Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Sandford Census 1775 and 1783

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SANDFORD CENSUS FOR 1775 AND 1783

DRO Sandford Par Records PX2

These names are from a document containing a set of unofficial censuses that were drawn up in the late 18th Century by the Rev. George Bent. The spelling is his and may vary with that of the present day.
This transcription has been provided by Judy Smith, and is made available here by kind permission of the Revd. Nigel Guthrie, Rector of the United Benefice of Crediton, Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions.
303 Estates Inhabitants
1775
Nos. Inhabitants
1783
Nos. Notes
1 Parsonage Revd Geo: Bent 4 - 10  
2 Wilcocks's Wm Dunn 6 Ricd Haltin [could be Hattin] 3  
3   Mark Horral [could be Horrill] 2 Mary Newton 1  
4   Nathaniel Steer [?Sleas] 4 John Packer 4  
5   Philip Mare 4 Amy Jonkins [?Jenkins] 2  
6   William Kingwell 2 - 2  
7   Sarah Stoneman Ww 4 Sarah Moor 4  
8   Wm Newcomb 7 - 8  
9 Bolthay Not built -      
10   Do        
11   Do        
12   John Sprague 2 Sam Collings 8  
13   Thos Chilcott 5 - -  
14   John Welsford 7 Amy Welsford 4  
15   Mary Bragg Ww 3 - 3  
16   Simon Tucker 3 - 4  
17   Mary Bowbeer 3 -    
18   Geo: Frost 2 John Sprague 6  
19   Wm Emes [?] 3 John Brook 6  
20   John Jerrett 6 - 7  
21   John Greenslade 3 Void    
22   Not built   Geo: Drew 4  
23   Not built   John Reed 5  
24   Not built   John Sluman 5  
25   Not built   Thos Wellington 1  
26   Peter Hill 3 John Way 5  
27   James Price 7 James Dy[?er] 4  
28 Mortimore's Harry Mortimore 3 James Hoskins 5  
29   Geo: Drew 5 John Richards 5  
30   -   Elizth Pasmore 1  
31   Samuel Hanford 5 John Mortimore 6  
32   John Harvey 2 Wm Emes 5  
33   John Cousins 3      
34   John Voisey 7 - 8  
35 Workhouse John Kelland 57 - 41  
36 Collings's John Brag Henry Ellis 4 Mary Snow Ww `  
    Robert Crispin 7 Void    
37   John Stoneman 2 Robert Crispin 7  
38   Edward Cooch 3 - 3  
39   Grace Baker 3 - 2  
40   John Moore 2 Robert Gallins 4  
41   Robert Bond 2 Joan Bond 2  
42   John Newton 3 Mary Moor 3  
43   Susanna [?Frereman] or [?Fursman] 2 Margaret Reed 2  
_   Mary Thorn 1      
305            
44 Collings's Robt Newton 4 Wm Tucker 4  
45   Mary Wellington 4 - 2  
46 Pale Simon Discom [? Discon/Dixon] 5 Robt Bradford 6  
47   Geo: Norrish 3 Alice Sprague 1  
48 Mary Wellington Saml Reed 4 Sarah Eales 3  
49 Henry Ellis Elizth Gribble 3      
50   Abraham Marles 4 Geo: Ewings 3  
51   Henry Hepper 5 - 3  
    Mary Thorn 3 Susanna Elston 1  
    John Lee 4 Wm Burrington 4  
    Stephen Coles 2 Elizth Bu[?rrington] 3  
53 ) John Alford [?Open] - Henry Elles [?] 4  
54 ) Mary Bert Void - John Udall [?Udale] 4  
55   Sarah Glanfield 2 Thos Cockram 5  
56   Jane Ley 3 - 2  
57   Ann Pasmore 3 Mary Lake Ww 2  
58   John Sluman 8      
59   John Horn 2 - 2  
60   Roger Snow 6      
61   Sam Crofsman [Crossman?] 5 Abm Cann 4  
62   Sam Brown 8 - 8  
63 Lee's Al's[?] Hill Robt Baker 14 Philip Chanter 6  
64 Downeys John Alford 4 Nathanel Steer 5  
65   Martha Lulsford [?Pulsford] 2 Wm Edwards 7  
66   Mary Southcott 3 John Sluman 4  
67   John Bradford 3 - 5  
68   Ricd Webber 5 - 3  
69   Saml Tucker 3 - 3  
70   Ann Lake 4 Robt Newton 8  
71   John Read 4 - 3  
72 Lamb Inn John Udall [?Udale] 5 Geo: Vinecomb 4  
73 Collings's     Henry Mortimer 3  
74   Wm Snow 6 - 8  
75   Wm Crofsman [?Crossman] 4 Roger Snow 5  
76   Thos Bragg 2 Sarah Mare 3  
77   Peter Eastabrook   Thos Holcomb 2  
78   John Toak 6 - 3  
79   Dorothy Tucker 2 Agnes Dra[?ke] 1  
80   Mary Wellacott 5 Robt Morrish 5  
81   Geo: Giles 5 - 4  
82   John Wright 6 Wm Wellacot 6  
83       Ann Kemp 2  
84 Poor's Houses Mary Southcott 3 Wm Turner 7  
85   Judith Davy 4 Joan Lee 4  
86   Wm Farly 5 - 6  
87   Peter Jason 2 - 3  
88   Robt Kingwell 5 - 4  
89 Star Inn Lucy Maxworthy [Muxworthy] 4 - 3  
90 Cann's Francis Milman 9 - 5  
91       Sarah Philips 2  
307            
92 Cann's Elizth Gofs [Goss?] 1 - 1  
93   Saml Collings Senr 5 Wm Crofsman[?Crossman] 4  
94   Margt [?Soby, Toby] 3 Susanna Lake 3  
95 Cook's John Smith 2 John Wright 5  
96   Mary Sowdon 2 David Hele 4  
97 Gates's Mary Baker Ww        
98 Sandford Town Barton Edward Norrish 11 - 11  
99 )Maunder's exe- Thos Butt 5 Wm Dunn 7  
100 )x Sweles [?] James Dunn 2 Saml Crofsman [?Crossman] 5  
    Robt Burrington 4 - 6  
101 Lynch Crediton Road Peter Harvey 6 - 5  
102   John Mortimer 3 Sam Strong 7  
103   Wm Hill 4 - 3  
    John Collins 3      
104   Elizth Turner 1 John Holcom 4  
105 Snow's Peter Leach 9 - 11  
106 Rose & Crown Wm Holmead 6 3    
107   Wm Tucker 2 Robt Holmes 2  
108   John Bragg 4 Ann Cowell Ww 3  
109   Wm Edwards 3 - 3  
110       Susanna Elstone 3  
111   James Drake 2 Mary Risdon 2  
112   John Holcom Senr 3 - 2  
    Dorothy Burrington 3 Ann Hill 2  
113   Ricd Vicary 4 - 4  
114   David Strong 9 - 6  
115   Nicolas Pope 4 - 3  
116 Sandford Town Mills John Trickey 7 - 6  
117   Mary Lake 3      
118   James Vicary        
119   Catherine Holcom 2 - 2  
120   Elizath Val[?enes] & Philip Risdon 3 - 1  
121 Mill House & 2 Tenements [?] John Moore, Geo: Ewings & Sarah Stemson[?] 12 Wm Grosvenor & John Bragg 12  
122 Creedy S[ir] John Davie 32   19  
123 Kerswell          
124 Eastern Lodge Robt Moor 3 - 5  
125 Western Lodge Ricd Crook 3      
126 Long-Barn Lodge Not built   Not built    
127 Long-Barn Ditto   John [?Carnall] 16  
128 Turnpike-House Alexander Vicary 2 Wm Burridge 6  
129 Frog-mire Robert Skinner 8      
130 Combe Lany John Osmond 11      
131 Little " Wm Perriman 4      
132 Aller John Hookway 11      
133 Ruxford Wm Harris 14      
134 Dye-House Thos Ware 2      
135   Michael Towell 5      
136   Elizth Bolt 2      
137 West Sandford Sir John Chichester, Lady Chichester [?died: 1775] 9 - 1  
309            
138 Woodwards Elizth Brown 4      
139 [?Sellitt's] Charity Herding 1 {Thos Chilcott    
140   Robt Galling 2 {Thos Chilcott    
141 Philipps's Robt Norrish 10      
142   Wm Morrish Senr 4      
143   Robt Gallin Senr 4      
144   Saml Cousins 6      
145 Somers's Elizth Brown 4      
146   Wm Harvey 2      
147   Elizth Painter 3      
148            
149   Wm Leach 6      
150 Hele Thos Howard 8 John Howard    
151 Mr Newton's of Crofs & Tenements John Mortimer 6      
152   Wm Horsgood 4      
153   Wm Morrish Junr 7      
154 Rogers's John Edwards 8      
155 Jellats [?] John Jellat [?Jellet] 4 Sarah Jellot Ww    
156   Wm Bradford        
157   John Newton 3      
158   John Herding 2      
159   John [?Berry] 4      
160   Roger Burrington 4      
161   Wm Giddy 1      
162 Crofs [?Cross] John Tremlet Senr 8      
163 Mead-end John Elstone 4      
164   Robt Wright 4      
165   Simon Mortimer 5      
166   John Spear 5      
167 Wolsgrove John Lane Senr 11 John Lane Junr   [Note under Wolsgrove appears to say "See res 352 M C b"]
168 Ranscombe John Brook 4      
    Thos Sanders 3      
169   John Reed 4      
170 New Buildings John Wright 7      
171            
172            
173            
174   Thos Howard 6      
175   John Hatherley 6      
176   Wm Shopland 5      
177            
178   John Gofs [?Goss] 2      
179            
180   Lawrence Langmead 2      
311            
181 New Buildings Peter Snow 3      
182            
183            
184            
185            
186            
187   Geo: Glanfield 5      
188            
189            
190            
191 Furzeland Thos Daw & John Brailey 7      
192   John Gregory 4      
    Robert [?Br??stoner] [cannot read] 4      
193   Sam Lock 5      
194 Swelthills Robert Manly 8      
195 Fursland          
196 Frostland Robert Brutton 6      
197 Gays Robert Snow 9      
198   Wm Webber 4      
199 Bagborough [?Ba?] Haywood 7      
    John [?Caryck] 3      
200   Ricd Dilling 5      
201   Wm Turner 5      
202   Mary Snow Ww 2      
203 Ash Wm Pope 10      
204   Roger Wreford 10      
    Robert Ridge 5      
205   Philemon Stone & Mark Binney 7      
206 Wood-park          
207 Sutton Ricd Kelland 10      
208 Endifield Roger Reed 5      
209 Middle Borough Rcd Dilling Junr        
210 Lower " John Skinner 2      
211 Henstile 1 Delve's Robt Burrington 4      
212 2 Geo: Rolson 3 Thomasin Rolson    
213            
214 3 Hemer's Roger Wreford 6      
215 4 Wm Burrington 13      
216 5 Tanner's Robt Snow 7      
217            
218            
219 6 Reed's John Read        
220 7 Adams's Wm Harris 3      
221   Elizth Adams 1      
222   Roger Mortimer 2      
223 8 Howard's John Delbridge 3      
224            
225 Bremley          
226 Yarmley Elias Newton 12      
227 Overgate Abraham Delve 6      
313            
228 Coldacot Robert Horsgood 5      
229 Swanniton Wm Hall 7      
230            
231 Bawdenhays Mary Thorn Ste: Coles [p 3? .... Cannot read] 5      
232            
233 Land David Hele 5      
234   Wm White 6      
235   Sam Strong        
236   Philip Chanter 6      
237 [?Sturrage] John Drake 8      
238   John Richards 4      
239   John Hattin Senr 10      
240 Withywind John Hattin Junr 3      
241   Ricd Madge 4      
242            
243 Clampit John Norrish 6 Robert [?Shilston] Danl Norrish    
244 Little Aller Downs John Mortimore 7      
245 Hattens Sarah Snell 2 Thos Hele    
246 Trickeys Ricd Shilston 4      
247 Busells Philip Back 7      
248 Doggetsbeer Thos Pope 9      
249   Thomas Hele 3 John Taylor    
250 Quarry          
251 East-Pidsley Abm Lane 7      
252 West-Pidsley Thos Lake 8      
253   Peter Horsgood 3      
254 Strongs Ricd Drake 6      
255 Spicer's John Ridge 3      
256 Borough-Land Wm Ellis 7      
257   John Estone 3      
258   Thos Hervey 2      
259            
260   John Drew 5      
261 West Burridge Philip Kelland 6 Mary Kelland Ww    
262 East Burridge Wm Gregory 3      
263   James Drew 6      
264 P[blank]          
265 Wool[?] Towns [?Downs]          
266            
267            
268   Wm Harris 3      
269   Peter Wilson 6      
270 Black-Manscomb Edmd Maunder 3      
271 Yeoland Andrew Snell 5      
272 Asheridge John Leach 8 Thomas [?Sarjeant]    
273 Venlake Wm Drew 4      
315            
274 Dowrich William Parker 11      
275 Withyridge Road Robt Tremlet 4      
276   Frances Jenkins 2      
277 Dowrich Mills Silvester Drake 5 Ricd Drake    
278 Rookwood Robt Wilcocks 3 John Stoneman    
    Wm B[?] 2      
279   Sam Strong 2      
280 Aller-Downs Wm Gosland 5      
281   Wm Lee 4 Wm Legg    
282   Robt Jarman 4      
283   James Sarjeant 7      
284   John Crook 4 Grace Crook Ww    
285   Matw Venn 2      
286 Smith's Thos Ridge 3      
287 Prierton Mills Andrew Mathews 8      
288            
289            
290   Wm Moore 5      
291            
292 Prierton Ricd Read 11      
293 Lithybrook          
294   Abm Morrish 5 Joan Morrish Ww    
295            
296 Bremridge John Bremridge 6      
297 Heath's Bridge Wm Densem 5      
298   Francis Yarde 5      
299   Mary Drew 2      
300   Ann Hockly Ww 1      
301   Robt Jason 2      
302   Joseph Morrish 2      
303   Robt Jason 2      
    Wim Skinner 4      
304   James Morgan 3      
305   John Bond 1      
306   Thos Squire 2      
307   Agnes Tozer 2      
308 Eastern-Village Wm Cockram 7      
309   Robt Bradford 4      
310   Arthur Taylor 2      
311   John Brewer 6      
312   John Moor 5      
313   {Sarah Hill Ww ?      
    {James Bradford        
314 Slowland Christopher Perkins 5 Wm Lee    
315   Henry Trend 5      
316   John Tozer 5      
317   Peter Jason 3      
318 Prowse [?] John Haywood 12      
319 Downhayne Peter Snow 7      
320 Crofs [?Cross] Thos Densem 12      
317            
321 Crofs [?Cross]          
322   Robt Taylor 2      
323 Dira John Morrish 11 John Reynolds    
324 Preston-Bridge Joseph Ellis 3      
325            
326 Pacombe Saml Sharland 6      
327 Yeo Christopher Gill 8      
328 [?Owls] House Edmund Drake 4      
329 Doddridge John Martin 10      
330 Dally's John Roach 1      
331 Whiterows Wm Lewis 4      
332 North-Creedy Wm Holcom        
333 Rock's Court John Bowdon [and something unreadable] 3      
    John Furzecott 4      
334   Lydia Bolt 2      
335 Burrington's Robt Tucker        
336 Lands Robt Roberts John Daw 5      
    John Wey 3      
337 Bees's Jonah Radford 4 Wm Radford    
338            
339 Pincombe's Ricd Stoneman 8      
340 North Lake's [?] Susanna Lake 2      
341   Simon Tucker 8   9  
342 Cotton Quillet [?] Thos Willington 4 John Morrish 4  
343 Venn John Daw 9      
344 [?Mooracre] Wm Edwards 3      
345   Ricd Warren 3      
346   John Reed 3      
347 Bullaford [?Late] Jonathan Horwill [?] 3      
348 Herds Wm Stoneman 6      
349   Hugh Tucker 4      
350 Eastabrook Thos Rogers 4      
351 Poole Jacob Greenslade 7 Ann Greenslade 4  
    Robert Bradford 4      
  Darracot Sam Strong 8 Pulled down    
352 Wolsgrove Mr John [?Luxmoore's] Geo: Hatch 6      
353   Geo: Treble 6      
354   John Rue 4      
355 Short Esqr Westlake 3 Ricd Sprague    
356   Thos Conibeer 3 John Lendon    
357   John Jarman 5 James Crocker    
Note these Tenements were burnt in May 1785 and no dwelling houses have been since built on the site of the three former
358 Broadway Andrew Alford 5 John Rice 5 {the
359   John Bickly 6 Saml Hanford 5 {houses
360   Elizath Wey 3     {pulled down