Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Marystowe Marriages (1755 - 1812)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

MARYSTOWE PARISH REGISTER MARRIAGES (1755 - 1812)

Plymouth & West Devon Record Office Ref No: 890/4/1

Made available in GENUKI by permission of the PWDRO

Transcribed by David A. Davy

© Copyright 2005

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this transcription, the transcriber assumes no responsibility for any errors contained in this document. Please remember to check the transcibed entries against the original parish register.
This index is for private research only, and is not intended to be used for commercial purposes.
Notation:
[] = Square brackets and contents are transcriber's additions which may not be contained in the original text.
... = Difficulty in interpretation of original document whether due to age related deterioration or penmanship.
o.t.p. = of this parish, i.t.p. = in this parish


CERTIFICATE NUMBER GROOM'S NAME (SIGNATURE OR X=MARK) PARISH MARITAL STATUS NOTES BRIDE'S NAME (SIGNATURE OR X=MARK) PARISH MARITAL STATUS NOTES B=BANNS OR L=LICENCE BANNS DATES MARRIAGE DATE MINISTER (RANK) WITNESS 1 (X=MARK) WITNESS 2 (X=MARK) WITNESS 3 (X=MARK) WITNESS 4 (X=MARK)
1 Richard WILLS (X) Maristow     Mirriam WARRING (X) Mary Tavy     B   Jan. 26, 1755 Thomas MANNING (Curate) John EDGCOMBE ...[Wllm MAY ?]    
2 Thomas BICKLE Maristow     Philippa TOLL (X) Maristow     B   Apr. 18, 1755 Thomas MANNING (Curate) John EDGCOMBE David MAY    
3 Bartholomew ROW (X) Maristow     Mary PALMER (X) Maristow     B   Jul. 27, 1755 Thomas MANNING (Minister) John MONK (X) John MONK    
4 Henry DORDEN (X) Lew Trenchard     Thomasin BURROW Maristow     B [April?] 14, 21, 28 May 2, 1756 Francis WALTARS (vicar) John WORTH Jane COLE    
5 Richard ...DFORD [ALDFORD?] o.t.p.     Sarah PENWARDEN Lyfton     B Oct. 3, 17, 24, 1756   Fra: WALTARS (vicar)        
6 John WORTH Maristow     Susanna DOIDGE Thruselton     B Mar. 13, 20, 27, 1757            
7 William CROSSMAN Maristow     Ann GILL (X) Lew Trenchard     B Mar. 19, 26 & Apr. 9 Apr. 16, 1758 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Mary GILL (X) Elizabeth WOODMAN (X)    
8 Samuel YOULDON Maristow     Penelope BURROW Maristow     B May 14, 21, 28, 17...[1758 ?] Jun. 21, 1758 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Jane BURROW Andrew BURROW (X)    
9 George JAGO (Geo: JAGO) Milton Abbott   The Revd Mr Mary HARRIS Maristow     L   Jan. 28, 1763 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Mary HARRIS Elizabeth HARRIS    
10 Henry SKELLY Maristow     Catherine HEDDON (X) Thruselton     B Mar. 11, 18, 25, 1764 Mar. 30, 1764 Francis WALTARS (vicar) John BRAY Joan TAWTON (X)    
11 Nicholas KENNARD Coriton     Elizabeth CROSSMAN (X) Maristow   surname given as CROSSMAN twice, and KE...[KENNARD?] once B Mar. 11, 18, 25, 1764 Apr. 9, 1764 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Nicholas DOIDGE Jane CROSSMAN (X)    
12 John BAYLY o.t.p.     Mary DART Marhamchurch, Cornwal     B Jun. 24 & Jul. 1, 8, 176...[1764 ?]            
13 Edward GODARD Maristow     Margaret BICKLE (X) Maristow     B Jul. 29 & Aug. 5, 12 Sep. 8, 1764 Francis WALTARS (vicar) John BICKLE (X) Joan TAWTON (X)    
14 Samuel COOMBE (X) Maristow     Joan WEBB (X) Maristow     B Oct. 28 & Nov. 4, 11 Nov. 13, 1764 Francis WALTARS Samuel SYMONS Joan TAWTON (X)    
15 John SOUTHCOMBE o.t.p.     Rebecca BICKLE (X) o.t.p.     B Jan. 20, 27 & Feb. 3 Feb. 6, 1765 Geo: JAGO (Rector of Coryton) William TAPSON James MARTYN    
16 Philip RICE o.t.p.     Jane WILLS (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 3, 10, 17 Apr. 8, 1765 Fra: WALTARS (vicar) John MONK Thomas MONK    
17 Edward Hawkins DOIDGE Thruselton     Elizabeth HARRIS o.t.p.     B Mar. 10, 17, 24 Jul. 26, 1765 Francis WALTARS Judith WALTARS Joan EDGCUMBE    
18 George DOIDGE o.t.p.     Mary DOWN Bridestow     B Apr. 28 & May 5, 12, [1765 ?]            
19 John BROAD o.t.p.     Mary ROW Bratton Clovelly     B May 26 & Jun. 9, 16, [1765 ?]            
20 Richard METTER (X) o.t.p.     Susanna MARTIN (X) Bridestow     B Aug. 4, 11, 18 Sep. 1, 1765 Francis WALTARS William G...[GAYCE ?] (X) John PALMER (X)    
21 John CREBER o.t.p.     Mary SOUTHCOMBE (X) o.t.p.     B Jul. 28 & Aug. 4, 11 Sep. 10, 1765 Francis WALTARS (vicr) Richard CREBER Rebecca SOUTHCOMBE (X)    
22 William WILLS Stowford     Priscilla JAMES o.t.p.     B Sep. 15, 22, 29, 1765            
23 David BICKLE (X) o.t.p.     Jane CLATWORTHY (X) o.t.p.     B May 18 & Jun. 1, 8, 1766 Jul. 11, 1766 Geo: JAGO (Rector of Coryton) Henry SKELLY Rebecca SOUTHCOMBE (X)    
24 John COOMBE Stowford     Martha JAMES o.t.p.     B Sep. 7, 14, 21, 1766            
25 Thomas MASON Kelly   Junr Hannah DOIDGE (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 8, 15, 22, 1767 Mar. 24, 1767 Francis WALTARS (vicar) George DOIDGE Samuel SIMONS    
26 Thomas COLWILL o.t.p.     Anne WILLS (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 15, 22, 29, 1767 Apr. 9, 1767 Francis WALTARS (vicar) John MONK Elizabeth BICKLE (X)    
27 David GARLAND (X) o.t.p.     Anne ALFORD (X) o.t.p.     B Apr. 12, 19 & May 3, 1767 May 9, 1767 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Thomas ALFORD Elizabeth BICKLE (X)    
28 John WILLIAMS (X) Thruselton     Margaret CAUNTER o.t.p.     B Jan. 11, 18, 25, 1767 Jun. 8, 1767 Francis WALTARS (vicr) James MARTYN John WILLIAMS (X)    
29 Thomas LILLICROP o.t.p.     Susanna PELLOW Thruselton     B Nov. 6, 13, 20, 1768            
30 Joseph MOYSE (X) Milton Abbott     Jane BURROW o.t.p.     B Dec. 4, 11, 18, 1768 Jan. 17, 1769 Francis WALTARS (vicar) Abraham BURROW (X) Priscilla SPRY    
31 John MONK o.t.p.     Priscilla SPRY o.t.p.     B Jan. 29 & Feb. 5, 12, 1769 Mar. 2, 1769 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) John SOUTHCOMBE Samuel SIMONS    
32 Nicholas MASON o.t.p.     Mary MABYN (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 5, 12, 19, 1769 Mar. 30, 1769 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) Prisscilla LOSE Mary BICKLE (X)    
33 Thomas SYMONS (X) o.t.p.     Margaret RUNDLE (Margret RUNDLE) o.t.p.     B May 14, 21, 28, 1769 May 29, 1769 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) John SYMONS Elizabeth SYMONS (X)    
34 Stephen CUDLIPP (X) o.t.p.     Elizabeth SYMONS (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 3, 10, 17, 1771 Apr. 7, 1771 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) John SYMONS Grace PASMORE    
35 Gentle DAW (Gentle DAWE) o.t.p.     Ann MONK (X) o.t.p.   named as Ann twice and Anne once B Mar. 10, 17, 24, 1771 Apr. 11, 1771 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) Richard CATER Elizabeth MONK (X)    
36 John BICKLE o.t.p.     Wilmot FRISE Stowford     B Mar. 17, 24, 31, 1771            
37 John BORROW o.t.p.     Sarah BICKLE o.t.p.     B Mar. 17, 24, 31, 1771 May 5, 1771 Fra: WALTARS (vicar) John SYMONS Grace PASMORE    
38 Robert WAID Egg Buckland     Jane SYMONS (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 9, 16, 23, 1772 Mar. 16, 1772 Francis WALTARS (vicr) John SYMONS Thomas SYMONS (X)    
39 John HERNE Lewtrenchard     Jane CROSSMAN o.t.p.     B Dec. 13, 20, 1772 & Jan. 3, 1773            
40 David HAM o.t.p.     Grace SHEARS Bratton Clovelly     B Mar. 27 & Apr. 3, 17, 1774 May 3, 1774 Francis WALTARS (vicr) John SYMONS Dorothy HAM    
41 Thomas DROWN (X) o.t.p.     Rebecca SOBY (X) o.t.p.     B Apr. 17, 24 & May 1, 1774 Jun. 5, 1774 Francis WALTARS (vicr) Robert WALL John SYMONS    
42 Abraham BURROW (X) o.t.p.     Elizabeth RAPSON (X) o.t.p.     B May 21, 28 & Jun. 4, 1775 Jun. 8, 1775 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) Jno BROAD John SYMONS    
43 Henry SLEEMAN (X) Lifton     Mary BICKLE (X) o.t.p.     B Jun. 25 & Jul. 2, 9, 1775 Jul. 18, 1775 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) Joh: BICKLE John SYMONS    
44 Richard DOIDGE o.t.p.     Anne RAPSON (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 31 & Apr. 14, 21, 1776 May 26, 1776 Fra: WALTARS (vicr) John RAPSON Gentle DAWE    
45 Richard STAMBURY (X) o.t.p.     Mary MONK (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 9, 16, 23, 1777 Mar. 30, 1777 John T. SPRY (vicar) Joseph MOYSE (X) John SYMONS    
46 Robert DOIDGE (X) Milton Abbot   parish also given as Milton Abbott Joan COCK (X) o.t.p.     B   Dec. 12, 1777 John T. SPRY (vicr.) Richard DOIDGE John SYMONS    
47 John PALK Milton Abbott     Elizabeth KINSMAN (X) o.t.p.     B   Mar. 28, 1778 John T. SPRY (vicr.) Nicholas ASH John SYMONS    
48 Thomas RUNDLE (Thos RUNDLE) Milton Abbott     Christian COLLINGS o.t.p.     B   Apr. 12, 1778 John T. SPRY (vicr.) Arthur TREMAYNE Junr. John SYMONS    
49 John BICKLE o.t.p.     Ann RUNDLE sojourner in the same   also name as Anne B   Sep. 6, 1778 John T. SPRY (vicar) Thomas SYMONS (X) John SYMONS    
50 William GALE o.t.p.     Grace HOBBS (X) o.t.p.     B   Mar. 29, 1779 John T. SPRY (vicar) Jno BROAD John SYMONS    
51 John Edward VODEN (X) Kelly     Hannah DOIDGE (X) sojourner i.t.p.     B   May 30, 1779 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas DOIDGE John SYMONS    
52 Richard BROAD o.t.p.     Elizabeth AXWORTHY o.t.p.     B   Jan. 24, 1781 John T. SPRY (vicr.) John PEARCE John SYMONS    
53 John BICKELL (John BICKLE) o.t.p.     Ann DAVY Lifton     B Sep. 9, 16, 23 Sep. 25, 1781 John T. SPRY (vicar) William DOIDGE Joseph LANG    
54 Robert DOWN (X) o.t.p.     Catharine SMALE (X) o.t.p.   named once as Catherine B   Apr. 4, 1782 John T. SPRY (vicar) John PEARCE Richard DOIDGE    
55 Henry DOWN Brentorr     Elizabeth DOWNE (Elziabeth DOWNE) o.t.p.     B   Apr. 28, 1783 John T. SPRY (vicar) John BLATCHFORD Samuel MARTYN    
56 John SOUTHCOMBE (X) o.t.p.     Joanna TURNER o.t.p.     B   Aug. 10, 1783 John T. SPRY (vicar) Samuel RUNDLE Samuel MARTYN    
57 Joseph MOYSE o.t.p.     Mary HORRELL (X) o.t.p.     B   Apr. 1, 1784 John T. SPRY (vicar) Thos: ROWE Samuel MARTYN    
58 William BICKLE sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth COOMBE (X) of the same Spin.   B   Apr. 21, 1785 John T. SPRY (vicar) John BEVAN Samuel MARTYN    
59 Thomas SMALE o.t.p. Bach.   Mary DOIDGE (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B   Aug. 29, 1785 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas DOIDGE Elizabeth DOIDGE (X)    
60 William DOIDGE sojourner i.t.p.     Joanna GIMBLET Lamerton     B              
61 John PALMER (X) Marystow Bach.   Elizabeth HOBBS Milton Abbott Spin.   B   Feb. 23, 1786 John T. SPRY (vicar) William PALMER John HOBBS    
62 John BEST (X) o.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth DORDEN (X) sojourner in the same Spin.   B   Sep. 10, 1786 John T. SPRY (vicar) Abraham BURROW (X) Samuel MARTYN    
63 Nicholas CORNELIUS o.t.p.     Agnes PERRY Bradstone     B              
64 George DOIDGE sojourner i.t.p.     Grace ROWE Milton Abbott     B              
65 Digory HARVEY (X) o.t.p.     Philippa CORNELIUS o.t.p.     B   Mar. 31, 1787 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas CORNELIUS Samuel MARTYN    
66 William ELLIS Lamerton     Grace MUDGE (X) o.t.p.     B   May 1, 1787 John T. SPRY (vicar) John BABB Samuel MARTYN    
67 John CORNELIUS (Jno CORNELIUS) o.t.p.     Mary GABRIEL o.t.p.     B   Jul. 29, 1787 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas CORNELIUS Samuel MARTYN    
68 [see Cert. No. 73] John BICKLE sojourner in the parish of Stowford     Ann BROAD o.t.p.     B 1787 [lined out ?]            
69 Philip BROAD o.t.p. Bach.   Mary HIGGENS (Mary EGINS) o.t.p. Spin.   B Dec. 2, 9, 16, 1787 Jun. 14, 1788 John T. SPRY (vicar) Eliza: WRITTER Samuel MARTYN    
70 John COLE o.t.p. Bach.   Ann CUMBE (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B May 25 & Jun. 1, 8, 1788 Jun. 29, 1788 John T. SPRY (vicar) Samuel MARTYN John BRAY (X)    
71 Edward BURTCH (X) sojourner i.t.p. Wid. named as Edwd. once Jane MOORE (Jane MORE) sojourner i.t.p. Spin.   B   Feb. 12, 1789 John T. SPRY (vicar) Samuel RUNDLE Samuel MARTYN    
72 Richard MOLE (X) o.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth CORAM (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B   Mar. 28, 1789 John T. SPRY (vicar) John CORAM Samuel MARTYN    
73 John BICKLE sojourner in the parish of Stowford     Ann BROAD o.t.p.     B Aug. 26 & Sep. 2, 9, 1787 Mar. 22, 1790 John T. SPRY (vicar) William BROAD Samuel MARTYN    
74 Thomas HILL (X) Coryton Wid.   Philippa BICKLE (Philippi BICKLE) Marystow Spin.   B   Mar. 25, 1790 John T. SPRY (vicar) Robert BICKLE Samuel MARTYN    
75 Nicholas DOIDGE (X) Coryton Bach.   Mary BICKLE o.t.p. Spin.   B   Mar. 27, 1790 John T. SPRY (vicar) Robert BICKELL Samuel MARTYN    
76 Daniel CORAM Milton Ab... [probably Milton Abbot] Bach.   Elizabeth DAVY (Elizabeth C DAVY) sojourner i.t.p. Spin.   B   Apr. 3, 1791 John T. SPRY (vicar) John DAVY Samuel MARTYN    
77 John TAWTON (X) o.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth WISE (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B   Jul. 23, 1791 John T. SPRY (vicar) William GALE Samuel MARTYN    
78 John CROCKER (X) o.t.p. Bach.   Mary HARRIS o.t.p. Spin.   B Feb. 5, 12, 19, 1792 Mar. 5, 1792 John T. SPRY (vicar) John DOIDGE Samuel MARTYN    
79 Richard YOULDEN (X) sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth SHEPHERD Milton Abbot Spin.   B Feb. 12, 19, 26, 17... [1792 ?] Apr. 1, 1792 John T. SPRY (vicar) Mary HEARD Samuel MARTYN    
80 John LANG o.t.p. Bach.   Mary CORNELIUS o.t.p. Spin.   B Mar. 4, 11, 18, 1792 Mar. 29, 1792 John T. SPRY (vicar) Jno CORNELIUS Samuel MARTYN    
81 William DOIDGE o.t.p. Bach.   Mary HEARD Milton Abbott Spin.   B Apr. 1, 8, 22, 1792 [lined out ?]            
82 Richard FOLLY sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Jane DAVY Lifton Spin.   B Apr. 29 & May 6, 13, 1792            
83 James DURDAN o.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth GARLAND (X) Lifton Spin.   B Mar. 24, 31 & Apr. 14, 1793 Apr. 16, 1793 John T. SPRY (vicar) Saml. MARTYN Abraham BURROW (X)    
84 Joseph SINGLE sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth CLOAK (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B Feb. 10, 17, 24, 1793 Jun. 25, 1793 John T. SPRY (vicar) William BROAD Saml. MARTYN    
85 Robert HOIDGE sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Elizabeth CORAM Milton Abbott Spin.   B Sep. 8, 15, 22            
86 James WHITE sojourner i.t.p.     Elizabeth SARGENT Lamerton     B Feb. 23 & Mar. 2, 9, 1794            
87 John CREBAR (John CREBER) sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Harriet PALMER (X) of the same Spin.   B May 25 & Jun. 1, 8, 179... [1794 ?] Jun. 9, 1794 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard CREBER Samuel MARTYN    
88 George MANN Launcest... [probably Launceston, Cornwall] Bach.   Mary PERRY o.t.p. Spin.   B   Jun. 30, 1794 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas CORNELIUS Samuel MARTYN    
89 Gregory GURNEY Lifton Bach. surgeon Maria BURNE sojourner in the parish of Marystow Spin.   L   Aug. 20, 1794 Wm STACEY (Rector of Tedbourne St.) John T. SPRY ... [Anna ?] ROBERTS    
90 Daniel TOBY St. Sidwell's Exe... [Exeter ?]     Jane COLLIFORD o.t.p.     B Jun. 7, 14, 21, 1795            
91 William BALL sojourner i.t.p.     Elizabeth KERSLAKE Bridestow     B Jan. 3, 10, 17, 1796            
92 William TICKLE o.t.p.     Elizabeth DROWN Kelly     B Jan. 31 & Feb. 7, 14, 1796            
93 Robert COCK (X) Kelly     Sarah CLAPP (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 7, 14, 21, 1796 Mar. 25, 1796 John T. SPRY (vicar) John ROWE Samuel MARTYN    
94 James WORTHY sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Mary LITTLEJOHNS Germansweek     B Feb. 28 & Mar. 6, 13, 1796            
95 Richard WILLS Kelly     Mary VAWDON (X) o.t.p.     B Jul. 24, 31 & Aug. 7, 1796 Aug. 16, 1796 John T. SPRY (vicar) Saml MARTYN John COLE    
96 William SUTTON sojourner i.t.p.     Elizabeth HAWKIN Stowford     B Jul. 24, 31 & Aug. 7, 1796            
97 John COAD Milton Abbott Bach.   Joanna BEER (X) o.t.p. Spin.   B Aug. 14, 21, 28, 1796 Oct. 11, 1796 John T. SPRY (vicar) John COAD Saml MARTYN    
98 John HEARN (X) sojourner i.t.p. Bach.   Ann HEARN (X) of the same Spin.   B Feb. 5, 12, 19, 1797 Feb. 28, 1797 John T. SPRY (vicar) Elizabeth NEAIL Saml MARTYN    
99 Robert GEAK o.t.p. Bach.   Mary ARSCOTT Milton Abbott Spin.   B Feb. 19, 26 & Mar. 5, 1797            
100 John ACKFORD o.t.p.     Mary JAGO Lifton     B Nov. 11, 18, 25, 1798            
101 William BALL (X) o.t.p.     Elizabeth CUDLIP (X) o.t.p.     B Dec. 9, 16, 23 Jan. 30, 1799 John T. SPRY (vicar) Saml MARTYN William TUCKER    
102 John PELLOW o.t.p.     Amy LUXON Jacobstow     B Apr. 21, 28 & May 5, 1799            
103 William FUGE (X) o.t.p.     Ann METTAR (X) o.t.p.     B Sep. 15, 22, 29, 1799 Oct. 8, 1799 John T. SPRY (vicar) Jane RONDLE Saml MARTYN    
104 Robert PERKIN o.t.p.     Mary Ann Huish HOOPER Holdsworthy     B Mar. 16, 23, 30, 1800            
105 Benjamin GERRY o.t.p.     Joanna DRAKE Stowford     B Nov. 23, 30 & Dec. 7, 1800            
106 Thomas LUXTON o.t.p.     Ann RUNDLE o.t.p.     B Jan. 11, 18, 25, 1801 Jan. 30, 1801 John T. SPRY (vicar) Saml MARTYN Richard HILL (X)    
107 William DOIDGE (X) o.t.p.     Susanna GIMBLET (X) sojourner in the parish of Thruselton     B Feb. 8, 15, 22, 1801 Mar. 25, 1801 John T. SPRY (vicar) Jonas GAMLATT Saml MARTYN    
108 John GERRY (X) Stowford     Susanna DOIDGE (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 21, 28 & Mar. 7, 1802 Mar. 30, 1802 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard DOIDGE Saml MARTYN    
109 Richard SPRY Thruselton     Elizabeth HARRY sojourner i.t.p.     B Oct. 31 & Nov. 7, 14, 1802            
110 Jonathan GERRY (X) Thruselton     Jane RUNDLE (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 13, 20, 27 Mar. 29, 1803 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas CORNELIUS Saml MARTYN    
111 John PERKIN (X) sojourner i.t.p.     Grace HENWOOD (X) sojourner i.t.p.     B May 1, 8, 15, 1803 May 16, 1803 John T. SPRY (vicar) John BICKLE Saml MARTYN    
112 George DOIDGE o.t.p.     Mary CHOWEN Bridestow     B May 15, 22, 29, 1803            
113 James RAUNDLE o.t.p.     Dorothy RAUNDLE Milton Abbott     B              
114 Richard EVANS Lawanick, Cornwall     Jane IDDY (X) o.t.p.     B   Sept. 26, 1803 John T. SPRY (vicar) Susanna DOIDGE Saml MARTYN    
115 Thomas WARD (X) o.t.p.     Mary VOWDEN (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 26 & Mar. 4, 11, 1804 Mar. 28, 1804 John T. SPRY (vicar) Robert PERKIN Saml MARTYN    
116 Jacob CORAM o.t.p.     Honour COLLIFORD South Sydenham [a.k.a. Sydenham Damerel]     B Mar. 4, 11, 18, 1804            
117 John DINGLE (X) sojourner i.t.p.     Joanna JORDAN (X) sojourner i.t.p.     B Apr. 15, 22, 29, 180... [1804 ?] May 1, 1804 John T. SPRY (vicar) John JORDAN Saml MARTYN    
118 William SPRY Thruselton     Ann ROWE o.t.p.     B May 6, 13, 20, 1804 Jun. 12, 1804 John T. SPRY (vicar) John ROWE Saml MARTYN    
119 Charles MARTIN (X) Milton Abbott     Elizabeth Stranger PIPER (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 1... [10 ?], 17, 24 Apr. 2, 1805 John T. SPRY (vicar) William MARTIN Richard WILLS    
120 John ROWE Brentorr     Joanna HANNS o.t.p.     L   Nov. 19, 1805 John T. SPRY (vicar) Lillington HANNS Richard WILLS    
121 James TICKLE (X) o.t.p.     Mary CREBER (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 2, 9, 16, 1806 Mar. 18, 1806 John T. SPRY (vicar) John LANG Richard WILLS    
122 John TINNEY (X) o.t.p.     Mary JORDAN (Mary JERDON) o.t.p.     B Apr. 26 & May 3, 10, 1807 May 31, 1807 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard WILLS John CORY John BLATCHFORD  
124 John ROWE sojourner i.t.p. of Maristow     Elizabeth DOIDGE of the same     B May 17, 24, 31 Jun. 17, 1807 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard DOIDGE Richd WILLS    
125 Henry BICKLE Lamerton     Mary Ann BROAD (X) sojourner i.t.p.     B Sep. 27 & Oct. 4, 11 Oct. 25, 1807 John T. SPRY (vicar) William BROAD Richard WILLS    
126 Richard BREMICOMB o.t.p.     Elizabeth WALTER Okehampton     B Feb. 28 & Mar. 6, 13, 1808            
127 John CHOWEN sojourner i.t.p.     Grace DOIDGE of the same     B Apr. 24 & May 1, 8, 1808 [1808 lined out ?] May 12, 1808 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard DOIDGE Richard WILLS    
128 Andrew CUDLIP (X) Broadwoodwiger     Jane WILLS (X) sojourner i.t.p.     B Nov. 27 & Dec. 4, 11, 1808 Dec. 29, 1808 John T. SPRY (vicar) Sidwill CUDLIP Richard WILLS    
129 John CORY o.t.p.     Charlotte PALK o.t.p.     L   Dec. 13, 1808 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard DOIDGE Richard CORY    
130 John HAM o.t.p.     Betsy VEAL Week St. Germans [a.k.a. Germansweek]     B Apr. 30 & May 7, 14, 1809            
131 Isaac ARSCOTT (X) Milton Abbot     Ann GALE o.t.p.     B Apr. 30 & May 7, 14, 1809 Sep. 5, 1809 Cha: BURNE (Rector of Tedburne) William GALE William GALE Senior    
132 John MILMAN o.t.p.     Grace WALTER Coryton     B Oct. 1, 8, 15, 1809            
133 William BASSET o.t.p.     Ann ELMAN Werrington     B Feb. 25 & Mar. 4, 11, 1810            
134 John CORAM (X) o.t.p.     Elizabeth BLATCHFORD (X) sojourner in the same     B Feb. 25 & Mar. 4, 11, 1810 Apr. 3, 1810 John T. SPRY (vicar) James VAWDON Richard WILLS    
135 John PERKIN Tavistock     Hannah HANNS o.t.p.     B Mar. 18, 25 & Apr. 1, 1810 Apr. 10, 1810 John T. SPRY (vicar) Lillington HANNS Richd WILLS    
136 John BLATCHFORD sojourner i.t.p.     Joanna BALL Stowford     B Nov. 18, 25 & Dec. 2, 1810            
137 John DOIDGE o.t.p.     Mary MOYSE Lewtrenchard     B Nov. 25 & Dec. 2, 9, 1810            
138 Richard RUNDLE o.t.p.     Betsy DAVY Tavistock     B Dec. 23, 30, 1810 & Jan. 6, 1811            
139 John BROAD (X) o.t.p.     Grace DOWN (X) o.t.p.     B Feb. 17, 24 & Mar. 3, 1811 Mar. 26, 1811 John T. SPRY (vicar) Nicholas CORNELIUS John CORNELIUS    
140 Thomas JAMES (Thos JAMES) Okehampton     Susanna DOIDGE o.t.p.     B May 26 & Jun. 2, 9, 1811 Aug. 20, 1811 Tho: DARKE (Clerk) Elizabeth DOIDGE Richard DOIDGE    
141 John BROOK (X) o.t.p.     Elizabeth TINNEY (X) o.t.p.     B May 26 & Jun. 2, 9, 1811 Jun. 11, 1811 John T. SPRY (vicar) Lillington HANNS William DUNN    
142 William MARTYN (Wm MARTYN) o.t.p.     Priscilla FREESE (X) Milton Abbott     B Aug. 25 & Sep. 1, 8, 1811 Oct. 9, 1811 John T. SPRY (vicar) Richard DOIDGE William DUNN    
143 Richard DOWN o.t.p.     Elizabeth COWLING (X) o.t.p.     B Sep. 15, 22, 29, 1811 Oct. 3, 1811 John T. SPRY (vicar) Martha WELCH William DUNN    
144 William REDSTONE (X) South Sydenham [a.k.a. Sydenham Damerel]     Mary DOWN (X) o.t.p.     B Mar. 1, 8, 15, 1812 Mar. 26, 1812 John T. SPRY (vicar) John LANG William DUNN    
145 William CORAM (X) o.t.p.     Mary MABIN o.t.p.     B Sep. 13, 20, 27, 1812 Oct. 4, 1812 John T. SPRY (vicar) William DUNN Richard MABIN (X)    
146 George Lillington HANNS o.t.p.     Agnes HATCH Bratton Clovelly     B Oct. 25 & Nov. 1, 8, 1812   John Teasdale SPRY (vicar)