Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for North Tawton 1902

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

NORTH TAWTON

From Kelly's Directory of Devon (& Cornwall), 1902

Transcribed by Caroline <tilburycm <AT> netscape.net>

NORTH TAWTON ... in the Northern division of the country, North Tawton hundred, South Molton petty sessional division, Okehampton union and county court district, rural deanery of Okehampton, achdeaconry of Totnes and diocese of Exeter. ....

Water was conveyed into the town ... in the year 1851, ... and the Okehampton Rural District Council have since taken steps to provide a further supply, at a cost of £2,500; gas works were erected in 1869, at a cost of £750, and are the property of Henry Gibbings esq. A complete system of drainage was carried out in 1894-5, under the superintendence of Edward Ellis C.E. of Exeter, at a cost of £700.

... the church affords 600 sittings. ... The living is a rectory, net yearly value £600, with 91 acres of glebe, valued at £160, and residence, in the gift of and held since 1850 by the Rev. Robert Hole B.A. of University College, Oxford, surrogate, and J.P. There is a Congregational chapel, erected in 1834, with 300 sittings; one for Bible Christians, seating 150 persons; and a meeting-room for Plymouth Brethren, with 60 sittings.

Here are large woollen mills, a branch factory belonging to Messrs. J. Shaw and Sons Limited, of Halifax, enlarged in 1887, and employing about 150 persons in the manufacture of serges and top making; here also are Mr. J. C. Tavener's flour mills, which are lit by electricity.

The market is held on Thursday. Fairs for cattle and horses are held on the 3rd Tuesday in April, 2nd Tuesday in October and a fat stock show 1st Tuesday in December, and great markets are held on the last Thursdays in February and June, and 1st Thursday in August.

The poor have £1 16s. 8d. yearly, distributed in bread; C. Kelland in 1758 left £20; and in 1887 the Kelland-De Bathe charity of £1 yearly was founded by W. H. Kelland esq. as a memorial to Richard Kelland, of Lapford and De Bathe, ob. 1603. ...

The area is 5,951 acres of land and 16 of water; rateable value, £[9],150; the population in 1901 was 1,528 in the civil and 1,682 in the ecclesiastical parish."

Post, M.O. & T.O., T.M.O., S.B., Express Delivery,
   Parcel & Annuity Insurance Office (Railway Sub-office.
   Letters should have 'R.S.O. North Devon' added)
   Frank SKINNER, postmaster.
   Letters received from London, Bristol, Exeter
   & all parts at 4.44 & 10.10 a.m. & 3.10 p.m.;
   dispatched at 10.20 a.m. & 3.45 & 7.55 p.m.;
   deliveries commence at 7 & 10.15 a.m. & 3 p.m.;
   sundays, delivery 7 a.m.; dispatch, 7.55 p.m.
   Parcels 15 minutes before each dispatch.

COUNTY MAGISTRATES OF THE SOUTH MOLTON PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION
   Chairman, the senior magistrate present.
   FORTESCUE Earl of D.L., Castle Hill, South Molton
   PORTSMOUTH Earl of D.L., Eggesford house, Wembworthy R.S.O.
   EBRINGTON Viscount D.L. Exmoor, South Molton
   POLTIMORE Lord P.C., D.L., Court hall, North Molton
   BEADON Lieut.-Col. John Hammet, Blackerton, East Anstey, Dulverton R.S.O., Somerset
   BRYAN Richard Stawell esq., Grilston cottage, Bishopsnympton, South Molton
   BUCKINGHAM Aaron esq. Lake, Kingsnympton, Chulmleigh
   BUDD Francis Nonus esq., North Tawton R.S.O.
   BUSH Dudley John Campbell esq., Fort house, South Molton
   CROCKER John esq., East street, South Molton
   CUTCLIFFE George esq., Goombe house, Witheridge, Morchard Bishop R.S.O.
   DUNNING Major Richards Horwood, Hilliers, Winkleigh
   HATHERLY Narcissus Collins R.N., M.D., 123 East street, South Molton
   HOLE Rev. Robert B.A., Rectory, North Tawton R.S.O.
   JOHNSON Ronald Frederick Godolphin esq., Windleigh Court, Winkleigh R.S.O.
   MATTHEWS Rev. Prebendary John B.A., Knowstone, South Molton
   PRESTON-WHYTE Robert James esq., Leigh house, Chulmleigh
   REW Thomas esq., Sannacott, North Molton, South Molton
   SNELL William esq., Broad Nymet, Bow R.S..
   TANNER Rev. John Vowler B.A., D.L., Rectory, Chawleigh, Chulmleigh
   TAVENER James esq., Melhuishes, North Tawton R.S.O.
   THOROLD George Aubrey William esq., M.A. Hudscott, Chitlehampton, Umberleigh R.S.O.
   WILKIN John Frederick M.D., Rose Ash court, South Molton
   The chairman, for the time being, of the South Molton Rural District Council, is an ex-officio magistrate.
   Acting clerk, George Langdon FULFORD
Petty sessions are held at the Market house, bi-monthly on the first thursday at 12 noon.

County Police Station
   Sergeant Thomas GAMMON, in charge
   + 1 constable

Sexton
   William Oliver PRIEST

Public Officers
Assistant Overseer & Collector of Taxes,
   John Ellis PYKE
Clerk to Commissioners of Taxes,
   George L. FULFORD
Certifying Factory Surgeon, Medical Officer & Public Vaccinator, North Tawton District, Okehampton Union
   Montagu CUTCLIFFE M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P.Lond.
Registrar of Births & Deaths for North Tawton Sub-district, Okehampton Union,
   John Ellis PYKE;
   deputy registrar: Edward GOSS
Inland Revenue Officer
   Alfred W. NORTON
Town Crier
   John SKINNER, Exeter street

Schools
A School Board of 5 members was formed Feb. 21, 1872
   clerk to the board, Edward GOSS
   attendance officer, George DAVEY, North Tawton
Board (boys & girls, built in 1875, for 300 children;
   average attendance, 80 boys & 75 girls
   James Chanter PIERCE, master
   Sarah Louisa PIERCE, mistress
Board (infants), acquired in 1875, & holding 125 children
   average attendance, 76
   Miss Kate BOWDEN, mistress

Railway Station
   George RISBRIDGER, Station master
Agents to South Western Railway Co.
   LEWIS & Son
Omnibus from "Ring of Bells" meets all trains
Carriers:
   WEEKES, through from Hatherleigh to Exeter,
   thurs. returning sat.;
   BALL, daily from Hatherleigh to
   North Tawton station

Banks
Devon & Cornwall Banking Co. Lim. (sub-branch of)
   (open on thursdays & fair days);
   draw on Barclay & Co. Lim., London EC
Dingley, Pearse & Co. (Okehampton Bank) (sub-branch)
   open thursdays & fair days only;
   draw on London City & Midland Bank Lim., London EC
National Provincial Bank of England Limited (sub-branch of);
   open on thursdays & fair days;
   draw on head office, 112 Bishopsgate within, London EC

Other
Gas Works
   (Henry GIBBINGS, propr.)
North Tawton Co-operative Society Limited
   (Tom O. BENNETT, sec.)
Reading & Recreation Rooms
   (Charley LETHEREN, sec.)

Private Residents  
BANBERY Mrs. Rose cottage
CLIFFORD CONSTABLE, Lady Burton hall
CURRY Henry Essington park
CUTCLIFFE Montagu Court green
DURANT John High street
GIBBINGS Mrs. North street
GIBBINGS Henry Bouchiers hill
GIBBINGS William D. North street
HARVEY Mrs. Thornleigh
HOLE Rev. Robert B.A., J.P. (rector & surrogate), Rectory
ISAAC Mrs. Tennis court
LETHEREN Robert The Square
MATTHEWS Harold F. Nichols Nymet house
NICHOLLS Edward Christmas Ashridge
NOTT Mrs.  
PADMAN Miss Park terrace
PHILLIPS Henry Devonshire house
PYKE John The Square
SEAWARD Miss Fore street
SNELL William J.P. Borad Nymet
   (Letters should be addressed Bow R.S.O.)
TAVENER Jas. Camble J.P. Melhuishes
TAYLOR Rev. Thomas Henry (Congregational), Tennis court
THOMPSON Thomas Burton hall
TUCKER Samuel James Exeter street
   
Commercial  
ANSTEY Harry "White Hart" inn
ATTWELL Frank baker
ATTWELL Charles "Fountain" inn
AVERY John shopkeeper
AXFORD Thomas James farmer, Nichols Nymet
BANBERRY Bessie (Miss) shopkeeper, Fore street
BANBERY Thomas builder
BASTOW Louisa (Miss) dress maker, Fore street
BICKHAM William Davis farmer & jobmaster, Park terrace
BOLT Richard shopkeeper, North street
BONNER Edward grocer & provision dealer, The Square
BOWDEN Wm. shoe maker, High street
BOWDEN Thomas shoe maker, High street
BRADFORD Thomas baker, Fore street
BROWN Richard farmer, Week
CHAMBERS Walter Ernest "Railway" inn
CHOAT George blacksmith, Fore street
CURRY Henry "Gostwyck Arms" public house
CUTCLIFFE Montagu (M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P.Lond.) surgeon & medical officer & public vaccinator North Tawton district, Okehampton union & certifying factory surgeon, Court green
DARCH Jesse & Son saddlers, Fore street
DART Eliza (Mrs.), & Son farmers, Bridge
DART Thomas Luxton jnr. farmer, High street
DAW Thomas farmer, Greenslade
   (letters should be addressed Sampford Courtenay R.S.O.)
DAY Lewis William aerated water manufacturer, Essington
DAY Wm. Geo. blacksmith, High street
DENSEM Thomas George Ellis commercial traveller, Moor view
DOWN Frank farmer, Beere
DREW Mary Jane & Susanna (Misses) stationers & fancy repository
DULLING Henry Jas. tailor, The Square
DURANT, AVERY & MERCHANT threshing machine proprs.; & at Bow R.S.O.
DURANT & Sons seed growers
ELLIS Samuel & Sons builders & contractors, Fore street
EVANS Samuel butcher, Fore street
FISHER Bros. builders & contractors, North street
FOLLAND Thomas farmer, Wardens
FORD Wm. road contractor, North street
FULFORD George Langdon solicitor, commissioner for oaths, clerk to the commissioners of taxes & to the school board at Sampford Courtenay, & acting clerk to magistrates, North Tawton district; & at Okehampton
GIBBINGS John Henson farmer, Week
GIBBINGS John Durant & Son butchers, Market street
GIBBINGS Robert farmer, Upcott
   (Letters should be addressed Bow R.S.O.)
GORWYN Albert Lambert farmer, Halse
GOSS Edward accountant, deputy registrar of births & deaths for North Tawton sub-district & clerk to the school-board, & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe, Fire & Economic Life, & for the Ocean Accident Co.
GOSS Florence & Emily (Misses) girls' day school, The Square
HANNAFORD Roger confr. [confectioner], High street
HANNAFORD Samuel farmer, Slade
HEARD Wm. hair dresser, Exeter street
HEATH Jane (Mrs.) shopkpr. [shopkeeper], High street
HEATH William John "Ring of Bells", every accommodation for commercials & visitors; posting in all its branches; 'bus meets all trains
HIRST William branch manager to John Shaw & Son Limited, woollen manufacturers
HOYLE Samuel branch manager to John Shaw & Son Limited, woollen manufacturers
JAMES William farmer, Bathe
KNIGHT William butcher, The Square
LEE John shoe maker, Barton street
LETHEREN Charley grocer & draper
LEWIS & Son carriers & agents for the London & South Western Railway Co. High street
LONG William dairyman, Fore street
LOVELL William blacksmith, Paffords
MADGE Philip & Sons butchers, High street
MANNING Thomas George & Son ironmongers
MARTIN Wm. chimney sweeper, High street
MAY Ernest farmer, Crooke
MAY George Hall farmer, Westacott
METHERELL Joseph relieving & vaccination officer for North Tawton district, Okehampton union
MITCHELL John dairyman, Southwick
NORTHCOTT Fredk. coal dealer, Exeter street
NORTON Alfd. W. inland revenue officer
PADDON Thomas wool dealer & farmer, Farwells
PHILLIPS & Son devon serge warehouse
PILMAN Jonas lessee of fair tolls, North street
PIZZEY George Vilven tailor, High street
POTTER & Sons machinists, Exeter street
POWLESLAND George farmer, Lower Nichols Nymet
PYKE, POWLESLAND & Son auctioneers
PYKE J. & M. drapers, Fore street
PYKE John auctioneer, see Pyke Powlesland & Son
PYKE John Ellis accountant & registrar of births & deaths for North Tawton sub-district, assistant overseer & collector of taxes, & agent for Norwich Union Insurance Society
RATTENBURY Hugh shopkeeper, High street
SAMPSON Charles builder, High street
SAUNDERS Samuel John butcher, Exeter street
SEARLE Samuel farmer, Lower stone
SHAW John & Sons Ltd. woollen manufacturers (William HIRST & Samuel HOYLE, branch managers); head office, Halifax, Yorkshire
SHORT Wm. farmer & aparts., Barton
SKINNER Frank grocer & Post office & agent for Sun Fire & Life Insurance Society
SKINNER John town crier & bill poster, Exeter street
SKINNER William chemist
SLOMAN William farmer, Staddon
SNELL William farmer, Broad Nymet
   (letters should be addressed Bow R.S.O.)
SQUIRE Martha (Mrs.) boot dealer & news agent, Fore street
STONE Bros. farmers, Ashridge
STONEMAN William farmer & dairyman, Essington
TAMLIN Susanna (Mrs.) draper & grocer, The Square
TAMLIN Thomas ironmonger, The Square
TAMLIN Lucy & Ophelia (Misses) fancy drapers, The Square
TAVERNER James Camble miller (water & steam), Newland mills
TAYLOR James thatcher, Barton street
TAYLOR John chimney sweeper, Fore street
TAYLOR Samuel farmer, Tawton wood
TAYLOR Samuel shoe maker, High street
TAYLOR Thomas coal dealer, Exeter street
TAYLOR William mason
TUCKER John dairyman & farmer, Middle stone
TURNER John thatcher, East street
VANSTONE Richard dairyman, Moors
VILVEN Joshua tailor
VOOGHT Susan Ann (Mrs.) farmer, Sandford
WARD & Co. coal & general merchants, Railway station (branch)
WAY Francis shopkeeper, High street
WEBBER George farmer, Yeo
WEST Tom Percival teacher of music & organist of the Parish church, Park terrace
WILLCOCKS Charles "Globe" inn
WILLCOCKS Eliza (Miss) baker, High street
WILLCOCKS John wheelwright & carpenter, High street