Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Northam: Appledore Census 1851

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1851, HO 1O7/1895

2330 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 Chapel Field BAKER George head M 31 Master of Nat. School Bideford  
    BAKER Emily wife M 33 Mistress of Nat. School Wanstead, Essex  
    BAKER Arthur son S 10 Scholar Bideford  
    BAKER Frederick son S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    BAKER Dorah dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BAKER Albert son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BAKER Emily dau S 2 At home Northam  
    BAKER Paul son S 4mon At home Northam  
    BAKER Silas son S 4mon At home Northam  
    CLIBBETT Susannah servant S 19 House servant Northam  
2 Irsha Street CANN Richard head M 50 Ship's carpenter Braunton  
    CANN Elizabeth wife M 50   Northam  
    CANN John son S 23 Fisherman Northam  
    CANN George son S 17 Fisherman Northam  
    CANN Richard son S 15 Fisherman Northam  
3 Irsha Street HARRY William head M 60 Ferryman Rosella, Glamorganshire  
    HARRY Mary wife M 55   Rosella, Glamorganshire Deaf
4 Irsha Street COX Kezia head M 21 Mariner's wife Northam  
    COX     M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    COX John son S 1   Northam  
5 Irsha Street LESLEY Ann head M 46 M'r mariner's wife & victualar Northam  
    LESLEY     M   Master mariner   (Henry Walter ?)
    MARSHALL Ann E dau S 19 Dressmaker Northam  
    MARSHALL Ellen dau S 17   Northam  
    MARSHALL Caroline dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LESLEY Hannah dau S 2   Northam  
    LESLEY Sarah A dau S 10mon   Northam  
6 Irsha Street HARE William head M 40 Mariner Northam  
    HARE Mary A wife M 36   Northam  
    HARE John son S 14   Northam  
    HARE William son S 12   Northam  
    HARE Mary dau S 9   Northam  
7 Irsha Street HANDCOCK William head M 31 Mariner Northam  
    HANDCOCK Annabella wife M 38   Northam  
    HANDCOCK Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HANDCOCK William son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HANDCOCK Sarah Ann dau S 6mon   Northam  
8 Irsha Street HANDCOCK Elizabeth head W 40   Northam  
    HANDCOCK John son S 18 Ferryman Northam  
    HANDCOCK Elizabeth dau S 25 Limestone porter Northam  
    ROSS Annabella dau * S 2   Northam * niece crossed out
9 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head M 44 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    BLACKMORE     M   Master mariner   (Joseph)
    BLACKMORE Mary dau S 13   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BLACKMORE Olivia dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BLACKMORE Joseph H son S 2   Northam  
10 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 41 Fisherman Northam  
    SLADE Susan wife M 40   Northam  
    SLADE Sarah A dau S 14   Northam  
    SLADE Susan dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    SLADE Louisa dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SLADE Jane dau S 1mon   Northam  
    SLADE Richard son S 13 Mariner's boy Northam  
    SLADE James son S 11   Northam  
    SLADE John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
11 Irsha Street MARSHALL Ann head M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    MARSHALL     M   Mariner   (John)
    MARSHALL Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau S 14   Northam  
    MARSHALL Sarah dau S 8   Northam  
    MARSHALL Eliza dau S 2   Northam  
    MARSHALL Thomas son S 10   Northam  
    MARSHALL William son S 5   Northam  
12 Irsha Street POPHAM John head M 80 Retired sawyer, pauper in Westleigh receipt of parish relief
    POPHAM Ann wife M 75 Pauper Fremington  
    JEWELL Elizabeth dau W 41 Shopkeeper Northam  
13 Irsha Street LANG Sarah head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    LANG     M   Mariner   (James)
    LANG Sarah A dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    LANG James son S 8mon   Northam  
14 Irsha Street BLACKMORE George head M 31 Mariner Northam  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth wife M 32   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Mary E dau S 2   Northam  
15 Irsha Street DAY Thomas head M 70 Retired mariner Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth wife M 65   Northam  
    DAY Caroline dau S 28   Northam  
16 Irsha Street JOHNS Ann head M 33 Mariner's wife Westleigh  
    JOHNS     M   Mariner   (William)
    JOHNS Elizabeth A dau S 7 Scholar Bideford  
    JOHNS Michael son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOHNS Fanny dau S 2   Northam  
17 Irsha Street CLIMMITS William head M 47 Limestone porter Shebbar, Devon  
    CLIMMITS Dorothy wife M 42   Black Torrington  
    CLIMMITS William son S 17 Ship's carpenter Abbotsham  
    CLIMMITS Susannah dau S 14   Northam  
    CLIMMITS Charlotte dau S 12   Northam  
    CLIMMITS Amos P son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLIMMITS Fanny dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    CLIMMITS Christopher father W 80 Retired farmer Martin, Devon  
18 Irsha Street COLE Thomas head M 45 Mariner Northam  
    COLE Jane wife M 46   Northam  
    BUCKLER Betsy niece S 17   Northam  
    JOHNS Jane lodger S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOHNS Mary lodger S 4 Scholar Northam  
19 Irsha Street MOLTON Caroline head S 27 Stone heaver Northam  
    CANN Elizabeth lodger S 22   Northam  
    TILLERS Henry visitor S 24 Mariner Wooton-under-Edge, Glos  
20 Irsha Street THOMAS Ann head M 50 Mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    THOMAS Mary dau S 21   Northam  
    THOMAS Francis son S 16 Ferry keeper Northam  
    THOMAS Richard son S 13   Northam  
    THOMAS Ann dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
21 Irsha Street BAILEY John head M 51 Mariner Tavistock  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 53   Buckland, Devon  
    BAILEY Mary E dau S 17 Dressmaker Northam  
    BAILEY Alice T dau S 15   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Mary niece W 44 Shopkeeper Northam  
    BLACKMORE George nephew S 18 Mariner Northam  
    PASSMORE Sally niece S 65 Pauper, limestone porter Buckland, Devon  
22 Irsha Street HEAL Mary head W 52 Pauper Buckland, Devon  
    HEAL John son S 29 Mason Northam  
    HEAL Alice dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
23 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 38 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    DAY Catherine wife M 37   Northam  
    DAY Ann C dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Henrietta dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
24 Irsha Street SLADER Ann head W 67 Grocer Northam  
    DAY Robert g/son S 13 Scholar Northam  
25 Irsha Street SMALRIDGE William head M 81 Retired mariner Northam  
    SMALRIDGE Sarah wife M 67 Ferry keeper Northam  
    RATCLIFF Emma dau M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RATCLIFF     M   Mariner   (John)
    HARVEY James nephew S 5 Scholar Northam  
26 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 55 Greenwich pensioner Northam Deaf
    EVANS Johanna wife M 61   Clovelly  
    HAWKER Louisa g/dau S 2   Bristol  
27 Irsha Street SANDERS Mary head W 51 Nurse Northam  
    SANDERS Dorothy dau S 22 Dressmaker Clifton, Bristol  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
28 Irsha Street KEEN Elizabeth head W 60 Limestone porter & pauper Northam  
    KEEN Grace dau S 18   Northam  
    KEEN William son S 17 Mariner Northam  
29 Irsha Street BAILEY John head M 55 Mariner Hartland  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 46   Northam  
    BAILEY Robert son S 12 Roper Northam  
    BAILEY Philip son S 4   Northam  
    EVANS Margaret visitor S 21   Northam  
30 Irsha Street LOBBET Thomas head M 33 Mariner Swansea  
    LOBBET Jane wife M 39   Northam  
    LOBBET Catherine dau S 5   Northam  
    LOBBET Thomas son S 1   Northam  
31 Irsha Street SLADER Ellen head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SLADER (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    SLADER John son S 8   Northam  
    SLADER Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Emily dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Georgina dau S 1   Northam  
32 Irsha Street HOOPER John head M 48 Fisherman Northam  
    HOOPER Susan wife M 50   Braunton  
    HOOPER Richard son S 18 Sailmaker Northam  
    HOOPER Susan dau S 14   Northam  
    HOOPER John son S 11   Northam  
33 Irsha Street OATAWAY William head M 36 Ferryman Pilton, Devon  
    OATAWAY Eliza wife M 36   Northam  
    OATAWAY Mary dau S 14   Northam  
    OATAWAY William son S 12   Northam  
    OATAWAY Catherine dau S 10   Northam  
    OATAWAY Ellen dau S 8   Northam  
    OATAWAY Betsy dau S 6   Northam  
    OATAWAY Eliza A dau S 2   Northam  
    OATAWAY Emma dau S 4mon   Northam  
34 Irsha Street MARTIN Henry head M 56 Retired butcher Barnstaple  
    MARTIN     M       (Mary Ann)
35 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 77 Retired master mariner Northam Paupers in receipt
    DAY Bridget wife M 78 Pauper Ilfracombe of parish relief
36 Irsha Street BALE John head M 39 Master mariner Alwington  
    BALE Mary wife M 39   Northam  
    BALE Philip son S 13 Mariner's boy Northam  
    BALE John son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Edward son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Mary E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Hariet dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Ann E dau S 5mon   Northam  
37 Irsha Street YOUNG Mary head W 60 Late master mariner's wife Northam  
    YOUNG Isabella dau S 34 Schoolmistress Northam  
38 Irsha Street COOK Mary Ann head S 27 Dressmaker Northam  
39 Irsha Street SMITH Elizabeth head M 37 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SMITH     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    SMITH Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    SMITH Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Philip G son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Caroline dau S 1   Northam  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 1   Northam  
40 Irsha Street CLOAK Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Braunton  
    CLOAK (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    CLOAK Maria E dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    CLOAK Eliza A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLOAK William H son S 4 School at home Northam  
41 Irsha Street SLADER Grace head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SLADER (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Stephen)
    SLADER Mary A dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER William H son S 1   Northam  
    HEALL Ann sister/law S 12   Northam  
42 Irsha Street SHORT Mary J head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SHORT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    SHORT Mary J dau S 7mon   Northam  
43 Irsha Street COLE Thomas head M 32 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 31   Northam  
    COLE Alfred son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 1   Northam  
44 Irsha Street BALE Richard head M 29 Mariner Alwington  
    BALE Mary wife M 27   St Marys, Pembroke  
    BALE Thomas son S 4   St Marys, Pembroke  
45 Irsha Street SIMMONS Elizabeth head W 63 Retired land owner Shields, Northumberland  
    SIMMONS Mary Ann niece S 40   Bristol  
    SIMMONS Charles nephew S 18 Mariner Northam  
46 Irsha Street BIGNELL Mary head W 50 Mariner's widow Plymouth  
    BIGNELL Stephen son S 12   Northam  
    SHORT Mary mother W 75 Pauper, soldier's widow Devonport  
47 Irsha Street BOWDEN Jane head S 62 Washerwoman Northam  
    BOWDEN John nephew S 9 Scholar Northam  
48 Irsha Street HOOPER James head M 50 Victualler, boat builder Northam  
    HOOPER Phillis wife M 52   Northam  
    HOOPER Emily dau S 21 Milliner Northam  
49 Irsha Street HALLS John head M 41 Victualler & mason Ottery St Mary  
    HALLS Elizabeth wife M 40   Rings Ash, Devon  
    HALLS Elizabeth J dau S 16   Northam  
    HALLS Thirsa dau S 14   Northam  
    EVANS Mary A servant S 19 House servant Northam  
50 Irsha Street SLADER William head M 36 Shoemaker Northam  
    SLADER Hariett wife M 34   Northam  
    SLADER Mary J dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Mina S dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER William H son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Hariett dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Thomas A son S 1   Northam  
51 Irsha Street GUARD Sarah head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUARD (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Samuel)
    GUARD John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Sarah J dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Thomas son S 2   Northam Dumb
52 Irsha Street BATES Phillis head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BATES (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Edward)
    BATES Isabella dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BATES Thomas son S 4 Scholar Northam  
53 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 45 Fisherman Northam  
    EVANS Sally wife M 44   Northam  
    EVANS George son S 17 Fisherman Northam  
    EVANS Margret dau S 15   Northam  
    EVANS John son S 7   Northam  
    EVANS William son S 7   Northam  
    EVANS Robert son S 5   Northam  
54 Irsha Street GAMMON Ann head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GAMMON (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    GAMMON Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Ellen dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Mary dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 1   Northam  
55 Irsha Street PHILIPS Samuel head M 65 Ferryman Oxwitch, Glamorganshire  
    PHILIPS Sally wife M 60   Braunton  
    PHILIPS Isabella dau S 22 Limestone porter Northam  
    PHILIPS Samuel son S 15 Ferryman Northam  
56 Irsha Street ROSS Samuel head M 59 Mariner Northam  
    ROSS Ann wife M 59 Limestone porter Northam  
    ROSS Richard son S 30 Mariner Northam  
    STEWARD Annabella mother/law W 80 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
57 Irsha Street BERRY Betsy head M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BERRY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BERRY Samuel son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BERRY Ann E dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BERRY John son S 1   Northam  
58 Irsha Street TUCKER John head M 30 Mariner Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth wife M 25 Limestone porter Northam  
    TUCKER Mary J dau S 1   Northam  
59 Irsha Street ROSS Mary head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    ROSS (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    ROSS Annabella dau S 14   Northam  
    ROSS Betsy dau S 12   Northam  
    ROSS Mary dau S 11   Northam  
    ROSS Ellen dau S 3   Northam  
    ROSS Alexander son S 7   Northam  
    ROSS William son S 5   Northam  
    ROSS Sarah dau S 11mon   Northam  
60 Irsha Street EVANS Jane head W 54 Limestone porter Northam  
    PASSMORE Jane dau S 27 Limestone porter Northam  
    PASSMORE George son S 20 Limestone porter Northam  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Richard J son S 10 Scholar Northam  
61 Irsha Street HOOPER Betsy head W 52 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    HOOPER Margret dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER Sarah dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER John W son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER Emma g/dau S 10mon   Northam  
62 Irsha Street GIBBS Frances head M 30 Journeyman joiner Northam  
    GIBBS Peggy wife M 35   Northam  
    GIBBS John son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GIBBS Harriet dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS John father/law W 76 Retired master mariner Northam  
63 Irsha Street SHUTE Elizabeth head W 51 Pauper & mangler Northam  
    SHUTE Mary dau S 22   Northam  
    SHUTE William son S 15 Mason's boy Northam  
    SHUTE Elizabeth dau S 10   Northam  
64 Irsha Street WILLIAMS George head M 49 Boat builder Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary B wife M 54   Northam  
    WILLIAMS James B son S 23 Master mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary J dau S 19 Dressmaker Northam  
    WILLIAMS Thirza A dau S 17 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS William H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George father W 80 Retired boat builder Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
65 Irsha Street DAY Mary A head M 21 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    DAY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John M)
    JOHNS Mary A visitor S 11 Scholar Hartland  
66 Irsha Street KINGDOM William head M 56 Malster North Molton  
    KINGDOM Sarah wife M 54   South Molton  
    KINGDOM Sarah dau S 13   Northam  
67 Irsha Street CURTICE Betsy head W 66 Pauper, late mariner's wife Northam  
    LESLEY Jane dau M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    LESLEY     M   Mariner   (William)
    LESLEY Benjamin g/son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    LESLEY John g/son S 1   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
68 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Betsy head W 46 Tailoress Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary Ann dau S 19 Tailoress Northam  
    FREDERICK Mary A niece S 15   Northam  
69 Irsha Street EVELY William head M 46 Limestone porter Fremington  
    EVELY Ann wife M 41 Schoolmistress Alwington  
    EVELY Henry son S 12 Shoemaker Northam  
    EVELY Dina dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EVELY William son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Elizabeth mother/law M 75 Retired farmer's wife Littleham  
    BALE     M   Retired farmer   (name unknown)
70 Irsha Street JOEL James head M 46 Mariner Northam  
    JOEL Mary wife M 44 Limestone porter Northam  
    JOEL William son S 15   Northam  
    JOEL Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL James son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL Joseph son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL Benjamin son S 2   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
71 Irsha Street HARRIS James head M 80 Pauper, mariner Georgham  
    HARRIS Elizabeth wife M 78 Pauper Braunton  
72 Irsha Street MacCULLUM Mary head W 36 Victualler Northam  
    MacCULLUM John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MacCULLUM Ann dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Elen A sister S 19 Visitor Northam  
73 Irsha Street DAY Benjamin head M 69 Mariner Northam  
    DAY Peggey wife M 66   Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 34 Limestone porter Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
74 Irsha Street DUNSFORD Thomazin head S 59 Limestone porter Northam  
75 Irsha Street HARE Richard head M 48 Fisherman & pilot Northam  
    HARE Jane wife M 44 Fishmonger Barnstaple  
    HARE Mary Jane dau S 19 Fishmonger Northam  
    HARE William O son S 16 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Emma dau S 14 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Philis dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Betsy dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Stephen son S 7   Northam  
    HARE Henry son S 5   Northam  
    HARE James son S 2   Northam  
76 Irsha Street TUNE Betsy head W 43 Late mariner's wife Northam  
    FOWLER James son S 19 Mariner Northam  
    TUNE Mary dau S 10   Northam  
    TUNE Isabella dau S 2   Northam  
77 Irsha Street BENNETT Elizabeth head M 38 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BENNETT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    BENNETT Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
    BENNETT William son S 12   Northam  
    BENNETT Thomas son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BENNETT Richard son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BENNETT Harriett dau S 3   Northam  
78 Irsha Street GREGORY George head M 52 Fisherman Northam  
    GREGORY Mary wife M 64   Northam  
    GREGORY Elizabeth dau S 19 Pauper, idiotic afflicted Northam  
    JOHNS Elizabeth relative S 19   Northam  
79 Irsha Street COLE Esther head M 68 Washerwoman, pauper Northam  
    COLE     M       (Thomas ??)
    COLE Ann dau S 47 Limestone porter Northam  
    COLE Ann niece S 6 Scholar Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
80 Irsha Street BOON Elizabeth head M 68 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BOON (husband absent)   M       (Isaac)
    BOON Joshua nephew S 9   Northam  
81 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head W 53 Limestone porter Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 23 Limestone porter Northam  
    JENKINS Sarah dau S 19 Limestone porter Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
82 Irsha Street DAY Mary J head M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
    DAY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    DAY Mary A dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    DAY William N son S 1   Northam  
83 Irsha Street GUARD Thomazin head W 65 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    GUARD Betsy K dau S 20 Dressmaker Northam  
84 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head M 29 Grocer Northam  
    VAGGERS (husband absent)   M       (George)
    VAGGERS George son S 9 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS Georgeina dau S 8 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS Caroline dau S 5 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS John C son S 2 School at home Northam  
85 Irsha Street SELLICK Elizabeth head W 40 Grocer tea dealer Crediton  
86 Irsha Street BOON Joshua head M 32 Mariner Northam  
    BOON Harriet wife M 36   Northam  
    BOON Ann Elizabeth dau S 1   Northam  
    BENNETT Ann mother/law W 64 Lately mariner's wife Northam  
    MARSHALL Harriet lodger S 18   Northam  
87 Irsha Street KELLY Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY     M   Mariner   (Stephen)
    KELLY Elen dau S 16   Northam  
    KELLY Richard son S 14 Mariner Northam  
    KELLY James son S 11 Boat builders apprentice Northam  
    KELLY Stephen son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Thomas son S 2   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
88 Irsha Street LAMMY Thomas head M 57 Ferryman Northam  
    LAMMY Mary wife M 57   Northam  
    LAMMY Robert son S 14   Northam  
89 Irsha Street KELLY Peggy head W 47 Limestone porter Northam  
    KELLY Peggy dau S 17   Northam  
    KELLY James son S 15   Northam  
90 Irsha Street HOYLE William head M 29 Tidewaiter customs Barnstaple  
    HOYLE Ann wife M 24   Bude, Cornwall  
91 Irsha Street NICHOLLS David head M 75 Pauper, late master mariner Northam  
    NICHOLLS Mirian wife M 76 Pauper Buckland, Devon  
92 Irsha Street KELLY Matilda head M 28 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    KELLY (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    KELLY William Henry son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Jessie dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Richard son S 6mon   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Laurina visitor S 15 Dressmaker Northam  
93 Irsha Street THOMAS Ann head M 34 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Richard ?)
94 Irsha Street LANG John head M 52 Limeburner Monkleigh  
    LANG Rebecca wife M 51   Littleham  
    LANG Elizabeth dau S 24   Northam  
    LANG Eliza dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Samuel son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    LANG William son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Thurza dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
95 Irsha Street GORVIN Elizabeth head M 33 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    GORVIN (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (James)
96 Irsha Street BERRY Mary head W 70 Pauper, late mariner's wife Northam  
    BALE Mary wife * M 34 Mariner's wife Northam * sic
    BALE     M   Mariner   (John)
    BALE Harriet dau S 3   Northam  
    BALE Edward son S 6mon   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
97 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE Richard head M 28 Mariner Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Ann wife M 26 Dressmaker Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sophia dau S 3   Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah Ann dau S 1   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
98 Irsha Street HINKS Henry head M 39 Blockmaker & boat builder Bideford Master & 2 apprent.
    HINKS Jane wife M 36   Northam  
    HINKS Henry son S 13 Blockmaker, boatbuilder's son Northam  
    HINKS Charles son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS Alfred son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS Emma Jane dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS John B son S 2   Northam  
    HINKS Joseph son S 1   Northam  
    LANG Harriet servant S 15 House servant Northam  
99 Irsha Street GIDDEY Emma head M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GIDDEY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    LAMMEY Ellen sister S 22 House servant Northam  
    BIGNELL Mary Ann visitor S 19 House servant Northam  
100 Irsha Street DUMMETT Mary wife M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    DUMMETT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    DUMMETT Emma Jane dau S 6mon   Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary servant S 13 House servant Northam  
101 Irsha Street LOCK John head M 56 Limestone porter Bideford  
    LOCK Mary wife M 55   Devonport  
    LOCK William son S 13 Scholar Northam  
102 Irsha Street MOLTON Emma head S 29 Stone heaver Northam  
    MOLTON Sarah mother W 70 Brewer Tawstock  
103 Irsha Street COCK James head M 51 Carpenter Master Georgenympton Employs 4 men
    COCK Grace wife M 57   Rackenford, Devon  
    COCK William son S 20 Carpenter Northam  
    COCK Roger son S 19 Carpenter Northam  
    COCK Robert son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    COCK Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    COCK Caroline dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
104 West Street BOWDEN George head M 31 Mason Northam  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 35   Northam  
    BOWDEN Thomas P son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Fanny dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN George son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 1   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Fanny mother/law W 59 Retired victuallar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
105 West Street NICHOLLS Elizabeth head M 41 Victullar, mariner's wife Northam  
    NICHOLLS     M   Mariner   (David)
    SHAPLAND Richard visitor S 14 Scholar Braunton  
106 West Street HOOPER Ann head M 54 Mariner's wife Falmouth, Cornwall  
    HOOPER     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HOOPER William son S 21 Mariner Whitestrand, Co Kerry.  
    HOOPER Sarah dau S 17   Sandwich, Kent  
107 West Street FITZGERALD Betsy head S 80 Pauper fish dealer Northam  
    SAGAR Eliza dau S 56 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
108 West Street GORVIN Edward head M 46 Master mariner Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth wife M 43   Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth dau S 19   Northam  
    GORVIN Thomas son S 15   Northam  
    GORVIN Edward son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    GORVIN Mary Jane dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GORVIN James son S 9mon   Northam  
109 West Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 42 Master mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 43   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Thomas J E son S 14 Scholar Northam  
110 West Street GAMMON Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GAMMON     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    GAMMON Samuel son S 11   Northam Deaf
    GAMMON Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Henry son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Faney dau S 5   Northam  
    GAMMON Roseth dau S 5   Northam  
111 West Street JENKINS Easter head W 72 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Mary g/dau S 11   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Ann lodger W 70 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited one house building            
112 West Street ROSS Samuel head M 33 Mariner Northam  
    ROSS Eliza wife M 33   Clovelly  
    ROSS Nancy dau S 12   Northam  
    ROSS Uilila dau S 10   Northam  
    ROSS Sarah dau S 7   Northam  
    ROSS William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    ROSS Eliza dau S 3   Northam  
    ROSS Samuel son S 1   Northam  
113 West Street CURTIS Frances head M 32 Labourer Northam  
    CURTIS Mary wife M 25   Northam  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Northam  
114 West Street KEEN Philip head M 63 Limestone porter Northam  
    KEEN Francies wife M 60   Northam  
115 West Street THOMAS Mary head W 47 Mariner's widow Northam  
    THOMAS Thomas son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    THOMAS Emily dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Susanna mother W 71 Mariner's widow Ilfracombe  
116 West Street HARRIS Grace head W 60 Mariner's widow Northam  
    HARRIS Eliza dau S 18   Northam  
    HARRIS Grace dau S 11   Northam  
117 West Street KELLY John head M 34 Victullar & joiner Northam  
    KELLY Prudence wife M 34   Northam  
    KELLY Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Prudence dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Benjamin P son S 9mon   Northam  
118 West Street WILLIAMS Ann head M 48 Master mariner's wife Ponteynan, Glamorgan  
    WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (Mathew)
    WILLIAMS Ann E dau S 23 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS William son S 17 Mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Harriett dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George F son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS John son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
119 West Street KELLY William head M 30 Cordwainer Northam  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 36   Northam  
    KELLY John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Mary Ann dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
120 West Street JENKINS Matilda head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    JENKINS     M   Mariner   (Daniel)
    JENKINS Mary A dau S 14   Northam  
    JENKINS Easter dau S 12   Northam  
    JENKINS Thomas W H son S 10   Northam  
    JENKINS John son S 8   Northam  
    JENKINS Gergeina dau S 6   Northam  
    JENKINS Daniel son S 3   Northam  
121 West Street REW Jane head M 41 Mariner's wife Halberton  
    REW (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    REW Mary Ann dau S 17   Swimbridge  
    REW Rebbecca dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    REW Thomas son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    REW John son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    REW William son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    REW Edwin son S 11mon   Northam  
122 West Street GREET Luke head M 42 Reserve coastguard Portloe, Cornwall  
    GREET Ann wife M 40   Plymouth  
    GREET Robert son S 9   Ireland (British subject)
    GREET Elizabeth A dau S 8   Ireland (British subject)
    GREET Richard son S 7 Scholar Hastings, Sussex  
123 West Street GLOWEN John head M 40 Mason Northam  
    GLOWEN Olivia wife M 45   Northam  
    GLOWEN Elen dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    GLOWEN Henry son S 12   Northam  
124 West Street STAPLEDON James head M 59 Master mariner Northam  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth wife M 56   Northam  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth dau S 19   Northam  
    STAPLEDON Kitty dau/law M 30 Mariner's wife Pembroke, Wales  
    STAPLEDON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
125 West Street PILE Bridget head W 69 Laver seller Northam  
    PILE William son S 25 Labourer Northam  
    PILE Benjamin son S 22 Mariner Northam  
126 West Street GRIFFITHS Ann head W 42 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Mary Ann dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Henry son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Davey son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    FORD Mary lodger S 20 House servant Northam  
    FORD Henry lodger S 13 Mariner's son Northam  
    FORD Dorothy lodger S 10 Mariner's daughter Northam  
    FORD John lodger S 8 Mariner's son Northam  
    FORD Ann lodger S 4   Northam  
127 West Street WINTERS Margret head W 66 Late mariner's wife Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE James son/law M 27 Mariner Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth dau M 25 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth g/dau S 3mon   Northam  
    BRAUD William W lodger S 9 Scholar Northam  
128 West Street HAYNES Mary Ann head M 26 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    HAYNES (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
129 West Street JOHNS Michal head M 35 Mariner Northam  
    JOHNS Mary Jane wife M 25   Northam  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 4   Northam  
130 West Street BURGESS Susan head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BURGESS (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    BURGESS Richard son S 6   Northam  
    BURGESS John son S 3   Northam  
    COLES Mina M sister S 27 No occupation Northam  
131 West Street COLES Thomas head M 65 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    COLES Elizabeth wife M 66   Poole, Dorset  
    COLES Jane dau S 40 No occupation Northam  
    COLES Alfred son S 20 Mariner Northam  
    SLADE Mary Jane g/dau S 11   Northam  
132 West Street SCREECH Catherine head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SCREECH (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Richard)
    SCREECH Thomas son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Robert son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Elizabeth dau S 6mon   Northam  
133 West Street KELLY Elizabeth wife M 61 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    KELLY Sarah dau S 15 Dressmaker Northam  
    SCREECH William visitor S 8 Scholar Northam  
134 West Street TAYLOR Elizabeth head M 52 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    TAYLOR (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 15   Northam  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Caroline dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR James son S 6 Scholar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
~ West Street uninhabited              
135 West Street WILKINSON Robert head M 32 Master mariner Ramsgate, Kent  
    WILKINSON Mary A wife M 30 Dressmaker Northam  
    WILKINSON Steven son S 1   Northam  
136 West Street KEEN Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KEEN (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    KEEN Elizabeth dau S 12   Northam  
    KEEN Fanny dau S 10   Northam  
    KEEN Mary dau S 7   Northam  
    KEEN John son S 3   Northam  
    KEEN Thomas son S 5mon   Northam  
137 West Street SCILLY Mary head W 50 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    SCILLY William son S 21 Fisherman Northam  
    SCILLY Lydia dau S 16   Northam  
    SCILLY Thomas son S 14   Northam  
138 West Street PARTRIDGE John head M 46 Ferryman Barnstaple  
    PARTRIDGE Eastor wife M 34   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Ann dau S 8   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Elanor dau S 5   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Eastor dau S 2wks   Northam  
139 West Street HOPKINS Elizabeth head W 45 Dressmaker Littleham  
    HOPKINS John son S 16 Goverment teacher Northam  
    HOPKINS Priscilla dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Margaret dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Philip son S 11 Scholar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
140 West Street HOOPER Mary head S 66 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    HOOPER Philis sister S 42 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Sarah J lodger S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Mary A lodger S 7 Scholar Northam  
141 West Street SILLY James head M 26 Mariner Northam  
    SILLY Sarah Jane wife M 24   Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
142 West Street GREGORY Mary head M 52 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GREGORY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    GREGORY John son S 30 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY William son S 23 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY George son S 18 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY Sarah dau S 11   Northam  
    GREGORY Samuel son S 9   Northam  
    GREGORY Ellen dau S 7   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Elizabeth dau M 28 Mariner's wife Northam  
    PENHORWOOD     M   Mariner   (Richard)
143 West Street PENHORWOOD John head M 28 Mariner Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Jane wife M 27   Carsevene, Ireland  
    PENHORWOOD Sarah A dau S 2mon   Northam  
144 West Street PERRY Edward head M 67 Pauper, mariner Northam  
    PERRY Elizabeth wife M 65 Pauper Northam  
    PERRY John son S 41 Mariner Northam  
    RIORDAN Mary dau M 30 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RIORDAN     M   Mariner   (Daniel Lang)
    PERRY Elizabeth dau S 26 No occupation Northam  
145 West Street JENKINS John head M 44 Mariner Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth wife M 44   Northam  
146 West Street HOCKING Richard head M 35 Mariner Braunton  
    HOCKING Agnes wife M 35   Northam  
    HOCKING William son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Richard son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Archibald son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Robert son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
    CURTIS James nephew S 2   Bideford  
147 West Street CLARK John head M 41 Limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Mary Ann wife M 39 Limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Elizabeth dau S 16   Northam  
    CLARK William son S 14 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    CLARK John son S 12 Farmer's boy Northam  
    CLARK Sarah dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Grace dau S 4   Northam  
    CLARK George son S 2   Northam  
    CLARK Caroline dau S 6mon   Northam  
148 West Street MULLIS Catherine head W 62 Mariner's widow Northam  
149 West Street QUANCE Philip head M 73 Mariner Northam  
    QUANCE Elizabeth wife M 62   Northam  
    QUANCE Caroline dau S 18   Northam  
    GUARD Philis E dau M 25 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUARD     M   Mariner   (William)
    GUARD Stephen g/son S 4   Northam  
    GUARD James g/son S 2   Northam  
150 West Street MORGAN Ann head W 67 Retired land owner Northam  
    WINTERS Sarah A niece S 6   Northam  
151 West Street PERRY Eliza head W 60 Mariner's widow Northam  
    WINTER Sarah dau W 31 Mariner's widow Northam  
    WINTER Sarah A g/dau S 4   Northam  
152 West Street BRAUD Mary head M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BRAUD     M   Mariner   (John)
    BRAUD Mary J dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD Ann E dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD John son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD Margret dau S 9mon   Northam  
153 West Street RIMAS Jane head W 72 Mariner's widow Northam  
    KEEN May relative S 68 Annuitant Northam  
154 West Street TAWTON Betsy head W 47 Pauper, late carpenter's wife Northam  
    TAWTON Joseph son S 13 Roper Northam  
    TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    TAWTON Sarah dau S 7 Scholar Bristol  
155 West Street BERRY Jane head W 75 Pauper, mariner's widow Fowey, Cornwall  
    TURNER Mary J lodger M 52 Mariner's wife Torpoint, Cornwall  
    TURNER     M   Mariner   (Charles ?)
    COCK Elen head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    COCK     M   Mariner   (John)
    COCK Robert son S 6mon   Northam  
156 West Street TAILOR William head M 35 Labourer Monkleigh  
    TAILOR Betsy wife M 41   Northam  
    TAILOR Ann dau S 1   Northam  
157 West Street SMITH Mary head M 44 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    SMITH (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Owen ??)
    SMITH Gertrude dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Ann dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
158 West Street BATTEN Daniel head M 52 Mariner Northam  
    BATTEN Ann wife M 50   Northam  
    BATTEN Ann dau S 14   Northam Employs 4 men
    BATTEN John son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    BATTEN Robert son S 4   Northam  
159 West Street FERREL Mary head W 50 Pauper, master mar. widow Northam  
    FERREL Sarah A dau S 16   Northam  
    FERREL Mary dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    FERREL Margret dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FERREL William son S 6 Scholar Northam  
160 West Street BERRY Elizabeth head M 41 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BERRY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BERRY Ann E dau S 13   Northam  
    BERRY Ellen Jane dau S 7   Northam  
161 West Street RICHARDS Eliza head M 47 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    RICHARDS (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    RICHARDS Eliza dau S 17   Northam  
    RICHARDS Ann E dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    RICHARDS Benjamin son S 10 Scholar Northam  
162 West Street HARNOLD William head M 48 Mariner Nelson, Glamorganshire  
    HARNOLD Matilda wife M 43   Northam  
    HARNOLD William son S 16 Boat boy Northam  
    HARNOLD Mary J dau S 14   Northam  
    HARNOLD Elena M dau S 7   Northam  
    HARNOLD Richard C son S 5   Northam  
163 West Street QUANCE Thomas head M 57 Fisherman Northam  
    QUANCE     M       (name unknown)
    JOEL Mary niece S 35 Limestone porter Northam  
    QUANCE Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    QUANCE Thomazin dau S 13   Northam  
    QUANCE Betsy dau S 12   Northam  
    QUANCE Richard son S 9   Northam  
    QUANCE John son S 3   Northam  
    QUANCE Philip son S 1   Northam  
    JOEL Ann niece S 35 House servant Northam  
164 West Street JEFFERY Kitty head S 68 Pauper Abbotsham  
    WESTLAK Sarah sister W 70 Pauper labourer's widow Abbotsham  
    WESTLAK Thomas nephew S 37 Labourer Abbotsham  
165 West Street BURCH Thomas head M 37 Cordwainder Northam  
    BURCH Mary wife M 43   Northam  
    BURCH William son S 17 Journeyman boat builder Northam  
    BURCH Sarah A dau S 14   Northam  
    BURCH George H son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BURCH Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BURCH Thomas son S 11mon   Northam  
166 West Street PERRY Richard W head M 38 Mariner Northam  
    PERRY Mary Ann wife M 34   Northam  
    PERRY Thomas E son S 8   Northam  
    PERRY Richard W son S 7   Northam  
    PERRY Sarah A dau S 4   Northam  
    PERRY Ellen J dau S 1   Northam  
    SANDERS Margaret sister/law S 19 General servant Northam  
167 West Street SCREECH Mary Ann head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SCREECH (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    SCREECH Fanny dau S 16 Tailoress Northam  
    SCREECH Robert son S 14 Ropemaker's apprentice Northam  
    SCREECH Samuel son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Thomazin sister S 43 Limestone porter Northam  
168 West Street BURT William C head M 58 Tide surveyor customs South Stoke, Sussex  
    BURT Ann C wife M 59   Ireland  
    BURT Sarah C dau S 37 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Anabella C dau S 18 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Olivia dau S 16 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Thomas A g/son S 5   London  
    CLIMMETTS Ann servant S 20 House servant Abbotsham  
169 Watertown TUCKER George head M 28 Farmer Braunton  
    TUCKER Ann wife M 30   Braunton  
    TUCKER Sarah Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    TUCKER Mary dau S 4   Northam  
    TUCKER George son S 2   Northam  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 1   Northam  
    TUCKER William son S 2mon   Northam  
    LANG Eliza servant S 19 House servant Abbotsham  
    KELLY Georgiana servant S 12 House servant Northam  
    ANDREWS John servant S 26 Farm labourer Northam  
    LANG James servant S 18 Farm labourer Abbotsham  
170 Watertown WILLIS Blyth John head M 63 Lieutenant artillery Elmstead, Essex  
    WILLIS Julia Ann wife M 27   Tetbury, Glos  
    WILLIS Ann Eliza dau S 6   ~~~~, France British subject
    WILLIS Marina R dau S 4   ~~~~, France British subject
    WILLIS Daniel Sloper son S 3   St Dogmells, S Wales  
    WILLIS Hector Wathen son S 1   St Dogmells, S Wales  
    KIVELL Mary J servant S 17 House servant Parkham  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                   
1 Look Out ASHTON John head M 30 Sawyer Northam  
    ASHTON Jane wife M 31 Sawyer's wife Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Mary dau S 6 Sawyer's daughter Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Jane dau S 4 Sawyer's daughter Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Ann dau S 3 Sawyer's daughter Appledore  
    ASHTON Emma dau S 1 Sawyer's daughter Appledore  
~ Look Out ?? uninhabited              
2 Staddon REYNOLDS Edward head M 69 Landed proprietor City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sally wife M 58 Landed Proprietor's wife Bideford  
    REYNOLDS Edward son M 33 Perpetual curate Apl'dore City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia Grace dau/law M 18 Perpetual curate's wife Northam  
    GARDINER Mary dau W 37 Banker's widow City of London  
    GARDINER Mary Gage g/dau S 3 Banker's daughter Islington, Middx  
    GARDINER Joseph Jones g/son S 1 Banker's son Islington, Middx  
    MULLINS Elizabeth servant W 63 House servant Northam  
    MOUNTS Fanny servant S 35 House servant Langtree  
    CLOUK Susan servant S 29 House servant Langtree  
    KINGDON James servant S 22 House servant Bratton Fleming  
    BALTER Ann charwoman W 49 Charwoman Northam  
~ Staddon ?? uninhabited one house building            
3 Meeting Street LEY William head M 40 Blacksmith Buckland Brewer  
    LEY Susan wife M 31 Blacksmith's wife Appledore  
    LEY Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
4 Meeting Street HOOPER Richard head M 69 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    HOOPER Sarah wife M 67 Annuitant's Wife West Down, Devon  
    HOOPER Richard g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
5 Meeting Street BOWDEN Philip head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Ann wife M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
6 Meeting Street HOOPER Mary Ann head M 31 Mariner's wife South Molton  
    HOOPER     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    HOOPER David son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Sarah niece S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Thomas Philips son S 3mon   Appledore  
7 Meeting Street TAMPLYN Jane head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMPLYN     M   Mariner   (John)
    TAMPLYN William son S 1 Mariner's son Appledore  
8 Meeting Street QUANCE Jane head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    QUANCE     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    QUANCE Elizabeth dau S 9mon Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    COLES Ann servant M 63 Farmer's wife Appledore  
    COLES     M   Farmer   (William)
    MATTHEWS Caroline sister S 23 Dressmaker Appleford, Devon  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
9a Meeting Street OWEN George head M 36 Joiner Appledore  
    OWEN Ann wife M 37 Joiner's wife Clovelly  
    OWEN Robert son S 14 Joiner's son Bideford  
    OWEN Susan dau S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    OWEN Priscilla dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN Ann Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
9b Meeting Street IRWIN Mary head S 65 Annuitant Appledore  
10 Meeting Street SHANGE Dorothy head S 76 Retired Maltster Appledore  
    SHANGE Amy sister S 73 Retired maltster Appledore  
    DAY Ann servant S 26 House servant Appledore  
11 Meeting Street EDWARDS William Cole head M 30 Boot & shoemaker Northam  
    EDWARDS Ann Cole wife M 32 Boot & shoemaker's wife Northam  
12 Meeting Street GROVES Mary head W 55 Schoolmistress Ilfracombe  
    LOVERING Ann sister S 56 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
    COPP Elizabeth visitor S 20 Seamstress Great Torrington  
13 Meeting Street BASSET Mary head M 51 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BASSET     M   Mariner   (John)
    BASSET William son S 15 Mariner's son Appledore  
14 Meeting Street BOWDEN Robert head M 53 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Catherine wife M 56 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAWTON Mary servant S 15 House servant Appledore  
15 Meeting Street LEMON Robert head M 45 Blacksmith's apprentice Northam  
    LEMON Mary wife M 42 Blacksmith's apprentice Parkham  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Edward son S 14 Blacksmith's son Appledore  
    LEMON Louisa dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Eliza dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Amelia dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Caroline dau S 4mon Blacksmith's daughter Appledore  
16 Chapel Street ROWE Mary head W 82 Mariner's widow Morwenstow, Cornwall  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau M 24 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BASSETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    LYME Mary Ann visitor S 12 Scholar Appledore  
17 Meeting Street BYNON William head M 52 Mariner West Down, Devon  
    BYNON Sarah wife M 51 Mariner's wife Swansea  
    BYNON Thomas son S 18 Mariner's son Appledore  
    BYNON George son S 14 Mariner's son Appledore  
    BYNON Alfred son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
18 Meeting Street LEMON Jane (sic) head M 36 Cooper Northam  
    LEMON Ann wife M 39 Cooper's wife Chawley, Devon  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON Sarah Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON James son S 4 Scholar Northam  
19 Meeting Street DARRACOTT John head M 47 Shipowner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT H wife M 40 Shipowner's wife Monkleigh, Devon (Harriet ?)
    JOSLIN Margaret servant S 32 House servant Tawstock  
20 Meeting Street LERWELL Thomas head M 30 Joiner Braunton  
    LERWELL Ann wife M 31 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    LERWELL Margaret Evans Wood dau S 12 Scholar Braunton  
    LERWELL Emma dau S 9 Scholar Braunton  
21 Meeting Street RICHARDS Ann head M 23 Mariner's wife Buckland, Devon  
    RICHARDS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BASSET John son S 5 Scholar Northam  
22 Meeting Street GLOVER Asenath head M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    GLOVER Margaret Evans dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Mary Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Asenath dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Sally Har. dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Ann dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Susan dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Cezia dau S 3mon   Appledore  
23 Meeting Street LOVERING Mary head W 57 Innkeeper Appledore  
    ROWE Mary Ann niece S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LOVERING Ann visitor W 56 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
24 Meeting Street SERGEANT James head M 34 Draper Devonport  
    SERGEANT Catherine wife M 45 Draper's wife Appledore  
25 Meeting Street LANG Peter head M 78 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    LANG Sarah wife M 79 Annuitant's Wife Bideford  
26 Meeting Street LANG Henry head M 48 Shoemaker Appledore  
    LANG Barbara wife M 49 Shoemaker's wife Dunhell, Scotland  
    LANG Lybella dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
27 Meeting Street COCK William head M 47 Innkeeper & maltster George Nympton  
    COCK Charlotte wife M 42 Innkeeper & maltster's wife Bishops Clist, Devon  
    COCK Betsey Charle dau S 19   Appledore  
    COCK Charlotte dau S 17   Appledore  
    COCK Mary Hannah dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Ann Elyn dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK John Widgery son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Louisa dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Susannah dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DENNIS Mary Ann servant S 27 House servant Northam  
28 Meeting Street LEY Grace wife M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LEY     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    LEY Mary dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEY Philip son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEY Lydia dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DARRACOTT John lodger W 63 Retired mariner Braunton  
    MAYNE Mary lodger S 16   Appledore  
    LEY Martha dau S 1   Appledore  
29 Meeting Street DAY Arhur head M 40 Tailor N.K.  
    DAY Sarah wife M 36 Tailor's wife Appledore  
    DAY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Jane dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Sarah Ann dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Arhur son S 10mon   Appledore  
29b Meeting Street PUNCHARD Francis head S 76 Annuitant Bristol  
30 Market Street HAMLYN Grace head W 32 Shopkeeper Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Thomas son S 23 Carpenter Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Mary Ann dau S 19 Dressmaker Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Robert son S 17 Mason Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN William son S 13 Mason Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Welcome, Devon  
    HANDFORD James lodger S 28 Master mariner Alwington  
31 Market Street HARTNELL Charles head M 55 Shoemaker Appledore  
    HARTNELL Ann wife M 60 Shoemaker's wife Bishopstown, Glamorgan  
32 Market Street WHITE Mary head M 42 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Mariner   (William)
    WHITE M Ann dau S 13 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    WHITE Eliza J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WILKS ? Thomas visitor S 10 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
33 Market Street HULMAN Harriett head M 37 Mariner's wife Tawton, Devon  
    HULMAN     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HULMAN Thomas son S 16 Seaman Barnstaple  
    HULMAN Philip son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN M Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
~ Market Street uninhabited              
~ Market Street uninhabited              
34 Market Street BRIDGMAN John head M 53 Joiner Bideford  
    BRIDGMAN Harriett wife M 50 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Richard son S 22 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN James son S 16 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Caroline dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Elizabeth dau M 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    MARTIN     M       (Henry H)
    MARTIN Mary Ann g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Henry g/son S 1   Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Frances dau S 15 Dressmaker Appledore  
35 Market Street GREEN Arabella head M 34 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GREEN     M   Mariner   (John)
    GREEN James son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Philip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN M Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Edwin son S 1mon Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Lydia visitor M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WEST     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
36 Market Street TUCKER Sarah head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TUCKER     M   Mariner   (Peter)
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    TUCKER James son S 14 Mariner's son Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Robert son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
37 Market Street BRODERICK Thomas head M 30 Mariner Leland, Devon  
    BRODERICK Emellia wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRODERICK William son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BRODERICK Ellin dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    OTTWAY James visitor S 25 Mariner Appledore  
38 Market Street FISHER John head M 35 Innkeeper Appledore  
    FISHER Jane wife M 50 Innkeeper's wife Tenby, Pembrokeshire  
    DAVIES John visitor M 44 Seaman Tenby, Pembrokeshire  
    HARE Ann servant S 21 House servant Appledore  
39 Market Street CRAIG William head M 47 Cooper Abbotsham  
    CRAIG Jane wife M 40 Baker Abbotsham  
    CRAIG Jane dau S 18 Dressmaker Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG Elizabeth dau S 12 Coopers Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG William son S 9 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG John son S 6 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG Lucy dau S 5 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    WARD John visitor S 4 Tailor Landkey  
40 Vernons Lane COLE John head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Ann wife M 33 Mariner's wife Bristol  
    COLE George son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Charles son S 7mon   Appledore  
41 Vernons Lane COLE Elizabeth head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COLE     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    COLE William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 3mon   Appledore  
42 Vernons Lane BEYNON Mary head M 64 Mariner's wife, pauper Appledore  
    BEYNON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    BALES Thomas marr M 48 Carpenter Appledore  
    BALES     M       (name unknown)
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
43 Vernons Lane DAVEY Robert head M 30 Seaman Horwood, Devon  
    DAVEY Hannah wife M 28 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary dau S 1   Northam  
    MOORISH Elizabeth mother/law W 72 Pauper, carpenter's widow Northam  
44 Market Street BOWDEN John head M 40 Carpenter Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary wife M 40 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN Jane dau S 11   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Catherine dau S 9   Appledore  
    BOWDEN William son S 4   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Richard son S 9mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane ? uninhabited              
45 Vernons Lane EVANS William head M 60 Blacksmith Northam  
    EVANS Mary wife M 59 Blacksmith's wife Northam  
    EVANS Poly dau S 19 Servant Northam  
    EVANS Grace dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
46 Vernons Lane KING William head M 36 Mariner Appledore  
    KING Mary Ann wife M 37 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    KING Frances dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KING Mary Ann dau S 1   Appledore  
47 Vernons Lane COPP Henry head M 46 Cordwainer Torrington  
    COPP Mary wife M 47 Cordwainer's wife Torrington  
    COPP John Widgery son S 16 Blockmaker Torrington  
    COPP Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
48 Darts Lane DAY Thomas head M 57 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Eliza wife M 41 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY E Jane dau S 18 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    DAY Rebecca dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    DAY Mary dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 4   Appledore  
49 Vernons Lane LAMEY Barth. head M 34 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Elizabeth wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY Barth. son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY James son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Philip Calbertt son S 6mon   Appledore  
50 Vernons Lane POW John head M 39 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Mary wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POW John son S 11 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW James son S 9 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW William son S 7 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW Thomas son S 3 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW Elizabeth dau S 8mon Mariner's daughter Appledore  
51 Market Street COCKS Nathaniel head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    COCKS Margaret wife M 25 Mariner's wife Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
52 Market Street LAMMY Mary head W 78 Shopkeeper Fremington  
    LAMMY Thomas g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
53 Market Street DART Richard head M 53 Retired ironmonger Bideford  
    DART Hannah wife M 56 Retired ironmonger's wife Appledore  
    DART Sussanah dau S 19 At Home Appledore  
    DART Caroline dau S 16 At Home Appledore  
    DART Louisa dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
54 Market Street FISHWICK Ellen head S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    FISHWICK Fairfax brother S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Mary g/mother W 82 Mariner's widow Appledore  
55 Market Street BENNETT Edward head S 35 Grocer Croyde  
    WALROND C W --- S 20 Grocer Churchstanton, Devon (name unknown)
56 Market Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 64 Annuitant Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Grace dau S 30 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau S 26 Milliner Barnstaple  
    BOWEN Elizabeth visitor S 20 Milliner Barnstaple  
57 Market Street BOON Sarah head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BOON     M   Mariner   (John)
    BOON John S son S 15 Mariner Northam  
    BOON Thomas son S 13 Idiot Northam  
    BOON Mary Ann Saunders dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Marggaret dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Joshua son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON William Sanders son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Sarah dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Isaac son S 2mon   Appledore  
58 Market Street BERRY Jane head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BERRY     M   Mariner   (James)
    BERRY Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Jane dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY James son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
59 Market Street LOWTHER Mary head W 57 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    LOWTHER Ann dau S 20 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    LOWTHER Maria dau S 17   Plymouth  
60 Market Street LANG Philip (jun) head M 40 Blockmaker Northam  
    LANG Joanna wife M 39 Blockmaker's wife Appledore  
    LANG William Shaxon son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Elizabeth Shaxon dau S 7   Appledore  
    LANG Irwin Shaxon dau S 5   Appledore  
61 Market Street LANG Thomas head W 45 Innkeeper Northam  
    LANG Harriet dau S 19 Housekeeper Appledore  
    LANG Thomas son S 16 Housekeeper's son Appledore  
    LANG Philip father W 76 Formerly Innkeeper Buckland Brewer  
    LANG Ann servant S 26 House servant Appledore  
62 Market Street PEDLER Mary Ann head M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    PEDLER     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    PEDLER Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary mother W 64 Mariner's widow Bideford  
    GORRELL John son * S 21 Mariner Appleford, Devon * sic
63 Market Street STAPLEDON William head M 54 Innkeeper Abbotsham  
    STAPLEDON Mary wife M 68 Innkeeper's wife Ilfracombe  
    DAVIS Susan servant S 23 House servant Bideford  
64 Market Street GUY Mary head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUY     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
65 Market Street LEMON Thomas head M 50 Mason Appledore  
    LEMON Elizabeth wife M 49 Mason's wife Parkham  
    LEMON James Pickard son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Jane servant S 19 House servant Parkham  
    LEMON Thomas son S 24 Tailor Appledore  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
66 Market Street BRAUND John head M 50 Mariner Wolfordswick, Devon  
    BRAUND Jane wife M 45 Mariner's wife Wolfordswick, Devon  
67 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 44 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Susanna wife M 35 Shoe binder Appledore  
    FURSEY William son S 13 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Samuel son S 11 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Elizabeth dau S 9 At Home Appledore  
    FURSEY Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Leah dau S 2 At Home Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
68 Market Street HILLMAN Elizabeth head M 33 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    HILLMAN     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    HOOPER Sarah sister S 21 Milliner Northam  
    WILLS Francis lodger W 74 House proprietor Northam  
    HILLMAN Thomas son S 9   Northam  
    HILLMAN Mary Ann dau S 7   Northam  
    HILLMAN John Hooper son S 5   Northam  
    HILLMAN Henrietta dau S 2   Northam  
    TENARD ? Thomas Jesse ? visitor S 54 American Boston, Massachusetts  
    HEAL Mary servant S 19 House servant Northam  
69 Gibbs Lane HUGHES Griffith head M 78 Pauper, mariner Swansea  
    HUGHES Sarah wife M 82 Mariner's wife Instow  
~ Gibbs Lane uninhabited              
70 Gibbs Lane TAYLOR Thomas head M 34 Joiner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Kitty wife M 30 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    TAYLOR Ann Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 1   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Betsy dau S 1wk   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth Hearn dau * W 59 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore * sic, probably mother
71 Gibbs Lane BRAUND Catherine head M 43 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRAUND     M   Mariner   (William)
    BRAUND Elizabeth dau S 22 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 13 Shoemaker's apprentice Appledore  
    BRAUND Catherine dau S 12 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Margaret dau S 7 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary Jane dau S 6 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Eliza dau S 4 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND James son S 2 Mariner's son Appledore  
72 Gibbs Lane GORRELL Elizabeth head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GORRELL     M   Mariner   (William)
    GORRELL Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Selina dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Clara dau S 2   Appledore  
    MORRIS William father W 79 Formerly mariner Appledore  
73 Gibbs Lane JENKINS William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary wife M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 1 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
74 Gibbs Lane COX Mary head M 58 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COX     M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    COX Catherine dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    COX Harriette dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
75 Market Street MASON Hannah apprentice S 16 Draper's apprentice Charles Town, Cornwall  
    MARTIN Emma apprentice S 19 Draper's apprentice Bideford  
76 Market Street GIBBS Theodosia head W 58 Grocer Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Charles father W 91 Shoemaker, retired Appledore  
77 Market Street MAYNE William head M 48 Shoemaker Branscombe  
    MAYNE Ann wife M 51 Shoemaker's wife Batcombe, Somerset  
    MAYNE Thomas son S 24 Journeyman Broadhembury  
    MAYNE Samuel son S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
78 Market Street FISHER Jane head W 70 Annuitant Eastleigh, Devon  
    FISHER Margaret dau S 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Mary Ann dau W 44 Grocer Appledore  
    TOWNSEND Thomazine dau M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TOWNSEND     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    TOWNSEND John g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
79 Market Street PENNEY Jane head W 46 Grocer Barnstaple  
    PENNEY Jane dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNEY Catherine dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNEY Phillippa M dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    DAVIE Jane niece S 20 Assistant Barnstaple  
    WHITE Elizabeth servant S 48 House servant Iddesleigh  
80 Market Street SERJEANT Robert head M 56 Painter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Mary Ann wife M 52 Painter's wife Appledore  
    SERJEANT Elizabeth dau S 26 Painter's daughter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Eliza Emma dau S 13 Painter's daughter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Edward Mara g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Eliza visitor M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BARRETT     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
~ Market Street uninhabited              
81 Market Street SWINDALE Philis head W 70 Linen draper Appledore  
82 Market Street LEMON Elizabeth head S 72 Draper Appledore  
    LOWDEN Ann servant S 48 Servant Appledore  
    PARMENTER Elizabeth servant S 20 Servant Appledore  
83 Market Street BOLT William head M 69 Innkeeper Monkokehampton, Devon  
    BOLT Honor wife M 69 Innkeeper's wife Barnstaple  
    BOLT Matilda dau S 18 Innkeeper's daughter Hatherleigh  
    PARSONS Mary Ann servant S 16 House servant Northam  
84 Market Place GOULD Richard head M 43 Labourer Appledore  
    GOULD Ann wife M 41 Labourer's wife Appledore  
    GOULD Mary Ann dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GOULD Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BAILY Betsy visitor M 45 Mason's wife Appledore  
    BAILY     M   Mason   (name unknown)
    BAILY Ann Mariah visitor S 19 Mason's daughter Bude, Cornwall  
    BAILY Sarah Jane visitor S 6 Mason's daughter Bude, Cornwall  
85 Market Place BEARA Sarah head S 46   Appledore  
    DOWN Elizabeth niece S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    KEIL James visitor S 25 Plumber Bideford  
    FARRELL Richard nephew S 9 Scholar Appledore  
86 Market Street HOLMAN Mary head W 42 Shopkeeper Swansea  
    HOLMAN Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOLMAN Margaret dau S 12 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    HOLMAN Selena dau S 11 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
87 Market Street TATEM Fanny head W 64 Innkeeper Appledore  
    HOOPER Caroline servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
88 One End Street GRIGG Mary head W 40 Draper Marwood  
    GRIGG William Warren son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIGG John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WARREN William father W 67 House proprietor Marwood  
    WARREN Sarah sister W 35 Shop assistant Marwood  
    MAYNE Agnes assistant W 20 Shop assistant Dillford, Devon  
    NICHOLS Esther servant S 20 Servant Parkham  
89 Market Street HEARD Elizabeth head M 46 Sailor's wife Barnstaple  
    HEARD     M   Sailor   (James)
    HEARD Richard son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
90 Market Street BENNETT Eliza head M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BENNETT     M   Mariner   (William)
    PARKHAM Mary visitor S 6 Scholar Instow  
91 Market Street SWINBULL ? Margaret head W 67 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    PARRETT Mary sister W 71   Barnstaple  
    HEARD Mary Dean niece S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
92 Market Street CUTLAND John head W 56 Journeyman tailor Tawstock  
    CUTLAND William son S 25 Shoemaker Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau M 24 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    BLACKMORE Thirza g/dau S 1 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    CUTLAND Adelaide dau S 20 Tailoress Appledore  
    CUTLAND Sarah Ann dau S 17   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
93 Market Street DAY Esther head M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Mariner   (William Jones)
    DAY William son S 8 Mariner's son Appledore  
    DAY Esther Ellen dau S 3 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
~ Market Street ? uninhabited              
94 One End Street BOWDEN Louisa head M 46 Mariner's wife Bridgwater, Somerset  
    BOWDEN     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    BOWDEN Mary Ann dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BOWDEN Robert son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
95 One End Street EVANS Elizabeth head W 70 Innkeeper Appledore  
    POPHAM Henrietta --- S 18 N. S. O. Appledore  
96 One End Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS William head * M 51 Mariner (blank) (* in same property)
    EVANS Elizabeth mother/law W 70   Weston, Glamorgan  
    EVANS Elizabeth Snow dau S 20   Appledore  
    EVANS Edwin son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS James son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Susan dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 7mon Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
97 One End Street POPHAM Mary head M 38 Mariner's wife Horsley, Devon  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (Nicholas)
    POPHAM Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John son S 1mon   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth servant S 15 Servant Appledore  
98 One End Street ENGLAND Humphrey head M 42 Mariner Devonport  
    ENGLAND Sally wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND William son S 19 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND John son S 15 Joiner Devonport  
    ENGLAND Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
99 One End Street DAY Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Mariner   (Arthur)
    DAY Arhur son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY John Henry son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Mary dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Benjamin son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY George son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Robert son S 9mon   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Mary Ann servant S 19 House servant Appledore  
100 Cocks Street WOOD John head M 70 Pauper, formerly smith Northam  
    WOOD Frances wife M 44 Laundress Northam  
    WOOD Frances dau S 16   Northam  
    WOOD Theresa dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Ann dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD David son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Harriett dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
101 One End Street ROTHRICK Ann head M 57 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    ROTHRICK     M   Sailor   (David)
    ROTHRICK Harriett dau S 15   Appledore  
    ROTHRICK William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ROTHRICK Georgiana dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
102 One End Street LESLEY John head M 69 Ferryman Appledore  
    LESLEY Elizabeth wife M 65   Bideford  
103 One End Street ARNOLD Henry head M 37 Mason journeyman Exford, Somerset  
    ARNOLD Joanna wife M 42   Appledore  
104 One End Street COUSINS Eliza head M 48 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COUSINS     M   Mariner   (William)
    COUSINS William D son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COUSINS Charles son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
105 One End Street WAKELY John head M 37 Ship's carpenter Bideford  
    WAKELY Elizabeth wife M 35 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    WAKELY Mary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY William son S 4   Appledore  
    WAKELY Susanna dau S 2   Appledore  
106 One End Street SHORT Thomas head M 59 Joiner Appledore  
    SHORT Ann wife M 62   Appledore  
    SHORT Mary dau S 25   Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah dau S 23   Appledore  
    SHORT Sally dau * S 70 Laundress Yearnscombe * sic
107 One End Street BLACKMORE William head M 48 Carpenter Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    BLACKMORE Elizabett wife M 48   Appledore as birth place in error
    BLACKMORE Catherine dau S 13 Scholar Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    BLACKMORE Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore as birth place in error
    BLACKMORE William son S 8 Scholar Appledore Yearnscombe stated
108 One End Street CROSS George head W 80 Pensioner Greenwich Appledore as birth place in error
109 One End Street KING Barth head M 44 Mariner Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    KING Elizabett wife M 44   Appledore as birth place in error
    KING Mary dau S 19   Appledore  
    KING Elizabeth dau S 16   Appledore  
    KING Catherine dau S 14   Appledore  
    KING George son S 11   Appledore  
    KING William son S 7   Appledore  
    KING Emma dau S 5   Appledore  
110 One End Street BROOKS George head M 72 Mariner retired Comaiter?, Devon  
    BROOKS Kitty wife M 84   Appledore  
111 One End Street HARVEY Sarah head M 52 Mariner's wife Clovelly  
    HARVEY     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HARVEY Isaac son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth head * W 76 Pauper Appledore (* in same property)
112 One End Street BEARA Mary head W 41 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BEARA Betsy dau S 16   Appledore  
    BEARA Harriett Jane dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Thomas brother S 39 Painter Appledore  
    PROUT John visitor S 7 Mariner's son Appledore  
    PROUT Fanny visitor S 3   Appledore  
113 One End Street FORTUNE Elizabeth head S 73 Pauper haymaker Appledore  
114 One End Street GILLARD Mary head S 74 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE Rebecca visitor S 35 Dressmaker Appledore  
115 One End Street HALLS Mary head W 46 Tailoress Appledore  
    HALLS Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    HALLS Catherine dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HALLS John son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    HALLS Mary dau S 13   Appledore  
116 Victoria Quay OWEN Joanna head M 32 Boat builder's wife N.K., Devon  
    OWEN     M   Boat builder   (name unknown)
    OWEN Thomas Saunders son S 4 Scholar Bideford  
117 Victoria Quay JONES Eunice head W 36 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore  
    JONES Anna dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JONES William son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JONES Robert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
118 Victoria Quay JOHN Elizabeth head W 68 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore  
    JOHN William son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
119 Victoria Quay BOLT Mary head M 49 Carpenter's wife Hartland  
    BOLT     M   Carpenter   (William)
    BOLT Ann dau S 13 Carpenter's daughter Appledore  
    BOLT William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
120 Victoria Quay UREN John head M 44 Ropemaker Selant, Cornwall  
    UREN Mary Ann wife M 40 Ropemaker's wife Phillack, Cornwall  
    UREN Mary Ann dau S 21 Servant Phillack, Cornwall  
    UREN Jane dau S 13 Scholar Stoke Dameral  
    UREN Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
121 Victoria Quay SCOTT Elizabeth head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT     M   Mariner   (James)
    SCOTT William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Fanny dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLEY Martha dau * S 21   Appledore * sic
    ROTHERICK Cath dau * S 24   Appledore * sic
122 Victoria Quay TATEM Ann head M 39 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    TATEM     M   Mariner   (James)
    TATEM Elizabeth dau S 14   Appledore  
    TATEM Thomas son S 10   Appledore  
    TATEM Mary A dau S 8   Appledore  
    TATEM James son S 5   Appledore  
    TATEM Fanny dau S 3   Appledore  
    TATEM William Henry son S 2mon   Appledore  
    GREGORY Margart servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
123 Victoria Quay MEAD Mary head M 37 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    MEAD     M   Mariner   (Samuel ??)
    MEAD Ann Lean? dau S 10   Appledore  
    MEAD Samuel son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
124 Bude Street FISHER William head M 66 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas son/law M 24 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann dau M 30   Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Ann g/dau S 11mon   Appledore  
125 Quay TYRELL Elizabeth head W 76 Annuitant Northam  
    BURCH Elizabeth servant W 30 House servant Hallam, Devon  
126 Victoria Quay DUNSFORD John head M 60 Ship owner Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Susan wife M 53   Appledore  
127 Victoria Quay WILLIAMS Joshua head M 30 Merchant Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Maria wife M 34   St Giles, Devon  
    WILLIAMS George son S 5   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS William son S 4   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thirza servant S 26 Servant Appledore  
128 Victoria Quay SQUIRES Ann head M 46 Mariner's wife Hartland  
    SQUIRES     M   Mariner   (John)
    BORNES ? Ann nephew S 13 Scholar London  
    COCK Thomas visitor S 25 Ship builder Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Emma servant S 24 Servant Appledore  
129 Victoria Quay WILLIAMS Ann head M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLIAMS Jane dau S 11   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Margaret dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Jane sister S 29 Dressmaker Appledore  
130 Victoria Quay BURNACLE William head M 49 Plumber, etc. Fremington  
    BURNACLE Grace wife M 57   Parkham  
    BURNACLE Ann dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BURNACLE William son S 19 Plumber, etc. Appledore  
    BURNACLE Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    BURNACLE Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BURNACLE John Lane son S 13 Joiner Appledore  
    BURNACLE James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BURNACLE Jane Lane dau S 4   Appledore  
131 Victoria Quay POPHAM Elizabeth head M 22 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    MORRIS Elizabeth visitor S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
132 Victoria Quay POPHAM Catherine head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    POPHAM Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Harry son S 3mon   Appledore  
133 Bude Street BEARA John head M 54 Tailor Instow  
    BEARA Elizabeth wife M 53   Appledore  
    BEARA Alexander son S 30 Tailor Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 22 Ship's chandler Appledore employs 1 man, 1 apprent.
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 16 Dau Appledore  
    BEARA Ellis son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARA Jerome son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
134 Bude Street VARCOE Ann head S 58 Schoolmistress London  
    VARCOE M sister S 44 Schoolmistress Braunton (Margaret ?)
    TUCKER Ann boarder S 8 Scholar London  
135 Bude Street SCREECH Catherine head M 36 Mariner's wife Ilfracombe  
    SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    SCREECH Sarah dau S 10 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    SCREECH Richard son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine dau S 6   Appledore  
    SCREECH Margaret dau S 2   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
136 Bude Street DAY Elenor head W 70 Annuitant Oxwich, Glamorganshire  
137 Bude Street WILLIAMS Henry head M 65 Grocer & maltster Bishops Nympton  
    WILLIAMS Mary wife M 53 Grocer & maltster's wife Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 23 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Emma dau S 20 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Susanna dau S 18 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann Marina dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
138 Bude Street CHANNON James head M 52 Cordwainer (blank)  
    CHANNON Mary wife M 48 Cordwainer's wife Appledore  
    CHANNON James son S 16 Boat builders apprentice Bideford  
    CHANNON William son S 14 Painter's apprentice Appledore  
    CHANNON George son S 12 Ship chandler's apprent. Appledore  
    CHANNON Catherine dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Henry son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
139 Bude Street EVANS Catherine head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (Josiah)
    BOWDEN Harriette dau * S 3 Scholar Appledore * or maybe sister.
    EVANS Catherine dau S 1   Appledore  
140 Bude Street BOWDEN Thomas head M 55 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 60 Mason's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN Hannah dau S 30 Semstress Appledore  
    BOWDEN Harriette dau S 22 Semstress Appledore  
    BOWDEN Thomas son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS George lodger S 70 Pauper Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert lodger S 22 Sawyer Bideford  
141 Bude Street KEYS Richard head W 70 Superannuated excise off. Dorthook, Devon  
    TOWNSEND Jane dau W 39   Shaftsbury  
    KEYS Emma dau S 37   Ilfracombe  
142 Bude Street RODD Mary head S 60 Tea dealer Appledore  
    RODD Sarah sister S 52 Tea dealer Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
143 Bude Street YEO Elizabeth dau M 29 Shipowner's wife Appledore  
    YEO     M   Shipowner   (William)
    YEO Elizabeth Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Mary dau S 3   Appledore  
    YEO Fanny Louisa dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    YEO Isabella visitor S 18   Prince Edward Island  
    COCK Grace servant S 28 House servant Northam  
    COCK Ellen servant S 14 Nursemaid Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
144 Bude Street SHAXESON Joanna head W 70 Land proprietor Appledore  
    SHAXESON Robert B son M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    SHAXESON     M       (name unknown)
    GAMMON Ann servant S 22 House servant Northam  
145 Bude Street WILLS Martha head W 85 Land owner Bichenhall, Somerset  
    GANGES Elizabeth niece S 27   Bichenhall, Somerset  
    SAUNDERS Ann servant S 22 House servant Northam  
146 Bude Street JOHNS William head M 37 Mason Buckland Brewer  
    JOHNS Betsy wife M 35 Dressmaker Exeter  
    JOHNS Louisa dau S 13 Assistant Abbotsham  
    JOHNS Eli son S 4 Scholar Exeter  
    JOHNS Ellen dau S 2   Buckland Brewer  
    JOHNS Enoch son S 2mon   Appledore  
147 Bude Street ENGLAND James head M 41 Shoemaker (blank)  
    ENGLAND Ann wife M 28 Shoemaker's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND William son S 2   Appledore  
    GOULD John father/law W 82 Pauper formerly farm lab. Northam  
    GOULD Maria servant S 14 House servant Appledore  
    GOULD William nephew S 14 Shoemaker's apprent. Appledore  
148 Bude Street CHAPMAN Richard head W 62 Retired shipwright Appledore  
    CHAPMAN Fanny dau/law M 22 Shipwright's wife Barnstaple  
    CHAPMAN     M   Shipwright   (name unknown)
    CHAPMAN Ann g/dau S 2   Barnstaple  
149 Bude Street LIMBERY Richard head M 69 House proprietor Northam  
    LIMBERY Thomazine wife M 67 House proprietor's wife Appledore  
    LIMBERY Richard son S 41 House proprietor's son Appledore  
    LIMBERY Emma dau S 31 House proprietor's dau Appledore  
    GORVIN Mary servant S 21 House servant Monkleigh  
150 Bude Street BARRETT Harriette head M 40 Mariner's wife Swansea  
    BARRETT     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    BARRETT Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Edward son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Dorothie mother W 69   Monkleigh  
151 Bude Street EVANS Mary head W 71   Appledore  
    EVANS Richard son S 43 Mercantile clerk Appledore  
    VERNAM Mary lodger W 82 Annuitant Bristol  
152 Bude Street HAYNE William E head W 46 Blockmmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE John V son S 21 Blockmmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE Mary Ann dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HAYNE Lydia dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann servant S 25 House servant Appledore  
153 Bude Street BROOKS Catherine head W 48 Fund holder Canada  
    HERBERT Sarah servant S 25 House servant Bideford  
154 Bude Street HOWES Ann head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOWES     M   Mariner   (Charles)
    HOWES Susan step/dau S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    VERNAM Ann dau S 16 Mariner's step-dau Appledore  
    HOWES Charles step/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    VERNAM William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOWES Mary Ann step/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    VERNAM Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
155 Bude Street LESLIE Elizabeth head M 38 Mariner's wife Loxhore  
    LESLIE     M   Mariner   (Charles)
    LESLIE James son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Charles son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Mary Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    LESLIE Martha dau S 5mon   Appledore  
156 Bude Street MULES William head M 26 Shipwright Highbickington  
    MULES Ann wife M 25   Chittlehampton  
    MULES Eliza dau S 1   Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
157 Bude Street MARSHALL Mary dau S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Margaret dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Sarah Jane dau S 13 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Anne dau S 8 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Isabella dau S 6 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Susan dau S 5 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Richard son S 4 Mariner's son Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriette dau S 3 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
158 Bude Street GOWMAN John head M 63 Labourer Buckland Brewer  
    GOWMAN Jane wife M 66 Baker Monkleigh  
    GOWMAN Elizabeth dau S 19 Scholar Northam  
159 Bude Street BOWDEN Esther head W 74 Annuitant Northam  
    CHAPPEL Charles visitor S 39 Formerly maltster Northam  
    GRIFFITH Catherine servant S 16 House servant Northam  
160 Bude Street CAWSEY George head M 40 Mariner Northam  
    CAWSEY Mary wife M 39 Mariner's wife Instow  
    CAWSEY Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY Mary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
161 Retreat Place PENNY Harriett head W 57 House proprietor Lambeth, Surrey  
    PENNY Harriett dau S 18   Appledore  
    PENNY Marian dau S 16   Appledore  
    PENNY Charles Sealy son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNY Offley Sealy son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
162 Retreat Place BEER John head M 31 Baker Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 26   Filleigh  
    BEER John son S 4 Scholar Barnstaple  
    BEER Mary Elizabeth dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER Caroline dau S 5mon   Appledore  
    HEAL Elizabeth servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
163 Odun House CLAPP Marguerite head M 32 Dissenting minister's wife Swansea  
    CLAPP     M   Dissenting minister   (Jerome)
    CLAPP Paufina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CLAPP Blandina dau S 5   Appledore  
    JONES Francis Tucker sister/law S 36   Swansea  
    BRAUND Elizabeth servant S 22 Governess Bideford  
    COURTNEY Mary servant S 34 Cook Bristol  
    DAVIES Mary servant S 29 Waiting maid Bristol  
    BOND John servant S 18 Waiting man Woolfardisworthy  
164 Cocks Row PRATT Charles head M 57 M D Edin in gen. Practise Lambeth, Surrey  
    PRATT Mary Ann wife M 50   St George's, Middx  
    PRATT Charles son S 29 MRCS Lond, Surgeon Surrey  
    PRATT Edward son S 21 Student Surrey  
    PRATT William son S 19 Student France (British subject)
    PRATT Thomas son S 16 Student Appledore  
    PRATT Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT George son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT Charles Gallines? visitor S 21   St ~~~ square, Westminster  
    McGUYAN ? Catherine servant S 18 House servant Barnstaple  
    McGUYAN ? Sarah servant S 16 House servant Barnstaple  
165 Cocks Row NICHOLLS George head M 39 Painter & glazier Northam  
    NICHOLLS Sarah wife M 40   Langton, Devon  
    NICHOLLS George son S 13   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Sarah dau S 11   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Mark son S 7   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS William son S 5   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Mariah dau S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Cocks Row uninhabited              
166 Cocks Row BAKER Sarah Hooper head S 29 Schoolmistress Middx  
    BAKER Caroline sister S 24 Schoolmistress Norton, Somerset  
167 Cocks Row SPENCER Mary head W 95 Pauper (servant) Bideford  
168 Cocks Row TURNER Samuel head M 63 Retired mariner Appledore  
    TURNER Ursula wife M 61 Retired mariner's wife Appledore  
    TURNER Ursula dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Emma dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Rosabella dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
~ Cocks Row uninhabited              
169 Cocks Row GREED Mary head M 68 Monthly nurse Bulkworthy, Devon  
    GREED     M       (name unknown)
170 Bude Street HILLMAN Mary Ann head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    HILLMAN     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HILLMAN Eliza dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Philip son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Thomas son S 3   Northam  
    HILLMAN William son S 1   Northam  
    BAILEY Mary Ann servant S 17 House servant Northam  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                   
1 Drang EDWARDS Elizabeth head M 41 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EDWARDS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    EDWARDS Dorothy dau S 17   Northam  
    EDWARDS John son S 15   Northam  
    EDWARDS William son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EDWARDS Ann E dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
~ Drang uninhabited              
2 Drang COCKS Charles head M 29 Master mariner Lemorran, Cornwall  
    COCKS Elizabeth wife M 28   Northam  
    COCKS Charles H son S 6mon   Northam  
3 Drang BRANCH Edward head M 28 Mariner Bideford  
    BRANCH Elizabeth wife M 25   Bideford  
    BRANCH Selina dau S 2   Northam  
4 Drang MARSHALL Samuel head M 38 Mariner Bideford  
    MARSHALL Harriott wife M 33   Northam  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    MARSHALL Harriott dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MARSHALL James son S 6   Northam  
    MARSHALL Samuel son S 4   Northam  
    MARSHALL Mary dau S 3   Northam  
    MARSHALL John son S 1   Northam  
5 Drang HAMLYN John head W 44 Sailmaker Northam  
    HAMLYN Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    HAMLYN Jane dau S 12   Northam  
    HAMLYN William B son S 10   Northam  
    HAMLYN Robert son S 7   Northam  
    HAMLYN Jane mother W 78 Pauper, late widow Northam  
6 Drang STAPLEDON Jane head W 60 Grocer Northam  
    STAPLEDON James son S 11 Scholar Northam  
7 Marine Parade COOK Thomas head M 58 Blockmaker Northam  
  (Rock House) COOK Mary wife M 54   Northam  
    COOK Henry son S 21 Mariner Northam  
    COOK Mary H dau S 18   Northam  
    COOK Alfred son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    COOK Fredrick son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    COOK Robert son S 11 Scholar Northam  
8 Marine Parade PEACE Richard head M 60 Lieutenant R N Lambeth, Surrey  
    PEACE Mary wife M 60   Barnstaple  
    SNELL Betty servant S 60 House servant Marwood  
9 Marine Parade SWINDLE Hannah head M 40 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    SWINDLE (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    SWINDLE John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SWINDLE Phillis dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    SWINDLE Sarah H dau S 5   Northam  
    SWINDLE Susan dau S 21mon   Northam  
    POPHAM Thomas visitor W 79 Sailmaker Northam  
    POPHAM John visitor S 44 Sailmaker Northam  
    BARTLETT Catherine servant S 18 House servant Northam  
10 Marine Parade WILLIAMS Joshua head M 62 Shipowner merchant Northam  
    WILLIAMS Hannah wife M 63   Northam  
    WILLIAMS William H son S 21 Cashier in a bank Northam  
    GLOVER Mary servant S 25 House servant Abbotsham  
11 Marine Parade BLIGH Elizabeth head W 66 Annuitant Northam  
    BLIGH Elizabeth dau S 28   Northam  
    GOWMAN Jane servant S 30 House servant Northam  
12 Marine Parade CHAPPELL James head M 56 Landed proprietor Northam  
    CHAPPELL Elizabeth wife M 40   Hatherleigh  
    SKETCH Elizabeth B niece S 9   Pater, Wales  
    BLACKMORE Emma servant S 16 House servant Northam  
13 Marine Parade WILLS Elizabeth head W 65 Annuitant Northam  
    WILLS Emma dau S 34   Northam  
    PEAK Elizabeth servant S 22 House servant Northam  
~ Marine Parade? uninhabited              
14 Myrtle Street MEAD Jane head M 32 Master mariner's wife Devonport  
    MEAD     M   Master mariner   (Samuel)
    MEAD Thomas son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MEAD John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MEAD Samuel son S 4   Northam  
    MEAD James son S 1mon   Northam  
    HAMLYN Susan servant S 14   Northam  
15 Myrtle Street HARTNELL Jane head W 66 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
16 Myrtle Street COLE William head M 71 Labourer Buckland Brewer  
    COLE     M       (name unknown)
    COLE Ann dau S 24   Northam  
    HALLS Kate visitor S 7   Northam  
17 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS William head M 60 Sailmaker Northam  
    WILLIAMS Eliza wife M 53   Northam  
    TARDREW Eliza W niece S 9   Bideford  
    HORROLD Eliza servant S 17   Northam  
18 Myrtle Street RIDMON Elizabeth head M 46 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RIDMON     M   Mariner   (George ?)
19 Myrtle Street MOORE Robert head M 48 Shoemaker Coleridge, Devon  
    MOORE Sarah wife M 47 Shoemaker's wife Landkey  
    MOORE Robert son S 18 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    MOORE William son S 16 Tailor Northam  
    MOORE Thirza dau S 12   Northam  
    MOORE Josiah son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MOORE Samuel son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MOORE Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
20 Myrtle Street STADDON William head M 37 Mariner Barnstaple  
    STADDON Mary wife M 35   Northam  
    STADDON George son S 11 Mason Northam  
    STADDON William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    STADDON Alfred son S 4   Northam  
21 Myrtle Street MOORE Elizabeth head W 76 Pauper, joiner's widow Hatherleigh  
22 Myrtle Street BARTLETT Louisa head W 55 Pauper, carpenter's widow Petrockstow  
    BARTLETT Louisa dau S 24   Northam  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 21 Painter & glazier Northam  
    BARTLETT Ann E dau S 17   Northam  
    BARTLETT Mary J dau S 14   Northam  
23 Myrtle Street GIBBS Samuel head M 72 Mariner Porteynan, Glamorgan  
    GIBBS Ann wife M 69   Kidwelly, Wales  
    GIBBS Sarah dau S 34   Porteynan, Glamorgan  
    GIBBS Harriet dau S 26   Northam  
24 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS Jane head M 39 Master mariner's wife Portsmouth  
    WILLIAMS (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    HOPKINS Elizabeth servant S 14 House servant Northam  
25 Myrtle Street DOWN George head M 50 Master shipwright Bideford  
    DOWN Elizabeth wife M 48   Northam  
    DOWN Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    DOWN Louisa dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Robert son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Emma dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN George H son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN William T son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Fredrick P son S 2   Northam  
26 Myrtle Street TURNER Jane head W 43 Annuitant Northam  
    TURNER Jane dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    TURNER John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TURNER Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    TURNER Richard son S 3   Northam  
27 Myrtle Street FISHWICH William head M 46 Master mariner Barnstaple  
    FISHWICH Rachel wife M 46   Northam  
    FISHWICH John son S 22 Mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICH Mary J dau S 17   Bideford  
    FISHWICH Ellen dau S 14 Scholar Bideford  
    FISHWICH Fairfax son S 1   Northam  
28 Myrtle Street BOOMS Thomas head M 35 Master mariner Northam  
    BOOMS Mary wife M 32   Ponteynon, Wales  
    BOOMS Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BOOMS Sarah E dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BOOMS Samuel G son S 1   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Georgiana niece S 18   Northam  
29 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Alice head W 48 Schoolmistress Buckland Brewer  
    ENGLAND Noah son S 18 Goverment teacher Northam  
    ENGLAND Edmund son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    ENGLAND Alice dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
30 Myrtle Street WILLS Mary head M 26 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    WILLS (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLS Thomas son S 4mon   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Catherine visitor S 23 Sail makers daughter Northam  
    HARRIS Isabella servant S 15 House servant Northam  
31 Myrtle Street ALLEN Elizabeth head M 40 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ALLEN     M   Master mariner   (Thomas ??)
    ALLEN John son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    ALLEN Elizabeth dau S 2   Northam  
32 Myrtle Street CLEMETT Thomas head M 40 Malster Newton, Devon  
    CLEMETT Ann wife M 34 Bonnet maker Northam  
    CLEMETT John son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT Thomas son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT George son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT Christopher son S 5   Northam  
    CLEMETT Sarah A dau S 2   Northam  
    FORD Frances visitor M 32 Ag. Labourer's wife Highbickington  
    FORD Mary Ann visitor S 9   Highbickington  
    FORD Susanna visitor S 3   Highbickington  
    FORD John visitor S 2   Highbickington  
    FORD William visitor S 6   Weare Gifford  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
33 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Elizabeth head M 59 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ENGLAND     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    ENGLAND Caroline dau S 25 Dressmaker Northam  
    ENGLAND Thomazin dau S 19   Northam  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 18   -------  
34 Myrtle Street ANGEL Ephraim head M 31 Ship inspector Portland, Dorset  
    ANGEL Harriet wife M 30   Alverdiscott  
    ANGEL Ephraim son S 7 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL John son S 5 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL William son S 3 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL Harriet dau S 2   Ireland  
    ANGEL Thomas son S 5mon   Northam  
35 Myrtle Street LAWTON Philip head M 49 Master mariner Northam  
    LAWTON Thomazin wife M 51   Northam  
    LAWTON Thomas B son S 23 Mariner Northam  
    LAWTON Mary dau S 21 Dressmaker Northam  
    LAWTON Elizabeth dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
    LAWTON Philip son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    ENGLAND Susannah visitor W 76 Blacksmith's widow Northam  
    BRAGG Elizabeth visitor W 66 Master mariner's widow Northam  
36 Myrtle Street SARAH Thomas head M 57 Mariner Falmouth, Cornwall  
    SARAH Susan wife M 56 Schoolmistress Northam  
    HOYLE Ann dau W 31 Letter carrier ... Northam  
    SARAH Catherine dau S 21   Northam  
    SARAH Susan dau S 18   Northam  
    SARAH Thomas son S 18 Boat building apprentice Northam  
    SARAH Colon son S 14 Scholar Northam  
37 Myrtle Street SAMPSON Fanny head W 64 Caulker's widow Instow  
    SAMPSON Samuel son M 24 Master caulker Bideford  
    SAMPSON Theresa dau/law M 24   St Giles in the Wood  
    SAMPSON Ledia F g/dau S 9mon   St Giles in the Wood  
    WILLIAMS William visitor S 48 Tailor Newport, Cornwall  
38 Myrtle Street DAVY John head W 78 Pauper labourer Fremington  
    DAVY Mary dau S 50   Westleigh  
    YEO Robert visitor S 27 Shipwright Parkham  
39 Myrtle Street SAGE John head M 45 Farmer Highbickington  
    SAGE Charlotte wife M 43   Newton St Petrock  
    SAGE Thomas son S 16   Northam  
    SAGE Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Eliza dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE John son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Sarah J dau S 4   Northam  
    SAGE William son S 9mon   Northam  
40 Myrtle Street BARTLETT Robert head M 27 Joiner Northam  
    BARTLETT Susan wife M 27   Bideford  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 4   Barnstaple  
    BARTLETT Robert son S 3   Northam  
    BARTLETT Catherine A dau S 2   Northam  
41 New Quay GEEN Thomas head S 61 Shipbuilder Morthoe employs 44 men
    FURSMAN Rebecca servant S 33 House servant Buckland Brewer  
42 New Quay TUCKER Mary head M 61 Master mariner's wife Chatham, Kent  
    TUCKER (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (John ??)
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 22   Northam  
    HILL Sarah servant S 26 House servant Unknown'  
43 New Quay LEMON John head M 28 Sawyer Frithelstock  
    LEMON Mary Ann wife M 28   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary H dau S 6   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON James son S 4   Northam  
    LEMON Thomas son S 1   Northam  
44 New Quay JEWELL Mary head M 57 Works out charwoman... Northam ..& mason's wife
    JEWELL     M   Mason   (name unknown)
    EVANS Richard son S 19 Labourer Northam  
    EVANS Jane dau S 17 Works out as servant Northam  
45 New Quay HALLS George head M 42 Joiner Northam  
    HALLS Ann wife M 30   Exford, Somerset  
    HALLS Mary dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
46 New Quay HAMMETT Phillis head M 33 Mariner's wife Northam  
    HAMMETT (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    HAMMETT Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HAMMETT John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HAMMETT Phillis dau S 4   Northam  
    HAMMETT Thomas P son S 2   Northam  
    LOCK Elizabeth mother W 70 Pauper dressmaker Instow  
47 New Quay COLE John head M 63 Ship's carpenter Hunsham, Devon  
    COLE Catherine wife M 66   Instow  
    GILL Richard visitor S 24 Shipwright's Apprentice Parkham  
    GLOVER Alfred visitor S 8   Northam  
    GLOVER Sarah visitor S 37   Northam  
48 New Quay CHANNON John head M 69 Keeps ferryboat Georgham  
    CHANNON Elizabeth wife M 67   Bishops Tawton  
    BROOKS Elizabeth dau M 28 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    BROOKS Mary g/dau S 5   Northam  
    BROOKS Elizabeth g/dau S 3   Northam  
    BROOKS Henry g/son S 3mon   Northam  
    LOCK John visitor S 13   Northam  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
49 New Quay DENNIS Thomas head M 52 Master mason Alwington employs 4men, 3 boys
    DENNIS Mary wife M 55   Buckland Brewer  
    DENNIS Elizabeth dau S 30   Littleham  
    DENNIS John son S 21 Sailmaker Northam  
    DENNIS Mary dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    DENNIS Joseph H son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    CUTLAND Edward son/law M 22 Boat builder Northam employs 2 boys
    CUTLAND Sarah Ann wife * M 23   Northam * presumably dau.
50 New Quay CLIBBETT William head W 82 Retired shipbuilder Northam  
    FETHERLY Lucy servant S 69 House servant Westleigh  
    DAVY Charlotte servant S 39 House servant Northam  
51 New Quay ENGLAND Elizabeth head M 49 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ENGLAND (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 17   Northam  
    ENGLAND Thomazin dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
52 New Quay HALLS Elizabeth head W 77 Annuitant Roborough, Devon  
    BROOKS Elizabeth dau M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (George)
    BROOKS Thomas g/son S 19 Mariner Northam  
    BROOKS Elizabeth g/dau S 14 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Emma g/dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Mary H g/dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Robert g/son S 1   Northam  
    WINNACOTT Ellizabeth visitor S 6 Scholar Northam  
    WINNACOTT Ellen visitor S 1   Northam  
53 New Quay HICKS George head M 41 Master mariner New Quay, Cornwall  
    HICKS Susannah wife M 38   Northam  
    HICKS George son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Blanche dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Susan dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Lucy dau S 1   Northam  
    SANDERS Mary servant S 15 House servant Northam  
54 New Quay JOHNS John head M 40 Master mariner Northam  
    JOHNS Elizabeth wife M 41   Northam  
    JOHNS Grace dau S 17 Dressmaker Northam  
    JOHNS John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    ARNOLD Elizabeth servant S 18 House servant Northam  
    PILL William visitor S 29 Master mariner Bideford  
55 New Quay FISHER Thomas head M 46 Master mariner Northam  
    FISHER Mary wife M 46   Northam  
    FISHER Thomas son S 19 Shipwright Northam  
    FISHER Henry son S 17 Shipwright's apprentice Northam  
    FISHER Catherine dau S 16   Northam  
    FISHER Joshua son S 14 Mason's boy Northam  
    FISHER John son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Robert son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Sarah A dau S 3   Northam  
    FISHER Jane dau S 2mon   Northam  
56 New Quay CLIBBETT William head M 48 Shipbuilder Northam employs 12 men
    CLIBBETT     M       (Thomazine)
    CLIBBETT Elizabeth dau S 20   Northam  
    CLIBBETT William son S 18 Shipwright Northam  
    CLIBBETT Harriet dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Susannah dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Thomazena dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    CHAPMAN Harriet visitor S 56 Annuitant Monkleigh  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
~ New Quay uninhabited              
~ New Quay uninhabited              
57 New Quay ISAAC John head M 36 Shipwright Atherington  
    ISAAC Mary E wife M 26   Bideford  
58 New Quay BOWDEN William head M 45 Plasterer Northam  
    BOWDEN Jane wife M 43   Northam  
    BOWDEN Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN William J son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN George son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Jane E dau S 4   Northam  
59 New Quay GOWMAN Philip head M 34 Mason Northam  
    GOWMAN Mary wife M 48   Northam  
    BOWDEN Hannah mother W 87 Annuitant Northam  
60 New Quay KELLY George head M 60 Shipwright Northam  
    KELLY Susanna wife M 72   Northam  
61 New Quay BROOKS Richard head M 65 Labourer West Putford  
    BROOKS Ann wife M 68   Parkham  
    PARR Henry visitor S 30 Shipwright Weare Gifford  
    LANG Thomas visitor S 25 Shipwright Frithelstock  
62 New Quay BROOKS Prudence head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Lewis)
    BROOKS Ellen dau S 3   Northam  
    BROOKS Eliza dau S 21mon   Northam  
63 New Quay BENSON Thomas B head S 46 E I Comp service pension Northam  
    GARDNER Mary servant S 27 House servant Witheridge, Devon  
64 Almshouses EVANS Richard head M 75 Passage bookeeper Northam  
    EVANS Elizabeth wife M 74   Northam  
    SHUTE Fanny dau W 47 Out to work - servant Northam  
    SHUTE Elizabeth g/dau S 5   Heavitree, Devon  
65 Almshouses PEAK Mary head W 57 Mariner's widow Parkham  
    PEAK James son S 25 Schoolmaster Northam  
    PEAK John son S 19 Painter Northam  
    PEAK George son S 15 Mariner Northam  
66 Almshouses ENGLAND Mary head W 63 Pauper, mariner's widow Woolfardisworthy  
67 Almshouses WOOD Ann head W 46 Out to work - charring Northam  
    POW Jane head W 60 Relief of parish Northam  
    POW Mary J dau S 13   Northam  
68 New Street MEADS Eliza head M 34 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    MEADS (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (John)
    MEADS George H son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Sarah H dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Eliza dau S 9mon   Northam  
69 New Street BROOKS Agnes head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Mary Ann dau S 1   Northam  
70 New Street ISAAC William head M 30 Shipwright Alwington  
    ISAAC Susannah wife M 25   Parkham  
    ISAAC Mary Ann dau S 3   Northam  
    ISAAC Richard son S 1   Northam  
71 New Street CADE ? Esther head S 75 Relief of parish Northam  
72 New Street COUSINS Catherine head W 40 Relief of parish Northam  
    COUSINS John son S 14 Sailmaker Northam  
    COUSINS Frances dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    COUSINS William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    COUSINS Catherine dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
73 New Street ACKFORD Henry head M 76 Relief of parish, sawyer Bideford  
    ACKFORD Johannah wife M 72   Bridgwater  
74 New Street HAMMETT Thomas head M 27 Mariner Northam  
    HAMMETT Jane wife M 27   Frithelstock  
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 3mon   Northam  
75 New Street HARRIS Hannah head W 36 Mariner's widow Northam  
    HARRIS Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HARRIS John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
76 New Street WILLIAMS Betty head W 54   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 14 Roper Northam  
77 New Street EDGAR Sarah head S 85 Relief of parish Northam  
78 New Street HAMMETT Fanny head S 76 Relief of parish Northam  
79 New Street TUCKER Mary head M 34 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    TUCKER     M   Ship's carpenter   (William)
    TUCKER Eliza dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 4   Northam  
    GAMMON Mary mother W 59 Mariner's widow Northam  
80 New Street DENNIS William head M 70 Labourer Alwington  
    DENNIS Ann wife M 69   Abbotsham  
    HOOKAWAY James visitor S 20 Blacksmith Weare Gifford  
81 New Street EVANS Catherine head M 29 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (William)
82 New Street WOOD William head W 68 Bell man crier Northam  
    WAKLEY Rachel dau W 36 Dressmaker Northam  
    WAKLEY William g/dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Frances g/dau S 17 Servant Northam  
    WOOD William g/son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Cornelius g/son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Elizabeth g/dau S 7   Northam  
83 New Street QUANCE Philip head M 35 Mariner Northam  
    QUANCE Ellen wife M 33   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Richard H son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    QUANCE Jessie A M dau S 5mon   Northam  
84 New Street ELLIS Harriet head M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    ELLIS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    ELLIS Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
85 New Street TAYLOR Eliza head M 34 Master mariner's wife Parkham  
    TAYLOR     M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAYLOR Mary Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Jonathan son S 4   Northam  
    TAYLOR Eliza dau S 2   Northam  
86 New Street MOUNTJOY George head M 31 Ropemaker Bideford  
    MOUNTJOY Jane wife M 25   Bideford  
    MOUNTJOY Elizabeth dau S 4   Bideford  
    EVANS Thomas visitor S 41 Ropemaker Waterford, Ireland  
87 New Street CORNICK Mary head M 33 Mariner's wife Northam  
    CORNICK (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (William)
    CORNICK John son S 19mon   Northam  
88 New Street HULMAN Isabella head S 40 Proprieter of houses Northam  
    HULMAN Robert brother S 30 Mariner Northam  
89 New Street KELLY Elizabeth head M 22 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
90 New Street LEMON Elizabeth head W 67 Formerly nurse Northam  
    LEMON Mary Ann dau S 36 Formerly housekeeper Northam  
91 New Street FISHER Elizabeth head M 44 Mariner's wife Northam  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Joshua)
    FISHER John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Joseph son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER James son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Ann dau S 7   Northam  
    FISHER William son S 4   Northam  
92 New Street TAYLOR Ann head W 64 Relief of parish Northam  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 25   Northam  
93 New Street CANN Edward head M 55 Ship's carpenter Braunton  
    CANN Mary wife M 57   Pilton  
    CANN Mary Ann dau S 16 Dressmaker Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
94 New Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    EVANS Jane H dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Mary E dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Louisa G dau S 3   Northam  
    EVANS Maria G dau S 1   Northam  
    GENT ? Elizabeth visitor W 62 Monthly nurse Abbotsham  
95 New Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 52 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    FISHER Mary E visitor S 9   Northam  
96 New Street BRAGG William head M 38 Shipwright Crediton  
    BRAGG Rachel wife M 39   Plymouth  
97 New Street LEMON Richard head M 35 Master mason Northam  
    LEMON Jane wife M 23      
    LEMON Jane dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON William son S 5   Northam  
    LEMON Richard son S 3   Northam  
    LEMON Thomas son S 1   Northam  
98 New Street WILLIAMS John head M 45 Mariner Kent  
    WILLIAMS Sarah wife M 46   Northam  
99 New Street CLIBBETT Ann head W 69 Laundress Braunton  
    CLIBBETT Philip son S 25 Mariner Northam  
100 New Street EATON William head M 33 Mariner Swansea  
    EATON Caroline wife M 40   Bideford  
    EATON Rosina dau S 11 Dressmaker's apprentice Northam  
    EATON Mary Ann dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    EATON Richard son S 5   Northam  
    EATON Caroline dau S 2   Northam  
    EATON Caroline visitor S 12 Bonnet maker's apprent. Northam  
    GORVIN Maria visitor S 22 Dressmaker Northam  
101 New Street LAMEY Frances head M 29 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    LAMEY (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (Thomas)
    LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LAMEY Mary J dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 2   Northam  
102 New Street THOMAS Daniel head M 65 Mariner Ponteynan, Glamorgan  
    THOMAS Sarah wife M 58   Northam  
    THOMAS John son S 21 Mason Northam  
    THOMAS Richard son S 16 Mason Northam  
103 New Street CLIBBETT Mary head M 51 Mariner's wife Pilton, Devon  
    CLIBBETT (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (James)
    CLIBBETT Mary A dau S 25   Northam  
    CLIBBETT Harriet dau S 16   Northam  
104 New Street EVANS Mary head M 30 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (Edward)
    EVANS William son S 5   Northam  
    EVANS Edward son S 2   Northam  
105 New Street CLIBBETT James head M 25 Mariner Northam  
    CLIBBETT Ann wife M 23   Littleham  
    CLIBBETT Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
106 New Street PUGSLEY Elizabeth head M 35 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    PUGSLEY (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (Anthony)
    PUGSLEY William H son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    PUGSLEY Anthony son S 1   Northam  
    ENGLAND Mary A visitor M 33 Ship carpenter's wife Plymouth  
    ENGLAND     M   Ship's carpenter   (name unknown)
    ENGLAND Prothesa visitor S 5   Northam  
    ENGLAND Mary A visitor S 4   Northam  
107 New Street LANG William head M 73 Labourer Bulkworthy, Devon  
    LANG Elizabeth wife M 77   Buckland Brewer  
108 New Street ROOK William head M 48 Blacksmith Highbickington  
    ROOK Phobe wife M 44   Northam  
    ROOK James son S 17 Caulker Northam  
    ROOK Ellen dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    ROOK Phebe dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    ROOK William son S 7   Northam  
    ROOK Ann dau S 24   Northam  
109 New Street HUTCHINGS Mary A head M 47 Joiner's wife Northam  
    HUTCHINGS (husband at sea)   M   Joiner   (James)
    HUTCHINGS Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah dau S 16   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HUTCHINGS William son S 4   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 2   Northam  
    KENWOOD Elizabeth visitor M 20 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KENWOOD     M   Mariner   (John)
    KENWOOD Ann visitor S 2   Northam  
110 New Street ACKFORD Richard head M 69 Chelsea pensioner, sawyer Bideford  
    ACKFORD Mary wife M 56   Bideford  
    ACKFORD Catherine dau S 25   Bideford  
    ACKFORD Clare dau S 15   Bideford  
111 New Street SHORT Richard head M 38 Joiner Plymouth  
    SHORT Jane wife M 38   Northam  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Thomazin dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS James SSon S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Elizabeth SDau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS William SSon S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Jesse son S 6   Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
112 New Street ACKFORD Sarah head M 39 Mariner's wife Littleham  
    ACKFORD     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    ACKFORD Robert H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    ACKFORD John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
113 New Street GORVIN Frances head M 55 Mariner's wife Monkleigh  
    GORVIN (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    GORVIN Frances dau S 20   Northam  
    GORVIN Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
~ New Street uninhabited              
114 New Street TATEM Mary Ann head M 23 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    TATEM (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (William)
    TATEM Frances dau S 2   Northam  
    TATEM Ann B dau S 4mon   Northam  
    FISHER Louisa servant S 11   Northam  
115 Pitt Court MORRIS James head M 75 Mariner Cerlewy, Wales  
    MORRIS Phillis wife M 65   Slebech, Wales  
    MORRIS Thomas g/son S 12 Scholar Narbeth, Wales  
    JONES Mary Jane g/dau S 9 Scholar Bristol  
    HARRY Mary J servant S 21 House servant Northam  
116 Pitt Court PENNINGTON Andrew head M 68 Mariner Clovelly  
    PENNINGTON Grace wife M 65   Hartland  
117 Pitt Court HOOPER John D head M 56 Schoolmaster Tiverton  
    HOOPER Sarah S wife M 60   Devonport  
    PUGSLEY Anthony visitor S 12 Boarder pupil Northam  
    PUGSLEY John visitor S 10 Boarder pupil Northam  
    PUGSLEY James visitor S 8 Boarder pupil Northam  
    WILLIAMS Eliza servant S 16 House servant Northam  
118 Pitt Court FISHER Elizabeth head W 43 Mariner's widow Littleham  
    FISHER Mary E dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER William H son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Benjamin son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Samuel son S 3   Northam  
    FISHER Catherine visitor W 77 Mariner's widow Northam  
    EVANS Ann visitor S 27   Northam  
    FISHER Ann visitor S 7   Northam  
119 Pitt Court KELLY John head M 60 Labourer Pilton, Devon  
    KELLY Susan wife M 59   Morthoe  
    KELLY Thomas son S 31 Shipwright Marwood  
    KELLY Robert son S 21 Farm servant Marwood  
120 Pitt Court NEWCOMBE Thomas head M 44 Thatcher Bigington-Devon  
    NEWCOMBE Margaret wife M 44   Sutcomb, Devon  
    GREGORY Ann visitor S 19 Servant Sutcomb, Devon  
121 Pitt HALLS Thomas head W 72 Innkeeper Northam  
  (Unicorn) GREED Ann dau M 47   Northam  
    GREED     M       (name unknown)
    HALLS Susan dau S 44 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth g/dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
122 Pitt TUCKER William head M 36 Master mariner Camarthen, Wales  
    TUCKER Rosina wife M 32   Northam  
    TUCKER Mary dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER William son S 3   Northam  
    TUCKER Clara (twin) dau S 3   Northam  
    TUCKER Richard son S 16mon   Northam  
    FOUND John visitor W 65 Labourer Moorwingstow, Cornwall  
    FOUND James visitor S 34 Pauper, formerly servant Northam  
123 Pitt MOORMAN Susan head W 59   Bratton Fleming  
    MOORMAN Elizabeth dau S 17   Loxhore  
    BARTLETT Louisa visitor S 3   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
124 Pitt EASTMAN William head M 36 Sawyer Northam  
    EASTMAN Mary wife M 40   Northam  
    EASTMAN John son S 14   Northam  
    EASTMAN Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Mary E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Susanna dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    EASTMAN Peter son S 4   Northam  
    EASTMAN George son S 1   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
125 Pitt LOCK John head M 42 Ship's carpenter Tawton, Devon  
    LOCK Ann wife M 40   Parkham  
    LOCK George son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Thomas son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Ann dau S 2   Northam  
    GLOVER Mary visitor W 87 Farmer's widow Bulkworthy, Devon  
126 Pitt WILLIAMS Harriet head W 40 Master mariner's widow Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 18 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Jane dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Richard son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George son S 3   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
127 Pitt THOMAS Philip head W 73 Retired shipmaster, seaman Northam  
    THOMAS Philis dau M 44 Mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLIAMS Margaret g/dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary g/dau S 4   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Susanna (twin) g/dau S 1   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Caroline (twin) g/dau S 1   Northam  
128 Pitt EASTMAN George head M 44 Sawyer Monkleigh  
    EASTMAN Mary wife M 64   Hartland  
129 Pitt TAMLIN George head M 48 Blacksmith Heanton  
    TAMLIN Ann wife M 47   Clovelly  
    TAMLIN Elizabeth dau S 21   Braunton  
    TAMLIN Josiah son S 11 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN Walter son S 6 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN George son S 4   Braunton  
130 Pitt POW Mary head M 36 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    POW (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (William)
    POW Elizabeth A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    POW Thomas son S 2   Northam  
    POW William H son S 8mon   Northam  
131 Pitt CLOKE James head M 27 Mariner Mevagissy, Cornwall  
    CLOKE Mary A wife M 23   Northam  
    CLOKE Mary C dau S 14mon   Northam  
132 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 35 Master mason Northam  
    SHORT Ann wife M 30   Heanton  
    SHORT George R son S 8 Scholar Heanton  
    SHORT Maria E dau S 5   Northam  
    SHORT Ann dau S 3   Northam  
133 Pitt AVERY John head S 50 Butcher Bulkworthy, Devon  
134 Pitt DOIDGE Elizabeth head W 78 Baker Allscott, Devon  
    SCREETCH Mary dau/law M 36 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    SCREETCH     M   Mariner   (John)
    SCREETCH John son S 4   Northam  
    SCREETCH Mary E g/dau S 3   Northam  
    SCREETCH Edward g/son S 1   Northam  
    MAY William visitor S 11 Scholar Tawstock  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
135 Pitt SHORT William head M 44 Labourer Northam  
    SHORT Judith wife M 43   Moorwingstow, Cornwall  
    SHORT Samuel son S 15 Roper's boy Northam  
    SHORT Isaac son S 10   Northam  
    SHORT John son S 6   Northam  
    SHORT William son S 4   Northam  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 1   Northam  
136 Dark Lane BEER Robert head M 32 Shipwright Littleham  
    BEER Betsey wife M 30   Northam  
    BEER Mary E dau S 7   Northam  
    BEER William son S 4   Northam  
    TUCKER John visitor W 50 Labourer Torrington  
137 Dark Lane BROWNSCOMBE James head M 30 Blacksmith Atherington  
    BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth wife M 32   Weare Gifford  
    BROWNSCOMBE John son S 3   Northam  
    BROWNSCOMBE William son S 1   Northam  
    PARKHOUSE George visitor S 23 Blacksmith Weare Gifford  
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
138 Dark Lane TOWNSEND Thomas head M 68 Boot & shoe maker Devonport  
    TOWNSEND Sarah wife M 56   Liskard, Cornwall  
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
139 Tassells BASSETT William A head M 39 Farmer Northam  
    BASSETT Martha wife M 38 Wife only Chatham, Kent  
    TRESS George WifB S 27 Cabinet maker London  
    FULFORD William servant S 13 Farm servant Northam  
140 Tassells LANG James head M 45 Labourer Monkleigh  
    LANG Harriet wife M 44   Alwington  
    LANG Jane dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LANG John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    JEWELL Ann visitor - 77 Pauper Alwington  
141 Tassells HEARN William head M 28 Roper Northam  
    HEARN Mary A wife M 30   Northam  
    HEARN George son S 3   Northam  
    HEARN William H son S 1   Northam  
    HEARN Edward son S 6mon   Northam  
142 Tassells DIAMOND Mary A head M 36 Dressmaker Northam  
    DIAMOND     M       (Thomas)
143 Tassells SKINNER John head M 40 Labourer Newton St Petrock  
    SKINNER Mary wife M 39   Holsworthy  
    SKINNER John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER Thomas son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER James son S 5   Northam  
    SKINNER Harriet dau S 12mon   Northam  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT          

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010