - Carpenter John Creber, Edward Caunter, Sarah Hinten?  
15 1/10/1840 Joshua Tuckett Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Richard Tuckett - Farmer Banns  
15 1/10/1840 Ann Norrish Full - S   Huckaby William Norrish - Farmer William Norrish, James Tuckett  
16 2/2/1841 George Robins Full - B Cordwainer Prince Town John Robins - Labourer Banns  
16 2/2/1841 Mary Ann Rowe Full - S   Prince Town James Rowe - Inn Keeper Jane Nichols, Benjamin Michell  
17 9/4/1841 John Andrews Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Eli Andrews - Husbandman Banns  
17 9/4/1841 Harriet French 18 - S   White Tor Walkhampton Thomas Tuckett French - Farmer Mary Tuckett, Elizabeth Andrews  
18 5/5/1841 John Bishop Full - B Farmer Little Sharp Tor Thomas Bishop - Farmer Banns  
18 5/5/1841 Elizabeth Eaden Full - S   Fox Tor Jeffery Eaden - Moor-man John German, Hugh Fowler  
19 29/6/1841 Tristram Woolridge Full - B Labourer Lydford John Woolridge - Farmer Banns  
19 29/6/1841 Mary Blatchford Full - S   Lydford Joseph Blatchford - Labourer John Bickle, Sarah Taverner  
20 14/8/1841 Henry Collings Full - B Labourer Lydford Henry Collings - Labourer Banns  
20 14/8/1841 Mary Balsden Full - S   Lydford William Balsden - Labourer John Bickle, John Balsden (x)  
21 20/9/1841 Thomas Satterly Full - B Labourer Axworthy John Satterly - Labourer    
21 20/9/1841 Sarah Hannaford Full - S   Pitcot Nr Prince-town Peter Hannaford - Labourer Nicholas Medlen? Lydia Slee  
22 30/11/1841 Philip Oppry Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town James Oppy - Stone Mason Banns  
22 30/11/1841 Ann Hill Full - S   Prince Town Hugh Hill - Labourer Emanuel Hill, Harriet Hill  
23 5/12/1841 George French Full - B Farmer Post Bridge Richard French - Farmer Banns  
23 5/12/1841 Mary Warn Full - S     John Warn - Blacksmith William Philip (x), Elizabeth Warn  
24 7/12/1841 John Leger Full - W Pensioner The Prisons Prince Town John Leger - Gentleman Banns  
24 7/12/1841 Mary Walles Full - W   Prince Town Thomas ? - Farmer Valentine Powell, Walter Willcock, Robert Turner  
25 7/12/1841 Robert Turner Full - B Sailor Prince Town William Turner - Seaman Banns  
25 7/12/1841 Ann Walles Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Walles - Miller Walter Willcock, Valentine Powell, John Leger  
26 30/12/1841 James Kistle Full - B Stone-mason Prince Town James Kistle - Farmer Banns  
26 30/12/1841 Eliza Austen Full - B   Prince Town William Austin - Miner Jonas Coaker, Edmund Henwoods? (x)  
27 15/2/1842 James Reed Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town Richard Reed - Stonemason Banns  
27 15/2/1842 Harriet Hill Full - S   Prince Town Hugh Hill - Farmer Thomas Hill, Mary Ann Crow (x)  
28 28/3/1842 John Horne Full - B Miller Lydford Mill John Horne - Miller Banns  
28 28/3/1842 Charlotte Reymont Full - S   White Horse Inn Lydford Nicholas Reymont - Innkeeper John ?, Mary Ann Horne (x)  
29 6/4/1842 Thomas Newton Full - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Newton - Labourer Banns  
29 6/4/1842 Mary Prout Full - S   Lydford John Prout - Blacksmith Richard Friend, Charles Palmer  
30 1/11/1842 William Francis Tremain Full - B Stone Mason Tor Royal John Tremain - Stone Mason Banns  
30 1/11/1842 Elizabeth Gooder Full - S   Bachelors Hall Samuel Gooder - Stone Mason Samuel Gooder (x), Betsey Bickle (x)  
31 17/4/1843 John Rouse Full - B Labourer Postbridge Matthew Rouse Banns  
31 17/4/1843 Elizabeth Marwood Full - S   Farrindon John Marwood Elizabeth Philip, William Philip  
32 22/4/1843 John Greenaway Full - B Stone Cutter Prince Town Richard Greenaway - Stone Cutter Banns  
32 22/4/1843 Grace Kelly Burnman? Full - S   Prince Town George Burnman? - Labourer Simon Bolt (x), John Bickle  
33 11/5/1844 Martin Pascoe Full - B Mason Lydford Henry Pascoe - Mason Banns  
33 11/5/1844 Emlin Edwards Minor - S   Lydford Richard Edwards - Baker Isaac Edwards (x), Caroline Edwards (x)  
34 19/6/1844 William French Full - B Labourer Hexworthy Thomas French - Labourer Banns  
34 19/6/1844 Mary Poly Full - S   Hexworthy Benjamin Poly - Labourer Richard Cleave, Thomas Friend (x) Signed as Mary Pauley
35 18/9/1844 Thomas Kerton Full - B Labourer Two Bridges John Kerton - Labourer Banns  
35 18/9/1844 Rosamond Kerswell Full - S   Prince Town George Kerswell - Labourer John Hamlyn, Mary Ash (x)  
36 30/9/1844 Henry Matthews Full - B Farmer Prince Town Henry Matthews - Farmer Banns  
36 30/9/1844 Elizabeth Hitchens Full - S   Prince Town John Hitchens - Labourer John Bickle, Mary Raymont (x)  
37 20/11/1844 Richard Cleave Full - B Shoemaker Huckaby Richard Cleave - Farmer Banns  
37 20/11/1844 Elizabeth Coaker Full - S   Brimpts William Coaker - Farmer Thomas Coaker, Ann Coaker?  
38 30/1/1845 Joseph Joll Full - B Stonemason Prince Town Nathaniel Joll - Stonemason Banns  
38 30/1/1845 Elizabeth Lord Minor - S   Prince Town Richard Lord - Labourer Joseph Udy, John Lord (x)  
39 30/10/1845 Joseph Udy Full - B Stonemason Prince Town Henry Udy - Miner Banns  
39 30/10/1845 Elizabeth Winn Minor - S   Prince Town Abraham Winn - Stonemason John Bickle, Thomas Hext  
40 30/10/1845 George Hamlyn Full - B Farmer Widdecombe Nicholas Easterbrook - Farmer Banns  
40 30/10/1845 Mary Cleave Full - S   Merry Pit James Cleave - Farmer Thomas Hext, Ann Coaker  
41 17/1/1846 William Hoppy Full - B Stone Mason Prince's Town Thomas Hoppy - Stone Mason Banns  
41 17/1/1846 Hannah Downe Minor - S   Prince's Town Robert Downe - Labourer Robert Down, Hannah Down (x)  
42 15/3/1846 William Farley Full - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Farley - Labourer Banns  
42 15/3/1846 Elizabeth Palmer Full - S   Lydford Roger Palmer - Labourer Richard Walters, Mary Ann Palmer (x)  
43 31/3/1846 Edward Carter Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Pound Edward Carter - Labourer Banns  
43 31/3/1846 Hannah Barter Full - S   Dunnabridge Pound George Barter - Farmer James Barter, John Bickle  
44 10/4/1846 Thomas Hannaford Full - W Gardener Widdecombe in the Moor Robert Hannaford - Butcher Licence  
44 10/4/1846 Harriet Hambling Full - S   Postbridge Lydford John Hambling - Miner John Bickle, Thomas Hill (x)  
45 29/4/1846 Samuel Gordon Full - B Stonemason Prince'stown Samuel Gordon Stone Mason Banns  
45 29/4/1846 Jane Rowe Full - S   Prince'stown James Rowe - Blacksmith Nicholas Seccombe, Caroline Edwards (x)  
46 22/10/1846 Samuel White Full - B Labourer Prince'stown Samuel White - Labourer Banns  
46 22/10/1846 Charlotte Nankivel Full - S   Prince'stown William Nankivel - Labourer Samuel Dawe, Lydia Dawe  
47 4/11/1846 James Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller Banns  
47 4/11/1846 Mary Mills Full - S   Thrushelton Jonas Mills - Farmer John Horn (x), John Bickle  
48                 Blank
49 10/1/1848 Jonas Coaker 46 - W Gunpowder Manufacturer Gunpowder Works Francis Coaker - Labourer    
49 10/1/1848 Susan Potter 45 - W Weaver Gunpowder Works Thomas Bennett - Labourer Richard Coaker, Mary Kite (x)  
50 18/2/1848 John Millman Full - B Carpenter Two Bridges Samuel Millman - Carpenter    
50 18/2/1848 Mary Ann Tamblyn Underage - S   Two Bridges John Tamlin - Miner William Tamblyn, Ann Bishop  
51 4/4/1848 John Kernick 24 - B Miner Post Bridge William Kernick - Miner Banns  
51 4/4/1848 Elizabeth Caunter 18 - S   Post Bridge Edward Caunter - Carpenter Edward Caunter, William Philip (x)  
52 29/4/1848 Thomas Hamlyn 26 - B Labourer Post Bridge John Hamlyn - Farmer Banns  
52 29/4/1848 Mary Hamlyn 22 - S   Post Bridge John Hamlyn - Miner James Martin, Thomas Hannaford (x)  
53 29/6/1848 William Huggins 22 - B Mason Lydford Village Roger Huggins - Miner    
53 29/6/1848 Mary Ann Horn 25 - S Milliner   John Horn - Miller Elizabeth Huggins, John Bickle  
54 30/6/1848 Simon Stawte 23 - B Stone Cleaver Prince Hall Daniel Stawte - Stone Cleaver    
54 30/6/1848 Mary Trible 21 - S     William Trible - Stone Cleaver William Trible, John Bickle  
55 21/7/1848 James Chubb 24 - B Labourer Lydford Village Roger Chubb - Farmer Banns  
55 21/7/1848 Mary Tapson 21   Downton Thomas Tapson - Farmer Thomas Powell, Maria Hillman (x)  
56 28/9/1848 George Caunter Full - B Carpenter Prince's Town Edward Caunter - Carpenter    
56 28/9/1848 Betsy Hixam Full - S   Prince's Town Samuel Hixam - Farmer Harry Hixham, Hanah Rowe  
57 6/10/1848 Richard Eden Full - B Labourer Swincombe Jeffry Eden - Labourer    
57 6/10/1848 Nancy Tamblyn Underage - S   Swincombe John Tamblyn - Miner John Tamblyn, Mary Kite (x)  
58 23/12/1848 George Bickle 27 - B Carpenter Peter Tavy John Bickle - Carpenter    
58 23/12/1848 Elizabeth Huggins 27 - B   Lydford Village Roger Huggins - Miner John Blamey, Elizabeth Bickle  
59 30/12/1848 Thomas Camp Full - B Labourer Prince's Town Thomas Camp - Miner    
59 30/12/1848 Ann Slee Full - S   Prince's Town John Slee - Labourer John Slee, Mary Kite (x)  
60 15/3/1849 Nicholas Seccombe 21? - B Mason Prince's Town Nicholas Seccombe - Miner   Could be age 21,23 or 25
60 15/3/1849 Ann Rowe 18 - S   Prince's Town James Rowe - Blacksmith Thomas Connabeer, Ameli Leger  
61 26/3/1849 William Smith 23 - B Labourer Axworthy William Smith - Labourer    
61 26/3/1849 Martha Hannaford 23 - S   Axworthy Peter Hannaford - Labourer Sarah Satterly (x), John Bickle  
62 16/5/1849 George Gill 21 - B Labourer Lydford Village William Gill - Labourer    
62 16/5/1849 Mary Millman 22 - S   Lydford Village Thomas Millman - Labourer John Cruze, John Millman  
63 7/8/1849 John Lord 30 - B Labourer Prince's Town Richard Lord - Labourer    
63 7/8/1849 Elizabeth Cornish 23 - S   Prince's Town William Cornish - Labourer William E Duke, Elizabeth Jane Rice  
64 9/12/1849 John Isaac 30 - B Labourer Prince Hall John Isaac - Labourer    
64 9/12/1849 Harriet Ellis 23 - S   Prince Hall William Ellis - Labourer Susan Ellis (x), John Clarke? (x)  
65 18/12/1849 William Vinicombe 21 - B Labourer Prince's Town Samuel Vinicombe - Labourer    
65 18/12/1849 Mary Ann Flood 24 - S   Prince's Town Richard Flood - Farmer Richard Flood (x), Elizabeth Vinicombe (x)  
66 28/12/1849 Richard Hutchins Full - B Stone Mason Prince's Town William Hutchins - Stone Mason    
66 28/12/1849 Elizabeth Nankivel 17 - S   Prince's Town William Nankivel - Stone Mason ? Rowe?, BA Clerk, Sarah Toop  
67 5/5/1850 Jacob Lord 28 - B Labourer Prince's Town Richard Lord - Labourer    
67 5/5/1850 Maria Combe 22 -S   Prince's Town James Combe Elizabeth Lord, John Lord (x)  
68 16/6/1850 Richard Gill 28 - B Miner Lydford William Gill - Labourer    
68 16/6/1850 Martha Newton 22 - S   Lydford Thomas Newton - Labourer Thomas Newton (x), Mary Gill (x)  
69 20/8/1850 John Millman 21 - B Blacksmith Lydford Thomas Millman - Blacksmith    
69 20/8/1850 Hannah Blatchford 22 - S   Lydford George Blatchford - Inn Keeper William Blatchford, Susanna Blatchford  
70 10/10/1850 John Bolt 42 - W Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Labourer    
70 10/10/1850 Mary Cudlip 40 - S   Lydford Andrew Cudlip - Labourer John Lintern, Thomas Bolt  
71 29/12/1850 Thomas Moor Cornish 22 - B Post Man Prince's Town William Cornish - Husbandman    
71 29/12/1850 Sophia Lamels? 22 - S   Prince's Town Richard Lamels? Elizabeth Lord, John Lord (x)  
72 26/1/1851 John Blamey Full - B Miner Lydford Richard Blamey - Miner    
72 26/1/1851 Mary Huggins Full - S Dressmaker Lydford Roger Huggins Elizabeth Hullwill? (x), John Bickle  
73 20/3/1851 George Dodd Full - B Labourer Lydford John Dodd - Labourer    
73 20/3/1851 Rebecca Stephens Full - S   Lydford Michael Stephens - Miner Charles Palmer, Mary Stephens (x)  
74 24/3/1851 Charles Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller    
74 24/3/1851 Mary Blatchford Full - S   Lydford George Blatchford - Inn Keeper William Blatchford, Susanna Blatchford  
75 20/5/1851 Thomas Taverner Full - B Farmer Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer    
75 20/5/1851 Johanna Friend Full - S   Princes Town William Friend Valentine Powell, William Taverner  
76 10/6/1851 William Mann Full - B Farmer Buckland in the Moor William Mann - Farmer    
76 10/6/1851 Ann Coaker Full - S   Parish of Lydford John Coaker - Farmer Richard Coaker, Richard Mann  
77 14/6/1851 James Voyzey Full - B Miner Lydford Parish James Voyzey - Farmer    
77 14/6/1851 Mary Stephens Full - S   Lydford James Stephens - Tailor John Palmer, James Stephens  
78 17/8/1851 Francis Paddy Full - B Cooper Lydford Parish Frank Paddy Cooper    
78 17/8/1851 Catherine Martin Full - S   Lydford Parish James Martin - Powder Maker Thomas Kertan, Peter Hill  
79 22/10/1851 Harry Huxham Full - B Labourer Lydford James Huxham - Labourer Banns  
79 22/10/1851 Susanna Mortimore Full - S   Lydford Robert Mortimore - Labourer Richard Mortimore, Mary Kite (x)  
80 2/11/1851 Charles Ash Full - B Mason Princes Town William Ash - Mason    
80 2/11/1851 Mary Winter Full - S   Princes Town John Winter - Woolcomber Richard Hannaford (x), Peter Hill  
81 14/12/1851 William Cornish Full - B Stone Cutter Princes Town William Cornish - Labourer    
81 14/12/1851 Mary Brown Full - S Servant Princes Town John Brown - Labourer Thomas Cornish, Sophia Cornish  
82 2/1/1852 John Pitten Full - B Labourer Lydford Richard Pitten - Labourer    
82 2/1/1852 Susanna Sarah Thomas Full - S Servant Lydford William Thomas - Miner Michael Pitten, Andrew Morgan  
83 12/4/1852 Thomas Karton? Full - W Labourer Two Bridges John Karton? Labourer    
83 12/4/1852 Joanna Penny Full - S   Two Bridges John Penny - Woolcomber William Ballamy, Mary Waldram (x)  
84 29/4/1852 William Coaker Full - W Labourer Brimpts P. of Lydford William Coaker - Farmer    
84 29/4/1852 Mary Anne Tamblyn Full - W   Swincome P. of Lydford James Jenkins - Miner Peter Hill, Mary Thomas (x)  
85 31/5/1852 Walter Jordan Full - B Warder Prince Town William Jordan - Farmer    
85 31/5/1852 Lenora? Radcliffe Full - S   Prince Town Samuel Radcliffe - Farmer John ?, Catherine ?  
86 21/6/1852 John Corney 23 - B Warder Prince Town Andrew Corney - Gardener    
86 21/6/1852 Sarah Lineham 21 - S   Prince Town Norris Lineham - Principal Warder Edward Morching?, Nancy? Lineham, Eliza Edgecumbe  
87 17/7/1852 John Lawry 24 - B Miner Prince's Town Edward Lawry - Miner    
87 17/7/1852 Margaret Moore 19 - S   Prince's Town George Moore - Blacksmith Nicholas Seccombe, Peter Hill  
88 8/9/1852 John Cory Full - B Farmer Bratton Clovelly James Cory - Farmer    
88 8/9/1852 Susanna Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer Henry Phillips, Jane Phillips  
89 1/5/1853 William Willcocks Moses Full - B Labourer Rundle Stone Lydford Parish John Moses - Labourer    
89 1/5/1853 Mary Phillips Full - S   Rundle Stone Lydford Parish Roger Phillips - Warder Richard Phillips (x), Peter Hill  
90 15/6/1853 John Easterbrook Full - B Farmer Milton Abbot Nicholas Easterbrook - Farmer    
90 15/6/1853 Jane Geake Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer Henry Phillips, Tamzin Phillips  
91 17/6/1853 William Lucas Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Lucas - Husbandman    
91 17/6/1853 Rebecca Dodd Full - W   Lydford Michael Stephens - Miner John Palmer, Peter Hill  
92 23/7/1853 John Toop Full - W Mason Prince's Town John Toop - Mason    
92 23/7/1853 Lydia Beall Full - S   Prince's Town James Beall - Smith James Moodie?, Mary Ann Smith  
93 2/10/1853 Walter Mashford Full - B Warder Princes Town Isaac Mashford - Dairyman    
93 2/10/1853 Jane Rowe Full - S Whitchurch Charles Rowe - Gardener Thomas Rowe, Peter Hill    
94 2/5/1854 William Trible Full - B Miner Prince's Town William Trible - Husbandman    
94 2/5/1854 Mary-Anne Partridge Full - S   Prince's Town Richard Partridge - Husbandman Thomas Ireland, Charlotte Partridge  
95 16/5/1854 Richard Sampson Full - B Miner Prince's Town Walter Sampson - Miner    
95 16/5/1854 Louisa Clark Full - S   Prince's Town John Clark - Farmer Walter Sampson, John Clarke  
96 26/6/1854 Thomas Ireland Full - B Husbandman Smith Hill Thomas Ireland - Husbandman    
96 26/6/1854 Charlotte Partridge Full - S   Smith Hill Richard Partridge - Powder Maker Richard Partridge, Peter Hill  
97 2/9/1854 George Voyzey Full - B Labourer Lydford James Voyzey - Farmer    
97 2/9/1854 Betsey Hunter Full - S   Lydford John Hunter - Farmer John Palmer, Mary Hunter (x)  
98 25/9/1854 William Partrick Full - B Asst Warder Dartmoor Prison Prince Town Thomas Partrick - Bailiff    
98 25/9/1854 Phebe Sarah Gray Full - S   Paddington Thomas William Gray - Builder Peter Hill, Sarah Cann  
99 9/10/1854 James Wood Full - W Pensioner Prince Town Thomas Wood - Inn Keeper Banns  
99 9/10/1854 Julia Crowe Full - S   Prince Town John Crowe - Yeoman Thomas Hill (x), Peter Hill  
100 12/11/1854 Samuel Head Full - W Baker Dartmoor Prison Samuel Head - Shipwright Banns  
100 12/11/1854 Sarah Matilda Church Full - S   Prince Town Robert Church - Painter Robert Down, Sarah Loose?  
101 30/11/1854 James Rook Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town John Rook - Stone Mason    
101 30/11/1854 Maria Hooper Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Hooper - Blacksmith John Rook, Mary Moore  
102 24/12/1854 William Octavian Evans Full - B Warder in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town William Evans - Labourer    
102 24/12/1854 Susan Reeves Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Reeves - Warder Mary Craig, Thomas Hill (x)  
103 5/4/1855 John Carroll Full - W Pensioner Prince Town John Carroll - Labourer    
103 5/4/1855 Elizabeth Phillips Full - S   Prince Town John Phillips - Painter Peter Hill, Thomas Hill (x)  
104 4/5/1855 Benjamin Clarke Full - W Out Pensioner Prince Town Thomas Clarke Labourer    
104 4/5/1855 Ann Kirkaldy Full - W   Prince Town Samuel Corbett - Steward Peter Hill, John Pook (x)  
105 24/5/1855 Richard Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller    
105 24/5/1855 Susan Hutchins Full - S   Lamerton Holland Hutchins - Farmer William Hutchings, Patience Hutchings Susan signed as Hutchings
106 27/6/1855 Digory Warne Full - B Mason Walkhampton George Warne - Farmer    
106 27/6/1855 Mary Vinecombe Full - S   Prince Town Samuel Vinecombe - Mason Samuel Vinecombe, Peter Hill  
107 19/7/1855 James Hogg Full - W Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town James Hogg - Schoolmaster    
107 19/7/1855 Ann Jeffery Full - S   Chirnside? John Jeffery - Cabinet Maker James Martin, Peter Hill  
108 8/8/1855 John Snell Full - B Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town John Snell - Labourer    
108 8/8/1855 Jane Northam Full - S   Prince Town John Northam - Labourer John Burn, Eliza Jane Wynn (x)  
109 3/9/1855 Charles Bunjay Full - B Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town James Bunjay - Gamekeeper Banns  
109 3/9/1855 Rachel Colquhoun 18 - S   Prince Town William Colquhoun - Principal Warder Dartmoor Pris William Colquhoun, William Blight  
110 12/11/1855 Michael Thomas Graham Full - B Convict Guard Prince Town Thomas Graham - Coachmaker Banns  
110 12/11/1855 Susan Bettes Full - W   Prince Town Thomas Parker - Labourer John Toop (x), Peter Hill  
111 12/11/1855 Samuel Barrett Full - B Convict Guard Prince Town William Barrett - Rope Maker Banns  
111 12/11/1855 Elizabeth Colquhoun Full - S   Prince Town William Colquhoun - Principal Warder Dartmoor Pris John Collacott, Rachel Bunjay  
112 4/12/1855 William Hosford Full - B Warder in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town William Hossford - Farmer Banns  
112 4/12/1855 Esther Larkworthy Full - S   Prince Town John Larkworthy - Smith William Ge?, Ann Larkworthy  
113 31/12/1855 John Snell Full - B Labourer Prince Town Mark Snell - Labourer Banns  
113 31/12/1855 Jane Poot Full - S   Prince Town John Poot - Labourer Jane Snell (x), John Pote  
114 9/5/1856 William Powlley Full - W Labourer Prince Town Benjamin Powlley - Labourer    
114 9/5/1856 Sarah Thomas Full - W   Whiteworks William Barrett - Miner Henry Barrett? (x), Mary French (x)  
115 8/7/1856 Joseph Mumford 21 - B Wheelwright Cherrybrook James Mumford - Farmer    
115 8/7/1856 Emeline Rowe 21 - S   Prince Town James Rowe - Innkeeper Henry Colman Rowe, Mary Charlotte ? Signed as Emline
116 15/10/1856 Thomas Coomb 23 - B Yeoman Sourton Henry Coomb - Yeoman    
116 15/10/1856 Mary Rice Down 23 - S   Lydford Robert Down - Yeoman Richard Down, Jane Greak?  
117 28/10/1856 Edward Caunter 18 - B Labourer Prince's Town George Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
117 28/10/1856 Ann Man 23 - S   Prince's Town Peter Mann - Yeoman Samuel Smith (x), Susanna Mann  
118 30/1/1857 John Gregory 33 - B Miner Lydford Thomas Gregory - Miner    
118 30/1/1857 Susan Pitten 28 - S   Lydford William Thomas - Miner Thomas Hill (x), Elizabeth Hill (x)  
119 19/3/1857 Jeffrey Eden 21 - B Labourer Prince's Town John Eden - Labourer Banns  
119 19/3/1857 Jane James? 21 - S   Prince's Town William James - Labourer Peter Hill, John Eden (x)  
120 19/3/1857 Richard Worth 22 - B Labourer Prince's Town James Worth - Farmer Banns  
120 19/3/1857 Selina Thomas 21 - S   Prince's Town Samuel Thomas - Miner Peter Hill, Jeffery Eden  
121 4/4/1857 James Hill 20 - B Labourer Rundle Stone Thomas Hill - Gas Man Dartmoor Prison Banns  
121 4/4/1857 Grace Friend 20 - S   Rundle Stone William Friend - Farmer Thomas Taverner, Joanna Taverner  
122 30/9/1857 William Stanbury Full - B Labourer Bridestowe William Stanbury - Farmer Banns  
122 30/9/1857 Jane Millman Full - S   Lydford Joseph Millman - Shepherd Richard Kennard, Elizabeth Ann Blatchford  
123 10/11/1857 James Fincher Full - B Civil Guard Dartmoor Prison Prince's Town William Fincher - Groom Banns  
123 10/11/1857 Elizabeth Larcombe Full - S   Prince's Town George Larcombe - Warder Peter Hill, Susana Larcombe  
124 5/2/1858 John Hannaford Full - B Labourer Lydford John Hannaford - Farmer Banns  
124 5/2/1858 Mary Thomas Full - S   Lydford William Thomas - Miner James Willcock, Elizabeth Hannaford (x)  
125 1/4/1858 George Caunter Full - B Carpenter Dartmoor George Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
125 1/4/1858 Mary Ann Skelley Full - S     Samuel Skelley - Sailor Edward Caunter, Ann Caunter (x)  
126 17/5/1858 Thomas Lewis 43 - B Warder of Dartmoor Prison Prince Town David Lewis - Carpenter Banns  
126 17/5/1858 Susanah Larner Full - S Servant Vicarage Prince Town John Larner - Farmer James Hannah, Mary Ann Hannah Signed as Susannah
127 12/6/1858 James Willcock Full - B Blacksmith Prince Town Walter Willcock - Schoolmaster Banns  
127 12/6/1858 Grace Ann Thomas Full - S Servant Prince Town William Thomas - Miner Henry Caunter?, Ann Willcock  
128 3/9/1858 William Waldron Full - B Labourer Lydford Joseph Waldron - Labourer Banns  
128 3/9/1858 Mary Ann French Full - S   Lydford John French - Labourer Richard Arscott, Betsy French  
129 22/9/1858 Edmund Powell Full - B Farmer Lydford Valentine Powell - Farmer Banns  
129 22/9/1858 Elizabeth Kennard Full - S   Lydford Nicholas Kennard - Farmer Richard Kennard, Grace Kennard  
130 10/1/1859 Bernard Kelly Full - W Civil Guard Dartmoor Prison Princes Town Bernard Kelly - Gardener Banns  
130 10/1/1859 Mary Jane Mules Full - S   Princes Town Christopher Mules - Dartmoor Prison Warder Christopher John Mules, Emily Beer  
131 11/4/1859 John Mills 25 - B Labourer Lydford Robert Mills - Labourer Banns  
131 11/4/1859 Eliza Mill 25 - S   Lydford John Mill - Farmer Elizabeth Hill (x), Peter Hill  
132                 Blank & altered to No 134
133 6/10/1859 Arthur Horton Full - B Police Officer North Lew Richard Horton - Carpenter Licence Changed to No 132
133 6/10/1859 Elizabeth Bishop Full - S   Lydford Thomas Bishop - Farmer Thomas Bishop, Elizabeth Hill (x) Changed to No 132
134 27/10/1859 William Hannaford Full - B Labourer Lydford (Prince's Town) John Hannaford - Labourer Banns Changed to No 133
134 27/10/1859 Susannah Kivel Full - S   Lydford (Prince's Town) William Kivel - Stonemason Eliza Austin (x), William Lee Changed to No 133
135 15/3/1860 Richard Blamey Full - B Miner Chrisow Richard Blamey - Miner Licence  
135 15/3/1860 Mary Ann Newton Full - S   Lydford John Newton - Labourer John Palmer, Jane Newton  
136 14/6/1860 Richard Down Full - W Farmer Lydford Robert Down - Farmer Banns  
136 14/6/1860 Grace Kennard Full - S   Lydford Nicholas Kennard - Farmer John Kennard, Ann Kennard  
137 17/9/1860 Christopher John Mules Full - B Assistant Warder Lydford Christopher Mills - Cook    
137 17/9/1860 Mary Ann Downing Full - S   Lydford John Downing - Labourer William Andrews Downing, Gertrude Elliott Mules  
138 27/9/1860 William Norrish French Full - B Farmer Lydford John French - Farmer    
138 27/9/1860 Ann Triggs Smith Full - S   Lydford William Smith - Farmer Samuel Smith, Charlotte French  
139 15/10/1860 Richard Arscott Full - W Carrier Lydford Thomas Arscott - Carpenter    
139 15/10/1860 Betsy French Full - S   Lydford John French - Farmer Thomas Arscott, Mary Browning  
140 4/11/1860 Joseph Ellis Full - B Miner Lydford George Ellis - Labourer    
140 4/11/1860 Eliza Underhill Full - S   Lydford Edward Underhill - Labourer George Westleck (x), Elizabeth Westleck (x)  
141 4/1/1861 Henry Hurd Bickford Full - B Carpenter Lydford Henry Bickford - Grocer    
141 4/1/1861 Susanna Grant Full - S   Lydford John Grant - Clerk Peter Hill, Jane Horn  
142 4/2/1861 William Parr Full - B Labourer Lydford Samuel Parr - Labourer    
142 4/2/1861 Judith Tremain French Not Full - S   Lydford Richard French - Farmer John Parr (x), Jane Horn  
143 15/3/1861 Thomas Rouse Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Rouse - Labourer    
143 15/3/1861 Charlotte Martin Full - S   Lydford Simon Martin - Publican William Whitecarn? (x), Mary Rowse  
144 25/5/1861 Emanuel Hanaford Full - B Stone Mason Lydford John Hannaford - Farmer    
144 25/5/1861 Susan Ann White Full - S   Lydford John White - Labourer Henry Higmar (x), Elizabeth Hill (x)  
145 8/8/1861 James Wedlock Full - B Clerk Lydford William Wedlock - Wesleyan Minister    
145 8/8/1861 Sarah Rowe Full - S   Lydford James Julian Duncan Rowe - Hotel Keeper Thomas I? Gould, Charlotte Rowe, Eliza Worth Gould  
146 17/10/1861 Samuel Smith Full - B Farmer Lydford William Smith - Farmer    
146 17/10/1861 Charlotte French Full - S   Lydford John French - Farmer Richard French, Jane Hill, Agnes Holman Smith  
147 30/11/1861 Thomas Webb Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Webb - Miner    
147 30/11/1861 Elizabeth Anderson Full - S   Lydford William Anderson - Sailor Peter Hill, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
148 29/10/1862 James Parsons Full - W Civil Guard Lydford Thomas Parsons - Milkman    
148 29/10/1862 Emma Martha Moore Full - S   Lydford George Moore - Smith William George Moore, Sarah Elizabeth Moore  
149 4/12/1862 William Coneybere Full - B Farmer Lydford James Coneybere - Farmer   Signed as Coneybeare
149 4/12/1862 Ann Hamlyn White Full - S   Lydford William White - Farmer William Hamlyn White, Ann Coneybear  
150 13/2/1863 Thomas William Harrington Full - B Warder Lydford William Harrington - Seaman    
150 13/2/1863 Ann Jeffries Full - S   Lydford John Jeffries - Cordwainer John Willis, Emily Beer  
151 30/4/1863 Richard Cross Coaker 22 - B Labourer Lydford William Coaker - Labourer    
151 30/4/1863 Mary Margaret Worth 21 - S   Lydford James Worth - Labourer Mary Mortimer, Peter Hill  
152 2/5/1863 William Barron Full - B Powder Maker Lydford William Barron - Calker    
152 2/5/1863 Elizabeth Smith Full - S   Lydford William Smith - Farmer Samuel Smith, Agnes Holmes Smith  
153 4/5/1863 John Keech Full - B Warder Lydford Simon Neal Keech - Farmer    
153 4/5/1863 Elizabeth Babb Full - S   Lydford William Babb - Plumber Richard James Rowe, Grace Babb  
154 10/7/1863 Richard Henry Creber Full - B Farmer Sheepstor John Creber - Farmer    
154 10/7/1863 Ann French Full - S   Lydford Richard French - Farmer Richard French, Mary Jane French  
155 21/7/1863 Richard Roberts Full - B Farmer Widecombe in the Moor Thomas Roberts - Farmer    
155 21/7/1863 Jane Cleave Full - S   Lydford Richard Cleave - Farmer Robert Cleave, Mary French Browning  
156 7/8/1863 Richard Westington Full - B Farmer Lydford Andrew Westington - Farmer    
156 7/8/1863 Elizabeth Hanaford Full - W   Lydford Thomas Irish - Farmer William Bishop, Elizabeth Westington  
157 10/3/1864 Edwin McKinlay Knowles 25 - B Assistant Warder Prince Town Lydford George Thomas Knowles - Artist    
157 10/3/1864 Annie Maria Butters 21 - S   Prince Town Lydford Henry Butters - Farmer Peter Hill, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
158 6/5/1865 John Milton Full - B Labourer Lydford Abraham Milton - Labourer    
158 6/5/1865 Ann Pugsley Full - S   Lydford James Pugsley - Labourer Peter Hill, James Pugsley (x)  
159 10/8/1865 William Coaker Full - B Farmer Lydford William Coaker - Farmer    
159 10/8/1865 Emily Williams Full - S   Lydford John Williams - Mine Captain Richard Cross Coaker, Elizabeth Horton  
160 28/8/1866 Edward Coaker Full - B Labourer Lydford Edward Coaker -Labourer    
160 28/8/1866 Elizabeth Ann French Not Full - S   Lydford Thomas French - Labourer William Cleave, Nancy French  
161 6/9/1866 William Withycombe Full - B Labourer Lydford John Withycombe - Labourer    
161 6/9/1866 Elizabeth Hext Full - S   Lydford James Hext - Farmer Peter Hill, ? ? Head  
162 7/11/1866 James Cole Full - W Farmer Tavistock John Cole - Farmer    
162 7/11/1866 Tamzin Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer John Cory, Mary J Parsons  
163 29/11/1866 Edward Luscombe Evens Full - B Solicitor Lydford William Hole Evens - Gentleman    
163 29/11/1866 Helen Ponsford Sarah Full - S   Plympton St Mary William Sarah - Wine Merchant Etty Bradshaw, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
164 14/10/1867 William Raddaway Brown Full - W Cattle Dealer Bratton Clovelly Charles Brown - Farmer    
164 14/10/1867 Maria Webb Full - W   Lydford Stephen Bray - Farmer Joseph Gilbert, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
165 5/6/1869 John Finch 24 - B Blacksmith Two Bridges Lydford John Finch - Blacksmith Banns  
165 5/6/1869 Susan Ann Bailey 26 - S   Tavistock Thomas Bailey - Miner Thomas Bailey, Jane Bailey  
166 7/12/1869 William Alway 40 - W Assistant Warder Dartmoor Prince Town Lydford Baker Always - Farmer Licence  
166 7/12/1869 Jane Taverner Powell 32 - S   Lydford Valentine Powell - Farmer Edmund Powell, Mary Jane Taverner  
167 21/9/1870 Frederick William Cleverton Full - W Gentleman Stoke Damerel Frederick William Po??? Cleverton - Gentleman Licence  
167 21/9/1870 Mary Jane Ellis 20 - S   Lydford Thomas - Grocer Charles Ellis, Emma Ellis Father - Thomas Ellis (sister married no 171
168 31/5/1871 William Larkworthy Full - B Farmer & Butcher Shebbear William Larkworthy - Farmer Banns  
168 31/5/1871 Elizabeth Horn Full - S   Lydford John Horn - Farmer & Inn Keeper Richard Horn, Mary Horn  
169 23/9/1871 John Webb 40 - W Miner Post Bridge Thomas Webb - Miner Banns  
169 23/9/1871 Ann Martin 32 - S   Dartmoor Simon Martin - Miller? George Rouse, Susan Hutchings (x)  
170 23/9/1871 George Rouse 33 - B Miner Post Bridge Deceased Banns  
170 23/9/1871 Susan Hutchings 32 - W   Post Bridge William Nankivel - Stonemason John Webb, Ann Martin  
171 21/12/1871 Samuel Brealy 24 - B Blacksmith Tavistock John Brealy - Labourer Banns  
171 21/12/1871 Emma Ellis 19 - S   Lydford Thomas Ellis - Grocer Thomas Martin, Emma Hodge (x)  
172 20/1/1872 Henry Caunter Full - B Carpenter Princetown Edward Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
172 20/1/1872 Elizabeth Coneybear Full - W   Princetown Samuel Coneybear - Farmer George Connabeer, Peter Hill Signed as Connabeer
173 1/12/1872 Francis Smith 24 - B Farmer Cherrybrook Samuel Smith - Farmer    
173 1/12/1872 Harriet Mortimore 22 - S   Crockern Tor Farm William Mortimore - Farmer Peter Hill, Elizabeth Ann Symons  
174 2/1/1873 Henry Linford 39 - B Warder The Barracks Princetown James Linford - Shoemaker    
174 2/1/1873 Sarah Ann Maltby 21 - S   The Barracks John Maltby - Principal Warder HM Convict Prison John Maltby, Mary Ann Maltby  
175 9/2/1873 John Bolt 22 - B Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Labourer    
175 9/2/1873 Kezia Slee 23 - S   Lydford John Slee - Labourer Peter Hill, Mary Ann Bolt (x)  
176 29/7/1873 Richard Bickle 22 - B Carpenter Lydford John Bickle - Carpenter    
176 29/7/1873 Emmeline Sleaman 20 - S   Lydford William Sleaman - Captain of Quarry Peter Hill, Mary Ann Bickle  
177 22/10/1873 William Bickle 24 - B Carpenter Lydford George Bickle - Carpenter Banns  
177 22/10/1873 Mary Jane May 19 - S   Lydford Thomas May - Miner Thomas May, Sus-anna May  
178 29/3/1874 Asa Walter Ash 22 - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Ash - Farmer Banns  
178 29/3/1874 Harriet Dawe 23 - S   Lydford Thomas Dawe - Labourer Lucy Dawe, John Gay?  
179 10/7/1875 William Thomas Bickell 26 - B Labourer Postbridge William Bickell - Mason    
179 10/7/1875 Emily Maria Wakeford 25 - S   Postbridge Ricardo? Wakeford - Music Master William Huggins, Emma Horn  
180 28/8/1875 Charles Henry Moore 24 - B Stone Mason Prince Town George Moore - Farmer    
180 28/8/1875 Eliza Georgina Caunter 23 - S   Batchelors Hall George Caunter - Farmer John Rowe Moore, Mary Ann Maltby  
181 21/10/1875 George Brown 28 - B Farmer Sourton William Brown - Farmer    
181 21/10/1875 Mary Jane Taverner 24 - S   Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer William Taverner, Elizabeth Heard, Amelia Heard?  
182 21/9/1877 George French 23 - B Miner Postbridge George French - Farm Labourer    
182 21/9/1877 Jane Ann Arscott 20 - S   Postbridge Richard Arscott - Hind William Arscott, Annie Bate  
183 9/3/1878 John Rowe Moore 22 - B Smith Prince Town George Moore - Farmer    
183 9/3/1878 Mary Ann Maltby 29 - S   Prince Town John Maltby - Principal Warder in the Prison James Arthur Maltby, Mary Charlotte Moore  
184 23/3/1878 William Henry Bellamy 23 - B Cooper Powder Mills Postbridge George Bellamy - Wheelwright Banns  
184 23/3/1878 Emily Jane Williams 24 - S   Powder Mills Postbridge Robert Chaffe Williams - Manager of Powder Mills William Lock, Louisa Blanche Williams  
185 23/10/1878 John Richard Lord 23 - B Stonemason Prince Town John Lord - Stonemason    
185 23/10/1878 Elizabeth Luscombe 19 - S   Prince Town John Luscombe - Labourer Jonathan Albert Williams, Selina Ann Williams  
186 1/1/1880 George Henry Steed 31 - B Farmer Landrake Richard Steed - Farmer    
186 1/1/1880 Anne Eastcott 29 - S   Lamerton William Eastcott - Farmer William Eastcott, Julia Hill  
187 22/6/1880 Richard Coaker 24 - B Farmer Sherberton Princetown John Coaker - Farmer Banns  
187 22/6/1880 Selina Jane Caunter 27 - S   Moorlands Princetown George Caunter - Farmer Oliver Hamses Newman Caunter, Mary Ann Caunter  
188 16/3/1882 George Heynes Radford 30 - B Solicitor Temple, London George David Radford - Deceased Licence  
188 16/3/1882 Emma Louisa Radford 25 - S   Lydford Daniel Radford - Gentleman Daniel Radford, Charles ? Radford. 3rd witness; Lydia Lucy Radford
189 27/3/1882 William Coaker 38 - B Farmer Runage Richard Coaker - Deceased Banns  
189 27/3/1882 Ann Davis Coaker 33 - S   Sherberton John Coaker - Farmer John Coaker, Julia Ellen Coaker, John Coaker  
190 18/5/1882 Richard Legg 48 - W Civil Guard HM Prison Dartmoor Princetown George Legg - Deceased Banns  
190 18/5/1882 Mary Pote 30 - S   Princetown William Pote - Deceased Peter Hill, Harry Norrish  
191 17/5/1883 William May 24 - B Carpenter Lydford Thomas May - Labourer Banns  
191 17/5/1883 Sarah Ann Woodley 19 - S   Lydford Samuel Woodley - Hind William Bickle, Lavinia May  
192 11/7/1883 Harry Heathman 24 - B Farmer Sourton Thomas Heathman - Farmer Banns  
192 11/7/1883 Emma Horn 24 - S   Lydford John Horn - Farmer, Innkeeper William Langworthy?, Mary Voaden  
193 22/11/1883 Edwin Alfred Moore 26 - B Assistant Warder Dartmoor Prison Princetown George Moore - Blacksmith Banns  
193 22/11/1883 Elizabeth Annie Connabeer 26 - S   Princetown Thomas Connabeer - Innkeeper Thomas Connabeer, Florence? Fanny? Warne  
194 9/1/1884 James Reddcliffe Friend 27 - B Miner Horndon St Mary Tavy John Friend - Miner Banns  
194 9/1/1884 Elizabeth Phillips 25 - S   Lydford John Phillips - Farmer Albert Phillips, Harriet Ann Phillips. 3rd witness; Elizabeth Gould Friend
195 9/6/1884 Oliver Hamses Newman Caunter 27 - B Farmer Bachelors Hall Lydford George Caunter - Farmer Banns  
195 9/6/1884 Louisa Ann Hannaford 22 - S   Round Hill Cottage Lydford Thomas Hannaford - Farmer Thomas Henry Rice, Jane Rice  
196 1/7/1886 Arthur Lock Radford 24 - B Merchant Lydford Bridge Brentor Daniel Radford - Gentleman Banns  
196 1/7/1886 Evelyn Mary Bennett 20 - S   Lydford Rectory James Hatchard? Bennett - Clerk in Holy Orders HG Radford, LL Radford, GA Bennett, Daniel Radford  
197 5/2/1887 Roger Huggins 25 - B Mason Lydford William Huggins - Mason Banns  
197 5/2/1887 Mary Sanders 22 - S   Lydford Deceased Edwin Youldon, Agnes Crocombe  
198 7/6/1887 John Coaker 41 - B Farmer Runage Richard Coaker - Deceased Banns  
198 7/6/1887 Julia Ellen Coaker 28 - S   Sherberton John Coaker - Farmer John Mann, Annie Louise Mann  
199 30/4/1888 William Phillips 28 - B Labourer Lydford Elias Phillips - Labourer Banns  
199 30/4/1888 Elizabeth Mary Fry 27 - S   Lydford Edmund Fry - Thatcher Alfred Fry, Bessie L Fry, Mary J Soper, Ernest Fry  
200 3/5/1888 Edwin Youldon 24 - B Mason Lydford Abraham Youldon - Mason Banns  
200 3/5/1888 Keziah Crocker 25 - S   Lydford John Crocker - Labourer Samuel Symons, Bessie ?  
201 18/9/1888 William Pengelly 28 - B Shoemaker Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer Banns  
201 18/9/1888 Elizabeth Jane Heard 32 - S Dressmaker Lydford George Heard - Mason William Taverner, Eveline Jane Heard. 3 rd witness; John Pengelly
202 10/6/1889 Walter Basset 26 - B Dairyman Lydford Edwin Basset - Builder Banns  
202 10/6/1889 Charlotte Woodley 21 - S Servant Lydford Samuel Woodley - Labourer Joseph Woodley, Laura Annie May, William May  
203 4/9/1889 John Brock 24 - B Labourer Lydford John Brock - Labourer Banns  
203 4/9/1889 Elizabeth Ann Stanbury 23 - S   Lydford William Stanbury - Labourer Matthew Henry Cooke, James Cooke?  
204 16/9/1889 Anthony Jeeves 47 - W Commission Agent Lydford Edward Jeeves - Farmer Licence  
204 16/9/1889 Amelia Jackson Briggs 44 - S   Lydford William Ryder Briggs - Merchant W Widjery, Elizabeth Widgery, Mary Horder  
205 10/10/1889 James Walter 38 - B Labourer Lydford George Walter - Labourer Banns  
205 10/10/1889 Janetta Eastley Cuddeford 38 - S Cook Lydford Edwin Cuddeford - Tailor James Cuddeford, Emma Cuddeford signed Janetta Eastly Cuddeford
206 7/4/1890 John Cory 49 - B Farmer Lydford Richard Cory - Farmer Banns  
206 7/4/1890 Fanny George 36 - S Cook Brentor James George - Miner William Vogwill, Clara Stephens  
207 14/5/1891 Herbert Richard Petherick 30 - B Builder Lydford Richard Petherick - Builder    
207 14/5/1891 Harriet Ann Phillips 30 - S   Lydford John Phillips - Farmer Albert Phillips, Tamzin Phillips, R Petherick  
208 16/8/1891 Henry Down 21 - B Policeman Chelsea Richard Down - Farmer    
208 16/8/1891 Lilly Ann Huggins 22 - S   Lydford Roger Huggins - Builder Roger Huggins, Maud Mary Huggins  
209 18/11/1891 Henry Endacott 41 - W Water Bailiff Lydford Henry Endacott - Carrier Banns  
209 18/11/1891 Louisa Ann Bickle 35 - S   Lydford William Bickle - Mason Peter Hill, Emma Jane Goss signed as Bickel
210 20/4/1893 Roger Henry Kemp 26 - B Policeman Tamerton Foliott William John Kemp - Policeman (deceased) Licence  
210 20/4/1893 Jessie Endacott 27 - S   East Okement Farm Lydford George Endacott - Farmer George Endacott, Maria Endacott  
211 2/12/1893 Thomas Henry Pengelly 26 - B Labourer Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer    
211 2/12/1893 Mary Ann Stanbury 25 - S Servant Lydford Thomas Stanbury - Labourer William Thomas Stanbury, Ellen Blanche Stanbury  
212 7/11/1894 William Henry Bennett 25 - B Baker Princetown Joseph Bennett - Watchmaker    
212 7/11/1894 Emily Ellen Duke 18 - S   Princetown William Edward Duke - Granite Merchant William Edward Duke, Edgar Duke  
213 8/10/1895 John Cole 22 - B Farmer Peter Tavy John Cole - Farmer (deceased) Banns  
213 8/10/1895 Laura Annie May 22 - S   Lydford Thomas May - Labourer Rosa Bickle, WM May  
214 1/1/1896 James Pengelly 26 - B Labourer Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer (deceased) Banns  
214 1/1/1896 Rosanna Hunter 22 - S   Lydford John Hunter - Labourer John Pengelly, Elizabeth Pengelly  
215 6/7/1898 Francis Poole Lansdown 65 - W Surgeon Samber House Clifton Bristol Joseph Goodvale Lansdown - Surgeon    
215 6/7/1898 Sarah Sophia Fuller 57 - S   This Parish William Fuller - Gentleman Francis RB Lansdown, Caroline Comber, Also Florence Robarts, William Rusconely? Wollen
216 14/7/1899 Matthew Henry Cooke 32 - B Tailor This Parish Charles Cooke - Tailor    
216 14/7/1899 Loveday Bessie Fry 30 - S School Mistress This Parish Edmund Fry - Thatcher Frank Fry, Wm? Fry Remmer?, Celia Elizabeth Ann Veal, John Daniel Cooke, Florence Ellen Bickle
217 10/3/1900 Ernest Hart Grigg 19 - B Fireman This Parish William John Grigg - Engineer (deceased) Banns  
217 10/3/1900 Bessie Stephens 18 - S Servant This Parish George Stephens - Mason (deceased) Elizabeth Fry, Maud Mary Huggins, Roger Huggins  
218 14/7/1900 Charles Rook 25 - B Stone Mason This Parish James Rook - Stone Mason (deceased) Banns  
218 14/7/1900 Louisa Lucina Mary Elizabeth Williams 20 - S Servant Walkhampton Jonothan Albert Williams - Stone Mason Jonathan Albert Williams, Selina Ann Williams  
219 10/9/1900 George Albert Wicks 39 - B Manager Holloway London David Wicks - Land Steward (deceased) Banns Possibly 8 Sep
219 10/9/1900 Arminal Bessie Gray 26 - S Nurse Princetown William Henry Gray - Warder HM Prison Lily Al·? Maurice H Slacot? Possibly 8 Sep
220 14/3/1901 John Hodge 65 - W Chief Warder Dartmoor Princetown John Hodge - Paper Maker    
220 14/3/1901 Eliza Holmes 44 - W   Princetown Jonathan Hawkes? - Labourer Walter Henry Rowe, Annie Lillian Holmes. 3rd witness; Mark Dymond
221 11/4/1901 Mark Dymond 22 - B Signalman Lifton Thomas Dymond - Town Porter    
221 11/4/1901 Laura Jane Hodge 26 - S   This Parish John Hodge - Chief Warder Frederick John Haywood, John Hodge, Annie Dymond  
222 10/10/1901 Walter Cole 23 - B Joiner This Parish John Cole - Farmer (deceased)    
222 10/10/1901 Katherine Louisa Newton 25 - S   This Parish - WM May, J Hodge, Elija Arthur Cole  
223 4/11/1901 Thomas Earl 31 - B Coachman Wembworthy John Earl - Gardener Banns  
223 4/11/1901 Mary Louisa Gloyn 34 - S   Lydford William Gloyn - Deceased Frederick James Gloyn, Annie Earl  
224 26/12/1901 William Stephens 27 - B Groom Torside Lydford James Stephens - Labourer Banns  
224 26/12/1901 Mabel Bickle 21 - S   Southgate Lydford George Bickle - Carpenter George Bickle, Florence Ellen Bickle. Other witnesses; James Stephens, Emma Stephens
225 5/2/1902 Samuel Jacob Bunt 23 - B Gardener Yelverton Andrew Bunt - Gardener    
225 5/2/1902 Elizabeth Pengelly 28 - S Cook Lydford John Pengelly - deceased Albert Pengelly, Gertrude Pengelly  
226 1/4/1902 William Thomas Bickle 25 - B Carpenter Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter    
226 1/4/1902 Mabel Eva Manning 21 - S   Plymouth John Manning - Blacksmith Effie Annie Bickle, Wyndham John Bickle 3rd witness; John Manning
227 24/2/1903 Richard Jeffery 26 - B Fireman Lydford John Jeffrey - Packer Banns  
227 24/2/1903 Celia Elizabeth Ann Veal 25 - S   Lydford William Veal - Mason John George Veal, Hannah Veal, Beatrice Jewell?  
228 6/6/1903 George Partridge 23 - B Plasterer Bath Road Exeter Frank Partridge - Sweep Banns  
228 6/6/1903 Annie Bolt 21 - S Servant Lydford John Bolt - Labourer Francis George Manning, Emily Ellis  
229 5/8/1903 John Henry Styles 26 - B Civil Service Long Ditton James Styles - Gardener Banns  
229 5/8/1903 Clara Mary Stephens 26 - S Maid Lydford James Stephens - Gardener Willie Stephens, Emma Stephens  
230 30/9/1903 William John Wigmore 25 - B Gardener ? Udimore Sussex William Wigmore - Coachman Banns  
230 30/9/1903 Mary Brook Pengelly 25 - S   John Pengelly - deceased Albert Pengelly, Annie Wigmore    
231 27/6/1904 Frederic West 27 - B Chartered Accountant Buckland Monachorum Thomas West - Chemical Manufacturer Banns  
231 27/6/1904 Eveline Luxon 23 - S   Lydford William Luxon - Chartered Accountant William Luxon, Florence Emma Chapell  
232 30/8/1904 Walter David Williams 34 - B Clerk in Holy Orders Lydford Walter Augustus Williams - Clerk in Holy Orders Banns  
232 30/8/1904 Nancy Vandelein Harvey 24 - S   Bridestowe Richard Harvey - deceased Estate Agent Diana Isabel ?y, Alice Gertrude Tollen, 3rd witness; James Ernest Harris Williams
233 23/10/1905 John Bolt 26 - B Farm Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Farmer Banns  
233 23/10/1905 Effie Annie Bickle 23 - S Servant Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter Evelyn Lavenia Bickle, Anthony Garnet Bickle  
234 3/10/1906 Claude Mitchell 27 - B Merchant Lelant Edward Mitchell - Merchant Banns  
234 3/10/1906 Marian Spooner 24 - S   Raventor Lydford Edwin Charles Spooner - Gentleman Edwin Charles Spooner, ? Mitchell 3rd witness; Annie E Summerhill
235 10/4/1907 Walter Scott Cooke 28 - B Tailor Lydford Charles Cooke - Tailor Banns  
235 10/4/1907 Rosa Mary Bickle 28 - S   Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter William Millman May, Evelyn Lavenia Bickle 3rd witness; Francis Harold Coaker
236 1/6/1907 Alfred Edward Barrington Full - B Agent for the Duchy of Cornwall Tor Royal Princetown Charles Barrington - deceased Agent for the Duchy Banns  
236 1/6/1907 Sophie Fanny Julian Full - S   Crown Hill Henry Archer Julian - deceased Gentleman Frederick Norman Hill, Mary Rebecca Julian Other witnesses; Duthrie & Margaret Barrington
237 27/11/1907 Harry Davey Stanbury 23 - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Stanbury - Labourer Banns  
237 27/11/1907 Rosina Mary Hibbitt 23 - S   Lydford Alfred Hibbitt - Labourer William Thomas Stanbury, Florence Pengelly  
238 18/3/1909 John Patey Full - W Builder Salcombe James Harrison ? Russell Patey - Builder Licence  
238 18/3/1909 Elizabeth Webb Full - S   Lydford William Martin Webb - Private Hotel Proprietor Herbert Joseph James, Samuel Wills Ryder