Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for 1781 Otterton Land Tax Assessment

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Index to

1781 Otterton Land Tax Assessment

Index prepared by Ros Hickman, Otterton OPC

Proprietors Names of Occupants Property Name £.s.d.
Taylor Barnard F. Thomas Tillman Otterton Barton 251-0-0
Taylor B.F. & Others Jacob Bishop Ashfords 13-0-0
Duke Mr & B.F. Taylor William Hutchings Fetwells & Furzhill 13-10-0
Clapp Mr Jacob Bishop Clapps Tenement 20-0-0
Barrett Aaron Jacob Bishop Home Tenement 1-0-0
Barrett Aaron Jacob Bishop part Burgins 0-6-5
Woolcock Thomas Jacob Bishop part Kelly's 1-10-0
Farr John Jacob Bishop part Duresland 1-2-6
Burgin Richard Jacob Bishop Candies 10-0-0
Burgin Richard William Hutchings late William Staples 2-5-0
Leatt Rev. Samuel William Hutchings Home Tenement 17-12-6
Leatt Rev. Samuel William Hutchings Grindles 2-0-0
Leatt Rev. Samuel William Hutchings late Mrs Farrents 8-0-0
Leatt Rev. Samuel Peter Richards Austins 4-17-6
Leatt Rev. Samuel William Hutchings Houstern & Little Bridge 2-5-6
Leatt Rev. Samuel Jacob Skinner part Perriams 2-18-4
Leatt Rev. Samuel Leatt Rev. Samuel part Tratts 0-11-8
Simmons Rev. William Hutchings Vicarage Ground 20-0-0
Pyne John Thomas Woolcock Jacketts 1-10-0
Evans Samuel Thomas Woolcock Hanglands 10-0-0
Jackson William Jacob Bishop Maunders 6-10-0
Jackson William Jacob Bishop Warry's 0-10-0
Jackson William Jacob Bishop Two parts Kelly's 2-8-4
Lloyd Mr Jacob Bishop Burslades 15-0-0
Dench John William Hutchings Venns 5-0-0
Dench John Edward Hayman Rydons 2-17-6
Dench Mrs Benjemen Baker Phillips & Richard Greens 12-10-0
Dench Mrs Dench Mrs Bakehouse 1-0-0
Hutchings William William Hutchings Heathfields 3-1-8
Hutchings William William Hutchings Other ground 2-0-0
Hutchings William William Hutchings part Burgins 1-18-0
Hutchings William William Hutchings Badlands 4-16-8
Hutchings William William Hutchings Hercules Bryants 1-16-8
Hawker Henry William Hutchings Austins 18-0-0
Austin Richard Jacob Skinner Lee's 13-0-0
Harding Sussana William Hutchings part Tratts 13-1-8
Skinner Jacob William Hutchings Elliots 6-0-0
Bartlett Robert William Hutchings Home House 1-15-0
Bartlett Robert Mr Searle Hooks 14-10-0
Wheaton Nathaniel Mr Searle Guteridges 4-3-4
Langwell Lawrence Mr Searle Palfrey's 7-10-0
Taylor B.F. Jacob Bishop Ashfords 14-0-0
Taylor B.F. Jacob Bishop Spurhills 1-0-0
Bartlett Robert Nathaniel Wheaton Badlands 2-10-0
Mayne John Nathaniel Wheaton Home Tenement 5-10-0
Mayne John John Carter Braddicks 7-10-0
Mayne John John Carter Darbys 2-0-0
Mayne John John Mayne part Kellys 1-1-8
Mayne John John Mayne Luckis's 4-0-0
Mayne John John Mayne Butsons 7-9-2
Mayne John John Carter Rydons 4-0-0
Mayne John &others John Carter Squires Land 9-10-0
Mayne John &Ths Croyden John Carter Taylors 5-0-0
Mayne John &Ths Croyden John Carter part Taylors 1-5-0
Bird John John Carter Home Tenement 6-0-0
Bird John John Carter part Burgins 1-5-2
Bird John John Carter Passaford 29-10-0
Bird John John Carter Hampton 8-10-0
Carter Mrs John Carter Home Tenement 5-10-6
Carter Mrs William Hutchings Crabtrees 2-10-0
Carter Mrs Widow Batt part Tratts 2-3-4
Palmer Matthew Jacob Bishop Soans 4-0-0
Stoford Mr William Hutchings late Butsons 7-9-2
Stoford Mr William Cross Bradsons 3-15-0
Stoford Mr William Cross other ground 4-0-0
Mayne John John Filsa part Greens 0-12-6
Butson Matthew John Filsa part Kelly's 0-14-4
Butson Matthew John Filsa Westcotts 8-10-0
Butson Matthew Abraham Skinner Gutridges 4-17-6
Butson Matthew Abraham Skinner Tapps 11-3-4
Cannington Mr John Burridge late Squires 14-0-0
Cannington Mr John Burridge Pullmans 2-6-8
Cannington Mr John Burridge Maynards 3-14-2
Hollett John William Hutchings late Bailey's 8-0-0
Hollett John John Dyer late Carpenters 3-0-0
Grant Anne George Smith late John Grant's 3-10-0
William Bridle George Smith late Uphams 1-0-0
Burgis Mrs Joseph Skinner late Austins 8-5-0
Willmot Anne James Baker late Burgins 1-10-0
Mullans Samuel James Baker late Bailey's 20-0-0
Lake Sylvanus William Hutchings Tratts 0-16-8
Bishop Jacob William Hutchings late Burgins 0-12-9
Baker Benjemen William Hutchings late Kelly's 0-14-4
Baker Benjemen William Hutchings late Burgins 0-12-9
Price Mr Officer of Excise Custom House & land 48-0-0
Tilt Widow Robert Manley late William Tilts 1-15-0
Tilt Widow Robert Manley Hussey's 1-0-0
Taylor B.F. Robert Manley late Braddons 14-10-0
Withall Richard John Pyne late Venns 15-10-0
Clarke Elizabeth John Dyer late Satchills 10-17-8
Hayman Edward Edward Hayman late Webbers 1-0-0
Hayman Edward Edward Hayman part Maynards 3-14-2
Clarke Elizabeth John Dyer late William Braddicks 15-1-8
Clarke Elizabeth John Burridge late Smiths 7-0-0
Clarke Elizabeth John Burridge late Maynards 5-13-9
Clarke Elizabeth Zaccary Patch late Carters 18-0-0
Ramson Mrs John Chorley late Simon Ramsons 8-0-0
Ramson Mrs John Chorley late Bidgoods 14-0-0
Taylor B.F. William Prince late Smiths 10-0-0
Taylor B.F John Carter part Smiths 3-0-0
Taylor B.F John Carter part Perrymans 1-17-0
Taylor B.F John Carter part Maynards 0-17-6
Taylor B.F John Carter late Humphrey Dukes 7-3-4
Chorley Abraham himself late Ramsons 13-10-0
Halse John himself late Sandfords 1-0-0
Hare John Robert Manley late Edward Hares 14-0-0
Carter Ephraim himself late Carters 13-0-0
Carter Ephraim himself part Perrymans 1-0-0
Hind Mr William Hayman late Stabbicks 32-0-0
Skinner Jacob himself late Skinners 13-10-0
Munday Rev. Thomas White late Passmores 29-10-0
White Thomas himself late Taylors (Passaford) 29-10-0
Paver James himself late Pavers 14-0-0
Paver James himself late Pikes 0-10-0
Crammer Widow Thomas White late Pinns (Crammers) 14-0-0
Halse Thomas himself late Barnes 1-0-0
Halse Thomas himself late Hornes 0-15-0
Westcott John himself late Maynards 7-0-0
Headon Thomas Thomas White late Godfreys 15-0-0
Searle Channon himself late Searles (Pinn) 45-0-0
Walters John William Prew late Drakes 30-0-0
Walters John William Prew Pinns 14-0-0
Walters John William Prew Greens 1-17-6
Stone William Peter Richards late Sanders (Stones) 15-0-0
Glubb Rev. Channon Searle late Waldrons 29-0-0
Paul Frances herself late Bayleys 12-0-0
Toogood Mr John Dyer late Braddicks 14-0-0
Toogood Mr John Dyer late Pauls 14-16-3
Howerd Mr Edward Hayman late Carters 20-10-0
Purchases William Mary Bridle late Bayleys 20-0-0
Carter John Elias Carter late Carters 9-3-4
Carter John Elias Carter late Dukes 1-0-0