Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for North Tawton 1919

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

NORTH TAWTON

From Kelly's Directory of Devon, 1919

Transcribed by Caroline <tilburycm <AT> netscape.net>

"... The Manor ... descended to the Earl of Portsmouth; in 1904 it was purchased by John C. Shaw esq. of Brooklands, Halifax, Yorks[hire], and presented by him to the North Tawton Parish Council. ... The Barton, which was formerly known as Cottle's Barton, has belonged since 1907 to W. A. Knapman esq. ... The North Tawton Parish Council are lords of the manor; Ernest May esq., the trustees of the late Gen. Sir H. P. De Bathe bart. (d. 1907), Mrs. J. M. Pope, A. S. Perkins esq. and E. C. Nicholls esq. are the principal landowners. Nearly all the farmers own their farms.

The late Mr. Frank Henson Gibbings of Nottingham (d. 1918), left a field and a sum of money for a memorial park for the use of the parish, vested in the parish council and two trustees; a portion of the gift to be applied for a permanent memorial to the North Tawton men who have fallen in the war.

... The chief crops are wheat, oats, barley and roots. The area is 5,951 acres of land and 16 of water; rateable value, £9,683; the population in 1911 was 1,455 in the civil and 1,431 in the ecclesiastical parish."

"BROAD NYMET is a rectory and parish, paying poor and highway rates to North Tawton, but ecclesiastically annexed to Bow or Nymet Tracey; it is the property of Mrs. Prickman."

Post, M. O., T. & Telephonic Express Delivery Office
   (Letters should have 'Devon' added)
   Sub-postmaster, Edwin James FRANCIS
Wall Letter Boxes:
   Railway station; Roseberry, & Bouchier's Hill

Petty sessions are held at the Market house bi-monthly
   on the first thursday at 11 a.m.

County Police Station
   [___] Constable
Market House
   John TUCKER, lessee
Reading & Recreation Rooms
   William MARTIN, sec.

Public Officers
Assistant Overseer & Clerk to the Parish Council
   William Durant GIBBINGS, Bank house
Clerk to Commissioners of Taxes
   Arthur GOSS, The Square
Clerk to North Tawton Sub-committee of Devon Local Pension Committee
   Arthur GOSS, The Square
Collector of Taxes
   James Chanter PIERCE
Certifying Factory Surgeon, Medical Officer & Public Vaccinator, North Tawton District, Okehampton Union
   Henry Soulbieu DESPREZ L.R.C.P. & S.Edin., The Holmes
Registrar of Births & Deaths for North Tawton Sub-district
   Reginald HAWKEN, 1 Barton street;
   deputy registrar: Arthur GOSS, The Square
Relieving & Vaccination Officer, No. 1 District, Okehampton Union
   Reginald HAWKEN, 1 Barton street
Town Crier
   Jack PILLMAN, Lakeway

Cemetery:
   William Durant GIBBINGS, clerk to the Burial Authority
Sexton:
   Philip STONEMAN

Public Elementary Schools
The schools are controlled by six managers
Correspondent, Arthur GOSS, The Square
Boys & Girls, built in 1875, for 300 children;
   James Chanter PIERCE, master;
   Sarah Louisa PIERCE, mistress
Infants, acquired in 1875, & holding 125 children
   Miss Kate BOWDEN, mistress

Railway Station
   William H. ODAM, Station master
Agents to South Western Railway Co.
   W. PADDON
Omnibuses from "Ring of Bells" meet all trains
Carriers:
   WEEKES, through from Hatherleigh to
   Exeter, thursdays, returning saturdays
   HILL Bros., daily from Hatherleigh to
   North Tawton station

Medical practitioners:
DESPREZ & LANGDON, physicians & surgeons
   DESPREZ Henry Soulbieu L.R.C.P. & S.Edin., surgeon & medical
   officer & public vaccinator North Tawton district, Okehampton
   union & certifying factory surgeon; The Holmes
   LANGDON William Morgan M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P.Lond.
   surgeon, Hillside
WEIGHELL Henry J., L.D.S.Eng.
   dentist (attends thursdays)

Banks
Dingley, Pearse & Co. (Okehampton Bank) (branch) (T. G. MANNING, agent);
   draw on London Joint City & Midland Bank Ltd., London EC2
Lloyds Bank Ltd. (sub-branch) (open on thursdays & saturdays)
   draw on London head office, 71 Lombard street EC3
National Provincial & Union Bank of England Ltd. (agency); open on thursdays
   & fair days; draw on head office, 15 Bishopsgate, London EC2

Other
Gas Works
   Devon Gas Association, proprietors
North Tawton Co-operative Society Ltd.
   Tom O. BENNETT, sec.

Private Residents  
ARUNDELL Constantine Harris Court Green
BICKHAM Mrs. Park terrace
CURRY Henry Essington Park
DAVIDSON George Crispins
DESPREZ Henry Soulbieu The Holmes
DRAKE Henry Exeter street
GIBBINGS John Henson J.P. Week
GIBBINGS Wm. Durant Bank house
GORLE Richmond Nymet
GOSS Arthur Dartmoor house
GRIFFITHS HENRY Moor View
HARVEY Mrs. Highlands
ISAAC Mrs. Tennis court
JAMES Herbert Joseph Newlands
KNAPMAN William Arthur The Barton
LANGDON William Morgan Hillside
MAY Ernest C. C. Bathe
MERCHANT William Park terrace
MOLLAND Herbert Burton hall
NICHOLLS Edward Christmas Ashridge house
PAGE John Exeter street
PHILLIPS Henry J.P. Devonshire house
PHILLIPS Henry jnr. Tor view
POWLESLAND Mrs. High street
PRIEST William Oliver Summerland
PYKE Mrs. Rose cottage
PYKE Mrs. Bouchier's hill
ROSE Rev. Harry (Congr.) Tennis court
ROWLAND William Thomas Cranmere
SAMPSON Caleb South view
SAMPSON John Highcroft
SAMPSON Samuel Wildridge
TAVENER James Gibbings Melhuishes
TAVENER Mrs. Kerri  
TUCKER Mrs. Thornleigh
WATTS Rev. Edward G., M.A. (rector), Rectory
   
Commercial  
Early closing day, Wednesday 1 p.m.  
ANSTEY Harry insurance agent, Fore street
ATTWELL & Sons bakers, Fore & High streets
ATTWELL Samuel saddler, Fore street
AXFORD Thomas James farmer, Nichols Nymet
BALE Samuel dairyman, Fore street
BANBERY Bessie (Miss) shopkeeper, Fore street
BANBERY Thomas builder, High street
BASTOW Louisa (Miss) dress maker, Fore street
BOWDEN William Thomas shoe maker, High street
BRADLEY John blacksmith, Lakeway
BROWN Herbert Croston solicitor (attends thursdays), The Square
BROWN Richard farmer, Week
CALLAWAY & Co. auctioneers, estate, insurance & house agents; rent &
tithe collectors; valuers; shipping agents & emigration agents
for Australia & New Zealand; & at Oakhampton, Hatherleigh,
Bow & 6 Queen street, Exeter
CANN George Dunning solicitor (attends thursdays)
CHERITON Wallace W. farmer, Staddon
DART Thomas Luxton farmer, Exeter street
DAVEY Charles Edwin butcher, The Square
DAW Thomas farmer, Greenslade
DAY William Geo. blacksmith, High street
DURANT, AVERY & MERCHANT threshing machine proprietors
DURANT & Sons seed growers & wool merchants, North Devon seed establishment; TN2
ELLIS Samuel & Sons builders, Fore street
ELLIS Florence Annie (Miss) preparatory school for girls & boys, Fore street
FISHER & Co. builders, North street
FOLLAND Thomas farmer, Wardens
FORD John road contractor, Addle hole
GARDNER James Walter "White Hart" inn
GIBBINGS Fred "Fountain" inn
GIBBINGS John Durant jnr. butcher, Market street
GIBBINGS Jn. Henson J.P. farmer, Week
GIBBINGS Richard farmer, Upcott
   Letters should be addressed Bow
GIBBINGS William Durant assistant overseer & clerk to the Parish Council &
agent for Norwich Union Insurance Society, Bank house
GLANVILLE Ernest Frank farmer, Stone farm
GOSS Arthur accountant, deputy clerk to magistrates, South Molton division,
clerk to the commissioners of taxes & to the North Tawton
Sub-committee of Devon Local Pension Committee, & insurance
agent, & deputy registrar of births & deaths for North
Tawton sub-district, The Square
HANNAFORD Samuel & Sons farmers, Slade
HAWKEN Reginald relieving & vaccination officer for No. 1 district,
Okehampton union & registrar of births & deaths for North
Tawton sub-district, 1 Barton street
HEATH William John "Ring of Bells" family & commercial; motors on hire; all
trains met; parties catered for; TN8
HILL James farmer, Bridge
JONES William blacksmith, The Square
JOSLYN George farm bailiff to Edward C. NICHOLLS esq. Ashridge cottage
KNAPMAN William Arthur farmer, The Barton
KNIGHT William cattle dealer, Park terrace
LEE Albert seedsman, High street
LEE John shoe maker, Barton street
LETHEREN Charley grocer & draper
LIAS Alfred "Globe" inn
MADGE John & Philip farmers & landowner, High street
MANNING Thomas George & Son ironmongers
MANNING T. G. agent for Dingley, Pearse & Co. (Okehampton Bank)
MARTIN Albert Edward shopkeeper, High street
MARTIN William chimney sweeper, High street
MAY Ernest C. C. farmer, Bathe
MAY George Hall farmer, Westacott
MOLLAND William farmer, Burton hall
NEWCOMBE William Henry farmer, Lower Nicholas Nymet
NORTHAM Robert Geo. farmer, South Week
NORTHCOTT Frederick coal dealer, Exeter street
PADDON William agent for L.&S.W. Railway Co., Farwells
PARISH Robert G. farmer, Westacott
PHILLIPS & Son woollen merchants & warehousemen, Devon serge warehouse
PIERCE James Chanter collector of taxes
PIKE James "Railway" inn
PIZZEY George Vilven tailor, High street
SAMPSON Charles builder, High street
SAUNDERS Samuel jnr. butcher, Exeter street
SEARLE Mary (Mrs.) farmer, Lower stone
SHAW John & Sons Ltd. woollen manufacturers, TN3; TA "Shaws, North Tawton"
SHORT Frank farmer, Broad Nymet
SKINNER John bill poster, Exeter street
SKINNER William grocer & chemist, & agent for Sun Fire & Life Insurance Society
SQUIRE Susanna (Miss) stationer &c., The Square
TAMLIN Lucy, Ophelia (Misses) fancy drapers, The Square
TAMLIN Annie (Miss) ironmonger, The Square
TAMLIN Susanna (Mrs.) draper, The Square
TAVERNER James Gibbings miller (water & steam), Newland mills, TN5
TAYLOR George cycle agent, The Square
TAYLOR James thatcher, Barton street
TAYLOR Samuel shoe maker, High street
TAYLOR Samuel shopkeeper, High street
TAYLOR Thomas thatcher, Barton street
TUCKER John dairyman, Lakeway
TUCKER John farmer, Crooke
VANSTONE Annie (Mrs.) dairy, High street
VOOGHT John farmer, Sandford
WEBBER George farmer, Yeo
WEIGHELL Henry J. dentist (attends thursdays)