Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for North Tawton 1800

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

NORTH TAWTON CENSUS c.1802/3

Devon Record Office 2914A/PM94-104

Transcribed by John Pearce

Reproduced here by kind permission of the Rev Dr Brian Ardill, January 2005


[Transcriber's notes: ". . ." denotes part of manuscipt missing; ? denotes all or part of text unreadable/uncertain. Where "Do" appears in the original, the name or word has been repeated here for clarity (except where previous entry unreadable)]
Names Occupation Ages  
Thos Stoneman Taylor 28  
Jone Stoneman Wife 36  
...ichard   Child 11  
...ary   Child 9  
. . .mas   Child 4  
...ohn   Child 3  
Ann   Child ¼  
...lliam Dunn Miller 43  
...nn Dunn Wife 39  
Thomzine   Child 14  
William   Child 5  
Ann   Child 2  
John Ellis Mason 58  
Elizh Ellis Wife 60  
John Ellis Junr Child 11  
Jane Reed Infirm 80  
...ichd Stoneman In 75  
...one Stoneman In 75  
Thomas Hooper In 87  
Christian Hooper Wife 37  
Richard Rogers Infirm 61  
Grace Rogers Wife 53  
Elzh Rogers Weaver 27  
Mary Rogers Weaver 17  
George Rogers Child 18 months  
...nn Battishall Shoemaker 42  
...udeth Battishall Wife 33  
...ichd R?well   6  
...ohn White Labourer 27  
...ary White Wife 25  
...nn White Child 1  
Eman Lethbridge Weaver 73  
Charles Banbury Carpenter 51  
Susanna Banbury Wife 43  
Thos Banbury Son 18  
Mary   Daughter 16  
Charles   Son 13  
Richard   Son 11  
John   Son 9  
Grace   Daughter 7  
Richard Howe Labourer 53  
Elizh Howe Wife 55  
Thomas Howe Labourer 26  
John Tucker Labourer 42  
Mary Tucker Wife 42  
Mary   Child 8  
Sue   Child 5  
Robert   Child 3  
William   Child 1  
William Jackment Shoemaker 40  
Ann Jackment Wife 45  
Joseph   Child 15  
Elizabeth   Child 11  
Mary   Child 9  
Ann   Child 7  
John Stoneman Labourer 46  
Mary Stoneman Wife 45  
Jane   Weaver 21  
Mary   Child 12  
Suesannay   Child 7  
Robert Norracott Labourer 50  
Mary   Wife 47  
Susanna Norracott Weaver 21  
Amey Norracott Weaver 19  
George   Child 8  
John   Child 4  
Richard   Base Child half  
John Vilvin Infirm 65  
Joanna Vilvin Infirm 70  
Joanna Vilvin Weaver 25  
Wm Moore Shoemaker 38  
Mary Moore Wife 41  
John   Child 14  
Henry   Child 11  
Francis   Child 10  
Grace   Child 7  
Mary   Child 4  
Martha Moore Infirm 75  
John Stoneman Yeoman    
Elizh Stoneman Wife 35  
William   Child 12  
John   Child 9  
George   Child 7  
Thomas   Child 1  
Elizh Snell Weaver 23  
John Ellis Mason 33  
Sarah Ellis Wife 35  
Samuel   Child 9  
William   Child 8  
Elizabeth   Child 4  
Mary   Child 2  
George   Child half  
William Hooper Blacksmith    
Grace Hooper Wife 32  
Ann   Child 11  
Maria   Child 5  
Grace   Child 3  
William   Child 1  
William Gordain Taylor 69  
Elizh Gordain Wife 70  
Richard Knight Labourer    
Margaret Knight Wife 50  
Mary Knight Weaver 14  
George Brayly Carpenter 22  
Elizh Brayly Wife 22  
Elizh Brayly Child 1  
Richd White Taylor 24  
Mary White Wife 24  
John   Child 4  
Richard   Child 1  
Joseph White Mason 22  
Elizh White Wife 37  
George   Child 1  
John Laxton Shoemaker 38  
Dorothy Laxton Wife 42  
Mary   Child 8  
Elizh   Child 6  
Martha   Child 4  
Henry Western Infirm 82  
Jonathan Bolt Labourer 40  
Elizh Bolt Wife 40  
John   Child 11  
Richard   Child 5  
Mary   Child 3  
Mary Hodge Harness Maker 24  
Daniel   Base Child 7  
Elizabeth   Base Child 4  
James   Base Child 2  
Mary Cottle Weaver 45  
John   Child 6  
Ann   Child 10  
Mary Earland Infirm 73  
Mary Junr Weaver 26  
Honor Davy Infirm 76  
Jane Davy Weaver 38  
John Davy Gardener 36  
Willm Davy Taylor 25  
John Brayly Weaver 46  
Thomas Mitchell Carpenter 30  
Susanna Mitchell Wife 30  
Mary Ann   Child 4  
Agness   Child 2  
Susanna   Child 1  
Ann Riddle Servant 28  
John Irwin Apprentice 16  
Chrisr Snell Apprentice 14  
Danl Lewis Carpenter 30  
Ann   Wife 33  
Ann   Child 7  
William   Child 5  
John   Child 3  
George   Child 1  
George Howard Carpenter 30  
Mary Howard Wife 27  
Elizh   Child 1  
Margaret Hodge   12  
Ann Willcox Weaver 20  
Mary Davy Infirm 61  
Mary Davy Weaver 22  
Elizh Davy Weaver 28  
Mary Martin Weaver 16  
Phillip Holmes Schoolmaster 62  
Joanna Holmes Wife 59 or 63 [transcriber's note: age altered]
Elizabeth Horner? Slinmaker? 32  
Thos Pafford Infirm 25  
Thos Morgan Weaver    
Ann Morgan Wife    
Grace   Child    
Jane   Child    
Ann   Child    
. . .llm Taylor Mason 38  
. . .iz Taylor Wife 32  
. . .nn   Child 12  
. . .zabeth   Child 7  
. . .lliam   Child 4  
. . .nce Fr?nd Base Child 7  
. . .ane Laxton? Base Child 6  
Sam Arnold Carpenter 43  
Jane Arnold Wife 34  
Wm   Child 14  
Mary Arnold   11  
John Arnold   3  
Auther Tracey Apprentice 17  
Mary Actkins   60  
Meriam     12  
Betty Taylor Infirm 73  
Betty Taylor Weaver 30  
Mary Taylor Weaver 28  
Grace Taylor   14  
Andrew Lang Lab 47  
Jane Lang Wife 47  
Wm Ingersent Infirm 79  
Tamsen Moxey Weaver 45  
Mary Beed Weaver 24  
John Ingersent Lab 50  
Grace   Wife 49  
Mary   Child 8  
Wm   Child 3  
Wm Hardin Comer 49  
Tamsin   Wife 40  
Ann Hentiford Widow 34  
Joannah   Child 11  
Jane   Child 7  
Wm   Child 6  
Richd   Child 4  
Wm Battishill Mason 48  
Jane   Wife 44  
John   Child 15  
Wm   Child 13  
James   Child 11  
Nath   Child 8  
Fanney   Child 5  
Wm Taylor Datcher? 40  
Betty   Wife 41  
Wm   Chd 11  
Mary   Chd 5  
Thos Snell Comer    
Thos Snell      
Galsey? Snell      
  Folland Apprt 15  
Wm Bolt Lab 48  
Betty   Wife 48  
Cherry   Weaver 21  
Thos   Chd 10  
George   Chd 4  
Richd Vantlane Lab 60  
Susanna   Wife 60  
Betty   Chd 14  
Wm Mortimore Lab 55  
Fanney   Wife 52  
Betty   Chd 15  
Thos   Chd 9  
Fanney   Chd 7  
Mary   Chd 5  
Ann   Chd 3  
Wm Skinner Taylor 34  
John Hardin Taylor 26  
Mary   Wife 25  
Mary   Chd 1  
Mary Skinner Infirm 60  
Jone Skinner Infirm 69  
Elizh   Weaver 22  
Wm Milton Comer 50  
Thos Hoopper Smith 60  
Ann   Weaver 23  
Thos Croote   67  
Elizh Gavens Weaver 29  
Elizh   Chd 3 months  
Wm Ford Lab Infirm 36  
Jane   Wife 29  
Wm   Chd 9  
Samuel   Chd 5  
George   Chd 3  
Jane   Chd 1  
Ann Murfey   70  
Wm   Bas Chd 4  
Wm Lang Infirm 65  
Elizh   Wife 30  
John   Chd 9  
Agness   Chd 7  
Roger   Chd 4  
Joseph   Chd 3 months  
Sam Battishill Infirm 75  
Judith   Weaver 47  
John Wood Infirm 80  
John Norman Infirm 50  
Elizh   Wife 40  
Wm   Chd 9  
Mary Hole Widow 29  
Richd   Chd 9  
John   Chd 7  
Thos   Chd 3  
Sam Brown Landlord 43  
Joanna   Wife 60  
Wm Hill   8  
Mary Janns Appt 14  
George Hooper Smith 24  
Elizabeth   Wife 23  
Barnabes   Child 3  
Mary   Child 1  
Wm Lilycrop Workman 39  
Elizabeth   Wife 26  
Jane   Child 2  
Wm Honeychurch Workman 29?  
Ann   Wife 35?  
Wm Martin Workman 50  
Marget   Wife 50  
Mary   Child 9  
Elizabeth   Child 7  
John   Child 2  
Mary Martin   65  
Jno Bishop Workman 29  
Dorathy   Wife 28  
    Child infant  
Edward Downey   50  
Mary   Wife 40  
Grace   Child 9  
William   Child 6  
James   Child 3  
Richard   Child 1  
Jno Baker Infirm 67  
Mary   Wife 74  
Jno Marwood   78  
Cristan   Wife 79  
Richd Kelland   73  
Wm Rattenbuary   40  
Mary   Wife 40  
Mary   Child 8  
Hugh   Child 4  
Jane   Child 2  
Jno Stoneman Yeoman 60  
Mary   Wife 48  
Thomas   Child 20  
Elizabeth   Child 18  
Doraty   Child 16  
George   Child 13  
William   Child 11  
Ann   Child 9  
Richard   Child 8  
Loveday   Child 6  
James   Child 4  
Thos Stoneman Aprintis 14  
James Bishop Aprintis 12  
Sarah Josland Weafer 38  
Grace Bab Weafer 30  
Susanah Josland Child 14  
Ann Josland   8  
Mary Josland   1  
John Lang Workman 25 *
Susanah   Wife 21  
George Hooper Smith 24 *
Elizabeth   Wife 23 *
Wm Lilycrop Workman 39 *
Elizabeth   Wife   *
Rowland Hooper   38 [transcriber's note:
An Hooper   36 the above five entries (*)
John Hooper   11 were struck through - though
An Hooper Junr   10 the last 4 were repeats from
Richard Hooper   9 preceding pages]
Jane Hooper   7  
Mary Hooper   6  
Rowland Hooper Junr   3  
Betcey Hooper Infant    
John Norman   18  
Joihn Snell   13  
Sal Marchent   15  
Mary Willcox   12 omited [sic]
John Powlesland Butcher 30  
Ann Powlesland Wife 25  
Elizh Reed Milliner 25  
Ann Reed Milliner 20  
Robert Medland Maltster 33  
Elizh Medland Wife 40  
Sarah Atkins Servant 25  
William Medland Servant 22  
George Pope Apprentice 17  
Richd Evans Apprentice 17  
Robert Medland Child 9  
Mary Medland Child 7  
Elizh Medland Child 1  
William White Taylor 30  
Grace White Wife 33  
Grace White Child 1  
Mary White Child 6  
Elizh White Child 4  
Willm Jackment Apprentice 14  
Grace Clarck Infirm 80  
Richard Cunnett Blacksmith 45  
Grace Cunnett Wife 40  
Thos Chitworthy Carpenter 43  
Martha Chitworthy Wife 40  
Mary Chitworthy Child 16  
John Chitworthy Child 13  
Thos Chitworthy Child 10  
Elizh Chitworthy Child 7  
Joseph Chitworthy Child 4  
Stephen Matthews Apprence 18  
John Joseland Apprence 16  
Henry Holman Surgeon 40?  
Beth Holman Wife 40  
Mary Holman Child 16  
Henry Holman Child 14  
Thos Holman Child 12  
Charles   Child 10  
Andrew   Child 8  
John   Child 6  
Hermon   Child 4  
Joseph Woodman Servant 30  
Ann Stoyl Servant 40  
John Morrice Apprence 15  
John Brook Apprence 12  
Grace Velven Apprence 13  
Mark Bowden Infirm 86  
Elizh Bowden Weaver 43  
Henry Born Carpenter 30  
Jane Born Wife 25  
Mary Born Child 5  
John   Child 3  
Elizh   Child half  
James Skinner Yeoman 47  
Robt Davy Labourer 55  
Joanna Davy Wife 56  
Susanna   Child 19  
Edmund   Child 15  
William Tap Infirm 60  
Sarah Tap Wife 60  
John Tap Labourer 25  
William Tap Labourer 33  
Jone Tap Wife 40  
Richard Tap Child 3  
William Brayly Carpenter 35  
Joanna Brayly Wife 34  
Agness   Child 5  
Rebecca   Child 3  
John Newcomb Labourer 60  
Jone Newcomb Wife 54  
Elizh Newcomb Weaver 30  
James Linsey Comber 49  
Ann Linsey Weaver 22  
Mary Linsey Weaver 25  
John Weeks Labourer 45  
Rachael Weeks Wife 32  
John   Child 13  
Joann   Child 10  
Simon   Child 8  
Mary   Child 4  
Ann Moor Weaver 20  
Peter Way Labourer 49  
Patience Way Wife 46  
Elizh Way Weaver 22  
Richard Way Child 9  
James   Child 7  
Thomas   Child 3  
Mary Moor Child 1  
Thomas Bishop Labourer 60  
Elizh Tolland Weaver 53  
Elizh Bishop Weaver 20  
John Arthurs Carpenter 46  
Grace Arthurs Wife 32  
Charity Ford Infirm 89  
John Webber Schoolmaster 40  
Ann Webber Wife 38  
Mary   Child 13  
Elizh   Child 9  
Ann   Child 8  
Ebenezar   Child 3  
Dina   Child half  
John Merchant Labourer 24  
Ann Merchant Wife 23  
William   Child half  
John Skinner Labourer 23  
Ann Skinner Wife 25  
William   Child half  
Ann Bullod Infirm 70  
John Collings Labourer 70  
Sue Collings Wife 70  
Sue Whale Weaver 30  
Mary Whale Child 9  
John Collings Junr Shoemaker 32  
Jane Pike Weaver 20  
Mary   Child half  
George Bowden Gardiner In 41  
Ann Bowden Wife 30  
Infant     3 days  
Elizabeth Brook Weaver 51  
Elizabeth Brook Weaver 23  
Grace Brook Weaver 21  
Mary Cole Spinster 55  
Hannah Dyson Spinster 36  
Mary Tolness? Spinster 22  
Agness Bindey? Servant 14  
Thos Willcox Shoemaker 40  
Elizh Willcox Wife 40  
William   Child 16  
Sarah   Child 15  
Thomas   Child 11  
Richard   Child 4  
James   Child . . .  
William Sholtan Infirm 80  
Patience Sholtan Infirm 75  
Mary Vicary   40  
Mary Vickery Junr   17  
Thos Willkey Shopkeepper 28  
Mary Wilkay Wife 27  
John   Child 3  
Thomas   Child 1  
Maria Turner Servant 17  
Elizabeth Bullod Infirm 70  
Betty Davy Infirm 65  
Jane Greenslade Spinster 40  
Mary Greenslade Weaver 15  
John Burrington   9  
Mary Clapp Infirm 70  
Ann Newcomb Servant 40  
Mary Lock Harness Maker 40  
Charity Lock Harness Maker 38  
Charles Lock Carpinter 48  
Elizh Lock Wife 51  
Charles   Son 14  
John Pike Shoemaker 43  
Elizabeth   Wife 39  
Mary   Child 13  
Hugh   Child 9  
William   Child 6  
John   Child 3  
Henry   Child Six Month  
John White Baker 25  
Mary   Wife 29  
Garace   Child 4  
Mary   Child 1  
Wm Pope Labourer 74  
Elih Luxton Weaver 50  
Elizh Luxton Spinster 19  
Susan Durant Milliner 26  
Elizh Durant Milliner 20  
John Rattenbury Labr 30  
Ann   Wife 30  
John   Child 1  
Thos Bowden Labourer 36  
Jane   Wife 26  
John   Child 9  
Thomas Palin Base Chlid 6  
Mary Major S 30  
Mary   Child 2  
Marks Stevens Labr 34  
Mary   Wife 37  
?Marks   Child 9  
Thomas   Child 6  
Mary   Child 4  
Ann   Infant    
Grace Major   9  
John Brook Labr 30  
Elizabeth   Wife 32  
Mary   Child 14  
William   Child 9  
John Skinner Base Child 5  
James Pillman Croper 22  
Elzh Pillman Widow 50  
Wm Turner Labr 25  
Betty   Wife 23  
John   Child 1  
Revd Mr Paddon      
Catherine Paddon   25  
Harriat Paddon   21  
Thomas Paddon   20  
Susanna Dart Servant 27  
John Vop Servant 30  
Jane Madden Servant 22  
Christor Brook Appce 19  
John Townsend Appce 10  
Elizh Prideaux Widow 30  
Gosh?   Child 7  
Elizabeth   Child 3  
Willmot Pope Servant 30  
John Prideauix Gent 71  
Hannah Barry? Servant 23  
Julia Jigsop Apprentice 18  
Saml Dart   17  
Hugh Woek Apprintice 14  
Alex Ash Yeoman 47  
Jan Ash Wife 44  
Thomas Ash Son 21  
Ann   Dr 17  
Mary   Dr 16  
Alexr   Son 14  
William   Son 12  
Jenny   Dr 10  
Joanna   Dr 8  
George   Son 6  
Robert   Son 4  
Elizh   Dr 2  
Peter Way Apprentice 17  
Thomas Bishop Apprentice 16  
Agness Moore Apprentice 17  
John Snell Cl?    
Dorothy Weslarey   20  
Jane Bolt Servant 30  
Wm Woodly Appce 17  
Mary Moram Widow 72  
Mary Davy Weaver 17  
Richd Brayly Waggoner 39  
Dorothy   Wife 38  
Ann   Dr 12  
Joseph   Son 9  
Elizh   Dr 6  
Richard   Son 3  
Peter Quick Labour 53  
Ann   Wife 50  
Mary Brown Infirm 90  
Roger Willcox Mason 29  
Grace Willcox In 75  
John Hooper   9  
John Evans Labr 64  
Jane   Wife 64  
Ann   Child 15  
Robt Bichell Mason 38  
Elizabeth   Wife 40  
William   Child 15  
John   Child 13  
Elizabeth   Child 7  
John Willcox Thatcher 55  
Sarah   Wife 50  
Roger Willcox Thatcher 18  
Richard   Thatcher 12  
Mary Willcox Child 6  
Hannah Gard Widow 46  
Elizabeth Gard   19  
Edward Gard   10  
John Smale infant    
John Pike Labr 70  
Mary Lane   40  
Mary Lane Junr   19  
Mary Brook   22  
Ann Slay Infirm 67  
John Parr Labr 30  
Tamzin   Wife 26  
Ann   infant    
Sarah Wealed? Werkour 52  
John   Son 13  
Susanna   Dr 8  
Rebecca Ball ? 36  
Joseph Ball Son 13  
Elzabeth   Dr 9  
Mary   Dr 5  
Chary   Dr 3  
Geo Powlesland Yeoman 38  
An Powlesland   38  
Geo Powlesland   8  
Thos Powlesland   6  
Mary Ann Powlesland   4  
Robert Powlesland   2  
Wm Trenman Husbandman 23  
Jno Lang Ap Husbandman 23  
Jno Bolt Ap Husbandman 18  
Sam Potter Ap Husbandman 16  
Wm Natt Husbandman 16  
Eliz Haywood   40  
An Way   17  
Wm Norman   14  
Wm Ellacott Ap 13  
Wm Milman Ap 11  
Saml Morrish   52  
Ann   Wife 28  
Revd Jno Paddis Superintendan    
Mr J Powlesland      
Mr G Lee?      
Mr R Medland      
Mr J Partridge      
Mr Wm Durant      
Mr Honey      
Mr        
Richd Vuglar Yeoman 50  
Mary   Wife 47  
Jno   Child 20  
Mary   Child 17  
Wm   Child 13  
Richd   Child 10  
Abram   Child 8  
Ann   Child 6  
Jno Lethbridg Aprintis 14  
James Brook Servt 20  
John Skinner Taner 56  
Cathrine   Wife 66  
Jno Skinner Juner   21  
Steevin Vilven Aprintis 17  
Richd Stoneman Aprintis 15  
Jno Martin Servt 24  
Elizabeth Holms Servt 22  
Mary Muffey Servt 25  
Jno Partridge Yeoman 37  
Susanah   Wife 32  
Jas   Child 12  
Francer   Child 9  
John   Child 5  
Andrew Ellet Servt 55  
Ricd Phillips Servt 30  
Elizabeth Morthis Servt 25  
John Day Aprintis 14  
Jonathan Stoneman Aprintis 11  
Wm Knapman Yeoman. Servd in Millitahs by substitute 50  
Judeth   Wife 44  
Edward   Child 16  
Ann   Child 14  
Eliz   Child 12  
John   Child 4  
Wm Hall Servt 20  
Grace Hodge Aprintis 20  
Athauer Willcox Aprintis 17  
Ann Stoneman Aprintis 15  
Jno Downey Aprintis 12  
Jno Samson Servd in Mariner on Board Ship 40  
Joan   Wife 36  
Mary   Child 16  
Ann   Child 13  
Jno   Child 10  
Thos   Child 8  
Jas   infant    
Samuel Honeychurch Yeoman 45  
Catherne   Wife 35  
Mary   Child 6  
Samuel   Child 4  
William   Child 2  
Emlyn   Child 1  
Richd Pasmoore Sirvt 24  
Dorthy Partridge Servt 24  
Mary Bond Aprintis 17  
Wm Nethercot Aprintis 15  
Thos Squire Aprintis 14  
Wm Lethbridge Aprintis 13  
Mary Wreford   23  
Wm Fiser Yeoman 60  
Elizabeth   Wife 65  
Henery   Son 22  
Elizabeth   de 30  
Ann   de 25  
Robt Hopkins Servt. Servd in navy 25  
Robt Mortimore Prentes 16  
Jno Farly Prentes 16  
Jno Northam Prentes 12  
Ann Julian Catherline Fisher   5  
Wm Coale Yeoman 50  
Joanah   Wife 49  
Samuel   Child 12?  
George   Child 8  
Susanah   Child 17  
Sarah   Child 15  
Ann   Child 9  
Henery Hopkins Servd in navy 28  
Ann   Wife 26  
Henery   Child 3  
        Num
John Snell Yeoman 53  
Eleanor Snell   36  
Mary Snell   8  
Eliz Snell   7  
John Snell   6  
Ann Snell   4  
Wm Snell   1  
John Lamprey   14  
Thos Martin   19  
Dorothy Edward   28  
Betty Lane   16 11
Alix Jackman Labour 44  
Eliz Jackman   46  
Ann Jackman   17  
Alix Jackman   12 4
A Seaward Yeomen 36  
Jane Seaward   37  
Ann Seaward   12  
Dorothy Seaward   10  
Thos Seaward   6  
Jno Seaward   4  
Susanna Seaward   2  
Wm Seaward   1  
Eliz Sanders   18 9
Geo Davey Labrour 44  
Eliz Davey   43  
John Davey   17  
Jane Davey   11  
Geo Davey   8  
Robrt Davey   5 6
Eliz Lock Inferm 65  
Wm Lock Labrour 28  
Ann Lock   25  
Rich Lock   3  
Mary Lock   half 5
Rd Holmes Infirm 64 3
Eliz Holmes   17  
Rd Lethbridge   15  
Thos Brook   40  
Mary Brook   28 2
Geo Durant Yeoman 44  
Mary Durant   44  
Jane Durant   19  
John Durant   17  
Wm Durant   9 5
Sarah Rounsfoot Infirm 77  
Sarah Rounsfoot Jnr Labourer 36  
John Lethbridge   44 4
Robt Lethbridge   10  
Ags Moore   40  
Wm Moore   4 2
Edmd Davy Labourer 27  
Ann Davy   30  
Mary Davy   3 4
John Davy   ½  
Wm Pike   47  
Sarah Pike   45  
Eliz Pike   18 6
Catherne Pike   12  
Saml Pike   7  
Rd Pike   5  
Joseh Haukins   45  
Eliz Haukins   40  
Eliz Haukins Jnr   12  
Mary Haukins   7  
Ann Haukins   5  
Mariah Haukins   3  
Wm Haukins   1 7
James Gauman   25  
Mathah Gauman   30  
Susan Gauman   6  
Eliz Gauman   4  
James Gauman Jnr   1 5
Wm Merchant   50  
Eliz Merchant   50  
Eliz Merchant Jnr   22  
Joanh Merchant   20  
Mary Merchant   17  
Ann Merchant   12  
Jane Merchant   12  
Susian Merchant   7  
Wm Merchant Jnr   . . .
Susan Durant   70  
Susan Hooper   36  
Ann Hooper   15 3
Wm Pike   40  
Eliz Pike   40  
Mary Pike   15  
Eliz Pike Jnr   11  
Ann Pike   6 5
Geo Martin   36  
Eliz Martin   38  
Mary Martin   12  
Ann Martin   9  
Wm Martin   6  
John Martin   3  
Richd Haukins   46  
Ann Haukins   40  
Ann Haukins Jnr   15  
Grace Haukins   9  
Eliz Haukins   6  
Sarah Haukins   3 6
James Moxey   45  
Susanah Moxey   33  
John Moxey   12  
Wm Moxey   8 4
John Shour Husbandman served alradey 40  
Mr Markus Slomen Malster 45  
John Fonel   18  
Markus Slomen juner   16  
Racherd Lantern   27  
John ?enman   24  
Josep Baker Served alradey 59  
Racherd Durant   19  
Racherd Skener   14  
Robert Darch Served alradey 38  
Henerey Fareley   42  
William Hooper   59  
William Durant   34  
Philep Peck prantes 20  
Thomes Sen?end Served alredey 40  
William Brack prantes 16  
Jams Patereg   30  
Mr Ware Served alradey 25  
Nell Chuckem orderd to another place 22  
Thomes Brock   30  
John Marden   32  
William Cols   28  
Mr Samul Parish   59  
John Parish   22  
Samul Torner prantes 20  
Thomes Baker   22  
Roger Gell   19  
John Poter   16  
Josep Comer   38  
Racherd Stonman   18  
Barny Hooper   50  
Geo Hooper   22  
John Stoneman Yeoman    
Thos Stoneman ?gn    
Mary Hoopper   53  
Mary Hoopper   16  
Elzabeth Hoopper   14  
Joseph Taytor Apt 18  
J? Day   46  
E? Day   47  
G Day   14  
N Lampry?   11  
Barny Boar   14  
Robt Lampry?   15  
Richd Moxworthy Jn   . . .  
Wally? Lock   . . .  
Mary     . . .  
Elizth     . . .  
John     1  
Willy?     8  
John Collings   28  
Elzth   Wife 27  
Mary     7  
Robert     5  
Elz     4  
Marcks Snell   55  
Elzth   Wife 51  
Elzth   junr 18  
Dorrothy     15  
Nelly     12  
Andrew     8  
Grace     6  
Thos Tancock   4  
Hugh Ford   33  
Ann   Wife 32  
Mary     3  
Robert Mor   70  
Will Chickem?   60  
William Baker   60  
Wiliam Skiner Infirm 70  
Elezebth Baker   13  
Sennul Quin   24  
Mrs Merey Wear   24  
Mrs Gros Waber   60  
Mrs An Fanses?   70  
Saley Parmer   24  
Racherd Ware   1  
Susen Ware   Infant  
Elesbeth Ascot   . . .  
Robert Forner   12  
Aran Ackten   . . .  
John Pick   . . .  
Merey Pick   17  
An Padler   56  
Mr Backe? Marden   . . .  
Merey Marden   3  
Mackel Marden   7  
John Marden   5  
Faney Woodman   5  
Willim Woodman   3  
Jen Cols   24  
John Cols   2  
Will Cols   1  
Eeward Backer   12  
William Gell   12  
Sam Can   10  
Henerey Parish   16  
Merey Parish   18  
An Parish   14  
Merey Loxen   12  
Geras Toucker   14  
Elebeth Waslack   40  
Marey More   50  
Elebth More Child 1  
Marey Chuckem   56  
. . .n Shour   22  
...illiam Shour   4  
...ohn Shour   3  
...lebeth Shour   1  
. . . Chuckem   8  
...hn Slouman   14  
...d Slouman   5  
...y Slouman   3  
...arey Slouman   36  
...tse Slouman   2  
. . . Slouman Infant 1  
. . .nes Slouman Infant    
...rey Smell   9  
...ey Felder?   11  
...ey Bricklan   21  
...ul Haywood   13  
...im Rock   13  
...n Tocker   13  
. . .rg Nei?   12  
. . .ohn Baker   48  
An Baker   1. . .  
Gras Baker   14  
Jan Baker   12  
Rich Bolt   16  
Faney Lantern   3. . .  
Racherd Lantern   4  
An Stonman   23  
Tupeny Stonman   1  
. . .ancy Gan?el   3  
An Baker   65  
Suzerey Hakman   22  
Gras Skiner   30  
Elesbeth Skiner   66  
Jan Skiner   26  
Marey Skiner   36  
Marey Skiner   11  
An Skiner   9  
Will Skiner   7  
Bats Skiner   6  
John Skiner   5  
Thomas Davey   14  
Robert Bake. . .   . . .  
Eals Marten   . . .  
Merey Qouck   . . .  
Marey Darch   . . .  
John Darch   . . .  
Rolind Darch   . . .  
Daley Hooper   . . .  
Elesebeth Bran?   . . .  
Marey [ditto]   . . .  
Elebeth Coum   . . .  
Elebtha Durant   25  
Elebtha Durant   3  
William Durant   1  
Eelbth Geery   22  
John Horsbe. . .   13  
Elebeth Hole. . .   13  
Beth Hockins   21  
...ohn Hockins   13  
...hn Bache. . .   12  
...nns [ditto]   11  
..ckerd Skener   12  
?ines Luccy   11  
E?thbth ...owerd   42  
Meryan [ditto]   14  
Daly . . .   12  
Susne [ditto]   9  
John [ditto]   8  
Bat. . . [ditto]   7  
Sof. . . [ditto]   6  
Jin. . . Gaskin   10  
Joh. . . Gell   15  
Jo. . . Gebens   8  
?ef. . . Patercq?   40  
Lev. . . Patercq?   4  
Sale. . . Patercq?   3  
Be. . . Patercq?   1  
Tome. . . Bouden   14  
Will. . . Bolt   13  
An Gard   82  
An Gard   50  
John Gard Served allradey 20  
Samul Gard   46  
Rachard Gard   48  
Elesbeth Stonman Prantes 18  
Robert Kell Served allradey 58  
Wiff     50  
Merey? Kell   12  
Jemes Kell   10  
Samul Brock   64  
Samul Brock   16  
William Dove Prantes 18  
...tey Duran   73  
. . . Tope   23  
. . . Velven   38  
. . . Rich   39  
. . . . . .   1  
Merey [ditto]   13  
Joeney [ditto]   10  
Batse [ditto]   5  
Racherd [ditto]   8  
William [ditto]   2  
Thomas [ditto]   Infant  
An Horsborn   7  
Marey Molan   21  
...sebeth Davey   26  
Mrs Marey Hole   38  
John Lang   58  
An Lang Wiff 54  
An Lang   27  
Andray Lang   4  
J Coles Yeoman 50 1
S Coles   49 2
A Coles   12 3
L Coles   10 4
An Coles   8 5
James Coles   7 6
J Webber   14 7
S Budd Surgeon   8
K Budd     9
Mary Weslake   26 10
C Tucker   20 11
C Budd   ¾ 12
F Coles Wagn   13
M Coles   52 14
M Coles Jun   18 15
J Coles Cavalry? 22 16
A Coles   16 17
E Coles   12 18
John Way   20 19
M Jones   16 20
Sarah Pearce   11 21
John Inch Wool Comer 50 22
Eliz Inch   52 23
T Inch   15 24
E Inch Jnr   13 25
M Bowdon   82 26
E Bowdon   45 27
M Bowdon Jnr   43 28
J Hooper Blacksmith 76 29
June Hooper Infirm 70 30
John Hooper Jnr Blacksmith 30 31
J Virney Blacksmith 19 32
Richd White Bre? Maker 55 33
G White   60 34
Jane White   29 35
Saml White   18 34
M White   3 35
Susan Foxford Schl Mrs 61 36
Eliz Pitts Infirm 73 37
Rd Lock     38
G Lock   30 39
  Lock     40
  Lock? Navy?    
Wm Skinnir Husbandman 30 41
  Skinner Wife 28 42
Geo Skinner   5 49
Wm Skinner   3 50
Mary Bradley Spinster   51
Ags Bradley     52
John Bradley   8 53
Josiar Gard Jnr ? 26 54
Agnes Gard   27 57
Nathan Parsom Infirm 70 58
Eliz Jackman   35 59
Jane Hodge   35 60
Saml Gard     61
Rd Gard     62
Wm Pike   20 63
Grace Ware   52 64
George Durant Yeoman 45 married one Child
John Lethbreg Husbandman 40 1 Child
Edman Davey Husbandman 28 2 Children
Gorge Davey Husbandman 44 2 Childern. volenter
Willim Rich Husbandman 43 1 Child. Volenter
Racherd Hockens Husbandman 44 3 Childn
James Bloxy? Husbandman 35 1 Childn
Will ?      
A Seaward Yeoman 36 5 Children
James Goman Laborr 26 3 Childern
Will Rich     2 Children
Joseph Hockens     3 Childern
Susan Ware   22 65
Ann Brook   23 66
Phillip Osborn Carpenter 23 67
Mary Osborn   25 68
John Osborn Child   69
Jno Babb Carpenter   70
Jane Babb Wife 50 71
Eliz Babb   20 72
Jane Babb   18 73
Jno Babb   16 74
Mary Babb   13 75
Ann Babb   9 76
Arminal Babb   9 77
Agness Babb   7 78
Su Babb   5 79
Margret Babb   2 80
Robt Moore Husbandman 25 81
Mary Moore   26 82
Jane Moore   1 83
James Crooke Taylor 60 84
Ann Coombe   56 85
Jno Cottle Husbandman 60 86
Jane Cottle   65 87
Jane Cottle   25 88
Jno Dunn Husbandman 30 89
Jane Dunn   29 89
Jane Dunn   9 90
..nn Dunn   6 91
Dorothy Dunn   4 92
Eliz Dunn   1 93
Chs Sweet Sergemaker 55 94
Sarah Sweet   56 95
Eliz Sweet   30 96
Charlott Sweet   26 97
Sophia Sweet     98
Charles Sweet Sergemaker 21 99
Susan Sweet   16 99
Betty Phillip Servant 29 100
Eliz Tucker   16 101
Wm Bolt   18 102
Thos Avery Husbandman 60 104
Grace Snell   29 105
Ann Snell   17 106
Mary Snell Infirm 60 107
Tamy Powlesland   25 108
Mary Powlesland   4 109
Ann Powlesland   2 110
Ann Hineman   46 111
T Holmes Sloamake? 35 112
Jane Holmes Wife 34 113
Jno Holmes   13 114
My Holmes   6 115
Wm Holmes   4 116
Thos Holmes   1 117
Rd Rattenbury Miller 57 118
Mary Rattenbury   54 119
John Burrage volunteer at Hatherley 33 120
Richd Rattenbury Miller 20 121
Eliz Rattenbury   21 122
Hugh Rattenbury   14 123
Seth Rattenbury   13 124
Mary Lovel   10 125
T Ray Shoe Maker 32 126
Eliz Ray   36 127
Math Ray   9 128
T Ray Jnr   ½ 129
John Ash ?unce 20 130
Wm Southcott do 19 131
Rd Bolt do 13 132
T Ray senr   63 133
Patience Ray Wife 66 134
Mary Saunders   28 135
Wm Saunders Carpenter 28 136
Ann Saunders   5 137
Eliz Saunders   3 138
Mary Saunders   1 139
Wm Hawkins Carpenter 38 140
Ann Hawkins   37 141
Wm Hawkins   11 142
Mary Hawkins   8 143
Robt Hawkins   5 144
Eliz Hawkins   1 145
James Taylor Carpenter 26 146
Dinah Taylor   25 147
Wm Taylor   1 148
Geo Glanvill Weaver 66 149
Elander Glanvill   66 150
Elander Glanvill   ? 151
Thos Voglen Waggoner 48 152
Eliz Voglen   40 153
Mary Voglen   13 154
Ann Voglen   6 155
Wm Voglen   3 156
John Voglen   1 156
Susan Day   59 157
Mary Day   23 158
Eliz Day   16 159
Harry Day   30 160
Eliz Day   22 161
Mary Day Jun   1 162
Wm Lory   28 163
Mary Lory   29 164
Mary Lory Jnr   5 165
T Lory   3 166
Wm Lory   1 167
John Brook Husbandman 40 168
Eliz Brook   41 169
Eliz Brook Jnr   14 170
Simon Brook   12 171
Jane Brook   9 172
Thomas Brook   5 173
Mary Brook   2 174
Anna Wilkins   30 175
Eliz Beer   20 176
Wm Mulland   54? 177
Mary Mulland   50 178
Hersaniah Mulland   23 179
James Skinner   55 180
Eliz Skinner   40 181
Mary Skinner   11 182
Eliz Skinner Jnr   8 183
Ann Skinner   6 184
. . . . . .   . . .  
Tamsen Innocet Infirm 68 186
Mary Innocet Infirm 70 187
Thomas Hooper Taylor 40 188
Jane Hooper   16 189
John Hooper   15 190
Wm Vickery   40 191
Mary Vickery   44 192
Mary Vickery Jun   20 193
Grace Vickery   16 194
Grace Vickery Jun   13 195
John Vickery   70 196
A Drake   56 197
Mary Finns?   18 198
Samual Day   61 199
Eliz Day   60 200
Anna Day   22 201
Mary Day   16 202
Alex Phillips Shopkeeper 33 203
Mary Phillips   30 204
Robt Phillips   8 205
Thos Phillips   4 206
Mary Phillips   207
Jno Phillips   ¼ 208
Francis Luxton Apprentice 16 209
Eliz Hawkins Servant 35 210
Eliz Downey Apprentice 13 211
Susan Medland   27 212
Martha Medland   23 213
John Skinner Mercer 43 214
Sarah Skinner   38 215
Henry B Skinner   11 216
Mary Skinner   4 217
Margt Skinner   2 218
Jno D Arnold Apprentice 17 219
Mary Tolland   52 220
Eliz . . .   . . . 221
Judith Bawden   13 222
Wm Baker   50 223
R Southcott Husbandman 61 224
Rebecca Southcott Wife 64 225
Wm Lethbridge Gardener 63 226
Jane Brown Servant 23 227
Roger Durant Waggoner 47 228
Eliz Durant Wife 46 229
Thos Durant   25 230
Geo Durant   15 231
Ann Durant   13 232
Caty Durant   11 233
Lordy? Durant   8 234
Wm Durant   5 234
Marthah Devonish   29 235
Marthah Southcott   63 237
Thos Devonish   5 238
Henry Devonish   5 239
Eliz Mortimore   13 240
J Mortimore H Regt      
Henry Coram Husbandman 52 241
Sarah Coram   34 242
Eliz Hawkins Infirm 76 243
Joseph Hawkins   12 244
Henry Hawkins Jnr   11 245
John Hawkins   8 246
Mary Jones?   22 247
Eliz Snell   78 248
Sarah Muppey   22 249
James Snell   4 250
John Bealy   40 251
Eliz Bealy   30 252
Wm Bealy   7 253
Mary Bealy   4 254
John Bealy Jnr   1 255
Wm Brooks Shoemaker 21 256
Mary Brooks   18 257
Lans Taylor   12 258
Eliz Standbury   27 259
Thos Davy Cooper 42 260
Grace Davy   42 261
Caty Davy   11 262
John Davy   10 263
Rd Davy   5 264
. . . Davy   ¼ 265
John Croot Taylor 32 266
Joanoh Croot   32 267
Mathah Chamings   29 268
Thos Croot   1 269
Robin Croot Taylor 50 270
Ann Croot   50 271
Robert Croot   30 272
Mary Croot   22 273
Richd Taylor Thatcher 38? 274
Jane Taylor   37 275
John Taylor   12 276
Richd Taylor   9 277
Jane Taylor   7 278
Mary Taylor   5 279
James Taylor   3 280
John Davy Husbandman 30 281
Jane Davy Wife 30 282
John Davy Jnr   3 283
Mary Davy   1 284
John Bowdon Waggoner 42 285
Eliz Bowdon Wife 41 286
Mary Bowdon   14 287
R Bowdon   11 288
Wm Bowdon   8 289
Eliz Bowdon   5 290
Agn Bowdon   2 291
John Vilven Weaver 69 292
Geo Collins Husbandman 70 293
John Vilven Jnr   35 294
Mary Vilven   43 295
John Vilven Jnr   11 296
Mary Vilven Jnr   8 297
Ann Vilven   4 298
Mary Snell Weaver 46 299
Mary Snell Jnr   20 300
Sarah Snell   19 301
Eliz Snell   7 302
Geo Joyce Weaver 40 303
Joan Joyce   50 304
Sa? Joyce   20 305
Mary Joyce   15 306
Caty Medland   44 307
Mary Medland   15 308
Rob Medland   13 309
Eliz Medland   10 310
Saml Wineford   32 311
Jane Wineford   26 312
John Wineford   3 313
Jane Wineford Jnr   5 314
John Pike Apprentice 16 315
Josiah Gand Shopkeeper 50 316
Eliz Gand   46 317
Josiah? Gand   25 318
Mark Gand   18 319
Edd Gand   14 320
Richd Gand   7 321
Richd Beer Maltster 40 322
Dosker? Chambers Servant 30 323
John Bulled Infirm 80 324
Catherine Bulled   75 325
Eliz Actins   32 326
Wm Actins   4 327
Nell Johns   46 328
Susan Johns   13 329
Jane Johns   9 330
Richd Johns   5 331
Wm Skinner   47 332
Wm Magroh? Servant   333
James Rice   18 334
Henry Martin Apprentice 14 335
John Skinner Apprentice 11 336
Mary Brealy Apprentice 15 337
Sam Drake Husbandman 60 338
Eliz Drake Wife 60 339
Robt Moore Husbandman 70 340
Mary Moore Wife 70 341
Eliz Lethbride   7 342
Richd Seardle Husbandman 40 343
Eliz Seardle Wife 44 344
Susan Westake   45 345
Eliz Wilcox   13 346
John Wensely Fearmer 71 347
Ant Wensely   27 348
Eliz Saunders Servant 40 349
Chority? Saunders   10 350
Jane Rowdon Apprentice 19 351
James Wensely   8 352
Joseph Johns Apprentice 19 353
James Cottle Apprentice 17 354
James Pike Apprentice 9 355
Wm Stevens Servant 22 356
Henry Tucker Husbandman 30 357
Ann Tucker   30 358
Henry Tucker   8 359
Joseph Tucker   5 360
Susan Tucker   1 361