Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Morebath Churchwardens' Accounts - Name Index

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Morebath Churchwardens' Accounts - Name Index

By Mark Brewer

Notes

Bawnton was the Morebath name for Bampton.
Courte or Estcourt, country house of the Abbotts of Barlynch Priory.
Morebath Manor was built on the site of Rill farmhouse by Charles Digby Harrad in 1896.
Burston, midway between Courte & Barlynch, possibly earlier country house of the Abbotts of Barlynch.

Abbreviations

ym = young man (one pair of wardens appointed each year were 'young men')
Sir = knight but more often was applied to local clergy


NAME YEAR(S) NOTES
Roiger Bagbere 1553-72  
William Bicner 1549  
Harry Bicner 1556  
John Bicner 1557  
Thomas Bicner 1558  
Mr Blewytt 1547  
Roiger Bodd 1554-5  
Annys Bodd 1554  
Thomas Borrage 1522-62 warden 1522, 29, 32/35/36/37,43/7
Thomas Borrage jnr 1549-58 son of Roger Borrage warden 1559
Christopher Borrage 1531-5 warden 1531
Kateryn Borrage 1537 warden 1537
John Borrage at Brockhole 1537-68 warden 1561/7
John Borrage 1570-1 son of John warden 1571ym
Royger Borrage 1540-54 warden 1541 ym
Jone Borrage 1540-54 warden 1540
Eliz: Borrage at Brockhole 1554 wife of Thomas
William Borrage 1568  
Sir Richard Bowdyn   vicar before Sir C Trychay
Broke & hys men 1568  
Bruer (& man) 1545-58 work on bells and Exbridge
William Bryent 1554  
James Calverley 1559-62  
Sir Arture Chapman Kt 1551  
John Chichester Esq 1551  
John Courtnay Esq 1551  
George Cole 1559 lead supplier
Mr Collis 1568  
Mr John Carow 1559  
Roiger Clogg 1571-2 builder
John Creche 1533-47 cleansed imagery of church
Richard Cruce 1546-73 warden 1549, 74
Elinor Cruce 1554  
Robyn Cruce 1567  
Robert Cruce 1568 warden 1568
William Cruce 1563-4 warden 1564ym
Jon Darche 1546-51  
Sir Thomas Denys 1554  
William Don 1525  
Alsyn Don 1535  
Richard Don of Brussord 1538-46  
John Don at Exbridge 1531-7 warden 1531 dead 1533 ym 1534
John Don 1556-68  
Robert Don at Exbridge 1556-8  
John Dore 1526-30  
Walter Ducham 1556-8  
John Dysse 1537  
John Farthing 1568 servant of Wm at Come
Richard Flyd 1547-8  
Edward Fox Gent 1551  
Mr Foster 1571  
Mr Fryes 1562  
Thomas Glasse 1529-47 occasionally mentioned builder
William Glass 1566-7 carpenter
John Goodman 1525-38 warden 1525 death 1537
Jone Goodman 1538-47 widow warden 1539, 43
Jamys Goodman 1535-72 warden 1547, 56, 72
John Goodman 1570 warden 1570 son of Jamys
Christophia Goodman 1535-54 dau of John
William Goodman 1539  
Alsyn Gupworthy 1531  
John Gupworthy 1544-6 warden 1544
Harry Hayle 1542-53 warden 1544
Christopher Hayle 1548 warden 1548ym
Crystyn Hayle 1554  
John Holcum 1526 gift to church
John Holcum 1526 son of above gave gift
Thomas Holcum 1526 son of John gave gift
Alicia Holcum 1554  
Richard Holwell 1539  
John Hucly 1520-39 warden 1520, 37
Alsyn Hucly 1520 warden 1520
Johanna Hucley 1531-5  
Richard Hucly 1520-54 warden 1521, 38, 43, 50
William Hucley 1537 son of Richard Hucley
Elizabeth Hucly 1539-42  
John Hucly 1536-7 warden 1537
Jone Hucley 1554  
John Huintte at Barlye 1534-8  
Harry Hurley 1524-43 warden 1524, 28, 37
John Hurley 1526  
John Hurley at Rumbelows 1546 warden 1547ym son of William Hurley
Eboll Hurly 1538-9 wife of Harry Hurly
William Hurly 1538-73 warden 1545, 51
Christopher Hurley 1557-67 warden 1559
Eylon Hurley 1554-73 warden 1561
Thomas Hurley 1556-7 warden 1557
Alsyn Hurley 1573  
Mr Huys at Bawnton 1555-9 lead supplier
John Hyll of Whynforde 1573  
Jekyn Isac 1524-43 warden 1537
Jone Isac 1535 warden 1535
Margytt Isac 1543-4  
Robyn Isac 1544-68  
Alsyn Isac 1547  
Robert Isac 1554-72 warden 1555
Thomas Jurdyn 1558-62  
William Jurdyn 1564-73 repaired bells
William Kemppe 1545  
Jone Kemppe 1547  
Margeri Lake 1559  
William Lambert of Hayne 1562-72 warden 1564/5
William Leddon 1531-62 warden 1531, 35, 39, 40, 47
John Leddon 1548 warden 1548ym
William Leddon 1560 warden 1560ym
Susan Leddon 1554-71  
Richard Leddon 1563-4 warden 1564ym
Johanna Leuys 1531-7 warden 1537
Joad Leuys 1554  
John Leuys at Morebath 1544  
John Lowsemore 1551-71 carpenter
Annis Markis 1554  
Moggridge 1564 servant of Mr Tristram
Geffery More 1526-8 warden 1528
Walter More 1529-31 ym 1529
John More 1521-29 son of Galfridi More
John Morsse 1524-37 warden 1524, 30/4 son of Wm 1534
William Morsse at Towne 1526-62 warden 1527, 32, 45
John Morsse 1535-62 son of John 1535 warden 1562ym
William Morsse at Lawton 1535-62 son of John warden 1536/7, 40
Jone Morsse at Lawton 1554  
Christopher Morsse 1534-51 son of William warden 1540
Christina Morsse 1531-68 warden 1531, 36
Johanna Morsse 1537 widow 1537 warden 1537
Jone Morsse at Towne 1538-57 widow 1541 warden 1542/7, 54
Annys Morse 1546-7  
John Morsse at Lawton 1547 son of William
George Morsse 1558  
William Morsse 1562-8  
Mylbrook & men 1548 tylers
Thomas Myll 1551  
Sir Edward Nicoll 1536 gift
John Nicholl 1530-7 warden 1532
Elnor Nicoll 1529  
John Norman at Courte 1526-61 wrdn 1526, 37/9, 47 pd wifes grave 1526
Christina Norman at Courte 1531-2 warden 1532
Johanna (Norman) at Courte 1535 dau of William at Courte warden 1537
Mary (Norman) at Courte 1528 warden 1528
William (Norman) at Courte 1536-7  
Christopher at Courte 1538-9 warden 1539
Edward Norman at Courte 1545-6 warden 1546ym
Jone Norman at Courte 1540 warden 1540
Alsyn Norman at Courte 1554-71 & William 1557-8
William Norman at Courte 1570-2 warden 1571
Annys at Courte 1554-9  
Thomas Norman 1525-61 warden 1525, 37, 46
Eylon Norman at Lawton 1540-62  
John Norman at Pole 1532-72 warden 1559
John Norman at Pole 1545 warden 1545ym
Margett at Pole 1528-31 warden 1528
William at Pole 1527-8 warden 1528
Thomas Norman at Pole 1556 & 71 warden 1556
Joan at Pole 1531-41 warden 1531, 34
Alsyn at Pole 1554-71 widow 1571
Christopher Norman at Pole 1567  
John Norman at Wode 1530-5 warden 1531
Christina Norman at Wode 1531  
Edward Norman at Wode 1535 & 57-73 warden 1572
Christopher Norman 1566-73 warden 1570
John Norman at Wode 1565-6 warden 1566 son of Christopher
Robert Norman at Wode 1561 warden 1561ym son of Edwd N at Wode
William Norman at Wode 1567-8 warden 1568 son of Edwd N at Wode
George Norman 1572-3 warden 1573 son of Christphr N at Wode
Richard Norman 1534-47  
William Norman 1532-42 warden 1533, 37
William Norman at Lawton 1536  
Edward Norman at Lawton 1540  
William at Lawton 1529-30  
John at Lawton 1536-8  
Edward Norman 1560-72  
Nicholas Norman 1565-71 son of Thomas
Thomas Norman 1571-2  
John Norman at Exbridge 1533  
John Norman at Ryll 1534-71 occasional references until 1550
Jone Norman at Ryll 1554-67  
Solvester Norman at Holwyll 1572-3 warden 1573 son of Thos N at Holwyll
Alicia Oblye 1526 servant of Thomas Zaer
William Parsson 1557-68  
Alsyn Parsson 1559-64  
Thomas Parsson 1560-4 warden 1561ym
Jamys Parsson 1566-8  
My Pawlytt at Sanfurd 1567  
John Paynter 1537-47 occasional references
Alsyn Pery 1561-8 warden 1561
Thomas Pery or Byll 1564-5 warden 1565
Jamys Pester at Hucly 1540-47 warden 1541
Richard Pester 1542-56  
Thomas Quycke 1542 builder
William Radeford 1560-73  
Alsyn Rawys at Bawnton 1532  
Richard Raw 1526-65 warden 1528, 32/8, 41, 65
John Raw 1535  
John Raw at Come 1556-73 warden 1557, 63, 73
John Raw 1571 warden 1571ym son of John Raw
Edithe Raw 1542 wife of Richard
Johanna Raw 1555 dau of Richard
William Robbyns 1522-31 warden 1522 died 1531 a ym
Richard Robyns 1531-54 warden 1539, 44, 51
Kateryn Robyns 1531-47  
Elizabeth Robyns 1538 warden 1538
Elnor Robyns 1552-8  
Mr Ross 1567-71  
Annys Rumbelow 1529 warden 1529
Joan Rumbelow 1529 died 1529 widow
Thomas Rumbelow 1526-55 warden 1531, 33, 38, 51
William Rumbelow 1522  
John Rumbelow 1527 warden 1527
Mary Rumbelow 1531-2 warden 1532
Robert Rumbelow 1531-46  
Edward Rumbelow 1532  
Edward Rumbelow 1551-73 warden 1563 home place and Bullyn
Elizabeth Rumbelow 1536-68 warden 1536-7
Robyn Runbelow 1546  
William Rumbelow 1548  
Jone Rumbelow 1554-9 widow 1557 home place & Bullyn
Olyver Rumbelow 1565-6 warden 1566
William Scely 1526-72 warden 1532, 36, 40
John Scely 1541-73 warden 1542ym, 73
William Scely 1564-5 warden 1565 son of John
Luce Scely 1548-68 widow warden 1548
Jone Scely 1557-8  
Sydwyll Scely 1558  
John Scely 1568 son of William
Sir Thomas Scheream 1533-47 various spellings
Thomas Sexton 1546-73  
John Skynner at Exbridge 1554-66 warden 1555
John Skynner at Exbridge jnr 1573  
Alicia Skynner 1554  
William Skynner 1562  
Slade (& man) 1545 work on bells
Roffe Smart 1571  
Geffery Smyzth 1526-7 warden 1527
John Smyzth 1536-9 warden 1538
Phelys Smyzth 1540-7  
George Smyth 1556-72  
John Smyzth 1571 son of George
Stebbe of Bawnton 1531-42 smith - occasional references
Thos Stevyn of Clotworthy 1556-7  
Robert Stone 1558-73  
Surrage 1541  
Mr Sydenham 1551-67  
Mr John Sydenham 1564  
Harry Tanner 1539  
Editha Tanner 1544-7  
John Tayler 1526-47 ym 1529 warden 1534, 38, 46
John Tayler 1561-2 warden 1562ym
Richard Tayler 1526  
William Tayler 1530-62 warden 1531ym, 58ym
Christia Tayler 1542  
Margyt Tayler 1571 warden 1571
Alicia Thaers 1526  
John Thomas 1573  
John Toryll 1568  
Mr Stevyn Tristram at B 1561-4 at Bawnton
William Tristram 1571  
Sir Christopher Trychay 1520-53 (-74) vicar since 30/8/1520 wrdn 1553
Leuys Trychay 1531-72 warden 1541, 46
Christophia Trychay 1554 wife of Leuys
John Trychay 1545 warden 1545ym
Oliver Twigg 1567-72  
Jac Tywell 1526-34 warden 1526
William Tywell at Wode 1526-54 warden 1534, 39, 43
Johanna Tymwell at Wode 1537 warden 1537
John Tymwell at Wode 1532 & 64 warden 1532 son of William at Wode
John (Tymwell) at Wode jr 1535 & 66  
Annys (Tymwell) at Wode 1535-9 dau of Wm at Wode Annys Adams 1539
Elizabeth (Tymwell) at Wode 1535  
Robert (Tymwell) at Wode 1535  
William at Wode 1526-39  
John at Wode 1532 & 54  
Robert at Wode 1563-8  
Wylmett at Wode 1520  
Richard at Wode 1534-6  
Jone at Wode 1539-41  
John Tywell at Borston 1526-66 warden 1527, 30/2, 46, 58ym, 61
Margyt (Tywell) at Borston 1528 & 34 warden 1528
Nicholas Tywell at Borston 1541 & 65  
Thomas Tywell at Brodeford 1542  
Thomas Tymwell at Come 1529-36 warden 1529, 36
Alsyn (Tymwell) at Come 1532 son of Thomas
John Tywell at Come 1541-2 son of William Tywell warden 1542
Edward Tywell at Tywell 1537-8 warden 1537
Phelys at Come 1531-47 warden 1532
Christopher at Come 1539 warden 1539 ym
William Tymwell at Come 1533-73 warden 1539, 42, 74
Thomasyn at Come 1554  
Jone at Come 1538 warden 1538
Annys at Come 1554  
Anys Tywell at Hayne 1531-9 warden 1531
Thomas Tywell at Hayne 1522-26  
John Tymwell at Hayne 1527  
John Tywell at Hayne 1559-60 warden 1560ym
Cecyly Tywell at Hayne 1534 wife of Nicholas at Hayne
Nicholas Tymwell at Hayne 1533-72 gift wifes grave 1533 warden 1551/6/8
Robert Tymwell at Hayne 1531-41 warden 1532, 34
Robert at/of Hayne 1526-42  
Richard Tywell (at Hayne) 1529-35  
Christopher Tywell at Hayne 1546-7 warden 1547ym
Alsyn Tywell at Hayne 1554-65 wife of Richard
Alicia at Hayne 1562  
William Tywell at Medlond 1537  
Nicholas Tywell 1544-9 warden 1544ym
Wylmett at Tymwell 1521-31 warden 1521
William at Tywell 1532-72 warden 1534, 41, 59, 68
William (at Tywell) 1567 warden 1567ym son of Wm at Tywell
Thomas Tywell at Tywell 1536-62 warden 1536, 44, 46ym, 54
William at Tywell 1541 warden 1541ym son of Thomas
John Tywell at Tywell 1547 son of Thomas
Edward at Tywell 1538 warden 1538
Richard at Tywell 1547-61  
Thomas at Tywell 1562-3 warden 1563ym son of William
Richard Tywell 1554-73 son of William warden 1559
John Tywell 1562-3 warden 1563ym son of Richard
John Tywell at Grownte 1565  
Thomas Tywell 1572 warden 1572
Thomas Tywell at Leddons 1573  
Cristyn Tywell at Leddons 1567  
John Vans 1546  
Mr Harry Wallape 1554-64  
Christopher Waterns 1537  
Elizabeth Waterns 1529 warden 1529
John Waterns 1526-39 warden 1526, 31
John Webber 1532-7 warden 1532
Annys Webber 1532  
Richard Webber 1520-46 warden 1520, 33, 34, 37, 40
Jone Webber 1538-9 widow 1538 warden 1539
Thomas Webber 1538 warden 1538
Robert Williams 1521  
John Williams of Bery 1546-57  
Henry Wynter 1536  
Wynesor & his man 1556-7  
John de Wode 1526-30 & 49 warden 1526
Wilmot Wode 1554  
Jone Wode 1556-67  
John Wode at Exbridge 1557-73  
William Wode 1573 son of John
William Wyot at Langford 1572  
Eliz: Yondyll of Bawnton 1556  
Alsyn Zaer 1530  
Thomas Zaer 1525 & 38 1538 a ym
Robert Zaer 1540-72 warden 1547, 64, 72
Jone Zaer 1554 wife of Robert
Jone at Courtleys 1541-2  
Elizabeth Tywell at Cortley 1554  
Robert at More 1526-62 warden 1526, 40, 45, 52
John at More 1532  
Joan at More 1534 & 54 warden 1534
William at More 1544-73 warden 1544ym
Robyn at More 1546-7  
Anys at More 1539 warden 1539
Cecile at More 1555  
Harry at Brokhole 1526  
Robyn at Wode 1541