Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for PARKHAM CENSUS 1841 - HO 107/244

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

PARKHAM CENSUS 1841 - HO 107/244

North Side: Turnpike Road from Bideford to Hartland

Transcribed by Elizabeth Glover Howard

Road Street etc Surname Name Rel to Head Age Rank, Prof, Occ Born in county?
HORNS CROSS            
VILLAGE GEORGE Grace F 35 Independent Y
             
  VEAL Henry M 40 Ag Lab Y
  VEAL Mary Ann F 40   Y
  VEAL Richard M 15   Y
  VEAL George M 13   Y
  VEAL Henry M 11   Y
  VEAL Ann F 9   Y
             
  LANE James M 50 Glazier Y
  LANE Anne F 42   Y
  LANE Lewis M 15   Y
  LANE James M 13   Y
             
  GRIGG William M 65 Carpenter Y
             
  NANCEKIVELL William M 35 Ag Lab Y
  NANCEKIVELL Betsy F 33   Y
             
  WAKLEY William M 40 Ag Lab Y
  WAKLEY Margret F 35   Y
  WAKLEY Ann F 9   Y
  WAKLEY William M 6   Y
  WAKLEY James M 2   y
             
  PEARD William M 40 Ag Lab Y
  PEARD Mary F 35   Y
  PEARD Ann F 5   Y
  PEARD Grace F 3   Y
  PEARD William M 6 months   Y
             
  SOUTHWOOD William M 30 Ag Lab Y
  SOUTHWOOD Mary F 30   Y
  SOUTHWOOD Elizabeth F 9   Y
  SOUTHWOOD William M 5   Y
  SOUTHWOOD Luisa F 2   Y
             
Peppercombe PRANCE John M 50 Fisherman Y
  PRANCE Mary F 50   Y
  PRANCE John M 17   Y
  PRANCE Athaliah F 12   Y
  PRANCE Jane F 9   Y
  PRANCE Joseph M 6   Y
             
  TANTON Betsey F 30 Independent Y
  TANTON John M 7 months   Y
             
  PASSMORE Sally F 25 Independent Y
             
  KIVELL Jane F 74   Y
  KIVELL Mary F 30 Glove maker Y
             
  GERMAN Mary F 30 F.S. Y
  MILNE Julia F 15 F.S. Y
             
  RUDALL Eliza F 30 Independent Y
  RUDALL Walter M 5   Y
  RUDALL Margret F 4   Y
  RUDALL Mary F 2   Y
  RUDALL Anna F 1   Y
  WALLER Nora F 15   Y
  BARKWILL Grace F 15   Y
             
  PADDON James M 40 Ag Lab Y
  PADDON Ann F 30   Y
  PADDON James M 10   Y
  PADDON William M 7   Y
  PADDON Samuel M 4   Y
  PADDON Richard M 2   Y
             
  DUBB George M 45 Ag :Lab Y
  DUBB Elizabeth F 35   Y
  DUBB Faney F 10   Y
  DUBB Samuel M 7   Y
  HUTCHINGS Elizabeth F 65   Y
             
  PADDON Samuel M 62 Limeburner Y
  PADDON Ann F 63   Y
             
  LASHBROOK William M 40 Ag Lab Y
  LASHBROOK Ann F 40   Y
  LASHBROOK Mary F 11   Y
  LASHBROOK Ann F 9   Y
  LASHBROOK James M 7   Y
  LASHBROOK Thomas M 5   Y
  LASHBROOK John M 1   Y
             
  HARRIS John M 70 Farmer Y
  HARRIS Grace F 65   Y
  HARRIS James M 35 Ag Lab Y
  HARRIS John M 12   Y
             
  BAGLOLE John M 30 Fisherman Y
  BAGLOLE Eliza F 30   Y
  BAGLOLE James M 8   Y
  BAGLOLE Ann F 6   Y
  BAGLOLE William M 3   Y
  BAGLOLE Elizabeth F 9 months   Y
             
  YEO Philip M 50 Ag Lab Y
  YEO Frances F 40   Y
  YEO Jane F 14   Y
  YEO Susan F 12   Y
  YEO Philip M 7   Y
  YEO Maria F 4   Y
             
Peppercombe HORTOP Ann F 75 Farmer Y
Farm STEER Thomas M 20 M.S. Y
  BRAUND Ann F 15 F.S. Y
  SANDERS Jane F 15 F.S. Y
  STEER John M 14 M.S. Y
  ASHTON Thomas M 25 M.S. Y
  SHEPHERD Samuel M 10 M.S. Y
             
Worthyeat HOCKRIDGE Thomas M 60 Farmer N
  HOCKRIDGE William M 56   N
  HOCKRIDGE Mary F 84   N
  BOND Thomas M 16 M.S. Y
  DARK Edwin M 13 M.S. Y
  GOODNEW Grace F 18 F.S. Y
             
Slough FORD George M 30 Farmer Y
  FORD Elizabeth F 30   Y
  VANSTONE John M 20 M.S. Y
  LANE William M 15 M.S. Y
  JOHNS Maria F 15 F.S. Y
  GLOVER Henry M 14 M.S. Y
  JOLLIFF Sharlot F 14 F.S. Y
  WAKLEY John M 13 M.S. Y
  JOLLIFF John M 9 M.S. Y
             
Higher Worthyeat PRANCE James M 70 Independent Y
  PRANCE Francis M 25 Butcher Y
  PRANCE Ann F 25   Y
  PRANCE Jane F 20 Dressmaker Y
             
  HARRIS Elizabeth F 35   Y
  HARRIS Mary F 10   Y
  HARRIS Lucy F 5   Y
  HARRIS Jesse M 2   Y
             
  JOHNS William M 45 Ag Lab Y
  JOHNS Mary F 50   Y
  JOHNS William M 9   Y
  JOHNS Jane F 7   Y
             
Buckish Mills HAMLYN William M 45 Ag Lab Y
Village HAMLYN Elizabeth F 40   Y
  HAMLYN Mary F 20   Y
  HAMLYN Elizabeth F 8   Y
             
  SLEE William M 60 Ag Lab Y
  SLEE Ann F 56   Y
  SLEE Grace F 30   Y
  SLEE John M 16   Y
  SLEE Elias M 13   Y
  SLEE Mary F 28 ?Miliner Y
  SLEE James M 7   Y
  SLEE Mary Ann F 4   Y
             
  BRAUND William M 40 Farmer Y
  BRAUND Susan F 40   Y
  BRAUND Elizabeth F 11   Y
  BRAUND Thomas M 6   Y
  BRAUND Lewisa F 3   Y
  DARK Richard M 15 M.S. Y
             
  PENINGTON Samuel M 42 Ag Lab Y
  PENINGTON Elizabeth F 47   Y
  PENINGTON Samuel M 16   Y
  PENINGTON Andrew M 8   Y
  PENINGTON Ariet F 6   Y
  PENINGTON Eliza F 3   Y
             
  METHERALL John M 60 Mason Y
  METHERALL Mary F 50   Y
  METHERALL Samuel M 20   Y
  METHERALL Ann F 12   Y
  DUNN David M 1   Y
             
  PENINGTON Richard M 50 Ag lab Y
  PENINGTON Mary F 45   Y
  PENINGTON Ann F 14   Y
  PENINGTON Moses M 8   Y
  PENINGTON Richard M 3   Y
  JEWELL Henry M 25 Ag lab Y
             
  SANDERS John M 55 Ag lab Y
  SANDERS Jane F 55   Y
  SANDERS Mary Ann F 12   Y
  SANDERS James M 9   Y
             
  CHIDLEY Susanna F 34 Glove maker Y
  CHIDLEY Mary F 72   Y
  PHILIPS John M 76   Y
             
  GOODNEW John M 30 Ag Lab Y
  GOODNEW Elizabeth F 30   Y
  GOODNEW William M 5   Y
  GOODNEW Elizabeth F 1   Y
  GOODNEW Samuel M 20 Ag Lab Y
             
  FOUND Richard M 78 Ag Lab Y
  FOUND Jonna F 79   Y
             
  DAVY Robert M 55 Mason Y
  DAVY Mary F 55   Y
  DAVY Lewis M 20   Y
             
  JOLLIFF Thomas M 42 Ag lab Y
  JOLLIFF Mary F 72   Y
             
  BRAUND John M 70 Cooper Y
  BRAUND Ann F 80   Y
  BRAUND Thomas M 35   Y
  VANSTONE Susan F 15   Y
             
  BRAUND Mary Ann F 28   Y
  BRAUND Jane F 8   Y
  BRAUND William M 6   Y
  BRAUND James M 4   Y
  BRAUND John M 2   Y
  BAGLOLE Rebecca F 23   Y
             
  BRAUND James M 54 Ag Lab Y
  BRAUND Elizabeth F 50   Y
  BRAUND Betsey F 23   Y
  BRAUND William M 20 Sailor Y
  BRAUND Faney F 14   Y
  BRAUND Joseph M 10   Y
  ALLIN Grace F 13   Y
             
  BAGLOLE John M 60 Ag Lab Y
  BAGLOLE Mary F 60   Y
  BAGLOLE Elizabeth F 14   Y
  BORED Mary F 25   Y
  BORED Hariet F 6   Y
  BORED Mary F 4   Y
  BORED Elizabeth F 3   Y
  BORED Thomas M 1   Y
             
  BRAUND James M 34 Fisherman Y
  BRAUND Mary F 29   Y
  BRAUND Hannah F 8   Y
  BRAUND James M 7   Y
  BRAUND Mary F 5   Y
  BRAUND William M 4   Y
  BRAUND John M 2   Y
             
  HARRIS John M 27 Limeburner Y
  HARRIS Jane F 25   Y
  HARRIS Samuel M 6   Y
  HARRIS Thomas M 4   Y
  HARRIS Elizabeth F 2   Y
  EDDY Giles M 60 Shoemaker Y
             
  LOGGIN Mary F 45 Independent Y
  LOGGIN Rosa F 14   Y
  LOGGIN Hester F 13   Y
             
Steart PICKARD James M 40 Farmer Y
  PICKARD Jane F 30   Y
  PICKARD Elizabeth F 19   Y
  DOWNING Thomas M 25 M.S. Y
  DUBB Ann F 18 F.S. Y
  NICHOLDS Thomas M 18 Aprentice Y
  HAMLYN James M 12 M.S. Y
             
Down water BISHOP Richard M 35 Ag lab Y
  BISHOP Mary F 30   Y
  BISHOP Henry M 4   Y
  BISHOP James M 2   Y
             
Shute Cottage GLOVER John M 55 Ag Lab Y
  GLOVER Ann F 60   Y
  GLOVER Elizabeth F 17   Y
             
  NICHOLDS John M 30 Ag Lab Y
  NICHOLDS Sarah F 30   Y
  NICHOLDS Harriot F 2 months   Y
             
? Holwill NANCEKIVELL Thomas M 75 Ind Y
  NANCEKIVELL Grace F 70   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Thomas M 50   Y
  ASHTON Martha F 55 F.S. Y
             
Hoops Inn CRANG Henry M 25 Inn keeping Y
  CRANG Sarah F 30   Y
  CRANG Elizabeth F 1   Y
  MARTIN Judith F 14 F.S. Y
  JOHNS Harriet F 20   Y
             
Hoops VEAL John M 40 Ag lab Y
  VEAL Frances F 40   Y
  VEAL Harriet F 12   Y
  VEAL Frances F 7   Y
  VEAL Henry M 5   Y
             
Northway CRUMB John M 35 Ag Lab y
  CRUMB Elizabeth F 35   Y
  CRUMB Ann F 10   Y
  CRUMB John M 8   Y
  CRUMB William M 4   Y
             
  BRAUND Agniss F 15 Farmer ? Y
  BRAUND Susanna F 8   Y
             
  MITCHELL William M 30 Ag Lab Y
  MITCHELL Margret F 25   Y
  MITCHELL Sarah F 7   Y
  MITCHELL William M 5   Y
  MITCHELL John M 3   Y
  MITCHELL Eliza F 6 months   Y
             
Northway Farm GRIGG Thomas M 25 Farmer Y
  GRIGG Grace F 20   Y
  GRIGG Elizabeth F 1   Y
  HEAL Ann F 10 F.S. Y
             
Summary: 55 houses occ 7 unoccup 127 males 135 female 262 persons  
             
2            
Newhaven WAKELY Samuel M 72 Ag Lab Y
  WAKELY Rachel F 73   Y
  WAKELY John M 35   Y
             
  WAKELY James M 30 mason Y
  WAKELY Sarah F 40   Y
  WAKELY Mary Jane F 11   Y
  WAKELY Caleb M 8   Y
             
  MOYSE John M 75 Ag Lab Y
  MOYSE Ann F 18   Y
             
  MOYSE William M 35 Ag lab Y
  MOYSE Grace F 30   Y
  MOYSE John M 8   Y
  MOYSE William M 5   Y
  MOYSE Mary Ann F 5   Y
  MOYSE Joseph M 1 month   Y
             
  VAGGERS William M 35 Mason Y
  VAGGERS Sarah F 35   Y
  VAGGERS Henry M 14   Y
  VAGGERS WIlliam M 12   Y
  VAGGERS George M 6   Y
             
  JEWELL Thomas M 50 Mason Y
  JEWELL Jane F 50   Y
  JEWELL Thomas M 20   Y
  JEWELL Henry M 17   Y
             
Cross Park Cottages CLEMENT Anthony M 47 Ag Lab Y
  CLEMENT Mary F 48   Y
  CLEMENT Eliza F 13   Y
  CLEMENT Christopher M 6   Y
             
  GENT John M 28 Ag lab Y
  GENT Ann F 33   Y
  GENT James M 3   Y
  GENT John M 1   Y
Goldsworthy Village            
  SHEPHERD Samuel M 45 Cordwainer Y
  SHEPHERD Jane F 40   Y
  SHEPHERD Elizabeth F 12   Y
  SHEPHERD James M 8   Y
  SHEPHERD John M 5   Y
  SHEPHERD George M 3   Y
             
  CHING Thomas M 35 Farmer Y
  CHING Ann F 33   Y
  DARK Thomas M 23 M.S. Y
  HERN William M 18 M.S. Y
  GLOVER Abraham M 18 Aprentice Y
  BRIANT John M 14 M.S. Y
  WEBB Mary F 18 F.S. Y
  GLOVER Elizabeth F 14 Aprentice Y
             
  CHING John M 84 Independent Y
  CHING Elizabeth F 64   Y
East Goldsworthy            
  AUSTIN Susan F 53 Farmer Y
  AUSTIN Richard M 24   Y
  AUSTIN Joseph M 18   Y
  AUSTIN Thomas M 12   Y
  AUSTIN William M 31 M Servant Y
             
  PEARD James M 84 Ind Y
             
  LEE Thomas M 25 Ag Lab Y
  LEE Fanny F 20   Y
  LEE Charles M 3   Y
  LEE Ann F 6 months   Y
             
  JEFFRY William M 45 Ag Lab Y
  JEFFRY Grace F 42   Y
  JEFFRY John M 7   Y
  JEFFRY William M 4   Y
  JEFFRY Grace F 6 months   Y
             
  LANG John M 40 Ag Lab Y
  LANG Susan F 40   Y
  LANG Eliza F 14   Y
  LANG James M 12   Y
  DARK Elizabeth F 12   Y
  WHITE Sarah F 12   Y
  DARK Ann F 7   Y
             
  LANE John M 35 Farmer Y
  BRIANT Elizabeth F 40   Y
  BURNICLES Mary F 13   Y
             
  BARTLETT William M 55 Ag lab Y
  BARTLETT Mary F 60   Y
  BARTLETT Jane F 16   Y
             
  JOHNS Samuel M 40 Ag Lab Y
  JOHNS Mary F 40   Y
  JOHNS Joanna F 8   Y
  JOHNS Mary Brooks F 6   Y
  JOHNS Betsey F 1   Y
             
  LANG William M 75 Ag Lab Y
  LANG Elizabeth F 74   Y
  LANG Ann F 16   Y
  LEE Christian F 8   Y
             
Horns Cross Village CHALK Michael M 60 Blacksmith Y
  CHALK Ann F 60   Y
  CHALK Humphrey M 30   Y
  PIPER George M 15 M. Servant Y
  LEE Mary F 14 F.S. Y
             
  HARVEY William M 45 Coast Guard Y
  HARVEY Elizabeth F 45   Y
  HARVEY Elizabeth F 20   Y
  HARVEY Samuel M 13   Y
  HARVEY Emelia F 11   Y
  HARVEY Eliza F 8   Y
             
  LEIGH Joanna F 45 Ind Y
  GRIFFITHS Fanny F 10 F.S.  
             
  CLOAK Samuel M 50 Carpenter Y
  CLOAK John M 45 Carpenter Y
  CLOAK Mary F 40   Y
Higher Holwill Farm            
  NANCEKIVELL William M 35 Farmer Y
  NANCEKIVELL Elizabeth F 30   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Elizabeth Ann F 12   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Mary Jane F 7   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Fanny F 5   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Thomas M 4   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Grace F 8 months   Y
  DARK George M 12 M Servant Y
             
Lower Holwill BATE William M 62 Butcher Y
  BATE Mary F 54   Y
  BATE Thirza F 17   Y
             
  DARK Thomas M 75 Ag Lab Y
  DARK Betsey F 40   Y
             
  BATE Henry M 25 Butcher Y
  WAKELY James M 10 M Servant Y
             
Waytown Gate CROSCOMB Ellizabeth F 40 Toll gate keeper Y
  WAY William M 2   Y
             
Prances Cottage BECKLAKE Simeon M 70 Butcher Y
  BECKLAKE Mary F 50   Y
  BECKLAKE Samuel M 16   Y
             
Waytown Cottages JOLLIFFE Elizabeth F 55 Ind Y
  JOLLIFFE Maria F 9   Y
             
Waytown Farm NANCEKIVELL John M 40 Farmer Y
  NANCEKIVELL Elizabeth F 35   Y
  PICKARD Richard M 15 M.S. Y
  JOHNS Elizabeth F 26 F.S. Y
  PALMER George M 13 Aprentice Y
             
  SHORTRIDGE James M 70 Farmer Y
  SHORTRIDGE Elizabeth F 65   Y
  ASHTON Grace F 20 F.S. Y
             
Watershute Farm DELVE George M 25 Farmer Y
  DELVE Mary F 25   Y
  DELVE John M 4   Y
  BEER Joseph M 15 M.S. Y
  NICHOLS Charles M 15 M.S. Y
  HOCKRIDGE Rebecca F 55 Ind Y
  PETHERICK Mary F 15 F.S. Y
             
  HAYWOOD Joseph M 60 Farmer Y
  HAYWOOD Ann F 40   Y
  HAYWOOD Miriam F 17   Y
  HAYWOOD Thomas M 15   Y
  HAYWOOD Joseph M 13   Y
  HAYWOOD James Cook M 12   Y
  HAYWOOD Ann F 10   Y
  HAYWOOD William M 9   Y
  HAYWOOD Mary Jane F 8   Y
             
Watershute Cottage PICKARD Thomas M 30 Ag Lab Y
  PICKARD Susanna F 35   Y
  PICKARD John M 5   Y
  PICKARD Mary Ann F 3   Y
  DARK Mary F 83 Ind Y
  LEE John M 40 Ag Lab Y
             
Limebury Farm DARK Joseph M 35 Farmer Y
  DARK Rebecca F 30   Y
  DARK Mary F 9   Y
  DARK Louisa F 7   Y
  DARK John M 5   Y
  DARK John M 14 M.S. Y
  REYMONT John M 11 Apr Y
             
Limebury Cross PICKARD Jasper M 68 Carpenter Y
Cottage PICKARD Ann F 65   Y
  BAILEY Mary F 84 Ind Y
             
Limebury Cross Park DARK Thomas M 40 Farmer Y
  DARK Miriam F 38   Y
  DARK Thomas M 13   Y
  DARK John M 11   Y
  DARK Joseph M 7   Y
  DARK Thirza F 3   Y
  DARK Ellen F 1   Y
  DUNN Eliza F 26 Ind Y
             
Broad Parkham NANCEKIVELL William M 74 Farmer Y
  NANCEKIVELL Frances F 60   Y
  NANCEKIVELL John M 32   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Thomas M 27   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Samuel M 25   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Edward M 23   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Fanny F 20   Y
  COPP John M 14 M.S. Y
             
  LANG William M 35 Farmer Y
  LANG Ann F 30   Y
  LANG Caleb M 7   Y
  LANG Harriot F 3   Y
  LANG John M 1   Y
  ELLIS Edward M 14 M.S. Y
  JOLLIFFE Ann F 14 Apr Y
  ROWELL Mary F 13 F.S. Y
  JEWELL Aaron M 9 M.S. Y
  LANG John M 85 Ind Y
  LANG John M ? M.S. Y
             
  DARK Thomas M 45 Ag Lab Y
  DARK Ann F 39   Y
  DARK Mary F 10   Y
  DARK Lewis M 5   Y
  DARK Ann F 3   Y
  DARK Elizabeth F 8 months   Y
             
  JEWELL John M 58 Carpenter Y
  JEWELL Elizabeth F 44   Y
  JEWELL Susanna F 22   Y
  JEWELL Gideon M 20   Y
  JEWELL Moses M 17   Y
  JEWELL Morella F 15   Y
  JEWELL Emellia F 7   Y
             
  WAKELY Samuel M 45 Ag Lab Y
  WAKELY Grace F 40   Y
  WAKELY William M 15   Y
  WAKELY Rachael F 13   Y
  WAKELY Grace F 4   Y
             
  LEMON Thomas M 50 Farmer Y
  LEMON Sarah F 48   Y
  LEMON William M 16   Y
  LEMON Thomas M 14   Y
  LEMON Samuel M 11   Y
  LEMON Elizabeth F 7   Y
  WATCHER Elizabeth F 17 F.S. Y
             
  ASHTON John M 35 Ag Lab Y
  ASHTON Frances F 30   Y
  ASHTON Elizabeth F 6   Y
  ASHTON John M 5   Y
  ASHTON William M 2   Y
  ASHTON Alice F 2 months   Y
             
  HARRIS William M 35 Ag Lab Y
  HARRIS Sarah F 30   Y
  HARRIS Mary Ann F 10   Y
  HARRIS John M 8   Y
  HARRIS Harriot F 6   Y
             
  DUNN William M 39 Farmer Y
  DUNN Mary Ann F 29   Y
  DUNN Jane F 11   Y
  DUNN William M 10   Y
  DUNN Grace F 7   Y
             
  HAMLYN Richard M 60 Ag Lab Y
  HAMLYN Grace F 55   Y
  HAMLYN Ann F 20   Y
             
  GEORGE Edward M 35 Farmer Y
  GEORGE Elizabeth F 30   Y
  GEORGE Edward M 3   Y
  GEORGE Elizabeth F 2   Y
  GEORGE Jane F 2 days   Y
  HERN Eliza F 11 F.S. Y
  BRIANT Mary F 15 Apprentice Y
  NANCEKIVELL Frances F 15 F.S. Y
  CANN Isaac M 14 M.S. Y
             
  NANCEKIVELL William M 35 Ag Lab Y
  NANCEKIVELL Eliza F 25   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Thirza F 3   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Elizabeth F 1   Y
  NANCEKIVELL James M 65   Y
  NANCEKIVELL John M 35   Y
  NANCEKIVELL Mary F 25   Y
             
Robinson Cruso Cottage            
  PICKARD Bartholomew M 65 Farmer Y
             
Foxdown HUCKS Matilda F 65 Ind Y
  KELLY Mary F 20 Ind N . I
  PIDLER George M 50 M.S. Y
  PIDLER Mary F 50 F.S. Y
  VEALE Charlotte F 25 F.S. Y
  HEARD Jane F 20 F.S. Y
             
Bank Hole Farm CHAPPLE John M 30 Butcher Y
  CHAPPLE Margaret F 24   Y
  CHAPPLE John Ashton M 10 months   Y
             
Bank Hole Farm BROOM John M 60 Ag Lab Y
Cottage CHAPPLE Grace F 59 Ind Y
  CHAPPLE Elizabeth F 15   Y
             
Goldsworthy Mill GRIGG John M 35 Miller Y
  GRIGG Grace F 30   Y
  NICHOLS Sarah F 13 App Y
             
West Goldsworthy DOWNING James M 46 Farmer Y
Farm DOWNING Elizabeth F 39   Y
  DOWNING Harriot Fortescue F 14   N
  DOWNING Thomas F M 12   Y
  DOWNING Henry F M 11   Y
  DOWNING Lucey F F 9   Y
  DOWNING James M 7   Y
  DOWNING Eliza Ashton F 6   Y
  DOWNING Charles M 3   Y
  DOWNING Sarah J F 3   Y
  DOWNING Eliza F 1   Y
  DOWNING Charlotte F 5 months   Y
  BOWDEN Richard M 17 M.S. Y
  BARTLETT Charlotte F 19 App Y
  DOWNING Henry M 58 Ind Y
             
Mount Pleasant CANN William M 45 Thatcher Y
  CANN Mary F 445   Y
  CANN Philip H M 15 Blacksmiths App Y
  CANN Isabella F 12   Y
  CANN Noah M 8   Y
  CANN Joshua M 4   Y
  CANN Mary Ann F 2   Y
             
3            
             
Hoar Hill BOND William M 45 Ag Lab Y
  BOND Ann F 51   Y
  BOND Ann F 10   Y
  BOND James M 7   Y
             
  HARRIS Jane F 60 Ind ? Fundholder Y
             
Courtice Cottage GLOVER Daniel M 65 Ag Lab Y
  GLOVER Mary F 65   Y
             
  BOND John M 65 Ag Lab Y
  BOND Margret F 65   Y
  HEDGES Susan F 85   Y
             
Rectory WALTER Rev Richard M 77 Clerk Y
  WILLCOCKS Sarah F 74 Ind Y
  ASHTON Jane F 35 F.S. Y
  VEAL Elizabeth F 30 F.S. Y
  VEAL Allice F 14 F.Ap Y
  ABBOT Richard M 25 M.S. Y
  PRANCE Anthony M 15 M.S. Y
  LABBOTT William M 15 M.S. Y
  DAVY Caroline F 20 F.S. Y
             
Parkham Town GRIGG Richard M 70 Publican Y
Village GRIGG Johanna F 61   Y
  GRIGG Joahanna F 26   Y
  GRIGG Edward M 22 Maltster Y
  GRIGG Reuben M 19   Y
  SHORTRIDGE William M 20 M.S. Y
             
  MARTIN James M 25 Cordwainer Y
  MARTIN Emlyn F 20   Y
  MARTIN Reuben M 2   Y
  MARTIN Ann F 11 months   Y
  CREDICOTT Edward M 20 I Cordwainer N
  HEADON John M 15 App Y
  WAKLEY Eliza F 10 F.S. Y
             
  HEADON Ann F 50 Bonnet Maker Y
  HEADON Elizabeth F 20   Y
  HEADON John M 20 Carpenter Y
  HEADON Mary F 11   Y
  COOK Louisa F 3   Y
             
  MORRISH James M 25 Cordwainer Y
  MORRISH Emlyn F 25   Y
  MORRISH Mary Ann F 5   Y
  MORRISH John M 3   Y
  MORRISH Henry M 6 months   Y
             
  SAUNDERS John M 60 Taylor Y
  SAUNDERS Mary F 60   Y
  SAUNDERS Daniel M 30   Y
  SAUNDERS Alice F 20   Y
  BLIGHT Louisa F 4   Y
  EVELY John M 30 M.S. Y
  BALCH Richard M 10 Ap Y
             
  MOASE John M 40 Cordwainer Y
  MOASE Elizabeth F 40   Y
             
Griggs Row SOUTHWOOD Thomas M 55 Woolcolmer Y
  SOUTHWOOD Ann F 50 Glover Y
  SOUTHWOOD James M 20 Woolcolmer Y
  SOUTHWOOD Elizabeth F 15 Glover Y
             
  BREND Richard M 65 Butcher Y
  BREND Egnes F 65   Y
  BREND John M 30 ?J Butcher Y
  BREND George M 25 Ag lab Y
  BREND Robert M 1   Y
  HURT William M 20 App Mason Y
  PERKING Elizabeth F 18 F.S. Y
             
  GRIGG Richard M 30 Blacksmith Y
  GRIGG Ann F 30   Y
  PRIDHAM James M 15 App Y
             
  MOASE John M 35 Carpenter Y
  MOASE Mary Ann F 35   Y
  MOASE Frederick M 4   Y
  MOASE Mary Ann F 1   Y
  MOASE Richard M 19 Ap Carpenter Y
  PENGILLY Susan F 25 F.S. Y
             
  LEE John M 37 Ag lab Y
  LEE Sarah F 37   Y
  LEE John M 4   Y
  LEE Mary F 1   Y
             
  MOUNCE William M 27 Ag Lab Y
  MOUNCE Mary F 24   Y
             
Harris Farm TAR DREW Mary F 70 Ind Y
  TUCKER Johanna F 50 F.S. Y
  TUCKER William M 30 M.S. Y
  TUCKER Alice F 12 F.S. Y
             
Parkham Town ANDREW Ann F 50 Farmer Y
Barton ANDREW Edmund M 18   Y
  ANDREW James M 13   Y
  ANDREW George M 11   Y
  HOPPER James M 34 M.S. Y
  COLWILL Harriot F 20 F.S. Y
             
  HEADON Thomas M 50 Farmer Y
  HEADON Mary F 40   Y
  HEADON Richard M 24   Y
  HEADON Prudence F 13   Y
  HEADON Susan F 10   Y
  HEADON Samuel M 8   Y
  HEADON Eli M 6   Y
  MATHEWS William M 21 M.S. Y
  JOLLIFFE Elizabeth F 12 Apr Y
  LEE John M 9 Apr Y
             
Bell Inn STANLICK Elizabeth F 50 Inn keeper Y
  STANLICK Sophia F 25   Y
  MINOR John M 50 Labourer N
Village            
  HEAL Robert M 30 Carpenter Y
  HEAL Elizabeth F 25   Y
  HEAL Louisa F 2   Y
  HEAL George Austin M 1   Y
             
Cuckingstool Cottages BRAYENT John M 45 Ag lab Y
  BRAYENT Grace F 45 Y  
             
  PASMORE Mary F 30 Schoolmistress Y
  PASMORE Ann F 5   Y
  PASMORE Mary F 3   Y
             
  ANDREW Thomas M 20 Blacksmith Y
  ANDREW Ann F 20   Y
  ANDREW James M 2   Y
  ANDREW Thomas M 1   Y
  ASHTON Joshua M 16 App Y
             
Blindlake Farm PRIDHAM Thomas M 25 Farmer Y
  PRIDHAM Susan F 20   Y
  PRIDHAM Mary Ann F 2   Y
             
  CORY William M 45 Farmer Y
  CORY Susana F 40   Y
  CORY Elizabeth F 10   Y
  CORY Grace F 9   Y
  CORY James M 5   Y
  CORY John M 15   Y
             
Windabout Cottage DARK John M 50 Ag Lab Y
  DARK Elizabeth F 50   Y
  DARK Grace F 15   Y
  DARK Elizabeth F 12   Y
  DARK Ann F 9   Y
  DARK William M 8   Y
             
Dyers Moor Farm GEORGE Edward M 40 Farmer Y
  GEORGE Elizabeth F 50   Y
  BAILEY Margret F 45 F.S. Y
  LASHBROOK Grace F 15 "F.S.," Y
  WADE Benjamin M 15 M.S. Y
  DEAN William M 20 M.S. Y
  MANNING Samuel M 12 M.S. Y
             
Kerswell Farm BAILEY Richard M 40 Farmer Y
  HAMLYN William M 25   Y
  MANNING Mary F 25 F.S. Y
  JEFFREY James M 20 M.S. Y
  GIFFORD Mary F 15 F.S. Y
  BREND William M 10 M.S. Y
  SAUNDERS William M 15 Apr Y
             
Lotts Cottage PICKHARD James M 37 Ag Lab Y
  PICKARD Egness F 33   Y
  PICKARD Ann F 9   Y
  PICKARD Richard M 7   Y
  PICKARD William M 5   Y
  PICKARD James M 4   Y
  PICKARD Egness F 1   Y
             
Melbury Farm PRIDHAM William M 60 Farmer Y
  PRIDHAM Mary F 45   Y
  PRIDHAM Jasper M 20   Y
  PRIDHAM Lawarance M 15   Y
  PRIDHAM Daniel M 14   Y
  PRIDHAM Frances F 13   Y
  PRIDHAM Edward M 10   Y
  PRIDHAM John M 7   Y
  SQUANCE William M 75 Ind Y
  SCOINS Roda F 12 F.S. Y
  BATE John M 14 Taylor Y
             
Melbury Cottage WESLICK William M 33 Ag lab Y
  WESLICK Betty F 38   Y
  WESLICK Thomas M 11   Y
  WESLICK Abraham M 8   Y
  WESLICK Grace F 6   Y
  WESLICK James M 3   Y
  WESLICK John M 1   Y
  CANN William M 73 Ag lab Y
             
Ash Moor Cottage WEBB Robert M 33 Ag Lab Y
  WEBB Mary F 55   Y
  GOODNEW Prisila F 17 F.S. Y
             
Ash ROBINS Thomas M 60 Farmer Y
  ROBINS Elizabeth F 55   Y
  ROBINS Thomas M 25   Y
  ROBINS John M 21   Y
  ROBINS Grace F 18   Y
  CHAPMAN Richard M 15 M.S. Y
  KEIVELL Richard M 14 M.S. Y
  BRINDCOMBE Fanny F 4   Y
             
  WADE Philip M 35 Farmer Y
  WADE Ann F 33   Y
  WADE Grace F 8   Y
  WADE Honour F 6   Y
  WADE Martha F 4   Y
  WADE John M 2   Y
  WADE Thomas M 1   Y
  JOLLIFFE Richard M 40 M.S. Y
  JENNINGS Richard M 14 M.S. Y
  HARRIS Robert M 10 M.S. Y
  CHUBB Grace F 16 F.S. Y
             
  NORMAN Samuel M 45 Farmer Y
  NORMAN John M 22   Y
  NORMAN Samuel M 20   Y
  NICKHOLS Noah M 10 Apr Y
  COTTY Ann F 50 F.S. Y
             
  PICKHARD William M 50 Farmer Y
  PICKARD Mary F 40   Y
  PICKARD John M 18   Y
  PICKARD Ann F 17   Y
  PICKARD Mary F 16   Y
  PICKARD William M 14   Y
  PICKARD Susan F 12   Y
  PICKARD James M 3   Y
  PICKARD Allice F 9 months   Y
  BRAYENT John M 10 Apr Y
             
Kerswell Cottage BREND James M 35 Ag Lab Y
  BREND Ann F 25   Y
  BREND Elizabeth F 8   Y
  BREND John M 6   Y
  BREND Hariot F 2   Y
  BREND James M 6 months   Y
             
Welcombe Moor SCOINS John M 45 Ag Lab Y
Cottages SCOINS Ann F 46   N
  SCOINS George M 8   Y
  SCOINS Reuben M 5   Y
  SCOINS Frances F 3   Y
             
  LABBOT Richard M 50 Ag Lab Y
  HEARDING John M 28 Ag Lab Y
             
Sedbourah Farm BECKLAKE Ann F 35 Farmer Y
  BECKLAKE James M 14   Y
  BECKLAKE Willliam M 12   Y
  BECKLAKE John M 10   Y
  BECKLAKE Margret F 6   Y
  BECKLAKE Joseph M 4   Y
  BECKLAKE Ann F 2   Y
  BECKLAKE Margret F 60 F.S. Y
  DUNN Elizabeth F 36 F.S. Y
  DUNN Bartholomew M 27 M.S. Y
  DUNN Joseph M 25 M.S. Y
  DUNN Harriot F 23 F.S. Y
             
Nethercott Farm DUNN Richard M 31 Farmer Y
  DUNN Betsy F 27   Y
  DUNN Frederick M 8   Y
  DUNN Orlando M 4   Y
  DUNN Samuel M 20 M.S. Y
  YEO Robert M 18 Apr Y
  SAUNDERS William M 13 "M,S," Y
  BRAYENT Ann F 15   Y
  DUNN Jesse M 2   Y
             
Shorteridge Cottages BARTLETT William M 35 Ag lab Y
  BARTLETT Mary F 40   Y
  BARTLETT Edward M 8   Y
  BARTLETT William M 7   Y
  BARTLETT Susan F 4   Y
  BARTLETT Ann F 3   Y
  BARTLETT John M 1   Y
             
  HOLMAN Mary F 72 Ind Y
             
Little Boccombe Farm HEARDING John M 55 Farmer Y
  HEARDING Ann F 56   Y
  HEARDING Thomas M 24 Butcher Y
             
Great Boccombe Farm LANE Richard M 65 Farmer Y
  LANE Mary F 65   Y
  LANE Josiah M 40   Y
  LANE James M 20   Y
  JEFFREY Eliza F 20 F.S. Y
  GREENWOOD Bryant M 20 M.S. Y
  BRENT Josiah M 13 M.S. Y
  BRENT William M 9 M.S. Y
             
Lt Boccombe Cottages HARRIS Robert M 46 Ag lab Y
  HARRIS Ann F 43   Y
  HARRIS Grace F 8   Y
  HARRIS Thomas M 5   Y
  HARRIS Lewiza F 4 months   Y
  HARRIS Elizabeth F 74   Y
             
  TUCKER Adam M 40 Ag lab Y
  TUCKER Thomazin F 40   Y
  TUCKER John M 9   Y
  TUCKER Mary Ann F 3   Y
             
Boccombe Mills SAUNDERS Thomas M 20 Miller Y
  SAUNDERS Ann F 20   Y
  LABBOTT John M 13   Y
  MOISE Ann F 40 F.S. Y
             
Pim Rise Cottage PIDLER John M 30 Joiner Y
  TUCKER Richard M 7 Labourer Y
             
Broom Hill Cottage LANG John M 45 Farmer Y
  LANG Rebbacca F 61   Y
  LANG Bartholomew M 10   Y
             
4            
Honiaets Stone VEAL John M 45 Farmer Y
  VEAL Margret F 35   Y
  VEAL Richard M 14   Y
  VEAL Elizabeth F 11   Y
  VEAL Margt F 9   Y
  VEAL John M 7   Y
  VEAL Mary F 4   Y
             
Houcks Stone GLOVER James M 50 Ag lab Y
  GLOVER Elizabeth F 50   Y
  GLOVER Saml M 3   Y
  GLOVER Thomas M 11   Y
  GLOVER Elizabeth F 88 Ind Y
             
West Stone TALLAMY William M 40 Ag Lab Y
  TALLAMY Ann F 50   Y
  TALLAMY Thomas M 7   Y
             
Cabbicott GEORGE Edward M 65 Farmer Y
  GEORGE Elizabeth F 68   Y
  CHING Fanny F 8   Y
  BOND James M 20   Y
  HARRISE James M 14   Y
  HARRISE Mary F 30 F.S. Y
             
  KIVIL Thomas N M 30 Ag Lab Y
  KIVIL Mary F 25   Y
  KIVIL Margret F 11 months   Y
  KIVIL John M 2   Y
             
  GEORGE William M 35 Ind Y
             
Green Hill GLOVER John M 30 Ag Lab Y
  GLOVER Mary F 30   Y
  GLOVER Elizabeth F 11   Y
  GLOVER Joseph M 9   Y
  GLOVER Andrew M 4   Y
  GLOVER Grace F 1   Y
             
  ASHTON Lewis M 25 Mason Y
  ASHTON Grace F 50   Y
  ASHTON Richard M 8   Y
             
Babeley MAY William M 47 Farmer Y
  MAY Elizabeth F 36   Y
  MAY Saml M 10   Y
  MAY Mariam F 8   Y
  MAY Elizabeth F 7   Y
  MAY William M 5   Y
  MAY John M 3   Y
  MAY Thomas M 1   Y
  BEER Rebecca F 23   Y
  AVERY Anna F 16 F.S. Y
  HILL Edward M 24 M.S. Y
  NICHOLS John M 18   Y
  BATE Thomas M 17 M.S. Y
  HERD John M 14 M.S. Y
             
Deans Steart BATE Richard M 47 Farmer Y
  BATE Mary F 50   Y
  BATE Mary F 5   Y
  PIPER Nathan M 9   Y
             
Cracked Lake ASHTON John M 46 Mason Y
  ASHTON Grace F 47   Y
  ASHTON James M 13   Y
  ASHTON Sarah F 9   Y
  ASHTON Siles M 6   Y
  ASHTON Abraham M 4   Y
  ASHTON Isic M 2   Y
             
South Dundrige PARR Henry M 75 Farmer Y
  PARR Abb F 75   Y
  MOAS Mary F 15 F.S. Y
  GLOVER James M 15   Y
  MORISH Varlett (?Violet) F 11   Y
             
North Dundrige VAGERS John M 65 Ag Lab Y
  VAGERS Johanna F 65   Y
             
  NICHOLS Thomas M 55 Ag Lab Y
  NICHOLS Margret F 55   Y
             
  PALMER William M 45 Ag Lab Y
  PALMER Elizabeth F 45   Y
  PALMER Anne F 25   Y
  PALMER Grace F 12   Y
  PALMER Phillip M 8   Y
             
Old Mill HANDCOCK Nathl M 35 Ind Y
  HANDCOCK Mary F 40 Ind Y
  METHEREL Richard M 10   Y
             
  HANDCOCK George M 25 Miller Y
  HANDCOCK Mary F 25   Y
  HANDCOCK Susan F 2   Y
  HANDCOCK James M 4 months   Y
  NIGHT Phillip M 15 M.S. Y
             
Frys JIFFORD Richard M 20 Ag Lab Y
  JIFFORD Mary F 20   Y
             
  ASHTON Richard M 50 Mason Y
  ASHTON Elizabeth F 50   Y
  ASHTON Elizabeth F 20   Y
  ASHTON Grace F 10   Y
             
Tucking Mill PALMER Thomas M 30 Ag Lab Y
  PALMER Mary F 30   Y
  PALMER John M 3   Y
             
  LOTT Robert M 45 Carpenter Y
  LOTT Elizabeth F 45   Y
  LOTT Mary F 13   Y
  LOTT Richard M 12   Y
  LOTT Fanny F 8   Y
  WACKLEY John M 15 Apr Y
  SQUANCE Jane F 87 Pauper Y
  PAW Joseph M 82 Carpenter Y
             
South Yeo BRUTON Charles M 60 Ind Y
  BRUTON Frances F 50 Ind Y
  BRUTON June F 20 Ind Y
  BRUTON W Meddon M 20 Collegian (crossed out) Y
  HUNT Frances F 55 F.S. Y
  MORRISH Richard M 30 M.S. Y
  MOORE Susana F 20 F.S. Y
  CORY Elizabeth F 20 F.S. Y
  BROWN WIlliam M 15 M.S. Y
             
Halsbury Mills SQUANCE William M 40 Farmer Y
  SQUANCE Elizabeth F 50   Y
  SQUANCE John M 15   Y
  PIPER John M 11 M.S. Y
             
Bulland MATHEWS William M 62 Ag Lab Y
  MATHEWS Sarah F 65   Y
  HOCKING Richard M 8   Y
             
  ACKLAND William M 40 Ag lab Y
  ACKLAND Mary F 35   Y
  ACKLAND Mary F 9   Y
  ACKLAND Rebeckah F 7   Y
  ACKLAND James M 5   Y
  ACKLAND Hariot F 3   Y
  ACKLAND Jane F 1   Y
             
  SHORTRIDGE William M 45 Ag Lab Y
  SHORTRIDGE Mary F 45   Y
             
Halsbury MOAST James M 55 Farmer Y
  MOAST Jane F 50   Y
  MOAST George M 25   Y
  MOAST Noah M 22   Y
  MOAST Faney F 20   Y
  MOAST Elizabeth F 17   Y
  MOAST James M 14   Y
  MOAST Jane F 14   Y
  SHUTE Richard M 24 M.S. Y
  LEE Sarah F 23 F.S. Y
  EASTERBROOK John M 15 M.S. Y
  LEE Philip F 13 M.S. Y
  ACKLAND John M 11 M.S. Y
             
Bowden CADDY Elizabeth F 50 Ind Y
  CADDY Mary Arnold F 25   Y
  CADDY Caroline A F 25   Y
  CADDY Thomas A M 17   Y
  CADDY Susan F 10   Y
  CADDY Ann F 10   Y
  CADDY Ellen F 5   Y
  EASTERBROOK Mary F 20 F.S. Y
  LEWIS Eliza F 17 F.S. Y
  HARRISE Sarah F 13 F.S. Y
  HARDING George M 20 M.S. Y
  SHORT Humphrey M 15 M.S. Y
  HARDIN James M 15   Y
             
East Stone HEAL John M 50 Farmer Y
  HEAL Betsey F 40   Y
  HEAL Mary F 18   Y
  HEAL John M 16   Y
  HEAL Elizabeth F 14   Y
  HEAL Henery M 11   Y
  HEAL Jane F 9   Y
  HEAL Catharine F 6   Y
  HEAL Thomas M 3   Y
  MAAS Johanna F 15 F.S. Y
  BOWDEN William M 15 M.S. Y
  SHORTRIDGE Thomas M 15 M.S. Y
  TALLAMY William M 8 M.S. Y
Totals: 193 houses occ 23 unoccup 513 males 482 female 995 persons  

Note: In the "Where born" column,

Brian Randell, 10 Feb 2003