Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Okehampton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Listing from the Okehampton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Wheeler, Arabella: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                    West Bridge
Burd, Wm: Attorney                                              East Town
Colling, Hy Robson: Attorney                                    Back Street
Hawkes, Henry: Attorney                                         Back Street
Luxmoore, Solon: Attorney                                       Fair Place
Luxmoore, Thos Bridgman: Attorney                               Fair Place
Pitts, Elizabeth: Baker                                         Back Street
Smale, Ann: Bookseller                                          Fore Street
Heanes, Saml: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Fore Street
Heanes, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   East Town
Heanes, Wm: Builder                                             West Bridge
Cann, Wm: Builder & Iron Monger                                 Back Street
Perry, John: Butcher                                            Fore Street
Allway, Wm: Carrier                                             East Town
Fusdon, Wm: Carrier                                             Back Street
Russell: Carrier                                                Fore Street
Newcombe, John: Cooper                                          East Bridge
Ward, Daniel: Cooper                                            West Bridge
Bazley, Aaron: Druggist & Grocer                                Parade
Brook, Jn: Druggist & Grocer                                    Fore Street
Pedler, Maria: Earthenware Dealer                               Fore Street
Lacey, Geo: Grocer, Druggist, Merchant & Agent                  Fore Street
Elford, John: Iron Monger                                       Fore Street
Aggett, Wm: Linen Draper                                        West Bridge
Brook, Philip: Linen Draper                                     Fore Street
Tapson, Cath: Linen Draper                                      Fore Street
Taylor, Wm: Linen Draper                                        Parade
Pitts, Henry: Linen Draper & Saddler                            Fore Street
Cartwright, Thos: Mail Coach Proprietor                         Parade
Morcombe, W: Maltster                                           East Town
Ponsford, John: Maltster                                        Fore Street
Rich, Richd: Maltster                                           Fore Street
Palmer, John: Maltster & Butcher                                Fore Street
Lethbridge, Mrs: Post Mistress                                  Chapel Street
Richardson, Josh: Printer                                       East Bridge
Dunstan, Wm: Rope Maker                                         Fore Street
Bulleid, Anthony: Saddler                                       Fore Street
Joyce, Geo: Saddler                                             Fore Street
Legg, Wm: Surgeon                                               West Bridge
Lethbridge: Surgeon                                             Chapel Street
Parsons, Thos: Surgeon                                          Church Hill
Thorne: Surgeon                                                 Chapel Street
Newcombe, Jn: Tanner                                            West Bridge
Soper, W: Tavern/Inn (Barnstaple Inn)                           North Lane
Palmer, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Butcher & Ox)                           Fore Street
Morcombe, W: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                            East Town
Drew, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Feathers)                             Back Street
Stanley, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                              East Town
Morcombe, T: Tavern/Inn (George)                                West Bridge
Heanes, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                            Fore Street
Ponsford, John: Tavern/Inn (Hotel)                              Fore Street
Geake, Digory: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                         Back Street
Palmer, John: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                              Back Street
Bond, W: Tavern/Inn (New Post Boy)                              West Bridge
Frost, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Old Post Boy)                            West Bridge
Rich, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)                            Fore Street
Seymour, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Star)                              East Town
Crotch, Jn: Tavern/Inn (White Hart Hotel)                       Parade
Philp, Rd: Watch Maker                                          Fore Street

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999