Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Ottery St Mary - Names and occupations from Robson's Directory of Devon (1839)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Ottery St Mary

Names and Occupations from Robson's Directory of Devon (1839)

Transcribed by

Robynne Lozier

SURNAME GIVEN NAME PROFESSION RESIDENCE
Adams William Watchmaker  
Anning James Baker Sandhill st
Archer Thomas Dyer Tipple st
Baker John Gents Boarding School Paternoster Row
Baker Misses Milliners Paternoster Row
Baker Mrs. M.A. Ladies Boarding School Paternoster Row
Baker Richard Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, Tailor & Draper Paternoster Row
Bates J. H. Solicitor and Agent to the Norwich Life and Fire Office  
Berry William Boot & Shoemaker Paternoster Row
Blackmore George Currier & leather cutter Broad st
Bounsell Rev. John Boarding School for gentlemen  
Bowers William Carrier  
Branscombe William Shopkeeper Sandhill st
Burrington G Painter & glazier  
Burrough John Baker Silver st
Canniford Henry London tavern  
Capon Francis Watchmaker  
Carter Edward Agent for West Middlesex fire & life office  
Casely William Carpenter Mill st
Channon & Livermore   Carpenters  
Channon George Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Channon John Butcher Younder st
Chown William Carrier  
Clark James Tea Dealer sandhill st
Coleridge F.G Solicitor college
Coles E. Butcher Corn Hill  
Coles John Saddler & Harness maker Corn Hill
Coles Richard Blacksmith Tipple st
Conaford william Master of the National School  
Cornish Rev. S. Gents boarding school College
Davy Henry Solicitor & agent for the West of England fire office Broad st
Davy John Surgeon Mill st
Davy William Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Digby Thomas Tailor & linen draper Broad st
Elliott Henry Tailor Broad st
Evans Samuel Grocer &c Market place
Eveleigh John Wheelwright Younder st
Eveleigh William Carpenter Mill st
Fisher Richard Boot & shoemaker Younder st
Fowler George Chemist & Druggist  
Gigg J. Baker  
Godfrey William Boot & shoemaker Broad st
Hake Henry Cooper Younder st
Hake Thomas Boot & shoemaker Silver st
Hall William Maltster Younder st
Hallett John Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Hallett William Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Harvey Thomas Grocer, draper & agent to the British fire &
Westminster fire office
 
Hearn Matthew Furrier Tipple st
Hears Joseph Rag dealer Mill st
Helmore Miss Ladies boarding school  
Hopkins Henry Baker Tipple st
Horsey John China dealer, seedsman and wine & spirit merchant  
Humphreys Henry Glover & breeches maker Mill st
Huxtable William D. Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Jeffery Francis Solicitor  
Jones William Butcher Corn Hill
Lee Charles Carrier  
Lee Charles Lamb & Flag  
Lee Sarah Shopkeeper Younder st
Livermore Will Red Lion  
Manley Jane & Son Millers Tipton mill
Manley William Cooper  
Mayne C.D. Stamp distributor & agent for the Atlas fire & life and
the Western Annuity life offices
 
Mildon William Shopkeeper Mill st
Mitchell John Butcher Mill st
Newbery Henry Gents boarding school Broad st
Newbery Samuel Maltster Mill st
Newbery T.C. Silk Manufacturer  
Norrington George Baker Bass lane
Norrington Henry Ironmonger and agent for the Royal Exchange fire office  
Norrington Samuel Carpenter Broad st
Norrington William Baker Mill st
Oldridge Henry Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Oldridge John Hairdresser Mill st
Passmore George Tailor Mill st
Passmore George Tailor & draper Silver st
Peck William Blacksmith Broad st
Phillips George Fellmonger Paternoster row
Pocock George Maltster Broad st
Pocock George Volunteer Broad st
Pocock Leonard Auctioneer Silver st
Priddis John Miller Mill st
Quick Henry Baker Mill st
Radford George Carpenter  
Reed John Joseph Postmaster and Boot & shoemaker Mill st
Reed Robert Farrier Paternoster row
Rowland William Shopkeeper Mill st
Salter T & P Curriers Mill st
Salter James Blacksmith Snow hill
Salter Richard Baker Broad st
Sandford Catherine Staw hat maker Silver st
Sandford John Wheelwright Broad st
Saunders James Maltster  
Saunders James Shopkeeper Silver st
Searle William Blacksmith Mill st
Searle William Painter & glazier Paternoster row
Seaward Francis Agent for the West of England fire & life office  
Shepperd Thomas Draper & grocer  
Shorland James Brickmaker Younder st
Shorland William Boot & shoemaker Younder st
Skinner John Blacksmith Tipper st
Sorrel James Druggist Broad st
Southcott Thomas Ironmonger & plumber Mill st
Southcott William Painter, glazier & paperhanger  
Stone John Kings arms  
Taylor George Tanner Mill st
Teed Richard Butcher Snow hill
Tinnay W. S. Surgeon Paternoster row
Toby Jonathan Blacksmith Mill st
Tremlett William Auctioneer Silver st
Trott James Carpenter Sandhill st  
Walker James Druggist Silver st
Webb R. Baker Younder st
Webb Sarah Five Bells Mill st
Whicker John Baker  
Whicker William Baker Paternoster row
White John Shopkeeper Younder st
Williams Henry Butcher Broad st  
Williams John Butcher Mill st
Williams William Butcher Snow hill
Wilsdon Charles Shopkeeper Younder st
Wilsdon Hannah Shopkeeper Broad st
Windover John Saddler & harnessmaker Broad st
Wreford Samuel Surgeon Sandhill st

Brian Randell, 21 Oct 2006