Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Plympton St Maurice 1841 Census

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

PLYMPTON ST MAURICE 1841 CENSUS HO107/238/3-4

Borough of Plympton Earle

Superindendent Registrar's District: Plympton St. Mary; Registrar's District: Plympton; Enumeration Districts 1 & 2

Transcribed by Wayne Shepheard

District Folio Page Address House Surname Forenames Sex Age Occupation Born*
1 4 1 Fore Street 1 TURPIN Richard M 65 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TURPIN Mary F 60   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PILLAGE Michael M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          PILLAGE Mary Ann F 30   DEV
          PILLAGE Andrew M 2   DEV
          PILLAGE Thomas M 8m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WATSON Susan F 70 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 MICHELMORE Thomas M 60 Mason DEV
          MICHELMORE Phillipe F 70   DEV
          WHITE Phillipe F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 TALL Philip M 50 Shoemaker DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 55   DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 17   DEV
          TALL William M 11   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WINGYETT Charity F 44 Cockle Picker DEV
          WINGYETT Agnes F 16   DEV
          WINGYETT Eliza F 5   DEV
          WINGYETT John M 20 Labourer DEV
      Back Lane 1 PUDAVIN Robert M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          PUDAVIN Susan F 25   DEV
          PUDAVIN Ann F 8   DEV
          PUDAVIN Robert M 6   DEV
          PUDAVIN William M 2   DEV
          PUDAVIN James M 3m   DEV
1 4 2 Back Lane 1 FRY Maria F 26 Works at Mine DEV
          FRY James M 8   DEV
          FRY Maria F 2   DEV
      Back Lane 1 MARSHALL Alexander M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MARSHALL Robert M 3   DEV
          MARSHALL Robert M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Back Lane 1 GULLETT Thomas M 39 Mason DEV
          GULLETT Margaret F 35   DEV
          GULLETT Emanuel M 14   DEV
          GULLETT Jane F 10   DEV
          GULLETT Henry M 8   DEV
          GULLETT George M 5   DEV
          GULLETT Phillippa F 3   DEV
          GULLETT Jessey F 7m   DEV
      Back Lane 1 ANDREWS Richard M 25 Gardner DEV
          ANDREWS Mary F 25   DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 5   DEV
          ANDREWS Thomas M 3   DEV
          COUSINS Thomasen F 30   DEV
          COUSINS Thomas M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 RIDER William M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          RIDER Lylph F 50   DEV
1 5 3 Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Sarah F 40   DEV
          MADDOCK Harriett F 10   DEV
          MADDOCK Walter M 8   DEV
          MADDOCK Maria F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WATTS William M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          WATTS Agnes F 40   DEV
          WATTS Samuel M 15   DEV
          WATTS Charlotte F 10   DEV
          WATTS Philip M 8   DEV
          WATTS John M 6   DEV
          CLARK Jane F 50   DEV
        1U STEVENS John M 30 Shoemaker DEV
          TAYLOR Nicholas M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 MAY William M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MAY Ann F 20   DEV
          MAY William M 5   DEV
          MAY Richard M 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TUCKER Thomas M 40 Labourer DEV
          TUCKER Susannah F 40   DEV
          TUCKER Theresa F 3   DEV
      Fors Street 1 TALL William M 40 Labourer DEV
          TALL Sarah F 40   DEV
          TALL Ellen F 13   DEV
          TALL William M 8   DEV
          TALL Sarah F 4   DEV
1 5 4     TALL Mary F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BALHATCHIT Richard M 65 Shoemaker DEV
          MERCHANT William M 25 Carpenter DEV
          MERCHANT Maria F 30   DEV
          MERCHANT Maria F 8   DEV
          MERCHANT Emma F 5   DEV
          MERCHANT William M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PODE Thomas M 42 Surgeon OUC
          PODE Anne F 40   DEV
          YONGE Catherine F 88 Independent OUC
          PODE Frances F 22 Independent OUC
          PODE John M 8   DEV
          PODE William M 6   DEV
          PODE Anne F 3   DEV
          PODE Charlotte F 1   DEV
          PODE Charles M 2m   DEV
          HANNFORD Samuel M 27 Male Servant DEV
          SAUNDERS Elizabeth F 35 Female Servant DEV
          SAUNDERS Anne F 20 Female Servant DEV
          JENKYNS Lucy F 17 Female Servant DEV
          TRENNEMAN Agnes F 40 Female Servant DEV
          DAWE Sarah F 25 Female Servant DEV
          PATTEN Anne F 50 Female Servant DEV
1 6 5 Fore Street 1 JONES Anne F 68 Independent DEV
          JONES Esther F 55 Independent DEV
          JONES Maria F 50 Independent DEV
          PENGELLY Harriett F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 ROWE William M 40 Independent DEV
          ROWE Henrietta F 30   DEV
          DINGLE Mary F 20 Female Servant DEV
        1U FORD Ann F 11   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STEPHENS William M 30 Labourer DEV
          STEPHENS Mary F 30   DEV
          STEPHENS Mary F 8   DEV
          STEPHENS Sarah F 6   DEV
          STEPHENS Elizabeth F 4   DEV
          STEPHENS Susanna F 2   DEV
          STEPHENS William M 5m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS Sarah F 55 Dairy Woman DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 20   DEV
          ANDREWS Robert M 19   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SENDY William M 30 Independent Brewer DEV
          SENDY Ann F 30   DEV
          SENDY Mary F 5   DEV
          SENDY George M 2   DEV
          SENDY Ambrose M 2m   DEV
1 6 6 Fore Street 1 MILLER William M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MILLER Ann F 50   OUC
          MILLER John M 10   DEV
          MILLER Ann F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MILLER John M 75 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MITCHELL John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 BEAVES Ann F 35   OUC
          BEAVES William M 6   OUC
          BEAVES Martha F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLARK Elizabeth F 70 Carrier DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U RUNDLE John M 50 Carpenter DEV
          RUNDLE Grace F 55   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CULL Thomas M 65 Navy Pensioner OUC
          SQUIRES Grace F 35 Female Servant OUC
          AVENT Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U WALTER Jonathan M 60 Clerk DEV
          WALTER Caroline F 25   DEV
          WALTER Louisa F 20   DEV
          RICHARDS Harriet F 65 Independent DEV
          WALTER John M 55 Independent DEV
          FOXWORTHY Mary F 20 Female Servant DEV
          ROBERTS Jane F 25 Female Servant DEV
1 7 7 Fore Street 1 WESTLAKE John M 60 Brewer DEV
          WESTLAKE Mary Ann F 20   DEV
          WESTLAKE Ellen F 20   DEV
          WESTLAKE Caroline F 15   DEV
          WESTLAKE George M 13   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CREWS Henry M 25 Malster & Brewer DEV
          CREWS Anne F 25   DEV
          CREWS Sarah F 3   DEV
          CREWS Anne F 1   DEV
          FOULE Robert M 80 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNELL Jane F 50 Independent DEV
          HANNELL Elizabeth F 25 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNAFORD Grace F 60 Shop Keeper DEV
          HANNAFORD Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          HANNAFORD Emma F 6   DEV
          HANNAFORD Mary F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PUGH Humphry M 30 Labourer OUC
          PUGH Hannah F 25   DEV
          PUGH Mary F 6   DEV
          PUGH William M 4   DEV
          PUGH Elizabeth F 10m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PUDAVIN Jonathan M 25 Labourer DEV
          PUDAVIN Ann F 25   DEV
          PUDAVIN Jonathan M 5   DEV
          PUDAVIN Elizabeth F 2   DEV
1 7 8     PUDAVIN William M 6m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUGG George M 35 Labourer DEV
          LUGG Charlotte F 35   DEV
          LUGG Charlotte F 12   DEV
          LUGG Richard M 10   DEV
          LUGG John M 7   DEV
          LUGG George M 5   DEV
          LUGG William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STEVENS John M 25 Tanner DEV
          STEVENS Mary F 25   DEV
          STEVENS Richard M 9m   DEV
          HOWE George M 20 Tanner DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDERSON William M 65 Cooper DEV
          ANDERSON Mary F 50   DEV
          ANDERSON Matthew M 15   DEV
          ANDERSON Francis M 15   DEV
          ANDERSON Samuel M 11   DEV
          ANDERSON Philadelphia F 9   DEV
          BERRY Elizabeth F 5   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUKE Maria F 30 Dressmaker DEV
          LUKE Susan F 12   DEV
          LUKE Elizabeth F 8   DEV
          LUKE John M 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STOTTARD Maria F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 DAW Francis M 80 Shoemaker DEV
1 8 9 Fore Street 1 BROWN Thomas M 40 Tanner DEV
          BROWN Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          WHITE John M 25 Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS John M 25 Labourer DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 20   DEV
          ANDREWS William M 3   DEV
          ANDREWS Fanny F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 GULLEY William M 30 Labourer DEV
          GULLEY Mary F 20   DEV
          GULLEY William M 3   DEV
          GULLEY Harriett F 11m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 RIDER John M 30 Labourer DEV
          CLARKE Samuel M 30 Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 AMERY Richard M 35 Tanner DEV
          AMERY Mary F 35   DEV
          AMERY Mary F 10   DEV
          AMERY James M 7   DEV
          AMERY Jane F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MARSHALL Ann F 65 Shop Keeper DEV
      Fore Street 1 JEFFERY Thomas M 30 Labourer DEV
          JEFFERY Ann F 30   DEV
          JEFFERY Jane F 6   DEV
          JEFFERY Mary F 4   DEV
1 8 10 Fore Street 1 JEFFERY William M 35 Labourer DEV
          JEFFERY Ann F 30   DEV
          JEFFERY Theresa F 1   DEV
          WILLIS Mary F 13   DEV
          WILLIS Charlotte F 10   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BARWICK John M 35 Labourer DEV
          BARWICK Jane F 35   DEV
          BARWICK John M 7   DEV
          BARWICK Richard M 4   DEV
          BARWICK George M 9m   DEV
          WEBB William M 12   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TAYLOR Philip M 70 Labourer DEV
          TAYLOR Jennyfer F 65   DEV
      Fore Street 1 VENNER Thomas M 50 Farrier DEV
          VENNER Margaretta F 30   DEV
          VENNER Thomas M 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT Priscilla F 45   DEV
          HUNT Samuel M 5   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Susan F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 MARCHANT Mary Ann F 20 Dressmaker DEV
          MARCHANT Jane F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1 DELANEY Dennis M 60 Army Pensioner DEV
      Fore Street 1 HOCKADAY Jane F 45 Charwoman DEV
          BLACKMAN Robert M 60 Labourer DEV
1 9 11     REED Hannah F 60 Independent DEV
          MADDOCK Harriet F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 FARLEY Ann F 35 Laundress DEV
          FARLEY Jane F 12   DEV
          FARLEY Samuel M 7   DEV
          FARLEY William M 5   DEV
          CLARK Sarah F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TALL James M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TALL Jane F 30   DEV
          TALL Rebecca F 9   DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 6   DEV
          TALL Ann F 4   DEV
          TALL Mary F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CHUBB John M 25 Cordwainer DEV
        1U CHUBB Rebecca F 30   DEV
          CHUBB John M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS James M 40 Cartman DEV
          ANDREWS Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          ANDREWS Elizabeth F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BUNKER John M 35 Labourer DEV
          BUNKER Ann F 35   DEV
          BUNKER Thomas M 3   DEV
          BUNKER Henry M 1   DEV
1 9 12 Fore Street 1 JEFFERY Peggy F 35 Laundress DEV
          JEFFERY John M 15   DEV
          JEFFERY James M 6   DEV
          JEFFERY Richard M 4   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ROBINS John M 30 Tin Miner DEV
          ROBINS Mary F 30   DEV
          ROBINS John M 6   DEV
          ROBINS Samuel M 4   DEV
          ROBINS William M 2   DEV
      Castle House 1 SMYTH John M 45 Clerk IRE
          SMYTH Harriet F 45   OUC
          SMYTH Anne F 25   OUC
          SMYTH Agnes F 15   IRE
          SMYTH Althiaminia F 13   IRE
          ANDREWS Mary F 30 Female Servant DEV
          McNEIM Jane F 25 Female Servant OUC
          ROWSE Matilda F 25 Female Servant DEV
          TAYLOR Henry M 20 Male Servant DEV
          SEDDON John M 20 Male Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLYNICK Henry M 55 Shoemaker DEV
          CLYNICK Grace F 50   DEV
          CLYNICK Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          CLYNICK Mary Ann F 12   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLYNICK James Soper M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
1 10 13 Long Brook Street 1 BROOKS John M 40 Confectioner DEV
          BROOKS Jane F 35   DEV
          BROOKS John M 14   DEV
          BROOKS Andrew M 7   DEV
          BROOKS Philip M 5   DEV
          BROOKS Robert M 2   DEV
          BROOKS James M 2   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WOODS John M 25 Labourer DEV
          WOODS Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          WOODS Ann F 4   DEV
          WOODS Mary F 1   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 BROOKS James M 45 Labourer DEV
          BROOKS Sarah F 40   DEV
          BROOKS Christiana F 12   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 TATTON William M 70 Army Pensioner OUC
          TATTON Elizabeth F 20   OUC
          LITTLEJOHNS John M 22 Clay Miner DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 ELLISS Ann F 25 Dressmaker DEV
          ELLISS Ann F 15   DEV
          ELLISS Caroline F 12   DEV
          ELLISS Emma F 10   DEV
          ELLISS Mary F 6   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WEBB William M 55 Gardner DEV
          WEBB Elizabeth F 60   DEV
1 10 14 Long Brook Street 1 JAMES Thomas M 25 Labourer DEV
          JAMES Priscilla F 25   DEV
          JAMES John M 3   DEV
          JAMES Harriet F 2   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HURRELL John M 40 Cordwainer DEV
          HURRELL Mary F 40   DEV
          HURRELL William M 13   DEV
          HURRELL Betsy F 10   DEV
          HURRELL Henry M 8   DEV
          HURRELL Samuel M 5   DEV
          HURRELL Robert M 3   DEV
          HURRELL Alice F 3m   DEV
          HURRELL Mary F 80 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 FROST William M 30 Mason DEV
          FROST Mary F 30   DEV
          FROST William M 9   DEV
          FROST John M 5   DEV
          FROST Elizabeth F 3   DEV
          FROST Benjamin M 2m   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 CHAFF William M 50 Butcher DEV
          CHAFF Edward M 15   DEV
          CHAFF Elizabeth F 12   DEV
1 11 15 Long Brook Street 1 WEBBER Edward M 40 Carpenter DEV
          WEBBER Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          WEBBER John M 12   DEV
          WEBBER Henry M 8   DEV
          WEBBER Richard M 6   DEV
          WEBBER Elizabeth F 4   DEV
          WEBBER Mary Ann F 1   DEV
          WEBBER Mary F 70 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 DAILEY Thomas M 35 Mason DEV
          DAILEY Phillipa F 40   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 KENTING William M 70 Labourer DEV
          KENTING Mary F 65   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1, 1U WOOLDRIDGE Jane F 45 Baker DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 JERMAN Samuel M 45 Schoolmaster DEV
          JERMAN Margery F 55   DEV
          JERMAN Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          JERMAN Mary F 15   DEV
          FISHER Charles M 25 Excise Officer OUC
      Long Brook Street 1 HUNT James M 60 Mason DEV
          HUNT Mary F 70   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 VEAL Joseph M 20 Butcher DEV
          VEAL Betsy F 20   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1B WESTLAKE John M 15 Male Servant DEV
1 11 16 Whitehall 1 BOGER Deeble M 40 Solicitor DEV
          BOGER Frances F 35   DEV
          BOGER Frances F 11   DEV
          BOGER Walter M 9   DEV
          BOGER Agnes F 8   DEV
          BOGER John M 6   DEV
          BOGER Hext M 4   DEV
          FORESTER Mary F 20 Governess DEV
          RUNDLE James M 25 Male Servant DEV
          CURLE Eliza F 35 Female Servant DEV
          WILCOCKS Mary F 30 Female Servant DEV
          THORNING Sarah F 20 Female Servant DEV
          CLOSE Isabella F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Whitehall 1 SAVAGE Christopher M 40 Independent IRE
          SAVAGE Jane F 30   SCO
          SAVAGE James M 3   DEV
          NEPEAN Catherine F 25 Female Servant OUC
          TERRIER Ann F 25 Female Servant DEV
          EVELEIGH William M 60 Hat-in (Hatter) DEV
          EVELEIGH Eleanor F 40   DEV
          EVELEIGH William M 15   DEV
          EVELEIGH Thomas M 13   DEV
          EVELEIGH James M 11   DEV
          EVELEIGH Elizabeth F 6   DEV
      Long Brook Street   GREGG Harriet F 45 Independent OUC
1 12 17     GREGG Frances F 20 Independent DEV
          GREGG Joseph M 5   DEV
          DELAFINS Elizabeth F 50 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1U SAMPSON Harriett F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 SHERWELL Thomas M 45 Scrivener DEV
          SHERWELL Jane F 35   OUC
          SHERWELL Thomas M 20   DEV
          SHERWELL Susanna F 15   DEV
          SHERWELL Samuel M 13   DEV
          SHERWELL Emma F 5   DEV
          SHERWELL Edwin M 3   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HOOPER Sarah F 25 Wife of a Marine OUC
          HOOPER James M 6m   OUC
          HOOPER Erasmus M 7   OUC
          CURLE Fanny F 10   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HARVEY Amy F 75 Independent DEV
          DAW Elizabeth F 75 Independent DEV
          DAW Amy F 25 Independent DEV
          DAWE Rhoda F 4   DEV
          ELLIOT Betsy F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 LETHBRIDGE Robert M 40 Tailor DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Hannah F 45   DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Walter M 13   DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Anne F 8   DEV
1 12 18 Long Brook Street 1 GREGG Nathaniel M 80 Independent DEV
          GREGG Ann F 55 Schoolmistress DEV
          GREGG Josephine F 9   DEV
          MOORING Elizabeth F 55 Schoolmistress DEV
          TONESY Jane F 35   IRE
          JOHNSON Amelia F 25   DEV
          JONES Ann F 15 School Girl DEV
          BAILEY Sarah F 15 School Girl DEV
          BONE Louisa F 15 School Girl DEV
          SMYTHE Mary F 15 School Girl IRE
          BALDY Eleanor F 10 School Girl DEV
          BALDY Louisa F 8 School Girl DEV
          EDMONDS Harriet F 9 School Girl DEV
          COLBORNE Mary F 15 School Girl DEV
          DERRY Rebecca F 25 Female Servant DEV
          DERRY Tryphena F 15 Female Servant DEV
          WEBB Mary F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 LOWREY Mary F 50 Independent DEV
          LOWREY Mary F 20   OUC
          LOWREY Elizabeth F 13   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 BROCK Admonition F 57 Nurse DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 ROWSE William M 25 Tailor DEV
          ROWSE Mary F 25   DEV
          ROWSE John M 4   DEV
1 13 19     ROWSE Mary F 2   DEV
          ROWSE William M 3m   DEV
          DELANEY Edward M 65 Navy Pensioner DEV
          WALTER Robert M 25 Army Pensioner DEV
      Long Brook Street 1U HOLLAND Susan F 10 Lodger DEV
          SENDY John M 50 Mason DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WATKINS Edward M 60 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Elizabeth F 60   DEV
          WATKINS James M 30 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Mary F 20   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WILLIAMS Charles M 40 Clerk M A OUC
          WILLIAMS Amelia F 40   OUC
          SQUIRE Richard M 15 Scholar DEV
          LYNE Philip M 14 Scholar OUC
          LYNE Thomas M 14 Scholar OUC
          HILL Horace M 14 Scholar OUC
          HILL Charles M 11 Scholar OUC
          GILL Charles M 13 Scholar DEV
          SMYTHE Henry M 12 Scholar OUC
          SMYTHE Frederic M 12 Scholar OUC
          BONE Allan M 12 Scholar DEV
          TOZER Henry M 12 Scholar DEV
          COLLIER John M 11 Scholar DEV
          NORTHCOTE Maurice M 10 Scholar DEV
          DUNSTERVILLE Lionel M 10 Scholar OUC
1 13 20     GREGG John M 10 Scholar DEV
          COLBORNE John M 11 Scholar OUC
          COLLETT John M 9 Scholar OUC
          SIMS Sarah F 40 Female Servant DEV
          CROCKER Susan F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1, 1U TURPIN Robert M 40 Carpenter DEV
          TURPIN Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          TURPIN Emma F 13   DEV
          TURPIN Thomas M 8   DEV
          TURPIN Sophia F 6   DEV
          TURPIN Fanny F 3   DEV
          TURPIN John M 1   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 MADDOCK James M 70 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MADDOCK Mary F 65   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 KENTING William M 20 Shoemaker DEV
          KENTING Elizabeth F 45   DEV
          KENTING Joseph M 9   DEV
          KENTING Richard M 7   DEV
          KENTING Elizabeth F 2   DEV
2 4 1 Fore Street 1, 1B SHEPHERD Richard M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SHEPHERD Susan F 45   DEV
          SHEPHERD Grace F 15   DEV
          SHEPHERD Elizabeth F 13   DEV
          SHEPHERD Richard M 11   DEV
          SHEPHERD Maria F 7   DEV
          COLLINGS Hannah F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 EVANS William M 60 Superanuated Warrant Officer DEV
          EVANS Sarah F 55   DEV
          TAYLER Eliza F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 BICKELL Sarah F 65 Schoolmistress DEV
      Fore Street 1 JULIAN Caroline F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U DYER Benjamin M 40 Baker & Grocer DEV
          DYER Elizabeth F 40   DEV
          DYER Ellen F 13   DEV
          DYER Jane F 11   DEV
          DYER William M 9   DEV
          DYER Martha F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CAWSE John Cocke M 40 Shipwright DEV
      Fore Street 1 WARN James M 60 Carpenter DEV
          WARN Mary F 60   DEV
          HELLINGS William M 25 Carpenter DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNAFORD John M 30 Hatter DEV
          HANNAFORD Mary F 30   DEV
2 4 2     HANNAFORD William M 6   DEV
          HANNAFORD John M 5m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WEBB Eliza F 15 Charwoman DEV
      Fore Street 1 GRILLS James M 60 Tin Plate Worker DEV
          GRILLS Sarah F 45   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT John M 25 Carpenter DEV
          HUNT Grace F 20   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BROWN Mary F 50 Wife of Agricultural Labourer DEV
          NORTHMORE Mary F 25   DEV
          NORTHMORE Jane F 2   DEV
          TEISS Thomas M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 WOODS William M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          WOODS Jane F 30   DEV
          WOODS Rhoda F 3   DEV
          WOODS Henry M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SUTHERLAND Alexander M 35 Painter & Glazier DEV
          SUTHERLAND Caroline F 30   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Temperance F 6   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Sarah Mary F 4   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Alexander M 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUSCOMBE William M 25 Mason DEV
          LUSCOMBE Elizabeth F 25   DEV
          LUSCOMBE William M 6   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Margaret F 4   DEV
2 5 3     LUSCOMBE Elizabeth F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STANBURY Thomas M 40 Grocer DEV
          STANBURY Frances F 35   DEV
          STANBURY John Frank M 2   DEV
          STANBURY mary Sarah F 6   DEV
          STANBURY Elizabeth Ann F 4   DEV
          STANBURY Emma F 6m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BROWN Elizabeth Ann F 60 Independent OUC
          ROGERS Maria F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 FORSTER Sarah Mary F 50 Independent DEV
          BURGOYNE Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 PODE Stephen M 30 Surgeon OUC
          LAWRENCE Mary F 60 Female Servant DEV
          WHITE Erving M 14 Male Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 BALHATCHET Richard M 27 Shoemaker DEV
          BALHATCHET Susan F 50 Charwoman DEV
          BALHATCHET Caroline F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TUCKER Thomas M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TUCKER Susan F 15   DEV
          TUCKER Thirza F 7m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SENDEY Jane F 45 Independent DEV
          SENDEY Henry M 25 Mason DEV
          DYER Mary Ann F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 JULIAN William M 40 Carrier DEV
2 5 4     JULIAN Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          JULIAN Mary Ann F 14   JER
          JULIAN William M 11   DEV
          JULIAN Susan F 9   DEV
          JULIAN Harriett F 7   DEV
          JULIAN Emma F 4   DEV
          JULIAN Ann Jane F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TOZER Thomas M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TOZER Sarah F 20   DEV
          TOZER Elizabeth F 8   DEV
          TOZER Emma F 6   DEV
          TOZER John M 4   DEV
          TOZER Mary F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PEARSE Joseph M 35 Butcher DEV
          PEARSE Jane F 30   DEV
          PEARSE Joseph M 7   DEV
          PEARSE John M 2   DEV
          PEARSE William Henry M 4m   DEV
          PARKER Sarah F 20   DEV
          PARKER William M 15   DEV
          HAMBLYN Sarah F 20 Female Servant DEV
          MERCHANT Susan F 60 Nurse DEV
          STEPHENS John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          ROBERTS Silas M 15 Agricultural Labourer DEV
2 6 5     NORTHMORE Joseph M 15 Apprentice DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLEMENTS Robert M 80 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          CLEMENTS Agnes F 65   DEV
          CLEMENTS Sarah F 30   DEV
      2 of Horn? Street 1 LONG John M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Susanna F 40 Charwoman DEV
          MADDOCK Eliza F 7   DEV
          MADDOCK John M 2   DEV
          MADDOCK George M 2   DEV
          MADFOR Susanna F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SEBY Mary F 35 Charwoman DEV
          SEBY Matilda F 11   DEV
          SEBY William M 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TAYLDER Mary F 45 Dressmaker DEV
          TAYLDER John M 20 Carpenter DEV
          TAYLDER Thomas M 15   DEV
          HORTON Jane F 75   DEV
          LOAM John M 15 Assistant at Grammar School OUC
          YONGE Hugh M 14 Male Servant OUC
      Fore Street 1 FORSTER Maria F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1U FORSTER Harriet F 15 Independent DEV
        1U FORSTER Harriet F 45 Independent DEV
          LAVERS Agnes F 25 Female Servant DEV
          MADDOCK Mary F 15 Female Servant DEV
2 6 6 Fore Street 1 EVELEIGH Mary Ann F 50 Lodging House Keeper DEV
          PRIEST Sarah F 60 Independent DEV
          PRIEST Sarah F 20 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 WHITE James M 55 Labourer OUC
          WHITE Peggy F 55   DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U NEWSON William M 65 Agricultural Labourer DEV
        1U NEWSON Maria F 55   DEV
          NEWSON Henry M 20 Labourer DEV
          NEWSON Edward M 15   DEV
          NEWSON Sarah F 11   DEV
          NEWSON Silas M 6   DEV
          NEWSON William M 4   DEV
      Fore Street 1 POTE Robert M 30 Blacksmith DEV
          POTE Elizabeth F 40   DEV
          POTE Susanna F 3   DEV
          WESTLAKE William M 14 Blacksmith Apprentice DEV
      Fore Street 1 JAMES William M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          JAMES Mary F 30   DEV
          JAMES Charlotte F 9   DEV
          JAMES Thomas M 8   DEV
          JAMES Susan F 3   DEV
          JAMES Mary F 11m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SEARL William M 70 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SEARL Elizabeth F 65   DEV
2 7 7 Fore Street 1 TULORE Thomas M 25 Tin Miner DEV
          TULORE Benjamin M 20 Tin Miner DEV
          TULORE Charlotte F 9   DEV
          ONEAL Amelia F 25   DEV
          ONEAL Samuel M 8   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Jane F 45 Laundress DEV
          MADDOCK Eliza F 15   DEV
          PUGH Thomas M 8   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SALTER Thomas M 55 Porter DEV
          SALTER Mary F 55   DEV
          SALTER John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SALTER Thomas M 15 Mariner DEV
      Fore Street 1 WARN William M 20 Mason DEV
          WARN Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          WARN Elizabeth F 1   DEV
          WARN William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 VOISEY Elizabeth F 65 Independent DEV
          BURT Lydia F 55 Independent DEV
          MAY Sarah B. F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STANBURY William M 45 Lieutenant Navy H. P. DEV
          STANBURY Jane R. F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LAPTHORN Robert M 40 Butcher DEV
          LAPTHORN Mary F 40   DEV
          LAPTHORN Margaret F 15   DEV
2 7 8     SHOEMACK Sarah F 35   DEV
          SHOEMACK Jacob M 3   DEV
          SHILSON Fred M 15 Apprentice DEV
          SMITH Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Fore Street 1, 1B MURCH Samuel M 45 Mason DEV
          MURCH Mary Ann F 45   DEV
          MURCH William M 20 Mason DEV
          MURCH Samuel M 15 Mason DEV
          MURCH Mary Ann F 15   DEV
          MURCH Arminall F 14   DEV
          MURCH Thurza F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BRAILEY William M 20 Labourer DEV
          BRAILEY Elizabeth F 15   DEV
          BRAILEY William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 POTE James M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          POTE John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          POTE Caroline F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PAWLEY Elizabeth F 25 Charwoman DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT John M 65 Labourer DEV
          HUNT Sarah F 60   DEV
          HUNT Elizabeth F 20   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT George M 50 Shoemaker DEV
          HUNT Mary F 35   DEV
          HUNT Henry M 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 REED Hennry M 45 Labourer DEV
          REED Ann F 35   DEV
          REED Hannah F 13   DEV
          REED William M 10   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 MORTIMORE James M 30 Porter DEV
          MORTIMORE Elizabeth F 25   DEV
          MORTIMORE James M 8   DEV
          MORTIMORE John M 7   DEV
          MORTIMORE Elizabeth F 5   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 SUTHERLAND John M 60 Hairdresser DEV
          SUTHERLAND Sarah F 60   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Ann F 15   DEV
          BROWN Agnes F 20   DEV
          BROWN Joseph M 1   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 GOODMAN Thomas M 55 Farmer DEV
          GOODMAN Mary F 60   DEV
          GOODMAN Richard M 20   DEV
          GOODMAN Henry M 20   DEV
          GOODMAN Jone F 13   DEV
          GOODMAN Mary F 4   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 WATKINS William M 65 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Jone F 55   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 TURPIN William M 40 Labourer DEV
          TURPIN Maria F 30   DEV
          TURPIN Maria F 15   DEV
2 8 10     TURPIN John M 5   DEV
          TURPIN James M 4   DEV
          TURPIN Samuel M 1   DEV
          TURPIN William M 14   DEV
          MORTIMORE Anna F 2   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 CONDY Sophia F 50 Charwoman DEV
          CONDY Hannah F 9   DEV
          CONDY Sarah F 6   DEV
          GRIGG Mary F 25   DEV
          GRIGG Richard M 20 Carpenter DEV
      Castle Lane 1 CAWSE Richard M 50 Labourer DEV
          CAWSE Mary F 45   DEV
          CAWSE Samuel M 6   DEV
          CAWSE Sarah F 8   DEV
          CAWSE Mary F 3   DEV
          PHILLIPS Thomas M 45 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 ELFORD William M 65 Wheelwright DEV
          ELFORD Mary F 65   DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 SPUR Joseph M 35 Labourer DEV
          SPUR Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          SPUR Elizabeth F 14   DEV
          SPUR William M 8   DEV
          SPUR Edward M 6   DEV
          SPUR Francis M 4   DEV
2 9 11     SPUR Ann F 7w   DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 SENDEY Elizabeth F 65 Washerwoman DEV
          SENDEY Elizabeth F 7   DEV
          CAUSE Gabriel M 70 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 TALL William M 65 Labourer DEV
          TALL Charlotte F 60   OUC
          PARKER Charlotte F 25   DEV
          PARKER Harriet F 1   OUC
      Hannaford Square 1, 1B WEBBER Joseph M 25 Carpenter DEV
          WEBBER Matilda F 30   DEV
          WHITE Richard M 75 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1, 4U LANWORTHY Richard M 25 Surgeon DEV
          LANWORTHY Caroline F 25   DEV
          LANWORTHY Elizabeth F 14   DEV
          THOMAS Phillipa F 19 Female Servant DEV
      Island 1 ARSCOTT John M 60 Clerk DEV
          ARSCOTT John S. M 30 Attorney DEV
          ARSCOTT Mary Ann F 31   DEV
          BONE Sarah F 30 Female Servant OUC
          ANDERSON Susanna F 20 Female Servant DEV
        1 DEAN John M 45 Carrier DEV
        1 SCOTT George M. M 60 Clerk DEV
          SCOTT Mary F 45   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Mary F 40 Female Servant DEV
2 9 12     LAVERS Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Island 1 BROOKS George M 45 Innkeeper DEV
          BROOKS Edward G. M 20 Malster DEV
          HUNT Edward M 15 Male Servant DEV
          BEEDLE Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
          HORN Ann F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Island 1 DULEY Esther F 20 Post Mistress DEV
          DULEY Emma F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Island 1 SUTHERLAND Dora C. F 35 Independent OUC
          WINGATE Lettia F 30 Independent OUC
          BERT Patience F 15 Independent OUC
          HASWELL Helen F 15 Independent DEV
      Island 1 JULIAN George M 20 Baker DEV
          JULIAN Betsy F 30   DEV
          JULIAN Jane F 1   DEV
      Island 1 CLEMENTS William M 50 Independent DEV
          CLEMENTS Caroline F 50 Independent DEV
      Island 1 STANBURY Elizabeth F   Independent OUC
          STANBURY Mary T. F 55 School Mistress DEV
      Island 1 WHITE Edward M 40 Shopkeeper DEV
          WHITE Edwin M 15   DEV
          WHITE Erving M 15   DEV
          WHITE Edward M 14   DEV
          WHITE Alfred M 12   DEV
2 10 13     WHITE Henrietta F 10   DEV
          WHITE William M 8   DEV
      Island 1 PENWARN John M 30 Labourer DEV
          PENWARN Mary F 30   DEV
          PENWARN Mary F 7   DEV
          PENWARN Sarah F 5   DEV
          PENWARN Louisa F 3   DEV
          PENWARN Ellen F 1   DEV
      Island 1 MADDOCK Ann F 45   DEV
          MADDOCK Robert M 20 Blacksmith DEV
          MADDOCK Benjamin M 15   DEV
          MADDOCK John M 13   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 BROOKS Thomas M 20 Sadler DEV
          BROOKS Elizabeth F 50   DEV
          BROOKS Ann C. F 12   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 MUDGE Zachary M 65 Rear Admiral Retired DEV
          FOX James M 45 Male Servant OUC
          POLLARD Ann F 45 Female Servant DEV
          WORTH Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 HITCHINS Martin M 45 Mine Agent OUC
          HITCHINS Elizabeth F 30   OUC
          HITCHINS Mary F 10   DEV
          HITCHINS Martin M 8   DEV
          HITCHINS Malichi M 5   DEV
2 10 14     HITCHINS Elizabeth F 3   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 HITCHINS John M 40 Tin Miner OUC
          HITCHINS Joel M 35 Miner OUC
      Dark Street Lane 1 HELE Thomas M 30 Stone Mason DEV
          HELE Honor F 30   IRE
          HELE George M 4   DEV
          HELE Mary F 3   DEV
          HELE Elizabeth F 3m   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1, 1U HAMMIT Francis M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          HAMMIT Ann F 25   DEV
          HAMMIT George M 4   DEV
          HAMMIT Mary F 3   DEV
          HAMMIT Lucy F 1   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 CANNON Jane F 45 Charwoman DEV
          CANNON Mary F 10   DEV
          CANNON Edwin M 6   DEV
          CANNON Charlotte F 25 Charwoman DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 GULLETT Edward M 25 Labourer DEV
        1U GULLETT Hannah F 25   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 SOUTHWOOD Thomas M 45 Releiving Office DEV
          SOUTHWOOD Rachel F 45   DEV
          HULL Henry M 2   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 LAVERS James M 30 Blacksmith DEV
          LAVERS Ann F 30   DEV
2 11 15 Ridgeway in Plympton 1 WAKEHAM George M 25 Tailor DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 WESCOTT Ann F 55 Independent DEV
          WESCOTT Ann L. F 25   DEV
          WESCOTT Elizabeth M. F 20   DEV
          WARD Ellen F 11   DEV
          ELLIS Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 ROBERTS Richard M 35 Gardener DEV
          ROBERTS Sarah F 35   DEV
          ROBERTS Richard M 15   DEV
          ROBERTS Thomas M 11   DEV
          ROBERTS Samuel M 6   DEV
          ROBERTS Hannah F 6m   DEV
          ROBERTS John M 6m   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 LUSCOMBE William M 25 Grocer DEV
          LUSCOMBE Hannah F 25   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Thomas M 4   DEV
          MADDOCK Amelia F 10 Female Servant DEV
          CHAMPLIN Jane F 50 Laundress DEV
        1 COUCH Jane F 45   DEV
          COUCH John M 13   DEV
          COUCH Charlotte F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MURRAY Elizabeth F 75 Independent OUC
          RICHARDS Mary F 55 Female Servant DEV
          CARTER Martha F 65 Independent OUC
2 11 16     MARKRIDGE Sarah F 70 Independent IRE
          DEAN Joanna F 20 Female Servant DEV

* Where Born: DEV - Devon, IRE - Ireland, SCO - Scotland, JER - Jersey, OUC - Out of County (are not known)