Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Baptisms 1821-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

SOUTH MOLTON BAPTISMS 1821-1830

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

 

BAPTISM/Received into Church DATE CHILD'S NAME   PARENTS NAMES ABODE TRADE OR PROFESSION COMMENTS
      CHRISTIAN SURNAME      
1821              
1 January 1821 Ann daughter of William and Mary WILLMOTTS of South Street Labourer  
3 January 1821 John son of John and Grace ELWORTHY of Wood House Yeoman  
3 January 1821 Ellen daughter of William and Ellen GILLARD of Church Yard Chaise Driver  
10 January 1821 Henry son of Henry and Mary SMYTH of Fursbray Labourer  
16 January 1821 Richard son of Richard and Sarah BRAGG of High Street Druggist Born 18 October 1820
17 January 1821 Elizabeth Betty Henbrow Browbeer daughter of Philip and Mary BRADFORD of South Street Watch Maker  
17 January 1821 James Henbrow son of Philip and Mary BRADFORD of South Street Watch Maker  
17 January 1821 Harriet Handford daughter of Phillip and Mary BRADFORD of South Street Watch Maker  
21 January 1821 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Elizabeth LEACH of East Street Labourer  
21 January 1821 Mary daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of South Street Shoemaker  
4 February 1821 James son of Robert and Elizabeth KINGSLAND of Parsonage House Labourer  
11 February 1821 Charles son of John and Mary HICKS of South Street Shoemaker  
11 February 1821 John son of John and Joan HANDCOCK of Mill Lane Labourer  
18 February 1821 William son of John and Mary FISHER of East Street Tailor  
21 February 1821 Joseph son of Oliver and Sally KINGDON of South Street Leather Dresser  
4 March 1821 Maria daughter of Robert and Maria PHILLIPS of South Street Mason  
4 March 1821 Susanna daughter of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Labourer  
4 March 1821 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
4 March 1821 Mary Anne daughter of William and Mary ISAAC of East Street Labourer  
7 March 1821 William son of Thomas and Hannah CONEYBEAR of East Street Shoemaker  
11 March 1821 William son of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 March 1821 Jenny daughter of John and Sarah CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 March 1821 Charles son of Anthony and Ann MANNING of Hill Yeoman  
21 March 1821 Mary Anne daughter of Charles Beaminster and Mary Sophia KENT of Barnstaple Street Stage Player  
25 March 1821 Susanna daughter of George and Jane HOBBS of South Street Mason  
30 March 1821 Henry son of Francis and Julia TRIX of East Street Tanner  
1 April 1821 Ann daughter of Mary GILL of East Street Spinster  
4 April 1821 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth REW of South Street Labourer  
8 April 1821 John Watts son of Margarett WATTS of North Molton Spinster  
8 April 1821 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth MURCH of Vernon's Lane Butcher  
11 April 1821 Sarah daughter of John and Ann PRIEST of East Street Mason  
11 April 1821 Elizabeth daughter of Amos and Jane TEPPER of High Street Printer  
15 April 1821 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of East Street Shoemaker  
22 April 1821 Mary Anne daughter of Henry and Ann PUKE of East Street Labourer  
22 April 1821 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth RUDD of High Bray Labourer  
23 April 1821 John son of William and Mary TAPP of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
2 May 1821 William son of John and Elizabeth KINGDON of South Street Woolcomber  
3 May 1821 Elizabeth Burgess daughter of Roger and Miriam CARTER of Town House Yeoman  
6 May 1821 Harriett daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth PARSONS of Conbrew Labourer  
6 May 1821 Caroline daughter of Mary CHANNING of East Anstey Spinster  
6 May 1821 William son of George and Fanny FUKE of East Street Labourer  
13 May 1821 Robert son of William and Mary HUGHES of South Street Smith  
20 May 1821 James son of Abraham and Elizabeth MEARLES of East Street Labourer Born 29 March 1821
23 May 1821 John Hile son of William and Ann MARSH of South Street Inn Holder  
3 June 1821 Thomas Milton son of William and Sarah BOWDON of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
3 June 1821 William son of George and Mary WILLIAMS of Nadder Lane Roper Born 27 November 1820
20 June 1821 Mary Jane Rouse daughter of Elizabeth ROWCLIFFE of Barnstaple Street Widow Born 10 December 1820
24 June 1821 Margaret daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of East Street Thatcher born 14 November 1820
27 June 1821 Maria daughter of William and Anne WARREN of Church Yard Labourer  
1 July 1821 Maria daughter of John and Anne LAKE of East Street Labourer  
1 July 1821 Juliana daughter of Francis and Julia TRIX of East Street Tanner Born 26 February 1814
1 July 1821 Caroline daughter of Francis and Julia TRIX of East Street Tanner Born 29 December 1817
1 July 1821 Thomas Jurd son of Francis and Julia TRIX of East Street Tanner Born 27 March 1819
8 July 1821 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary COURTENAY of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
8 July 1821 Anne daughter of William and Nancy WEBBER of East Street Labourer  
15 July 1821 William son of William and Elizabeth PUGSLEY of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 July 1821 Edwin son of John and Jemima TREWERRY of East Street Exciseman Born 20 December 1820
19 July 1821 Charles son of William and Hetty BAKER of Vernon's Lane Supervisor Born 24 February 1821
22 July 1821 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth TEPPER of East Street Tailor  
22 July 1821 Maria daughter of James and Susanna BADCOCK of South Street Labourer  
1 August 1821 Richard son of Mary BAKER of Poor House Spinster  
1 August 1821 William son of John and Mary HOLLAND of South Street Labourer  
5 August 1821 Henry son of Henry and Mary COLWELL of South Street Butcher Born 17 February 1821
5 August 1821 Sarah daughter of Edward and Betsy MORRISH of Tiverton Cooper Born 29 November 1820
12 August 1821 William son of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
19 August 1821 William son of Thomas and Johanna WONNACOTT of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 August 1821 Hannah daughter of Robert and Mary HOLMES of South Street Blacksmith  
26 August 1821 Anne daughter of Elizabeth BRADFORD of East Street Spinster Born 24 June 1821
5 September 1821 Mary daughter of William and Mary HILL of East Street Mason  
9 September 1821 William son of John and Agnes BRICE of East Street Labourer  
16 September 1821 Joshua son of Joshua and Mary HODGE of South Street Labourer Born 4 June 1821
23 September 1821 Mary daughter of George and Sarah HOBBS of Hill Labourer  
23 September 1821 Maria daughter of James and Dorothy CARTER of Garranash Shoemaker  
26 September 1821 Alice daughter of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Butcher  
27 September 1821 William son of William and Elizabeth PARAMORE of High Street Printer Born 22 Novembe3r 1820
17 October 1821 Maria daughter of Roger and Anne LEATHERBEE of South Street Thatcher  
4 November 1821 Arthur son of William and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of South Street Labourer  
7 November 1821 Mary daughter of James and Mary MOUNTJOY of Barnstaple Street Inn Holder  
11 November 1821 William son of George and Mary FLESHMAN of Mill Lane Yeoman Born 31 August 1821
11 November 1821 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth SAMPSON of Mill Lane Labourer Born 26 August 1821
11 November 1821 Jane daughter of George and Elizabeth FEY of Bremridge Yeoman Born 26 January 1821
18 November 1821 William son of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
28 November 1821 Elizabeth Dunn daughter of John and Jane CLARKE of South Street Baker  
28 November 1821 James son of John and Grace WALTERS of East Street Schoolmaster  
28 November 1821 Emily Harriett daughter of James and Maria Mary Anne GOULD of South Street Gentleman Born 11 June 1821
30 November 1821 Sarah Thomas daughter of William and Anne SHAPCOTT of South Street Inn Holder Born 8 November 1821
2 December 1821 John son of James and Grace TURNER of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
5 December 1821 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WARREN of South Street Labourer  
9 December 1821 Anne daughter of Robert and Sarah MANNATTON of South Street Labourer  
9 December 1821 James son of John and Mary THOMAS of East Street Shoemaker Born 12 Decembr 1820
25 Decembr 1821 Edwin son of William and Sarah ADAMS of East Street Blacksmith Born 25 October 1821
25 December 1821 James son of John and Agnes SOUTHCOTT of East Street Labourer  
1822              
1 January 1822 James son of James and Elizabeth EASTMOND of East Street Butcher  
9 January 1822 Esther daughter of William and Charlotte FLEXMAN of Vernon's Lane Surgeon  
16 January 1822 Jane daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of High Street Mercer Born 7 December 1821
20 January 1822 Richard son of Richard and Margarett GOULD of Lord's Down Yeoman  
20 January 1822 John son of Roger and Mary HUNT of South Street Mason  
20 January 1822 Anne daughter of John and Mary Anne STONEMAN of East Street Shopman Born 29 November 1820
27 January 1822 Mary daughter of Lemuel and Anne HOBBS of Church Yard Mason  
30 January 1822 Henry son of John and Susan POASTER of Vernon's Lane Servant  
30 January 1822 Caroline Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth DUNN of King's Street Inn Holder Born 12 August 1821
10 February 1822 John son of James and Agnes BOWEY of South Street Labourer  
24 February 1822 Michael son of William and Mary TREBLE of Mill Lane Labourer  
3 March 1822 Henry son of Susan PIKE of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
3 March 1822 William son of John and Anne FRANKLYN, or FRANKLAND of South Street Labourer  
4 March 1822 Elizabeth daughter of John and Susan SAUNDERS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
4 March 1822 George Thorne son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
10 March 1822 John son of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of Fursbray Labourer  
10 March 1822 Mary daughter of John and Mary RAWELL of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
17 March 1822 Mary Anne daughter of Thomas and Dorcas TEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
20 March 1822 Anne Mathews daughter of William and Elizabeth HOBBS of East Street Shoemaker  
3 April 1822 William Maunder son of William and Frances HITCHCOCK of East Street Merchant  
5 April 1822 Grace daughter of William and Jane DYER of Bishop's Nympton Yeoman  
7 April 1822 William son of Betty PARTRIDGE of East Street Spinster  
7 April 1822 James son of Phillip and Jane CONYBERE of Mill Lane Roper Born 13 November 1821
9 April 1822 Mary daughter of William and Sarah NUTT of Mill Lane Woolcomber Born 4 February 1822
14 April 1822 Mary daughter of Hannah MARSH of East Street Spinster  
21 April 1822 Robert son of William and Elizabeth LEATHERBY of Mill Lane Labourer  
21 April 1822 Grace daughter of Richard and Sarah THOMAS of South Street Labourer  
24 April 1822 William Scott son of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
1 May 1822 Lewis son of Lewis and Elizabeth POWELL of South Street Glazier  
5 May 1822 Anne daughter of William and Susan REED of Ley Yeoman  
5 May 1822 John son of John and Sarah LAWDAY of East Street Shoemaker  
19 May 1822 John son of William and Anne PARSONS of Niel's Town Labourer  
19 May 1822 James son of John and Catherine WOOLWAY of Mill Lane Carpenter  
22 May 1822 William son of William and Mary TOUT of East Street Labourer  
26 May 1822 John son of Robert and Fanny GALLAFORD of Church Yard Labourer Born 21 August 1820
26 May 1822 Susanna daughter of Robert and Fanny GALLAFORD of Church Yard Labourer  
26 May 1822 Sarah daughter of William and Mary LEWIS of Parsonage House Thatcher  
2 June 1822 John son of Thomas and Susan FOOKE of East Street Labourer  
2 June 1822 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Johanna DAVEY of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
9 June 1822 Grace daughter of William and Nancy BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
11 June 1822 John son of John and Johanna COCK of East Street Mason  
12 June 1822 Harriett daughter of John and Mary Anne DUNN of High Street Chandler  
16 June 1822 Elijah son of Henry and Elizabeth HEARDEN of East Street Shoemaker  
19 June 1822 Betsy daughter of Philip and Grace MOOR of South Street Wheelwright  
19 June 1822 Sarah daughter of John and Mary THOMAS of Church Yard Sexton  
19 June 1822 Susanna daughter of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of High Street Mason  
23 June 1822 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth REW of South Street Labourer  
23 June 1822 Charles son of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
26 June 1822 Mary daughter of James and Jemima KINGDON of Hill Yeoman  
30 June 1822 Grace daughter of Francis and Elizabeth BURGESS of Vernon's Lane Labourer  
7 July 1822 Sarah Maria daughter of Phillip and Maria WIDGERY of South Street Shoemaker  
14 July 1822 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah TUCKER of South Street Carpenter  
14 July 1822 John son of William and Sarah RUDD of Warkleigh Labourer  
17 July 1822 Anne daughter of Thomas and Charlotte CRIDDLE of King's Street Shopkeeper  
21 July 1822 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary KINGDON of Back Lane Labourer  
21 July 1822 Robert son of James and Anne SPARKES of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
24 July 1822 Mary daughter of John and Mary ADAMS of East Street Labourer  
24 July 1822 Mary daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth LLEWELLIN of East Street Exciseman  
28 July 1822 Joseph son of John and Sarah GLOYN of East Street Mason  
31 July 1822 Mary Anne daughter of Robert and Mary BADCOCK of East Street Labourer  
4 August 1822 Henry son of Henry and Sarah COBLEY of High Bray Labourer  
11 August 1822 Mary daughter of Thomas and Anne HOOPER of South Street Labourer  
28 August 1822 Rebecca daughter of John and Mary SEAGE of Barnstaple Street Blacksmith  
1 September 1822 Thomas son of George and Grace HARRIS of Barnstaple Street Mason  
3 September 1822 John Trix son of Richard and Sarah BRAGG of High Street Druggist born 3 June 1822
4 September 1822 Harriett daughter of Joseph and Anne RICHARDS of Mill Lane Carpenter  
8 September 1822 William son of James and Mary BATTER of East Street Servant  
8 September 1822 George son of James and Anne WIDGERY of Vernon's Lane Mason  
8 September 1822 Maria daughter of Robert and Mary BAWDON of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
11 September 1822 Anne daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of High Bray Labourer  
11 September 1822 Betsy daughter of William and Peggy BAWDON of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
13 September 1822 Henry son of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor Born 10 April 1822
13 September 1822 William son of John and Jemima TRENERRY of East Street Exciseman Born 25 August 1822
25 September 1822 Harriett daughter of George and Mary THORNE of High Street Chandler  
29 September 1822 William son of John and Mary Anne FEWINGS of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
29 September 1822 William son of John and Grace LOVEREN of East Street Butcher  
29 September 1822 William son of James and Anne COURT of East Street Labourer  
6 October 1822 William son of James and Mary WESTON of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
9 October 1822 Charles son of William and Sally ADAMS of Back Lane Mason  
9 October 1822 John Shardon son of Henry and Mary BAKER of East Street Carpenter  
9 October 1822 Mary Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth WHEELER of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
13 October 1822 Joshua Smith son of James and Mary FELL of South Street Shopkeeper  
13 October 1822 Anne daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth RUDD of High Bray Labourer  
13 October 1822 John son of William and Anne WISE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
16 October 1822 Frances Ilbert daughter of John Gilbert and Mary PEARSE of High Street Solicitor Born 21 October 1821
20 October 1822 Sarah daughter of Richard and Mary FUKE of East Street Mason  
27 October 1822 George son of John and Susanna SNOW of Garramarsh Shoemaker  
27 October 1822 William Rowdon son of Mary MALLETT of Back Lane Spinster  
3 November 1822 William son of William and Mary WATTS of East Street Labourer  
6 November 1822 Joshua son of John and Mary THOMAS of East Street Shoemaker  
10 November 1822 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Fanny ANDREWS of South Street Labourer  
17 November 1822 Mary daughter of Henry and Grace LEAWORTHY of Church Lane Labourer  
17 November 1822 Philip son of Philip and Anne PASSMORE of East Street Labourer  
24 November 1822 Olivia Susanna daughter of James and Mary NARROWWAY of Coombe Yeoman  
8 December 1822 Richard Gratton son of Faith SLEE of Hill Spinster  
11 December 1822 Mary Anne daughter of John and Jane THORNE of East Street Blacksmith  
25 December 1822 Anne daughter of John and Jenny QUANTICK of South Street Butcher  
26 December 1822 Anne daughter of Robert and Fanny HANDCOCK of Black Pool Yeoman  
26 December 1822 William son of Thomas and Margareth BAKER of Back Lane Carpenter  
26 December 1822 Mary daughter of Samuel and Anne MOOR of King's Street Tailor  
1823              
1 January 1823 John son of John and Elizabeth BOWDEN of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
1 January 1823 Samuel son of James and Anne SAGE of East Street Blacksmith  
1 January 1823 Mary Anne daughter of William and Anne SKINNER of Hill Carpenter  
6 January 1823 Richard son of Joseph and Elizabeth WARREN of Mole Bridge Labourer  
12 January 1823 John son of Elias and Mary ROWCLIFFE of Mile House Labourer  
12 January 1823 Mary daughter of John and Fanny FRIENDSHIP of Barum Street Smith  
12 January 1823 Anne daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of South Street Labourer  
12 January 1823 William son of Christopher and Mary MATHEWS of South Street Mason  
15 January 1823 John son of Samuel and Mary THOMAS of Vernon's Lane Thatcher  
15 January 1823 Joshua son of John and Mary FISHER of East Street Tailor  
22 January 1823 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
26 January 1823 Mary Smyth daughter of John and Mary TOTTERDALE of South Street Blacksmith  
9 February 1823 John son of William and Mary WILLMOTTS of South Street Labourer  
12 February 1823 Thomasin daughter of John and Mary BAKER of High Bray Shoemaker  
13 February 1823 Mary Elizabeth Mills daughter of John and Mary BURGESS of South Street Hatter Born 9 December 1822
19 February 1823 Anne daughter of Mark and Anne PERKIN of East Street Shoemaker  
23 February 1823 John son of George and Fanny FOOK of East Street Labourer  
26 February 1823 James son of William and Sarah ADAMS of East Street Blacksmith  
5 March 1823 Charles son of Anne AVERY of Warkleigh Spinster  
9 March 1823 William son of John and Anne PHILLIPS of Barum Street Woolstapler  
9 March 1823 John son of James and Jane NOTT of Niel's Town Labourer  
9 March 1823 John son of George and Miriam ROWDON of Pilton Carpenter  
16 March 1823 Thomas son of George and Elizabeth BENDLE of Hill Labourer  
23 March 1823 William son of Richard and Sarah FOOK of East Street Butcher  
23 March 1823 Elizabeth daughter of William and Grace BURNETT of East Street Carpenter  
23 March 1823 Jane Leman daughter of Henry and Anne PUKE of East Street Labourer  
30 March 1823 John son of William and Susan TURNE3R of East Street Wheelwright  
30 March 1823 John son of Henry and Gertrude KINGDON of South Street Baker  
30 March 1823 Susan daughter of Robert and Anne CAWSEY of South Street Labourer  
1 April 1823 John Bartlett son of Susan LEATHERBY of Bristol Spinster Born 24 october 1819 in the parish
2 April 1823 Thomas son of John and Grace ELWORTHY of Wood House Yeoman  
6 April 1823 William son of Emanuel and Mary CHAPPLE of Parsonage Labourer  
13 April 1823 William son of John and Jane ASHELFORD of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
13 April 1823 Anne daughter of John and Sarah TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
20 April 1823 John son of John and Jane HOBBS of China Labourer  
20 April 1823 William son of John and Jane PEARCE of East Street Woolsorter  
20 April 1823 Margaret daughter of William and Jane GRATTON of Hill Blacksmith  
23 April 1823 Robert son of Robert and Mary HOLMES of South Street Blacksmith  
27 April 1823 William son of Anne THOMAS of East Street Spinster  
27 April 1823 Anne daughter of Richard and Anne HILL of South Street Mason  
30 April 1823 Maria daughter of Roger and Susanne TOLLEY of Barum Street Labourer  
30 April 1823 John son of William and Elizabeth JONES of East Street Labourer  
4 May 1823 Jane daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BARTLETT of South Street Roper  
8 May 1823 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth SMYTH of Barum Street Labourer  
11 May 1823 George son of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
11 May 1823 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary HICKS of South Street Shoemaker  
11 May 1823 John son of William and Mary MARSH of South Street Shoemaker  
11 May 1823 Mary daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barum Street Labourer  
11 May 1823 John son of William and Jane BERRY of South Street Labourer  
18 May 1823 Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth WIDGERY of East Street Woolcomber  
19 May 1823 George son of William and Susan GIBBETT of South Street Labourer  
20 May 1823 Mary daughter of Thomas and Hannah CONNYBEARE of East Street Shoemaker  
21 May 1823 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Anne THOMAS of Barum Street Thatcher  
25 May 1823 John son of John and Mary PAWL of South Street Mason  
25 May 1823 Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne PRIEST of East Street Mason  
28 May 1823 Thomas son of William and Mary Anne BRIGHT of East Street Butcher  
5 June 1823 Charles son of John and Mary COOK of East Street Tanner  
8 June 1823 Christopher son of Mary ROOKS of Poor House Spinster  
8 June 1823 Anne daughter of John and Sarah ODAM of Barum Street Shoemaker  
11 June 1823 Anne daughter of Anthony and Anne MANNING of Hill Yeoman  
11 June 1823 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
15 June 1823 Anne daughter of John and Mary Anne GIBBETT of Shallowford Labourer  
15 June 1823 Maria daughter of Roger and Anne LEATHERBY of South Street Thatcher  
20 June 1823 Anne daughter of Samuel and Anne MOUNTJOY of East Street Shoemaker  
22 June 1823 John son of James and Susanna BADCOCK of South Street Labourer  
13 July 1823 Susanna daughter of James and Dorothy CARTER of Garramash Shoemaker  
16 July 1823 Mary daughter of Roger and Miriam CARTER of Town House Yeoman  
20 July 1823 George son of Richard and Mary Anne KELLY of East Street Cabinet Maker  
22 July 1823 Ellen Anne daughter of Robert and Anne HUXTABLE of High Street Mercer  
25 July 1823 John Tapp son of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Tanner Born 26 February 1823
6 August 1823 Jane Rebecca daughter of John and Rebecca LAND of Bratton Fleming Yeoman born 4 January 1821
13 August 1823 Sarah daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of Barum Street Labourer  
17 August 1823 John son of James and Mary WESTEN of Barum Street Labourer  
20 August 1823 John son of John and Hannah HOLMES of South Street Blacksmith  
20 August 1823 John son of John and Elizabeth KINGDON of South Street Woolcomber  
24 August 1823 Samuel son of John and Anne RUMBELOW of Barum Street Tailor  
24 August 1823 Eliza daughter of William and Mary TAPP of Barum Street Labourer  
27 August 1823 Arthur son of John and Sally BASKEFILL of East Street Shoemaker  
10 September 1823 Richard son of Nicholas and Mary GOULD of East Street Organist  
14 September 1823 Anne daughter of Thomas and Anne HOOPER of South Street Labh  
17 September 1823 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary CURDLE of Barum Street Weaver  
17 September 1823 Joseph son of John and Jane HANCOCK of Mill Lane Labourer  
24 September 1823 Elizabeth daughter of Phillip and Sarah AVERY of East Street Thatcher  
5 October 1823 John son of William and Mary TAYLOR of East Street Wheelwright  
5 October 1823 William son of Christopher and Elizabeth PARSONS of Combrew Labourer  
8 October 1823 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth PASSMORE of West Hill Yeoman  
12 October 1823 Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth RE3W of South Street Labourer  
12 October 1823 Anne daughter of Thomas and Johanna DAVEY of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
12 October 1823 Sarah Hunt daughter of Frederick and Mary CALLINGHAM of East Street Servant  
19 October 1823 Fanny daughter of John and Fanny SMITH of East Street Labourer  
19 October 1823 Elizabeth daughter of Samuela nd Mary Anne WIDGERY of East Street Butcher  
19 October 1823 Mary daughter of Robert and Maria PHILLIPS of South Street Mason  
22 October 1823 Richard son of John and Mary COURTENAY of Barum Street Tailor  
22 October 1823 Sarah Warren daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of High Street Mercer  
30 October 1823 John Huxtable son of William and Elizabeth PARAMORE of High Street Printer Born 15 October 1822
5 November 1823 Emma daughter of William and Frances HITCHCOCK of East Street Merchant  
7 November 1823 Elizabeth daughter of William and Anne EASTMOND of East Street Labourer  
9 November 1823 Jane daughter of William and Nancy WEBBER of East Street Labourer  
12 November 1823 Maria daughter of William and Sarah WILLIAMS of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
19 November 1823 Michael son of John and Mary THOMAS of East Street Shoemaker  
19 November 1823 John son of John and Susan PEASTER of South Street Servant  
17 December 1823 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
17 December 1823 Maria daughter of William and Anne WARREN of East Street Labourer  
21 December 1823 Anne daughter of Henry and Mary SKINNER of Snerridge Yeoman  
25 December 1823 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary SEAGE of Barnstaple Street Blacksmith  
31 December 1823 Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth MURCH of Poor House Butcher  
1824              
1 January 1824 Grace daughter of Francis and Grace HOOPER of East Street Maltster  
6 January 1824 Sarah daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of Fursbray Labourer  
6 January 1824 William son of Elias and Alice JENKINS of Hill Labourer  
7 January 1824 Eleanor daughter of Amos and Jane TEPPER of High Street Printer  
11 January 1824 George son of John and Johanna PHILLIPPS of East Street Woolstapler  
13 January 1824 John son of George and Elizabeth MORRIS of South Street Woolcomber  
14 January 1824 William Baker son of William and Eliza MANLEY of Vernon's Lane Tailor  
18 January 1824 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
21 January 1824 Mary daughter of Thomas and Anne STANLAKE of Niel's Town Labourer  
28 January 1824 Grace daughter of Phillip and Grace MOORE of South Street Wheelwright  
1 February 1824 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary WILLIAMS of Nadder Lane Roper  
2 February 1824 John son of John and Grace WALTERS of East Street School Master  
4 February 1824 Elizabeth Brown daughter of John Henry and Elizabeth KERR of King's Street Lieutenant on half pay; 104 Regt. of Foot Born 15 February 1823
8 February 1824 Samuel son of John and Joanna COCK of East Street Mason Born 21 November 1823
8 February 1824 James son of James and Agness BOWEY of South Street Labourer  
11 February 1824 Frances daughter of Robert and Frances HANDCOCK of Black Pool Yeoman  
13 February 1824 Elizabeth Turberville daughter of Humphry Aram and Elizabeth BRYAN of Fore Street Physician Born 12 Bebruary 1815
15 February 1824 James son of Philip and Jane CONIBER of Mill Lane Roper  
15 February 1824 Sarah daughter of Mary BOUNDHAY of China Spinster  
18 February 1824 Oliver son of Oliver and Sarah KINGDON of Mill Lane Woolstapler  
22 February 1824 Harriett daughter of Lemuel and Anne HOBBS of Church Yard Mason  
3 March 1824 Susanna daughter of William and Susanna HUXTABLE of South Street Tailor  
14 March 1824 Thomas Kingdon son of John and Mary MUTTERS of South Street Labourer  
17 March 1824 Ann daughter of James and Ann BROWNSCOMB of Bishop's Nympton Inn Holder  
18 March 1824 James son of Richard and Sarah BRAGG of Fore Street Druggist Born 21 February 1824
28 March 1824 John son of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
28 March 1824 Henry son of Henry and Elizabeth HEARDING of Church Lane Shoemaker  
28 March 1824 William son of Robert and Fanny GALAFORD of Church Yard Labourer  
28 March 1824 Ann daughter of Michael and Grace CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Mason  
31 March 1824 William son of William and Sarah NUTT of Mill Lane Woolcomber  
3 April 1824 Sarah daughter of Robert and Mary HUNT of East Street Woolcomber  
7 April 1824 Grace daughter of John and Mary WARREN of South Street Labourer  
16 April 1824 William son of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
18 April 1824 Eliza Jane daughter of James and Jemima KINGDON of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 April 1824 Sarah daughter of James and Grace TURNER of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
9 May 1824 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth MAIRE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
9 May 1824 William son of Mary BAKER of Combrew Spinster  
16 May 1824 Harriett daughter of William and Grace BURNETT of East Street Carpenter  
23 May 1824 Sarah daughter of John and Hannah VILE of East Street Maltster  
6 June 1824 Noah Eastmond son of John and Catherine WOOLWAY of Mill Lane Carpenter  
6 June 1824 William son of John and Mary FEWINGS of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
13 June 1824 William son of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Church Yard Mason  
16 June 1824 Joseph son of William and Peggy BAWDON of Nadder Lane Weaver  
27 June 1824 William son of John and Susan SANDERS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
7 July 1824 Susanna daughter of Susanna SMYTH of Fursbray Spinster  
18 July 1824 Mary daughter of Hugh and Jane MACKMANICE of South Street Weaver  
18 July 1824 Elizabeth daughter of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
28 July 1824 Samuel son of Robert and Ann COURSAY of South Street Labourer  
1 August 1824 John son of John and Elizabeth WEDLAKE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
1 August 1824 Alfred son of Robert and Elizabeth KINGSLAND of Barnstaple Street Basket Maker  
4 August 1824 John son of William and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Shoemaker  
8 August 1824 William son of Robert and Sally MANATON of South Street Labourer  
17 August 1824 Frances Spencer daughter of William and Charlotte FLEXMAN of Vernon's Lane Surgeon Born 21 August 1823
18 August 1824 Harriett daughter of John and Sally AGGOTT of South Street Labourer  
22 August 1824 Grace daughter of William and Nancy BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
29 August 1824 William son of James and Ann HOOPER of South Street Labourer  
29 August 1824 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Sarah BOWDEN of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
5 September 1824 John George son of Henry and Harriett TEPPER of Fore Street Carpenter Born 5 November 1823
12 September 1824 Richard son of William and Elizabeth PINKHAM of Hill Horse Keeper  
26 September 1824 Mary Ann daughter of James and Jane HASKINGS of Nadder Lane Labourer  
29 September 1824 Ann daughter of John and Jane CLARK of King's Street Baker  
29 September 1824 William son of John and Mary SKINNER of Wood House Yeoman Born 23 May 1824
3 October 1824 James son of Thomas and Margaret BAKER of Baker's Street Carpenter Born 30 August 1824
3 October 1824 Charlotte daughter of John and Ann GALAFORD of Hill Labourer  
3 October 1824 William son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Street Carpenter  
24 October 1824 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth LAKE of South Street Labourer  
24 October 1824 John son of William and Mary TREBLE of Mill Lane Labourer  
27 October 1824 William son of John and Mary MARLSHALL of Church Lane Hatter  
31 October 1824 Samuel son of Samuel and Fanny ANDREWS of South Street Labourer  
31 October 1824 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary WATTS of Fore Street Hostler  
31 October 1824 Sarah daughter of James and Ann SPARKS of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
31 October 1824 John son of James and Mary SEAGE of East Street Blacksmith  
7 November 1824 Samuel son of Samuel and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Butcher  
10 November 1824 Eliza daughter of William and Betty LITHERBY of East Street Labourer  
11 November 1824 Ellen Ann daughter of Robert and Ann HUXTABLE of Fore Street Mercer  
14 November 1824 Jemima daughter of Robert and Mary START of South Street Tailor  
14 November 1824 Henry son of Henry and Grace LEWORTHY of Church Lane Labourer  
21 November 1824 William son of Roger and Susan TOLLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 November 1824 Joseph Rawle son of William and Elizabeth PARAMORE of Fore Street Printer Born 14 August 1824
24 November 1824 Lucy Stawell daughter of John Gilbert and Mary PEARSE of Fore Street Solicitor born 13 September 1823
5 December 1824 William son of James and Elizabeth EASTMOND of East Street Butcher  
25 December 1824 John son of John and Grace LOVERN of East Street Butcher  
26 December 1824 John son of Elizabeth COURTNEY of Gunswell Lane Spinster  
1825              
5 January 1825 Sarah daughter of John Westren and Margaret MAJOR of Vernon's Lane Cabinet Maker Born 5 December 1824
6 January 1825 Brian son of William and Ann SKINNER of Hill Carpenter Born 1 September 1824
6 January 1825 Anne daughter of Henry and Mary SMYTH of Furse Bray Labourer  
9 January 1825 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah QUICK of East Street Hair Dresser Born 5 April 1824
9 January 1825 William son of Thomas and Margaret JONES of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
9 January 1825 Charles son of George and Bettsy TEPPER of East Street Tailor  
12 January 1825 Theophilus Allen son of Lewis and Elizabeth POWELL of South Street Glazier  
16 January 1825 Amos son of Amos and Hannah SELLEY of East Street Tailor  
23 January 1825 Mary daughter of James and Mary WESTREN of Lord's Down Labourer  
23 January 1825 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary BOWDEN of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
30 January 1825 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann PHILLIPS of Barnstaple Street Wool Sorter  
13 February 1825 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth RIDD of High Bray Labourer  
13 February 1825 Susan daughter of Hannah JONES of South Street Spinster  
15 February 1825 Henry son of John and Elizabeth DUNN of King's Street Cabinet Maker  
20 February 1825 William son of John and Mary THOMAS of Church Yard Sexton Born 24 January 1825
13 March 1825 Harriett daughter of Thomas and Johanna DAVEY of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
18 March 1825 Maria Jane daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Mercer  
21 March 1825 Mary daughter of John and Mary FRY of South Street Horse Dealer  
29 March 1825 James Michael Robert son of John and Mary Ann DUNN of Fore Street Inn Holder Born 7 February 1825
30 March 1825 Thomaszin daughter of Thomas and Susan YOUATT of Hill Labourer  
30 March 1825 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
1 April 1825 Thomas son of William and Anne MOGFORD of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
6 April 1825 Elizabeth daughter of William and Anne SHAPCOTT of South Street Inn Holder  
10 April 1825 William son of Mary ALLEN of East Street Spinster  
17 April 1825 Richard son of Samuel and Ann MOORE of South Street Tailor  
20 April 1825 Fanny daughter of John and Mary THOMAS of East Street Shoemaker  
4 May 1825 Barbara Jane Hungerford daughter of Edmund and Frances CRESSWELL of Chapple Gentleman Baptised at Honiton
8 May 1825 James son of John and Elizabeth SMALDON of Parsonage House Labourer  
8 May 1825 Bettsy daughter of William and Ann BOWDON of South Street Labourer  
11 May 1825 Grace daughter of John and Grace ELWORTHY of Woodhouse Yeoman  
15 May 1825 Ann daughter of Joseph and Grace BENDLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
15 May 1825 James son of Richard and Mary KINGDON of Vernon's Lane Labourer  
22 May 1825 John son of John and Sarah GLOYEN of East Street Mason  
22 May 1825 Mary daughter of William and Sarah SKINNER of Mile House Yeoman Born 20 April 1825
24 May 1825 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of South Street Shoemaker  
25 May 1825 Lydia daughter of Thomas and Jenny MAIRE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
29 May 1825 Susan Bowdon daughter of John and Mary JEBBETT of Shallaford Labourer  
29 May 1825 Mary Ann daughter of George and Fanny FOOKE of East Street Labourer  
1 June 1825 Charles son of Henry and Mary MANNING of Stone Yeoman  
5 June 1825 Lucy daughter of Sarah FAULKNER of East Street Spinster  
5 June 1825 Mary daughter of Jane BRAYLEY of South Street Spinster  
8 June 1825 Eliza daughter of Mark and Ann PERKIN of East Street Shoemaker  
8 June 1825 Harriett daughter of William and Ann COURTNEY of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
12 June 1825 Susan daughter of John and Susan PEASTER of South Street Servant  
17 June 1825 Richard son of Richard and Mary Ann KELLY of East Street Cabinet Maker  
26 June 1825 George son of George and Sarah BRAY of Church Yard Labourer  
27 June 1825 John Lane son of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon Born 8 May 1825
3 July 1825 William son of John and Fanny SMITH of East Street Labourer  
3 July 1825 William son of William and Ann WISE of East Street Labourer  
6 July 1825 Sarah daughter of William and Ann WARREN of East Street Labourer  
10 July 1825 John son of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
10 July 1825 William Blackford son of John and Sarah MILTON of High Bray Labourer  
13 July 1825 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth REW of South Street Labourer  
24 July 1825 Ann daughter of William and Mary WILMETTS of East Street Labourer  
27 July 1825 Fanny daughter of Thomas and Ann HAWKES of Fore Street Tailor Born 2 April 1825
31 July 1825 Mary Ann daughter of Maria RAYMOND of Poor House Spinster Born 24 April 1825
14 August 1825 Aaron son of George and Elizabeth BENDLE of Hill Labourer  
17 August 1825 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth WHEALER of East Street Tailor  
21 August 1825 James son of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
24 August 1825 Sally daughter of John and Sally WILLIAMS of Barnstaple Street Woolcomber  
28 August 1825 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary LUXTON of Bishop's Nympton Yeoman  
31 August 1825 Mary daughter of William and Rosamond MACY of East Street Carpenter  
31 August 1825 Ann daughter of Thomas and Margarett TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
31 August 1825 Francis son of Francis and Grace HOOPER of East Street Maltster  
4 September 1825 John son of Joseph and Mary MOLE of East Street Labourer  
4 September 1825 Caroline daughter of William and Sally KINGDON of South Street Maltster  
4 September 1825 Henry son of Henry and Mary MOORE of South Street Wheelwright  
4 September 1825 Mary daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BARTLETT of South Street Roper  
11 September 1825 William son of John and Jane HOBBS of Chaina Labourer  
11 September 1825 Mary daughter of James and Agness TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
2 October 1825 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
2 October 1825 John son of William and Susan JEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
12 October 1825 Ann daughter of John and Jane HANDCOCK of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
16 October 1825 John son of John and Mary COURTNEY of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
19 October 1825 Thomas son of Robert and Mary HOLMES of South Street Blacksmith  
23 October 1825 Charles son of William and Mary TAYLOR of East Street Wheelwright  
23 October 1825 John son of Robert and Mary HUNT of East Street Woolcomber  
30 October 1825 Willliam son of Richard and Sarah THOMAS of South Street Labourer  
30 October 1825 Susan daughter of Richard and Ann HILL of West Hill Labourer  
6 November 1825 John son of Richard and Ann HILL of South Street Mason  
23 November 1825 Elizabeth Widgery daughter of Samuel and Mary THOMAS of Barnstaple Street Thatcher  
27 November 1825 Ann daughter of Robert and Ann CAWSEY of South Street Labourer  
30 November 1825 Henry son of John and Mary HILL of Bishop's Nympton Butcher  
30 November 1825 Mary Eliza daughter of Robert and Bettsy MACEY of East Street Sailor Born 10 August 1823
31 November 1825 George Zeal son of Robert and Bettsy MACEY of East Street Sailor Privately baptised at Ilfracombe aged 9 years
4 December 1825 William son of Christopher and Mary MATTHEWS of South Street Mason  
4 December 1825 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary MARSH of South Street Shoemaker  
4 December 1825 George son of William and Susan TURNER of Barnstaple Street Wheelwright  
11 December 1825 William son of John and Jane SAMSON of South Street Labourer  
11 December 1825 Abraham Rowdon son of William and Sarah TUCKER of South Street Carpenter  
11 December 1825 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah WILLIAMS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
18 December 1825 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary SKINNER of Surridge Yeoman  
25 December 1825 William son of Samuel and Mary Ann WIDGERY of Back Lane Labourer  
28 December 1825 Charlotte Anne daughter of George and Elizabeth SHAPLAND of Frinstone Yeoman  
28 December 1825 James son of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Inn Holder  
1826              
1 January 1826 Maria daughter of Anne HELLER of Exeter Spinster Born 1823
1 January 1826 John son of Joshua and Anstice SNOW of East Street Miller  
4 January 1826 Mary Ann Dunn daughter of John and Lucy BADCOCK of Fore Street Hatter  
5 January 1826 William Burgess son of Roger and Miriam CARTER of Town House Yeoman  
6 January 1826 Mary daughter of John Loker and Mary SEAGE of Barnstaple Street Smith  
8 January 1826 Agness Passmore daughter of Philip and Ann GARDENER of Mole Mills Miller  
8 January 1826 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Mary PEARCE of East Street Tailor  
15 January 1826 William son of William and Grace BENNETT of Hill Carpenter  
15 January 1826 Mary daughter of James and Ann THOMAS of Hill Labourer  
15 January 1826 John son of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of King's Street Shoemaker  
18 January 1826 Mary Ann daughter of William and Susan HUXTABLE of South Street Tailor  
18 January 1826 John Kingdon son of William and Elizabeth HOBBS of East Street Shoemaker  
18 January 1826 George son of John and Elizabeth BOWDEN of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
18 January 1826 Mary daughter of William and Sarah BOWDON of East Street Labourer  
2 February 1826 Mary daughter of John and Mary HOLLAND of South Street Labourer  
5 February 1826 Maria daughter of Robert and Elizabeth JAY of Fore Street Hatter  
8 February 1826 John son of Richard and Sarah FOOKE of East Street Butcher  
8 February 1826 Emma daughter of Phillip and Maria WIDGERY of South Street Shoemaker  
12 February 1823 Jane daughter of Elias and Mary ROWCLIFFE of Nee[?] Town Labourer  
19 February 1826 Sarah Tout daughter of William and Ann KINGDON of East Street Mason  
1 March 1826 Thomas son of William and Mary FISHER of East Street Tailor  
5 March 1826 John son of Joshua and Ann COLALCOTT of East Street Shoemaker  
8 March 1826 Edwin son of Thomas and Elizabeth ROWCLIFFE of Barnstaple Street Cooper  
12 March 1826 Susan daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
12 March 1826 Mary daughter of Michael and Grace CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Mason  
15 March 1826 Jane Pike daughter of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 March 1826 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth WARREN of East Street Woolsorter  
22 March 1826 Harriett daughter of Anthony and Ann MANNING of Hill Yeoman  
24 March 1826 Maria daughter of William and Mary TAPP of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
24 March 1826 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah ADAMS of Barnstaple Street Blacksmith  
24 March 1826 Angelena daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of Fursbray Labourer  
5 April 1826 William Cowler son of William and Mary SNELL of King's Street Watch Maker Born 31 January 1823
5 April 1826 Albion son of William and Mary SNELL of King's Street Watch Maker Born 11 February 1826
9 April 1826 Ann daughter of Oliver and Mary KINGDON of Mill Lane Woolcomber  
9 April 1826 William son of Thomas and Betty DRAKE of East Street Shoemaker  
9 April 1826 Charles son of Charles and Mary NEIL of Mill Lane Carpenter  
12 April 1826 Isett daughter of Thomas and Ann STANLAKE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
16 April 1826 John son of John and Susan FRANCIS of Back Lane Soldier  
16 April 1826 John son of Mary SCOINS of Poor House Spinster  
16 April 1826 Anne daughter of Elizabeth BEER of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
16 April 1826 Mary daughter of Philip and Anne PASSMORE of East Street Labourer  
23 april 1826 Jane daughter of John and Mary SOUTHCOMB of South Street Tailor  
30 April 1826 Samuel son of Roger and Susan TOLLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 May 1826 John son of William and Susan REED of Ley Yeoman  
7 May 1826 William [?]lerse son of Samuel and Martha WIDGERY of East Street Shoemaker  
14 May 1826 George son of William and Joan BERRY of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 May 1826 Ann daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of South Street Thatcher  
23 May 1826 Eli son of John and Mary MARSHALL of Church Lane Hatter  
28 May 1826 Christian daughter of John and Sarah TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
28 May 1826 John son of Isaac and Susan CARTER of East Street Serge Maker  
4 June 1826 Ruth daughter of John and Johanna COCK of East Street Mason Born 2 February 1826
4 June 1826 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth SKINNER of East Street Labourer  
4 June 1826 Mary daughter of Susannah KINGDON of Mill Lane Spinster  
11 June 1826 Mary daughter of Ann TURNER of East Street Spinster  
25 June 1826 Maria daughter of John and Anne GALLAFORD of East Street Labourer  
2 July 1826 Henry son of James and Sarah VERNON of South Street Baker  
2 July 1826 Mary Anne daughter of William and Mary WILSON of South Street Hawker  
4 July 1826 William son of William and Sarah ORAM of Fore Street Cabinet Maker Born 4 November 1825
5 July 1826 Reuben James son of James and Elizabeth DUNN of King's Street Inn Holder Born 29 November 1823
5 July 1826 Mary Emma daughter of James and Elizabeth DUNN of King's Street Inn Holder Born 21 March 1825
9 July 1826 John son of William and Sarah NUTT of South Street Woolcomber  
16 July 1826 John son of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
23 July 1826 William son of Emanuel and Mary CHAPPLE of Parsonage House Labourer  
30 July 1826 Eliza daughter of James and Agnes BOWEY of South Street Labourer  
30 July 1826 Elizabeth daughter of John and Agnes TAPP of Hill Labourer  
6 August 1826 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth MURCH of Poor House Butcher  
6 August 1826 William son of William and Elizabeth BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
13 August 1826 John Rowden son of Henry and Elizabeth BLACKFORD of East Street Wool Sorter Born 20 May 1826
13 August 1826 Eliza daughter of Robert and Maria PHILIPS of South Street Mason  
13 August 1826 James son of George and Mary FLASHMAN of East Street Carrier  
15 August 1826 Francis son of Andrew and Susan MANNING of Baker Street Butcher  
27 August 1826 Susan daughter of John and Susan SAUNDERS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
30 August 1826 William son of George and Betty MORRIS of South Street Woolcomber  
3 September 1826 Joshua son of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Duke Street Mason  
3 September 1826 Ann daughter of William and Ann MARSH of South Street Currier  
6 September 1826 Charles son of William and Ann FISHER of South Street Labourer  
17 September 1826 Sarah daughter of John and Mary ADAMS of East Street Labourer  
24 September 1826 John son of William and Elizabeth SHORT of Parsonage House Labourer  
24 September 1826 William son of George and Susan POOL of South Street Labourer  
1 October 1826 Robert son of Robert and Fanny GALLAFORD of Church Yard Labourer  
2 October 1826 John son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Street Carpenter  
4 October 1826 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
4 October 1826 Elizabeth Ann daughter of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon  
8 October 1826 John son of John and Mary WILLIAMS of East Street Shoemaker  
26 October 1826 Richard son of Richard and Eleanor RANDELL of East Street Exciseman Born 24 September 1825
5 November 1826 William son of Henry and Mary SKINNER of Snurridge Yeoman  
5 November 1826 Sarah Lyddon daughter of Christopher and Sally PEARCE of East Street Glazier  
5 November 1826 William Quantick son of Richard and Sarah BIRD of East Street Tailor Born 1 May 1826
7 November 1826 Hugh Warren son of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Draper  
14 November 1826 James son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of King's Street Yeoman  
19 November 1826 Samuel son of James and Grace TURNER of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 November 1826 Mary daughter of Richard and Ann MARSHALL of East Street Brickmaker  
22 November 1826 William son of Robert and Mary BADCOCK of East Street Labourer  
22 November 1826 John son of Robert and Ann HUXTABLE of Fore Street Draper Born 4 June 1826
26 November 1826 George son of George and Mary WILLIAMS of Barnstaple Street Roper  
28 November 1826 George Marsh son of Richard and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Saddler  
29 November 1826 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth PARAMORE of Fore Street Printer  
2 December 1826 Samuel son of William and Susanna WEBBER of East Street Labourer  
15 December 1826 Maria Anne daughter of Maria EVANS of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
18 December 1826 Mary Revoull Hosegood daughter of Henry and Ann POLLARD of Nadder Lane Gentleman  
25 December 1826 Sarah daughter of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor Born 30 October 1823
25 December 1826 Hetty Ann daughter of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor Born 8 December 1824
25 December 1826 Mary daughter of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor Born 21 July 1826
25 December 1826 Elizabeth daughter of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor Born 21 July 1826
25 December 1826 George son of William and Mary WATTS of Church Yard Labourer  
25 December 1826 William son of William and Ann COURTNEY of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
1827              
7 January 1827 Mary Ann daughter of William and Sarah FORD of South Street Carpenter  
10 January 1827 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary SKINNER of Wood House Yeoman  
14 January 1827 Lewis son of William and Frances IRLAND of West Stone Butcher  
14 January 1827 John son of Samuel and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Butcher  
17 January 1827 Ann daughter of William and Sarah SKINNER of Mile House Yeoman  
24 January 1827 George son of James and Ann SEAGE of East Street Blacksmith  
28 January 1827 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth GALLAFORD of East Street Labourer  
29 January 1827 George Luxton son of James and Jemima KINGDON of Parkhouse Labourer  
4 February 1827 John son of William and Sarah VERNON of East Street Labourer  
4 February 1827 Edward son of Samuel and Fanny ANDREWS of South Street Labourer  
4 February 1827 Emma daughter of Sarah HOLMES of South Street Spinster  
7 February 1827 Henry son of Henry and Mary MANNING of East Street Yeoman  
7 February 1827 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth DOWN of East Street Butcher  
18 February 1827 John son of John and Elizabeth SMALDON of Parsonage House Labourer  
20 February 1827 William son of John and Mary BARNS of South Street Carpenter  
25 February 1827 John son of John and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of High Bray Labourer  
28 February 1827 William son of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Blacksmith  
4 March 1827 William son of William and Elizabeth LAKE of South Street Labourer  
14 March 1827 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann MOGFORD of East Street Labourer  
18 March 1827 Ann daughter of John and Mary SAUNDERS of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
25 March 1827 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
25 March 1827 Mary daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of South Street Labourer  
8 April 1827 John son of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
8 April 1827 Mary daughter of Thomas and Margaret TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
10 April 1827 Elizabeth Marsh daughter of George and Jane COLE of South Street Inn Holder  
15 April 1827 Jane daughter of Thomas and Margaret BAKER of Baker's Street Carpenter Born 27 March 1827
15 April 1827 Robert son of Richard and Sarah STEVENS of South Street Mason  
15 April 1827 Eliza daughter of Robert and Mary BOWDEN of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
16 April 1827 William son of John and Mary CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Weaver Born 19 january 1826
16 April 1827 Mary daughter of Martha ODAM of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
18 April 1827 Emma daughter of Thomas and Hannah CONEYBEAR of East Street Shoemaker  
22 April 1827 John son of Mary VICCARY of Mill Lane Spinster  
22 April 1827 John son of Mary DADDS of High Bray Spinster  
25 April 1827 Mary daughter of Thomas and Sarah BOWDEN of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
7 May 1827 Jane daughter of Ann HOLE of Poor House Spinster  
8 May 1827 John son of Grace CHAPPLE of Parsonage House Spinster  
11 May 1827 William son of Charles and Maria MANNING of West Hill Yeoman  
13 May 1827 James son of Thomas and Joanna DAVEY of Bishop's Nympton Labourer  
13 May 1827 Mary daughter of Henry and Sarah COBLEY of South Street Labourer  
16 May 1827 Thomas son of Thomas and Martha WARREN of Poor House Roper  
18 May 1827 George son of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
20 May 1827 John son of Amos and Hannah SELLEY of Fore Street Tailor  
27 May 1827 Grace daughter of Richard and Mary Ann KELLY of East Street Cabinet Maker  
2 June 1827 Eliza daughter of William and Ann SKINNER of Hill Carpenter  
5 June 1827 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary FRY of South Street Horse Dealer  
10 June 1827 Joshua son of William and Mary TAYLOR of East Street Wheelwright  
10 June 1827 Harriet daughter of Susan BOWDON of South Street Spinster  
10 June 1827 Ann daughter of William and Ann BADCOCK of South Street Shoemaker  
10 June 1827 John son of William and Elizabeth PASSMORE of Baker's Street Farrier  
21 June 1827 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Ann STARKEY of Swansea Cornfactor Born 20 November 1826
24 June 1827 Sarah daughter of John and Ann PHILIPS of Barnstaple Street Woolsorter  
1 July 1827 James son of Henry and Grace SKINNER of Ford Yeoman  
8 July 1827 Jane daughter of Philip and Mary MARKEY of White Stile Sawyer  
8 July 1827 Jane daughter of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
5 August 1827 James son of Joseph and Sarah CARTER of Barnstaple Street Smith  
14 August 1827 Eliza daughter of John and Sarah MAUNDER of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 August 1827 Mary daughter of John and Jane BENNETT of South Street Roper  
26 August 1827 Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane HOBBS of China House Labourer  
26 August 1827 Elizabeth daughter of Roger and Susan TOLLEY of Tray Down Labourer  
6 September 1827 Richard son of Richard and Mary KINGDON of Vernon's Lane Labourer  
11 September 1827 William Henry son of George and Eliza Ann HUXTABLE of South Street Hair Dresser  
12 September 1827 William son of William and Susan GEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
24 September 1827 William son of William and Susan BRAYLEY of East Street Labourer  
26 September 1827 Walter son of Ann PALMER of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
30 September 1827 Ann daughter of James and Ann THOMAS of White Hill Labourer  
3 October 1827 Frances Maunder daughter of William and Frances HITCHCOCK of East Street Merchant  
7 October 1827 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth PASSMORE of East Street Labourer  
7 October 1827 James son of John and Mary Ann GEBBETT of Shallow Ford Labourer  
7 October 1827 James son of Henry and Mary MOOR of South Street Wheelwright  
14 October 1827 Mary Ann daughter of William and Sally KINGDON of South Street Maltster  
17 October 1827 Frederick James son of Frederick and Martha WHITCOMB of Honiton House Esquire  
21 October 1827 William son of Henry and Ann THOMAS of Barnstaple Street Thatcher  
24 October 1827 Ann daughter of James and Mary MOUNTJOY of Barnstaple Street Inn Holder  
28 October 1827 Jane daughter of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Butcher  
29 October 1827 William son of Giles and Sarah BENNETT of Hacche Mill Roper  
30 October 1827 William son of William and Ann FRY of South Street Butcher  
31 October 1827 John son of Henry and Mary SMYTH of Fursbray Labourer  
4 November 1827 George son of John and Lucy BADCOCK of Fore Street Hatter Born 25 October 1826
4 November 1827 John son of William and Rosamond MACEY of East Street Carpenter  
18 November 1827 Eliza daughter of John and Sarah BURGESS of Bristol Hatter Born 6 September 1827
21 November 1827 Harriet Maria daughter of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon Born 17 October 1827
25 November 1827 Mary Ann Thorne daughter of Joanna WONACOTT of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
2 December 1827 Richard son of Robert and Mary HUNT of East Street Woolcomber  
5 December 1827 Sarah daughter of John and Mary CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Weaver  
9 December 1827 William son of William and Mary MARSH of South Street Cordwinder  
9 December 1827 Ann daughter of George and Mary PAINTER of South Street Roper  
10 December 1827 Richard James Bartlett son of John and Mary HARVEY of South Street Carpenter  
16 December 1827 Ellen daughter of Robert and Mary GUNN of South Street Labourer  
23 December 1827 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah GLOYEN of East Street Mason  
25 December 1827 William son of William and Sarah WILLIAMS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
26 December 1827 Marian daughter of Philip and Maria WIDGERY of South Street Shoemaker  
1828              
1 January 1828 Jane Marsh daughter of Philip and Mary HARTNOLL of King's Street Grocer  
4 January 1828 Ann Boyce daughter of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Tanner Born 25 September 1827
9 January 1828 Betsey daughter of William and Susan HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
13 January 1828 Catherine daughter of William and Ann WISE of South Street Labourer  
13 January 1828 Jane daughter of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
15 January 1828 William George son of George and Mary Anne SEARLE of East Street Printer Born 22 September 1827
16 January 1828 Mary daughter of William and Mary AVERY of East Street Labourer  
20 January 1828 Thomas son of Robert and Ann STEVENS of East Street Carpenter  
23 January 1828 Samuel Dunn son of James and Joanna LATEY of East Street Baker Born 26 May 1824
23 January 1828 Richard son of James and Joanna LATEY of East Street Baker Born 20 September 1825
27 January 1828 Harriet daughter of Thomas and Ann MARTIN of South Street Carpenter  
27 January 1828 Mary daughter of William and Mary WILLMETT of East Street Labourer  
30 January 1828 Thomazin Nicholl daughter of Thomas and Susan YOUATT of Hill Labourer  
6 February 1828 Emma daughter of John and Mary THOMAS of Church Yard Sexton  
7 February 1828 Frederick son of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Draper  
10 February 1828 Mary daughter of John and Mary COURTNEY of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
20 February 1828 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann AVERY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
6 March 1828 Sarah Jane daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
7 March 1828 Sophie daughter of William and Elizabeth HOWSE of South Street Shipwright  
16 March 1828 Ann daughter of William and Ann WARREN of East Street Labourer  
16 March 1828 Frances daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of Fursbray Labourer  
16 March 1828 John son of James and Mary JOSLIN of East Street Labourer  
17 March 1828 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann SHAPCOTT of South Street Inn Holder  
23 March 1828 Mary daughter of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
30 March 1828 Elizabeth daughter of Isaac and Susan CARTER of East Street Serge Maker  
30 March 1828 William son of James and Agnes TAYLOR of West Hill Labourer  
3 April 1828 Thomas Burgess son of Roger and Miriam CARTER of Town House Yeoman  
4 April 1828 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
8 April 1828 John son of John and Susan ROLLE of Duke Street Servant  
9 April 1828 William son of William and Ann KINGDON of East Street Mason  
13 April 1828 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BALL of Filleigh Bridge Labourer  
19 April 1828 Richard son of Richard and Sarah BIRD of East Street Tailor  
20 April 1828 Richard son of Robert and Mary HOLMES of South Street Smith  
23 April 1828 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth WIDGERY of Town's End Butcher  
4 May 1828 Mary daughter of Andrew and Susan MANNING of Barnstaple Street Butcher  
7 May 1828 Charlotte Lock daughter of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Smith  
7 May 1828 John son of Donald and Ann MACMILLER of South Street Gentleman  
7 May 1828 John Alfred son of Nicholas and Mary GOULD of East Street Organist  
9 May 1828 Maria daughter of James and Maria Mary Anne SPARKS of South Street Labourer  
11 May 1828 William son of John and Joanna COCK of East Street Mason  
25 May 1828 John son of John and Elizabeth REW of South Street Labourer  
25 May 1828 William son of John and Joanna BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
28 May 1828 William son of Richard and Ann HILL of East Street Mason  
8 June 1828 Sarah daughter of George and ann VERNON of South Street Labourer  
15 June 1828 Ann daughter of James and Grace HODGE of High Street Carpenter  
16 June 1828 Mary daughter of William and Sarah QUICK of East Street Hair Dresser  
18 June 1828 Frederick son of William and Hetty BAKER of East Street Supervisor  
18 June 1828 Catherine daughter of Edward and Jane LANYON of East Street Exciseman  
5 July 1828 Charlotte daughter of Thomas and Mary EMERY of Bridgwater Sailor  
6 July 1828 harriet daughter of James and Jane HASKINGS of Nadder Lane Labourer  
6 July 1828 Cattern daughter of John and Mary SOUTHCOMB of Gunswell Lane Tailor  
6 July 1828 James son of William and Susan TURNER of Barnstaple Street Wheelwright  
20 July 1828 Harriet daughter of John and Grace WALTERS of East Street School Master  
20 July 1828 Philip son of Philip and Ann GARDENER of East Street Miller  
20 July 1828 Abraham son of Oliver and Mary KINGDON of South Street Woolcomber  
27 July 1828 Grace daughter of John and Fanny SMYTH of South Street Labourer  
27 July 1828 Elizabeth Edwards daughter of John and Elizabeth LANE of South Street Labourer  
3 August 1828 Harriet daughter of George and Mary FURZE of East Street Labourer  
10 August 1828 William son of Richard and Elizabeth BARTLETT of South Street Roper  
13 August 1828 Mark son of William and Ann SKINNER of Hill Carpenter  
17 August 1828 Christopher son of John and Betsy LITHBRIDGE of High Bray Labourer  
25 August 1828 John Gilberd son of John Gilberd and Mary PEARSE of Fore Street Solicitor  
27 August 1828 John Sanger son of James and Mary Ann SMYTH of Church Lane Cabinet Maker  
28 August 1828 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Mary ann VICCARY of East Street Labourer  
28 August 1828 John son of James and Ann COURT of East Street Labourer  
31 August 1828 George son of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of East Street Shoemaker  
31 August 1828 John son of Rachel ALFORD of South Street Spinster  
3 September 1828 John Lewis son of Michael and Grace CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Mason  
7 September 1828 John son of Christopher and Elizabeth PARSONS of Combrews Labourer  
7 September 1828 Ann daughter of Elizabeth EDWORTHY of Poor House Spinster  
10 September 1828 Elizabeth Elworthy daughter of Henry and Mary MANNING of East Stone Yeoman  
17 September 1828 Anthony son of Anthony and Ann MANNING of Hill Yeoman  
21 September 1828 Harriet daughter of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
21 September 1828 John son of John and Mary Ann LILLY of Church Yard Cabinet Maker  
28 September 1828 William Lake son of Mary BULLED of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
1 October 1828 William son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
12 October 1828 Samuel son of Samuel and Martha WIDGERY of East Street Shoemaker  
12 October 1828 Mary Macey daughter of Emanuel and Elizabeth HARRIS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
12 October 1828 Ann daughter of William and Mary TAPP of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
12 October 1828 Mary Anne daughter of John and Mary TUCKER of East Street Labourer  
17 October 1827 Sophia daughter of Joshua and Anstice SNOW of East Street Miller  
19 October 1828 John son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Stag's Head Mason  
22 October 1828 Alice daughter of William and Ann COURTNEY of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
25 October 1828 James son of Samuel and Sophia JEWBERY of South Street Mariner  
29 October 1828 John son of John and Lucy BADCOCK of Fore Street Hatter  
2 November 1828 John son of John and Sarah TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
2 November 1828 Susannah daughter of Philip and Ann PASSMORE of East Street Labourer  
5 November 1828 George son of John and Susan WESTCOTT of South Street Baker  
8 November 1828 John son of Hugh and Mary MANLEY of South Street Grocer  
12 November 1828 John son of John and Jane SAMPSON of South Street Labourer  
13 November 1828 Mary Webber daughter of John and Susan ROBERTS of South Street Veterinary Surgeon Born 6 August 1827
19 November 1828 John Hillman son of John and Sarah BLACKFORD of Vernon's Lane Chaise Driver  
23 November 1828 Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah THOMAS of South Street Labourer  
23 November 1828 John Burrow son of Robert and Maria PHILIPS of South Street Mason  
30 November 1828 Henry son of John and Susan FRANCIS of South Street Soldier, 62 Foot  
1 December 1828 John Lyddon son of Christopher and Sarah PEARCE of East Street Plumber  
3 December 1828 Elizabeth daughter of Christopher and Mary MATTHEWS of South Street Mason  
3 December 1828 James son of Henry and Mary Ann BALL of Queen Street Scrivener  
7 December 1828 Henry son of William and Mary TAYLOR of East Street Wheelwright  
7 December 1828 William son of John and Mary WILLIAMS of South Street Shoemaker  
7 December 1828 William son of John and Susan PEASTER of South Street Servant  
21 December 1828 John son of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
21 December 1828 Mary daughter of George and Susan POOL of East Street Wool Sorter  
21 December 1828 George John Robert son of Robert and Ann HANSFORD of East Street Servant  
25 December 1828 James son of William and Elizabeth SHORT of Parsonage Labourer  
1829              
1 January 1829 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Margaret JONES of Rock Hill Labourer  
4 January 1829 Philip son of Philip and Ann PEARSE of South Street Labourer  
4 January 1829 Jane daughter of William and Mary VICARY of South Street Labourer  
7 January 1829 Grace daughter of John and Susan PACKER of South Street Saddler Born 4 October 1828
11 January 1829 John son of William and Ann BRITTON of East Street House Keeper  
28 January 1829 William son of George and Jane COLE of South Street Maltster  
1 February 1829 Francis son of John and Elizabeth SMALDON of Parsonage Labourer  
1 February 1829 John James son of John and Mary WOODS of Church Yard Comedian  
11 February 1829 Ann daughter of John and Ann COCK of South Street Builder  
15 February 1829 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
15 February 1829 John son of John and Ann PASSMORE of Mill Lane Labourer  
16 February 1829 Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of East Street Carpenter  
18 February 1829 Mary Ann daughter of William and Hannah COCK of Appledore Currier Privately baptised at Appledore
22 February 1829 John son of John and Mary BARNS of South Street Carpenter  
25 February 1829 William son of William and Sarah ADAMS of Barnstaple Street Smith  
1 March 1829 John son of Robert and Grace BOWDON of Vernon's Lane Butcher  
1 March 1829 Elizabeth Hannah daughter of James and Elizabeth COMINS of Barnstaple Street Smith  
1 March 1829 Eliza daughter of George and Elizabeth SHAPLAND of Trinstone Yeoman  
1 March 1829 Jane daughter of James and Agnes BOWEY of South Street Labourer  
3 March 1829 Grace daughter of William and Susan REED of Ley Yeoman Born 30 August 1828
4 March 1829 George Frederick son of John and Mary HILL of Bishop's Nympton Butcher  
8 March 1829 John son of Thomas and Phebe TAPP of East Street Maltster  
8 March 1829 John son of William and Ann RAWLE of South Street Labourer  
15 March 1829 Margaret Huxtable Bright daughter of William and Elizabeth PASSMORE of Vernon's Lane Farrier Born 20 September 1828
25 March 1829 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Mary THOMAS of East Street Thatcher  
25 March 1829 Ruth daughter of John and Mary WARREN of South Street Labourer  
29 March 1829 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
29 March 1829 Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth RIDD of High Bray Labourer  
5 April 1829 Margaret daughter of Thomas and Margaret TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
5 April 1829 John son of Emanuel and Sarah CHAPPLE of South Street Labourer  
5 April 1829 Henry son of William and Elizabeth PASSMORE of East Street Labourer  
8 April 1829 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah NUTT of South Street Woolcomber  
8 April 1829 Frances daughter of Robert and Mary LETHERBY of South Street Labourer  
12 April 1829 William son of William and Sarah VERNON of East Street Labourer  
17 April 1829 Sarah daughter of James and Mary WESTREN of South Street Labourer  
19 April 1829 James son of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Vernon's Lane Mason  
19 April 1829 Jane daughter of James and Sarah BADCOCK of East Street Tanner  
19 April 1829 Ann daughter of Richard and Ann ADAMS of East Street Painter  
21 April 1829 George son of Henry and Mary SKINNER of Snerridge Yeoman  
22 April 1829 Jane daughter of Amos and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Printer  
26 April 1829 Philip son of Philip and Jane CONEYBEAR of East Street Roper  
26 April 1829 John son of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
29 April 1829 George Luxton son of James and Jemima KINGDON of South Street Yeoman  
6 May 1829 Mary daughter of John and Mary SKINNER of Wood House Yeoman  
6 May 1829 Susan Cecilia daughter of James and Elizabeth DUNN of King Street Inn Holder  
7 May 1829 John son of Richard and Mary WESTACOTT of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
10 May 1829 Thomas son of John and Ann BULLEAD of South Street Basket Maker  
20 May 1829 Jane Pike daughter of Simon and Susan FOOKE of East Street Labourer  
24 May 1829 Ann daughter of William and Joan BERRY of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
31 May 1829 Philip son of George and Elizabeth BENDLE of Hill Labourer  
7 June 1829 William son of Philip and Mary PARKIN of East Street Sawyer  
7 June 1829 Mary daughter of Grace CHAPPLE of South Street Spinster  
7 June 1829 Mary Ann daughter of Giles and Sally BENNETT of Hacche Mill Roper  
10 June 1829 Sarah daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of South Street Thatcher  
14 June 1829 John son of Samuel and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Labourer  
21 June 1829 Mary daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth WARREN of East Street Wool Sorter  
25 June 1829 John son of Robert and Mary FURZE of South Street Surgeon  
5 July 1829 John son of John and Agnes TAPP of Hill Labourer  
12 July 1829 George son of Richard and Ann GRATTON of Church Yard Smith  
12 July 1829 Henry son of Henry and Elizabeth BLACKFORD of East Street Labourer  
12 July 1829 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of East Street Wheelwright  
13 July 1829 John son of Richard and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Saddler Born 5 May 1829
16 July 1829 Mary Jane daughter of William and Mary ROSSITER of East Street School Master  
19 July 1829 John son of John and Susan SAUNDERS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
22 July 1829 James son of William and Ann BADCOCK of South Street Shoemaker  
23 July 1829 Charles James son of William and Mary WATTS of Church Yard Hostler  
29 July 1829 Griffith son of William and Elizabeth PARAMORE of Fore Street Printer  
2 August 1829 Harriet daughter of William and Ann BOWDEN of Mill Lane Labourer  
5 August 1829 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary FOOK of South Street Labourer  
12 August 1829 Humphry son of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Inn Holder  
16 August 1829 John son of Henry and Grace SKINNER of Ford Yeoman  
19 August 1829 Rachel Woonton daughter of Hugh and Mary COCK of Vernon's Lane Glazier  
25 August 1829 William John son of William and Mary SPILLER of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
26 August 1829 James son of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
30 August 1829 Jane daughter of William and Sarah FORD of South Street Carpenter  
2 September 1829 William son of William and Ann HILL of East Street Carpenter  
3 September 1829 James son of Francis and Grace HOOPER of East Street Maltster  
6 September 1829 Philip son of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
6 September 1829 Mary daughter of John and Susanna SNOW of Garramarsh Shoemaker  
23 September 1829 Emma daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Draper  
4 October 1829 John son of William and Sarah TUCKER of South Gate Carpenter  
4 October 1829 Susanna daughter of William and Susanna WEBBER of East Street Labourer  
4 October 1829 William Reed son of John and Mary FRY of South Street Horse Dealer  
11 October 1829 George son of Robert and Mary BAWDON of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
11 October 1829 John son of Elizabeth FAULKNER of Barnstaple Spinster  
15 October 1829 Mary daughter of John and Ann POOL of South Street Labourer  
18 October 1829 Elizabeth daughter of Elias and Mary ROWCLIFFE of Nield's Town Labourer  
18 October 1829 William son of Amos and Hannah SELLEY of Church Yard Tailor  
21 October 1829 James son of Henry and Mary MOOR of South Street Wheelwright  
25 October 1829 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Margaret BAKER of Baker Street Carpenter  
25 October 1829 John son of Richard and Mary Ann KELLY of East Street Cabinet Maker  
25 October 1829 Ann daughter of William and Mary THORNE of South Street Carpenter  
28 October 1829 William son of John and Susan RAWLE, alias ROLLE of Duke Street Servant  
28 October 1829 Emma Augusta daughter of George and Eliza Ann HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Hair Dresser  
1 November 1829 Mary Agnes Kingdom daughter of William and Mary LEWIS of South Street Maltster  
8 November 1829 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann PHILLIPS of Barnstaple Street Wool Sorter  
15 November 1829 Thomas son of William and Susan HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
15 November 1829 Mary Radleigh daughter of William and Elizabeth BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
22 November 1829 Elizabeth Widgery daughter of Robert and Mary HUNT of East Street Woolcomber  
25 November 1829 Emma Dunskombe Whitford daughter of Francis and Mary Dunscombe LUXTON of South Street Butcher  
29 November 1829 William son of William and Mary LEWIS of Parsonage Thatcher  
29 November 1829 William Thorne son of Susan RICE of Poor House Spinster  
29 November 1829 Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Mary Ann BALL of East Street Scrivener  
29 November 1829 William son of John and Phebe MARSH of Black Meadow Labourer  
16 December 1829 Joseph son of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon  
20 December 1829 Harriet daughter of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
25 December 1829 Elizabeth daughter of William and Rosamond MACEY of East Street Carpenter  
25 December 1829 John son of John and Mary Ann VICCARY of East Street Labourer  
28 December 1829 George Gould son of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Tanner  
31 December 1829 Andrew son of Andrew and Susan MANNING of High Street Butcher  
31 December 1829 Susan daughter of Andrew and Susan MANNING of High Street Butcher  
1830              
3 January 1830 Elizabeth Glass daughter of John and Maria BELFIELD of Barnstaple Street Silk Weaver Born 15 January 1828
3 January 1830 Joseph Glass son of John and Maria BELFIELD of Barnstaple Street Silk Weaver Born 16 November 1829
24 January 1830 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Mary HARTNOLL of King's Street Grocer Born 14 August 1829
31 January 1830 John son of John and Mary CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Weaver  
2 February 1830 Pearson son of John and Charlotte HODGKIN of North Molton Clerk  
2 February 1830 Prestwood daughter of John Gilberd and Mary PEARSE of Fore Street Solicitor  
3 February 1830 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Alice COX of East Street Woolcomber  
7 February 1830 Ann daughter of Robert and Ann STEVENS of East Street Carpenter  
7 February 1830 Richard son of Richard and Ann SMYTH of East Street Comedian  
7 February 1830 John son of Ann PALMER of East Street Spinster  
14 February 1830 Eliza Fook daughter of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
17 February 1830 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah WILLIAMS of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
21 February 1830 Mary daughter of Emanuel and Thomazine WESTACOTT of Cheney Labourer  
21 February 1830 Joel son of Robert and Mary BADCOCK of East Street Labourer  
22 February 1830 Ann Scott daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
28 February 1830 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Margaret JONES of Garamarsh Labourer  
7 March 1830 Ann daughter of William and Mary AVERY of Church Yard Labourer  
6 March 1830 Joanna daughter of William and Sally KINGDON of South Street Maltster  
14 March 1830 Emily Michelmore daughter of William and Mary Elizabeth HITCHCOCK of King's Street Draper  
14 March 1830 John son of William and Elizabeth WIDGERY of East Street Woolcomber  
16 March 1830 Elizabeth daughter of George and Jane CLYNICK of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 March 1830 Mary daughter of William and Ann FRY of South Street Butcher  
23 March 1830 John son of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
4 April 1830 Mary daughter of William and Susan GEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
7 April 1830 John son of Henry and Grace LEWORTHY of South Street Labourer  
9 April 1830 Samuel Howard son of James and Ann SPARKS of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
11 April 1830 William son of William and Susannah BRAYLEY of East Street Labourer  
15 April 1830 George son of Robert and Mary FURSE of East Street Surgeon  
21 April 1830 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Jane LANYON of East Street Exciseman  
28 April 1830 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Smith  
28 April 1830 John Meadow son of Robert and Mary DUNN of South Street Yeoman  
2 May 1830 Sarah Jane daughter of William and Eliza HAYES of King's Street Draper  
2 May 1830 Mary Ann daughter of Philip and Ann GARDENER of East Street Miller  
2 May 1830 George son of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
30 May 1830 Mary Ann daughter of George and Mary WILLIAMS of Nadder Lane Roper  
2 June 1830 Richard son of George and Jane COLE of South Street Maltster  
2 June 1830 Henry son of Henry and Mary BAKER of East Street Carpenter  
9 June 1830 John son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
10 June 1830 William son of William and Mary WILLMETTS of East Street Labourer  
13 June 1830 William son of William and Sarah SKINNER of Mile House Yeoman  
13 June 1830 James Jebbett son of George and Mary FURZE of East Street Labourer  
13 June 1830 Prudence Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth SKINNER of East Street Labourer  
16 June 1830 Sarah daughter of James and Grace HODGE of High Street Carpenter  
20 June 1830 Eli son of John and Ann BULLEAD of South Street Basket Maker  
27 June 1830 William son of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
27 June 1830 Maria daughter of William and Ann COLLARD of East Street Tailor  
29 June 1830 William son of John and Mary TRAWIN of East Street Woolcomber  
30 June 1830 Ann daughter of John and Mary TOTTERDALE of Barnstaple Street Smith  
4 July 1830 William son of John and Sarah GLOYNS of East Street Mason  
14 July 1830 William son of John and Elizabeth REW of South Street Labourer  
25 July 1830 Elizabeth Smaldon daughter of Oliver and Elizabeth KINGDON of South Street Woolcomber  
28 July 1830 George son of Philip and Maria WIDGERY of South Street Shoemaker  
4 August 1830 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Lucy BADCOCK of East Street Hatter  
5 August 1830 Sarah Tapp daughter of Grace BEER of East Street Spinster  
5 August 1830 Eliza daughter of John and Mary TUCKER of East Street Labourer  
11 August 1830 Betsy daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
15 August 1830 John son of John and Mary SAUNDERS of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
22 August 1830 Susan daughter of John and Joanna BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
29 August 1830 Sarah daughter of John and Joanna COCK of East Street Mason  
4 September 1830 John Abraham son of William and Ann KINGDON of East Street Mason  
5 September 1830 Charlotte daughter of William and Sarah QUICK of East Street Hair Dresser  
12 September 1830 Harriet daughter of Samuel and Harriet THOMAS of Exeter Smith  
12 September 1830 James son of James and Mary CHAPPLE of Queen Street Carrier  
12 September 1830 Elizabeth daughter of James and Ann LEWORTHY of East Street Labourer  
19 September 1830 John Northam son of Joseph and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
19 September 1830 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann AVERY of East Street Thatcher  
26 September 1830 James son of Thomas and Mary COFFEY of South Street Tailor  
28 September 1830 Helen Jemima daughter of William and Christian SAUNDERS of Fore Street Victualler  
3 October 1830 Thomas son of George and Ann VERNON of South Street Sawyer  
7 October 1830 William son of Emanuel and Elizabeth HARRIS of East Street Labourer  
27 October 1830 Ann daughter of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
3 November 1830 Mary Ann daughter of Christopher and Mary MATHEWS of South Street Mason  
3 November 1830 William son of Hugh and Mary MANLEY of South Street Grocer  
5 November 1830 Grace Ridd daughter of John and Susan WESTACOTT of South Street Baker  
5 November 1830 William Snow son of John and Mary COURTENAY of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
7 November 1830 Ann daughter of Mary ESTACOTT of Hill Spinster  
7 November 1830 Jane daughter of Roger and Susan TOLLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 November 1830 William son of William and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of East Street Labourer  
14 November 1830 Arthur son of Joshua and Austice SNOW of East Street Miller  
17 November 1830 Mary daughter of Henry and Mary SMYTH of South Street Labourer  
17 November 1830 Maria daughter of Henry and Mary MANNING of Stone Yeoman  
5 December 1830 George son of John and Ann BABBAGE of Hill Yeoman