Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Northam: Appledore Census 1871

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1871, RG10/2203

2440 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 1 Chapel Row BERRY John head M 29 Shipwright Hele, Devon  
    BERRY Mary Ann wife M 29   Hele, Devon  
    BERRY Emma dau S 3   Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
2 2 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Robert head M 45 Wheelwright Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Jane wife M 39   Monkleigh  
    PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE William son S 1   Appledore  
3 3 Chapel Row BOWDEN George head M 57 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 55   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 21 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth dau S 16   Appledore  
4 4 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Reuben head M 24 Shipwright Torrington  
    PARKHOUSE Catherine wife M 26   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Catherine dau S 3   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Richard son S 2   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Florence A dau S 7mon   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Christianna mother W 53   Weare Giffard  
5 4 Chapel Row GRIFFEY William head M 26 Mason Northam  
    GRIFFEY Mary wife M 24   Appledore  
    GRIFFEY Susan dau S 5mon   Appledore  
6 5 Chapel Row HOOKWAY James head M 29 Carpenter Bideford  
    HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 27   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Jane S dau S 9mon   Appledore  
7 6 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE George head M 42 Master mariner Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Mary wife M 41   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Thomas son S 17 Shipwright Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fanny dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Elizabeth dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Ann dau S 1   Appledore  
8 7 Chapel Row GLOVER     M       (name unknown)
    GLOVER     M       (Sarah)
    GLOVER Sarah N dau S 23   Appledore  
    GLOVER Georgiana dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Henrietta dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
9 8 Chapel Row BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth head W 50 Dressmaker Weare Giffard  
    BROWNSCOMBE John son M 23 Ship Joiner Appledore  
    BROWNSCOMBE Ann E son's wife M 20 Milliner Appledore  
10 9 Chapel Row BEARE Robert H head M 67 Foreman shipwright Newton St Petrock  
    BEARE Betsy wife M 51   Appledore  
    BEARE Mary E dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BEARE William son S 24 Merchant's clerk Appledore  
    BEARE John son S 19 Shipwright Appledore  
    BEARE George son S 16 Joiner Appledore  
    BEARE Thomas son S 14 Shipwright Appledore  
    BEARE James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE Sarah A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER John father/law W 79 Spearmaker Torrington  
11 Pitt (Unicorn Inn) HOBBS Richard head M 48 Licenced victualler Bideford  
    HOBBS Susan wife M 37   Bideford  
    HOBBS William H son S 14 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Bessie J dau S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS John son S 10 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Rossa dau S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Lilen dau S 6 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Frederick son S 4 Scholar Bideford  
    BARTLETT Louisa servant S 17 General servant Appledore  
    MOUNTJOY George boarder M 52 Roper Bideford  
    THOMAS Richard boarder M 32 Sawyer Bideford  
    THOMAS William boarder S 14 Rigger Appledore  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
12 Pitt MOORE Robert head M 67 Labourer Coleridge, Devon  
    MOORE Sarah wife M 67   Landkey  
13 Pitt STEER Ann head M 56 Ship carpenter's wife Titbury, Glos.  
    STEER     M   Ship carpenter   (William)
14 Pitt CARTER John head M 52 Agricultural labourer Fremington  
    CARTER Caroline wife M 50   N.K. Worcestershire  
    CARTER Sarah A dau S 20   Instow  
    CARTER Fanny S dau S 9   Appledore  
15 ditto BLACKMORE James lodger S 30 Shipwright Monkleigh  
16 ditto KELLY Susan lodger W 85   Marwood  
17 Pitt FURSEMAN Rebecka head S 53 Lodging house keeper Buckland Brewer  
18 ditto ROPER William H lodger S 21 Weslyan School teacher Blakkney, Lincs.  
19 Pitt CUTLAND John head M 49 Tailor Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Susan wife M 38   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Catherine dau S 7   Portsmouth  
20 Pitt HAMMETT Jane head M 49 Mariner's wife Tawstock  
    HAMMETT     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
21 Pitt DAY Thomas head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Frances wife M 25   Instow  
22 Pitt WESTLAKE Thomas head M 60 Gardiner Abbotsham  
    WESTLAKE Susan wife M 53   Langtree  
    WESTLAKE Sarah dau S 12   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Thomas son S 10   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Susannah dau S 6   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE William son S 4   Appledore  
    CLARK Eliza sister/law S ? 38 Laundress Langtree  
23 Pitt CARTER George head W 47 Painter N.K. Devon  
    CARTER Hannah dau S 15   Northam  
24   JOHNS Mary J lodger M 46   Appledore Crippled in 1 leg.
    JOHNS     M       (Michael)
25 Pitt GORRELL James head M 24 Mariner N.K. Devon  
    GORRELL Mary A wife M 23   Appledore  
    GORRELL Minnie A dau S 9mon   Appledore  
26 Pitt LOCK John head M 35 Ship Carpenter Appledore  
    LOCK Maria wife M 36   Plymouth  
    LOCK Mary L dau S 3   Appledore  
    LOWTHER Mary mother/law W 72   Appledore  
27 Pitt BARTLETT Robert head W 46 Joiner Appledore  
    BARTLETT William son S 16 Painter Appledore  
28 Pitt WILLIAMS Phyllis head W 62 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Frances dau S 21 Schoolmistress Appledore  
29 Pitt EASTMAN Mary head W 82   Hartland  
    POW Mary dau M 52   Northam  
    POW     M       (William)
    POW William H g/son S 20 Ship Carpenter Northam  
    POW Caroline M g/dau S 19   Northam  
    POW Emily g/dau S 15   Northam  
30 Pitt BARTLETT John head M 49 Joiner Bideford  
    BARTLETT Susannah wife M 49   Loxshore, Devon  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susannah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Robert H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    MOORMOND Susan mother/law W 77   Bratton Fleming  
31 Pitt PYKE Samuel head M 27 Sawyer Weare Giffard  
    PYKE Sarah E wife M 35   Bideford  
    PYKE Charles W son S 2mon   Appledore  
32 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 50 Mason Northam  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 48   Shebbear  
    SHORT Amelia dau S 19   Northam  
33 Pitt GLOVER Mary head W 53   Hartland  
    GLOVER Ann dau S 22   Clovelly  
    GLOVER John son S 11 Agricultural labourer Clovelly  
    GLOVER William g/son S 2   Appledore  
34 Pitt MAY William L head M 31 Ship Carpenter Tawstock  
    MAY Mary E wife M 29   Appledore  
    MAY John G son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Harriet E dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY George son S 2   Appledore  
35 Pitt PHIPPS William head M 51 Sawyer Bideford  
    PHIPPS Mary wife M 48   Bideford  
    PHIPPS James K son S 19 Shipwright Bideford  
    PHIPPS Sabina dau S 16   Bideford  
    PHIPPS Charles K son S 13 Ropemaker Bideford  
    PHIPPS Alice dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PHIPPS Robert L son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
36 Pitt JENKINS Henry head M 31 Agricultural labourer Clovelly  
    JENKINS Eliza wife M 32   Northam  
    JENKINS John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Richard son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Bertha dau S 3   Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary J dau S 1   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Andrew boarder W 89 Mariner Clovelly  
37 Pitt SHORT William head W 56 Labourer Northam  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 20   Appledore  
38 Odun Place WILLIAMS Harriet head W 58   Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Ann G g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Henry g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
39 Odun Hall, Odun Pl. GARDINER Mary head W 57 Landowner London, Middx  
    GARDINER Mary G dau S 23   Islington, Middx  
    REYNOLDS Stephen R nephew S 10   Northam  
    REYNOLDS William brother M 49 Surgeon London, Middx  
    REYNOLDS Emma sister/law M 41   Shirley, Hants  
    REYNOLDS Ernest nephew S 8   Wellington, Somerset  
    REYNOLDS Walter H nephew S 6   Wellington, Somerset  
    HEARN Susan servant S 22 Housemaid Stratton, Cornwall  
    CAWLEY Elizabeth servant S 28 Cook Northam  
40 Odun Place KNIGHT William head M 53 Merchant's clerk Leicester  
    KNIGHT Lucy wife M 32   Shaullon, Derbys.  
    KNIGHT Mary J dau S 13   Cardiff  
    KNIGHT Aleathea L dau S 11   Appledore  
    KNIGHT William son S 8   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Eliza dau S 5   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Sarah dau S 3   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
41 Odun Place WEST Lydia head M 42 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WEST     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    WEST Bell dau S 18   Instow  
    WEST James son S 15 Shoemakers apprentice Appledore  
    WEST Joshua son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Caroline dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Lydia dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Frederick son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Lucy servant S 17 Gen domestic servant Northam  
42 ditto LOMBARD Daniel E lodger S 25 Physician & surgeon Ireland LNBCPJ ?
~ Odun Place uninhabited              
43 Odun Place DARRACOTT Emma J R niece S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Mary servant S 34 General domestic Appledore  
    HUSBAND Elizabeth servant S 27 General domestic Appledore  
44 Odun Place PRATT Charles head S 48 General practitioner Lambeth, Surrey  
    CLIBBETT Jane servant S 21 Housemaid Northam  
    GAMMON Mary servant S 24 Cook Appledore  
    HARRIS Minnie E visitor S 2   Appledore  
45 Green Lane KINSMAN William head M 42 Coachman Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    KINSMAN Grace wife M 29/49   Northam  
    KINSMAN Thomas son S 18 Ship smith Appledore  
    KINSMAN Susan dau S 15   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Elizabeth dau S 10   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Jabez J son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN Robert K son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN John brother S 38 Boot maker Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
46 Green Lane LOCK John head M 63 Shipwright Tawton, Devon  
    LOCK Ann wife M 62   Parkham  
    LOCK Ann dau S 21 Milliner Appledore  
    SHUTE Emma P g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    SHUTE Cordelia g/dau S 1   Appledore  
~ Green Lane uninhabited              
47 1 Alpha Place LEY Philip head M 58 Master mariner Ilfracombe  
    LEY Grace wife M 56   Appledore  
    LEY Charles K son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    LEY Margaret A dau S 14 Scholar Bristol, Somerset  
    CHAPPELL Elizabeth boarder S 69   Appledore  
48 2 Alpha Place CLEMETTS Thomas head M 61 Maltster Newton St Petrock  
    CLEMETTS Ann wife M 57 Milliner Appledore  
    CLEMETTS William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    CLEMETTS Henry son S 16 Boat builder Appledore  
49 2 Alpha Place POPHAM Richard head M 26 Ships joiner Appledore  
    POPHAM Sarah K wife M 22 Milliner Appledore  
50 3 Alpha Place AUSKINGS Richard head M 34 Blacksmith Weare Giffard  
    AUSKINGS Eliza wife M 33   Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS John W son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Richard P son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Alfred J son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Charles K son S 2   Appledore  
51 ditto BLACKMORE Rebecka lodger S 53 Dressmaker Appledore  
    MORRIS Mary A sister W 66   Appledore  
52 4 Alpha Place KELLY William H head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 24   Appledore  
53 5 Alpha Place KIELL James head M 44 Plumber & brazier Scotland  
    KIELL Jane wife M 35   Bristol, Somerset  
    KIELL Elizabeth M dau S 3   Appledore  
    KIELL Francis P. son S 9mon   Appledore  
~ 6 Alpha Place uninhabited              
54 7 Alpha Place ESSERY John head M 37 Ship carpenter Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Mary A wife M 37   Hushaw, Devon  
    ESSERY John E son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Albert K son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Annie M dau S 1   Appledore  
55 8 Alpha Place TUCKER Rosina head M 53 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    TUCKER     M   Master mariner   (William)
    TUCKER Dorothy dau S 16   Appledore  
    TUCKER Rees son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriet dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FOUND John father W 85 Labourer Merving-stow, Cornwall  
    EDWARDS George g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
56 9 Alpha Place ESSERY William head M 41 Ship carpenter Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Jane wife M 40   Littleham  
    ESSERY William son S 12 Ropemaker Appledore  
    ESSERY Thomas K son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Frederick son S 2   Appledore  
~ 10 Alpha Place uninhabited              
57 11 Alpha Place FORD James head M 40 Ship carpenter High Bickington  
    FORD Mary wife M 41   Torrington  
    FORD William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
58 12 Alpha Place BALE Mary head M 59 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Master mariner   (John)
    KELLY Harriet dau M 25   Appledore  
    KELLY Clara E g/dau S 1 Scholar Appledore  
59 12 Alpha Place WALTERS Mary E head M 39 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    WALTERS     M   Ship carpenter   (Edwin)
    WALTERS Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    WALTERS Philip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WALTERS Edwin son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
60 13 Alpha Place BALE Susan head M 22 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    BALE Alfred son S 3mon   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth S sister M 40 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN     M   Sailor   (Robert)
    EVANS James brother S 25   Appledore Imbecile
    EVANS Alfred brother S 20 Ship builder's clerk Appledore  
61 14 Alpha Place BASSETT Jane head M 24 Mariner's wife Exmouth  
    BASSETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    BASSETT John H son S 1   Appledore  
~ ????? uninhabited              
~ ????? uninhabited              
62 Myrtle Street CAWSEY Fanny head M 66 Mariner's wife Northam  
    CAWSEY     M   Mariner   (John)
    CAWSEY John B son S 39 Boatman Appledore  
63 Myrtle Street ANDREWS Thomas head M 38 Mariner Northam  
    ANDREWS Ann wife M 40 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    ANDREWS Thomas son S 4   Appledore  
    ANDREWS Alice E dau S 3   Appledore  
64 Myrtle Street TOWNSEN Elizabeth head M 44   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN     M       (William)
    TOWNSEN Caroline dau S 13   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN Richard son S 11   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN Mary dau S 9   Appledore  
65 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Thomazine head S 36   Appledore  
    TAMLYN Susan sister M 34   Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M       (Josiah)
    BLACKMORE Robert brother/law W 51 Master mariner Barnstaple Unemployed
66 ditto LEVERATT William lodger M 67 Superintendant Police Thrapstone, Northants Retired
    LEVERATT Sarah B wife M 71   Mossley, Lancs  
67 Myrtle Street HUCKLEBRIDGE William head W 65 Inland Revenue Officer Bishops Clyst Retired
    HUCKLEBRIDGE Sarah J dau S 32   Ireland  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
68 Myrtle Street HARVEY Thomas head M 46 Master mariner Appledore  
  (Dock House) HARVEY Sarah wife M 40   Bideford  
    HARVEY Mary A dau S 15   Appledore  
    HARVEY William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Lily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY James son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY John K son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
69 Myrtle Street TURNER Jane head W 63   Appledore  
    TURNER John son S 28 Mariner Appledore  
    BYNON Ann dau M 26   Appledore  
    BYNON     M       (Henry)
    BYNON Sarah A g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
70 Myrtle Street ADAMS Robert head M 42 Master mariner Hartland  
    ADAMS Mary A wife M 39 Dressmaker Marwood  
    ADAMS Mary E dau S 12   Appledore  
    ADAMS Robert G son S 8   Appledore  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
71 Myrtle Street ACFORD Robert H head M 32 Joiner Appledore  
  (Grocers shop) ACFORD Selina wife M 30   Appledore  
    ACFORD Selina M dau S 6mon   Appledore  
    HULMAN Annabella sister/law S 39 Grocer Bristol  
72 Myrtle Street CHANNON Henry L head M 26 Plumber Appledore  
  (Myrtle Cottage) CHANNON Ann E wife M 25   Appledore  
    CHANNON Mary E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON John H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Ann E dau S 9mon   Bideford  
73 ditto CHANNON Mary head W 68   Appledore  
    CHANNON Catherine dau S 28   (blank)  
74 Myrtle Street EDWARDS John head M 36 Agricultural labourer Milton Damerel  
    EDWARDS Jane wife M 31   Northam  
    EDWARDS George son S 8   Appledore  
    EDWARDS Mary dau S 5   Appledore  
    EDWARDS John son S 2   Appledore  
    EDWARDS William son S 3mon   Appledore  
75 Myrtle Street TATEM Mary A head W 45   Appledore  
    TATEM Ann B dau S 18   Appledore  
    TATEM Frederick C son S 14 Mason's labourer Appledore  
76 Myrtle Street STADDON William head M 58   Braunton  
    STADDON Mary A wife S 55   Appledore  
    STADDON Mary A dau S 19   Appledore  
    STADDON Emma dau S 17   Appledore  
    WILKEY Susanna mother/law W 90   Poole, Dorset  
77 Myrtle Street ROOK William head M 26 ? Fish dealer Appledore  
    ROOK Prudence wife M 40   Tawstock  
    ROOK William H son S 3   Tawstock  
78 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS Eliza head W 74 House owner Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Susan A sister S 67   Northam  
    TARDREW Emily niece S 35   Bideford  
    PRILLON Susan servant S 22 General domestic Clovelly  
79 Tomouth GOULD Richard head M 64 Shipwright Appledore  
    GOULD Ann wife M 64   Appledore  
    CARTER Mary A dau M 27   Appledore nee Gould
    CARTER     M       (George)
    CARTER Richard H g/son S 2   Appledore  
    CARTER Matthew G g/son S 10mon   Appledore  
80 Tomouth SHORT William head M 24 ? Ropemaker Appledore  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 30   Appledore  
    SHORT James son S 5   Appledore  
    SHORT William H son S 3   Appledore  
    SHORT Thomas E son S 4mon   Appledore  
81 Tomouth LEMON Mary A head W 48 Glovemaker Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary H dau S 25 Dressmaker Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Thomas son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
82 New Street JOHNS Christopher head M 50 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    JOHNS Sarah wife M 48   Appledore  
    STAMBERRY James son/law M 22 Ship carpenter Northam  
    STAMBERRY Mary dau M 24   Northam  
83 New Street LAMEY Thomas head M 51 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances wife M 49   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary J dau S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY William son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances dau S 18 Milliner Appledore  
    LAMEY Harriett dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Charles son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Joseph son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
84 New Street BLYTH Julia A head W 49 Teacher of music N.K. Glos.  
    BLYTH Mary E D dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
85 New Street STOYLES Nicholas head M 48 ? Dock labourer Weare Giffard  
    STOYLES Elizabeth wife M 41   Appledore  
    STOYLES Frederick J son S 2mon   Appledore  
    PEAKE Mary mother/law W 79   Parkham  
86 New Street MOORE George head M 33 Labourer Milton Damerel  
    MOORE Susan wife M 34   Sherwill, Devon  
    MOORE James son S 1   Appledore  
87 New Street CHANNON James head M 36 Boat builder Appledore  
    CHANNON Eliza J wife M 36   Bristol  
    CHANNON Richard J son S 1   Appledore  
88 New Street GREGORY Philip head M 34 Blacksmith's labourer Appledore  
    GREGORY Frances wife M 39   Appledore  
    GREGORY Fanny A dau S 5   Northam  
    GOWIN John father/law W 73 Boatman Northam  
89 New Street BRANCH Elizabeth head M 43 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRANCH     M   Master mariner   (Edward)
    BRANCH Selina dau S 22 Milliner Appledore  
    BRANCH Elizabeth E dau S 16   Appledore  
    BRANCH Mary A E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BRANCH Clara dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BRANCH Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
90 New Street LEWIS Samuel head M 45 Labourer Northam  
    LEWIS Mary A wife M 40   Northam  
    LEWIS Maria dau S 13   Northam  
    LEWIS Frederick J son S 7   Northam  
    LEWIS Arthur J son S 4   Bideford  
~ New Street uninhabited              
91 New Street HOOKWAY Mary A head M 41 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOOKWAY     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    HOOKWAY Mary E dau S 16 Milliner Appledore  
    HOOKWAY George C son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Louisa P dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Minnie A dau S 2wks   Appledore  
92 New Street HUTCHINGS James head M 64 Joiner Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Mary A wife M 66   Northam  
    SHORNEY Hannah dau M 36   Appledore  
    SHORNEY     M       (name unknown)
    HUTCHINGS Caroline g/dau S 12   Appledore  
93 New Street SAGE Charlotte head M 67 Maltster's wife High Bickington  
    SAGE     M   Maltster   (John)
    SAGE John son S 27 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    SAGE William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SAGE Philip K son S 18 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SAGE William visitor W 64 Farm servant High Bickington  
94 New Street LAMEY Elizabeth head M 49 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY     M   Mariner   (Bartholomew)
    LAMEY John son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY William H son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Bartholomew son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
95 New Street TAYLOR John head M 55 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza wife M 52   Appledore  
    TAYLOR William son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    TAYLOR James P son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Emma J dau S 17   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Walter son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
~ New Street uninhabited              
96 New Street CLIBBETT James head M 74 Boatman Pilton, Devon  
    CLIBBETT Mary wife M 73   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Mary A dau S 47   Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza A g/dau S 12   Appledore  
97 New Street ACFORD Sarah head W 61   Littleham  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth boarder S 47   Appledore  
98 New Street MARSHALL Harriet head M 54 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M   Mariner   (Samuel ?)
    MARSHALL Samuel son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary dau S 22   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John N son S 21 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Catherine dau S 20   Appledore  
    MARSHALL William N son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MARSHALL Thomazine N dau S 13   Appledore  
99 New Street PENNINGTON William head M 44 Ship carpenter Northam  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth wife M 42   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Mary A dau S 19   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Andrew son S 18 Mason Northam  
    PENNINGTON William son S 16 Mariner Northam  
    PENNINGTON Jane dau S 14   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Emily dau S 12   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth dau S 10   Northam  
    PENNINGTON John T son S 8   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Richard son S 6   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Philip G son S 4   Northam  
100 New Street PHILLIPS John head M 24 Sawyer Bideford  
    PHILLIPS Eliza wife M 22   Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Emma J dau S 6mon   Appledore  
101 New Street SHORT Samuel head M 37 Master mariner Appledore  
    SHORT Ann wife M 40   Abbotsham  
    SHORT John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Samuel A son S 2   Appledore  
    CLEMETT Dorothy mother/law W 62   Black Torrington  
    CLEMETT Charlotte sister/law S 30   Appledore  
102 New Street MULES Henry head M 38 Ship carpenter High Bickington  
    MULES Catherine wife M 39   High Bickington  
    MULES William H son S 10 Scholar High Bickington  
103 New Street HALLS Thomas head W 94 Retired joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Susan dau S 65 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HOLWELL Kate servant S 17 General servant Appledore  
    CLARK Eliza servant S 15 General servant Appledore  
104 New Street BARTLETT Prudence head M 54 Painter's wife Appledore  
    BROOKES Rachel dau S 17   Appledore  
105 New Street PEAK Emma head W 47   Appledore  
    PEAK Mary E dau S 13   Appledore  
    PEAK George son S 10   Appledore  
    PEAK John H son S 9   Appledore  
    PEAK Ann dau S 8   Appledore  
106 New Street WHITE Mary A head M 36 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Mariner   (James)
    WHITE Mary L dau S 14   Appledore  
    WHITE Lavinia dau S 12   Appledore  
    WHITE Ann W dau S 10   Appledore  
    WHITE William E C son S 6   Appledore  
    WHITE Jane B dau S 2   Appledore  
107 New Street HARDING Richard head M 42 Mariner Barnstaple  
    HARDING Mary wife M 42   Tawstock  
    HARDING William G son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Richard H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Rosina A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Edwin son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
108 New Street EVANS Catherine head M 47 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (Josiah)
    EVANS Elizabeth dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Selina dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Isabella dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary mother/law W 77   Appledore  
    JOHNS John son/law M 22 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    JOHNS Catherine dau M 21   Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary J g/dau S 10mon   Appledore  
109 New Street HARRIS Hannah head W 57 Grocer Appledore  
    BARKWELL Thomas border S 16 Blockmaker Appledore  
    FISHER Ellen visitor S 20   Appledore  
110 New Street ACFORD Robert head M 62 Sawyer Northam  
    ACFORD Ann wife M 71   Northam  
111 New Street MARSHALL Emanuel head M 57 Retired mariner Clovelly  
    MARSHALL Anne wife M 34   Scotland 34 (sic)
    MARSHALL John son S 4   Appledore  
112 New Street MAYNE Susan head M 30 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    MAYNE     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    MAYNE Bessie O dau S 7   Appledore  
    MAYNE George O son S 4   Appledore  
    MAYNE William K son S 3   Appledore  
113 New Street GAMMON John head M 57 Master mariner Appledore  
    GAMMON Ann wife M 56   Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Emma J dau S 18   Appledore  
114 New Street BROOKS Thomas head M 47 Mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Agnes wife M 47   Northam  
    BROOKS William son S 10   Appledore  
    BROOKS Catherine dau S 7   Appledore  
115 New Street QUANCE Philip head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Ellen wife M 53   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Jessie A M dau S 20 Milliner Appledore  
    QUANCE Minnie E dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    QUANCE George M son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Thomas J son S 11   Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary L dau S 7   Appledore  
116 New Street SHUTT William T head M 38 ? Ship carpenter Northam  
    SHUTT Mary J wife M 30   Northam  
    SHUTT James K son S 11 Plumber Northam  
    SHUTT Frederick W son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT William T son S 7 Scholar Ilfracombe  
    SHUTT Thomas J son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT Mary L dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT George A son S 1   Northam  
117 New Street CLIBBETT Philip head M 45 Sailmaker Northam  
    CLIBBETT     M       (Jane)
    CLIBBETT Philip son S 16 Blockmaker Bideford  
    CLIBBETT William son S 12 Ship carpenter Newport, Mon.  
    CLIBBETT Alina dau S 11 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    CLIBBETT Georgianna dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
118 New Street DENNIS ? Ann head W 77   Abbotsham  
119 New Street SOLE George head M 29 Mariner Sandwich, Kent  
    SOLE Catherine wife M 28   Appledore  
    SOLE Fanny dau S 3   Appledore  
    SOLE John C son S 2   Appledore  
    COUSINS Catherine mother/law W 60   Appledore  
120 New Street SHORT Isaac head M 30 Sawyer Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah wife M 30   Bideford  
    SHORT Minnie dau S 8   Bideford  
    SHORT Sarah A dau S 5   Appledore  
    SHORT Isaac J son S 2   Appledore  
~ New Street uninhabited              
~ New Street uninhabited              
121 New Street ROOK William head M 68 Blacksmith High Bickington  
    ROOK Phoebe wife M 64   Northam  
    ROOK Ann dau S 24   Appledore  
122 New Street SKINNER Thomas head M 29 Ship carpenter Northam  
    SKINNER Phoebe wife M 29   Appledore  
    SKINNER Elizabeth dau S 8   Appledore  
    SKINNER William H son S 6   Appledore  
    SKINNER Phoebe E dau S 4   Appledore  
    SKINNER John J son S 2   Appledore  
    SKINNER Thomas son S 1mon   Appledore  
123 New Street WILLIAMS Elizabeth head W 75   Appledore  
124 New Street TAYLOR John head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Catherine wife M 30   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Mary C dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John H son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Martha A dau S 4mon   Appledore  
125 New Street EASTMAN Mary head W 63   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 24 Milliner Appledore  
    EASTMAN Peter son S 20 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    EASTMAN William son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
126 New Street EASTMAN Mary A head M 34 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M   Mariner   (William)
    EASTMAN Susanna dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Eliza A dau S 2   Appledore  
127 New Street BEER Fanny head M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BEER     M   Mariner   (James Walters)
    BEER Thomazine dau S 2   Appledore  
    BEER James H son S 7mon   Appledore  
128 New Quay BENSON Thomas B head S 65 Pensioner (late E.J.C.) Appledore Mean (?) services
    GARDNER Frances servant S 39   Witheridge, Devon  
129 New Quay ISAAC John head M 53 Ship carpenter Atherington  
  (Ship Inn) ISAAC Mary E wife M 46   Bideford  
    GOWMAN Philip father/law M 53 Mason Appledore  
    GOWMAN Mary mother/law M 68   Appledore  
130 New Quay CHANNON Jane head M 62   Swansea, Glam.  
    CHANNON     M       (Joseph)
    BARBER Sarah H sister S 58   Appledore  
131 New Quay FORD John head M 38 Blacksmith Swimbridge  
    FORD Rebecka wife M 37   Littleham  
    FORD Sarah A dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Emily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Harriett dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Louisa dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
132 New Quay KELLY Richard head M 47 Mariner Northam  
    KELLY Mary E wife M 30   Appledore  
    KELLY George son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Mary E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD James stepson S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Susanna dau S 1   Appledore  
133 New Quay ACFORD William M head M 35 Labourer Appledore  
    ACFORD Catherine B wife M 38   Appledore  
    ACFORD Henry G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah A dau S 2   Appledore  
    SQUIRE Philip boarder W 74 Labourer Alverdiscot  
134 New Quay HUTCHINGS James head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 28   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 3   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Frederick N son S 2   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Annie C dau S 11mon   Appledore  
135 New Quay FISHER Elizabeth head M 61 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Joshua)
    FISHER Joshua son S 31 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER William son S 23 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas W son S 18 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Henry son S 16 Blacksmith Appledore  
136 New Quay ROOKE Joshua head M 56 Plumber & brass foundery Northam  
  (Bell Inn) ROOKE Ann wife M 53   Northam  
    COOKE Kate niece S 5 Scholar Bristol  
137 New Quay ARNOLD Joannah head W 62 Shopkeeper Appledore  
  (Shop) COUSINS Elizabeth sister W 68   Appledore  
138 New Quay HARDING Ann head M 40 Mariner's wife Frithelstock  
    HARDING     M   Mariner   (James)
    HARDING James C son S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    HARDING William C son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Samuel C son S 10mon   Appledore  
    KNOTT Henry boarder S 19 Ship carpenter St Margarets, Kent  
    KNOTT George boarder S 16 Sailmaker St Margarets, Kent  
    CURTIS Walter R boarder S 9mon   Exeter  
139 New Quay WESTERN William head M 36 Master mariner Bideford  
    WESTERN Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    WESTERN Margaret A dau S 4   Appledore  
    WESTERN Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
    FORD Jane servant S 13 General servant Appledore  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
140 New Quay ENGLAND John head M 71 Retired master mariner Northam  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth wife M 70   Appledore  
141 New Quay TUCKER William head M 56 ? Ship carpenter Torrington  
    TUCKER Ann wife M 44   Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    TUCKER Thomas H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Philip G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Frederick J son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
142 New Quay DENNIS Fanny head M 30 Mariner's wife Monkleigh  
    DENNIS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    DENNIS Thomas son S 6   Appledore  
    DENNIS Joseph H son S 3   Appledore  
    DENNIS George V son S 3mon   Appledore  
143 New Quay FISHER Mary head M 66 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    FISHER Sarah H dau S 23   Appledore  
    FISHER Joseph g/son S 6   Newport, Mon.  
    FISHER Elizabeth g/dau S 4   Appledore  
144 New Quay WIDLAKE William head M 28 Ship carpenter Tawstock  
    WIDLAKE Mary A wife M 26   Alverdiscott  
    WIDLAKE Annie dau S 8mon   Appledore  
145 New Quay DENNIS Thomas head W 72 Retired builder Alwington  
    DENNIS Mary dau S 33   Appledore  
146 New Quay LEMON James head M 56 Cooper Appledore  
    LEMON Ann wife M 59   Chawleigh, Devon  
    LEMON Sarah A dau S 25   Appledore  
    LEMON James son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Robert H son S 19 Cooper Appledore  
147 Marine Parade PUGSLEY Mary J head S 31   Huntshaw, Devon  
    PUGSLEY William H nephew S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADEGARD Elizabeth visitor S 14 Scholar Alwington  
148 Marine Parade MITCHELL John head M 40 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    MITCHELL Thirza wife M 39   Shebbear  
    MITCHELL Arthur son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MITCHELL John son S 13 Mason Appledore  
    MITCHELL Cosmoll ? son S 11 Mason Appledore  
    MITCHELL Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL Alma dau S 3   Appledore  
149 Marine Parade MEAD Thomas R head M 60 Mariner Poole, Dorset  
    MEAD Mary wife M 57   Appledore  
    MEAD Emily dau S 16   Appledore  
    HAMMET Elizabeth g/dau S 2   Shebbear  
150 Marine Parade BAILEY Robert head M 32 ? Ship carpenter Appledore  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 40   Braunton  
    BAILEY Mary A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BAILEY Thomas R son S 1   Appledore  
    COOK Georgianna servant S 14 Domestic servant Appledore  
    HOOPER David boarder S 22 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    COOK Arthur B boarder S 17 Boat builder London  
151 Marine Parade EVANS Mary H head M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS William C son S 4   Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 2   Appledore  
    EVANS Mary L dau S 11mon   Appledore  
    TATEM Louise sister W 27   Appledore  
    TATEM William nephew S 4   Appledore  
    TATEM Joanna ? niece S 3   Appledore  
    COOK Jane servant S 16 General domestic Appledore  
152 Marine Parade COOK Alfred head M 54 Ship builder Appledore emplys 53 men & 7 boys
    COOK Elizabeth S wife M 29   Kingston, Somerset  
    COOK Thomas C son S 6   Appledore  
    COOK Charles D son S 3   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth servant S 40 General domestic Appledore  
    BEER Elizabeth servant S 23 General domestic Umberleigh  
153 Marine Parade TATEM James head M 58 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    TATEM Ann wife M 60   Bideford  
    TATEM Mary A dau S 28   Appledore  
~ Marine Parade uninhabited              
154 Marine Parade BLIGH Elizabeth head S 48 Income rec'd from interest Northam  
    BLIGH James brother S 46 Income rec'd from interest Northam  
    BLIGH William cousin S 56 Income rec'd from interest Walthamstow, Essex  
    BLIGH Ann servant S 30 Domestic servant Bideford  
155 Marine Parade PICKARD William head W 50 Ship owner Northam  
    PICKARD Susan sister S 57 Housekeeper Northam  
    CARTER Susan S servant S 18 Servant Appledore  
156 Marine Parade SWINDALE John head S 61 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    SWINDALE Hannah wife M 60   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Phyllis dau S 27   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Sarah H dau S 25   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Susanna P dau S 21 Ladies schoolmistress Appledore  
157 Marine Parade PEACE Ricard head W 81 Ret. commander R.N. Lambeth, Surrey  
    HEARD Elizabeth W servant S 39 General domestic Barnstaple  
    CARTER Caroline servant S 15 General domestic Chittlehamholt  
    SHURMAN Catherine nurse W 59 Nursing Buckland Brewer  
~ ?????? uninhabited              
158 Quay HAILSTONE William G head M 24 Baptist minister Fisherton, Wilts  
    HAILSTONE Ellen wife M 24   Luillerfield, Warks.  
159 Quay BEARA John head M 43 Plumber & Chandler Appledore emplys 4 men & 3 boys
  (Chandlers shop) BEARA Marian wife M 38   Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 10   Appledore  
    BEARA Marian dau S 8   Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 6   Appledore  
    BEARA Thomazina dau S 3   Appledore  
    BEARA Thomas H son S 4mon   Appledore  
    CAMP Mary servant S 24 Domestic servant South Molton  
~ Quay uninhabited              
160 Qauy GLOVER Thomas head M 58 Mariner Parkham  
    GLOVER Asenath wife M 55   Appledore  
    BAILEY Susan dau M 25   Appledore  
    BAILEY     M       (Philip Peak)
    GLOVER Grace dau S 16   Appledore  
    GLOVER Emma dau S 14   Appledore  
    TRENT Edith A g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
161 Quay BAKER George head W 51 Auctioneer / accountant Bideford  
    BAKER Sophy W dau S 19 Milliner Appledore  
    BAKER Minnie K dau S 15 Clerk in post office Appledore  
    BAKER Rhesa L dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
162 Quay LAWDAY Lewis head M 28 Ship carpenter Kings Nymphton  
    LAWDAY Mary wife M 29   Instow  
    LAWDAY Annie dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    RIDGE Grace servant S 15 General domestic Instow  
163 Quay COCK Robert head M 34 Ship builder Appledore employs 28 men & 2 boys
    COCK Phillippa M wife M 30   Appledore  
    COCK James H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Frank G son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Roberta P dau S 2   Appledore  
    COCK Rose M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    BOWEN Hannah boarder W 69 Annuitant Appledore  
    WESTERN Adelaide C servant S 15 General domestic Appledore  
164 Quay PRANCE Mary H head M 26 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    PRANCE     M   Master mariner   (Thomas Robert)
    PRANCE Fanny E dau S 3   Appledore  
    PRANCE Thomas W son S 2   Appledore  
    PRANCE Gwendolina H dau S 9mon   Appledore  
    OATWAY Fanny servant S 16 General domestic Appledore  
165 Quay CUTLAND William head M 46 Boot & shoe maker Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Catherine wife M 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    CUTLAND Elizabeth dau S 19   Appledore  
    CUTLAND John son S 16 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    CUTLAND Thomas S son S 14 Mason Appledore  
    CUTLAND Emma dau S 12   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Collin S son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND Frederick K son S 5   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Charles K son S 2   Blandford, Dorset  
    CUTLAND Annie A dau S 5mon   Appledore  
166 Quay BURNECLE William head M 69 Ship chandler Appledore employ 1 man
    BURNECLE Grace wife M 70   Parkham, Devon  
    BURNECLE Ann dau S 41 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BURNECLE William son S 39 Plumber Appledore  
    BURNECLE James son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    BURNECLE Jane dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
167 Quay PARKER John head M 32 Police Constable Bristol  
    PARKER Jane wife M 32   Dower St Mary, ?  
    PARKER Emma dau S 10 Scholar Morchard Bishop, ?  
    PARKER Mary J dau S 7 Scholar Landford  
    PARKER Edith dau S 5 Scholar Topsham  
    PARKER William son S 3 Scholar Topsham  
168 Quay FISHWICK John head W 68 Sailmaker & chandler Appledore employ 2 men & 2 boys
  (Chandlers shop) FISHWICK Ellen dau S 37   Appledore  
    POPHAM George g/son S 8   Appledore  
    POPHAM Elizabeth g/dau S 4   Appledore  
169 Quay WESTALL Thomas J H head M 28 Dentist Newbury, Berks  
    WESTALL Jane wife M 31   Tunbridge Wells  
    WESTALL Jane dau S 5 Scholar Witchurch, Mon.  
    WESTALL Frederick L son S 3   Hartland  
~ Quay Cellars              
170 Quay BRIDGEMAN William head S 30 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGEMAN Harriet mother W 70   ------------  
~ Quay uninhabited              
171 Quay MAYNE Lewis head M 21 Ship carpenter Braunton  
    MAYNE Mary A K wife M 21   Appledore  
    KING Mary A K mother/law W 50   Barnstaple  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Bude Street FISHWICK Mary Anne wife M 42 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHWICK     M   Master mariner   (William)
    FISHWICK Mary Anne dau S 16   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Elizabeth dau S 15   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emma dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Henrietta dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Richard son S 1   Appledore  
2 Bude Street WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (William)
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 7   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS infant son S 6days   Appledore (William)
    POPHAM Mary nurse W 56 Nurse Westleigh  
3 Bude Street KELLY Matilda wife M 49 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    KELLY     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    KELLY Jessie dau S 22 Domestic Appledore  
    KELLY Matilda M dau S 15   Appledore  
    KELLY Richard A son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
4 Bude Street POPHAM John head M 64 Sailmaker & ship owner Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Elizabeth wife M 39   Parkham  
    POPHAM John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Ann Swindale dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Thomas L S son S 2   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Margaret niece S 24   Appledore  
    TAMPLIN Margaret servant S 16 Domestic Appledore  
5 Bude Street DART Harriet head W 44 Grocer Appledore  
    DART Harriet Ann dau S 16   Appledore  
    MORRISH Eliza servant S 49 Domestic Appledore  
6 Bude Street HEAYNE ? William C head W 66 Blockmaker Appledore  
    HEAYNE ? John son S 42 Blockmaker Appledore  
    HEAYNE ? Lydia dau S 28 Housekeeper Appledore  
7 Bude Street MARTIN Elizabeth W wife M 43 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARTIN     M   Master mariner   (Henry H)
    MARTIN Harriet M dau S 17   Appledore  
    MARTIN Frances A dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Isabell dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Mary Hammond dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
8 Bude Street STAPLEDON Mary Ann head S 60 Annuitant Appledore  
9 Bude Street JOHNS Elizabeth head W 64 Housekeeper Northam  
    DART Frederick G g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
10 Bude Street DAY Susannah wife M 31 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Master mariner   (Arthur)
    DAY Edith dau S 9mon   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT William father/law W 68 Retired ship builder Appledore  
    STAPLEDON James Norwood nephew S 8 Scholar Bombay, India British subject
    GOULD Jane servant S 24 Nurse Appledore  
    FORD Mary Elizabeth servant S 16 General domsetic Appledore  
11 Bude Street RODD Sarah head S 70   Appledore  
12 ditto DUNSFORD John head M 81 Retired ship master Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Susannah wife M 77   Appledore  
13 Bude Street WILLIAMS Mary Ann head W 68   Appledore  
14 Bude Street MATTHEWS Samuel head M 48 Sailmaker emp. 3 boys Appledore also Greenwich pensioner
    MATTHEWS Susan wife M 39   South Molton  
    MATTHEWS Susan R dau S 13 Scholar Barnstaple  
    MATTHEWS Ann dau S 9 Scholar Devonport  
    MATTHEWS Mary Emma dau S 5 Scholar Barnstaple  
    MATTHEWS Caroline Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MATTHEWS John James son S 2   Appledore  
15 Bude Street COPP Simon head M 25 Ship carpenter Honiton  
    COPP Mary wife M 23   Yarnscombe, Devon  
    COPP Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
    COPP Ellen M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
16 Bude Street ACFORD Robert head M 42 Sawyer Bideford  
    ACFORD Harriett wife M 44 Batler (?) Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert H son S 14 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    ACFORD Richard son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Harriet dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth servant S 9 (sic) Domestic Appledore  
17 Bude Street THOMAS Thomazine wife M 36 Dressmaker Appledore  
    THOMAS     M       (Richard)
    BURGE Fanny dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
18 Bude Street WILLIAMS Edward head M 53 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 48   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
19 Bude Street BEARA Sarah Ann head S 65   Appledore  
    FERRATT ? Mary servant S 25 Domsetic servant Appledore  
20 ditto LAIRD Joseph head M 31 Chemist & dentist Scotland  
    LAIRD Ellen Margaret wife M 29   "Yolton or Youlton" Somerset
    LAIRD Robert T son S 7 Scholar ---??---, Devon  
    GABRIEL Susan Elizabeth servant S 18 Domsetic Northam  
21 Bude Street BEARA Alexander head S 50 Draper Appledore  
    LESLIE Elizabeth sister W 36 Draper Appledore  
    BOWEN Amelia visitor S 21   Appledore  
22 Bude Street STAPLEDON John head W 43 Master mariner Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Eliza J dau S 18 Housekeeper Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Mary H W dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Isabella dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
23 Bude Street HEWER John W head M 48 Grocer & provisions dealer Swindon, Wilts  
    HEWER     M       (name unknown)
    HEWER Sarah E dau S 9   Sherbourne, Glos  
    HEWER Samuel son S 7   Sherbourne, Glos  
24 Bude Street BEER John head M 62 Bather ? Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 47   Filleigh  
    BEER George son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER Annie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE George son/law M 27 Ship carpenter Berrynarbour, Devon  
    PILE Mary E dau M 22 Milliner Appledore  
25 Bude Street BERRY head absent head         (name unknown)
    BERRY David Thomas son S 15   Clifton, Bristol  
    BERRY Charles Henry son S 13   Bideford  
26 Bude Street SCOTT Elizabeth wife M 51 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT     M   Master mariner   (James)
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau S 23   Appledore  
    SCOTT Fanny dau S 22   Appledore  
    SCOTT Irene dau S 14   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charles son S 15   Appledore  
27 Bude Street LESLIE Elizabeth wife M 39 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    LESLIE     M   Sailor   (John Hillier)
    LESLIE Thomas son S 15   Appledore  
    LESLIE John H son S 12   Appledore  
    LESLIE James son S 8   Appledore  
    LESLIE William son S 6   Appledore  
    LESLIE Albert E son S 1   Appledore  
    LESLIE Elizabeth A dau S 13   Appledore  
    LESLIE Clara Louisa dau S 5   Appledore  
28 Bude Street LANG Mary Jane head M 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LANG     M       (name unknown)
    LANG Alfred E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG John H son S 1   Appledore  
    GREEN Arabella mother W 52   Appledore  
    GREEN Edwin B brother S 20 House carpenter Appledore  
29 Bude Street GOWMAN Mary wife M 45 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    GOWMAN     M   Seaman   (John)
    GOWMAN Emily dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
30 Bude Street GREEN Thomas head M 62 Boat builder Appledore  
    GREEN Joanna Owen wife M 62   Hartland  
31 Bude Street COOK Thomas head W 78 Rope manufacturer Appledore employ 8 men & 6 boys
    PADDISON Betsey servant M 38 Domestic Braunton  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
32 Bude Street HOWES Charles head M 67 Retired master mariner Golstone, Norfolk  
    HOWES Ann wife M 60   Appledore  
    VERNON Ann dau/law S 35   Appledore  
    VERNON William son/law S 27 Master mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Richard C boarder S 63 House builder Appledore  
    WIDLAKE Lucy servant S 16 Domestic Petrockstow  
    DAY Ann servant S 46 Domestic Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary nurse M 58 Nurse Appledore  
    JEWELL     M       (James)
    CADDY Susanna boarder S 78 Annuitant Buckland Brewer  
33 Bude Street LESLEY Elizabeth wife M 60 Master mariner's wife Loxshore  
    LESLEY     M   Master mariner   (Charles)
    LESLEY Mary Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    LESLEY Martha dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
34 Bude Street EVANS Mary Jane wife M 41 Seamans wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    MAYNE Jane dau M 23 Ship carpenter's wife North Wales  
    MAYNE William son/law M 23 Ship carpenter Braunton  
    EVANS Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LEARRY ? William father W 82 Retired seaman Middletown, Wales  
35 Bude Street CLIBBETT Thomas head M 46 Ropemaker Georgham  
    CLIBBETT Rebecka wife M 46   Langtree  
    CLIBBETT Ellen dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Isabel dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
36 Bude Street SAUNDERS Elizabeth head W 74 Labourer's wife Pilton, Devon  
    SAUNDERS Samuel g/son S 17 Joiner Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
37 Bude Street MOORE Selina wife M 23 Sailmaker's wife Newport, Mon.  
    MOORE     M   Sailmaker   (name unknown)
38 Bude Street PERTER ? Mary C servant S 27 Domestic Instow  
    DAVEY Mary visitor S 69   Westleigh, Devon  
39 Market Street ENGLAND James head W 65 Shoemaker Stoke Damerel  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 20 Domestic Appledore  
    ENGLAND Jonathan P son S 17 Shoemaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Mary A dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
40 Market Street BYNON head absent   M   Seaman   (William)
    BYNON Sarah A wife M 27 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BYNON Charles A son S 3   Appledore  
    BYNON Sarah E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Louisa dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Helena dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    BYNON George boarder W 34 Seaman Appledore  
41 Market Street HEALE Mary wife M 32 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HEALE     M   Ship carpenter   (Samuel)
    HEALE Thomas H son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE Ann E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE Isabella dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
42 Market Street GORRELL Thomas B head M 46 Blacksmith Bideford  
    GORRELL Elizabeth wife M 44   Atherington  
    GORRELL James T son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Christopher son S 8mon   Appledore  
    GORRELL Selena dau S 13 Domestic Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary A dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
43 Market Street JEWELL Benjamin head M 35 Ship carpenter Hatherleigh  
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 38   Appledore  
    JEWELL William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary A dau S 3   Appledore  
44 Market Street SHORT Eliza wife M 37 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    SHORT     M   Master mariner   (Edward)
    SHORT Edward son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ann dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Eliza dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Susannah dau S 6mon   Appledore  
45 Market Street LAMEY Robert head M 34 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 32   Appledore  
    LAMEY William W son S 6   Appledore  
    LAMEY Robert H son S 6mon   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A dau S 8   Appledore  
    LAMEY Isabel dau S 2   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
46 Market Street GREEN Philip head M 28 Pump & blockmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta wife M 25   Appledore  
    GREEN Mary J dau S 6mon   Appledore  
47 Market Street ANSTEY Mary wife M 40 Seaman's wife Northam  
    ANSTEY     M   Seaman   (Francis)
    ANSTEY William H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY Francis son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY Mary A dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    ANSTEY Emily niece S 10 Scholar N.K.  
48 Market Street TAMLYN George head M 68 Worstead dealer Heanton Punchardon  
    TAMLYN Ann wife M 67   Clovelly  
    HARRIS Mary A dau M 28 Seaman's wife Braunton  
    HARRIS     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    HARRIS Elizabeth R g/dau S 1   Appledore  
49 Market Street DAY Esther head W 60 Bread & flour dealer Appledore  
    DAY Mary A H dau S 17   Appledore  
50 Market Street KELLY Thomas head M 61 Ship carpenter Marwood  
    KELLY Harriet wife M 54   Abbotsham  
    KELLY Thomas H son S 18 Grocer Appledore  
    KELLY Charles F son S 15 Joiner Appledore  
51 Market Street HOLMES Mary A manager S 32 Grocery business Tiverton  
    CLIBBETT Emily servant S 18 Assistant Northam  
52 Market Street GUARD William head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Agnes wife M 40 Draper Deptford, Devon  
    GUARD James son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary A niece S 22 Domestic Appledore  
53 Market Street MAYNE William head M 68 Bootmaker & grocer Branscombe  
    MAYNE Ann wife M 72   Bascombe, Somerset  
    MAYNE Thomas son S ? 45 Bootmaker Kersnelt, Devon  
54 Market Street ACFORD John M head M 29 Blockmak'r / provision deal'r Appledore  
    ACFORD Mary wife M 33   Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah Ann dau S 4   Appledore  
    ACFORD Richmond J son S 1   Appledore  
55 Market Street uninhabited              
56 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 64 Bootmaker Appledore employ 2 men, 2 women, 2 boys.
    FURSEY Susanna wife M 58 ditto binder Appledore  
    FURSEY Jerome C son S 15 Bootmaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Elizabeth J dau S 29   Appledore  
    FURSEY Mary S dau S 27 Binder Appledore  
    FURSEY Thirza W dau S 19 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    TAMLYN Leah dau M 22 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    HORWOOD Thomas H lodger S 16 Ships carpenter Appledore  
57 Market Street COX Joseph head M 66 Trinity Agent Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 73   Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth g/dau S 21 Domestic Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Margaret A g/dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
58 Market Street AVERY Thomas head M 61 Groom North Tawton  
    AVERY Hannah wife M 55   Henton, Devon  
~ Market Street uninhabited           Appledore  
59 Market Street FISHWICK Thomas H head M 27 Ship Broker Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harriett wife M 25   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Minnie dau S 4   Appledore  
60 Market Street WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (John)
    WILLIAMS Harriet wife M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Silvanus son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Nathaniel son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary niece S 15 Domestic Appledore  
61 Market Street HARE Stephen head M 28 Master mariner Appledore  
    HARE Sarah wife M 30   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah J dau S 3   Appledore  
62 Market Street BEARA Jerome head M 28 Linen draper Appledore  
    BEARA Mary A wife M 28   Chumleigh  
63 Market Street WHITE William head M 64 Innkeeper Barnstaple  
  (Red Lion Inn) WHITE Mary wife M 59   Honiton  
    WHITE Mary E dau S 27   Barnstaple  
    WOOD Ann lodger W ? 67   Northam  
64 Market Street SCREECH     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    SCREECH Catherine wife M 56 Seaman's wife Ilfracombe  
    HOCKING     M   Seaman   (Archibald)
    HOCKING Margaret G dau M 22 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    HOCKING Mary A g/dau S 2mon   Appledore  
    GROVES Mary boarder W? 77   Ilfracombe  
65 Market Street REW William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    REW Emma wife M 20 Master mariner Appledore  
66 Market Street WHITE Philip head M 34   Appledore  
    WHITE Ann C wife M 33   Appledore  
    WHITE Mary C dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WHITE Robert son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WHITE Annie dau S 1   Appledore  
67 Market Street DAY John head M 43 Pilot Appledore  
    DAY Mary A wife M 43   Bideford  
    DAY Archibald son S 17 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    DAY Henrietta dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFERY Mary mother/law W 73   Alsworthy  
    HAMLYN John N boarder S 2   Appledore  
68 Market Street HAMLYN Grace head W 72 Grocer Parkham  
    HAMLYN Robert son M 36 Mason Woolcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Eliza dau/law M 49   Tawstock  
    RICHARDS John L g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
69 Market Street SQUIRES Ann head W 67 Master mariner's widow Hartland  
    DAY Mary A boarder S 10   Appledore  
70 Market Street FISHWICK head absent   M       (Fairfax)
    FISHWICK     M       (Mary)
    FISHWICK John D son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK William F son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Eliza J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
71 Market Street SYMONS Mary A lodger S 60 Dressmaker Bristol  
72 Market Street SMITH Elizabeth head W 56 Tailoress Appledore  
    SMITH Sarah dau S 27 Domsetic Appledore  
    SMITH Caroline dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 21 Domestic Appledore  
    SMITH William son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
73 Market Street COLE Ann head W 50   Bristol  
    WILLIAMS John lodger M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Catherine lodger M 30   Bideford  
74 Market Street COX James head M 36 Master mariner Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 36   Heanton Punchard  
    COX Nathaniel son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Joseph son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COX James son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX William son S 2   Appledore  
    MITCHELL John boarder ~ 32 Mariner Heanton Punchard Status not given
75 Market Street JEWELL     M   Seaman   (John Boyles)
    JEWELL Elizabeth wife M 29 Seaman's wife/dressmaker Clovelly  
76 Market Street BRAUND Jane mother/law W 66   Clovelly  
    FURSEY Lavinia H lodger S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
77 Market Street POPHAM     M       (John)
    POPHAM Elizabeth head M 43   Appledore  
    POPHAM Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
78 Market Street McDONALD     M   Master mariner   (John)
    McDONALD Catherine wife M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    McDONALD John E son S 1   Appledore  
    McDONALD Ellen J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    McDONALD Sabina ? dau S 5   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
79 Market Street WILSON     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    WILSON Hannah wife M 29 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    WILSON Mena ? dau S 7   Swansea  
80 Market Street HAMLYN Thomas head M 44 Ship & coal merchant Welcombe, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 46 Grocer & tea dealer Frithelstock  
    HAMLYN Harriet dau S 16 Assistant Appledore  
    HAMLYN Ellen dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMLYN Mary E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
81 Market Street MacCALLAM Mary head W 52 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Globe Inn) HAMLYN Mary A g/dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Eliza servant S 17 Domestic Appledore  
    HAMLYN William B lodger W? 30 Seaman Appledore  
82 Market Street HOCKING     M       (Richard)
  (Swan Inn) HOCKING Agnes wife M 55 Innkeeper Appledore  
    HOCKING Richard g/son S 6   Appledore  
    ROBINS Dinah servant W? 29 Domestic Appledore  
    MONTAGUE Walter traveller M 38 Musician Middlesex  
    DAVIES John traveller S 23 Musician Yorkshire  
83 Market Street RICHARDS Elizabeth head W 42   Appledore  
    RICHARDS William G son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Elizabeth P dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William H nephew S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON James nephew S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Thomas nephew S 3 Scholar Appledore  
84 Market Street HARTNELL Charles head M 75 Retired cordwainer Northam  
    HARTNELL Jane wife M 60   Northam  
    HARE Elizabeth Ann gt. g/dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
85 Market Street MAYNE Samuel head M 28 Bootmaker Barnstaple  
    MAYNE Eliza wife M 29   Appledore  
    MAYNE William H son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE Elizabeth A L dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE Eliza E dau S 1   Appledore  
86 Market Street BOWDEN J. head M 30 Builder & Grocer Northam (name unknown)
    BOWDEN Jane wife M 33   Lapford, Devon  
    BOWDEN Geo. son S 4   Barnstaple  
    BOWDEN Albert son S 1   Northam  
    NORTHCOTT Salome assistant S 16   Lapford, Devon  
87 Market Street POW Mary head S 34 Washerwoman Appledore  
88 Market Street GERREY James head M 27 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
    GERREY Eliza wife M 26   Torrington  
    GERREY John son S 9   Torrington  
    GERREY Susannah dau S 6mon   Appledore  
89 Market Street TAYLOR Thomas head W 54 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 25 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 23 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR William son S 18 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR Lewis son S 13 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    TAYLOR Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Edward son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Betsey dau S 20 Housekeeper Appledore  
    TAYLOR Catherine dau S 12   Appledore  
    TAYLOR John g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
    KEEN Grace sister/law S 29   Appledore  
90 Market Street JOHNS William head M 37 Boatman Appledore  
    JOHNS Betsey wife M 27   Appledore  
    JOHNS William son S 2   Appledore  
    JOHNS Richard B son S 1mon   Appledore  
    JOHNS Elizabeth A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Sebina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
91 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 31 Bootmaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Fanny wife S 30 Grocery manager Braunton  
    FURSEY William G son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY John Oclarius ? son S 1   Appledore  
    FURSEY Leah dau S 8 Scholar Swansea  
    FURSEY Fanny dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
92a Market Street HARWARD Laurence head M 59 Retired master mariner Kilkhampton  
  (Royal Hotel) HARWARD Charlotte wife M 54   Launceston  
    HARWARD Agnita? dau S 20   Bude  
    HARWARD Charlotte dau S 17   Newport, Mon.  
92b   EASTMOND John head M 25 Innkeeper Milshaw, Devon  
    EASTMOND Louisa wife M 22   Cadbury, Devon  
    EASTMOND Florence dau S 6days   Northam  
    DAVEY Ada visitor S 23 Farmer's daughter Cadbury, Devon  
    SQUIRES Grace servant W 37 Nurse Littleham  
  uninhabited (!) SQUIRES Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
93 Market Street SQUIRES Elizabeth mother W 60 Housekeeper Littleham  
    FINDLEY William G nephew S 4   Devonport  
    DENNIS Sarah sister S 20   Monkleigh  
94 Market Street HULMAN     M   Seaman   (James Limbuy)
    HULMAN Caroline wife M 31 Seaman's wife Bridgwater  
    HULMAN Rowland son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN Mary E dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN James S son S 10mon   Appledore  
95 Market Street SHORT Hannah head W 51 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Coach & Horses) PROUT Fanny dau S 23   Appledore  
    CLAPP Elizabeth servant S 19 Domestic Barnstaple  
    THIIS Thomas visitor S 30 Master mariner Hisov, Norway  
96 One End Street POPHAM     M   Master mariner   (William)
    POPHAM Emma wife M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM Blanch Emma dau S 2   Appledore  
97 One End Street BOWDEN Phillip head M 80 Retired mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa wife M 70   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 28   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 24   Appledore  
98 One End Street POPHAM Ellen head S 29   Appledore  
    POPHAM Frederick R nephew S 7   Appledore  
    GAMMON Henry son/law M 27 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    GAMMON Mary A sister M 26   Appledore  
    GAMMON Rosetta E niece S 4   Appledore  
    GAMMON Mary E niece S 2   Appledore  
    POPHAM Henry N nephew S 1   Appledore  
99 One End Street (left blank)              
100 One End Street BASSETT John head M 20 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    BASSETT Susan Ann wife M 18   Appledore  
101 One End Street MARSHALL     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    MARSHALL Elizabeth wife M 32 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
102 One End Street WESTERN Thomas head M 43 Ships carpenter Chumleigh  
    WESTERN Adelaide wife M 40   Appledore  
    WESTERN Mary Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    WESTERN John W son S 14   Appledore  
    WESTERN Emma J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Ellen S dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Lucretia dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Thirza dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Clara dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Alice dau S 1   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
103 One End Street WAKELEY John head M 27 Blacksmith Bideford  
    WAKELEY Mary E wife M 29   Alverdiscot  
    WAKELEY Fanny Ann dau S 9 Scholar Bideford  
104 One End Street HALLS George head M 62 Builder & joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Ann wife M 52   Exford, Somerset  
    HALLS Mary dau S 27 Governess Appledore  
    HALLS Ann E dau S 7   Appledore  
105 One End Street WOOD Frances head W 61 Laundress Appledore  
    WOOD John S D g/son S 7   Appledore  
    MAY James son/law M 21 Sailmaker Northam  
    MAY Harriet dau M 25   Appledore  
    MAY Mary A g/dau S 6wks   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
106 One End Street WHITLOCK William head M 37 Sawyer Peterslock ?  
    WHITLOCK Jane wife M 46   Torrington  
    WHITLOCK Selina dau S 11   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Thomas William son S 8   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Mary Eliza dau S 6   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK John Henry son S 2   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited           Appledore  
107 One End Street WOOD     M       (David)
    WOOD Dorothy wife M 30   Appledore  
    WOOD Frances dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD Mary dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD Harriet dau S 1   Appledore  
    WOOD Dorothy dau S 2mon   Appledore  
108 One End Street BASSETT Henry head M 22 Ship carpenter Georgham  
    BASSETT Ann wife M 30   Appledore  
    BASSETT Agnes dau S 2mon   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
109 One End Street BELEW John head M 35 Labourer Instow  
    BELEW Emily wife M 30   Wimborne, Dorset  
    BELEW Anne dau S 8   Fremington  
    BELEW Ellen dau S 5   Bideford  
    BELEW Arthur son S 2   Bideford  
110 One End Street LAWTON Phillip head M 68 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    LAWTON Thomazine wife M 72   Northam  
    LAWTON William g/son S 14   Appledore  
111 One End Street KEEN     M       (John)
    KEEN Elizabeth wife M 60   Appledore  
    KEEN Mary dau S 27   Appledore  
    KEEN Elizabeth g/dau S 6   Appledore  
    KEEN Frances g/dau S 3   Appledore  
112 One End Street CLARK Mary Ann head W 60   Appledore  
113 One End Street BRANCH Richard head M 64 Blacksmith Bideford  
    BRANCH Mary wife M 70   Landcross  
114 One End Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 68   Bideford  
    BLACKMORE Catherine dau S 32   Appledore  
    WEST Mary E g/dau S 13   Bideford  
    WEST Catherine g/dau S 11   Appledore  
115 One End Street FISHER Robert head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah wife M 24   Hartland  
    FISHER Catherine dau S 1   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
116 One End Street FISHER     M   Carpenter   (Henry)
    FISHER Catherine wife M 38 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    FISHER Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER George H son S 11 Scholar Devonport  
    FISHER Albert J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HALLS Mary mother/law W 65   Appledore  
    HALLS Elizabeth sister S 41   Appledore Idiot
117 One End Street CLEMMETT     M   Ship carpenter   (John)
    CLEMMETT Georgina wife M 31 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    CLEMMETT William Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMMETT Sarah Annie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMMETT John son S 3   Appledore  
    CLEMMETT Christopher son S 5mon   Appledore  
    ROTHERICK Ann mother W 72   Appledore  
118 One End Street DAY     M       (John Henry)
    DAY Isabella wife M 35   Appledore  
    DAY John son S 11   Appledore  
    HARRIS Elizabeth sister/law S 33   Appledore  
119 One End Street GAMMON Harry head M 59 Sailmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Elizabeth wife M 59   Appledore  
120 One End Street MAY husband absent   M       (George)
    MAY Fanny wife M 25   Appledore  
    DIAMOND Margaret visitor S 10   Bideford  
121 One End Street BASSETT John head M 74 Sailmaker Bideford  
    BASSETT Mary wife M 73   Appledore  
    BASSETT Mary E g/dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
122 One End Street POPHAM Catherine head W 47   Appledore  
    POPHAM Henry son S 20 Ship carpenter Appledore  
123 One End Street GRIGG Mary head W 60 Draper Marwood  
    WARREN Sarah sister S 55 border Marwood  
    SMITH Ann E assistant S 30 Assistant draper Appledore  
    FISHER Jane servant S 20 Domestic Appledore  
124 One End Street PETHERICK     M   Seaman   (William)
    PETHERICK Rosina wife M 30 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    PETHERICK William son S 7   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Richard H son S 2   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Caroline A dau S 8   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Fanny Rosina dau S 5   Appledore  
125 One End Street TROTT     M       (John)
    TROTT Eliza head M 57   Braunton  
    TROTT John son S 18 Ship chandler Barnstaple  
    TROTT William son S 14 Errand boy Appledore  
126 One End Street drang HARVEY Sarah head W 74   Clovelly  
127 One End Street drang LEY Susan head W 57   Appledore  
    LEY Elizabeth dau S 27 Domestic Appledore  
128 Darts Lane FISHWICK John head M 38 Master mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICK Dorothy wife M 42   Bristol  
    FISHWICK John son S 19 Sailmaker Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emmanuel son S 16 Seaman Appledore  
    FISHWICK William son S 13   Appledore  
    FISHWICK George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas E son S 2   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Dorothy dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
129 Darts Lane LERWELL     M       (Thomas)
    LERWELL Ann wife M 49   Appledore  
~ Bretheren's Barn ?                
130 Darts Lane STACEY     M       (William)
    STACEY Jane wife M 35 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    STACEY William son S 9   Appledore  
    STACEY John son S 7   Appledore  
    STACEY Thomas son S 4   Appledore  
    STACEY Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    STACEY Walter son S 2   Appledore  
131 Darts Lane BRAUND Sarah A head W 35 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary Hannah dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
132 Darts Lane DAY Thomas head M 71 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Eliza wife M 62   Appledore  
    DAY Harriet dau S 17   Appledore  
133 Darts Lane COPP Henry head M 75 Sexton parish church Torrington  
    COPP Mary wife M 76   Torrington  
134 Darts Lane BRAUND William head M 62 Mariner Clovelly  
    BRAUND Catherine wife M 62   Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    BRAUND     M       (name unknown)
    BRAUND Mary Jane dau S 25 Seamstress Appledore  
    BRAUND William g/son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
~ Darts Lane uninhabited              
~ Darts Lane uninhabited              
135 Darts Lane CARTER Mathew head M 60 House carpenter Instow  
    CARTER Sarah wife M 75   Hartland  
    BLACKMORE Richard g/son S 5   Appledore  
136 Darts Lane ACKLAND John head M 58 Agricultural labourer St Giles, Devon  
    ACKLAND Morrella wife M 54 Assistant draper Newton St Petrock  
    ACKLAND Jane dau/law M 32 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    ACKLAND     M   Ship carpenter   (Thomas)
    ACKLAND Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKLAND Sarah J g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BIRD Mary visitor S 13   Weare Giffard  
137 Darts Lane GIBBS Francis C head M 50 Ship joiner Appledore  
    GIBBS Peggy wife M 35   Appledore  
    GIBBS Ann dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
138 Darts Lane OATWAY William head M 56 Boat & fisherman Barnstaple  
    OATWAY Eunice wife M 56   Appledore  
    OATWAY Charles son S 12   Appledore  
    OATWAY Sarah dau S 14   Appledore  
    OATWAY Ann dau S 9   Appledore  
139 Darts Lane HAWKINGS     M   Master mariner   (George Cole)
    HAWKINGS Louisa J wife M 28 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    HAWKINGS George C son S 1   Appledore  
    DART Hannah mother/law W 68   Appledore  
140 Darts Lane RICHARDS     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    RICHARDS Ann wife M 45 Master mariner's wife Buckland  
    RICHARDS Edwin son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary J dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS David son S 1   Appledore  
141 Darts Lane STONEMAN John head M 27 Seaman Barnstaple  
    STONEMAN Louisa wife M 32   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Rose Ellen dau S 7   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Louisa Ann dau S 4   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Emily dau S 3   Bideford  
142 Darts Lane DAVEY Robert head M 49 Mariner Appledore  
    DAVEY Hannah wife M 48   Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary Hannah dau S 21   Appledore  
    DAVEY Robert Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
143 Darts Lane TAMPLIN     M   Seaman   (John)
    TAMPLIN Jane wife M 51 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    TAMPLIN Elizabeth Ann dau S 10   Appledore  
    BYNON Mary mother/law W 84   Appledore  
144 Vernon's Lane BOWDEN Mary head W 62 Laundress Appledore  
    BOWDEN James g/son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emma g/dau S 15   Appledore  
145 Vernon's Lane ELLACOTT William head M 27 Ship's smith Hatherleigh  
    ELLACOTT Thirza wife M 25   Stratton, Cornwall  
    BASSETT George lodger S 25 Ship carpenter Fremington  
    CAMP ? Thomas lodger S 24 Ship carpenter Kings Nymphton  
    GLOVER Mary Elizabeth servant S 21 Domestic Clovelly  
146 Vernon's Lane SHURMAN             (name unknown)
    SHURMAN             (name unknown)
    SHURMAN George son M 19 Sailmaker Barnstaple  
    SHURMAN Georgina dau/law M 20   Appledore  
147 Darts Lane COX Nathaniel head M 46 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Margaret wife M 45   Appledore  
148 Darts Lane ROSS     M   Seaman   (Alexander)
    ROSS Bessie wife M 25 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    ROSS Kate F dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    ROSS Clara L dau S 2   Appledore  
149 Darts Lane LESSLIE Ann Elizabeth head W 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LESSLIE Hannah dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LESSLIE Martha dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LESSLIE Henry N son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LESSLIE Joseph son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
150 Gibbs Lane CLEMETT William head M 37 Ship carpenter Abbotsham  
    CLEMETT Martha wife M 37   Appledore  
    CLEMETT George son S 6   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary mother/law W 83 Seaman's wife Appledore  
151 Gibbs Lane PIDLER Mary Ann head W 51 Laundress Appledore  
    PIDLER Elizabeth dau S 25 Laundress Appledore  
    PIDLER Mary Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
152 Gibbs Lane JENKINS Mary head W 43   Appledore  
    JENKINS William son M 20 Pilot Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary Ellen dau/law M 20   Bridgwater  
    JENKINS John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS John H g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
153 Gibbs Lane CLEMETT     M   Seaman   (George)
    CLEMETT Emily wife M 23 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    CLEMETT John H son S 6mon   Appledore  
    SLADE Jane sister/law S 10   Appledore  
    SLADE Henrietta sister/law S 13   Appledore  
154 Gibbs Lane VANSTONE William H head M 31 Ship carpenter Instow  
    VANSTONE Sarah wife M 30   Appledore  
    VANSTONE William H son S 2   Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah A dau S 4   Appledore  
    SLADE John lodger S 28 Seaman Appledore * 94 or 2650 ?
    HOOPER John lodger S 28 Seaman Appledore  
155 Gibbs Lane ENGLAND William head M 39 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Caroline wife M 34   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    ENGLAND John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
156 Meeting Street COCK Charlotte head W 60 Maltster & innkeeper Exeter  
  (The Tavern) COCK Betsey C dau S 32   Appledore  
    COCK Annie E dau S 25   Appledore  
    COCK John W son S 26 Maltster Appledore  
    TATEM Wilhelmina C C g/dau S 5   Appledore  
157 Meeting Street SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    SCREECH Catherine wife M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH James son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Robert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Steven G son S 2   Appledore  
158 Chapel Field COX Joseph head M 45 Fisherman Appledore  
    COX Kezia wife M 42   Appledore  
    COX William son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Kezia dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Cate dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Margaret dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Mary dau S 2   Appledore  
159 National School DARK Daniel head S 20 Schoolmaster Hovrisbury?, Somerset  
    DARK Sarah sister S 25   Hovrisbury?, Somerset  
    NICHOLLS Elizabeth boarder S 11 Scholar Appledore  
160 Springfield Cottage JOSLIN ? Margaret head S 56 Lodging house keeper North Tawton  
161 Chapel Field LEMON Edward head M 34 Blacksmith Appledore  
    LEMON Jane D wife M 34   Appledore  
    LEMON Teresa dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Edith J dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
~ Chapel Field uninhabited              
162 Chapel Field COLE Thomas head M 50 Ferry/boatman Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth wife M 47   Appledore  
    COLE Mary A dau S 20   Appledore  
    COLE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Martha dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
163 Chapel Field GAMMON John head M 29 Seaman Appledore  
    GAMMON Jane wife M 38   Bucks Mills  
    SAUNDERS Mary A sister/law S 16   Bucks Mills  
164 Meeting Street JOHNS Elizabeth head W 28 Coastguard's widow Queenstown, Ireland  
    JOHNS Emma dau S 8 Scholar Hartland  
    JOHNS Lucy dau S 6 Scholar Hartland  
    JOHNS Edith dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Mary T visitor S 14 Scholar Appledore  
165 Meeting Street LEMON Albert head M 66 Ships smith Appledore  
    LEMON Mary wife M 63   Parkham  
    LEMON Amelia dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Kate dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Henry g/son S 8 Scholar High Bickington  
    HAMLYN Albert J g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
166 Staddon House REYNOLDS Edward head M 53 Vicar of Appledore City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia G wife M 38 Vicar's wife Northam  
    REYNOLDS James J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Frances S G dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Arthur G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Mary dau S 1   Appledore  
    MUGFORD Ann servant ~ 27 Cook / domestic Hartland  
    JEWELL Mary servant ~ 24 Housemaid Woolfardisworthy  
    BLACKMORE Margaret servant ~ 23 Nurse Abbotsham  
167 Staddon Hill ASHTON John head M 57 Ship carpenter Northam  
  (Look out) ASHTON Jane wife M 53   High Bickington  
    ASHTON William son S 16 Ship carpenter Northam  
    ASHTON Francis son S 14   Northam Imbecile from 4 months old.
    ASHTON John son S 11   Appledore  
    STAINES George g/son S 3   Appledore  
168 Staddon Hill SHORT James head M 35 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
  (Look out) SHORT Grace wife M 39   Putford  
    SHORT William son S 9   Buckland  
    SHORT Sarah dau S 6   Bideford  
    SHORT Francis son S 4   Buckland  
    NICHOLLS John boarder S 23   Hartland  
169 Richmond House YEO William head M 57 Merchant & landowner Kilkhampton  
    YEO Elizabeth A dau S 24   Appledore  
    YEO Mary M dau S 22   Appledore  
    YEO Isabel P dau S 18   Appledore  
    YEO Amelia A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TOMLINS Elizabeth S governess S 35 Governess Boakehinley, Surrey  
    FULFORD Mary E servant S 24 Housemaid / domestic Northam  
    KELLANAY Susan servant S 18 Under housemaid/dom Fremington  
~ ---???--- uninhabited              
170 Meeting Street JENKINS     M   Master mariner   (Thomas William Henry)
    JENKINS Sarah wife M 28 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Sarah Ann dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Matilda dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
171 Meeting Street FISHER James Evans head M 28 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Jane wife M 23   Monkleigh  
    FISHER Mary E dau S 3   Appledore  
    FISHER Minnie E dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    ELLIS James E lodger S 10   Northam  
172 Meeting Street LOCK William head M 35 Agricultural labourer High Bickington  
    LOCK Elizabeth wife M 39   High Bickington  
    LOCK Isabella H dau S 8 Scholar High Bickington  
~ Independant Chapel                
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
173 Meeting Street TAMLYN     M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 37 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN Edward son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN Walter H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
174 Meeting Street DUNSFORD     M       (Philip Bowden)
    DUNSFORD Ann B wife M 49   Northam  
    DUNSFORD Robert B son S 18 Joiner Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Elizabeth A B dau S 16   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Ann R S dau S 13   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Phillip P son S 11   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Mary G Harris dau S 10   Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
175 Meeting Street HAMLYN     M       (William)
    HAMLYN Louisa wife M 29   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Arthur Robert son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMLYN Amelia Louisa dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    LEMON Emily sister/law S 18   Appledore  
176 Meeting Street OWEN George S head M 56 Joiner Appledore  
    OWEN Ann wife M 57   Clovelly  
    OWEN Priscilla dau S 26   Appledore  
    OWEN Ann Elizabeth dau S 21   Appledore  
    OWEN Alice dau S 19   Appledore  
177 Meeting Street SHORT     M   Sailor   (William)
    SHORT Mary Jane wife M 51 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    SHORT Mary Jane dau S 20   Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah Ellen dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SHORT Ann Eliza dau S 15   Appledore  
    SHORT William Henry son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT John Edwin McTaggart son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
178 Meeting Street GLOVER James head M 28 Ship carpenter Clovelly  
    GLOVER Sarah wife M 27   Appledore  
    GLOVER Catherine dau S 6   Appledore  
    GLOVER James son S 4   Appledore  
    GLOVER Richard son S 2   Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary servant S 12 Domestic Appledore  
179 Meeting Street RYDER Enoch head M 32 Police officer Black Tawton  
    RYDER Ann wife M 32   Market Lavington  
180 Meeting Street COLE William E head M 50 Bootmaker Appledore  
    COLE Ann wife M 52   Northam  
    COLE William E son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
181 Meeting Street POW William head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Catherine wife M 27   Appledore  
    POW Richard son S 2mon   Appledore  
    HARTNOL Mary lodger S 81   Appledore  
182 Meeting Street BOWDEN     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    BOWDEN Mary Ann wife M 29 Mariner's wife Dublin  
    BOWDEN Miriam L dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN William E son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Matilda M dau S 1   Appledore  
    MOULE James father/law W 70 Pensioner from army Fremington  
    LEWIS Elizabeth A servant S 15 Domestic Bridgwater  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
183 Meeting Street TAMPLYN William head M 21 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    TAMPLYN Margaret wife M 27   Hartland  
184 Meeting Street JOHNS Betsey head W 85   Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 37   Appledore  
185 Meeting Street WHITE William head M 64 Mariner Fremington  
    WHITE Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    DAY Florence g/dau S 9 Scholar Liverpool  
186 Meeting Street DAY William head M 47 Innkeeper & mariner Appledore  
  (Champion of Wales) DAY Mary Jane wife M 47   Appledore  
    REORDIAN Mary Ann dau M 23   Appledore  
    REORDIAN     M       (Lewis)
    REORDIAN William g/son S 3   Appledore  
    REORDIAN Lewis g/son S 1   Appledore  
    DAY William son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Mary servant S 18 Domestic servant Appledore  
187 Meeting Street SERJEANT James head M 54 House decorator Devonport  
    SERJEANT Katherine wife M 66   Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth servant S 18 Domestic Appledore  
188 Meeting Street VINSIN James head M 65 Draper, and.......... Bideford Local Bible Christian preacher
    VINSIN Mary wife M 50   Shebbear  
189 Meeting Street SCOTT     M   Mariner   (William Kellen)
    SCOTT Susanna wife M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT Archibald son S 8mon   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charlotte Cock sister S 29   Appledore  
    SCOTT Emily E H sister S 17   Appledore  
190 Bude Street ?? CAWSEY George head M 28 Master mariner Appledore  
  (Market St overwritten) CAWSEY Georgina wife M 28   Appledore  
    CAWSEY George son S 4   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Charles son S 2   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Georgina dau S 7   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Mary dau S 6   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Caroline B dau S 24days   Appledore  
191 Meeting Street COLE Ann head W 91   Littleham  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Irsha Street CANN Elizabeth head W 75 Fishmonger Appledore  
    CANN George son S 35 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 33 Ship carpenter Appledore  
2 Irsha Street MARSHALL head at sea   M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 28 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL Alexander R son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Thomas son S 10mon   Appledore  
3 Irsha Street CANN John head M 40 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Anabella wife M 35   Appledore  
    CANN George son S 12 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Mary E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Anabella dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Elizabeth dau S 2mon   Appledore  
4 Irsha Street FISHWICK William head M 41 Seaman Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen wife M 41   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Mary J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL John visitor S 4 Scholar Appledore  
5 Irsha Street HANCOCK Arabella head W 59 Monthly nurse Appledore  
    HANCOCK Richard son S 28 Seaman Appledore  
    HANCOCK Sarah A dau S 20 Domsestic servant Appledore  
6 Irsha Street GUARD Stephen head M 25 Seaman Appledore  
    GUARD Ellen wife M 24   Appledore  
    GUARD William son S 6mon   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
7 Irsha Street DUMMETT Thomas head M 48 Seaman Braunton  
    DUMMETT Mary wife M 46   Appledore  
    DUMMETT John son S 18 Seaman Appledore  
    DUMMETT Mary E dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
8 Irsha Street TAWTON Joseph head M 32 Seaman Appledore  
    TAWTON Amelia wife M 31   BIdeford  
    TAWTON Sarah A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAWTON Mary J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAWTON John H son S 1   Appledore  
9 Irsha Street DARRACOT head at sea   M   Seaman   (Charles)
    DARRACOT Maria wife M 26 Seaman's wife Exmouth  
10 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 34   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
11 Irsha Street COOK James head M 47 Sawyer Tawstock  
    COOK Charlotte wife M 37   Appledore  
    COOK James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Mary dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Emma dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
12 Irsha Street TUCKER John head M 49 Mariner Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth wife M 46   Appledore  
    TUCKER Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
12 Irsha Street TUCKER Mary J dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriet dau/law M 20   Appledore (husband at no 18)
    TUCKER Mary J g/dau S 1   Appledore  
13 Irsha Street DAY John head M 30 House painter Appledore  
    DAY Georgiana wife M 33   Appledore  
    DAY John H son S 2   Appledore  
    DAY Mary E dau S 12dys   Appledore  
14 Irsha Street ROSS RIchard head M 45 Fisherman Appledore  
    ROSS Elizabeth wife M 40 Washerwoman Appledore  
    ROSS Anabella dau S 23 Washerwoman Appledore  
15 Irsha Street RICHARDS     M       (David)
    RICHARDS Eliza wife M 40 Washerwoman London  
    RICHARDS Richard son S 17 Mariner Exeter  
    RICHARDS Eliza J dau S 14   Newport, Mon.  
    EASTAWAY Bella mother/law W 65 Pauper London  
    RICHARDS Isabella E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
16 Irsha Street TAYLOR William head M 56 Coal carrier Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Grace T wife M 60   Northam  
    TAYLOR William son S 17 Seaman Northam  
    TAYLOR Richard H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
17 Irsha Street THISBY John H head M 28 Seaman Plymouth  
    THISBY Sarah wife M 27   Appledore  
    THISBY John H son S 8mon   Appledore  
    TAWTON Elizabeth mother/law W 68 Nurse Appledore  
18 Irsha Street TUCKER George head M 20 Labourer Appledore (wife at no 12)
    HEARD William boarder S 21 Labourer Northam  
19 Irsha Street LOCK John head M 75 Shoemaker Abbotsham  
    LOCK Mary wife M 76   Devonport  
    LOCK Susannah g/dau S 10   Appledore  
    LOCK Mary g/dau S 8   Appledore  
20 Irsha Street BLACKMORE     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    BLACKMORE Mary E wife M 36 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BAILEY John father/law W 71 Mariner Tavistock  
    WILLIAMS George H nephew S 12 Scholar Appledore  
21 Irsha Street HEAL John head S 49 Stonemason Appledore  
    HEAL Ann sister S 33 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HEAL Eliza niece S 2   Appledore  
22 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 56 Boatman HM customs Appledore  
    DAY Catherine wife M 50   Appledore  
    DAY Robert son S 30 Mariner Appledore  
23 Irsha Street GLOVER head away   M   Shipwright   (name unknown)
    GLOVER Elizabeth wife M 26 Shipwright's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER John son S 1   Appledore  
24 Irsha Street HOCKING head at sea   M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    HOCKING Emma wife M 19 Seaman's wife Exmouth  
    HOCKING Robert H son S 6mon   Appledore  
25 Irsha Street HILL William head M 33 Joiner Barnstaple  
    HILL Mary wife M 39   Barnstaple  
26 Irsha Street DARCH Joseph head M 28 Mariner Stratton, Cornwall  
    DARCH Elizabeth wife M 25   Kilkhampton  
    DARCH Elizabeth A dau S 5 Scholar Kilkhampton  
27 Irsha Street YOUNGSTON Daniel head M 32 Mariner Newport, Mon  
    YOUNGSTON Emma wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Sarah J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Thomas D son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
28 Irsha Street FORD John head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    FORD Elizabeth wife M 29   Appledore  
    FORD Walter H son S 2mon   Appledore  
29 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 62 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann wife M 59   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann dau S 19   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriett g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Ann g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Thomas boarder S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS John g/son S 11 Mariner Appledore  
30 Irsha Street JOHNSON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    JOHNSON Mary J wife M 33 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JOINT Thomas step son S 11 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    JOHNSON Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNSON Jane A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNSON Frank H son S 3wks   Appledore  
31 Irsha Street HAMMETT head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HAMMETT Emma J wife M 20 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COOK Ann E visitor S 18 servant (domestic) Appledore  
32 Irsha Street SCHILLER Charles head M 36 Mariner Prussia (British subject)
    SCHILLER Phillis wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCHILLER Emma J dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLER Bertha dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLER Charles H son S 1   Appledore  
33 Irsha Street BAILEY Elizabeth head W 66 Pauper Appledore  
34 Irsha Street POW head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    POW Nellie wife M 24 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POW Thomas J son S 1   Appledore  
    SCILLY Lydia visitor S 40 Stone heaver Appledore  
35 Irsha Street POW John head M 56 Ship scraper Appledore  
    POW Mary A wife M 56   Appledore  
    POW George son S 12   Appledore  
    POW Elizabeth dau S 20 Servant domestic Appledore  
36 Irsha Street CAWSEY Thomas head W 58 Butcher Northam  
37 Irsha Street PARTRIDGE Esther head W 58 Annuitant Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Ann dau S 25 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther dau S 20 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther E g/dau S 2   Appledore  
38 Irsha Street LAMMEY John head M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMMEY Mary A wife M 39   Appledore  
    LAMMEY Mary A dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY William H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY John son S 6mon   Appledore  
39 Irsha Street LANG Henry head W 68 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    LANG James son S 27 Shipwright Appledore  
40 Irsha Street HAMLYN head at sea   M   Ship carpenter   (Robert Heard)
    HAMLYN Sarah wife M 26 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HAMLYN Bertha dau S 1   Appledore  
41 Irsha Street YOUNG Isabella head S 50 Schoolmistress Appledore  
42 Irsha Street BLACKMORE George head M 51 Mariner Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth wife M 50   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Samuel son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
43 Irsha Street JEWEL head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    JEWEL Caroline wife M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JEWEL Caroline dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWEL William H son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas J son S 1   Appledore  
44 Irsha Street EVANS head at sea   M   Mariner   (William)
    EVANS Catherine wife M 49 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
45 Irsha Street SLADER Grace head W 46 Washerwoman Appledore  
    SLADER Mary A dau S 24 Washerwoman Appledore  
    SLADER John T son S 18 Tinman Appledore  
46 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS William head M 23 Shipwright Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Louisa wife M 23   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS John son S 2   Appledore  
47 Irsha Street JEFFERY William head M 38 Labourer Torrington  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth wife M 43   Appledore  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth A dau S 18 Servant domestic Appledore  
48 Irsha Street LOCK George head M 33 Shipwright (unemplyed) Appledore  
    LOCK Susan wife M 29   Appledore  
    LOCK John T son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Agnes dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
49 Irsha Street LANG John head M 73 Annuitant Monkleigh  
    LANG Rebecka wife M 71   Littleham  
50 Irsha Street HARE William head M 61 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Mary A wife M 57   Appledore  
51 Irsha Street PHILLIPS Sally head W 82 Annuitant Braunton  
52 Irsha Street HOOPER James head M 70 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Crown) HOOPER Phillis wife M 71   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Elizabeth sister W 65 Annuitant Appledore  
    DENNIS Emily dau M 42 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DENNIS     M   Mariner   (John)
    DENNIS Sabina g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Bible Christian Chapel                
53 Irsha Street JEFFERY George head M 56 Innkeeper Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Hannah wife M 50 Innkeeper Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY James son S 25 Boat builder Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY William son S 22 Joiner Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Hannah dau S 15   Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Mary J dau S 13   Heanton Punchardon  
54 Irsha Street SELLICK Elizabeth head W 55 Grocer Crediton  
    CLOKE Catherine servant S 21 Gen servant (domestic) Hartland  
55 Irsha Street COLE Charles head S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Ann E housekeepr S 21 Housekeeper Appledore  
    BOON Harriet boarder W 36 Knitter Appledore  
    BOON Henrietta boarder S 13 Scholar Appledore  
56 Irsha Street SCOBLING John head M 38 Boot & shoemaker Braunton  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    SCOBLING Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING John H son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING Ellen A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore (Helen)
    SCOBLING Ann dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
57 Irsha Street BENNETT William head M 64 Fisherman Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 63   Appledore  
    BENNETT Joseph son S 26 Mariner Appledore  
58 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 63 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah wife M 61   Appledore  
    EVANS Margaret dau S 30 Washerwoman Appledore  
    EVANS John son S 27 Mariner Appledore  
59 Irsha Street BERRY Elizabeth head W 49 Washerwoman Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau M 23   Appledore  
    EVANS Robert son/law M 24 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Bessie dau S 17 Washerwoman Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Bella dau S 13   Appledore  
    BERRY William son S 11   Appledore  
    BERRY Polly dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah g/dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
60 Irsha Street HOOPER John head M 67 Fisherman Appledore  
    HOOPER Susan wife M 72   Appledore  
    HOOPER Elizabeth dau S 32 Washerwoman Appledore  
    HOOPER Susan dau S 30 Washerwoman Appledore  
61 Irsha Street LOBBETT Thomas head M 53 Mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Jane wife M 49   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Thomas son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mary dau S 17   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Emma dau S 13   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Dorothea dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Edward son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DELL John g/son S 5mon   Appledore  
62 Irsha Street   head at sea            
    RATCLIFF Emma housekeepr W 44 Housekeeper Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah boarder W 89 Annuitant Appledore  
63 Irsha Street LEWIS Richard head M 50 Coal heaver Abotsham  
    LEWIS Sarah wife M 44   Northam  
    LEWIS William son S 21   Northam  
    TAYLOR Ann boarder S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWIS Philip son S 13 Stonemason's labourer Northam  
64 Irsha Street BATES Philis head W 50 Knitter Appledore  
    BATES Isabella dau S 24 Knitter Appledore  
    BATES Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
65 Irsha Street LEMON Mary head W 32 Farmer of 30 acres Alwington employ 2 labourers & 1 servant
    LEMON Mary A dau S 1   Appledore  
    MITCHELL John servant M 60 Agricultural labourer Bridge Bude, Cornwall  
    CURTIS Richard servant S 20 Agricultural labourer Bideford  
    SLADER Caroline servant S 17 Servant (domestic) Appledore  
66 Irsha Street uninhabited - family gone away since the farm was left  
67 Irsha Street KINGDON William head W 76 Pauper South Molton  
    GREGORY Mary A dau W 48 Charwoman Appledore  
    GREGORY William g/son S 14 Mariner Appledore  
    GREGORY John g/son S 11   Appledore  
    GREGORY Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
68 Irsha Street TUNE Elizabeth head W 64 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    TUNE Mary dau S 27 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    GAYETTE Isabella dau M 22   Appledore  
    GAYETTE John son/law M 24 Mariner Bude  
69 Irsha Street BERRY Richard head M 40 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Mary A wife M 38 Dressmaker Appledore  
70 Irsha Street LOCK Emma head W 49 Knitter Appledore  
    MOLTON Sarah mother W 94 Annuitant Tawstock  
    LOCK Emma dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    LOCK John H son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    LOCK Sophia niece S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Susan niece S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Catherine niece S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Elizabeth niece S 2 Scholar Appledore  
71 Irsha Street CAWSEY William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    CAWSEY Prudence wife M 23   Appledore  
    CAWSEY William son S 2   Appledore  
72 Irsha Street DARRACOTT George head M 66 Retired mariner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT Elizabeth wife M 64   Bideford  
73 Irsha Street VICKERY William head W 28 Innkeeper Ashbrittle, Somerset  
  (Prince of Wales) VICKERY Elizabeth sister S 24 Housekeeper Ashbrittle, Somerset  
    VICKERY Harriet A dau S 6 Scholar Ashbrittle, Somerset  
74 Irsha Street BATTEN     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    BATTEN Ellen wife M 21 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BATTEN Ann E dau S 2mon   Appledore  
75 Irsha Street LANG     M   Mariner   (James)
    LANG Sarah wife M 56 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOYN Ellen visitor S 28 Nurse Appledore  
76 Irsha Street LEMON George head M 29 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Emma wife M 25   Appledore  
77 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Joshua head W 82 Retired ship merchant Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau W 44 Income from funded property Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Maria dau/law W 55 Income from funded property St Giles, Devon  
    DAY Jane servant S 45 Gen servant domestic Appledore  
78 Irsha Street SWIFT Jane head W 67 Grocer Berrington, Lincoln  
    KELLY Ellen visitor S 12   Appledore  
79 Irsha Street DAY Elizabeth head S 56 Washerwoman Appledore  
80 Irsha Street GORVIN James head M 71 Mariner Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth wife M 51   Instow  
    GORVIN James son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
81 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice wife M 36   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas G son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edith E B dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward N son S 1   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas father M 61 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann mother M 60   Appledore  
82 Irsha Street JEWEL James head M 64 Fisherman Appledore  
    JEWEL     M       (Mary ??)
    JEWEL Joseph son S 25 Mariner Appledore  
83 Irsha Street SLADE William head M 39 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Ann wife M 39   Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
84 Irsha Street REES Ellen head W 35 Knitter Appledore  
    REES James son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    REES Ellen A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Rosina dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    REES John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Mary A dau S 1   Appledore  
85 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS Philip head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 29   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Harriet A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 3wks   Appledore  
86 Irsha Street GUARD James head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah J wife M 52   Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah dau S 24   Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Bessie dau S 15   Appledore  
    GUARD Mary P K dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Phillis E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
87 Irsha Street HARE William head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Sarah A wife M 35   Appledore  
88 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE     M       (Richard)
    SMALLRIDGE     M       (Ann)
    JENKINS Silas son/law M 20 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Sarah A dau M 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William J son S 16 Tinplate worker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Bessy J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Robert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
89 Irsha Street THOMAS Mary head W 68 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    THOMAS Mary M dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILMOT Annie g/dau S 2   Appledore  
90 Irsha Street BOON John S head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Harriet G wife M 33   Appledore  
    BOON Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Ellen N dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
91 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    SLADE Harriett wife M 18   Appledore  
92 Irsha Street SWIFT Clark head M 30 Innkeeper & mariner Darfield, York  
  (King's Head) SWIFT Mary A wife M 28 Innkeeper Appledore  
    SWIFT Mary J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY John boarder S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas E M servant S 13 Servant (domestic) Appledore  
93 Irsha Street THOMAS William head M 35 Mariner Milford, Wales  
    THOMAS Mary A wife M 34   Appledore  
    LITTLE Betsey niece S 18   Bristol  
    CHESTER Mary F niece S 6 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
94 Irsha Street SCREECH Thomas P head M 32 Mariner Northam  
    SCREECH Esther wife M 32   Northam  
    SCREECH William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Daniel son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Thomas son S 2 Scholar Northam  
95 Irsha Street HOPKINS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HOPKINS Ellen wife M 29 Mariner's wife Taunton  
    HOPKINS Nellie B dau S 3   Bristol  
    HOPKINS Philip E son S 1   Bideford  
96 Irsha Street CORY ? James head M 33 Boatman with coastguard Plymouth  
    CORY ? Mary A wife M 30   Torpoint, Cornwall  
    CORY ? William son S 8 Scholar Wilcove, Cornwall  
    CORY ? Henry son S 4 Scholar Torpoint, Cornwall  
    CORY ? Ellen dau S 2   Torpoint, Cornwall  
97 Irsha Street BURGESS Susan head W 58 Tailoress Appledore  
    BURGESS Mary E dau S 19   Appledore  
    BURGESS Thomas son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COLLINS Benjamin visitor S 21 Mariner Windsor, Middx.  
98 Irsha Street REYNOLDS Mary A head W 58 Grocer Crediton  
99 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE James head M 48 Fisherman Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth wife M 44   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah dau S 18   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Ellen dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William W son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
100 Irsha Street HARE     M   Mariner   (John)
    HARE Mary J wife M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HARE Dora dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Jane H dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
101 Irsha Street uninhabited (family gone from home before the night of Sunday April 2nd)  
102 Irsha Street COLE Ann head W 55 Dressmaker Appledore  
    COLE Emily H dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth dau S 14   Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
103 Irsha Street TAYLOR John head M 68 Mariner Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth wife M 72   Northam  
104 Irsha Street BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Georgina wife M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BROOKS Thomas W son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
105 Irsha Street PILE Benjamin head M 41 Master mariner Appledore  
    PILE Margaret wife M 39   Appledore  
    PILE Benjamin son S 13   Appledore  
    PILE Philip H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE Clara M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE Albert son S 3   Appledore  
    PILE Jessie son S 1   Appledore  
106 Irsha Street HUXTABLE Thomas G head M 43 Outdoor Officer HM Customs Ilfracombe  
    HUXTABLE Frances M wife M 33   Appledore  
    HUXTABLE William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Kate dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Elizabeth G dau S 2   Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Alfred H son S 5mon   Appledore  
    BRIDGEMAN Caroline H sister/law S 27 Governess Appledore  
107 Irsha Street SCILLEY James head M 46 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLEY Sarah J wife M 43   Appledore  
    SCILLEY James son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLEY Sarah J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Philip son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY John H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Mary E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
108 Irsha Street KEEN Philip head M 84 Fisherman Appledore (ages as stated !)
    KEEN Mary A wife M 38 Washerwoman Appledore (ages as stated !)
    KEEN Clara L dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Matilda dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Philip T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
109 Irsha Street FORD William head M 63 Mariner Appledore  
    FORD Ann wife M 62   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
110 Irsha Street ANDREWS William J head M 31 Senior Outdoor Officer Bridgwater H M Customs
    ANDREWS Frances L wife M 30   Braunton  
    ANDREWS Alice dau S 7   Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS William J son S 6 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS George A son S 4 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS Bruce son S 2 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
111 Irsha Street COCK John head M 54 Master mariner Appledore  
    COCK Ellen wife M 54   Appledore  
    COCK Robert son S 20 Joiner Northam  
112 Irsha Street RIOEDEAN             (Daniel Lang)
    RIOEDEAN             (Mary)
    PERRY Elizabeth sister/law S 45 Housekeeper Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Belle E dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BROAD Margaret boarder S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
113 Irsha Street RICHARDS     M   Mariner   (Herman ??)
    RICHARDS Mary A wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
114 Irsha Street GLOYN John head M 60 Mason Northam  
    GLOYN Olivia wife M 68   Northam  
    GLOYN Sarah g/dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
115 Irsha Street STANBURY John head M 34 Shipwright Northam  
    STANBURY Ellen wife M 31   Northam  
    STANBURY Sarah E dau S 13   Northam  
    STANBURY Thomas son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    STANBURY Mary E dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    STANBURY John G son S 1   Northam  
116 Irsha Street NICOL William head M 52 Examining Officer Scotland H M Customs
  (Custom House) NICOL Sarah A C wife M 50   Haverfordwest  
    CHARLES Mary niece S 24 Teacher day school Bristol  
    SLADE Ellen servant S 16 Gen servant (domestic) Appledore  
117 Irsha Street KELLY John M head M 26 Outdoor Officer Appledore H M Customs
    KELLY Jane wife M 28   Appledore  
    KELLY William E son S 1   Appledore  
118 Irsha Street HARRIS     M       (George Kelly)
    HARRIS Ann E wife M 33 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HARRIS Thomas E son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS William J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
119 Irsha Street QUANCE Edward (M ?) head M 43 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary A wife M 31   Appledore  
    QUANCE Sarah E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE Phillis E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE Margaret A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE John E son S 1   Appledore  
120 Irsha Street BURCH Thomas head M 59 Cordwainer Northam  
    BURCH Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    BURCH Eliza dau S 24 Washerwoman Appledore  
121 Irsha Street JENKINS John head M 63 Fisherman Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth wife M 66   Appledore  
122 Irsha Street HEAMS Mary A head W 43 Fishmonger Appledore  
    RIDD Jane niece S 15 Fishmonger Appledore  
123 Irsha Street KELLY Stephen head M 57 Master mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 59   Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Robert son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY William H son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Ellen dau S 36   Appledore  
124 Irsha Street OATWAY Betsey head W 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GUARD Thomazine mother W 85 Annuitant Appledore  
    OATWAY Alfred son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Josephine dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
125 Irsha Street MULLICE ? Catherine head W 82 Annuitant Appledore  
126 Irsha Street LESLIE Thomas J head M 37 Ind. Chapel Minister Carlisle, Cumberland  
    LESLIE Harriet wife M 37   Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Harriet dau S 13 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Thomas J son S 11 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Mary dau S 8 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Joseph son S 6 Scholar Lapford, Devon  
    LESLIE William C son S 3 Scholar Lapford, Devon  
    LESLIE Alexander son S 1   Hartland  
127 Irsha Street BROAD John head M 55 Mariner Nalton, Pembroke  
    BROAD Mary wife M 64   Appledore  
    BROAD John son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
128 Irsha Street SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    SCREECH Kitty wife M 55 Mariner's wife Appledore  
129 Irsha Street RICHARDS John head M 69 Retired mariner Patenbury, Hanover British subject
    RICHARDS Eliza wife M 68   Appledore  
130 Irsha Street HOPKINS Fanny head W 36 Tailoress Appledore  
    HOPKINS Frances dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOPKINS Thomazine A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HOPKINS John G son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
131 Irsha Street WILKINSON     M   Master mariner   (Robert)
    WILKINSON Mary A wife M 50 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILKINSON Bessie K dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah sister/law S 55 Housekeeper Appledore  
132 Irsha Street TURNER Mary head W 72 Pauper Torpoint, Cornwall  
    PERRY John boarder S 60 Fisherman Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
133 Irsha Street SKINNER Elizabeth head W 39 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BENNETT Mary A boarder S 34 Needlewoman Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
134 Irsha Street CURTIS Francis head M 61 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary wife M 46   Appledore  
    CURTIS Richard son S 19 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Francis son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Thomas son S 11   Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 8   Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 4   Appledore  
135 Irsha Street MERINAN Terence head M 71 Superanuated coastguard Ireland  
    MERINAN Sarah wife M 72   St Johns, Commoro?, Sussex  
    MERINAN William P g/son S 9   Abbotsham  
    MERINAN Sarah A g/dau S 7   Abbotsham  
    MERINAN Charlotte L g/dau S 3   Appledore  
    SKINNER Georgina servant S 15 Gen servant (domestic) Appledore  
136 Irsha Street VAGGERS     M   Mariner   (George Bowden)
    VAGGERS Annie wife M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Owen N father/law W 70 Mariner Appledore  
    RENDLE Mary A visitor S 11 Scholar Appledore  
137 Irsha Street BOON John head M 57 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Sarah wife M 57   Appledore  
    CRANER Margaret dau M 28 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    CRANER     M   Mariner   (James)
    BOON Sarah dau S 22   Appledore  
    BOON Isaac son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    CRANER John H g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
138 Irsha Street ARNOLD William head M 70 Mariner Burry, Wales  
    ARNOLD Matilda wife M 64   Appledore  
    ARNOLD Elizabeth dau S 30 Knitter Appledore  
    ARNOLD Mary J dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    ARNOLD Ann dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    LESLIE Jane niece S 19 General servant Appledore  
    MORRIS Mary A g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ARNOLD Richard J g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ARNOLD Albert E g/son S 2   Appledore  
139 Irsha Street REW Jane head W 62 Baker & grocer Halburton, Devon  
    REW Rebecca dau S 28 Baker Appledore  
    PARR ? William g/son S 5 Scholar Sheerness, Kent  
140 Irsha Street CHAPPELL Ann head S 60 Annuitant Northam  
    CHAPPELL Charles brother S 56 Annuitant Northam  
141 Irsha Street HOSKINS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HOSKINS Betsey wife M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOSKINS Elizabeth dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Jane dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Susan dau S 10mon   Appledore  
142 Irsha Street COLE Thomas B head M 67 Retired mariner Appledore  
    COLE Jane wife M 68 Nurse Appledore  
143 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Matthew head M 68 Retired mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 67   N.K., Wales  
144 Irsha Street HOOPER Betsey head W 73 Pauper Appledore  
    HOOPER Margaret dau S 31 Washerwoman Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary g/dau S 13   Appledore  
    HOOPER William g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Annie g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Richard g/son S 4mon   Bideford  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
145 Irsha Street JEWEL Mary head S 55 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JEWEL Bessie dau S 36 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JEWEL John son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas son S 16 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    JEWEL Mary g/dau S 9   Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas g/son S 3   Appledore  
146 Irsha Street SCILLY William H head M 39 Carpenter Appledore  
    SCILLY Maria wife M 38   Bridgwater  
    SCILLY William H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLY Alice G dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
147 Irsha Street BLANKAU     M   Mariner   (Joachim)
    BLANKAU Ann E wife M 28 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BLANKAU Benjamin H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Ann E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Mary G dau S 9mon   Appledore  
148 Irsha Street BURCH (Thomas crossed out)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BURCH Sarah wife M 22 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BURCH Mary sister S 20 Washerwoman Appledore  
149 Irsha Street KELLY William head M 50 Merchant & innkeeper Appledore  
  (Royal George) KELLY Mary A wife M 54   Northam  
    KELLY William son S 20 Blacksmith Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah P S dau S 18 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Elizabeth g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Clara servant S 14 Servant domestic Appledore  
    BOWN John boarder S 15   Sunderland  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
150 Irsha Street JENKINS     M   Mariner   (Daniel)
    JENKINS Matilda wife M 55 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Annie dau S 17 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JENKINS John g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
151 Irsha Street GALLANT     M   Mariner   (Gilbert Perry)
    GALLANT Mary C P wife M 25 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GALLANT Caroline M P dau S 3mon   Appledore  
152 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Elizabeth head W 65 Tailoress Appledore  
    RENDLE Bessie g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
153 Irsha Street BATTEN Daniel head M 74 Fisherman Northam  
    BATTEN Ann wife M 70   Northam  
154 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 37 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    SLADE Mary A dau S 15   Appledore  
    SLADE Elizabeth dau S 13   Appledore  
    SLADE Richard son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Susan dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Sarah dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
155 Irsha Street VANSTONE James head M 38 Innkeeper & shipwright Instow  
  (Beaver Inn) VANSTONE Mary A wife M 39   Appledore  
    VANSTONE William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Mary A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Thomas J son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah E dau S 11mon   Appledore  
156 Irsha Street PENHORWOOD Sarah head S 28 Washerwoman N.K. Sussex  
    PENHORWOOD William son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    PENHORWOOD George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    PENHORWOOD Sarah A dau S 2   Appledore  
157 Irsha Street BERRY John W head M 30 Fisherman Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth A wife M 28   Appledore  
    BERRY William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY John T son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Richard son S 7mon   Appledore  
158 Irsha Street BENNETT William head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 30   Appledore  
    BENNETT Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Joseph son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Richard son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth dau S 6mon   Appledore  
159 Irsha Street TAYLOR Johnathan head S 24 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Harriet housekeepr S 23 Housekeeper Appledore  
160 Irsha Street BIGNAL Isabella head W 43 Charwoman Appledore  
    BIGNAL John son S 12   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Belle E dau S 10   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Priscilla dau S 8   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Stephen son S 4   Appledore  
161 Irsha Street PARKIN George E head M 51 Boat builder Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Catherine wife M 51   Barnstaple  
162 Irsha Street MATTHEWS Richard head M 35 Agricultural labourer Alwington  
    MATTHEWS Marie E wife M 28   Alwington  
    MATTHEWS Sarah A dau S 1   Alwington  
163 Irsha Street PASSMORE Jane head S 47 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
164 Irsha Street HARE Jane head W 65 Annuitant Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
165 Irsha Street BIGNAL Mary head W 71 Knitter Plymouth  
    BIGNAL Mary A g/dau S 18 Washerwoman Plymouth  
166 Irsha Street EVANS George head M 37 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah A wife M 35   Appledore  
    EVANS Henrietta dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John J son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 4 Scholar Appledore (Robert William)
    EVANS Susanna dau S 1   Appledore  
167 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head W 67 Charwoman Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 36 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    ROSS Emily niece S 18 Washerwoman Appledore  
168 Irsha Street PARTRIDGE Mary head S 29 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Mary J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
169 Irsha Street BALSDON Charles head M 33 Mariner Barnstaple  
    BALSDON Ann wife M 43   Appledore  
    BALSDON Charles son S 13   Appledore  
    BALSDON Richard H son S 9   Appledore  
    BALSDON Jane O dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BALSDON Martha E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BALSDON Dorah dau S 8mon   Appledore  
170 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head W 49 Seamstress Appledore  
    VAGGERS Caroline dau S 24 Seamstress Appledore  
    VAGGERS Ann H dau S 14   Appledore Deaf
    VAGGERS William H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Maria L dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Albert E son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY Charles g/son S 2   Appledore  
171 Irsha Street HARE Henry head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Thirza wife M 21 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HARE James son S 8mon   Appledore  
172 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 62 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Susan wife M 62 Fish saleswoman Appledore  
    CARTER Jane dau M 21   Appledore  
    CARTER John son/law M 22 Plumber & brazier Appledore  
    CARTER Thomas H g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Sarah A g/dau S 9mon   Appledore  
173 Irsha Street HARE John head M 46 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Bridgett wife M 36   Appledore  
    HARE Julia E G C dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
174 Irsha Street RENDLE John head M 38 Mariner Penzance  
    RENDLE Mary A wife M 38   Appledore  
    RENDLE Matilda R dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE Maria dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
175 Irsha Street WILLIAMS     M   Mariner   (James)
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary E B dau S 15   Appledore  
176 Irsha Street ROSS William head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Mary wife M 53   Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Alexander g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
177 Irsha Street KELLY Peggy head W 68 Nurse Northam  
    PASSMORE George son/law M 38 Labourer Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary dau M 36 Labourer's wife Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary McT g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
178 Irsha Street HARE Thomas head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Elizabeth wife M 43   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Louisa dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
179 Irsha Street SCREECH Thomas K head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Louisa wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCREECH Agnes H dau S 11mon   Appledore  
180 Irsha Street GORRELL John head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    GORRELL Ellen wife M 39   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary E dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Frederick son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Elizabeth A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL John son S 2   Appledore  
181 Irsha Street HALLS Elizabeth head W 62 Income from landed propty Rose Ash, Devon  
    LANG Jane cousin S 40 Baker Appledore  
    GORVIN Thirza dau W 34 Housekeeper Appledore  
    GORVIN Thomas g/son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GORVIN John H g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GORVIN Elizabeth g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
182 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 62 Grocer Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Olivia dau S 25 Knitter Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Joseph son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
183 Irsha Street RAPSON     M   Mariner   (John)
    RAPSON Mary A wife M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RAPSON Sarah A dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Richard son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Mary dau S 1   Appledore  
184 Irsha Street GIDDY William head M 49 Mariner Braunton  
    GIDDY Emma wife M 45   Appledore  
    GIDDY Emma J dau S 19 Washerwoman Appledore  
    GIDDY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY James son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
185 Irsha Street MOYSE Joseph head M 25 Mariner Northam  
    MOYSE Mary E wife M 22   Northam  
    MOYSE John H son S 2   Appledore  
186 Irsha Street COLE Richard head M 39 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Mary wife M 29   Appledore  
    COLE William H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Clara dau S 6mon   Appledore  
187 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 44 Boat builder Appledore employs 1 apprentice
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 48   Hartland  
    WILLIAMS Ebenezer T F son S 15 Boat builders apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann C F dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
188 Irsha Street WILLIAMS George head W ? 69 Retired boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Lavinia dau S 34 ? Housekeeper Appledore  
189 Irsha Street GRIFFITHS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    GRIFFITHS Sarah wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS John H son S 2   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 6mon   Appledore  
190 Irsha Street LOCK Thomas head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza wife M 25   Appledore  
    LOCK Ann E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Cordelia dau S 1   Appledore  
191 Irsha Street HINKS Henry head M 58 Boat builder Bideford employs 8 apprentices
    HINKS Jane wife M 56   Northam  
    HINKS Alfred son S 27 Mariner Appledore  
    HINKS Lucy dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HINKS Clara dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
192 Irsha Street Family from home on a Sunday night  
193 Irsha Street SCREECH Samuel G head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Henrietta wife M 27   Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
194 Irsha Street BALE Edward head M 59 Mariner Appledore  
    BALE Mary wife M 55   Appledore  
    BALE Harriet dau S 28 Knitter Appledore  
    BALE Edward son S 21 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    BALE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    BALE William son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Mary mother/law W 89 Annuitant Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
195 Irsha Street DeCROIX Catherine head W 25 Grocer Appledore  
    DeCROIX Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    DeCROIX Beatrice E dau S 1   Appledore  
196 Irsha Street DARK Louis head M 36 Sailmaker Markland, Devon  
    DARK Maria wife M 30   Barnstaple  
    DARK Frederick T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    DARK Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Robert boarder S 23 Ship carpenter Monksleigh, Devon  
    BAUDON William boarder S 15 Pupil teacher Nat. School Stockport, Cheshire  
                   
  List of some of the ships in port - with Appledore men on board :  
                   
  FEARLESS of Bristol 5 from Bristol              
                   
  NEWTON of Bideford LAMEY Robert   M 34 Master Appledore  
  15531 STONEMAN John   M 26 Mate Barnstaple  
    TAWTON Joseph   M 32 A.B. Appledore  
                   
  ANN of Barnstaple WALTERS Richard   M 21 Master Bideford  
  4566 WALTERS Daniel   M 58 Mate Clovelly  
                   
  at NORTHAM LEMON Alfred     15mon   Appledore  

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010