Hide
hide
Hide
Game List, County of Devon
Western Times - Saturday 13 September 1834
Transcribed by
Lindsey Withers
COUNTY OF DEVON. | |
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES, | |
for the year 1834. | |
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £3 13s. 6d. each. | |
Adams, Richd., Malborough | |
Adams, George, Malborough | |
Adams, Richd., Malborough | |
Adams, William, Dodbrooke | |
Abraham, Jno., Tavistock | |
Acland, T. P., Charles | |
Arscott, J. S. Plympton St. Maurice | |
Anthony, P. Leight, Wembury | |
Baker, Wm., Ilfracombe | |
Bastard, E. P., Yealmpton | |
Bastard, Wm., Slapton | |
Balkwill, George, Malborough | |
Bray, Edmd. B., Thurlestone | |
Baker, George, South Brent | |
Barter, Robt., Cornworthy | |
Bevan, Robt., Bridestowe | |
Beer, John, Holbeton | |
Bridgman, T. V., Tavistock | |
Bignell, E. M., Holbeton | |
Brooks, John, Okehampton | |
Boringdon, Lord Visc., Plympton St. Mary | |
Bowden, Wm., Totnes | |
Bogue, T. R., Cornworthy | |
Bulteel, J. C., Yealmpton | |
Burley, Wm., Tavistock | |
Budd, R., Barnstaple | |
Bulteel, Jno., Holbeton | |
Burgoyne, John, Kingsbridge | |
Clarke, Wm., Buckland Tout Saints | |
Calley, Wm., Harberton | |
Calley, John, Harberton | |
Champernowne, Hy., Dartington | |
Calmady, C. B., Wembury | |
Camp, James, Ilfracombe | |
Carr, W. D., Ilfracombe | |
Carpenter, James, Okehampton | |
Crawford, W. D., Tavistock | |
Clark, John, Linton | |
Chichester, Sir Arthur, Sherwill | |
Chichester, J. P., Arlington | |
Cole, Philip, Stokeingham | |
Collings, John, Harberton | |
Coats, Thos., Ilfracombe | |
Clobury, T. H., Lamerton | |
Cornish, Hr., Tavistock | |
Cox, Chas., Linton | |
Comer, Richd., Loxhore | |
Dawe, John, Bridestowe | |
Drake, Z. H., Heanton Punchardon | |
Drake, C. C., Heanton Punchardon | |
Dennis, John, Pilton | |
Down, Robt., Broadwoodwidger | |
Dovell, Joseph, Parracombe | |
Dyer, Robt. jun., Braunton | |
Edwards, J. S., Plymstock | |
Eales, John, Stokefleming | |
Earle, John, East Allington | |
Ebrington, Lord Visct., Filleigh | |
Edmonds, Thos., Ashprington | |
Farwell, Arthur, Stokefleming | |
Farwell, __, Totnes | |
Fisher, J. M., Barnstaple | |
Fortescue, Hon. John, Filleigh | |
Fortescue, W. B., East Allington | |
Gear, James, Berrynarbor | |
Gillard, J. P., Stokeinham | |
Griffiths, Chas., Trentishoe | |
Gordon, Cosmo, Ilfracombe | |
Goodland, Samuel, St. Giles | |
Hamlyn, C. P., Bidestowe | |
Harness, T. B., Tavistock | |
Harris, J. J., Stowford | |
Harris, John, Plymstock | |
Harris, __, Plymstock | |
Harris, Chrisr., Plymstock | |
Harding, T. W., Pilton | |
Harding, R., Barnstaple | |
Hawkins, __, Dodbrooke | |
Hare, Henry, Diptford | |
Hazard, __, Dodbrooke | |
Henley, Richd., Ugborough | |
Hill, __, Dartington | |
Honychurch, S., Milton Abbott | |
Hornbrook, Fredk., Tavistock | |
Hodder, Saml. Aveton Gifford | |
Holland, Edwd., Plymstock | |
Holland, Jno., Plymstock | |
Hole, Fras., Georgeham | |
Hodge, Simon, Braunton | |
Hockin, Wm., Dartmouth | |
Hole, Henry, Roborough | |
Hunt, E. A., Modbury | |
Irish, Robt., Halwell | |
Jellard, Andw. L., South Huish | |
Jeans, Philip, Modbury | |
Johnson, J. R., Harberton | |
Kerr, Lord Henry, Dittisham | |
Kingdon, Wm., Pilton | |
King, Thos., North Huish | |
Kingdon, John, Charles | |
Knight, Richd., Linton | |
Lane, Robert, Kingsbridge | |
Lavers, Roger, Diptford | |
Landon, __, Braunton | |
Lane, Thomas, Brixton | |
Lacey, George, Okehampton | |
Lacey, John, Okehampton | |
Leach, Robt., Stokefleming | |
Leamon, T. M., Newton Abbot | |
Lethbridge, Thos., Lamerton | |
Lidstone, Wm., South Huish | |
Lidstone, John, South Huish | |
Lowe, John, South Brent | |
Lock, T. R., Brendon | |
Lugard, H. W., Dodbrooke | |
Luxmore, Hr., Barnstaple | |
Luscombe, Wm., Plympton St. Mary | |
Marshall, Jno., Barnstaple | |
Mapleton, D., Dartmouth | |
Mason, Chas., Harberton | |
May, Saml., Fremington | |
Metherell, R. R. jun., Georgeham | |
Millett, H. C., Okehampton | |
Morgan, Wm., Tavistock | |
Moysey, J. D., Dartington | |
Narracott, Jno., Dittisham | |
Netherton, John, South Huish | |
Netherton, H. N., Stokefleming | |
Newton, J. G., Bridestowe | |
Owen, C. G., Dodbrooke | |
Owen, Thos., Barnstaple | |
Ormond, Fras., Kingsbridge | |
Prater, William, Tavistock | |
Pellow, John, Bridestowe | |
Peard, Edmd., Braunton | |
Pearse, Wm., West Allington | |
Prfettyjohn, Nathl., Charleton | |
Prettyjohn, Edwd., Loddiswell | |
Prettyjohn, Nichol., Loddiswell | |
Pearse, Wm., Dartmouth | |
Pinkham, Lewis, Barnstaple | |
Prideaux, Geo., Kingsbridge | |
Prideaux, W. W., Kingsbridge | |
Ponsford, Wm., Okehampton | |
Pode, J. S., Cornwood | |
Pode, __, Cornwood | |
Pode, Thos., Plympton St. Maurice | |
Prout, Wm., Townstall | |
Pyke, John, Barnstaple | |
Pyke, John, Parracombe | |
Reeve, James, Bigbury | |
Robertson, Robt., Holbeton | |
Robertson, Rt. jun., Holbeton | |
Roe, H. Rd., Newton Ferrers | |
Roberts, Chas., Fremington | |
Royse, N. T., Dunderton | |
Robins, Thos., Lamerton | |
Robins, Thos., Maristowe | |
Rundle, Nichs., Tavistock | |
Shath, Danl., Thurlestone | |
Seccombe, Wm., Broadwoodwidger | |
Steer, S. L., Stokenham | |
Seale, J. H., Townstall | |
Seale, H. P., Townstall | |
Slocombe, Hr., Parracombe | |
Strode, Geo., Plympton St. Mary | |
Strong, Saml., Buckfastleigh | |
Soper, Richard, Totnes | |
Stone, Nichs., Dodbrooke | |
Square, John, Thurlestone | |
Symons, Geo., Braunton | |
Taylor, Hr., South Poole | |
Tonkin, Harry, Holbeton | |
Treby, P. O., Plympton St. Mary | |
Treby, H. H., Plympton St. Mary | |
Torr, Edwd., Buckland Tout Saints | |
Torr, Hr., Westleigh | |
Tuckerman, Thos., West Allington | |
Vye, Geo., Ilfracombe | |
Vye, Wm., Ilfracombe | |
Waymouth, Edwd., Holbeton | |
Webber, C. H., Braunton | |
Wren, Edward, Ilfracombe | |
Westaway, Richd., Tavistock | |
Willett, A. S., Westleigh | |
Williams, Jno., Heanton Punchardon | |
Wise, Thomas, Kingstone | |
White, John, Ugborough | |
Wimpey, Wm., Bratton Clovelly | |
Willesford, Chas., Tavistock | |
Wilson,Andrew, Tavistock | |
Willis, Edwd., Totnes | |
Wood, James, Westleigh | |
Woolway, Thos., Roborough | |
Whyte, James, Pilton | |
Young, George, Charleton | |
List (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants, at £3 13s. 6d. each. | |
Easterbrooke, James | appointed by Lady Carew, for Rattery and other Lands. |
Hodge, William | by J. P. Carpenter, Esq., for Milton Abbot, Ford, Brentor and other Lands. |
Lear, John | by J H Seale, Esq., for Norton and other Lands. |
Rowse, James | for Brixton and Spriddlestone. |
Squire, Joseph | by W. A. H. Arundel, Esq., for Lifton and other Lands. |
Weymouth, Peter | by Capt. Bastard, for Ashprington and Washborne. |
List (3) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1 5s. each. | |
Bowden, Chas. | appointed by Joseph Scoble, Esq., for Goodamery and other lands. |
Bolt, John | by Seth Hyde, Esq., for Medland. |
Burgoin, James | by John Garratt, Esq., for Sowton, &c. |
Comer, James | by Sir A. Chichester, Bart., for Sherwill, Bratton Fleming, and Stoke Rivers. |
Edgcumbe, John | by Sir Ralph Lopez, Bart., for Mristowe, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum, &c. |
Ford, John | by John Bulteel, Esq., for Fleet, Damerel, Ermington, Orcheson, Holbeton, Kerswill, |
and other lands. | |
Gilbert, Thomas | by Rev. John Yonge, for Puslinch. |
Harris, Benjamin | by J. H. Gwynne, Esq., for Ford Abbey, Holditch, &c. |
Hannaford, Wm. | by Mrs Netherton, for Stoke Fleming. |
Hews, Robert | by the Right Hon. Lord Poltimore, for Poltimore, West Clist, Huxham, Pinhoe, and |
Polesloe. | |
Hockley, John | by Edwd. S. Drew, Esq., for Broadhembury, Kerswill, and other lands. |
Holman, Wm. | by Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for Dunchideock, Matford, &c. |
Law, James | by Edward Divett, Esq., for Withycombraleigh, &c. |
Lewis, David | by John Collier, Esq., for Em, Grimstone, and Whitechurch. |
Luscombe, Philip | by Edward Rosdew, Esq., for Beechwood. |
Masters, John | by Miss Hawkins, for Alston. |
Mills, John | by C. B. Calmady, Esq., for Langdon, Down, Thomas, and West Wembury. |
Parnacott, Joseph | by the Right Hon. Lord Clinton, for Heanton Hall, Hartleigh, &c. |
Pedlar, Hugh | by Arthur Kelly, Esq., for Bradstone, Dunterton, &c. |
Prince, Bernard | by Geo. Strode, Esq., for Newnham, Hemerdon, Laughter, Fernhill, &c. |
Prince, Wm. | by the Earl Mount Edgcumbe, for Mount Edgcumb, Maker and other lands. |
Richards, John | by the Right Hon. Earl Fortescue, for all the Manors and Royalties of Earl Fortescue |
in the County of Devon. | |
Richards, James | by Mrs Collins, for the Manor of Ham. |
Rowden, Wm. | by Wm. Henry Walrond, Esq., for Bradfield and other lands. |
Slade, Richard | by R. H. Tuckfield, Esq., for Shobrooke, and all his other lands. |
Smale, Thomas | by J. H. Tremayne, Esq., for Maristowe and Thrusselter. |
Smerdon, Elias | by E. P. Bastard, Esq., for Yealmpton, Dunstine, and Worthell. |
Searle, John | by Wm. Ley, Esq., for Kenn. |
Sloley, John | by G. A. Barbor, Esq., for Fremington. |
Summerhays, Samuel | by John Bush, Esq., for Churchtaunton. |
Squire, Joseph | by W. A. H. Arundel, Esq., for Lifton, Stone, and other lands. |
Taylor, George | by J. P. B. Chichester, Esq., for Arlington, Morthoe, &c. |
Tapper, Thomas | by Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for Tormoham, Trusham, Sowton, and other lands. |
Tapper, Chas. | by Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for Kenn, Brentor, Shillingford, St. George, Bridford, &c. |
Taylor, Wm. | by W. B. Gould, Esq., for Lewtrenchard, and other lands. |
Tooley, Henry | by Rev. Wm. Wells, East Allington |
Wackrill, Uriah | by John Garratt, Esq., for Clistsatchfield. |
Walter, Robt. | by R. W. Newman, Esq., for Ashley, Shorthead, Coryton, and other lands. |
Walker, Edwd. | by His Grace the Duke of Bedford, for Milton and other lands, belonging to the |
Duke of Bedford. | |
Whiteway, Robt. | by Mrs Fortescue, for East Allington. |
Wheaton, Thos. | by Mrs S. Cornish, for Salcombe Regis, &c. |
Willoughby, George | by Rt. Robertson, Esq., for Revelstoke, Moss Maye, and Membland. |
Willis, John | by Earl of Morley, for Boringdon, Colebrooke, Woodford, North Molton, Morley, |
and Bratton Clovelly. | |
Wibby, John | by G. Cowed, Esq., for Leeford. |
(to be continued) | |
Made up from the 4th to the 11th of SEPTEMBER, 1834. | |
By order of the Board | |
Stamps and Taxes. | CHARLES PRESSLY, Secretary. |
Brian Randell, 28 Feb 2012