Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for North Tawton 1889

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

NORTH TAWTON

From Kelly's Directory of Devon, 1889

Transcribed by Caroline <tilburycm <AT> netscape.net>

County Magistrates of the South Molton Petty Sessional Division sit bi-monthly at North Tawton, (1st Thursday at 12 noon)
   Rev. Robert HOLE (rector)
   Christian BUDD esq., M.B.
   Major DUNNING
   Lapford WOOD
   Rev. J. V. TANNER (rector of Chawleigh)
Acting clerk: George L. FULFORD

Parish clerk: Hugh PYKE

Postmaster: Frank SKINNER
Post Office, M.O.&T.O., S.B. & Annuity & Insurance Office (Railway Sub-office. Letters should have R.S.O. Devon added) Letters received from London, Bristol, Exeter & all parts at 4.44 a.m. & 3.10 p.m.; dispatched at 2.55 & 7.55 p.m.; deliveries commence at 7 a.m. & 3.10 p.m.; sundays, delivery 7 a.m.; dispatch 7.55 p.m.
Parcels 20 minutes before each dispatch.

Insurance agents:  
British Equitable H. PHILLIPS
Economic Life E. GOSS
Liverpool & London & Globe E. GOSS
Northern Assurance H. PHILLIPS
Norwich Union H. PYKE & Son
Sun Frank SKINNER, Post Office
West of England G. L. FULFORD

County Police Station
In charge - Sergeant William KEMBLE

Public Officers
Clerk to Commissioners of Taxes
   George L. FULFORD
Certifying Factory Surgeon & Medical Officer & Public
Vaccinator, North Tawton District, Okehampton Union
   Frank Sidney HAWKINS
Registrar of Births & Deaths for North Tawton Sub-district
   Hugh PYKE
Deputy Registrar
   John Ellis PYKE
Inland Revenue Officer
   Patrick WELBY
Sub-distributor of Stamps
   Frank SKINNER

Schools
NORTH TAWTON erected in 1863, at a cost of £2,000, on a site given by the Earl of Portsmouth, is intended for the education of the sons of the middle classes generally; attached to the school are three scholarships, given by Lord Portsmouth & others; the school is managed by a committee of 12 members:
   Rev. Robert HOLE B.A., chairman;
   Robert J. TUCKER B.A., head master;
   Samuel DUNN B.A., &
   John PRITCHARD, assistant masters;
   Henry GIBBINGS, hon. sec.
SCHOOL BOARD of 5 members was formed January 26th, 1872;
   Edward GOSS, clerk to the board; attendance officer,
   Thomas G. MANNING, North TAWTON.
BOARD (mixed), built in 1875, for 300 children; average attendance, 77 boys & 80 girls;
   James Chanter PIERCE, master;
   Sarah Louisa PIERCE, mistress.
BOARD (infants), acquired in 1875, & holding 125 children; average attendance, 85;
   Miss Annie NEWMAN, mistress.

Railway Station
   George RISBRIDGER, station master
   LEWIS & Son, agents to South Western Railway Co.

Carriers
   WEEKES, through from Hatherleigh to Exeter, thurs. returning sat.;
   BALL, daily from Hatherleigh to North Tawton station

Private Residents  
BANBERY Thomas Exeter street
BROCK Miss Crispins
BUDD Christian M.B., J.P.  
COCKWELL Thomas  
DREW Mrs. Exeter street
DUNN Samuel B.A. assistant master, North Tawton school
FARRANT Mark Nicholls Nymet
FULFORD George Langdon  
HOLE Rev. Robert B.A., J.P. Rectory
ISAAC Miss Tennis court
LETHEREN Richard Tennis court
LETHEREN Robert The Square
LUCAS Walter Park terrace
PADMAN Miss Park terrace
PHILLIPS Henry Court green
PRITCHARD John assistant master, North Tawton school
RAYMONT Miss High street
STEPHENS Richard Bolitho Ashridge
TAYLOR Rev. Thomas Henry (Congregational)
TUCKER Robert J. B.A. head master, North Tawton school
TUCKER Samuel James Exeter street
VICARY Mrs. Bouchiers hill
WREFORD Miss  
   
Commercial  
ATTWELL Samuel baker
BAKER Robert farmer, Nicholls Nymet
BANBERY Bessie (Miss) shopkeeper
BANBERY Eliza (Mrs.) dress maker
BANBERY Frank builder
BENNETT William shopkeeper
BICKHAM William Davis farmer, Park terrace
BOLT William farmer, Northweek
BOWDEN John shoe maker
BOWDEN Thomas shoe maker
BOWDEN William shoe maker
BRADLEY John & Son blacksmiths
BREALEY Richard & Son wheelwrights
BREALEY William tailor
BREALEY William wheelwright & carpenter
BROOK Christopher farmer, Slade
BROOKS Thomas dairyman
CANN Robert Davy tailor & draper
CURRY Henry "Gostwyck Arms" public house
DART William farmer, Bridge
DAW John farmer, Bathe
DAW Thomas farmer, Greenslade
DAY Lewis William confectioner & aerated water manufacturer
DAY Samuel blacksmith
DAY William George blacksmith
DAYMENT Elizabeth (Mrs.) farmer, Week
DRAKE William "White Hart" inn
DREW Mary & Susanna (Misses) stationers & fancy repository
DURANT & Sons seed growers & wine & spirit merchants
ELLIS Samuel mason
ELLIS Thomas mason & sexton
EVANS Samuel butcher
FILDEW William Henry Temperance commercial hotel, & confectioner, good stabling
FOLLAND Joseph boot maker
FOLLAND Thomas farmer, Ashridge
FULFORD George Langdon solicitor, commissioner for oaths, clerk to the commissioners of taxes & magistrates, North Tawton district & clerk to the school board at Sampford Courtenay
GIBBINGS H. & Son woollen & linen drapers, grocers, tailors & outfitters; & at Okehampton
GIBBINGS Jn. Henson & Son farmers, Week
GIBBINGS John coal dealer
GIBSON John farmer, Beere
GORWYN William Lambert farmer, Halse
GOSS Edward accountant & clerk to the school board
HARVEY William "Ring of Bells" public house
HAWKINS Frank Sidney surgeon, & medical officer & public vaccinator, North Tawton district, Okehampton union & certifying factory surgeon
HEATH William shopkeeper
HEATH William John lessee of market
HOOPER Charles butcher, The Square
HOPKINS Henry "Fountain" inn
KNAPMAN George baker
KNAPMAN William farmer
LEE James shoe maker
LETHEREN Charley grocer & draper
LEWIS & Son carriers & agents for the London & South Western Railway Co.
LINSCOTT William tailor & insurance agent
MADGE Philip butcher, High street
MANNING Thomas George ironmonger, & school attendance officer
MANSFIELD Edward shopkeeper
MARTIN William chimney sweeper
MAY Ernest farmer, Middlestone
MAY George Hall farmer, Westacott
MAY Richard farmer & landowner, Crooke
METHERELL Joseph relieving & vaccination officer for North Tawton district, Okehampton union
MOGRIDGE George shoe maker
OSBORN Philip harness maker
OSBORN William blacksmith
PADDON Thomas corn dealer
PHILLIPS Frank devon serge warehouse
PHILLIPS Henry branch manager to Jn. SHAW & Son Ltd., woollen manufacturers
PILLMAN Jonas lessee of fair tolls
PONSFORD James dairyman
POTTER Harriet (Mrs.) "Railway" inn
PYKE, HORNE & POWLESLAND auctioneers; & at Bow R.S.O.
PYKE Hugh registrar of births & deaths for North Tawton sub-district, assistant overseer & collector of taxes,
PYKE John draper
PYKE John Ellis deputy registrar of births & deaths for North Tawton sub-district
RATTENBURY Charity (Miss) milliner
RAY John dairyman
SALTER William Durant farmer, Barton
SAMPSON John wheelwright
SEARLE Samuel & Son farmers, Lower stone
SHAW John & Son Ltd. woollen manufacturers (Henry PHILLIPS, manager); head office, Halifax, Yorkshire
SKINNER Frank grocer, chemist & druggist, & Post & Stamp office & agent for the Sun Fire & Life office
SLOMAN William farmer, Staddon
SNELL William farmer, Broad Nymet (letters should be addressed Bow R.S.O.)
SQUIRE Martha (Mrs.) shopkeeper
STONEMAN Thomas tailor
TAMLIN Susanna (Mrs.) draper & grocer
TAMLIN Thomas ironmonger
TAVERNER James Camble miller (water & steam) & farmer, Newland mills
TAYLOR Elizabeth (Mrs.) ladies' school
TAYLOR John basket maker
TAYLOR John jun. chimney sweeper
TAYLOR Mary Ann (Mrs.) & Son farmers, Tawton wood
TAYLOR Samuel shoe maker
TAYLOR William mason
TAYLOR William thatcher
TUCKER Robert J. B.A. head master, North Tawton school
TURNER John thatcher
VANSTONE George colt breaker
VILVEN & Son tailors
VOOGHT John farmer, Sandford
WARE William posting house
WARD, CANN & Co. coal & general merchants, Railway station
WAY Frances (Mrs.) shopkeeper
WEBBER George farmer, Yeo
WEBBER William tailor
WELBY Patrick inland revenue officer
WILLCOCKS George "Globe" inn
WILLCOCKS John baker

Banks
Dingley, Pearse & Co. (Okehampton Bank) (sub-branch)
   open thursdays & fair days only;
   draw on City Bank Ltd. London EC
National Provincial Bank of England Ltd. (sub-branch of)
   open on thursdays & fair days;
   draw on head office, London EC

Other
Gas Co.
   James Chanter PIERCE, sec.
North Tawton School
   Robert J. TUCKER B.A., head master
   Samuel DUNN B.A., assistant master
   John PRITCHARD, assistant master
   Henry GIBBINGS, hon. sec.
Reading & Recreation Rooms
   Charles LETHEREN, sec.
Water Co.
   Hugh PYKE, sec.