Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Milton Abbot Baptisms 1838-1875

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Milton Abbot Baptisms 1838-1875

Transcribed by Philippa Stout

Published by kind permission of The Venerable Anthony Wilds, Archdeacon of Plymouth

This transcription has been made by me from microfiche copies of the original registers. The register was very poorly kept between the end of 1849 and 1859. There are missing details in some instances plus blank pages between Jan 1856 - Dec 1857 and May 1858 - Jan 1859. Jan to Aug 1851 only a surname is given and there are other blank lines interspersed. No guarantee is given for the accuracy of the transcriptions. Whilst I have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this transcription, researchers are advised to check the original source for themselves.
Day & Date Year Forename Surname Father's forename Mother's forename Abode Quality, Trade or Profession Register notes/Transcriber's notes
23-Feb 1840 William ADAMS James Martha Frogner Labourer  
30-Jan 1842 Mary Ann Williams ADAMS John Betsy Newton Labourer  
6-Nov 1842 Elizabeth Jane ADAMS John Jane Ramsdown Yeoman  
15-Jan 1843 Austin Symons ADAMS James Martha Frogner Labourer  
4-Jan 1844 John Stoneman ADAMS John Jane Ramsdown Yeoman  
21-Jan 1844 Henry Hopper ADAMS John Betsy Newton Labourer  
15-Feb 1844 Wm. Henry ADAMS James Martha Frogner Labourer  
2-Feb 1845 James Reed ADAMS ****** Mary ******   base child
13-Jul 1845 Austen ADAMS James Martha Frogner Labourer  
12-Jun 1846 William ADAMS John Betsy Milton Labourer  
15-Jul 1846 George ADAMS John Jane Ramsdown Labourer  
15-Jul 1846 ****** ADAMS John Jane Ramsdown Labourer  
22-Aug 1847 Thomasin ADAMS John Betsy Milton Labourer  
18-Jun 1848 Mary Jane ADAMS Thomas Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
15-Oct 1849 James ADAMS James Martha Frogner Labourer  
26-Jun 1850 John ADAMS James Elizabeth Frogner Labourer  
29-Sep 1850 Thomasin ADAMS Thomas Mary Milton Labourer  
2-Jul 1852 William Thomas ADAMS John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jun 1853 Maria ADAMS Thomas Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
9-Jan 1861 John Symons ADAMS John Ann Milton Abbot Carpenter  
9-Jan 1861 Robert ADAMS John Ann Milton Abbot Carpenter  
2-Mar 1863 Sarah Jane ADAMS John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Carpenter  
25-Apr 1866 Thomas Henry ADAMS John Ann Milton Carpenter  
10-Nov 1867 Thomas ADAMS Thomas Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Feb 1870 George ADAMS Thomas Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
18-Mar 1838 Eliza ALFORD Robert Mary Anne Quither Shoemaker  
28-Jun 1840 Elizabeth ALFORD Robert Mary Anne Quither Shoemaker  
5-Feb 1843 Ellen ALFORD Robert Mary Ann Quither Shoemaker  
16-Mar 1845 Robert ALFORD Robert Mary Ann Quither Shoemaker  
25-Apr 1847 George Greening ALFORD Robert Mary Ann Quither Shoemaker  
15-Nov 1849 Thomas ALFORD Robert Mary Ann Quither Shoemaker  
30-Apr 1853 Henry ALFORD Robert Susan Quither Labourer  
9-Jul 1854 Henry George ALFORD William Mary Ann Quither Miner  
17-May 1871 Albert ALFORD Robert Ellen Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
2-Nov 1845 Henry ARSCOT ******   ******8 Spinster  
21-Dec 1845 John ARSCOT Isaac Mary Milton Labourer  
22-Nov 1846 Mary Anne ARSCOT Isaac Anne Milton Labourer alias PERKINS
21-Jan 1848 Eleanor ARSCOT Isaac Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
6-Aug 1849 Thomas ARSCOT Isaack Anne Milton Abbot Labourer  
14-Jan 1851 Emma ARSCOT John Anne Quither Labourer  
17-Jul 1853 Ellen ARSCOT Henry Maria ? Carpenter  
29 Feb 1852 Susanna ARSCOTT Isaac Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
27-Jan 1856 Mary ARSCOTT William Maria Frogner Lawyer  
?? Mar 1856 George ARSCOTT Isaac? Grace Quither Labourer  
13-Aug 1843 Maria Anne Florence ARTHUR Lucius Caroline Elizabeth Milton Village Clerk  
25-Aug 1861 John Thomas AXWORTHY John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Dec 1872 Jane BASSETT Henry Eliza Milton Publican  
15-Feb 1875 Annie BASSETT Henry Eliza Milton Abbot Publican  
7-Nov 1841 Elizabeth BATE Joseph Jane Milton Labourer  
22-Feb 1846 Jane BATES Joseph Jane Milton Labourer (father's name messy)
29-Oct 1848 Sarah BATES Joseph Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
12-Oct 1851 John BATES Joseph Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
12-Feb 1860 Jane BATES Joseph Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Jul 1852 Elizabeth BATTEN William Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
14-Sep 1873 William John BENT William Mary A. Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Mar 1838 Samuel BICKLE Thomas Kinsman Elizabeth Metherel Yeoman  
17-Jan 1847 Sarah BICKLE John Sarah Milton Yeoman  
9-Jun 1847 Susanna BICKLE Robert Mary Frogner Butcher  
11-Feb 1852 John BICKLE John Sarah Milton Abbot Yeoman  
Apr 1854 Francis BICKLE Thomas Elizabeth Milton Abbot Yeoman  
26-May 1858 Jane Susanna BICKLE Francis ****** Milton Abbot Butcher  
26-May 1858 Nina Catherine BICKLE Francis ****** Milton Abbot Butcher  
15-Oct 1873 Mary BLANCHARD George Mary Leigh in Milton Abbot Yeoman  
12-Jan 1875 James Rudall BLANCHARD George Mary Milton Abbot Yeoman  
23-Jan 1869 William BLITHE James Elizabeth Milton Abbot Gardener  
23-Jan 1869 John BLITHE James Elizabeth Milton Abbot Gardener  
27-Aug 1864 William BLOY William Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Sep 1860 Emma BLOYE Wm. Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Sep 1862 John BLOYE William Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-May 1871 Elizabeth Jane BLYTHE James Elizabeth Milton Abbot Gardener  
14-Jan 1862 Wm. Arthur BOASE Arthur Elizabeth Milton Abbot Miner  
28-Feb 1864 Richard BOITTLE Walter Elizabeth London Servant  
11-Oct 1840 Walter BONHAY Richard Philippa Milton Labourer  
11-Feb 1838 Elizabeth BOWHAY Richard Philippa Milton Labourer  
24-Sep 1865 Samuel BRAUND John Mary Frogner Labourer  
4-Aug 1867 Polly BRAUND John Jane Frogner Labourer  
19-May 1858 George BRENDON George Elizabeth Red windows Yeoman  
23-May 1861 Rachel Jane BRENDON George Elizabeth Milton Abbot Yeoman  
7-Aug 1864 Elizabeth Mary BRENDON George Elizabeth Chillaton Yeoman  
14-Jun 1866 Rundle BRENDON George Elizabeth Chillaton Yeoman  
26-Apr 1840 Priscilla Wadge BRICKWOOD Richard Priscilla Milton School Master  
19-Jun 1842 Frances Satchell BRICKWOOD Richard Chubb Priscilla Milton Publican  
23-Mar 1844 Mary Jannetta BRICKWOOD Richard Chubb Priscilla Milton Innkeeper  
27-Dec 1846 Sophia BRICKWOOD Richard Priscilla Milton Publican  
6-Aug 1849 Cornelia BRICKWOOD Richard Priscilla Milton Abbot Publican  
****** 1851 ****** BRICKWOOD ****** ****** ******    
27-Jan 1856 Richard Henley Chubb BRICKWOOD Richard Chubb Priscilla Milton Abbot Publican  
27-Jan 1856 Caroline Elizabeth BRICKWOOD Bruce Emma Milton Abbot Carpenter  
24-Jan 1858 Brucetta Ellen BRICKWOOD Bruce Emma Milton Carpenter  
26-Apr 1846 Mary BRIDGMAN Francis Maria Milton Carpenter  
15-Jun 1851 John BRIDGMAN Thomas Ann Milton Carpenter  
17-Jan 1847 Edward BRIMACOMBE Edward Mary Anne Quither Miner  
31-Dec 1849 John BRIMMACOBE Edward Mary Ann Quither Miner  
31-Dec 1849 Eliza BRIMMACOBE Edward Mary Ann Quither Miner  
9-Jul 1854 William BRIMMACOMB Edward Mary Ann Quither Miner  
11-Jun 1871 William Henry BRIMMACOMBE Edward Jane Quither Miner  
31-May 1874 Elizabeth Jane BRIMMACOMBE Edward Sarah Jane Milton Abbot Miner  
17-Oct 1875 Mary BRIMMACOMBE Edward Sarah Jane Milton Abbot Miner  
2-Jun 1844 William BRINNACOMBE Edward Mary Ann Yellenly Lane Miner  
10-Feb 1856 John BROOK John Ann Milton Labourer  
3-Jan 1858 Eliza Ann BROOK John Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
16-Mar 1862 Thomas Henry BROOKES John Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
25-Jul 1847 Emma BROOKS John Mary Quither Labourer  
30-Oct 1859 John BROOKS John Mary Frogner Miner  
25-Oct 1840 Hannah BROWN John Mary Milton Labourer  
****** 1849 Emma BROWN ****** ****** Milton ******  
21-Jul 1850 John Edmund BULLOK John Edmund ****** Stonehouse Sailor  
7-Oct 1838 Henry BURLEY ****** Mary Milton ****** base child
11-Sep 1864 James BURLEY William Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
31-May 1866 Francis BURLEY Edward Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
24-Apr 1868 Thomas BURLEY Wm. Jane Milton Village Labourer  
24-Apr 1868 John BURLEY William Jane Milton Village Labourer  
2-Jun 1869 William BURLEY Edward Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
16-Jul 1872 Thomas BURLEY Edward Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Oct 1875 Henry BURLEY Edward Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Oct 1875 Celia BURLEY Edward Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
3-Jun 1838 Richard BURROW John Mary Milton Labourer  
24-Oct 1841 William BURROW John Mary Milton Labourer  
24-Jul 1844 Francis Colling BURROW John Mary Milton Labourer  
27-Dec 1846 Henry BURROW John Mary Milton Labourer  
7-Nov 1851 Margaret BURROW John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Mar 1853 Jane BUTTHAL? John Mary Tuell Down Mason  
28-Jun 1846 Elizabeth CHOWENS ****** ****** Quither ******  
10-Apr 1852 John CHIDLEY John M.A. Youngcot Yeoman  
19-Oct 1845 Elizabeth Mary CHRISTIE James Sarah Milton Abbot Schoolmaster  
7-Aug 1864 Arthur John CLARK Henry Lucy Edgcumbe Barrister at Law  
17-Nov 1861 Ethel Mildred CLARKE Henry Lucy Edgcombe Esquire  
21-Oct 1838 Jane CLEMENTS William Anne Milton Labourer  
5-Apr 1841 Thomas CLEMENTS William Ann Lamerton Labourer  
22-Oct 1843 Hannah Prothesia CLEMENTS William Ann Heathfield Labourer  
30-Dec 1845 Eliza CLEMENTS William Ann Heathfield Labourer  
14-Sep 1847 Ellen CLEMENTS John Mary Froghanger Labourer  
7-Nov 1847 Hannah CLEMENTS ****** Betsy Milton Green ******  
27-Apr 1853 John CLEMENTS Wm. Jane New Zealand Labourer  
27-Apr 1853 Jane CLEMENTS William Jane New Zealand Labourer  
10-Sep 1865 Anna Maria COCKRAM Edwin Mary Uppaton Regrater  
10-Sep 1865 John COCKRAM Edwin Mary Uppaton Regrater  
28-Jan 1867 Edwin COCKRAM Edwin Mary Uppaton Regrater  
1-Sep 1850 Thomas COCKS William Mary Milton Labourer  
1-Sep 1850 Elizabeth Ellen COCKS William Mary Milton Labourer  
18-Feb 1848 Jane Phillipps COLE Peter Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Sep 1861 Elizabeth Jane COLE Richard Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jun 1869 George COLE William Hannah Milton Abbot Tailor  
26-Jun 1869 William COLE William Hannah Milton Abbot Tailor  
26-Jun 1869 Robert Prout COLE William Hannah Milton Abbot Tailor  
17-Mar 1838 Mary Masters COLLING John Rebecca Milton Labourer (Wrongly ordered- entered page 8)
19-May 1838 Elizabeth COLLING John Mary Milton Labourer (Wrongly ordered- entered page 8)
21-May 1848 Eliza COLLING Henry Elizabeth Ford Mill Miller  
17-Jul 1849 Elizabeth Jane COLLING Francis Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Jun 1850 Frank COLLING John Elizth. Quither Miner  
Apr 1854 ****** COLLING Henry Mary Ford Miller  
18-Dec 1842 Ann COLLING Henry Elizabeth Ford Mill Miller  
10-Jul 1853 Susan COLLING Henry Ann Ford Miller  
27-Sep 1840 John COLLINGS John Mary Milton Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** COLLINGS ****** ****** ******    
15-Oct 1865 Jane COLLINGS Francis Mary Milton Abbot Miner  
24-Sep 1871 Eliza COLLINGS Francis Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
24-May 1874 Jane COLLINGS Wm. Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
21-Jun 1840 William COLLINS Henry Elizabeth Ford Mill Miller  
21-Feb 1841 Miriam COLLINS John Miriam Quither Labourer  
30-Apr 1843 John Robert COLLINS John Elizabeth Quither Labourer  
27-Jul 1867 Mary COLLINS Francis Betsy Milton Abbot Miner  
16-Oct 1864 Henry COMBE John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
14-Nov 1867 Elizabeth Ann COMBE John Hannah Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Sep 1868 Thomas COMBE John Hannah Milton Abbot Labourer  
4-Jun 1871 Charles Henry COMER Charles Jane Milton Abbot Constabulary of County  
11-Jul 1864 Sarah Elizabeth COOK Thomas Sarah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
20-Jan 1856 John COPP John Agnes Milton Abbot Labourer  
9-Jan 1868 Mary CORK Thomas Mary Milton Abbot Carpenter  
17-May 1840 Charles Palmer CORNISH William Elizabeth Frogner Labourer  
5-May 1844 George CORNISH William Elizabeth Heathfield Labourer  
10-Nov 1839 Thomas COURTICE Thomas Elizabeth Mary Chillaton Tanner  
4-Sep 1848 Elizabeth Jane COURTICE Thomas Elizabeth Jane Chillaton Tanner  
27-May 1844 Elizabeth Mary COUTTIS Thomas Elizabeth Jane Park Chillaton Tanner  
6-Feb 1848 Thomas Henry COX Christopher Jane Quither Labourer  
6-Feb 1848 Emma Jane COX Christopher Jane Quither Labourer  
28-Aug 1853 Elizabeth COX John Mary Quither Labourer  
30-Oct 1859 Susan COX John Ann Quither Labourer  
12-Oct 1862 Tom COX John Mary Quither Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** CUNDY ****** ****** Frogner Yeoman  
7-Dec 1845 Mary CURTIS Mary Elizabeth Lang Thomas Park Tanner  
17-Apr 1856 Selina CURTIS Thomas Mary Elizabeth Chillaton Tanner  
8-Mar 1840 Robert CUTTS John Susannah Milton Blacksmith  
29-Dec 1838 Samuel Symons DANIEL John Elizabeth Quither Miner  
19-Nov 1843 Samuel DANIEL Edward Mary North Ground Miner  
20-Sep 1846 Edward DANIEL Edward Mary Quither Miner  
Aug 1849 George DANIEL Edward Mary Quither Miner  
20-Dec 1852 James DANIEL Edward Ann Quither Miner  
14-Aug 1862 Joseph DAVIE Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
15-Feb 1850 Ellen DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
20-Aug 1851 Thomas DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Carpenter  
1-Oct 1852 John DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
10-Jul 1853 John DAVY Wm. Jane Chillaton Carpenter  
Mar 1854 ****** DAVY ****** ****** Chillaton Carpenter  
30-Jan 1856 William DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
22-Feb 1859 Nimrod DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
23-Jan 1861 Harry DAVY Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
10-Jun 1866 Sidney DAVY John Betsy Milton Abbot Labourer  
13-Sep 1866 Thomas DAVY Henry Mary Chillaton Carpenter  
9-Jul 1843 Elizabeth Jane DAW Henry Mary Rowe Quither Labourer  
8-Jul 1859 Richard ** DAW John Rhina Frogner Labourer (** "John " crossed out )
4-Jul 1875 Samuel DAW John Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
3-Oct 1841 Jane DAW John Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
9-Jan 1859 Ann DAW Henry Mary Quither Labourer  
7-Dec 1873 Jeremiah DAW John Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
24-Nov 1839 John DAWE John Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
11-Sep 1842 Susannah Arscot DAWE William Jane Quither Labourer  
30-Apr 1843 Thomas DAWE John Elizabeth Village Labourer  
14-Sep 1845 Elizabeth Werring DAWE John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
17-Oct 1847 Mary DAWE Henry Mary Quither Labourer  
17-Oct 1847 Maria DAWE Henry Mary Quither Labourer  
24-Oct 1847 Mary Jane DAWE Wm. Jane Frogner Labourer  
10-Aug 1849 William DAWE William Anne Frogner Labourer  
23-Jun 1850 Harriet DAWE Wm. Jane Frogner Labourer  
19-Oct 1851 Emma Jane DAWE Harry Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
8-Feb 1853 Henry DAWE William Jane Frogner Labourer  
20-Apr 1853 Henry DAWE William Jane Frogner Labourer  
20-Dec 1857 William Henry DAWE John Rina Frogner Labourer  
20-Dec 1857 John DAWE John Rina Frogner Labourer  
12-Feb 1860 Thomas DAWE William Jane Frogner Labourer  
12-Feb 1860 Maria DAWE William Jane Frogner Labourer  
14-Dec 1862 Francis Adams DAWE John Mary Milton Abbot Miner  
24-Mar 1864 Frederick DAWE Thomas Hannah Milton Abbot Carpenter  
27-Mar 1864 Emma Jane DAWE William Jane Frogner Labourer  
19-Mar 1865 Samuel DAWE John Mary Milton Labourer  
22-Aug 1868 Alice DAWE Edward ? Frogner Labourer  
3-Apr 1870 Alice DAWE ****** Jane Quither ******  
10-Apr 1853 Bessie DEACON Edwin Mary Saltash in the Parish of St. Stephens Carpenter  
10-Apr 1853 Frederick John DEACON Edwin Mary Saltash in the Parish of St. Stephens Carpenter  
16-May 1874 Bessie DEACON John W Fanny Milton Abbot County Constable  
18-Mar 1838 Elizabeth Jane Adams DENNER William Grace Milton Shoemaker  
22-Mar 1840 Thomas Adams DENNER William Grace Dunterton Shoemaker  
17-Jul 1844 Thomas DENNIS Thomas Mary Ann Edgcumbe Yeoman  
8-Sep 1844 Richard DINGLE Benjamin Jane Sh. Sydenham Labourer  
15-Oct 1848 John DINGLE John Grace Milton Abbot Labourer  
22-Sep 1850 Thomas DINGLE Phillip Grace Milton Labourer  
2-Nov 1850 Susan DINGLE Thomas Mary Milton ******  
24-Jul 1853 Hannah DINGLE Philip Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
3-Jan 1858 Elizabeth Jane DINGLE George Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
21-Dec 1841 Eliza DINNIS Thomas Mary Ann Edgcumbe Yeoman  
29-Dec 1839 Dialina DOIDGE Richard Elizabeth Quither Carpenter  
8-Sep 1844 George DOIDGE John Lang Grace Quither ??  
****** 1851 ****** DOIDGE ****** ****** ******    
23-Jun 1861 John DOIDGE John Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
5-Oct 1861 Harry DOIDGE William Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
5-Apr 1863 William George DOIDGE George Mary Frogner Labourer  
6-Jul 1863 Amelia Ann DOIDGE Deliah Amelia Milton Abbot Carpenter  
22-Nov 1863 James DOIDGE William Mary Narracott Labourer  
27-Mar 1864 John James DOIDGE William Mary Frogner Labourer  
24-Sep 1864 Mary DOIDGE Deliah Amelia Chillaton Carpenter  
17-Dec 1865 Lydia DOIDGE Richard Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Nov 1867 Eva DOIDGE Wm. Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
14-Sep 1869 James DOIDGE Richard Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Mar 1871 James DOIDGE John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Mar 1871 William Henry DOIDGE John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
24-Sep 1852 Charles Henry Dinner DORMAN ****** ****** ****** Spinster 3 years old
21-Mar 1852 Frank DOWN William Elizabeth Heathfield Blacksmith  
12-Feb 1865 James DOWN James Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
12-Jan 1871 John James DOWN Wm. Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Nov 1841 James DROWN William Elizabeth Longcross Blacksmith  
26-Nov 1843 Mary Elizabeth DROWN William Elizabeth Longcross Blacksmith  
20-Jul 1845 Elizabeth DROWN William Elizabeth Heathfield Blacksmith  
1-Sep 1850 Sarah DROWN William Elizabeth Milton Blacksmith  
5-Nov 1848 James EASTERBROOK James Ann Tuel Yeoman  
16-Mar 1850 William John EASTERBROOK Thomas Jane Tuel Yeoman  
21-Sep 1851 George EASTERBROOK Thomas Jane Milton Abbot Yeoman  
3-Apr 1853 Avis EASTERBROOK George Ann Tuell Down Yeoman  
6-Jan 1856 Amos EASTERBROOK Thomas Jane Beckwell Yeoman  
14-Aug 1859 John EASTERBROOK John Ann Tuell Yeoman  
19-Sep 1860 James EASTERBROOK James Mary Ann Beckwell Yeoman  
26-Jul 1861 Thomas EASTERBROOK John Ann Tuell Yeoman  
5-Jan 1862 John EASTERBROOK James Ann Milton Abbot Yeoman  
2-Apr 1862 Edward EASTERBROOK George ****** Milton Abbot Yeoman  
31-Jul 1862 Elizabeth Phillipps EASTERBROOK John Elizabeth Tuell Yeoman  
4-Feb 1863 Josiah EASTERBROOK James Anne Milton Abbot Yeoman  
20-May 1863 Jane EASTERBROOK George ** Mary Milton Abbot Yeoman (** "James" crossed out)
3-Apr 1864 Matilda EASTERBROOK James Mary Ann Beckwell Yeoman  
13-Mar 1866 Sophia EASTERBROOK George Mary Tuell Farmer  
25-Dec 1846 Mary EDWARDS John Mary Milton Tailor  
22-Oct 1849 John Box EDWARDS Thomas Mary Milton Tailor  
27-Nov 1851 Bruce EDWARDS John Mary Milton Abbot Tailor  
22-May 1858 Charles Martin EDWARDS John Mary Milton Tailor  
20-Oct 1860 William Box EDWARDS John Mary Milton Abbot Tailor  
22-Nov 1859 Tom EGGINS Thomas Mary Chillaton Yeoman  
12-Mar 1863 William EGGINS James Mary Chillaton Yeoman  
16-May 1866 John EGGINS Thomas Elizabeth Chillaton Yeoman  
2-Oct 1867 Mary EGGINS Thomas Mary Chillaton Yeoman  
26-Oct 1845 John ELLIOT Richard Mary Ann Easticot Labourer  
26-Oct 1845 William ELLIOT Richard Mary Ann Easticot Labourer  
22-Oct 1843 Thomas James FOOT Michael Sarah Milton Labourer  
18-Apr 1870 Robert Thomas FOOT? William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Mar 1838 Thamsin FOOTE Richard Sarah Milton Labourer  
12-Jul 1840 Stoneman Adams FOOTE Richard Sarah Milton Labourer  
24-Dec 1848 Francis Robert FOOTE Richard Sarah Milton Labourer  
1-Sep 1850 Richard FOOTE Richard Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** FOOTE ****** ****** ******    
26-Mar 1862 Louisa FOOTE Wm. Elizth. Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Sep 1863 Richard Henry FOOTE William Louisa MiltonAbbot Labourer  
18-Oct 1868 William Albert FOOTE William Elizabeth Milton Green Labourer  
22-May 1871 Ellen FOOTE Wm. Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
14-Sep 1873 Anna Rosetta FOOTE William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Feb 1852 Thomas FREEMAN Richard Eliza Milton Abbot Labourer  
9-Dec 1838 Elizabeth Martin FRIEND Thomas Hannah Milton Labourer  
14-Jul 1844 Mary FRIEND Thomas Hannah Milton Labourer  
26-Aug 1866 Emma Jane FRIEND Emma John Quither Labourer  
16-Feb 1868 Mary Emily FRIEND John M. Jane Quither Labourer  
6-Dec 1869 Alfred FRIEND John Mary Quither Miner  
15-Dec 1872 Alice FRIEND John Jane Quither Labourer  
18-Mar 1875 John Frederick FRIEND John Emma Milton Abbot Labourer  
16-Aug 1863 William FUGE Samuel Mary A. Quither Yeoman  
16-Aug 1863 Richard FUGE Samuel Mary A. Quither Yeoman  
2-Jul 1865 Polly FUGE Samuel Mary Beckwell Yeoman  
17-Nov 1867 James FUGE Samuel Jane Milton Abbot Yeoman  
1-Oct 1871 Annie FUGE Samuel Jane Milton Abbot Farmer  
1-Oct 1871 Amos FUGE Samuel Jane Milton Abbot Farmer  
29-Oct 1843 Ann GADGCUMBE William Elizabeth Tosers Cott. Yeoman  
20-Apr 1848 Samuel GADGCUMBE ****** ****** Milton Abbot Yeoman  
26-Mar 1842 Alice GEAKE John Elizabeth Newton Labourer  
May 1846 Anne GEAKE John Elizabeth Youngcot Labourer  
1-Jun 1853 Walter GEAKE John ****** Youngcot Labourer  
11-May 1856 Mary Ann GEAKE John Mary Milton Abbot Youngcot Labourer  
5-May 1843 Charles Edwin GIFFORD George Mitchell Emlin Longbrook Gentleman  
25-Jul 1847 John GILES William Mary Quither Labourer  
22-Sep 1850 Henry GILES William Mary Quither Miner  
24-Oct 1852 Emma GILES William Mary Quither Miner  
16-Feb 1840 Robert GLOYNE Richard Susannah Milton Saddler  
13-Nov 1842 Robert GLOYNE Richard Susannah Milton Saddler  
7-Sep 1845 William Martin GLOYNE Richard Susannah Milton Saddler  
13-Jun 1847 Richard GLOYNE Richard Johanna Milton Miner  
13-Feb 1848 Oliver GLOYNE Richard Susanna Milton Abbot Saddler and Post Master  
4-Apr 1850 Elizabeth GLOYNE Richard Johanna Milton Abbot Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** GLOYNE ****** ****** ******    
19-Mar 1865 Reginald GLOYNE Richard Mary Milton Abbot Saddler  
25-Oct 1866 Clara GLOYNE Richard Mary Milton Abbot Saddler  
3-Dec 1871 Richard GLOYNE Richard Elizabeth Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
30-Apr 1874 Minnie GOSSE James Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
23-Dec 1849 John James GREEN James Mary Chillaton Labourer  
11-Mar 1838 George GREENING Edward Fanny Milton Miner  
3-May 1840 Susannah GREENING Edward Fanny Milton Miner  
21-Jun 1841 Eliza GREENING Philip Lewlilia Chillaton Labourer  
5-Dec 1841 Edward James GREENING Edward Fanny Milton Miner  
8-Oct 1843 Fanny GREENING Edward Fanny Milton Miner  
22-Feb 1846 William GREENING Edward Fanny Quither Miner  
29-Oct 1848 Samuel GREENING Edward Fanny Milton Abbot Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** GREENING ****** ****** ******    
20-Jul 1865 Wm GREENING George Rebecca Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Feb 1860 Ceelia GREGORY John Patience Frogner Miner  
23-Feb 1860 Rosina GREGORY John Patience Frogner Miner  
20-Feb 1866 John James GREGORY ****** Maria Frogner ******  
10-Jan 1868 William GREGORY William Susan Milton Abbot Miner  
29-Aug 1869 John GREGORY William Susan Milton Abbot Miner  
9-Aug 1871 James GREGORY John Susannah Milton Abbot Miner  
20-Jul 1873 Samuel GREGORY George Mary Ann Frogner Miner  
27-Jul 1873 Emma GREGORY John Susan Frogner Miner  
7-Mar 1875 Anthony GREGORY John Susannah Milton Abbot Miner  
12-Jun 1853 Susan GUISE John Elizabeth ? Miner  
3-Aug 1862 Caroline GULLICK William Mary Milton Abbot Servant  
25-Dec 1864 Mary GULLICK Wm. Jane Milton Abbot Servant  
2-Dec 1866 Sophia GULLICK William Mary Milton Abbot Gardener  
13-Jun 1869 Rhoda GULLICK Wm. Jane Milton Abbot Gardener  
14-Oct 1868 Elizabeth Mary HAM William Mary Quither Miner  
17-Aug 1873 Elizabeth HAM Wm. Mary Milton Abbot Miner  
15-Mar 1838 St. Vincent Alexander HAMMICK St. Vincent Mary Milton Vicarage Clergyman, Vicar of the Parish  
20-Jun 1839 St. Vincent Alexander HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Abbot Clergyman, Vicar of the Parish  
5-Jul 1840 Frances Grace HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Vicar born May 10 1840
30-Jan 1842 Stephen Rolfe HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Vicar of the Parish  
22-Nov 1843 Robert Frederick HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Vicarage Clerk  
23-Apr 1848 Wiliam Maxwell HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Abbot Clerk  
12-Feb 1850 Ernest Austin HAMMICK St. Vincent Mary The Vicarage Milton Abbot Clerk  
8-Oct 1851 Albert HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Abbot Clerk born June 9th 1851
25-Dec 1852 John Eustace HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Vicarage Milton Abbot Clerk  
24-Jun 1854 Murray HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Abbot Clerk  
23-Dec 1855 Mary Caroline HAMMICK St. Vincent Love Mary The Vicarage Clerk  
15-Sep 1844 Frederick HANDY John Christian Milton Stone Mason  
2-Jul 1846 Stephen HANNICK St. Vincent Love Mary Milton Vicarage Clerk  
28-Apr 1838 Ellen HANNS Hezekiah Mariame ** Uppaton Yeoman (** "Grace" crossed out)
19-Dec 1840 Esther HANNS Hezekiah Grace Uppaton Yeoman  
6-Jul 1842 Havilah HANNS Hezekiah Mary Ann Uppaton Yeoman  
5-Apr 1844 Albert HANNS Hezekial Mary Anne Uppaton Yeoman  
4-Nov 1846 Havilah HANNS Hezekial Mary Anne Uppaton Yeoman  
14-Aug 1853 Elizabeth HARDING John Emline Milton Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** HARRIS ****** ****** ******    
****** 1851 ****** HARRIS ****** ****** ******    
8-Mar 1853 Sarah HARRIS John Sarah Milton Labourer  
2-Sep 1866 Emma HARRIS John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jul 1868 James HARRIS John Mary Frogner Labourer  
17-Apr 1853 Frances HART Wm. Ann Chillaton Carpenter  
3-Jan 1858 Susan HART Henry Mary Ann Chillaton Carpenter  
15-Mar 1853 Charles HATHERLAY John Ann Frogner Labourer  
12-Jul 1868 William John HEARN Thomas Johannah Milton Abbot Sawyer  
19-Apr 1870 Thomas James HEARN Thomas Johanna Milton Abbot Sawyer  
16-Oct 1870 Ellen HEARN Wm. Mary Milton Abbot Miner  
28-Jul 1871 Mary Ann HEARNE Thomas Johanna Milton Abbot Village Sawyer  
4-Nov 1838 Jane HENDY Richard Anne Newton Yeoman  
13-Jun 1841 Eliza HENDY Richard Ann Southcombe Yeoman  
10-Dec 1860 William HENDY William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
2-Feb 1863 Jane HENDY John Caroline Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Jul 1844 John Walters HERN George Mary Milton Labourer  
28-Dec 1845 Thomas HERN William Jane Milton Labourer  
23-May 1847 Elizabeth Jane HERN George Mary Milton Miner  
10-Dec 1863 Ann Mary HEXWORTHY Thomas Mary Milton Labourer  
1-Oct 1865 William HEXWORTHY Thomas Mary Chillaton Labourer  
25-Nov 1838 Eliza HILL John Harriet Milton Tailor  
10-Oct 1841 Wm. Heale HILL John Harriet Milton Tailor  
25-Jun 1843 Harriet HILL John Harriet Village Tailor  
Mar 1846 Eliza HILL John Harriet Milton Tailor  
21-Feb 1853 Emma HILL John Mary Longcross Publican  
21-Jan 1838 Margaret HOCKADAY Wm. Sarah Torshouse Labourer  
8-Aug 1849 Mary Jane Wilmot HOCKADAY ****** Sarah ******    
5-Jul 1852 Mary Grace Avery HOCKADAY Robert Ann Frogner Labourer  
6-Sep 1860 James Phillips HOCKADAY ****** Margaret ******    
23-Oct 1875 John HOCKADAY William Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Mar 1838 Henry HOIDGE Benjamin Catherine Tozers Cott Labourer (Wrongly ordered- entered page 8)
2-May 1841 Elizabeth HOIDGE Daniel Susanna Willsley Mills Miller  
5-Sep 1841 Jane HOIDGE Benjamin Catherine Tozers Cott Labourer  
30-Aug 1846 Mary HOIDGE Wm. Mary Milton Labourer  
30-Aug 1846 William HOIDGE Wm. Mary Milton Labourer  
12-Dec 1847 Harriet HOIDGE Wm. Mary Milton Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** HOIDGE ****** ****** ******    
3-Apr 1867 Alice Charlotte HOLMES William Hannah Hardicott Gamekeeper  
30-Aug 1846 Mary HOPPY ****** ****** Milton Captain of Mines  
7-Sep 1863 Henry HORSWELL William Henry Mary Milton Abbot County Constable  
8-Oct 1848 William HUDDISON George Elizabeth Chillaton Labourer  
10-Sep 1851 Thomas HUDDISON George Elizabeth Chillaton Labourer  
28-Dec 1851 Philip HUDDISON Philip Mary Quither Labourer  
2-Feb 1840 Eliza JACKMAN Richard Sarah Milton Labourer  
8-May 1842 Richard JACKMAN Richard Sarah Milton Labourer  
10-Mar 1872 Richard James JACKMAN John Eliza Milton Abbot Labourer  
17-Jan 1875 Francis John JACKMAN John Eliza Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Dec 1847 Emma JAMES James Mary Frogner Miner  
7-Jan 1849 William Henry JAMES James Mary Frogner Miner  
31-Oct 1868 Nellie JARVIS Francis Amelia Plymouth Plasterer?  
21-Jan 1840 Mary Nottle JEFFERY George Susan Tuell Yeoman  
21-Nov 1841 John JEFFERY John Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
14-May 1843 Elizabeth Anne JEFFERY John Elizabeth Village Labourer  
13-Aug 1843 Ellen Mann JEFFERY John Susan Youngcot Yeoman  
13-Aug 1843 George JEFFERY John Susan Youngcot Yeoman  
29-Sep 1844 William JEFFERY John Elizabeth Village Labourer  
4-Oct 1846 Emma Jane JEFFERY John Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
14-May 1848 George JEFFERY John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
May 1850 Emma JEFFERY John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
25-Dec 1859 Elizabeth Ann JEFFERY John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
29-Sep 1863 James Hoidge JEFFERY John Mary Devonport Blacksmith  
29-Sep 1863 John George JEFFERY John Mary Devonport Blacksmith  
29-Jan 1848 Mary JENKINS Richard Willam Charity Quither ??  
24-May 1874 Edith Down JOHNS Wm. Abel Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Aug 1875 Beatrice JOHNS Wm. Abel Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Jan 1840 John Polgreen JURY Thomas Mary Shortaborn Yeoman  
9-Mar 1862 William Richards KIT ****** Elizabeth Milton Abbot Servant  
28-Dec 1857 John KNIGHT Wm. Sarah Endleigh Gardener  
12-Feb 1860 John KNIGHT Wm. Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
18-Aug 1861 Charles Mavin KNIGHT Richard Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
18-Apr 1862 Mary Grace KNIGHT Richard Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
21-Jun 1863 Tom KNIGHT William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Gardener  
16-Jan 1866 Elizabeth KNIGHT Richard Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
4-Aug 1867 William Thomas KNIGHT Richard Mary Endsleigh Labourer  
20-Feb 1870 John KNIGHT Wm. Sarah Milton Labourer  
18-Apr 1870 Mary Jane KNIGHT James Sarah Milton Abbot Tailor  
22-Mar 1871 Sophia KNIGHT James Ann Milton Abbot Tailor  
23-Apr 1872 Emma KNIGHT James Ann Milton Abbot Tailor  
10-Oct 1860 Ellen L? John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
22-Feb 1843 Thomas LAKEMAN Thomas Maria Willesly Yeoman  
12-Mar 1846 Maria Susannah LAKEMAN Thomas Maria Willesly Yeoman  
16-Feb 1856 John Henry LANGMAN John Ann Tuell Labourer  
Aug 1860 George James LANGMAN John Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Nov 1862 Simon LANGMAN John Jane Tuell Labourer  
Oct 1864 Mary Elizabeth LANGMAN Wm. Mary Tuell Labourer  
9-Oct 1866 Maria LANGMAN John Mary Tuell Labourer  
12-Mar 1871 Jane Kerslake LANGMAN John Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Apr 1841 Elizabeth LEE Thomas Elizabeth Milton Gardener  
2-Apr 1843 Ann LEE Thomas Elizabeth Milton Gardener  
4-Jan 1846 Mary LEE Thomas Ann Milton Gardener  
25-Apr 1847 Richard LEE Thomas Anne Milton Gardener  
21-Sep 1851 Ellen LEE Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Gardener  
6-Jul 1862 Samuel LEY Samuel "the late" Maria Milton Abbot Labourer  
13-May 1869 Charles LITTLEJOHN John Ida Chillaton Miner  
23-Jul 1869 John LITTLEJOHN John Ida Milton Abbot Labourer  
3-Dec 1845 Robert Newton LITTLEJOHN John Elizabeth Westcot Labourer  
23-Sep 1840 John LITTLEJOHNS John Elizabeth Week Labourer  
16-Jul 1843 Mary LITTLEJOHNS John Elizabeth Week Labourer  
30-Oct 1861 Mary Eliza Prout LOYD William Mary Endsleigh Labourer  
6-Apr 1873 Alice LUCRAFT John Mary Milton Police Constable  
4-Jul 1864 Harry LUKE Harry Eliza Milton Miner  
16-Sep 1838 Jane MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
8-Dec 1840 Alexander MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
28-May 1843 Ellen MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
Jan 1845 Susan MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
25-Apr 1847 George William MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
12-May 1849 Henry MACKAY Alexander Susannah Endsleigh Gardener  
2-Nov 1850 Donald MACKAY Alexander Susannah Milton Gardener  
12-Apr 1870 Sydney MADDEFORD George Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jul 1853 John MAHAM John Elizabeth Chillaton Labourer  
5-Jul 1853 Jane MAKER? John Elizabeth Chillaton Labourer  
2-Dec 1870 Edith MARLEY Thomas Caroline Milton Abbot Gardener  
30-Aug 1846 James Paul MARTIN John Hannah Milton Shoe Maker  
30-May 1847 William MARTIN William Anne Frogner Labourer  
25-Jul 1847 Priscilla MARTIN John Hannah Milton Shoemaker  
9-Mar 1850 John MARTIN William Mary ? Labourer  
21-Nov 1852 Charles Harris MARTIN John M.A. Milton Shoemaker  
5-Feb 1860 William Henry MARTIN John Betsy Heathfield Labourer  
17-Aug 1862 Bessie MARTIN John Bessie Metherel Labourer  
2-Jun 1863 George MARTIN John Hannah Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
4-Mar 1866 Ellen MARTIN John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
29-Jul 1866 Elizabeth MARTIN William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Dec 1866 William George MARTIN John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
2-Nov 1868 Mary MARTIN William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
4-Jun 1871 John James MARTIN William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
31-May 1874 Charlie MARTIN William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
12-Jun 1842 William Northcot MARTYN William Mary Ann Milton Shoemaker  
15-Oct 1843 Henry MARTYN William Mary Ann Milton Shoemaker  
24-Dec 1839 Anne Bickle MASON John Richard Sarah Foghanger Yeoman  
7-Nov 1841 Elizabeth Jane MASON John Sarah Foghanger Yeoman  
17-Mar 1862 Frances Sophia MASON John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
5-Apr 1863 Ellen Sophie MASON John Elizabeth Milton Village Labourer  
10-Oct 1870 John Hart MASON ? Ann Milton Abbot Groom (father's name a messy entry)
7-Feb 1872 Thomas MASON Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Groom  
17-Aug 1873 Thomas Hart MASON Thomas Hart Ann Milton Abbot Groom  
27-Jan 1840 William MASTERS Thomas Anne Newton Labourer  
23-Feb 1840 John MASTERS John Grace Frogner Labourer  
24-Jul 1842 Rebecca MASTERS Thomas Anne Milton Labourer  
23-Feb 1845 Thomas MASTERS Thomas Grace Lamerton Labourer  
23-Feb 1845 Mary Ann MASTERS Thomas Grace Lamerton Labourer  
25-May 1845 Ann MASTERS Thomas Anne Milton Labourer  
13-Jun 1847 Daniel MASTERS Daniel Nancy Stoke Labourer  
16-Dec 1847 John MASTERS ****** ****** Milton Spinster  
10-Aug 1849 Charles Hodges MASTERS Daniel Nancy ?? Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** MASTERS ****** ****** ******    
28-Jul 1853 John MASTERS Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
18-Jul 1866 John James MASTERS William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Feb 1860 Mary Ann MAUNDER John Elizabeth Heathfield Labourer  
19-Jun 1864 Richard MAUNDER George Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
14-Oct 1838 William Scantlebury Bennet MAY William Scantlebury Mary Milton Carpenter  
18-Oct 1840 Sarah Jane MAY William Scantlebury Mary Milton Carpenter  
19-Feb 1852 Charles Mc'KAY Alexander Susanna Endleigh Gardener  
7-Mar 1852 John MEDLAND Richd. Mary Quither Miner  
5-Dec 1852 Richard MEDLAND Richard Ann New Zealand Lamerton Miner  
15-Jun 1856 William MEDLAND William Jane Quither in Milton Abbot Miner  
27-May 1863 Hannah MELFORD John Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Jul 1869 Mary Jane MELFORD Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
Mar 1862 John MILFORD John Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
2-Jul 1848 John Burrow MILLS Thomas Mary Chillaton Labourer  
1-Sep 1850 Jane MILLS James Mary Milton Labourer  
20-Jun 1865 Maria MILLS? James Eliza Milton Labourer  
16-Feb 1840 Susannah MILMAN Richard Julia Tozers Cott Labourer  
12-Feb 1843 Mary MILMAN Richard Julia Milton Labourer  
22-Mar 1846 William MILMAN Richard Julia Down House Labourer  
22-Mar 1846 Harriet MILMAN Richard Julia Down House Labourer  
3-Feb 1850 Jane MILMAN ****** ****** Milton Labourer  
Oct 1852 John Northcot MILMAN ****** Judy ****** Spinster  
8-Jul 1838 Eliza MITCHELL George Anne Quither Labourer  
28-Jan 1844 Mary Ann MOOR William Grace Milton Labourer  
7-Jun 1846 Arthur MOOR William Grace Easticot Labourer  
9-Mar 1862 Bessie Ann MOOR John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Apr 1838 James Staunton MOORE William Grace Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Feb 1841 Richard MOORE William Grace Milton Labourer  
4-Mar 1866 Thomas MORCOMBE Thomas Jane Tors House Labourer  
10-Feb 1868 John MORCOMBE Thomas Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Mar 1838 William MUDGE George Margaret Youngcott Labourer (Wrongly ordered- entered page 8)
6-May 1873 Walter Gloyne MURRAIN Richard Mary Quither in Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Oct 1875 Frederick John MURRAN Richard Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
28-Jan 1838 Mary MUTTON Thomas Jane Milton Labourer  
23-Sep 1840 Thomas MUTTON Thomas Jane Milton Labourer  
12-Jun 1859 John Harris MUTTON George ****** Milton Abbot Labourer  
3-Jun 1866 Elizabeth Jane MUTTON? George Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
22-Apr 1838 Elizabeth NEWCOME John Susan Beckaton Labourer  
22-Mar 1840 Mary Anne NORCOT John Anne South Sydenham Labourer  
29-May 1842 John NORTHCOT John Anne Milton Labourer  
1-Jun 1845 Francis NORTHCOT John Anne Milton Labourer  
30-Apr 1848 Anne NORTHCOT John Anne Milton Abbot Labourer  
???? 1850 Mary NORTHCOT John Mary Milton Labourer  
12-Sep 1852 Elizabeth NORTHCOT John Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
25-Dec 1859 Ellen NORTHCOT John Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
2-Jun 1862 William NORTHCOT John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
15-Jan 1865 Emma Grace NORTHCOT John Grace Milton Abbot Labourer  
25-Jun 1870 Celia Ann NORTHCOTT ****** Ann ****** ******  
10-Jun 1872 Mary NORTHCOTT Richard Margaret Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Mar 1874 Francis NORTHCOTT ****** Eliza Milton Abbot ******  
29-Nov 1868 William James NORTHEY John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Apr 1870 John Frederick NORTHEY John Elizabeth Week Labourer  
10-Jul 1870 Helena Mary NOTT Abraham Hannah Milton Abbot County Policeman  
14-Jan 1849 Robert OLIVER William Eliza Hardicote Labourer  
20-Dec 1851 Richard OLIVER John Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
24-May 1858 William OLIVER William Mary Ann Endleigh Labourer  
10-Mar 1865 John OLIVER James Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Apr 1866 Fred OLIVER ****** Bessy Ann Chillaton ******  
13-Dec 1840 Henry OLVER John Anne Milton Clerk  
7-Jan 1844 Sarah Ann OLVER John Anne Milton Labourer  
2-Mar 1850 Elizabeth OLVER William Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
29-Jan 1862 Dorcas OLVER John Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
3-Aug 1862 Sarah OLVER James Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Mar 1865 Emelin OLVER James Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jul 1868 John OLVER William Ann Milton Labourer  
12-Apr 1838 Susannah OXENHAM John Mary Anne Quither Labourer  
10-Nov 1839 Thomas OXENHAM Arthur Mary Milton Carpenter  
26-Jul 1840 Susan OXENHAM John Mary Anne Quither Labourer  
10-Sep 1843 Samuel Thomas OXENHAM John Mary Ann Quither Labourer  
2-Jun 1839 Mary PAINE Edward Mary Chillaton Labourer  
16-Apr 1843 William PALK James Jane Milton Labourer  
2-Mar 1849 Ellen PALK Emanuel Ann Milton Labourer  
10-Aug 1839 Richard PALMER James Anne Youngcot Labourer  
2-Mar 1845 John PALMER ****** ****** Youngcot Labourer  
7-Feb 1847 Philip PALMER James Anne Youngcot Labourer  
26-Apr 1849 James PALMER Roger Grace Youngcot Yeoman  
1-Jul 1849 Ann PALMER James Ann Milton Abbot Widow  
28-Jan 1852 William Lillicrap PALMER Roger Grace Uppaton Yeoman  
31-Jan 1856 Selina PALMER Roger Grace Uppaton Yeoman  
9-Jun 1850 John PARNEL John Jane Heathfield Miner  
9-Jun 1850 Thomas PARNEL John Jane Heathfield Miner  
17-Jun 1866 Francis PARR Francis Mary Frogner Labourer  
1-Mar 1846 Edward James PARSONS John Ann Frogner Labourer  
3-Oct 1862 Herbert James PARTRIDGE James Mary Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
7-Mar 1860 Selina W? PEARSE Thomas Selina Frogner Miner  
16-Mar 1873 John PEKE Richard Jane Milton Yeoman  
15-Jan 1875 Emma Edgcumbe PENGELLY William Emma Edgcumbe Milton Abbot Labourer  
1-Apr 1874 Elijah PENROSE Elijah Elizth. Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
1-Apr 1874 Elisha PENROSE Elijah Elizth. Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
30-Sep 1838 Thomas PERCY William Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
12-Dec 1841 Henry PERCY William Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
23-Jul 1843 Richard PERCY William Elizabeth Milton Village Labourer  
5-Aug 1849 Cornelia Mary PERRY James ****** Milton Abbot Yeoman  
****** 1851 ****** PERRY ****** ****** ******    
2-Jan 1868 William Frank PORTER ****** ****** Milton Abbot Policeman  
21-Aug 1853 Mary Jane PROUT William Elizabeth Tuell Down Blacksmith  
27-May 1838 John REED John Susannah Milton Blacksmith  
16-Dec 1838 Dinah REED Robert Anne Milton Labourer  
22-Sep 1839 William Adams REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
17-Oct 1841 Thomas REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
30-Jul 1843 Mary Ann REED John Susan Milton Village Blacksmith  
16-Mar 1845 Eliza REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
10-Jan 1847 Elizabeth Jane REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
6-Jan 1850 John REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
3-Aug 1851 Louisa REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
10-Jun 1853 Henry REED John Susan Milton Blacksmith  
13-May 1838 Jane RICE Thomas Mary Milton Shoemaker  
29-May 1842 Richard John RICE Richard Johanna Quither Labourer  
31-Mar 1844 Elizabeth RICE Richard Johanna Quither Labourer  
28-Mar 1856 Harry RICE John Jane Milton Shoemaker  
4-Mar 1846 Elizabeth Ann ROBINS Richard Elizabeth South Sydenham Miner  
15-Apr 1864 Emanuel ROOK John Sally North Ground Labourer  
23-Feb 1862 Samuel ROOKE John Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
10-Jun 1866 Daniel ROOKE John Sally Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Nov 1846 Flora Augusta Mitchell ROWE William Lydia Longbroke Yeoman  
10-May 1849 George Mitchell ROWE William Julia Longbrook Yeoman  
26-Jun 1850 Nicolas William ROWE William Lydia Longbrook Yeoman  
19-Dec 1851 Clara Kate ROWE William Lydia Milton Abbot Yeoman  
31-Jul 1853 Philip Davy ROWE W. Wevil Rowe Julia Longbrook Yeoman  
21-Jul 1864 Martha ROWE Richard Maria Longbrook Yeoman  
4-Apr 1868 Harry ROWE Richard Maria Longbrook Yeoman  
23-Sep 1875 Patience Collins RULE John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Sep 1863 Alfred RUNDLE ****** Elizabeth Lamerton Servant  
16-Nov 1842 Oliver RYAL Oliver Susannah Beara Yeoman  
1-Jan 1845 Francis RYALL Oliver Susannah Beara Yeoman  
14-Nov 1848 Frances Eliza Forrester RYALL John Frances Ford Yeoman  
3-Oct 1849 Francis RYALL Oliver Susanna Beara Yeoman  
10-Jan 1850 ****** RYALL John Fanny Ford Yeoman  
16-Aug 1851 Sarah Forrester RYALL John Fanny Ford Yeoman  
8-May 1856 Francis RYALL Wm. Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
9-Mar 1859 Edward Forrester RYALL John Fanney Milton Abbot Butcher  
16-Dec 1838 John Collocot SANDERCOCK William Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
26-Sep 1841 Samuel SANDERCOCK William Mary Easticot Labourer  
22-Mar 1862 Mary Elizabeth SANDERS John Mary Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
21-Jul 1852 Henry SAUNDERS John M.A. Milton Abbot Labourer  
21-Jul 1852 Edward SAUNDERS John Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
17-May 1858 Thomas SAUNDERS Thomas Sophia Milton Labourer  
17-May 1858 Charles SAUNDERS John Sophia Milton Labourer  
24-May 1858 Phillip SAUNDERS Thomas Sophia Milton Labourer  
26-Dec 1859 Susan SAUNDERS Richard Mary Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
28-Mar 1861 Eliza SAUNDERS Thomas Sophia Milton Abbot Labourer  
14-May 1871 Richard Spry SEARL Wm. Elizabeth Milton Abbot Carpenter  
25-Apr 1858 Frances SEARLE Wm. Elizabeth ****** Carpenter  
5-Nov 1865 Elizabeth Jane SEARLE John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
8-Sep 1867 William SEARLE William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Carpenter  
20-Oct 1850 Daniel SERGEANT Thomas ****** Milton Shoemaker  
18-Aug 1872 Thomas SERGEANT William Mary Anne Chillaton in Milton Abbot Mason  
6-Jun 1841 Elizabeth SMITH John Mary Stonehouse Marine  
17-Jul 1870 Ellen Mary SMITH John Mary Milton Abbot Tailor  
4-Jan 1871 Mary Ann SMITH Albert Mary Ann Milton Abbot Game Keeper  
12-Dec 1847 Mary SOUTHCOTT ****** ****** Milton Labourer  
26-Feb 1838 Mary Jane SPENCER John Mary Coram Milton Stone Mason  
3-Dec 1843 Richard SPENCER John Mary Milton Stonecutter  
3-Dec 1843 Elizabeth Ann SPENCER John Mary Milton Stonecutter  
22-Aug 1847 Robert John SPENCER John Mary Milton Stone Cutter  
22-Aug 1847 ****** SPENCER John Mary Milton Stone Cutter  
24-Jun 1838 Susannah SPRY James Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
25-Nov 1838 Jane SPRY William Mary Milton Carpenter  
20-Feb 1842 Elizabeth SPRY James Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
23-Apr 1843 Richard SPRY Richard Jemima London Carpenter  
12-Jul 1846 Henry SPRY John ****** Milton Carpenter  
28-Nov 1847 John SPRY James Elizabeth Milton Labourer  
3-May 1848 Mary Jane SPRY John Elizabeth Milton Abbot Carpenter  
29-Apr 1849 William SPRY Richard Jamima Milton Carpenter  
22-Aug 1852 Charlotte Ann SPRY Richard Mary Milton Abbot Carpenter  
22-Aug 1862 Johanna Brown SPRY William Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
29-Oct 1864 Hannah SPRY Wm. Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
? Nov 1865 Richard SPRY William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Jul 1868 William Henry SPRY William Ann Tavistock Miner  
30-Nov 1874 Beatrice SQUARE William Mary Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
5-Jan 1860 William Henry SQUIRE William Mary Southcombe Labourer  
28-Jun 1868 Reuben SQUIRE William Mary Chillaton Miner  
17-Feb 1870 Margery Elizabeth SQUIRE Richard Jane Chillaton Miner  
3-Mar 1872 Maude Mary SQUIRE William Mary Ann Chillaton Miner  
11-Jul 1847 Thomas STACEY Richard Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
24-Dec 1849 Robert STACEY Richard Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
26-Jun 1850 Thomas STACEY William Mary Milton Abbot Miner  
8-Jun 1852 James STACEY Richard Mary Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Sep 1852 William STACEY William Grace Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-May 1841 Richard STACY Richard Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
26-Nov 1843 John STACY Richard Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
21-Nov 1841 Thomasine STANBURY Michael Mary Frogner Labourer  
22-Oct 1843 Thomas STANBURY Michael Mary Frogner Labourer  
8-Mar 1846 Benjamin STANBURY Michael Mary Frogner Labourer  
10-Oct 1847 Margaret STANBURY Michael Mary Froghanger Labourer  
12-Apr 1850 Susannah STANBURY Michael Jane Milton Abbot Labourer  
15-Feb 1853 Richard STANBURY Michael Mary Frogner Labourer  
4-Feb 1838 Wm. STANSBURY Michael Mary Tuell Labourer  
16-Feb 1840 John STANSBURY Michael Mary Frogner Labourer  
10-Jan 1860 Mary STEVENS Thomas Jane Milton Abbot Miner  
8-Oct 1843 Thomas Henry STITSON John Charlotte Milton Shoemaker  
31-Mar 1844 William Henry STITSON William Ann Milton Labourer  
4-Jul 1846 Frances Cole STITSON John Charlotte Milton Shoemaker  
23-Jan 1848 Emma STITSON John Charlotte Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
22-Oct 1848 Susan STITSON Henry Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
11-Jun 1849 Elizabeth STITSON William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Oct 1850 Maria STITSON John Charlotte Milton Shoemaker  
3-Jan 1851 Henry STITSON Henry Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
27-Jul 1851 John STITSON Wm. Ann Milton Labourer  
11-Jul 1852 Ellen STITSON John Charlotte Milton Shoemaker  
18-Mar 1858 Catherine STITSON Henry Jane Milton Abbot Gardener  
2-Jan 1861 Walter John STITSON John Charlotte Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
****** 1851 ****** SUTTON ****** ****** ******    
17-Apr 1853 Jane SYMONS John Ann Milton Labourer  
Dec 1850 ****** T ****** ****** Hardmead Miner  
22-Feb 1863 Keziah TAPSON Ebsworthy Catherine Milton Abbot Miner  
15-Nov 1840 Charlotte TAYLOR James Elizabeth Milton Excise Officer  
18-Jun 1843 Jane TAYLOR James Elizabeth Village Officer of Excise  
22-Oct 1843 Jonathan THOMAS John Eliza Frogner Labourer  
4-Jan 1846 John THOMS John Eliza Narracot Labourer  
15-Dec 1839 Anne TOMS John Eliza Frogner Labourer  
12-Nov 1865 Elizabeth Ann TOWNSEND William Elizabeth Milton Abbot Labourer  
29-Nov 1867 Walter TREESE Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
22-Feb 1863 Mary Jane TREIZE Thomas Anne Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
13-Mar 1870 Alice TRIEZE Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
22-Feb 1874 Annie TRISE Thomas Ann Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
13-Jan 1842 Elizabeth Hannah Lang VOGWELL George Hannah Mary Tavy Yeoman  
24-Mar 1863 John Bickle VOLGER William Fanny Longskery Labourer  
15-Apr 1838 Anna Jane VOSPER Francis Mary Torshouse Labourer  
18-Jul 1841 James VOSPER Francis Mary Tors House Labourer  
11-Feb 1849 James VOSPER Francis Mary Ann Torshouse Blacksmith  
23-Nov 1862 William Symons WAKEHAM ****** ****** Milton Abbot ******  
19-Dec 1869 John Glanville Yole WAKEHAM George Mary Milton Abbot Carpenter  
19-Dec 1869 Ellen WAKEHAM Elias Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
2-Aug 1840 Thomas WALTERS William Mary Quither Labourer  
4-Dec 1842 William WALTERS William Mary Quither Labourer  
17-May 1844 ****** WALTERS William Agnes Combe Yeoman  
11-Jun 1845 Sarah Ann Palmer WALTERS George Sarah Week Yeoman  
17-Apr 1853 Elizabeth Mary WALTERS John Ann Frogner Labourer  
17-Jun 1853 Mary WALTERS John Anne Quither Labourer  
6-Nov 1859 Mary WALTERS Charles Jane Quither Miner  
14-Feb 1860 Jane WALTERS John Sarah Milton Abbot Labourer  
23-Dec 1861 Fred WALTERS Thomas Sarah Milton Abbot Miner  
16-Nov 1862 Mary WALTERS ****** Harriet Quither Servant  
21-Oct 1847 John WARD Daniel Mary Ann Uppaton Surveyor  
4-Jan 1849 Margaret WARD Daniel Mary Ann Uppaton Surveyor  
9-Jun 1850 Frank WARD Daniel Mary Anne Uppaton Surveyor  
6-Aug 1851 Daniel WARD Daniel Mary Ann Uppaton Surveyor  
28-Dec 1852 Francis WARD Daniel Mary Ann Uppaton Surveyor  
25-Dec 1857 Ann WARD Daniel Ann Uppaton Surveyor  
15-Aug 1869 Sarah Jane WAY James Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
15-Aug 1869 Mary Ann WAY James Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
18-Sep 1873 Sarah WAY James Susan Milton Abbot Labourer  
27-Nov 1859 Ann WEBBER John Jane Milton Abbot Servant  
2-Jan 1842 Mary WEEKS Thomas Mary Longbrook Labourer  
4-Feb 1844 Walter WEEKS Emanuel Mary Ann Milton Labourer  
27-Mar 1870 Fanny WEVILL James Caroline Youngcott Labourer  
****** 1844 ****** WILLIAMS ****** ****** Walls Labourer (Baptd. between 24 Jul - 08 Sep.)
9-Aug 1846 George WILLIAMS George Mary Quither Blacksmith  
12-Apr 1847 Elizabeth WILLIAMS Thomas Mary Walls Labourer  
28-Nov 1847 George Daniel WILLIAMS George Mary Quither Blacksmith  
3-Aug 1851 George WILLIAMS John Mary Hogsten Labourer  
****** 1853 John WILTENS John Ann Milton Labourer  
20-Apr 1861 Eliza WILTON George Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
20-Aug 1843 James WISE John Amelia Milton Shoemaker  
30-Nov 1845 George WISE John Amelia Milton Shoemaker  
10-Jun 1853 Samuel WISE John Ann Milton Constable  
9-May 1859 Charlie WISE John Ann Milton Abbot Shoemaker  
14-Feb 1861 Charley WISE John Ann Milton Abbot Publican  
10-Apr 1863 Jane WISE John Ann Milton Abbot Publican  
2-Dec 1852 Eri WONNACOT Nicholas Ann Hardicott Yeoman  
1-Jul 1838 Margaret Sarah Woodman WOODMAN Richard Martha Milton Labourer  
1-Sep 1839 William Joseph WOODMAN Joseph Mary Milton Shoemaker  
27-Feb 1842 Joseph WOODMAN Joseph Mary Milton Shoemaker  
16-Mar 1845 John Petherick WOODMAN Joseph Mary Milton Shoemaker  
25-Dec 1847 William WOODMAN Joseph Mary Milton Labourer  
6-May 1849 Jane WOODMAN Joseph Mary Milton Abbot Labourer  
****** 1851 ****** WOODMAN ****** ****** ******    
2-Apr 1862 Henry YOLE Wm. Ann Milton Abbot Miner  
31-Mar 1867 Matthew YOLE William Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
16-May 1869 Annie YOLE Wm. Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
27-Dec 1870 Thomas Henry YOLE Matthew Annie Milton Abbot Labourer  
19-Feb 1871 John Colling YOLE Wm. Ann Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Sep 1873 William YOLE Matthew Annie Milton Abbot Labourer  
7-Nov 1875 Matthew YOLE Matthew Ann Milton Abbot Labourer