Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Ottery St Mary 1844

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

OTTERY ST MARY

From Pigot's Trade Directory of 1844

Full list of names and occupations/trades in alphabetical order

Transcribed by Ros Haywood

Surname Forename(s) Occupation Further information
Beavis Mrs Sarah Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Mill Street
Bounsall Rev John Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Mill Street
Carpenter Mrs Mary Ann Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Carter Mr Thomas Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Sandhill Street
Clyde Capt Charles, RN Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Ridgway House
Coleridge The Right Rev Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Salviston House
Coleridge Rev Edward Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Buckle
Coleridge Mrs Elizabeth Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Coleridge The Hon Justice Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Heath's Court
Collins Thomas Esq Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Caddy House
Cornish Rev Sidney Wm, D D Nobility/Gentry/Clergy College
Deacon Rev Geo. Edward Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Vicarage
Douglas Reverend Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Larkbear House
Drew Miss Sarah Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Cornhill
Farrington Sir Henry Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Gossford House
Glanville Mr Thomas Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Mill Street
Hamilton Mrs Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Escott House
Hance Mrs Pauline Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Hodge Mrs Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Hunt Rev Augustus A Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Ottery
Jones Miss Harriet Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Jopp Major Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Keene Mr Francis Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Mill Street
Kennaway Sir John, Bart Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Escott
Kennaway The Dowager Lady Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Escott
Ellis Lee John, Esq Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Thompson Rev Henry Thurston Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Cott House
Williamson Mrs Elizabeth Nobility/Gentry/Clergy Paternoster Row
Cornish
Hunt
Wyatt
Rev Sidney Wm, DD
Rev Augustus A
Mr Thomas
King's School College
Chaplan John Parish School Younder Street
Baker Mary Ann Academies & Schools Paternoster Row
Bounsall Rev John Academies & Schools Mill Street
Harvey Thomas Academies & Schools Broad Street
Thompson Rev Henry Thurston Academies & Schools Cott House
Wheaton Miss Academies & Schools Sandhill Street
Bate John Maynard Attorney Cornhill
Coleridge Francis George Attorney Silver Street
Davy Henry Attorney Broad Street
Jeffery Francis Robert Attorney Mill Street
Pocock Leonard Auctioneer Mill Street
Tremlett James Auctioneer Silver Street
Burrough John Baker Silver Street
Coles William Baker Cornhill
Gigg John Baker Mill Street
Hopkins Henry Baker Younder Street
Norrington James Joseph Baker Sandhill Street
Quick Henry Baker Mill Street
Reed Henry Baker Mill Street
Salter Richard Baker Broad Street
Wicker John Baker Silver Street
Wicker William Baker Paternoster Row
Baker James Blacksmith Tipple Street
Coles William Blacksmith Tipple Street
Gouldsworthy Richard Blacksmith Tipple Street
Salter James Blacksmith Honiton Road
Searle William Blacksmith Mill Street
Shepherd John Blacksmith Honiton Road
Toby John Blacksmith Mill Street
Baker Richard Bookseller/Stationer Paternoster Row
Harvey John William Bookseller/Stationer Broad Street
Harvey Samuel Bookseller/Stationer/Printer Broad Street
Berry William Boot & Shoemaker Mill Street
Carnell John Boot & Shoemaker Paternoster Row
Carter Solomon Boot & Shoemaker Mill Street
Fisher Richard Boot & Shoemaker Younder St
Ford Charles Boot & Shoemaker Mill St
Godfrey William Boot & Shoemaker Broad St
Hake Thomas Boot & Shoemaker Broad Street
Hallett William Boot & Shoemaker Mill Street
Huxtable William Davis Boot & Shoemaker Mill Street
Oldridge Henry Boot & Shoemaker Silver Street
Reed John Joseph Boot & Shoemaker Mill Street
Shorland William Boot & Shoemaker Younder Street
Shorland James Brick Maker Younder Street
Shorland William Brick Maker Tipple Street
Digby John Bricklayer/Mason Broad St
Pullman John Bricklayer/Mason Broad Street
Cockman Thomas Butcher Younder Street
Coles Edwin Butcher Cornhill
Digby William Butcher Mill Street
Jones Walter Butcher Sandhill Street
Mitchell Joseph Butcher Mill Street
Teed Richard Butcher Broad Street
Williams Henry Butcher Younder Street
Williams William Butcher Cornhill
Pocock Leonard Cabinet Maker Mill Street
Southcott George Cabinet Maker Silver Street
Channon George Carpenter/Joiner Younder Street
Channon William Carpenter/Joiner Younder Street
Ham Joseph Carpenter/Joiner Honiton Road
Livermore Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Mill Street
Norrington Charles Huddy Carpenter/Joiner
/Surveyor
Sandhill Street
Norrington Samuel Carpenter/Joiner Broad Street
Harvey Samuel Chymist/Druggist Broad Street
Parsons John Chymist/Druggist Silver Street
Hake Henry Cooper Younder Street
Salter Thomas & Philip Curriers Mill Street
Archer Thomas Dyer Younder Street
Hearn Matthias Farrier Tipple Street
Phillips George Fellmonger Ridgeway
Mayne Charles Down ATLAS Fire & Office Silver Street
Bate John M NORWICH UNION
Fire & Office
Cornhill
Norrington Henry ROYAL EXCHANGE
Fire & Office
Broad Street
Davy Henry WEST of ENGLAND
Fire & Office
Broad Street
Mayne Charles Down WESTERN ANNUITY SOCIETY
Fire & Office
Silver Street
Humphry William Glover Mill Street
Collier Joseph Grocers/Tea Dealers Paternoster Row
Evans Samuel Grocers/Tea Dealers Market Place
Harvey Thomas Grocers/Tea Dealers Broad Street
Salter Richard Grocers/Tea Dealers Broad Street
Shepperd Thomas Grocers/Tea Dealers Silver Street
Crouch Stephen Hair Dresser Broad Street
Oldridge John Hair Dresser Broad Street
Harris James Inn/Public House Five Bells,
Mill St
Norrington Charles Huddy Inn/Public House King's Arms Inn,
Sandhill St
Lee Charles Inn/Public House Lamb & Flag,
Batt's Lane
Canniford Henry Inn/Public House London Tavern,
(commercial),
Silver Street
Stone John Inn/Public House Red Lion,
(commercial),
Broad Street
Baker Henry Inn/Public House Volunteer,
Broad Street
Norrington Henry Ironmonger Broad Street
Southcott Thomas Ironmonger Mill Street
Collier Joseph Linen/Woollen Draper Paternoster Row
Evans Samuel Linen/Woollen Draper Market Place
Harvey Thomas Linen/Woollen Draper Broad Street
Shepherd Thomas Linen/Woollen Draper Silver Street
Hall William Maltster Younder Street
Newbery Samuel Maltster Mill Street
Baker Mary Ann Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Paternoster Row
Berry Anna Maria Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Silver Street
Bole Ann Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Broad Street
Reed Susan Nation Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Mill Street
Sanford Jane Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Broad Street
Tatham Ann Milliner/Dress/Straw Hat
Maker
Broad Street
Blackmore Samuel William Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Blackmore William Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Sanford John jr Painter/Glazier Broad Street
Searle William Painter/Glazier Cornhill
Southcott Eliza Painter/Glazier Silver Street
Plowman William Relieving Officer Honiton Road
Athrope Joseph Retailer of Beer Younder Street
Carter Soloman Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Guningham Samuel Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Hallett John Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Ham Joseph Retailer of Beer Honiton Road
Littley John Retailer of Beer Sandhill Street
Shepherd John Retailer of Beer Honiton Road
Taylor William Retailer of Beer Mill Street
Coles John Saddler/Harnessmaker Cornhill
Windover William Saddler/Harnessmaker Broad Street
Bole Nicholas Shopkeeper Mill Street
Carnell Thomas Shopkeeper Honiton Road
Channon William Shopkeeper Younder Street
Gigg John Shopkeeper Mill Street
Grant William Shopkeeper Sandhill Street
Meldon William Shopkeeper Mill Street
Perriman John Shopkeeper Mill Street
Saunders James Shopkeeper Paternoster Row
Shortland James Shopkeeper Younder Street
Wilson Hannah Shopkeeper Tipple Street
Newbery Thomas Cordell Silk Manufacturer Factory
Mayne Charles Down Sub-distributor of stamps Silver Street
Davy Thomas & John Surgeon Mill Street
Tinney Wm Sparkes Surgeon Paternoster Row
Wreford Samuel Surgeon Cornhill
Bending Richard Tailor Sandhill Street
Digby Thomas Tailor & Draper Broad Street
Elliott Henry Tailor Broad Street
Evans Samuel Tailor Silver Street
Gover Charles Tailor Younder Street
Oldridge John Tailor Broad Street
Passmore Richard Tailor Honiton Road
Toby William Tailor Mill Street
Tremlett John Tailor Broad Street
Evans Samuel Tallow Chandler Market Place
Taylor George Tanner Mill Street
Rugg Hny Tinplate Worker Paternoster Row
Woodford John Turner Paternoster Row
Norrington Charles Huddy Venetian Blind Manufacturer Sandhill Street
Gillham William Watch/Clockmaker Batts' Lane
Mills John Watch/Clockmaker Cornhill
Eveleigh George Wheelwright Younder Street
Sanford John Wheelwright Broad Street
Sanford Samuel Wheelwright Broad Street
Parsons John Wine/Spirit Merchant Silver Street
Shepperd Thomas Wine/Spirit Merchant Silver Street
       

Brian Randell, 6 May 2003