Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Northam: Appledore Census 1891

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1891, RG12/1787

2560 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 Chapel Row BEARE George head M 36 Joiner Appledore  
    BEARE Bessie wife M 37   Wear Giffard  
    BEARE Robert Henry son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BEARE George William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE Bessie dau S 2   Appledore  
2 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Thomas head M 37 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Ellen wife M 40   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fanny Ellen dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ Chapel Row uninhabited              
3 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Fanny head S 34   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary sister S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE John brother S 23 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fred nephew S 10 Scholar Appledore  
4 Chapel Row WILKINSON Louisa wife M 35   Quebec, Canada  
    WILKINSON     M       (Henry)
    WILKINSON Gladys dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
5 Chapel Row LOCK John head M 54 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    LOCK Maria wife M 55   Plymouth  
    LOCK Mary dau S 23   Appledore  
    LOCK Maria dau S 16   Appledore  
6 Chapel Row BOWDEN George head M 71 Master builder Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 75   Appledore  
    GUARD Mary E g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Elizabeth dau M 36   Appledore  
    GUARD James son/law M 39 Master mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Mary Elizabeth g/dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD James g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD William George g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Frances g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Susannah Day g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
7 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Robert head M 63 Wheelright Wear Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Jane wife M 59   Monkleigh  
    PARKHOUSE William son S 21 Carriage builder Appledore  
    THOMAS John Warren lodger S 28 Schoolmaster Barnstaple  
8 Chapel Row BISSETT George head M 47 Shipwright Petrockstow, Devon.  
    BISSETT Mary wife M 47   Fremington  
    BISSETT Maude dau S 15 Dressmaker's apprent. Barnstaple  
    BISSETT Albert son S 10 Scholar Barnstaple  
    OKE Amos lodger S 29 Coachman Hartland  
    MATTHEWS Manuel lodger S 26 Shipwright Brixham  
~ Kiddles Cottages uninhabited              
9 Kiddles Cottages LAMEY Elizabeth Ann wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (Joseph)
    LAMEY Elizabeth Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY May dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Joseph Ellis son S 17mon   Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Jane aunt W 84   Appledore  
10 Kiddles Cottages SELF Hannah wife M 33 Grocer Liverpool  
    SELF     M       (name unknown)
    CARTER Beatrice sister S 16 Dressmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    CARTER Eva sister S 14   Appledore  
    CARTER George brother S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Ernest brother S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Jane g/mother W 66   Appledore  
11 Kiddles Cottages SKINNER Thomas head M 49 Carpenter in shipyard Appledore  
    SKINNER Phoebe wife M 49   Appledore  
    SKINNER William H son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SKINNER Mary Louisa dau S 17 Gen. domestic servant Appledore  
    SKINNER Sarah Jane dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Georginia dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Edith dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Eliza dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
12 Kiddles Cottages DANNELL Martha wife M 26   Northam  
    DANNELL     M       (name unknown)
    DANNELL Ethel Mary dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    DANNELL George Henry son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    DANNELL Eva Ellen dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary Ann lodger S 17 General servant Appledore  
13 Kiddles Cottages BRAUND Mary Jane wife M 29   High Bickington  
    BRAUND     M       (William)
    BRAUND Wilifred Jane dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Maggie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Minnie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Thomas son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND William son S 2   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth aunt S 55 Ironer in collar factory Appledore  
14 Kiddles Cottages TUCKER George head M 39 General labourer. Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriett wife M 38   Fremington  
    TUCKER Mary Jane dau S 21 Collar marker Appledore  
    TUCKER George Henry son S 18 Sailor Appledore  
    TUCKER Ann Elizabeth dau S 16 Servant Appledore  
    TUCKER Sarah Louisa dau S 14 Collar marker Appledore  
    TUCKER Eliza Harriett dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
15 Kiddles Cottages OATWAY Charles head M 31 Shipwright Appledore  
    OATWAY Emily wife M 32   Barnstaple  
~ Kiddles Cottages uninhabited              
16 Kiddles Cottages BRAUNTON James head M 36 General labourer Fremington  
    BRAUNTON Charlotte B wife M 36   Burrington, Devon  
    ISAAC John lodger W 79 General labourer Burrington, Devon  
    BOWDEN John lodger W 77 Retired farmer Littleham  
17 Pitt WILLIAMS Harriet head W 82 Lives on own means Appledore  
18 Pitt VANSTONE Dorothea wife M 30   Appledore  
    VANSTONE     M       (name unknown)
    VANSTONE Mary Ellen dau S 7mon   Appledore  
    LOBBETT John Dell nephew S 20 Carpenter's apprentice Appledore  
19 Pitt WESTLAKE Susan mother W 69 Lives on own means Langtree, Devon  
    WESTLAKE Sarah dau S 31 Laundress Appledore  
20 Pitt LOBBETT Thomas head M 39 Master mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Caroline wife M 40   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mabel dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    LOBBETT Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT William Edward son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Emily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Annie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Nellie dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Emma Jane border S 22 Machinist Appledore  
21 Pitt JEWELL William head M 33 Shipwright Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary Jane wife M 35   Great Torrington  
22 Pitt PEACH Charles head M 36 Sailor Appledore  
    PEACH Mary Jane wife M 29   Grimsby  
    PEACH Fred W C son S 3   Appledore  
    PEACH Jessie L dau S 1   Appledore  
23 Pitt SHORT Harriett Ellen wife M 25   Appledore  
    SHORT     M       (William Henry)
    SHORT Harriett Ellen dau S 8mon   Appledore  
24 Pitt WILLIAMS Phillis head W 82 Lives on own means Appledore Infirm old age
    WILLIAMS Caroline dau S 40   Appledore  
25 Pitt FISHER James head M 46 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Mary wife M 42   Monkleigh  
    FISHER Frederick M son S 15 Ships carpenters appr. Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas E son S 12 Scholar Appledore born with crippled feet
26 Pitt PYKE Samuel head M 48 General labourer Torrington  
    PYKE Sarah E wife M 50   Bideford  
    PYKE Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    PYKE William H son S 15 Grocer's porter Appledore  
    PYKE George son S 14 Farm servant Appledore  
    PYKE Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
27 Pitt GRIFFITHS Henry head M 30 Sailor Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Mary E wife M 32   Ashford, Devon  
    GRIFFITHS George T H son S 2   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS William T H son S 2mon   Appledore  
28 Pitt PEARSE John Henry head M 32 Shipwright Barnstaple  
    PEARSE Elizabeth wife M 26   Barnstaple  
    PEARSE Sydney John son S 3 Scholar Barnstaple  
29 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 74 Builder Northam  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 70   Shebbear  
    PHILLIPS Mary Lucy g/dau S 17   Sheerness  
30 Pitt ADAMS M A wife M 57 Lives on own means WhiteHall (Mary Ann)
    ADAMS     M       (Robert)
    JONES Alice servant S 16 Domestic servant Pilton, Devon  
31 Pitt MAY W (jun) head M 26 Joiner Appledore  
    MAY Mary wife M 26   Appledore  
    MAY William son S 3   Appledore  
    MAY John Gent son S 1   Appledore  
32 Pitt MAY William Skeech head M 51 Shipwright Tawstock  
    MAY Mary Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    MAY Minnie dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Lydia dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
33 Pitt BARTLETT John P head M 68 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susanna wife M 69   Loxhore?, Devon  
    BARTLETT Ellen dau/law W 48 Lives on own means Hartland  
    BARTLETT William g/son S 20 Shipwrights apprentice Bideford  
    TATEM William g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
34 Pitt HOLMES William head M 54 Shipwright Barnstaple  
    HOLMES Marie wife M 42 Laundress Bratton Fleming  
    PARKIN Mary Jane step/dau S 24 Laundress Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Bessie step/dau S 21 Shirt machinist Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Mary Ann mother/law W 85   Bratton Fleming  
    PARKIN Bessie Ann g/dau S 3   Appledore  
    HOLMES William visitor S 18 Navy Barnstaple  
35 Pitt SHORT William Henry head M 44 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    SHORT Isaac son S 15 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 14 Laundress Appledore  
    SHORT Harriett dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Samuel son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
36 Pitt SHORT Frank head M 28 Dock labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Harriett wife M 27   Helston, Cornwall  
37 Pitt CLEMETT Ann head W 76 Lives on own means Appledore  
    CLEMETT Christopher g/son S 20 Shipwright Appledore  
    ACKLAND Murella sister/law W 74 Staymaker High Bickington  
    FURSEMAN Rebecca lodger S 73 Lives on own means Buckland, Devon  
38 Pitt KELLY Thomas Henry head M 39 Late traveller at the cape Appledore  
    KELLY Amelia wife M 45   Bristol  
    KELLY Fred Charles son S 15 Joiner's apprentice Appledore  
    KELLY Harry son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY William James son S 12 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Sydney John son S 10 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Alice Amelia dau S 8 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Durban Edward son S 5 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Thomas father M 76 Retired carpenter Marwood ?, Devon  
    KELLY Harriett mother M 74   Abbotsham  
39 Pitt SAUNDERS James head M 36 Mariner Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Sarah wife M 28   Exmouth  
    SAUNDERS Catherine dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Elizabeth dau S 16mon Scholar Appledore  
40 Pitt FISHER William head W 41 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FISHER John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
41 Pitt ROOK William head M 23 Painter Appledore  
    ROOK Annie wife M 31   Appledore  
    ROOK William Henry son S 2   Appledore  
    ROOK Walter son S 2mon   Appledore  
42 Odun Place PHILLIPS David M head M 30 Chemist Manordilo, Carmarthan  
    PHILLIPS Anna Martha wife M 21   HaverFordWest  
43 Odun Place COCK John Widgery head S 48 Farmer Appledore  
    COCK Charlotte mother W 80 Maltster Bishop Clyst, Devon  
    COCK Ann dau S 46   Appledore  
    COCK Emily dau S 34   Appledore  
    TATEM Wilhalmina g/dau S 24   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charlotte g/dau S 16   Appledore  
44 Odun Place DARRACOTT Ruth Tucker head W 65 Lives on own means Bristol  
    DARRACOTT Emma J R niece S 34 Lives on own means Appledore  
    HODGE Emma servant S 27 Cook / domestic servant Marwood, Devon  
    CLARKE Alice servant S 19 Parlour maid Chard, Somerset  
45 Odun Place BENSON Mary Melhuish head W 79 Lives on own means Wellington, Somerset  
    BENSON Ann dau S 56 Lives on own means Witheridge, Devon  
    BREWER Maria servant S 34 Cook / domestic servant Morehard, Devon  
    CHANNON Mary Ellen servant S 24 Parlour maid Appledore  
46 Odun Place STAPLEDON John head W 63 Retired master mariner Northam  
    STAPLEDON Mary Ann dau S 34 Housekeeper Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Isabella dau S 28 Dressmaker Appledore  
47 Odun Place BOLT Emmanuel John head M 57 Retired master mariner Hatherleigh, Devon  
    BOLT Mary Ann wife M 57   Appledore  
    BOLT Harriett Mary dau S 27   Appledore  
48 Odun Place THOMPSON David (Rev) head M 74 Retired baptist minister Galston, Ayrshire  
    THOMPSON Ellen wife M 55   Great Torrington  
    THOMPSON Helen Carmichael dau S 49   Atherton, Lancashire  
    THOMPSON Sarah Cameron dau S 29 Teacher young ladies sch. Appledore  
    THOMPSON Susan Stoneman dau S 22 Music teacher Combe Martin, Devon  
49 Odun Place MORRISH Francis James head M 38 Congregational minister Plymouth  
    MORRISH Bessie wife M 32   South Molton  
    SANDERS Sarah Ann sister/law S 36 Lives on own means South Molton  
50 Odun Place HOOKWAY James head M 49 Accountant Littleham, Devon  
    HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 47   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Jane Stapledon dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Edward James son S 18 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Richard Williams son S 16 Grocer's apprentice Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Edith Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Harriett Mary dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Bessie Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Blanche dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY John George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Alfred son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
51 Green Lane KINSMAN William head M 63 Gardener Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    KINSMAN Grace wife M 69   Northam  
    KINSMAN Robert son S 25 Painter Appledore  
    KINSMAN Bessie g/dau S 8   Rouath, Cardiff  
    KINSMAN John brother S 60 Bootmaker Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
52 Green Lane COLLINGS Charles head M 38 General labourer Torrington  
    COLLINGS Ellen wife M 30   Portsmouth. Hants  
    COLLINGS Jane Ann dau S 3   Appledore  
53 Green Lane HAYNES John Vernon head M 59 Ship's blockmaker Appledore  
    HAYNES Margaret wife M 44   Appledore  
    HAYNES John Vernon son S 14   Appledore  
54 Alpha Place GIBBS Francis G head M 70 Joiner Appledore  
    GIBBS Elizabeth wife M 55   Appledore  
    GIBBS Caroline dau S 16 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    GIBBS John F son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBBS James C son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
55 Alpha Place MARSHALL Elizabeth wife M 52   Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M       (Richard)
    MARSHALL Annie dau S 28   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Stanley son S 17 Boat builders apprent. Appledore  
    MARSHALL Sydney Herbert son S 15 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    MARSHALL Charles Albert son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
56 Alpha Place ENGLAND William head M 59 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Caroline wife M 54   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    JORDAN Thomas son/law M 34 Painter Bideford  
    JORDAN Susan wife M 32   Appledore  
    JORDAN Amelia g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JORDAN William g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
57 Alpha Place KELLY Elizabeth Pile wife M 44   Appledore  
    KELLY     M       (William H)
    KELLY Sydney son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Beatrice dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Edgar son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
58 Alpha Place WEBB John head M 55 Master mariner Bristol  
    WEBB Fanny wife M 42   Appledore  
    WEBB Fanny L dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Irene E dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Vivian dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Clarence son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Richard J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
59 Alpha Place DENNIS Emily head W 62 Lives on own means Appledore  
    MOODY Harold Robert son/law M 31 Ironmonger Mimanton?, Somerset  
    MOODY Sabina dau M 29   Appledore  
    MOODY Harold Robert g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MOODY Mortimer ~~~~ g/son S 3   Truro, Cornwall  
    MOODY George Oscar g/son S 2   Truro, Cornwall  
    MOODY Elsie Young g/dau S 1   Truro, Cornwall  
    WINTERBOTTOM Elizabeth Ann servant S 24 Domestic servant Truro, Cornwall  
~ Alpha Place uninhabited              
60 Alpha Place CRATHERN ? William Luke head M 41 Baptist minister Lambeth, Surrey  
    CRATHERN ? Mary Ann wife M 42   Southwark, London  
    CRATHERN ? Maud E dau S 15 Scholar Lambeth, Surrey  
    CRATHERN ? Grace Florence dau S 11 Scholar Lambeth, Surrey  
61 Alpha Place ESSERY William head M 65 Shipwright Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Jane wife M 61   Littleham, Devon  
    ESSERY Charles son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
62 Alpha Place DART Amelia head W 59 Lives on own means Cannington, Somerset  
~ Alpha Place uninhabited              
63 Alpha Place BALE John (senr) head W 79 Retired master mariner Alwington, Devon  
    KELLY Harriett dau W 45   Appledore  
64 Alpha Place BALE John (junr) head M 49 Master mariner Appledore  
    BALE Caroline wife M 49   Appledore  
65 Alpha Place PARKHOUSE James head M 33 General labourer Northam  
    PARKHOUSE Minnie wife M 26   Marwood  
    PARKHOUSE Blanche dau S 2   Northam  
    PARKHOUSE Arthur Milton son S 3mon   Northam  
66 Alpha Place JENKINS Sarah Ann wife M 27   Appledore  
    JENKINS     M       (Richard)
    JENKINS Amelia dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    TAWTON Bessie sister S 18 Ironer in collar factory Appledore  
67 Alpha Place GILBERT Henry head M 35 Ship's carpenter Brixham, Devon  
    GILBERT Catherine wife M 27   Appledore  
    GILBERT William Henry son S 3mon   Appledore  
    GILBERT Elizabeth dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    COX Sydney stepson S 4 Scholar Appledore  
68 Tomouth Cottages STOCKER Frances wife M 38 Milliner Appledore  
    STOCKER     M       (name unknown)
    STOCKER Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    STOCKER Evelyn dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    STOCKER Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BRINNINGTON Florie border S 20 Laundress Plymouth  
    LAMEY Frances border W 68 Retired dressmaker Appledore  
69 Tomouth Cottages EDWARDS Jane wife W 50 Grocer Northam  
    EDWARDS Samuel son S 14 Sailor Appledore  
    EDWARDS Alfred son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    EDWARDS Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
70 Tomouth Cottages HOOKWAY Richard head M 62 Seaman Landcross, Devon  
    HOOKWAY Mary Ann wife M 60   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY William George son S 29 Seaman Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Louisa S dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Minnie A dau S 20 Laundress Appledore  
71 Myrtle Street PARKHOUSE John head W 67 Farmer Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Emily dau S 30   Appledore  
    PRIDEAUX Kitty lodger S 25 Schoolmistress Camborne, Cornwall  
72 Myrtle Street JENKINS Henry head M 53 Ship labourer Clovelly  
    JENKINS Eliza wife M 53   Northam  
    JENKINS George son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    JENKINS Eliza dau S 16 Gen domestic servant Appledore  
    JENKINS Henry son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Frederick son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE William Henry border S 17 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
73 Myrtle Street HARRIS William James head M 24 Shipwright Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary Jane wife M 26   Appledore  
    HARRIS William George son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Frederick Phillip son S 1mon   Appledore  
74 Myrtle Street MEOL ? William head W 72 Ret off. H M Customs Scotland  
    CHARLES Mary niece S 44 Housekeeper Bristol  
75 Myrtle Street BEARE Robert Heale head M 72 Shipwright Newon St Petrock  
    BEARE Betsy wife M 70   Appledore  
    BEARE Mary E dau S 47 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BEARE Ada Anne g/dau S 3 Scholar Devonport  
76 Myrtle Street ROOK William head M 44 Fish dealer Appledore  
    ROOK Prudence wife M 48   Tawstock  
77 Myrtle Street CHANNON Henry Lewis head M 46 Plumber Appledore  
    CHANNON Ann E C wife M 45   Appledore  
    CHANNON John Henry son S 22 Tin man Appledore  
    CHANNON Emma Jane dau S 15 Domestic servant Appledore  
    CHANNON Josephine dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Rosetta dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON James Lewis son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON William Hammett son S 3   Appledore  
78 Myrtle Street BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 62   Braunton  
    BAILEY     M       (Robert)
    BAILEY Mary Ann dau S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BAILEY Thomas Robert son S 21 Joiner Appledore  
79 Myrtle Street FORD John head W 58 Ship smith Appledore  
    WESTOLL Louisa dau M 22   Appledore  
    WESTOLL     M       (name unknown)
    WESTOLL Emily g/dau S 1   Appledore  
80 Myrtle Street BLAKE Fanny Ellen wife M 23   Appledore  
    BLAKE     M       (Frederick)
    BLAKE Nellie dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    BLAKE William C son S 4mon   Appledore  
    PRANCE Mary Hannah mother W 46   Appledore  
81 Myrtle Street HARVEY Thomas head M 67 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah wife M 58   Bideford  
    TANTON John lodger S 41 Gardener Northam  
    LUXMORE George lodger S 58 Ship's carpenter Plymouth  
    LAMEY Thomas nephew S 9 Scholar Appledore  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
82 Myrtle Street POWE Mary head W 74 Sick nurse Northam  
    TARKING ? Emily dau M 34   Appledore  
    TOVELL Eliza dau M 32   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Florence niece S 17 Laundress Appledore  
    TOVELL Ernest g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TOVELL William Henry g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    POWE Freddy g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
83 Myrtle Street PENNINGTON Andrew head M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Sarah Hannah wife M 45   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Annie Maud dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
84 Myrtle Street CUTLAND William head M 66 Boot & shoemaker Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Catherine wife M 60   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Frederick J son S 25 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    CUTLAND Charles H son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
    PICKARD Annie visitor S 23 Domestic servant Parkham, Devon  
85 Myrtle Street ANDREWS Ann head W 60 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    ANDREWS Alice England dau S 23 Machinist Appledore  
86 New Street STACEY William head M 54 Carpenter Great Torrington  
    STACEY Jane wife M 55   Appledore  
    STACEY Annie dau S 16 Dressmaker's apprent Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas father/law W 75 Retired ferryman Appledore  
87 New Street SHUTT William P head M 44 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    SHUTT Mary Elizabeth wife M 45   Appledore  
    SHUTT Lucy Lock dau S 26   Appledore  
    SHUTT Emma Penhorwood dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    SHUTT Annie Penhorwood dau S 20 Machinist Appledore  
    SHUTT Ellen Jane Penhor. dau S 16 Laundress Appledore  
    SHUTT Bessie Penhorwood dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Gertrude Mary Pen. dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
88 New Street LAMEY Matilda wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (Charles)
    LAMEY Ada dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Charley son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY John Randall son S 4mon   Appledore  
89 New Street WATERS Edwin head M 50 Shipwright Clovelly  
    WATERS Mary Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    WATERS John Bale son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WATERS Mary Bale dau S 13   Appledore  
    WATERS Eliza Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WATERS Thomas Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Henry Havelock lodger M 31 Shipwright Falmouth, Cornwall  
    MAY Mary Elizabeth lodger/wife M 27   Whitstable, Kent  
90 New Street STOYLES Nicholas head M 34 Pensioner from R M L Weare Giffard  
    STOYLES Elizabeth wife M 62   Appledore  
91 New Street QUANCE William head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Jane wife M 36   Appledore  
    QUANCE William John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
92 New Street GALSWORTHY Arthur head M 27 Mariner Northam  
    GALSWORTHY Harriett wife M 24   Appledore  
    GALSWORTHY John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GALSWORTHY Arthur son S 1   Appledore  
93 New Street FISHER Robert head M 47 Sailor Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah wife M 44   Hartland  
    FISHER Kate dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
94 New Street COPP Simon head M 44 Shipwright Kinton, Devon  
    COPP Mary wife M 42   Yarnscombe, Devon  
    COPP Elizabeth dau S 22 Mistress Collar factory Appledore in Silver Street
    COPP Ellen Maria dau S 20 Ironer Collar factory Appledore  
    COPP Arthur son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    COPP William son S 18 Rigger Appledore  
    COPP Charles son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    COPP Ethel Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Simon Groves son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Frances dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Janey dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Frank son S 10mon   Appledore  
95 New Street ROSS Minnie Ellen head W 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    ROSS Blanch F L dau S 15 Laundress Cardiff  
    ROSS Mabel C E dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    ROSS Thomas Quance son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Victor son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
96 New Street TATEM Susanna wife M 30 Ironer Collar factory Appledore  
    TATEM     M       (name unknown)
    BENSON Annie lodger S 19 Machinist Collar factory Appledore  
97 New Street BENNETT Harriett wife M 35   Appledore  
    BENNETT     M       (Joshua)
    BENNETT Edith dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Thomas William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Harriettt dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Joshua son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Lilian dau S 2   Appledore  
    BENNETT Richard son S 4mon   Appledore  
98 New Street CHAPPLE Jabez head M 67 Pensiner R. Artillary Buckland Monchorum, Dev.  
    CHAPPLE Harriett wife M 44   Appledore  
    CHAPPLE Sabina dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAPPLE Catherine H E A dau S 9 Scholar Canning Town, Essex  
    CHAPPLE Mary Jane dau S 7 Scholar Canning Town, Essex  
99 New Street STANBURY John Jennings head M 50 Marine Store dealer Northam Lost left arm at sea
    STANBURY Ellen wife M 49 Greengrocer Littleham  
    STANBURY John Jennings son S 29 Shipwrights apprentice Deptford, Kent  
100 New Street HAMMETT Emma Jane wife M 41   Appledore  
    HAMMETT     M       (Thomas)
    HAMMETT Fanny dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
101 New Street SCILLY Phillip head M 29 Sailor Appledore  
    SCILLY Emily wife M 26   Appledore  
102 New Street LAMEY Elizabeth head W 71 Lives on own means Appledore  
    LAMEY George son S 28 Fisherman Appledore  
103 New Street SHUTT James Henry head M 31 Ships blacksmith Northam  
    SHUTT Priscilla wife M 30   Northam  
    SHUTT Thomas John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Mary Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT James Henry son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Edith Maud dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Minnie Louise dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Florence dau S 11mon   Appledore  
104 New Street MARSHALL Samuel head M 43 Sailor Appledore  
    MARSHALL Anne wife M 41   Croyde (or Dorcas ?)
    MARSHALL Maud Mary dau S 17 Dressmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    BUTSON William nephew S 14 Sailor Braunton  
105 New Street SHORT William Edward head S 35 Sailor Appledore  
106 New Street BROOKS Thomas H head M 33 Master mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Livina wife M 33   Appledore  
    BROOKS Livina dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriett mother W 76   Appledore  
107 New Street PENNINGTON William head M 68 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth wife M 62   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Richard son S 24 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    POPE John g/son S 6 Scholar Exeter  
108 New Street HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 39   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS     M       (James)
    HUTCHINGS Annie dau S 21 General servant Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Vinnie dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Alice dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mabel dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
109 New Street SHORT Ann wife M 59   Abbotsham  
    SHORT     M       (Samuel)
    SHORT Amos son S 22 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SHORT Henrietta dau S 18   Appledore  
110 New Street LEMON James head M 43 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Bessie wife M 40   Bideford  
    LEMON John son S 11 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON Thomas son S 9 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON James son S 7 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON William Henry son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
111 New Street TAYLOR Rachel head W 36 Laundress Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Richard Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Ann Eliza dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
112 New Street WHITE William head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    WHITE Mary Ann wife M 26   Appledore  
    WHITE Edith Mary dau S 2   Hartland  
    WHITE Violet Evelyn dau S 10mon   Appledore  
113 New Street WHITE Mary Ann wife M 55   Appledore  
    WHITE     M       (James)
    WALLIS Elsie g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Samuel border S 20 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
114 New Street HARDING Richard head M 31 Sailor Appledore  
    HARDING Maria wife M 34   Appledore  
    HARDING James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Edward son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Mary Ann dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Thomas son S 10mon   Appledore  
115 New Street BYNON George head W 55 Master mariner Appledore  
    BYNON George Henry son S 21 Master mariner Appledore  
    BYNON Sarah Ann mother W 47   Appledore  
    BYNON Helena niece S 20   Appledore  
116 New Street ROOKE Emma mother W 43 Lives on own means Pimlico, London  
    ROOKE Lilian dau S 13 Scholar Pimlico, London  
117 New Street CAWSEY Frederick W head M 31 Shipwright Llanelly, Carmarthen  
    CAWSEY M A wife M 35   Tawstock  
118 New Street DAY Mary Jane wife M 46   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (Benjamin)
    DAY George son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Benny son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Lilian dau S 5   Appledore  
    DAY Fanny dau S 2   Appledore  
119 New Street MARSHALL Anne D head W 54 Lives on own means Leith, Edinburgh  
120 New Street CANN Thomas head W 67 Shipwright Bideford  
    CANN Ellen dau S 28   Devonport  
121 New Street GAMMON Ann head W 76 Lives on own means Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Emma Jane dau S 37 Dressmaker Appledore  
122 New Street BROOKS Thomas head M 65 Mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Agnes wife M 65   Northam  
123 New Street QUANCE Ellen head W 70   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Alice dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    QUANCE Thomas son S 25 Sailor Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
124 New Street ISAAC Mary Elizabeth head W 66 Lives on own means Bideford  
    PENNINGTON Emily serv S 30 Domestic servant Appledore  
125 New Street BOWDEN WIlliam head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary Hannah wife M 45   Appledore  
126 New Street SKINNER John James head M 21 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SKINNER Ellen wife M 22   Appledore  
    SKINNER John James M son S 1   Appledore  
127 New Street HAMMETT Miles head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    HAMMETT Louisa wife M 38   Appledore  
    HAMMETT Florence dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMMETT Mary Jane dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
128 New Street LAMEY Bessie wife M 30   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (William Henry)
    LOCK Ethel dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William Henry son S 10mon   Appledore  
129 New Street EASTMAN Peter head M 43 Shipwright Appledore  
    EASTMAN Catherine wife M 45   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Alice Jane dau S 14   Plymouth  
    EASTMAN Thomas George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
130 New Street HARDING Richard head M 62 Mariner Barnstaple  
    HARDING Mary wife M 62   Tawstock  
~ New Street uninhabited     M        
131 New Street MITCHELL James head M 25 Shipwright Northam  
    MITCHELL Mary wife M 24   St Austell, Cornwall  
    MITCHELL Lillian dau S 6mon   Appledore  
132 New Street LAMEY Thomas head M 42 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Annie wife M 44 Milliner Appledore  
    LAMEY William Henry son S 19 Sailmaker's apprentice Appledore  
    LAMEY Percy son S 14 Ship builders apprentice Appledore  
133 New Street GREGORY Philip head M 54 Farm labourer Appledore  
    GREGORY Frances wife M 60   Appledore  
134 New Street EASTMAN Mary head W 81 Lives on own means Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances Mary g/dau S 17 Milliner Appledore  
135 New Street BARTHOLOMEW Ann head W 43   Appledore  
    BARTHOLOMEW Alfred Short son S 18 Plumber Tinner Brayser Iddisleigh, Devon  
    BARTHOLOMEW William Reynold son S 15 Shipwrights apprentice Honiton  
    BARTHOLOMEW Walter George son S 13 Errand boy for draper Honiton  
136 New Street FISHER Joshua head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Jane wife M 36   Appledore  
    FISHER Annie Geary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Joshua son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Albert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Stephen son S 3   Appledore  
    FISHER Ellen dau S 11mon   Appledore  
137 New Street FARLEIGH Susan Ann head M 22   Appledore  
    FARLEIGH     M       (William Henry)
    SHORT Harriett sister S 18 Machinist Collar factory Appledore  
138 New Quay Street LAMEY Mary Anne head W 35 Grocer Appledore  
    LAMEY Lilla dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Alfred son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Florence M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Pauline dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
139 New Quay Street MILL Joshua head M 58 Ship owner & ass overseer Northam  
    MILL     M       (name unknown)
    MILL Julia Ann dau S 20 Dressmaker Bridport, Dorset  
    MILL Emily Ellen dau S 18 Scholar Bridport, Dorset  
140 New Quay Street KELLY George head M 33 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Mary Elizabeth wife M 33   Appledore  
    KELLY Maud Mary dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Millicent dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Katie dau S 1   Appledore  
141 New Quay Street WOOD Dorothy head M 30   Devonport  
    WOOD     M       (David)
    WOOD Mable dau S 6 Scholar Newport, Monmouth  
    WOOD William son S 2   Appledore  
142 New Quay Street FISHER Thomas head W 86 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah Hannah dau S 48 Servant Appledore  
    FISHER George g/son S 19 Postman Appledore  
143 New Quay Street YEO William Henry head M 49 General labourer Torrington  
    YEO Elizabeth wife M 39   Bideford  
    YEO Grace Maud dau S 17 Domestic servant Bideford  
    YEO John son S 11 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO Emmaline dau S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO James son S 6 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO Thomazine dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Edwin son S 11mon   Appledore  
144 New Quay Street SHORT Isaac head M 53 Stevedore Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah Ann wife M 54   Bideford  
    SHORT William H son S 20 Shipwright Appledore  
    SHORT Charles son S 16 Shipwright Appledore  
    SHORT Edward son S 15 Fisher boy Appledore  
    SHORT Fanny dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Walter son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
145 New Quay Street GOULD John head M 33 Shipwright Fremington  
    GOULD Emma wife M 32   Appledore  
    GOULD John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GOULD Bessie A A dau S 4 Scholar New Brompton, Kent  
    GOULD Millicent dau S 10mon   Appledore  
146 New Quay Street HAMMETT Susan head W 56   Appledore  
    HOBBS Emily Susan g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS William N g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS John g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS Frederick g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS Milda (?) g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
147 New Quay Street MITCHELL John head M 56 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    MITCHELL Therza wife M 55   Shebbear  
    MITCHELL Alma dau S 24   Appledore  
    MITCHELL Selina dau S 17   Appledore  
148 New Quay Street TUCKER Ann head W 63 Grocer Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 40 Assistant grocer Appledore  
149 New Quay Street EASTMAN Mary Ann wife M 34 Ironer Northam  
    EASTMAN     M       (George)
    EASTMAN Florrie dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN William son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Ethel dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Evelyn dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 2   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Minnie dau S 10mon   Appledore  
150 New Quay Street HUTCHINGS William head M 44 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mary Ann wife M 38 Licenced victualer Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth sister/law S 30   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS William Henry son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Ann Elizabeth P niece S 9 Scholar London  
    COLE Alfred T B nephew S 3 Scholar Appledore  
151 New Quay Street SHORNEY Hannah head W 57 Laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Catherine dau S 32 Laundress Appledore  
    SHORNEY Clara dau S 17 Machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS James father W 84 Joiner Alwington, Devon. Bedridden
152 New Quay Street ACFORD Catherine head W 54 Charwoman Appledore  
    ACFORD William son S 18 Sailor Appledore  
    ACFORD David son S 15 Sailor Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah lodger W 80   Alwington, Devon. Deaf
153 New Quay Street BARTLETT Robert head W 65 Joiner Appledore  
    HAMMETT William Henry g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CLARKE Eliza housekeeper S 68 Domestic servant Monkleigh  
    CLARKE Eliza lodger S 28 Laundress Appledore  
154 New Quay Street JONES R H head M 35 Shipwright Barnstaple (Robert Henry)
    JONES H wife M 35   Ashford, Devon. (Ellen)
    JONES J H son S 14 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES W C son S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES F G son S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES H F dau S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES R P son S 6 Scholar Appledore (Robert Perewal)
    JONES A M dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
155 New Quay Street EASTMAN Kate head M 40   Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (William)
    EASTMAN Harriet N dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    EASTMAN Bell dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary L dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN John son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
156 New Quay Street LAMEY John head M 36 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    LAMEY Ellen Amelia wife M 32   Appledore  
    LAMEY John Henry son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Bartholomew son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Sydney son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Minnie Ellen dau S 1   Appledore  
157 New Quay Street RISTON ? Harry head ? 48 Retired gen pratitioner Lancaster, Lancs  
    JENNINGS Hannah servant W 48 Housekeeper Roundhay, Yorks  
    DIRE Margaret servant W 30 Housemaid/dom serv. Roundhay, Yorks  
    YEO Bessie servant S 14 Kitchenmaid/dom serv. Bideford  
158 New Quay Street LAMEY John Hammett head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Lilian wife M 25   Bideford  
159 New Quay Street TAYLOR Mary Elizabeth head W 50 Nurse Appledore  
    KELLY Arthur son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Jonathan son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Mary Ann dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD James g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Lavinia lodger S 17 Laundress Appledore  
~ New Quay Street uninhabited              
160   BLACKMORE Richard Taylor head M 51 Ship builder Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Susan wife M 54   Northam (nee Carter)
161 Marine Parade MATTHEWS Samuel head M 68 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MATTHEWS Mary wife M 50   Appledore  
    MATTHEWS Jane dau S 24 Milliner Appledore  
162 Marine Parade HARRIS Richard head M 48 Coal merchant Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary Ann wife M 48   Braunton  
    HARRIS Rhoda dau S 21   Appledore  
    HARRIS Richard son S 19 House joiner Appledore  
    HARRIS John son S 16 Seaman Appledore  
    HARRIS Cybel dau S 14   Appledore  
    HARRIS Walter son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
163 Marine Parade PRATT Frederick head M 64 Gen pract Med & surgery London  
    PRATT Annie Madrid wife M 26   Newport, Monmouth  
    DAY Rebecca Davis servant S 18 General servant Appledore  
164 Marine Parade BLIGH Francis James head W 69 Ret Manchester mercht Appledore  
    BLIGH Edith Elizabeth dau S 25   Altrincham, Cheshire  
    BLIGH Helena dau S 22   Altrincham, Cheshire  
    WOOD Lily Marian servant S 14 General dom servant Exeter  
165 Marine Parade TATEM Ann head W 79 Lives on own means Bideford  
    WOODLOCK Selena servant S 28 General dom servant Appledore  
166 Marine Parade PICKARD William head W 71 Ret ship builder/owner Northam  
    JENKINS Mary Jane servant S 21 Domestic servant Appledore  
    LEWIS Bessie servant S 15 Domestic servant Appledore  
~ Marine Parade uninhabited              
167 Marine Parade GALSWORTHY George head M 55 Ship rigger Northam  
    GALSWORTHY Grace wife M 54   Plymouth  
    COOKSLEY Robert nephew S 16 Rigger Plymouth  
168 Marine Parade DAY John head M 51 Painter Appledore  
    DAY Georgina wife M 53   Appledore  
    DAY John Henry son S 22 Joiner Appledore  
    MOISE Mary Ellen dau M 20   Appledore  
    MOISE William James son/law M 21 Sailor Bridgwater  
    DAY Thomas James son S 17 Mason Appledore  
    DAY Georgina Kelly dau S 15   Appledore  
    DAY William Kelly son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Harriett Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
169 The Quay WESTACOTT John head M 44 Ship builder Barnstaple  
    WESTACOTT Ellen wife M 36   Marwood  
    WESTACOTT Blanch dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTACOTT Percy son S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    WESTACOTT Gladys dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTACOTT John son S 3mon   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Elizabeth servant S 21 General servant Okehampton  
170 The Quay BALSDON Annie head W 56 Lives on own means Kingsland, S Molton  
171 The Quay BEARA John head M 62 Ship's chandler Appledore  
    BEARA Marian wife M 55   Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 30   Appledore  
    BEARA Blanch dau S 28   Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 25 Plumber Appledore  
    BEARA Thomas Henry son S 23 House joiner Appledore  
    BEARA Thomasena dau S 21 Milliner Appledore  
    BEARA Alexandra son S 16 Plumber Appledore  
    BEARA Ellis son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
172 The Quay LAMEY Robert head M 54 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 53   Appledore  
    LAMEY Isabel dau S 22 Collar machinist Appledore  
    LAMEY Margaret dau S 16 Collar machinist Appledore  
    LAMEY Frederick son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Roberta dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Eliza J dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
173 The Quay LANG Mary Jane head W 43   Appledore  
    LANG Alfred E son S 23 Blockmaker Appledore  
    LANG Johnn H G son S 21 Accountant to Bapt Min. Appledore  
174 The Quay MATTHEWS Mary Ann wife M 53 Grocer Tiverton  
    MATTHEWS     M       (name unknown)
    MATTHEWS Reuben John stepson S 17 Tailor's apprentice Plymouth  
    GODFRIE Thomas lodger M 62 Lloyds ship surveyor Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Ellen Sophia boarder M 58   Torpoint, Cornwall  
    GODFRIE Ada Mary boarder S 32   Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Jessie boarder S 22   Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Amelia Minnie boarder S 19   Stoke, Devon  
175 The Quay CHANNON James head W 56 Ship & boat repairer Appledore  
    CHANNON Richard J son S 26 Ship & boat repairer Appledore  
    CHANNON Eliza Jane dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    CHANNON Elizabeth Heard dau S 17 Housekeeper Appledore  
    CHANNON Joseph Henry son S 15 Boat repairers helper Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
~ The Quay uninhabited              
176 The Quay EVANS Josiah head M 38 Master mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Elizabeth wife M 33   Swansea  
    EVANS Beatrice Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
177 The Quay BRAUND James head M 49 General labourer Clovelly  
    BRAUND Thomazine wife M 53   Woolfardisworthy  
    HARRIS Fanny Maria dau S 24 Collar factory hand East Stonehouse, Dev  
    BRAUND Ethel dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER James Charles boarder W 41 General labourer Pembroke, Wales  
    HOOPER Rosina K J boarder S 15 Collar factory hand East Stonehouse, Dev  
178 The Quay TUPLIN John Nathaniel head M 35 Furniture dealer Bristol  
    TUPLIN Catherine wife M 32   Appledore  
    TUPLIN Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Ada Jane dau S 8 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN John Stanley son S 6 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Catherine Maud dau S 5 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Mary Gertrude dau S 3 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Florence Eveline dau S 1   Liverpool  
    CHEDZEY Emma Jane servant S 12 Domestic servant Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
~ The Quay uninhabited              
179 The Quay BEARA Thomas Henry head M 53 Ship & Insurance broker Appledore  
    BEARA Lucy Emma wife M 43   Islington, Middx  
180 The Quay GORRELL Ellen wife M 59   Appledore  
    GORRELL     M       (John)
    GORRELL Mary Ellen dau S 28 Collar factory hand Appledore  
    GORRELL Bell dau S 18 Collar factory hand Appledore  
    GORRELL John son S 20 Mason Appledore  
    GORRELL William Day son S 14 Mason Appledore  
    GORRELL Sydney son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
181 The Quay HARWELL Lydia head W 44 Prop. Temperance Hotel Appledore  
    ROBERTS Henry S lodger W 57 Auditor & accountant Plymton St Mary, Dev.  
    SULLIVAN John lodger S 45 Merchant seaman Harborne Grace, Newfoundland  
    COADY Thomas lodger S 26 Merchant seaman Harborne Grace, Newfoundland  
182 The Quay CAIRNS William John head M 47 Seaman missionary Scotland  
    CAIRNS Ellen wife M 41   Scotland  
    CAIRNS William John son S 13 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS John Samuel son S 11 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Frank Meol son S 9 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS James Darling son S 8 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Helenada C dau S 5 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Edward Hanson son S 2   Appledore  
183 The Quay BAILEY Philip Peake head M 44 Ferryman Appledore  
    BAILEY Susan Elizabeth wife M 42   Appledore  
    BAILEY John Thomas son S 18 Ferryman Appledore  
184 The Quay PRICE Henry J head M 35 Hairdresser Newton, Lancashire  
    PRICE Mary E G wife M 33   Cardiff  
    PRICE Maud E dau S 8 Scholar Swansea  
    PRICE Arthur Bertram son S 6 Scholar Cardiff  
    PRICE Florence Mabel dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PRICE Winifred P dau S 1   Appledore  
185 The Quay uninhabited              
                   
      END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Irsha Street HILL Thomazine wife M 35   Appledore 4 rooms
    HILL     M       (William)
    HILL Sidney son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HILL Linda dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HILL Thomazine dau S 1   Appledore  
2 Irsha Street HARRIS Ann Elizabeth wife M 51 Laundress Appledore 4 rooms
    HARRIS     M       (George)
    HARRIS Mary dau S 21 General servant Appledore  
    HARRIS George son S 16 Shipwright Appledore  
    HARRIS Phillip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
3 Irsha Street CURTIS Ellen wife M 32   Appledore 4 rooms
    CURTIS     M       (Thomas)
    CURTIS Prudence E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Thomas son S 2   Appledore  
4 Irsha Street SPICK ? William head M 30 Able Seaman Bideford 4 rooms
    SPICK ? Mary wife M 38   Appledore  
    BURCH Thomas father/law W 78 Retired shoemaker Northam  
5 Irsha Street HARE William head M 51 Sailor & fisherman Appledore 3 rooms
    HARE Sarah A wife M 54   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah A B dau S 13 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
6 Irsha Street SCOBLING John head M 58 Boot & shoe maker Braunton  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth G wife M 56   Appledore  
    SCOBLING Harriet dau S 31 Laundress collar fact. Braunton  
    SCOBLING Helen A dau S 23 Machinist collar fact. Appledore  
    SCOBLING Ann dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SCOBLING Thomas A son S 18 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth H dau S 16 Machinist collar fact. Appledore  
7 Irsha Street SCILLY James head M 65 Retired master mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    SCILLY Sarah J wife M 60   Appledore  
    SCILLY Mary E dau S 23   Appledore  
8 Irsha Street HOCKING Archibald head M 45 Master mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    HOCKING Margaret wife M 42   Appledore  
    HOCKING Archibald son S 16 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 14 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    HOCKING Florence dau S 13 General servant dom. Appledore  
    HOCKING Kate dau S 11 General servant dom. Appledore  
    HOCKING Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Edgar son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Lilian dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING William son S 1   Appledore  
9 Irsha Street BERRY John W head M 50 Coxswain of life boat... Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth wife M 48 Housekeeper Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas E son S 23 2nd coxswain of life bt Appledore  
    BERRY Richard son S 20 Fisherman Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth A dau S 18 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    BERRY Mary Jane dau S 15   Appledore  
    BERRY Phillip son S 13 Golf carrier Appledore  
10 Irsha Street CLARK Swift head M 50 G. Officer Barnsley, Yorks  
    CLARK Mary A wife M 48   Appledore  
    CLARK Mary J dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
11 Irsha Street LABBETT Phillip head M 34 Joiner Northam  
    LABBETT Frances wife M 32   Appledore  
    LABBETT John E son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LABBETT Winnifred A dau S 2   Appledore  
    LABBETT Phillip M son S 1   Appledore  
    HOPKINS Fanny mother/law W 56   Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thomazine A sister/law M 26 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    DUMMETT     M       (Thomas)
12 Irsha Street COOK Arthur head M 37 Boat builder Islington, London  
    COOK Belle E wife M 34   Appledore  
    PINCHON ? Mary mother/law W 64   Appledore  
    COOK Hannah niece S 11 Scholar Forest Hill, London  
13 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Henry head M 35 Ship rigger & sailor Appledore 4 rooms
    BLACKMORE Clara wife M 30   Hartland  
    STEVENS Rosina B niece S 2   Leith, Scotland  
    McWILLIAMS Michael border S 23 H M Customs Ireland  
14 Irsha Street SLADE Rosina wife M 26   Appledore 4 rooms
    SLADE     M       (William)
    SLADE Helen J dau S 4 Scholar Appledore (Hilda)
    SLADE Rosina A dau S 1   Appledore  
    HOCKING Jane visitor S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
15 Irsha Street HANSON Margaret M wife M 66 Living on own means Lervannick, Cornwall  
    HANSON     M       (name unknown)
    HANSON Alice I dau S 36   St Mary Magdalene, Launceston, Cornwall  
    HANSON Rosalie G dau S 29   Levant Cornwall  
    JASPER Hannah servant S 23 Housemaid Domestic Northill, Cornwall  
    BATTEN Alice servant S 18 Cook Levant, Cornwall  
16 Irsha Street BATTEN Ellen wife M 43   Appledore  
    BATTEN     M       (Robert)
    BATTEN Ann E dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BATTEN Mabel dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Robert son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Eliza dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    LANG Sarah mother/law M 73   Appledore  
    LANG     M       (John) deceased?
17 Irsha Street MARSHALL Thomas head M 76 Retired master mariner Clovelly 2 rooms
    MARSHALL Ann wife M 71   Ilfracombe  
18 Irsha Street GRIFFITHS Elizabeth wife M 33 Housekeeper Northam  
    GRIFFITHS     M       (David Henry)
    GRIFFITHS Henry B son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Elizabeth A H dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Lilian A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS William J S son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 8mon   Appledore  
    FORD William border M 83 Retired master mariner Northam  
    FORD     M       (Ann)
19 Irsha Street PILE Margaret head W 59 Bakeress Appledore  
    PILE Clara dau S 26 Baker's assistant Appledore  
    PILE Benjamin son S 15 Mason's apprentice Appledore  
20 Irsha Street VAGGERS Jane wife M 23   Appledore  
    VAGGERS     M       (Albert)
    VAGGERS Annie H dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Salina M dau S 3   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Alberta dau S 1   Appledore  
21 Irsha Street SCILLY William head W 60 Boat builder Appledore  
    SCILLY Alice G dau S 28 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    SCILLY Walter G son S 13   Appledore  
22 Irsha Street WOODCOCK Robert head M 47 Coxswain lifeboat Cawton, Suffolk  
    WOODCOCK Ann wife M 46   Appledore  
    BATTEN Daniel father/law W 94   Northam  
    BATTEN Blanche niece S 14 Domestic servant Appledore  
    BATTEN Lena E niece S 4   Appledore  
23 Irsha Street CANN Sarah wife M 25   Appledore 4 rooms
    CANN     M       (William Stewart)
    CANN George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Willie son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Hanah dau S 1   Appledore  
24 Irsha Street HORWOOD Thomas H head M 37 Shipwright Appledore  
    HORWOOD Elizabeth wife M 39   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
25 Irsha Street WILLIAMS     M       (Thomas Edw. John)
    WILLIAMS     M       (Alice Jane)
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 28 Housekeeper Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau S 25   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edith dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 21 Mason Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ernest son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Philip H son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice N g/dau S 2   Appledore  
    BAILEY John g/father W 90 Living on own means Tavistock  
26 Irsha Street WILKINSON Robert head W 71 Retired master mariner Ramsgate, Kent  
    KELLY Sally sister/law S 52 Housekeeper Dom. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Bessie K dau W 32 Musican Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Kathleen M H N g/dau S 6   Appledore  
27 Irsha Street LANG Richard head M 37 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    LANG Eliza wife M 33   Parkham  
    LANG Eva dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Richard son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
28 Irsha Street SLOCOMBE Thomas H head M 22 Gas stoker Seaton  
    SLOCOMBE Fanny wife M 23   Hartland  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
29 Irsha Street MENSONIDES John head M 35 Able seaman Holland 4 rooms
    MENSONIDES Mary wife M 33   Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Mary E dau S 14   Bideford  
    MENSONIDES William son S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    MENSONIDES Birdine dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Herbert J son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Christina M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
30 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 25   Appledore 3 rooms
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 24   Appledore  
  Irsha Street 1 building (somewhere in page above)              
31 Irsha Street RICHARDS Herman head M 60 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    RICHARDS Margaret wife M 41   Bideford  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 18 Domestic servant Barnstaple  
    CURTIS Thomas G son S 15 Sailmaker's apprentice Barnstaple  
    CURTIS Richard son S 12 Scholar Barnstaple  
32 Irsha Street CURTIS Francis head M 80 Retired fisherman Appledore 2 rooms
    CURTIS Mary wife M 66   Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 26 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
33 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE James head M 67 Retired coxswain Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth wife M 65 Grocer Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 30   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 27   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Thomas B g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
34 Irsha Street BREND Mary Ann wife M 28   Appledore 2 rooms
    BREND     M       (Archibald)
    BREND Lilian M dau S 2   Appledore  
    BREND Ada E son S 5mon   Appledore  
35 Irsha Street CRANER Mina wife M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    CRANER     M       (John Henry)
    HUTCHINGS Alfred brother S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Maud sister S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Sydney visitor S 4 Scholar Appledore  
36 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS Philip head M 49 Master mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 48   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 20 Able seaman Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Blanche dau S 18 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS John son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
37 Irsha Street JEWELL Sarah Jane wife M 45   Appledore  
    JEWELL     M       (Benjamin)
    JEWELL Florence E dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL John G son S 14 Golf boy Appledore  
    JEWELL Edgar son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah Louisa dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Bessie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Richard H B son S 3mon   Appledore  
    BALSDON Phillis Ellen visitor W 30 Dressmaker    
38 Irsha Street TATEM Frederick C head M 34 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    TATEM Harriet Ann wife M 26   Appledore  
    TATEM Lottie dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Elsie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Frederick son S 1   Appledore  
39 Irsha Street BERRY Mary Ann head W 59 Grocer Appledore  
    HARRIS Susan niece S 19   Appledore  
40 Irsha Street HOCKING Richard head M 48 Master mariner Appledore 3 rooms
    HOCKING Rebecca wife M 48   Appledore  
    HOCKING John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
41 Irsha Street BALSDON Charles head M 52 Master mariner Barnstaple  
    BALSDON Mary Jane wife M 54   Appledore  
    LAMMEY Jane Oatway dau M 26   Appledore  
    LAMMEY     M       (William White)
    BALSDON Martha dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BALSDON Dora dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HARE Jane mother/law W 86   Braunton  
~   uninhabited              
42 Irsha Street MATHEWS Esther wife M 53   Appledore 4 rooms
    MATHEWS     M       (name unknown)
43 Irsha Street BENNET Elizabeth wife M 50   Appledore  
    BENNET     M       (William)
    BENNET Elizabeth dau S 20   Appledore  
    BENNET Sidney son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
    BENNET Florence dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNET John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
44 Irsha Street QUANCE George M head M 35 Master mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary Ann wife M 34 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Polly L visitor S 2   Appledore  
~   uninhabited              
45 Irsha Street BOON Harriet head W 54 Nurse (sick) Appledore  
    BOON Sarah A dau S 26 Grocer Appledore  
    BOON Harriet M dau S 15 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
46 Irsha Street BROOKS Annie wife M 29   Northam  
    BROOKS     M       (Thomas William)
    BROOKS Gladys dau S 2   Appledore  
    BROOKS Georgina mother/law W 59 Living on own means Appledore  
47 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 56 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE     M       (Elizabeth)
    SLADE Richard son S 32 Master mariner Appledore  
    SLADE Sarah dau S 24 Housekeeper Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Jane dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mary Ann niece S 13 Collar factory machinist Bristol, Glos.  
    TAYLOR Sarah E S g/dau S 4 ?   Appledore  
48 Irsha Street JENKINS Matilda head W 74   Northam 2 rooms
49 Irsha Street RAYMOND Henry head M 43 Able seaman Gurnsey, Channel Isl. 3 rooms
    RAYMOND Ellen wife M 44   Appledore  
    RAYMOND Matilda dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    RAYMOND Louisa dau S 17   Appledore  
    RAYMOND Oswald G son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
50 Irsha Street CRANER Margaret head W 49   Appledore  
    CRANER George son S 18 Fisherman Appledore  
    CRANER Nellie dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CRANER Isaac son S 14 Mason's apprentice Appledore  
    CRANER Sydney J son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CRANER Willie son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CRANER John father W 79 Retired master mariner Appledore (actually BOON)
    CRANER Sarah dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
51 Irsha Street GUARD Sarah head W 72 Fancy knitting Appledore 4 rooms
    GUARD Mary dau S 30 Shirt needleworker Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
52 Irsha Street BIGNOLD Isabella head W 60 Laundress Appledore 3 rooms
    BIGNOLD Bella dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
53 Irsha Street BERRY Sophia wife M 26   Alverdiscott  
    BERRY     M       (Thomas)
    BERRY Lilian dau S 3   Appledore  
    BERRY Gwendoline dau S 1   Appledore  
    COPP Annie sister S 22 Collar factory laundress Alverdiscott  
54 Irsha Street KEEN Mary A head W 57 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    McDONALD Clara dau M 27   Appledore  
    McDONALD     M       (name unknown)
55 Irsha Street HEYWOOD Oliver head M 43 Farmer Littleham  
    HEYWOOD Mary wife M 50   Alwington  
    HEYWOOD Blanche dau S 16   Appledore  
    HEYWOOD Beatrice dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
56 Irsha Street GUARD Samuel head M 37 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    GUARD Louisa wife M 27   London, Middx.  
    GUARD Nellie dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Elsie dau S 1mon   Appledore  
    HITCHENS George border M 49 Master mariner Levans, Cornwall  
    HITCHENS     M       (name unknown)
    ALFORD Eliza servant S 19 General servant Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
57 Irsha Street NICHOLLS Priscilla wife M 55 Grocer Lynstone, Cornwall  
    NICHOLLS     M       (William Hooper)
    NICHOLLS Lizzie dau S 31   Appledore  
58 Irsha Street BARTLETT William head M 30 Painter Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susan wife M 35   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Albert nephew S 14 Painter Appledore  
59 Irsha Street HARE Sarah dau S 22 H'keeper Prince Wales Appledore  
60 Irsha Street MAYNE Thomas head S 60 Bootmaker Dulford, Devon 2 rooms
61 Irsha Street KENNARD Elizabeth wife M 60 Living on own means Appledore  
    KENNARD     M       (John)
    KENNARD Mabel dau S 24   Bristol, Somerset  
    KENNARD Elizabeth g/dau S 7mon   Appledore  
62 Irsha Street CHEDZEY Esther wife M 41   Appledore 3 rooms
    CHEDZEY     M       (John)
    CHEDZEY Mary Ellen dau S 14 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CHEDZEY Winifred A dau S 2   Appledore  
63 Irsha Street BOWDEN Philip head M 41 Mason Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary A wife M 42   Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary A dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Cardiff, Glam.  
    BOWDEN Florence dau S 15 Collar factory laundress Cardiff, Glam.  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 4 Scholar Cardiff, Glam.  
    SCREECH Beatrice dau M 19 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    SCREECH     M       (Daniel)
64 Irsha Street MILTON Mary wife M 22   Northam 3 rooms
    MILTON     M       (Thomas Parrot)
    MILTON Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Eli R son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Thomas son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Mary dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SALTERN Mary J mother/law W 68 Laundress Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
65 Irsha Street VANSTONE James head M 59 Victualler & shipwright Instow  
    VANSTONE Mary A wife M 60 Pub Appledore  
    VANSTONE Mary A dau S 25 Collar factory Ironer Appledore  
    VANSTONE Thomas J son S 22 Able seaman Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah E dau S 20 Collar factory Ironer Appledore  
    VANSTONE Eliza J dau S 17   Appledore  
66 Irsha Street CAWSEY Ellen head W 36 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    CAWSEY John son S 15 Mason's labourer Northam  
    CAWSEY Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
67 Irsha Street RICHARDS William head M 33 Able seaman Dover, Kent 2 rooms
    RICHARDS Caroline wife M 33   Northam  
    SALTERN Rose dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Lottie dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Caroline dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS William son S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
68 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 50 Retired able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 56   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary M dau M 27   Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (name unknown)
    EASTMAN Frederick g/son S 6mon   Northam  
69 Irsha Street JEFFERY Elizabeth head S 40 Laundress Heanton Punchard, Dev 3 rooms
    JEFFERY Helen dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Northam  
70 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head W 69   Appledore  
    BOON Caroline dau M 44   Appledore  
    BOON     M       (Joshua Sanders)
    BOON Caroline A g/dau S 13   Appledore  
    BOON Joshua S g/son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Marie R g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON William H g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Sarah G g/dau S 2   Appledore  
71 Irsha Street REES Sarah J wife M 32   Appledore  
    REES     M       (James)
    REES William son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    REES John H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Claudia I dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Philip H son S 3   Appledore  
    REES Thomas V son S 2   Appledore  
    REES Richard S son S 1mon   Appledore  
72 Irsha Street HARE Thirza head W 43   Appledore  
    HARE Henrietta dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HARE William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Henry son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Stephen son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE James son S 1mon   Appledore  
73 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Robert head M 70 Farm labourer Ketisbury, Devon  
    BLACKMORE Susan wife M 63   East Down, Devon  
    BLACKMORE Helena dau S 24 Laundress Atherington  
    BLACKMORE Mabel C g/dau S 7 Scholar Lundy Island  
    BLACKMORE Lilian S g/dau S 2mon   Appledore  
74 Irsha Street BERRY Isabella head W 44 Laundress Appledore 4 rooms
    BATES Phyllis mother W 74   Appledore  
75 Irsha Street CARTER Jane wife M 41   Appledore nee Slade
    CARTER     M       (John)
    CARTER Sarah A dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CARTER Caroline dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CARTER William son S 15   Appledore  
    CARTER Jane dau S 14   Appledore  
    CARTER George son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Susan dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Matthew son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Agnes dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Clara dau S 1   Appledore  
    CARTER Emily dau S 2mon   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Louisa niece S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
76 Irsha Street DANIEL Samuel head M 53 Farm labourer West Putford, Devon  
    DANIEL Mary wife M 52 Grocer St Giles in Wood, Dev.  
    DANIEL Beatrice E dau S 17 Collar maker Appledore  
    DANIEL Joseph W son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Florence M dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Mabel dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Mary E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
77 Irsha Street GAYETT Urrina dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    GAYETT Bessie dau S 16   Appledore  
    GAYETT Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT James son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT Bessie June g/mother W 87   Appledore (Bessie Tune)
    GAYETT Mary aunt S 46   Appledore (Mary Tune)
78 Irsha Street LEWIS Ann wife M 42   Appledore 3 rooms
    LEWIS     M       (William)
    LEWIS William H son S 22 Able seaman Appledore  
    LEWIS Ann E dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LEWIS Samuel son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Clara dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Maria dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Sydney son S 4mon   Appledore  
79 Irsha Street RANDALL Mary A head W 58   Appledore 4 rooms
    RANDALL John son S 24 Able seaman Appledore  
    RANDALL Maria dau S 24 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    RANDALL Thomas son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    RANDALL Margaret A dau S 18 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
80 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas A head M 42 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    SLADE Harriet wife M 38   Appledore  
    SLADE Matilda dau S 14   Appledore  
    SLADE Thomas B son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Stephen son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Beatrice dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Mina dau S 2   Appledore  
    SLADE William H son S 2mon   Appledore  
81 Irsha Street COLE Ann E wife M 36   Appledore 4 rooms
    COLE     M       (John)
    COLE Thomas J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE John G son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Eva M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Ann E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Florence E dau S 1   Appledore  
82 Irsha Street FOWLER John head M 58 Able seaman Northam  
    FOWLER Ann wife M 48   Appledore  
    FOWLER Esther E dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore (nee Partridge)
    POW Thomas nephew S 21 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FOWLER William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FOWLER Daniel son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther g/mother W 74   Appledore  
83 Irsha Street PASSMORE Jane head S 68 Nurse Appledore 2 rooms
84 Irsha Street GREGORY Mary A head W 64   Appledore 2 rooms
    TAYLOR Thomas nephew S 1   Appledore  
85 Irsha Street EVANS Arabella head W 56 Fancy knitter Appledore 4 rooms
    EVANS Sarah E dau S 22 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 20 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 13 Errand boy Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas J son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
86 Irsha Street BATES Thomas head M 41 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    BATES Sarah wife M 42   Appledore  
    BATES Edward son S 18 Shoemaker Appledore Cripple
    BATES Isabella dau S 14 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    BATES William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Albert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Phillis E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Samuel son S 2   Appledore  
87 Irsha Street HARE Elizabeth wife M 66   Barnstaple 4 rooms
    HARE     M       (Thomas)
    HARE Ellen dau S 23 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
88 Irsha Street COLE Charles head M 40 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    COLE Ann E wife M 40   Appledore  
    COX Charles visitor S 9 Scholar Appledore  
89 Irsha Street KELLY Sarah E wife M 33   Appledore  
    KELLY     M       (John)
    KELLY Sarah E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Prudence dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
90 Irsha Street YOUNGSTON Daniel head M 60 Able seaman Newport, Mon.  
    YOUNGSTON Emma wife M 59   Northam  
    YOUNGSTON Sarah dau S 24   Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Julia E dau S 13 Collar factory girl Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Henry H son S 17 Able seaman Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Eva A g/dau S 18mon?   Appledore  
91 Irsha Street COLE Mary wife M 47   Appledore  
    COLE     M       (Richard)
    COLE Clara dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    COLE Arthur son S 13 Sailor & cook Appledore  
    COLE Osmund son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Mary Ann F dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Mary Ann mother/law W 77   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
92 Irsha Street COOK James head M 65 General labourer Tawstock  
    COOK Charlotte W wife M 58 Baker Appledore  
    COOK Georgina K dau S 33 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    COOK Emma P dau S 24   Appledore  
    COOK Matilda E g/dau S 13 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    COOK Arthur J g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
93 Irsha Street HARE Stephen head M 47 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    HARE Sarah wife M 48   Appledore  
94 Irsha Street GUARD Stephen head M 43 Master mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Ellen wife M 42   Appledore  
    GUARD James son S 18 Able seaman Appledore  
    GUARD Phillis E dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    GUARD Albert son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Mary dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Stephen son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
95 Irsha Street FORD Elizabeth head W 53   Appledore 4 rooms
    FORD Walter son S 20 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    FORD Sarah dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    FORD Blanche dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
96 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Henrietta wife M 30   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M       (Thomas John)
    WILLIAMS Robert D son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Henrietta dau S 2   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas G son S 4mon   Appledore  
    EVANS Louisa sister S 14   Appledore  
97 Irsha Street POW Thomas head M 42 Master mariner Bideford  
    POW Annie wife M 39   Appledore  
    POW Clara dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    POW George son S 15 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    POW Emily dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Annie dau S 1   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John father/law M 80 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M       (Ann)
    LOCK Sarah niece S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
98 Irsha Street GOODWIN Alfred head M 45 Painter City Road, London 4 rooms
    GOODWIN Elizabeth wife M 50   Launceston, Cornwall  
    GOODWIN Emily dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GOODWIN Charles J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GOODWIN Alfred W son S 2   Appledore  
99 Irsha Street COOK James K head M 31 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COOK Mearina A E wife M 31   Appledore  
    COOK Charlotte B dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Joseph B son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK James K son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
100 Irsha Street HOCKING Agnes head W 76   Appledore 3 rooms
    HOCKING Agnes g/dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
101 Irsha Street PASSMORE George head M 50 General labourer Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy wife M 57   Appledore  
    LESLEY Margaret dau S 31   Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary dau S 28   Appledore  
102 Irsha Street LOCK Thomas head M 47 Shipwright Appledore 4 rooms
    LOCK Eliza wife M 42   Appledore  
    LOCK Cordelia dau S 21 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Sarah dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Ernest son S 14 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    LOCK Harriet dau S 13 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    LOCK Clara dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK William son S 1   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
103 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 64 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 69   Hartland  
    WILLIAMS May g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
104 Irsha Street JEFFREY Hannah head S 33   Heanton Punchardon 3 rooms
    JEFFREY Ethel M dau S 13 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    JEFFREY Mary E dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Oswald G son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Isaac B son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Olive dau S 2   Appledore  
105 Irsha Street HARRIS Philip head M 38 Joiner Northam  
    HARRIS Thirza wife M 40   Appledore  
    HARRIS John S son S 17 Joiner Appledore  
    HARRIS Thomas son S 15 Tailor ? Appledore  
    HARRIS Philip W son S 13 Port office boy Appledore  
    HARRIS Frederick J son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Sydney son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Percy son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Lilian dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary J sister/law S 50 Living on own means Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
106 Irsha Street HINKS John B head M 44 Boat builder Appledore  
    HINKS Sarah A wife M 38   Instow  
    HINKS Maggie J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Alfred son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Emma J dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS John P son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
107 Irsha Street HINKS Jane head W 76 Living on own means Appledore 4 rooms
    LEMON George H g/son S 19 Teacher elementary sch. Appledore  
    LEMON Charles A g/son S 17 Boat builder's apprent. Appledore  
108 Irsha Street KELLY William head M 40 Blacksmith Appledore 2 rooms
    KELLY Susan wife M 40   Bideford  
109 Irsha Street HARE John head M 65 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    HARE Bridget wife M 55   Ireland  
    HARE Julia M C dau S 30   Appledore  
110 Irsha Street HINKS Joseph head M 40 Boat builder Appledore  
    HINKS Helen wife M 38   Combe Martin  
    HINKS Helen S L dau S 17 Dressmakers apprent. Ilfracombe  
    HINKS Henry son S 15 Boat builder's apprent. Ilfracombe  
    HINKS Emily C dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS John S son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Josephine dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Jane B dau S 2mon   Appledore  
111 Irsha Street HILL William head M 53 Joiner Barnstaple 4 rooms
    HILL Mary wife M 56   Barnstaple  
112 Irsha Street EVELY Rebecca wife M 34   Newfoundland 3 rooms
    EVELY     M       (John)
    EVELY Ann E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    EVELY John H F son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVELY Primrose V dau S 1   Appledore  
113 Irsha Street SCREECH Henrietta head W 48 Fancy knitter Appledore 2 rooms
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 24 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
114 Irsha Street ROBINS Dinah head W 50 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
115 Irsha Street DAY Robert head S 52 Able seaman Appledore 2 rooms
116 Irsha Street STAPLETON Susan head W 68 Living on own means Bideford 3 rooms
117 Irsha Street LEWIS Richard head M 73 Coal carrier Abbotsham 2 rooms
    LEWIS Sarah wife M 66   Northam  
118 Irsha Street BARKWELL Emma wife M 34 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BARKWELL     M       (William Thomas)
    GOODWIN Jane visitor S 13   Appledore  
119 Irsha Street HEAL John head S 69 Mason Appledore  
    HEAL Ann sister S 53 Grocer Appledore  
    HEAL Eliza J niece S 28   Appledore  
120 Irsha Street SCHILLERS Phillis head W 45   Appledore 4 rooms
    SCHILLERS Edith E dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SCHILLERS William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLERS Alice M M dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
121 Irsha Street HEARD William head M 39 Dock labourer Appledore 4 rooms
    HEARD Mary wife M 41   Appledore  
    JEWELL Thomas G border S 21 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    HEARD Ann E J dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HEARD John J son S 17 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    HEARD William H son S 15 Mason's labourer Appledore  
    HEARD Eliza Jane dau S 13   Appledore  
    HEARD Mary J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD Ernest G son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD George E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD James son S 1   Appledore  
122 Irsha Street STEVENS William J head M 30 Shipwright Salcombe 2 rooms
    STEVENS Eliza G wife M 31   Appledore  
123 Irsha Street DUMMETT Thomas head M 60 Able seaman Braunton 4 rooms
    DUMMETT Mary wife M 67   Appledore  
124 Irsha Street TAYLOR Harriet wife M 41   Appledore 4 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (Jonathan)
    TAYLOR Harriet dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR William J son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
125 Irsha Street SHORT William H head M 31 Joiner Appledore 4 rooms
    SHORT Emma J wife M 30   Northam  
    SHORT Francis E son S 6 Scholar Chelsea, London  
    SHORT Fanny S E dau S 5 Scholar Fulham, London  
    SHORT Wallace H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Edith A dau S 3mon   Appledore  
126 Irsha Street CANN Maria E head W 40 Living on own means Exmouth  
    HOCKING Percy nephew S 8 Scholar Exmouth  
    HOCKING Charles nephew S 6 Scholar Exmouth  
    HOCKING Adophus nephew S 3   In the train near Exeter  
127 Irsha Street ACFORD Robert H head M 34 Foreman shipwright Appledore  
    ACFORD Annie wife M 30   Bideford  
    ACFORD Robet H son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Harriet A dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Elizabeth M dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD William J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Frederick son S 2   Appledore  
128 Irsha Street HOOPER Margaret head W 53 Laundress Appledore 2 rooms
    HOOPER Mary A dau S 23 Laundress Appledore  
129 Irsha Street SALTERNE Elizabeth head S 36 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    TAYLER Lewis G border S 35   Appledore  
    SALTERNE Thomas J son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SALTERNE Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
130 Ibex Court JEWELL James head M 47 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 47 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    DAWKINS Jane step dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
131 Ibex Court ROSS Mary head W 72 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
    MARSHALL Alexander g/son S 23 Able seaman Appledore  
132 Ibex Court JENKINS Elizabeth head S 60 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
133 Ibex Court EVANS George H head M 58 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
    EVANS Sarah A wife M 57   Appledore  
    EVANS George H son S 27 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Arthur son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 19 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Edwin son S 17 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Benjamin son S 15 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Frederick son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
134 Ibex Court UPTON Susan head M 39   Bideford 2 rooms
    UPTON     M       (name unknown)
    UPTON William son S 15 Button hole cutter Westminster, London Collar factory
    UPTON Ellen dau S 16 Collar factory box maker Westminster, London  
    UPTON Elizabeth dau S 14 Collar factory box packer Westminster, London  
    UPTON Alice dau S 6 Scholar Westminster, London  
    UPTON Emily dau S 4   Westminster, London  
    UPTON Minnie dau S 3   Bideford  
~ Ibex Court uninhabited              
135 Ibex Court EVANS Ellen wife M 28   Appledore 3 rooms
    EVANS     M       (John James)
    EVANS George H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas F son S 3mon   Appledore  
136 Ibex Court HOCKING Robert head W 45 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
137 Ibex Court DANIEL Samuel head M 25 Able seaman Northam (wooda) 3 rooms
    DANIEL Lavinia wife M 23   Abbotsham  
    DANIEL William H son S 2   Bideford  
138 Ibex Court PARKIN George E head M 73 Yacht & boat builder Barnstaple 4 rooms
    PARKIN Catherine wife M 74   Barnstaple  
~ Ibex Court uninhabited              
139 The Path COBBLEDICK Christopher head M 53 Victualler / Carpenter Northam  
    COBBLEDICK Sarah wife M 50   Appledore  
    COBBLEDICK Emily K dau S 23 Dressmaker Northam  
    COBBLEDICK William K son S 22 House Joiner Northam  
~ The Path uninhabited              
140 The Passage EVANS John head M 45 Master mariner Appledore 2 rooms
    EVANS Emma wife M 39   Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas L son S 15   Appledore  
    EVANS Emmeline dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John H L son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
141 Darracotts Court DAY Elizabeth head S 78 Living on the parish Appledore 2 rooms
142 Darracotts Court CARTER Bessie wife M 26   Camborne, Cornwall 3 rooms
    CARTER     M       (Thomas Henry)
    CARTER Isabel dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Thomas H son S 1   Appledore  
143 Darracotts Court CAWSEY George head M 24 Able seaman Appledore  
    CAWSEY Sarah J wife M 24   Appledore  
    EVANS Lilian visitor S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY George S son S 4mon   Appledore  
144 Darracotts Court MARSHALL Mary J wife M 28   Appledore 3 rooms
    MARSHALL     M       (John)
    MARSHALL Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Eveline dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL John W son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Walter E son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
145 Darracotts Court SLADE William head M 58 Fisherman Appledore 2 rooms
    SLADE Dorcas A wife M 58 Laundress Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen J dau S 28 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    SLADE Cordelia dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
146 Darracotts Court SKINNER Elizabeth head W 58 Monthly nurse Appledore 3 rooms
    HILL Frances S cousin S 10 Scholar Appledore  
147 Darracotts Court JENKINS Sarah head W 58 Knitting Appledore 4 rooms
148 Ivy Court MOYSE Mary wife M 43   Appledore  
    MOYSE     M       (Joseph)
    MOYSE Joseph son S 20 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    MOYSE Thomas son S 16 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    MOYSE Sarah E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE Sydney son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE Clauday dau S 2   Appledore  
149 Ivy Court BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 74 Living on own means Appledore 4 rooms
    BLACKMORE George son S 30 Able seaman Appledore  
150 Ivy Court JEWELL Caroline head W 51   Appledore 3 rooms
    JEWELL Thomas son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    JEWELL Elizabeth dau S 18 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah dau S 13   Appledore  
151 Ivy Court SLADE Margaret wife M 49   Appledore 4 rooms
    SLADE     M       (John Henry)
    SLADE Sarah E dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Margaret dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Henrietta dau S 13 Mother's help Appledore  
    SLADE Mary Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE John S son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
152 Ivy Court WATERS Philip head M 27 Boat builder Appledore 4 rooms
    WATERS Harriet wife M 28   Appledore  
    WATERS Edwin son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WATERS Walter son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
153 Myra Court BERRY Mary wife M 29   Appledore 4 rooms
    BERRY     M       (William Stewart)
    BERRY Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
154 Myra Court FISHWICK William head W 60 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
155 Myra Court BLANKAU Joachim head M 57 Able seaman Hamburg, Germany 4 rooms
    BLANKAU Ann E wife M 47   Appledore  
    BLANKAU Ann E dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BLANKAU Mary dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BLANKAU Joahinna dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Elizabeth A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WOODS George visitor S 23 Able seaman York  
156 Myra Court WOOD Ann head W 22   Appledore 4 rooms
    WOOD Mary E dau S 6mon   Appledore  
157 Myra Court PILE Sarah A wife M 29   Appledore 4 rooms
    PILE     M       (Philip Henry)
    PILE John son S 3   Appledore  
158 Myra Court RAPSON John head M 50 Master mariner Dover, Kent  
    RAPSON Mary A wife M 50   Appledore  
    RAPSON Polly dau S 19 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    RAPSON Emma dau S 16 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    RAPSON Flora dau S 14   Appledore  
    RAPSON William son S 21   Appledore  
159 Myra Court THISBY Sarah wife M 46   Bristol, Somerset 4 rooms
    THISBY     M       (John Henry)
    TAWTON Elizabeth mother/law W 80 Retired laundress Appledore  
160 Myra Court THISBY Susannah wife M 21   Appledore 4 rooms
    THISBY     M       (John)
    THISBY William H son S 1   Appledore  
    THISBY Joseph I son S 2mon   Appledore  
    EVANS Frederick brother/law S 9 Scholar Appledore  
161 Myra Court GREGORY Augusta wife M 33   St Neverne, Cornwall 4 rooms
    GREGORY     M       (William)
    GREGORY William J son S 2   Appledore  
    GREGORY Sarah H dau S 7mon   Appledore  
162 Irsha Court ROSS Elizabeth head W 74   Appledore  
    COX William son/law M 39 Fisherman Appledore  
    COX Annabell dau M 40   Appledore  
    COX William g/son S 16 Fisherboy Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth g/dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Annabell dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
163 Irsha Court JEWELL Mary head S 78   Appledore 2 rooms
    MATHEWS Richard son/law M 60 Farm labourer Appledore  
    MATHEWS Betsy dau M 46   Appledore  
    JEWELL Thomas son S 38 Fisherman Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary g/dau S 27 Charing Appledore  
164 Irsha Court LANG James head M 48 Ship carpenter Appledore 4 rooms
    LANG Elizabeth A wife M 37   Northam  
    LANG William H son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Sarah A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Sybella M dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG James R son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
165 Irsha Court PEAK Dora wife M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    PEAK     M       (John Henry)
    PEAK Emma dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAK Dora G dau S 1   Appledore  
166 Irsha Court JEFFERY William head M 58 General labourer Great Torrington 4 rooms
    JEFFERY Elizabeth E wife M 63   Appledore  
167 Irsha Court TAYLOR Eliza wife M 38   Regents Park, London 4 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (William)
    TAYLOR William C son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza M dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 3   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Robert son S 11mon   Appledore  
~~ Irsha Court uninhabited              
168 Canns Court POWDITCH Elizabeth head W 59 Shirt needlework Bermondsy, London 3 rooms
    GRAHAM Alice M niece S 16 General servant Bishopgate, London  
169 Canns Court CANN Anna Bella head W 55   Appledore 4 rooms
    CANN Mary E dau S 24 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 21 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Elizabeth dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CANN William nephew S 17 Sailorboy Appledore  
    CANN John son S 14 Fisherboy Appledore  
    CANN Florence niece S 13   Appledore  
    CANN Blanche niece S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Kezia dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
170 Canns Court KEEN Thomas head M 41 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
    KEEN Elizabeth wife M 40   Appledore  
    KEEN William son S 18 Fisherman Appledore  
    KEEN Thomas son S 14 Fisherboy Appledore  
    KEEN Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Albert son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Edith M dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Maud dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Percy son S 3mon   Appledore  
    KEEN John son S 2   Appledore  
                   
      END OF IRSHA STREET ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Bude Street BEARA Elizabeth head S 55 Lives on own means Appledore  
    FISHER Jane servant S 39 General servant Appledore  
2 Bude Street LESLEY Elizabeth Ann head W 28   Appledore  
    LESLIE Clara sister S 22   Appledore  
    LESLIE Alfred brother S 21 Sailmaker Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
3 Bude Street SOLE Fanny head S 23   Appledore  
    SOLE Rose Anna sister S 15 Milliner Appledore  
    SOLE Frederick G son S 1   Appledore  
    STAMP Maggie visitor M 21   Brading, Isle of Wight  
    STAMP     M       (name unknown)
4 Bude Street GREEN Philip head M 48 Block maker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta wife M 45   Appledore  
    GREEN Fanny dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN James H son S 14 Blockmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Edith dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Alfred E son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GAMMON Elizabeth mother/law W 79   Northam  
5 Bude Street LAND William S head M 32 Postmaster & Grocer Alwington  
    LAND Roseannah E wife M 38 Postmaster & Grocer Bideford  
    STEVENS Bessie H sister/law S 28 General servant Bideford  
    STEVENS Willie S nephew S 8 Scholar Bideford  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
6 Bude Street JACQURT Charlotte head W 52 Teacher of music Islington, London  
    JACQURT Beatrice S dau S 18   Litecoln?, S. England Imbeceile
    JACQURT Joseph son S 16 Farm servant Westward Ho !  
7 Bude Street WILLIAMS Edward head M 73 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 68   Appledore  
8 Bude Street LEMON Agnes head W 66 Lives on own means Challacombe  
    RICHARDSON Julie A dau S 26   Bratton Fleming  
9 Bude Street BEER John head M 72 Bread baker Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 66   Filleigh  
10 Bude Street SMITH Bessie head M 34   Bucks Mills  
    SMITH     M       (name unknown)
    SMITH Maud R dau S 9   Bucks Mills  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 8   Cardiff  
    SMITH Mary E R dau S 6   Newport, Mon.  
    SMITH John H R son S 5   Newport, Mon  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth niece S 13   Appledore  
11 Bude Street GOWMAN Mary head W 65   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Alice g/dau S 10   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Emily g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    GOODWIN Alice servant S 15 General servant Appledore  
12 Bude Street OWEN Thomas head M 46 Ship joiner Bideford  
    OWEN Elizabeth A wife M 48   Welcombe, Devon  
    OWEN Alice dau S 16   Appledore  
    OWEN John H son S 9   Appledore  
    OWEN Thomas S son S 7   Appledore  
    OWEN Annie dau S 2   Appledore  
13 Bude Street SCOTT James K head M 69 Retired ship owner Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth K wife M 50   Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth K dau S 14   Appledore  
    SCOTT Alberta K g/dau S 16   Appledore  
14 Bude Street SMITH Ellen head M 32   Appledore  
    SMITH     M       (William Randon)
    SMITH Lillian N dau S 5   Appledore  
    SMITH Willie son S 3   Appledore  
    SMITH Gertrude dau S 1   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Edith servant S 13 General servant Monkleigh  
15 Bude Street POPHAM John N head M 42 Retired mariner Appledore  
    POPHAM Harriet A wife M 34   Appledore  
    POPHAM Maud niece S 10   Newport, Mon.  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
16 Bude Street DAY Susannah head W 51 Living on own means Appledore  
    DAY Edith dau S 20   Appledore  
    DAY Arthur son S 18 Ironmonger's apprentice Appledore  
17 Bude Street POPHAM John head M 28 Sailmaker Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary J wife M 36 T--wowan Collar Factory Parkham, Devon  
    WACKELEY Mabel dau S 21 Machinist Plymouth  
18 Bude Street DART Grace head W 56 Lives on own means Appledore  
19 Bude Street SLADER William H head M 42 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SLADER Sarah wife M 52   Middleton, Ireland  
20 Bude Street BLACKMORE Rebecca head S 74 Living on own means Appledore  
21 Bude Street FARLEIGH Mary H head M 58   Appledore  
    FARLEIGH     M       (name unknown)
    FARLEIGH Minnie dau S 18   Torrington  
22 Bude Street LAMEY Bartholomew head M 29 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Georgina wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY Sydney son S 4   Appledore paralised from childhood
    LAMEY Harriett dau S 3   Appledore  
    LAMEY Edwin son S 1   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
23 Bude Street MARTIN Henry H head M 71 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    MARTIN Elizabeth H wife M 63   Appledore  
    MARTIN Arthur W son S 18 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
24 Bude Street FISHWICK John head M 59 Mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICK Dorothy wife M 62   Bristol  
    FISHWICK Dorothy dau S 24   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    RANDELL Morris g/son S 10mon   Appledore  
    FISHWICK George son M 39 Police Constable Appledore  
    FISHWICK     M       (name unknown)
25 Bude Street POPHAM Lydia head M 48   Appledore  
    POPHAM     M       (William)
    POPHAM Blanch E dau S 21   Appledore  
    POPHAM William H son S 18 Cabinet makers appren. Appledore  
    POPHAM Vernon son S 16   Appledore  
26 Bude Street CAWSEY George head M 48 Master mariner Appledore  
    CAWSEY Georgeina wife M 48   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Caroline B dau S 20 Machinist Appledore  
    CAWSEY Edith S dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    CAWSEY John C son S 14 Ferryman's boy Appledore  
    CAWSEY Edwin S son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
27 Bude Street GIBSON Harriett Ann head M 37   Appledore  
    GIBSON     M       (Thomas)
    GIBSON Ethel P dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON John H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON William R son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON Kathie dau S 3   Appledore  
    DART Harriet mother W 65 Seamstress Appledore  
28 Bude Street EVANS Mary Jane head W 61 Lives on own means Appledore  
29 Bude Street POPHAM Mary E head W 59 Lives on own means Parkham, Devon  
    POPHAM Mary A S dau S 24   Appledore  
    POPHAM George H son S 16   Appledore  
30 Bude Street SMITH William head M 37 Sailor Chumleigh, Devon  
    SMITH Eliza wife M 34   London  
    SMITH Edith dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Lilian dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Ella dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
31 Bude Street KELLY Thomas head S 29 Organist Appledore  
    KELLY Jessie sister S 40   Appledore  
    KELLY Matilda M sister S 32 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    JONES David V visitor S 12   Newport, Mon.  
32 Bude Street TATEM Mary A head W 64   Appledore  
    SYDNEY Jessie g/dau S 16   Appledore  
33 Bude Street BLACKMORE Matthew head M 23 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Mary J wife M 24   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE J E ? son S 2   Appledore  
34 Bude Street SMALLRIDGE William J head M 35 Plumber Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Annie M wife M 34   Abbotsham  
    SMALLRIDGE Edith A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Fanny dau S 9   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William A son S 7   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Bessie dau S 6   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Wilfred J son S 3   Appledore  
35 Bude Street THURSEY William J head M 53 Shoe maker Appledore  
    THURSEY Marrianne wife M 53   Buckland, Somerset  
    THURSEY Edith dau S 17 School teacher Appledore  
    THURSEY Frederick W son S 15 Pupil teacher Appledore  
36 Bude Street JOHNS Mary A head S 62 Lives on own means Appledore  
37 Bude Street NEWBURY Samuel head M 29 Police Constable Axminster  
    NEWBURY Emily wife M 27   Exeter  
    NEWBURY Edwin son S 3   Axminster  
    NEWBURY William son S 1   Axminster  
    TOLLEY ? Henry E border S 25 Police Constable Kingsteignton, Devon  
38 Bude Street PARKHOUSE John head M 36 Dairy man Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary H wife M 40   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Emily dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Sydney son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Albert son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Lily dau S 2   Appledore  
39 Market Street BEARD William head M 26 Shipwright Brixham  
    BEARD     M       (name unknown)
40 Market Street ANSTEY Mary head W 59 Lives on own means Northam  
    ANSTEY Ellen S dau/law M 30   Appledore  
    ANSTEY     M       (William Henry ??)
    WOOD David J nephew S 17 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    WOOD Keren S ? niece S 14 Gen. domestic servant Appledore  
41 Market Street FISHWICK Fey head W 33 Lodging house keeper Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Earnest son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BISHOP Charles border S 26 House joiner Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
42 Market Street HOOPER John head M 35 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary wife M 36   Appledore  
    HOOPER Ada M dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Archibald son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Albert son S 8   Appledore  
    HOOPER Kate E dau S 5   Appledore  
    KEYS Annie servant S 17 General domestic Appledore  
43 Market Street EVANS Mary A H head W 37 Dealer in fancy wools etc Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Esther mother W 80 Living on own means Appledore  
44 Market Street BEARA Jerome ? head M 49 Linen & woolen draper Appledore  
    BEARA Mary A wife M 45 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    BEARA William son S 19 Tailor's cutter Appledore  
45 Market Street ACKLAND Frederick head M 31 Grocer Barnstaple  
    ACKLAND Phebe wife M 34   Witheridge, Devon  
    ACKLAND Frederick H son S 3   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Henry G son S 2   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Marie E dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    KINGDON Charles apprentice S 16 Grocer's apprentice Witheridge, Devon  
    STACEY Jane servant S 19 General domestic Appledore  
    STACEY Louisa servant S 15 Nurse maid Appledore  
46 Market Street BOUNDY Elizabeth head W 41 Licensed victualler Bideford  
    BOUNDY Bessie dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOUNDY Tammy E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BROWNSCOMBE Eliza mother W 60 Living on own means Torrington  
    KEMP Walter servant S 14 Stable boy Huntshaw, Devon  
47 Market Street LAWDAY Lewis head M 47 Grocer Kings Nympton  
    LAWDAY Mary wife M 48   Fremington ?  
    LAWDAY Annie dau S 20 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
    LAWDAY Willie son S 19 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
    LAWDAY Lilly dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    HEAL Annie niece S 13 Scholar Fremington ?  
    LAWDAY Frederick son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
48 Market Street BEER Lewis head M 41 Grocer Monkleigh, Devon  
    BEER Annie wife M 41 Grocer Whitebrook, Devon  
    MORRIS Agnes niece S 9 Scholar Whitebrook, Devon  
49 Market Street WILLIAMS Catherine head M 44   Bideford  
    WILLIAMS     M       (John)
    WILLIAMS Eva A dau S 17 Machinist Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Nathaniel son S 13   Appledore  
50 Market Street SHORT Frederick head M 31 Baker & confectioner Bishopsteignton. Devon  
    SHORT Ellen wife M 30   --ovithou ?, Somerset  
    SHORT Alice M V dau S 3   Barnstaple  
    SHORT John son S 1   Appledore  
    SHORT Mabel dau S 6mon   Appledore  
    GARRETT Annie sister/law S 16 Gen. servant domestic East Lydford, Somerset  
51 Market Street GATES Alfred head M 37 Draper Portchester, Hants  
    GATES Louisa A wife M 35 Draper's assistant Exton, Somerset  
    GATES Lionel R son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GATES Cecil E R dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GATES Una ? J R dau S 4   Appledore  
52 Market Street BUSE Mary A head W 61 Dairy woman Broadworthy, Devon  
    BARTHOLOMEW Emma dau S 29 Dairy assistant Plymouth  
    BARTHOLOMEW Elizabeth G dau S 21 Machinist Plymouth  
53 Market Street JOHNS William head M 63 Ferry man Appledore  
    JOHNS Betsey wife M 48   Appledore  
    JOHNS Selina dau S 24 Machinist Appledore  
    JOHNS William son S 22 Ship rigger Appledore  
    JOHNS Richard son S 20 Ferry man Appledore  
    JOHNS R E dau S 17 Machinist Appledore (Rose Ellen)
    JOHNS Maud dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    JOHNS Florrie dau S 13 Machinist Appledore  
54 Market Street HUXTABLE Charles head M 27 Boot maker Fremington  
    HUXTABLE Elizabeth A wife M 29   Plymouth  
    HUXTABLE Charles son S 2   Colebrook, Devon  
55 Market Street AVERY Thomas head M 81 Gardener North Tawton, Devon  
    AVERY Hannah wife M 75   Ottorton, Devon  
56 Market Street SLADER John T head M 38 Plumber Appledore  
    SLADER Sarah A wife M 40   Calcott, Somerset.  
    SLADER Ethel M A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Bertha E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Matilda G dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Annie B dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER John W son S 1   Appledore  
    SLADER Grace L mother W 66 Retired laundress Appledore  
57 Market Street SHARROCK William head M 35 Green grocer Bude, Cornwall  
    SHARROCK Sarah wife M 30   Northam  
    SHARROCK William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Matthew son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Robert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Ada dau S 3   Appledore  
    SHARROCK Thomas son S 4mon   Appledore  
58 Market Street THURSEY Mary S head S 44 Mistress boot & shoe shop Appledore  
    THURSEY Lavinia H sister S 36 Assistant in boot shop Appledore  
    THURSEY Jerome brother S 34 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
59 Market Street THATCHER Thomas H head M 44 Licenced victualler Chertsey, Surrey  
    THATCHER Lucy wife M 50   Woniburthy ?, Devon  
60 Market Street COX Nathaniel head M 66 Trinity buoy keeper Appledore  
    COX Margarett wife M 65   Appledore  
61 Market Street TATEM William H head M 40 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    TATEM Eva wife M 28   Bathested ?, Surrey  
    TATEM Keneth ? son S 4   Appledore  
    TATEM Laurie ? dau S 3   Appledore  
    TATEM William son S 9mon   Appledore  
    WHITE Florence ? servant S 16 Nurse maid domestic Appledore  
62 Market Street LOCK Susan head W 47   Instow  
    LOCK Elizabeth dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Frederick son S 11 Telegraph messenger Appledore  
63 Market Street TAMLYN John head M 30 Coal merchant & joiner Appledore  
    TAMLYN Mary E wife M 30 General grocer Appledore  
    TAMLYN Harriet G dau S 3   Appledore  
    TAMLYN Albert E son S 1   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Ann servant S 20 Gen. servant domestic Appledore  
64 Market Street HAMLYN Thomas head M 63 Retired coal merchant Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 65 Retired general grocer Frithelstock  
65 Market Street FISHWICK Thomas H head M 47 Ship owner & chandler Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harriet wife M 45   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Minnie dau S 21   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen sister S 58 Living on own means Appledore  
66 Market Street SCREECH James head M 30 Master mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Sophia wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCREECH Susan dau S 2   Appledore  
    SCREECH William J son S 4mon   Appledore  
67 Market Street COX Martha head M 34   Appledore  
    COX     M       (John)
    COX James son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Henry W son S 11   Appledore  
    COX Martha dau S 8   Appledore  
    COX Sarah dau S 6   Appledore  
    COX William son S 4   Appledore  
    COX John M son S 2   Appledore  
    COX Martha dau S 2mon   Appledore  
68 Market Street SCREECH Caroline head M 56   Appledore  
    SCREECH     M       (Robert)
    SCREECH Emily dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
    SCREECH Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    RABSON Ann B visitor S 26 Laundress Appledore  
69 Market Street WHITE Ann C head M 52   Appledore  
    WHITE     M       (Philip)
    WHITE Annie dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    WHITE Alfred son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    WHITE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
70 Market Street BURCH William head M 56 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BURCH Martha wife M 57   Appledore  
71 Market Street CHAMPION Mary A head M 25   Appledore  
    CHAMPION     M       (Samuel)
    CHAMPION William J son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAMPION Lilian dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAMPION John J son S 2   South Shields  
72 Market Street CARTER Agnes head W 60 Dressmaker Dilford, Devon  
    MINERS Bessie border S 24 ~~ ? woman laundery Probeus, Cornwall  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
73 Market Street COLWELL James H head M 30 Labourer in ship yard Holsworthy  
    COLWELL Laura wife M 30   Wadebridge, Cornwall  
    COLWELL Lucy A dau S 7 Scholar Wadebridge, Cornwall  
    COLWELL Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    COLWELL Arthur son S 2   Appledore  
    COLWELL Lionel son S 2mon   Appledore  
    REDCLIFFE Norman border S 24 Labourer in ship yard Newton St Petrock  
74 Market Street COLE Charles head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Isabell wife M 30   Appledore  
    COLE Sydney son S 1   Appledore  
75 Market Street SMITH Elizabeth head W 77   Appledore  
    SMITH Sarah dau S 48   Appledore  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 41   Appledore  
76 Market Street COX Nathaniel head M 33 Master mariner Appledore  
    COX Henrietta wife M 32 Laundress Appledore  
    COX Mary E dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Jessie dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Nathaniel son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Henrietta dau S 1   Appledore  
    COX John W son S 3mon   Appledore  
77 Market Street VAGGERS William H head M 32 Mariner Appledore  
    VAGGERS Rosina wife M 31   Appledore  
    VAGGERS William J son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Rosina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS John R son S 1mon   Appledore  
78 Market Street COX James head M 57 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 57   Ashford, Devon  
    COX Joseph son S 29 Mariner Appledore  
    COX James R son S 24 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Frederick son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Katie E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
79 Market Street PEAKE Jane head M 27   Appledore  
    PEAKE     M       (George)
    PEAKE George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAKE Annie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAKE Ada dau S 1   Appledore  
    PEAKE John son S 3wks   Appledore  
80 Market Street BRAUND Elizabeth head M 42   South Molton  
    BRAUND     M       (James)
    BRAUND Thomas W son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    BRAUND Catherine dau S 15   Appledore  
    BRAUND James son S 11   Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 10   Appledore  
    BRAUND John son S 6   Appledore  
    BRAUND Margarett dau S 3   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth A dau S 4mon   Appledore  
81 Market Street JENKINS William head M 40 Pilot Appledore  
    JENKINS Ann E wife M 40   Appledore  
    JENKINS William son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Joseph son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Walter son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Silas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Frederick son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Albert son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
82 Market Street COLE Thomas head M 71 Boatman Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth wife M 68   Appledore  
    BERRY William H son/law M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Martha dau M 26   Appledore  
    BERRY Annie g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    BERRY John H g/son S 2   Appledore  
    CURTIS Ada servant S 12 Domestic servant Appledore  
83 Market Street FISHWICK Mary head ~ 27   Appledore  
    FISHWICK William son S 2   Appledore  
84 Market Street BRAUND Ellen head W 57   Appledore  
    BRAUND William son S 16 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
85 Market Street TAYLOR Thomas T head M 52 Sailmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Sarah wife M 33   Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas T son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Alberta dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Charles son S 1   Appledore  
    OATWAY Eunice mother/law W 75   Appledore  
86 Market Street EVANS Josiah head M 64 Grocer & baker Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine wife M 67   Appledore  
    EVANS Selina dau S 32 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 27 Bakery assistant Appledore  
87 Market Street SQUIRES Ann head W 87   Hartland  
88 Quay Side Drang WILLIAMS Silvanus head M 53 Master mariner Appledore (or John ?)
    WILLIAMS Harriet wife M 54   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary ~~~~ dau S 24 Gen Servant Domestic Appledore  
89 Quay Side Drang FISHWICK Caroline head W 41 Lodging house keeper Appledore  
    FISHWICK Katie dau S 11   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harrold son S 6   Appledore  
    LEWIS William border S 22 Ship's carpenter Brixham  
90 Drang to Quay VAGGERS Annie head M 51   Appledore  
    VAGGERS     M       (George Bowden)
    VAGGERS Owen L R son S 15 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
~ Drang to Quay uninhabited              
91 Drang to Quay TAYLOR Katherine head S 32 Charwoman Appledore  
    TAYLOR Blanch E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Katherine dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Edward brother S 24 Shoe maker Appledore  
92 Drang to Quay SCILLY Lydia head S 60   Appledore  
93 Drang to Quay CAWSEY John B head S 53 Boatman Appledore  
94 Drang: Marine Par. BEER George E head M 32 Bread baker Appledore  
    BEER Harriet wife M 31   Bideford  
    BEER Blanch dau S 3   Appledore  
    BEER John E son S 1   Appledore  
95 Drang: Marine Par. MILLS Charles head M 24 General labourer Frithelstock  
    MILLS Ann wife M 26   Monkleigh  
    MILLS Minnie dau S 1   Appledore  
    MILLS John E son S 2wks   Appledore  
    SHORT Alice border S 13   Frithelstock  
    MILLS George father M 91 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
    MILLS Charlotte mother M 66   Lympsham, Somerset  
96 Drang: Marine Par. WHITLOCK William head M 56 Shipyard labourer Petrockstow  
    WHITLOCK Jane wife M 60   Torrington  
    WHITLOCK Eliza dau S 26   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Walter g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
97 Drang: Marine Par. POW Sarah A head M 28   Appledore  
    POW     M       (George)
    POW John R son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Thomas J son S 8   Appledore  
    POW Catherine E dau S 6   Appledore  
    POW Mary A dau S 5   Appledore  
    POW Emma N dau S 3   Appledore  
98 Drang: Marine Par. POW Thomas head M 46 Ferryman Appledore  
    POW Emma wife M 37   Appledore  
99 Drang: Marine Par. PARSONS Amelia head M 36   Bridgwater, Somerset  
    PARSONS     M       (Henry)
    PARSONS Harry son S 11 Scholar Bridgwater, Somerset  
    PARSONS Ernest son S 9   Barrow in Furness  
    PARSONS George son S 6   Appledore  
    PARSONS Charles son S 4   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Lilly border S 18 Laundress Barnstaple  
100 Drang: Marine Par. TAWTON Joseph H head M 54 Mariner Bristol  
    TAWTON Amelia wife M 53   Bideford  
    TAWTON John H C son S 22 Mason Appledore  
    TAWTON Laura A L dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    TAWTON Maria B dau S 12 Machinist Appledore  
    TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
101 Drang: Marine Par. RICHARDS Ann head W 72   Northam  
    BASSETT Annie g/dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    BASSETT Eliza g/dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
102 Ackfords Court ACKFORD Harriett head W 64 Living on own means Appledore  
    COOK John S son/law M 26 Mariner Goole, Yorkshire  
    COOK Mary E dau M 24   Appledore  
    COOK John ? W g/son S 4   Appledore  
    COOK Emma g/dau S 2   Goole, Yorkshire  
    COOK Martha g/dau S 4mon   Appledore  
103 Ackfords Court BASSETT John head M 45 Mariner Appledore 3 rooms
    BASSETT Jane wife M 43   Exmouth  
    BASSETT John H son S 21   Appledore  
    BASSETT Ethel dau S 9   Appledore  
    BASSETT Thomas son S 7   Appledore  
    BASSETT Sydney son S 5   Appledore  
104 Ackfords Court POW Elizabeth head S 40 Charwoman Appledore 2 rooms
105 Ackfords Court ACKFORD Richard head M 32 Shipwright Appledore 3 rooms
    ACKFORD Annie wife M 38   Appledore  
    ACKFORD Hilda dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKFORD Harriet dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKFORD Minnie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore Blind from 1 year
106 One End Street BEARA Alexander head S 70 Retired draper Appledore  
    LESLEY Elizabeth sister W 56 Living on own means Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Susan servant S 26 General domestic Appledore  
107 One End Street TAYLOR Charlotte head M 31   Crediton  
    TAYLOR     M       (Thomas)
    TAYLOR John W son S 3   Appledore  
    TAYLOR John brother/law S 40 Mariner Appledore  
108 One End Street JENKINS John head M 29 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Martha wife M 30   Barnstaple  
109 One End Street BOWDEN Louisa head W 87 Living on own means Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 48 Living on own means Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 42 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SKINNER Euginie g/dau S 11 Scholar Highbridge, Somerset  
110 One End Street JEWELL Benjamin head M 54 Ship's carpenter Hatherleigh  
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 56   Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah J dau S 25 Laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary A dau S 23 Laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL Benjamin son S 16 Ships carpenters appren Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
111 One End Street BRANCH Richard head M 66 Agricultural labourer Bideford  
    BRANCH Mary wife M 58   Appledore  
    BRANCH John B son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    BRANCH Emma M dau S 15   Appledore  
    TIRREL ? Mary border S 54   Appledore  
112 One End Street TRENT Ann head W 45   Appledore  
    TRENT Rees son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TRENT John T son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
113 One End Street DAY Emma head M 28   Appledore 4 rooms
    DAY     M       (John)
    DAY Isabell dau S 5   Appledore  
    DAY William son S 3   Appledore  
114 One End Street BENNETT Joseph head M 25 Master mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 25   Appledore  
    BENNETT Alfred son S 4mon   Appledore  
115 One End Street BRAUND Sarah A head W 56 Living on own means Appledore  
    CLARE Sarah A dau M 28   Appledore  
    CLARE     M       (name unknown)
    PEAK William g/son S 10   Appledore  
116 One End Street WESTERN Thomas head M 63 Shipwright Chumleigh, Devon  
    WESTERN Adelaide wife M 59   Appledore  
    WESTERN Thomas P son S 18 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
    WESTERN Edward C son S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    ANDOYER Emma J dau M 31   Appledore  
    ANDOYER     M       (Gustave)
    ANDOYER Clara W g/dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    EVELY William H g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
117 One End Street BOWDEN Robert head M 62 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth S wife M 60   Appledore  
118 One End Street GRIFFITHS Sarah J head M 45   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS     M       (name unknown)
    GRIFFITHS Thomas A son S 12   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
119 One End Street DAY Isabella head M 55   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (John Henry)
    HARRIS Richard nephew S 32 Shoemaker Appledore  
120 One End Street TAYLOR Catherine head M 49   Appledore 3 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (John)
    TAYLOR Martha dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Rosina dau S 18 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Beatrice dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Lydia dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Susan dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
121 One End Street HALLS George T head M 82 Retired joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Ann wife M 70   Exford, Somerset  
122 One End Street DOWN William head M 44 Boat man Newport, Monmouth 4 rooms
    DOWN Mary A wife M 36   Appledore  
    DOWN Hannah dau S 17 Seamstress Appledore  
    DOWN William son S 15 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
    DOWN John B son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DOWN Samuel son S 9   Instow  
    DOWN George son S 6   Instow  
    DOWN Frank J son S 4   Instow  
    DOWN Stephen B son S 3   Instow  
123 One End Street FORD James head M 54 Mariner Instow ? 3 rooms
    FORD Harriett wife M 53   Instow ?  
    FORD Francis J son S 3   Briston, Norfolk  
~ One End Street No number 21              
~ One End Street uninhabited              
~ One End Street No number 23              
124 One End Street KEEN Thomas head M 56 Fisherman Appledore  
    KEEN Kate wife M 43   Appledore  
    DeCROIX ? Elizabeth dau S 22 Machinist Appledore  
    DeCROIX ? Euginie dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    KEEN Nellie dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    KEEN Katey dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Lillian dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Willie son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 25              
125 One End Street SCREECH Susannah head M 25   Appledore 4 rooms
    SCREECH     M       (Robert)
    SCREECH Harriet M dau S 2   Appledore  
    SCREECH Frederick W son S 1   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary E sister S 21 Machinist Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 27              
126 One End Street BOWDEN Mary A head M 33   Bideford 4 rooms
    BOWDEN     M       (George)
    BOWDEN George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 29              
127 One End Street BELEW John head M 59 Shoemaker Eastleigh, Devon  
    BELEW Emily wife M 53   Dorsetshire  
    BELEW Nellie dau S 25 Servant Fremington, Devon  
128 Gibbs Lane BOWDEN Richard head M 38 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    BOWDEN Emma wife M 34   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Irene dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emily dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elsie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore (check not Eliza)
129 Gibbs Lane WOOD Mary S head S 23 Laundress Appledore 3 rooms
    WOOD Dorithy sister S 20 Laundress Appledore  
    WOOD T~~~ ? M dau S 1   Appledore  
130 Gibbs Lane JENKINS Mary head W 63   Appledore 3 rooms
    McCALLUM Elizabeth dau W 42 Grocer general Appledore  
    McCALLUM Archie g/son S 15 Seaman Appledore  
131 Gibbs Lane COUSINS Mary H head M 41   Appledore 3 rooms
    COUSINS     M       (William David)
132 Gibbs Lane EASTWOOD Walter head M 28 Master mariner Rawcliffe, ~?~ 4 rooms
    EASTWOOD Annie wife M 26   Appledore  
    EASTWOOD Walter son S 3   Appledore  
    EASTWOOD Hannah dau S 4mon   Appledore  
133 Gibbs Lane DAY Elizabeth head M 30   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (Archibald)
    DAY William J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY James P son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth P dau S 2   Appledore  
    DAY Archie son S 1mon   Appledore  
    RICHARDS John J nephew S 23 Plumber Appledore  
134 Vernons Lane ROSS Alexander head M 47 Master mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Bessie wife M 45   Appledore  
    ROSS Clara S dau S 22 Machinist Appledore  
    ROSS William son S 15 Mason Appledore  
    ROSS Fairfax son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
135 Vernons Lane CURTIS Richard head M 41 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 38   Appledore  
    CURTIS William son S 13 Ferryman's boy Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
136 Vernons Lane MITCHELL Alice ? E head M 50   Appledore 4 rooms
    MITCHELL     M       (name unknown)
    MITCHELL Philip son S 15 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
137 Vernons Lane LESLIE Henry W head M 30 Ship's carpenter Appledore 4 rooms
    LESLIE Louisa wife M 30   Appledore  
    LESLIE William B son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Albert H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Henry W son S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
138 Vernons Lane SCILLY Mary head M 21   Appledore  
    SCILLY     M       (Thomas)
    SCILLY     M       (John)
139 Vernons Lane SCREECH William head M 24 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    SCREECH Eliza R wife M 22   Stonehouse, Devon  
    SCREECH William R H son S 3   Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary E dau S 8mon   Appledore  
140 Vernons Lane LOBBET Mary A head M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    LOBBET     M       (William)
    HAMLYN Ann E stepmother W 59 Dressmaker Appldeore  
141 Vernons Lane SHUTE Frederick W head M 29 Ship's carpenter Ilfracombe 4 rooms
    SHUTE Mary C wife M 26   Appledore  
    SHUTE Lillian M dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTE William T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTE Annie H dau S 1   Appledore  
    WHITE Eliza sister/law S 15 Gen domestic servant Appledore  
142 Vernons Lane LESLIE Mary A head M 27   Appledore 4 rooms
    LESLIE     M       (Joseph)
    LESLIE Joseph son S 5   Appledore  
    LESLIE Henry W son S 2   Appledore  
143 Vernons Lane BOWDEN Polly head M 30   Appledore 4 rooms
    BOWDEN     M       (James)
    BOWDEN Bessie dau S 7   Appledore  
    BOWDEN James son S 4   Appledore  
    BOWDEN John son S 3   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary dau S 3wks   Appledore  
144 Vernons Lane ACKLAND Thomas head M 52 Shipwright Appledore  
    ACKLAND Jane wife M 52   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Sarah J dau S 22   Appledore  
145 Vernons Lane DAVEY Robert head W 69 Retired master mariner Horwood, Devon 4 rooms
146 Vernons Lane POW Catherine head W 47   Appledore 4 rooms
    POW Emma J dau S 12 Collar factory Appledore  
    POW Thomas H son S 8   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary A border M 55 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (William)
147 Vernons Lane HOCKING William head M 51 Mariner Appledore  
    HOCKING Elizabeth wife M 45   Ashbuttle?, Somerset  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    HOCKING William son S 18 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
148 Vernons Lane JENKINS Mary head M 50   London  
    JENKINS     M       (Silas)
    JENKINS Richard son S 19 Ironer Appledore  
    JENKINS Blanch dau S 18   Appledore  
149 Vernons Lane REES Angelina head M 22   Northam 4 rooms
    REES     M       (John)
    REES Mary E dau S 3   Appledore  
    REES Ada E dau S 6mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
150 Retreat Place LEY Philip head M 77 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    LEY Grace wife M 75   Appledore  
151 Retreat Place COX John head M 42 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    COX Ethel dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Polly dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEAMAN William visitor M 51 Master mariner South Molton  
    LEAMAN Dorothy A visitor M 51   Malborough, Devon  
153 Retreat Place STONEMAN Georgina head M 40   Appledore  
    STONEMAN     M       (George)
    ROSS Catherine servant S 20 General domestic Appledore  
153 Meeting Street COLE Thomas head M 41 Ferryman Appledore 4 rooms
    COLE Sarah wife M 37   West Hatch, Somerset  
154 Meeting Street COLE William E head M 70 Shoemaker Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 72   Northam  
155 Meeting Street VINSON Mary head W 74 Bookseller Shebbear  
    HOCKING Mary visitor S 16   Appledore  
156 Meeting Street LEWDON Edward head M 54 Ship smith Appledore  
    LEWDON Jane wife M 54   Appledore  
    LEWDON Thirza M dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWDON Edith S dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWDON Edward son S 19 Ship smith Appledore  
    LEWDON Oswald son S 17 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    LEWDON Hubert P son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWDON Sydney P son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
157 Meeting Street COX Joseph head M 66 Pilot / Lic.Victualler Appledore  
    COX Kezia wife M 64   Appledore  
    COX Mary dau S 22 Barmaid Appledore  
    COX James son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    EBLERS ? Herbert border S 25 Accountant Hamburg, Germany British subject
158 Meeting Street TAMPLYN Jane head W 72   Appledore 4 rooms
    TAMPLYN Elizabeth dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TAMPLYN Emily g/dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
159 Meeting Street KING Mary head W 77 Seamstress Barnstaple 2 rooms
160 Meeting Street HOPKINS John G head M 25 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    HOPKINS Margaret wife M 24   Appledore  
    HOPKINS John son S 9mon   Appledore  
161 Meeting Street RICHARDS John L head M 26 Mason Appledore  
    RICHARDS Florence wife M 25   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Eveline dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS John T son S 7mon   Appledore  
    GORRELL Elizabeth sister/law S 26   Appledore  
162 Meeting Street GREGORY John head M 32 Master mariner Appledore  
    GREGORY Kezia wife M 32   Appledore  
    GREGORY John son S 9mon   Appledore  
163 Meeting Street TAMLYN Elizabeth head W 56   Appledore  
    LEMON Catherine sister S 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Jane border S 22 Laundress Appledore  
164 Meeting Street KERSEY Mary head M 34   Appledore  
    KERSEY     M       (George)
    MARSHALL John son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    KERSEY George son S 3   Appledore  
165 Meeting Street HAMLYN Louisa head W 48   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Amelia L dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth L dau S 18 Milliners shopwoman Appledore  
    HAMLYN William J son S 17 Ferryman's apprentice Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
166 Meeting Street SCILLY John head M 27 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLY Catherine wife M 24   Appledore  
167 Meeting Street POPHAM Emma head M 35   Appledore 4 rooms
    POPHAM     M       (William)
    HURGEN ? Frederick border S 16 Mariner London  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
168 Meeting Street LERWILL ? Thomas head M 72 Ship's carpenter Braunton 4 rooms
    LERWILL ? Ann wife M 71   Appledore  
169 Meeting Street HOOPER John head M 48 Master mariner Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary E wife M 45   Appledore  
    HOOPER Richard H son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    HOOPER Martha A dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    HOOPER William A son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Florence E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Beatrice S dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Mabel E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
170 Meeting Street WILLIAMS George head M 32 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Rosina wife M 33   Appledore  
    TUCKER William father/law W 75 Retired master mariner Carmarthan  
171 Meeting Street OWEN George head W 75 Builder Appledore  
    OWEN Alice dau S 39 Lives on own means Appledore  
    B~~~~ James border S 66 Lives on own means Appledore  
172 Meeting Street SHORT Mary J head M 71   Appledore  
    SHORT     M       (William)
    SHORT Mary J dau S 40   Appledore  
    TAILOR Mary McT dau M 33   Appledore  
    TAILOR     M       (John Henry)
    TAILOR John McT g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR George H g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR Eveling g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR William S g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR Gwendoline g/dau S 1   Appledore  
    LAVERTY William J g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAVERTY Ellen V g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
173 Meeting Street JEWELL Elizabeth A head M 48   Queenstown, Ireland  
    JEWELL     M       (John Boyles)
    TAMLYN Emma dau M 27   Clovelly  
    TAMLYN     M       (Walter Henry)
    JEWELL Florence R dau S 16 Draper's apprentice Appledore  
    JEWELL Winefred A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
174 Meeting Street DUNSFORD Anne B head W 69   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Elizabeth B dau S 34   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Emy B dau S 32   Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
175 Meeting Street LOCK Henrietta head M 28 Living on own means Appledore  
    LOCK     M       (name unknown)
    LOCK Emma mother/law W 72 Living on own means Appledore  
176 Meeting Street MEAD Annie head M 43 Living on own means Appledore  
    MEAD     M       (name unknown)
    MEAD Elsie dau S 16   Appledore  
    MEAD Annie dau S 7   Appledore  
    MEAD James son S 5   Appledore  
    OATWAY Betsey visitor W 62 Living on own means Appledore  
177 Meeting Street GIDDY William R head M 31 Sailmaker Appledore 4 rooms
    GIDDY Susan wife M 32   Bideford  
    GIDDY Ellen dau S 9   Appledore  
    GIDDY John son S 4   Appledore  
    GIDDY William R son S 1   Appledore  
178 Meeting Street JOHNSON Charles head M 37 Sailmaker London ? 4 rooms
    JOHNSON Mary A wife M 30   Appledore  
    DAY John father/law W 65 Mariner Appledore  
    McCULLUM John border S 22 Stonemason Appledore  
179 Meeting Street AVERY William head M 65 Coachman ? North Tawton 3 rooms
    AVERY Mary wife M 56   Appledore  
    AVERY Harriet A dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    AVERY John W son S 14 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    AVERY Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
180 Meeting Street ROWE William H head M 34 Tailor Hartland  
    ROWE Helen wife M 34   Bideford  
    ROWE William E M son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ROWE Arthur P son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    ROWE Elizabeth A sister S 27   Hartland  
181 Meeting Street FORD Annie head M 29   Appledore  
    FORD     M       (William Henry)
    FORD William H son S 7   Cardiff  
    FORD Evelyn A dau S 5   Appledore  
    FORD Martha R dau S 4   Devonport  
    FORD Lionel A son S 6mon   Appledore  
182 Meeting Street DARK Maria head W 49 Laundress Barnstaple  
    DARK Mary A dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    STONEMAN Catherine mother W 77   Frithelstock  
    RICHARDS Mary S border S 4 Scholar Appledore  
183 Meeting Street CHOLWILL ? Robert E head W 59 Naval~~?~~Shipwright Appledore  
    CHOLWILL ? James H son S 15 Shipwrights Apprentice Plymouth  
    CHOLWILL ? Ellen M dau S 11   Plymouth  
    CHOLWILL ? Mabel K dau S 8   Plymouth  
184 Church Field HOCK Susan head W 50 Lodging house keeper Barnstaple  
    MAYNE Susan A dau S 15   Appledore  
    CARKEEK Elizabeth border S 29 Certificated teacher St Germans, Cornwall  
    WHITWORTH Charles H border S 35 Landscape painter W.Bromwich, Staffs  
185 Church Field LAMEY John head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A wife M 57   Appledore  
    LAMEY Ellen dau S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY John son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Harriet dau/law M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (name unknown)
    LAMEY John g/son S 5   Appledore  
    LAMEY William H g/son S 4   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A g/dau S 2   Appledore  
186 Church Field CURTIS Francis head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    CURTIS William son S 12   Appledore  
    CURTIS Frances dau S 6   Appledore  
    CURTIS James son S 4   Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
187 Church Field DUMMETT John head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thirza ? wife M 25   Bideford  
    DUMMETT Persia ? son S 4   Appledore  
188 Church Field HARE John head M 53 Mariner Northam  
    HARE Mary J wife M 51   Appledore  
    PEAK Mary J g/dau S 6   Appledore Imbecile from birth
189 Vicarage Staddon REYNOLDS Edward head M 73 Vicar of Appledore London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia G wife M 58   Northam Imbecile
    REYNOLDS Frances S G dau S 31   Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Mary dau S 21   Appledore  
    ROBERT Mary servant S 57 Cook, domestic servant Sidmouth  
    HONEYCHURCH Elizabeth servant S 29 Housemaid, dom serv. Torrington  
190 Richmond House PIKE William L head M 42 Living on own means Wareham, Dorset  
    PIKE Bessie A wife M 33   Poole, Dorset  
    PIKE Crystal ? dau S 12   Parkstone, Devon  
    PIKE Joseph son S 10   Parkstone, Devon  
    EVANS Barbara servant M 26 Cook/domestic servant Clovelly  
    EVANS     M       (William Thomas)
    JEWELL Emily servant S 20 Domestic Servant Buckland  
    CHANNON Anna C servant S 44 Domestic servant Appledore  
    ROE Kate servant S 22 Domestic servant Wareham, Dorset  
    JOHNS Edith servant S 22 Domestic servant Appledore  
    BURDEN Charles H servant S 21 Domestic servant Poole, Dorset.  
191 Look Out (1) WESTLAKE Thomas head M 29 Painter Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Frances wife M 25   Abbotsham  
    WESTLAKE Frederick son S 2   Northam  
    WESTLAKE Thomas son S 1   Northam  
192 Look Out (2) SHORT James head M 58 Agricultural labourer Torrington  
    SHORT Grace wife M 57   Appledore  
    SHORT Frederick son S 17 Joiner Appledore  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
193 Watertown COCK Robert head M 54 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK     M       (Phillippa)
    COCK James H son S 25 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK Frank G son S 24 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK William P son S 17 Ironmonger Appledore  
    COCK Ada G dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Alfred son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    TRELLADE ? Leonard visitor S 19 Ironmonger Exeter  
    BURRIDGE Mary A servant S 19 General domestic Crediton  
194 Watertown TUCKER Ann head W 70 Farmer Braunton  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 42   Appledore  
    TUCKER Emma dau S 35   Appledore  
    PERRY Mary P dau M 44   Appledore  
    PERRY     M       (Thomas Edward)
    PERRY Richard W g/son S 24 Farm servant Appledore  
    HARRIS William servant S 17 Farm servant Appledore  
195 Gas works SLOCOMBE William H head M 47 Gas manager Bideford  
    SLOCOMBE Mary J wife M 49   Bideford  
    SLOCOMBE William J son S 19 Boat builders apprent. Seaton, Devon  
196 Norman Villa HOWARD John S head M 61 Ret Sgt Major India...... Bangalore, India British subject
    HOWARD Mary A wife M 48   London  
    HOWARD Florence M L dau S 13 Scholar Bombay resident, India British subject
    HOWARD John C son S 11 Scholar Cheltenham  
    HARRIS Emily M servant S 15 Gen servant domestic Appledore  
197 Norman Villa JONES Thomas M head W 58 Retired lecturer~~~~ Bath, Somerset  
    JONES Jane sister S 56 Living on own means Thornbury, Glos.  
    DAVIS Frances servant S 36 Gen servant domestic Norton, Worcs.  
198 Diamond House HARRIS Samuel head M 66 General labourer Northam  
    HARRIS Elizabeth wife M 64   East Pitford, Devon  
    HARRIS Mary dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
    HARRIS Angelina g/dau S 6   Appledore  
199 Diamond House HARRIS George head M 40 Joner Northam  
    HARRIS Sarah A wife M 43   Northam  
    HARRIS Albert son S 10   Northam  
    HARRIS David son S 8   Northam  
    HARRIS Ethel dau S 6   Northam  
    HARRIS Sarah dau S 4   Northam  
    HARRIS Ellen dau S 2   Northam  
200 Diamond House DIAMOND Mary A head W 76 Living on own means Northam  
    YEO Esther H sister S 64 Living on own means Northam  
201 Diamond House HARRIS Frank head M 40 Shipwright Cornwall  
    HARRIS Ann wife M 38   Clovelly  
    HARRIS Frank E son S 12   Northam  
    HARRIS Edith S dau S 10   Northam  
    HARRIS Mabel A dau S 7   Northam  
    HARRIS Ada dau S 5   Northam  
    HARRIS Walter J son S 1   Northam  
202 Diamond House HOLMAN Samuel head M 56 Joiner Northam  
    HOLMAN Jane wife M 49   Buckland Brewer  
203 Yeo's Cottage MITCHELL Eliza head W 59 Charwoman Abbotsham  
    MITCHELL Clara dau S 26 Cook domestic Northam  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth dau S 20 Dressmaker Northam  
    MITCHELL Alice dau S 17 Nursemaid Domestic Northam  
    LAND Harriet sister S 55 Needle woman Northam  
204 School House COLE Frederick head M 32 Cert. school teacher Greenwich  
    COLE Marian wife M 26 Assist school teacher Appledore  
    COLE Millicent E dau S 5   Appledore  
    COLE Walter T son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Olive M dau S 4mon   Appledore  
205 School House ? BENNETT Thomas head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Mary A wife M 29   Appledore  
    BENNETT William son S 2   Appledore  
    BENNETT Stanley son S 7mon   Appledore  
                   
      END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010