Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Baptisms 1831-1837

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

SOUTH MOLTON BAPTISMS 1831-1837

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

 

BAPTISM/Received into Church DATE CHILD'S NAME   PARENTS NAMES ABODE TRADE OR PROFESSION COMMENTS
      CHRISTIAN SURNAME      
1831              
5 January 1831 James son of John and Mary ADAMS of East Street Labourer  
9 January 1831 George son of George and Betty MORRIS of South Street Woolcomber  
12 January 1831 William son of James and Jane NOTT of Nield's Down Labourer  
13 January 1831 Jane Nicholls daughter of John and Jane CRUTE of South Street Currier Born 28 October 1830
16 January 1831 Edwin son of William and Ann SKINNER of Hill Carpenter  
16 January 1831 Hannah daughter of William and Elizabeth FURNALL of White Hill Labourer  
17 January 1831 John son of William and Jane WESTACOTT of South Street Carpenter  
18 January 1831 Frederick son of Andrew and Susan MANNING of High Street Butcher  
19 January 1831 William son of William and Ann EYRE of Hill Labourer  
20 January 1831 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary THOMAS of Church Yard Sexton  
26 January 1831 Charles son of Phillis GRATTON of Hill Spinster  
28 January 1831 John son of William and Margaret VERNON of South Street Tailor  
30 January 1831 John White son of John and Susan ROBERTS of East Street Veterinary Surgeon  
14 February 1831 William son of William and Elizabeth DOWN of East Street Yeoman  
16 February 1831 William son of John and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of High Bray Labourer  
20 February 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susan TURNER of Barnstaple Street Wheelwright  
20 February 1831 Robert son of Richard and Sarah BIRD of East Street Tailor  
23 February 1831 John son of John and Ana COCK of South Street Carpenter  
25 February 1831 Robert son of Robert and Ann HUXTABLE of Fore Street Draper  
27 February 1831 John son of Robert and Mary LETHERBY of South Street Labourer  
27 February 1831 John son of John and Elizabeth LANE of South Street Labourer  
27 February 1831 Henry son of William and Ann WISE of South Street Labourer  
6 March 1831 Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary SEAGE of South Street Smith  
6 March 1831 Sarah Ann daughter of Edmund and Sarah RIDD of Barnstaple Street Sawyer  
7 March 1831 Grace daughter of Richard and Betty MULLIN of South Street Labourer  
9 March 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Ann PEARCE of South Street Labourer  
13 March 1831 Mary daughter of John and Ann SELLEY of South Street Labourer  
20 March 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of East Street Shoemaker  
20 March 1831 Mary daughter of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of East Street Shoemaker  
20 March 1831 Thomas son of William and Sarah BRAYLEY of South Street Shoemaker  
27 March 1831 John son of James and Ann THOMAS of Hill Labourer  
10 April 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Saddler  
13 April 1831 Mary daughter of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
17 April 1831 John son of John and Ann SMYTH of Steppa Lane Labourer  
20 April 1831 Caroline daughter of George and Miriam ROWDON of Taunton Lace Weaver  
20 April 1831 George son of George and Miriam ROWDON of Taunton Lace Weaver  
21 April 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Victualler  
24 April 1831 Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary BAYLEY of Church Yard Servant  
24 April 1831 Mary daughter of William and Mary EARLE of East Street Mason  
1 May 1831 George son of Thomas and Phebe TAPP of East Street Maltster  
2 May 1831 Robert son of Robert and Maria PHILIPS of South Street Mason  
3 May 1831 William John son of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Draper  
4 May 1831 John son of George and Mary BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
6 May 1831 George son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of East Street Carpenter  
8 May 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary TAPP of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
12 May 1831 John son of William and Ann WARREN of East Street Labourer  
15 May 1831 John son of William and Mary NOTT of Milk Lane Labourer  
29 May 1831 Robert son of William and Susan REED of Ley Yeoman  
29 May 1831 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah FOOK of East Street Butcher  
1 June 1831 Jane daughter of James and Jane HASKINGS of Nadder Lane Labourer  
12 June 1831 Susan daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of South Street Labourer  
15 June 1831 Edward son of John and Ann PASSMORE of Pilton Lace Weaver  
26 June 1831 James son of John and Grace BLACKMORE of South Street Labourer  
3 July 1831 Giles son of Giles and Sarah BENNET of Hacche Mill Roper  
17 July 1831 George son of John and Sarah TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
17 July 1831 George son of George and Sarah HOBBS of East Street Labourer  
20 July 1831 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Mary ROSSITER of East Street School Master  
3 August 1831 Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth BUNYARD of East Street Potter  
7 August 1831 Frederic son of John and Mary Ann VICCARY of East Street Labourer  
7 August 1831 Elizabeth daughter of James and Susan MARSH of East Street Labourer  
17 August 1831 Mary Jane daughter of John and Jane SAMSON of South Street Labourer  
17 August 1831 Ann daughter of William and Sarah ADAMS of Gunswell Lane Smith  
25 August 1831 Mary daughter of John and Mary BARNS of South Street Carpenter  
25 August 1831 William son of William and Elizabeth HASKINGS of High Street Tailor  
4 September 1831 Philip son of Philip and Mary HARTNOLL of Kings Street Grocer  
4 September 1831 Sarah daughter of Henry and Grace SKINNER of Ford Yeoman  
7 September 1831 William Thomas son of Amos and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Printer  
11 September 1831 Ann daughter of James and Sarah LAKE of Blackpool Yeoman  
11 September 1831 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BARTLETT of South Street Roper  
18 September 1831 Emanuel son of Emanuel and Sarah CHAPPLE of South Street Labourer  
27 September 1831 Elizabeth Eloya daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann HALL of Barnstaple Street Traveller  
27 September 1831 Margaret Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann HALL of Barnstaple Street Traveller  
28 September 1831 Robert son of John and Sarah BLACKFORD of Slappa Lane Labourer  
28 September 1831 John son of John and Mary TRAWIN of East Street Woolcomber  
29 September 1831 John Tinson son of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Vernon's Lane Mason  
2 October 1831 Mary Jane daughter of John and Mary WILLIAMS of South Street Shoemaker  
5 October 1831 William son of William and Sarah EASTMOND of South Street Labourer  
9 October 1831 Jane daughter of William and Ann BADCOCK of South Street Shoemaker  
9 October 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susanna WEBBER of East Street Labourer  
12 October 1831 Jane daughter of John and Ann PHILIPS of High Street Woolsorter  
19 October 1831 Richard son of Richard and Ann MOOR of South Street Smith  
23 October 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of Vernon's Lane Carpenter  
25 October 1831 Caroline daughter of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
26 October 1831 John son of James and Joanna LATEY of East Street Baker  
26 October 1831 Caroline daughter of James and Joanna LATEY of East Street Baker  
1 November 1831 Mary Isabella daughter of John Gilberd and Mary PEARSE of Fore Street Solicitor  
16 November 1831 James son of William and Ann COURTNEY of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
20 November 1831 Joseph son of Robert and Mary BAWDON of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
24 November 1831 Joshua Henry son of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of South Street Labourer  
27 November 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth SHORT of Steppa Lane Labourer  
27 November 1831 Richard son of Amos and Anna SELLEY of Church Yard Tailor  
30 November 1831 Amelia daughter of Richard and Amelia CRIDGE of Rock Farm Yeoman  
4 December 1831 Susannah daughter of John and Susan RAWLE of Vernon's Lane Servant  
7 December 1831 William son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
11 December 1831 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WOOLACOT of Back Lane Labourer  
18 December 1831 Aaron son of Susanna BOWDEN of Poor House Spinster  
21 December 1831 Fanny daughter of William and Christian SAUNDERS of Fore Street Innholder  
25 December 1831 John son of James and Ann JIBBETT of East Street Labourer  
25 December 1831 Edwin son of George and Eliza HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Hair Dresser  
25 December 1831 James son of James and Sarah BADCOCK of East Street Mason  
25 December 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary TAYLOR of High Bray Labourer  
27 December 1831 John son of William and Elizabeth MILDON of North Cockerham Yeoman  
28 December 1831 Mary Ann daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of South Street Thatcher  
28 December 1831 John son of Thomas and Margaret TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
1832              
1 January 1832 John son of William and Sarah CHAPPLE of Blackmeadow Labourer  
5 January 1832 Fanny daughter of Hugh and Mary COCK of East Street Glazier  
8 January 1832 John son of William and Ann FURZE of East Street Labourer  
15 January 1832 Mary daughter of Grace ISAAC of Lord's Down Spinster  
15 January 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HILL of ?Taguile Labourer  
15 January 1832 James son of James and Sally HOLLAND of South Street Labourer  
17 January 1832 James son of Jacob and Mary ALFORD of South Street Labourer  
17 January 1832 Mary daughter of Jacob and Mary ALFORD of South Street Labourer  
22 February 1832 James son of Robert and Mary HOLMES of South Street Smith  
22 February 1832 Mary daughter of Samuel and Mary Ann WIDGERY of East Street Labourer  
7 March 1832 Sarah daughter of John and Mary DOCKINGS of Barnstaple Street Smith  
11 March 1832 Margaret daughter of Richard and Mary Ann KELLY of Barnstaple Street Cabinet Maker  
11 March 1832 John son of William and Elizabeth BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
11 March 1832 William son of Robert and Mary NOTT of Barnstaple Street Mason  
25 March 1832 George son of James and Betty GEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
25 March 1832 John son of William and Mary AVERY of Church Yard Labourer  
25 March 1832 John son of Thomas and Margaret JONES of Cheny Labourer  
28 March 1832 Ann daughter of John and Mary FRY of South Street Labourer  
1 April 1832 Thomas son of John and Mary TUCKER of East Street Labourer  
1 April 1832 Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary WESTERN of High Street Labourer  
4 April 1832 James son of William and Sarah TUCKER of South Street Carpenter  
4 April 1832 William son of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
8 April 1832 Mary Ann daughter of John and Sarah LEMON of South Street Carpenter Born in Bristol 7 April 1830
8 April 1832 Lydia daughter of Robert and Mary LETHERBY of South Street Labourer  
8 April 1832 Philip son of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Smith  
8 April 1832 Elizabeth Shapland daughter of James and Mary WESTERN of High Street Carpenter  
19 April 1832 Henry Pool son of William and Joan BERRY of High Street Labourer  
20 April 1832 John son of John and Sarah SMITH of South Street Soldier  
20 April 1832 Elizabeth daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
22 April 1832 William Trix son of Joan TAR of South Street Spinster  
22 April 1832 Susan daughter of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
22 April 1832 William son of James and Agnes BOWEY of South Street Labourer  
23 April 1832 Eliza daughter of Henry and Ann SMITH of East Street Smith  
24 April 1832 George son of George and Jane COLE of South Street Currier  
29 April 1832 Jane daughter of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
6 May 1832 James son of Philip and Ann GARDNER of East Street Miller  
6 May 1832 George son of William and Sarah FORD of South Street Carpenter  
12 May 1832 Frances daughter of Edward and Jane LANYON of East Street Exciseman  
13 May 1832 Jane daughter of William and Mary FUKE of South Street Labourer  
21 May 1832 George son of John and Ann BULLED of South Street Basket Maker  
23 May 1832 Elizabeth Prior daughter of James and Elizabeth DUNN of Kings Street Saddler  
25 May 1832 George son of Robert and Mary BADCOCK of East Street Labourer  
27 May 1832 Julia daughter of Moses and Mary Ann MAYLED of Barnstaple Street Sailor  
27 May 1832 William son of Samuel and Alice COX of East Street Woolcomber  
30 May 1832 Mary daughter of Thomas and Susan NOTT of Barnstaple Street Gentleman  
6 June 1832 Mary daughter of Samuel and Mary THOMAS of Barnstaple Street Thatcher  
6 June 1832 Ann daughter of John and Mary CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Weaver  
10 June 1832 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Margaret BAKER of Baker's Street Carpenter Born 27 May 1832
10 June 1832 Mary daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
13 June 1832 Mary Ann daughter of George and Mary Ann SEARLE of East Street Printer  
17 June 1832 Mary daughter of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
17 June 1832 Benjamin son of Joel and Sarah MOOR of South Street Labourer  
21 June 1832 Mary daughter of Robert and Mary FURSE of East Street Surgeon  
22 June 1832 Lydia Elizabeth daughter of George and Sarah HOBBS of East Street Shoemaker  
22 June 1832 Emma Sarah daughter of George and Sarah HOBBS of East Street Shoemaker  
8 July 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Ann STEVENS of East Street Carpenter  
15 July 1832 Elizabeth daughter of George and Miriam ROWDON of Steppa Lane Carpenter  
15 July 1832 James son of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
1 August 1832 Mary Ann daughter of Christopher and Mary MATTHEWS of South Street Mason  
5 August 1832 George son of John and Jane HUNT of South Street Cabinet Maker  
5 August 1832 James son of Richard and Margaret WESTACOTT of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
12 August 1832 Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Ann BRIDLE of Vernon's Lane Labourer  
21 August 1832 Fanny daughter of Richard and Elizabeth PACKER of South Street Currier  
26 August 1832 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth FOOK of East Street Labourer  
29 August 1832 William son of Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Spinster  
2 September 1832 George son of William and Betty RADLEY of Hill Labourer  
9 September 1832 George son of George and Susan POOL of East Street Woolsorter  
12 September 1832 William son of Joseph and Mary MOLE of East Street Labourer  
19 September 1832 Martha Trant daughter of John and Betsy SMITH of South Street Carpenter  
19 September 1832 Grace daughter of William and Susanna HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
23 September 1832 Harriet daughter of Christopher and Sophia TREVESICK of South Street Soldier  
7 October 1832 William Thomas son of William and Sarah HOWE of South Street Miller  
10 October 1832 Richard son of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
13 October 1832 Mary daughter of James and Anne LAKE of East Street Yeoman  
15 October 1832 Henry Charles son of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon Born 31 August 1832
24 October 1832 Kezia daughter of Robert and Anne HANCOCK of Hill Yeoman  
27 October 1832 John son of Charles and Grace MOGRIDGE of Hill Yeoman  
4 November 1832 John son of Joseph and Mary WARREN of Steppa Lane Labourer  
4 November 1832 Robert son of Emanuel and Elizabeth HARRIS of Steppa Lane Labourer  
21 November 1832 George son of Jane GRATTON of Shallaford Spinster  
25 November 1832 George son of John and Anne SELLEY of South Street Labourer  
2 December 1832 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah LAKE of Blackpool Yeoman  
2 December 1832 Mary Hannah daughter of William and Anne EYRE of East Street Labourer  
2 December 1832 Susan daughter of William and Mary TAYLOR of Steppa Lane Wheelwright  
2 December 1832 John Oliver son of Henry and Mary Ann BALL of Barnstaple Street Scrivener  
12 December 1832 William Alfred son of John and Lucy BADCOCK of East Street Hatter  
12 December 1832 Francis son of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman Born 13 October 1832
16 December 1832 William son of James and Susan MARSH of East Street Labourer  
25 December 1832 William son of William and Sarah BRAYLEY of Mill Lane Shoemaker  
30 December 1832 John son of Emanuel and Anne CHAPPLE of Combrew Labourer  
30 December 1832 Henry son of Giles and Sarah BENNETT of Hacche Mill Roper  
30 December 1832 William Pearce son of William and Margaret VERNON of East Street Tailor  
1833              
6 January 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Michael and Grace CURDLE of Barnstaple Street Mason  
9 January 1833 Margaret daughter of John and Anne GRATTON of Hill Smith  
13 January 1833 Jane daughter of [?] and Grace HODGE of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
13 January 1833 Catherine daughter of John and Anne SMYTH of Steppa Lane Labourer  
13 January 1833 George son of George and Mary BOWDON of South Street Mason  
20 January 1833 Mary daughter of Catherine NOTT of North Molton Spinster  
30 January 1833 William son of William and Mary EARLE of East Street Mason  
30 January 1833 John son of George and Grace HARRIS of Barnstaple Street Stone Cutter  
30 January 1833 Anne Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of High Bray Labourer  
30 January 1833 George son of Robert and Sarah DRAKE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
3 February 1833 John Thomas son of Thomas and Hannah CONEYBEAR of East Street Shoemaker  
10 February 1833 William Henry son of Henry and Mary EARLE of South Street Printer  
10 February 1833 Mary Anne daughter of John and Mary BAKER of South Street Shoemaker  
12 February 1833 Mary Greenslade daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Draper Born 6 January 1830
17 February 1833 Susan daughter of William and Susan GEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
17 February 1833 Eleanor daughter of James and Fanny COURTNEY of Nadder Lane Mason  
18 February 1833 Jane daughter of William and Mary WILLMOTTS of East Street Labourer  
20 February 1833 Thomas Bowdon son of Richard and Anne MOORE of South Street Smith  
24 February 1833 Susan daughter of William and Susan BRAYLEY of East Street Labourer  
27 February 1833 Aaron son of John and Grace WALTERS of East Street School Master  
3 March 1833 Jane daughter of Philip and Jane CONEYBEAR of Church Yard Roper  
3 March 1833 William son of William and Rosamond MACEY of South Street Carpenter  
6 March 1833 James son of Henry and Mary SMYTH of South Street Labourer  
14 March 1833 Juliana daughter of Richard and Sarah BRAGG of Church Lane Wine Merchant Born 5 March 1833
17 March 1833 Rebecca Susan daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of South Street Thatcher  
17 March 1833 Jane daughter of Robert and Maria PHILLIPS of South Street Mason  
20 March 1833 James son of James and Susanna HEARN of Barnstaple Street Farrier  
24 March 1833 Austice Mary daughter of Joshua and Anstice SNOW of East Street Miller  
1 April 1833 Mary Eliza daughter of Peter and Grace PAIGE of South Street Gentleman Born 10 November 1808
1 April 1833 Anne daughter of Peter and Grace PAIGE of South Street Gentleman Born 13 May 1814
5 April 1833 John son of Mary HUNT of South Street Spinster  
9 April 1833 Robert Bickham son of Robert and Mary DUNN of South Street Yeoman Born 4 March 1833
17 April 1833 Anne daughter of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
17 April 1833 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary SANDERS of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
21 April 1833 Peter son of William and Elizabeth WERE of Parsonage Lane Carpenter  
28 April 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Mary CHAPPLE of High Street Labourer  
1 May 1833 Mary Jane daughter of John and Joanna BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
1 May 1833 Richard son of Richard and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Saddler  
8 May 1833 John son of John and Jane MANLEY of East Street Labourer  
8 May 1833 William son of Anne TUCKETT of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
12 May 1833 Henry son of William and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of East Street Labourer  
17 May 1833 John son of Samuel and Mary Anne WIDGERY of East Street Labourer  
19 May 1833 Edith Mary Crocker daughter of Lewis and Elizabeth CAWSEY of Honiton Barton Yeoman Baptised at Honiton Chapel
22 May 1833 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary HOLLAND of South Street Labourer  
30 May 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Mary NOTT of High Street Mason  
3 June 1833 William son of John and Mary WEBBER of Snurridge Yeoman  
5 June 1833 Susan daughter of Henry and Anne SMYTH of East Street Smith  
7 June 1833 George son of George and anne VERNON of High Street Sawyer  
9 June 1833 Mary daughter of William and Anne FURSE of East Street Labourer  
9 June 1833 Mary Anne Passmore daughter of William and Elizabeth GIBBS of East Street Shoemaker  
14 June 1833 Mary Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth LANE of South Street Labourer  
16 June 1833 James son of John and Sarah YANDLE of South Street Tailor  
16 June 1833 James son of William and Anne WISE of South Street Labourer  
22 June 1833 Anne daughter of Johanna WARREN of South Street Spinster Privately baptised
23 June 1833 Harriett daughter of John and Mary COURTNEY of Nadder Lane Tailor  
30 June 1833 Thirza daughter of Hugh and Mary COCK of East Street Glazier  
14 July 1833 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah NUTT of South Street Woolcomber  
17 July 1833 Willam son of William and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 July 1833 John son of Mary BUTCHER of South Street Spinster  
31 July 1833 Edward son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of East Street Carpenter  
7 August 1833 Emma Sarah daughter of Richard and Amelia CRUDGE of Rock Farm Yeoman  
11 August 1833 Susannah daughter of William and Susan TURNER of Nadder Lane Wheelwright  
14 August 1833 John son of John and Mary SKINNER of Wood[?] Yeoman  
18 August 1833 Sarah daughter of Anne KING of Barnstaple Street A married woman  
21 August 1833 John son of Thomas and Sarah NOTT of Barnstaple Street Gentleman  
29 August 1833 James Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Ann BERRY of Barnstaple Basket Maker  
29 August 1833 John Edward son of John and Sally FRIENDSHIP of Clappery Mill Shoemaker  
29 August 1833 Betsy Chorley daughter of William and Charlotte COCK of Appledore Inn Holder Privately baptised at Appledore
11 September 1833 John son of Philip and Mary HARTNOLL of South Street Grocer  
15 September 1833 William Phillips son of Richard and Elizabeth POPE of South Street Labourer  
22 September 1833 Lydia Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary SEAGE of Steppa Lane Smith  
6 October 1833 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Ann HILL of Honiton Chapel Labourer  
9 October 1833 William son of Henry and Mary MOOR of South Street Wheelwright  
13 October 1833 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary NOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
17 October 1833 Elizabeth daughter of John and Susan FRANCIS of South Street Soldier  
17 October 1833 Margaret daughter of William and Ann COLLARD of East Street Tailor  
23 October 1833 Thomas Nott son of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING   Labourer  
27 October 1833 John son of Thomasl and Phebe TAPP of East Street Maltster  
1 November 1833 Alice daughter of James and Betty NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
3 November 1833 Mary daughter of John and Mary WONACOTT of High Street Labourer  
13 November 1833 Humphry son of William and Marianne BRIGHT of East Street Butcher  
17 November 1833 Mary Ann daughter of Hugh and Mary MANLEY of South Street Gentleman  
17 November 1833 Ann daughter of James and Mary WESTREN of High Street Labourer  
1 December 1833 Eliza Dinnison daughter of Sarah BOWDEN of East Street Spinster  
4 December 1833 Ann daughter of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
4 December 1833 Richard son of Richard and Elizabeth PACKER of South Street Currier  
11 December 1833 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary FURSE of East Street Surgeon  
25 December 1833 Mary Hannah daughter of James and Mary WESTREN of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
1834              
5 January 1834 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Margaret BAKER of Parsonage Lane Builder  
5 January 1834 James son of John and Johanna COCK of East Street Mason  
5 January 1834 William Lock son of Philip and Ann PAINE of Black Meadow Labourer  
8 January 1834 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah BUZACOTT of East Street Smith Born 23 December 1824
8 January 1834 William son of John and Sarah BUZACOTT of East Street Smith Born 26 February 1827
8 January 1834 Henry son of John and Sarah BUZACOTT of East Street Smith Born 4 October 1830
14 January 1834 Emma Joan daughter of William and Christian SAUNDERS of Fore Street Inn Holder  
16 January 1834 Ann daughter of John and Mary PRESCOTT of East Street Glazier Privately baptised
19 January 1834 Jane daughter of John and Sarah GALLIFORD of Teppers Water Labourer  
22 January 1834 Christopher son of Christopher and Sophia TREVISICK of Nadder Lane [?]  
26 January 1834 Ann daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of South Street Labourer  
2 February 1834 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary AVERY of Church Yard Labourer  
9 February 1834 Jonathan son of William and Elizabeth HASKINGS of High Street Tailor  
13 February 1834 Maria Mead daughter of Henry and Fanny MANNING of East Street Yeoman  
16 February 1834 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth SHORT of Ha[?] Labourer  
16 February 1834 Jane daughter of James and Sarah BADCOCK of East Street Mason  
16 February 1834 Emma Sarah daughter of William and Ann BADCOCK of South Street Shoemaker  
16 February 1834 Thomas son of James and Mary TURNER of Mill Lane Labourer  
16 February 1834 Henry son of Susan FOOK of East Street Spinster  
20 February 1834 Lydia daughter of Amos and Hannah SELLEY of Church Yard Tailor Privately baptised; brought to Church 12 March
23 February 1834 John Brayley son of James and Mary BAKER of Barnstaple Street Butcher  
23 February 1834 James son of James and Ann NUTT of East Street Shoemaker  
24 February 1834 John son of Samuel and Alice COX of East Street Woolcomber Privately baptised; Received into Church 16 March
2 March 1834 Richard son of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
2 March 1834 John son of George and Mary WILLIAMS of Nadder Lane Labourer  
2 March 1834 Mary Ann daughter of James and Ann GEBBETT of Steppa Lane Labourer  
5 March 1834 Samuel son of John and Mary TRAWIN of East Street Woolcomber  
7 March 1834 John son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer Privately baptised; Brought to Church 30 April 1834
7 March 1834 Robert son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer Privately baptised; Brought to Church 30 April 1834
8 March 1834 William son of Hugh and Mary SELLEY of Steppa Lane Carpenter Privately baptised; Received into Church 16 March 1834
9 March 1834 William son of William and Sarah CHAPPLE of Black Meadow Labourer  
10 March 1834 Ann daughter of William and Mary THORNE of South Street Carpenter  
12 March 1834 George son of John and Mary BARNS of South Street Carpenter  
19 March 1834 Emma daughter of Edmund and Sarah RUDD of High Street Sawyer  
19 March 1834 Emily Louisa daughter of Hugh and Jane TRIX of Fore Street Mercer  
20 March 1834 Thomas son of John and Mary BENDLE of East Street Labourer deceased
23 March 1834 William son of George and Sarah HOBBS of East Street Labourer  
23 March 1834 Frederick son of William and Sarah BRAYLEY of Mill Lane Shoemaker  
24 March 1834 Mary daughter of James and Sarah LAKE of Blackpool Yeoman  
30 March 1834 John son of Christopher and Mary MATTHEWS of South Street Mason  
5 April 1834 Jane daughter of Philip and Jane PEARCE of East Street Labourer Privately baptised
6 April 1834 Charles son of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Smith  
9 April 1834 John son of Robert and Mary LETHERBY of South Street Labourer  
13 April 1834 Fanny Matilda daughter of James and Elizabeth DUNN of King's Street Saddler Privately baptised
20 April 1834 John Maire son of John and Marianne PHILIPS of Barnstaple Street Roper  
27 April1834 John son of Thomas and Betty DRAKE of East Street Shoemaker  
27 April1834 Mary daughter of Richard and Margaret WESTACOTT of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
30 April 1834 Susan daughter of John and Sarah LEMON of Back Lane Carpenter Privately baptised
30 April 1834 William son of William and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of South Street Wheelwright  
11 May 1834 Ann daughter of John and Betsy BATTER of East Street [?]er  
11 May 1834 Eliza daughter of Mary CROCKER of South Street Spinster  
18 May 1834 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Vernon's Lane Mason  
6 June 1834 Charlotte daughter of William and Ann WIDGERY of Back Lane Shoemaker  
8 June 1834 Matilda daughter of William and Ann NICHOLLS of East Street Carpenter  
8 June 1834 John son of William and Ann NICHOLLS of East Street Carpenter  
8 June 1834 Ann daughter of William and Ann BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
8 June 1834 Joseph son of Joseph and Ann BRIDLE of Vernon's Lane Labourer  
8 June 1834 James son of William and Betty RADLEY of Hill Labourer  
11 June 1834 Lucy daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason  
11 June 1834 Charles son of John and Mary WILLIAMS of South Street Shoemaker  
11 June 1834 James son of Joanna WOLLACOTT of High Street Spinster  
15 June 1834 Francis son of Francis and Anna BURGESS of South Street Hair Dresser  
15 June 1834 Ann daughter of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
22 June 1834 Elizabeth Ford daughter of William and Mary FOOK of South Street Labourer  
22 June 1834 Albert Sydney son of James and Sally BROWNING of East Street Shoemaker  
29 June 1834 John son of John and Susan RAWLE of Vernon's Lane Servant  
2 July 1834 Edward Portbury son of John and Lucy BADCOCK of East Street Hatter  
6 July 1834 John son of John and Mary DOCKINGS of Barnstaple Street Smith  
13 July 1834 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas and Margaret TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
13 July 1834 John son of Robert and Sally DRAKE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
25 July 1834 George William son of George and Mary Ann SEARLE of East Street Printer  
3 August 1834 Sarah daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of East Street Labourer  
24 August 1834 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
27 August 1834 John son of John and Harriett SANDERS of Shallowford Mason  
31 August 1834 James son of Samuel and Ann MOUNTJOY of Church Yard Shoemaker  
7 September 1834 Jane daughter of Sarah VERNON of South Street Baker  
7 September 1834 Eleanor daughter of Amos and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Printer  
7 September 1834 John son of John and Mary BAKER of South Street Shoemaker  
10 September 1834 William James son of Anne DAVEY of Poor House Spinster  
11 September 1834 George son of Thomas and Elizabeth FOOK of East Street Labourer  
14 September 1834 George son of Prudence FRY of Poor House Spinster  
14 September 1834 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary Ann VICARY of East Street Labourer  
14 September 1834 John William Taylor son of Elizabeth SMALE of Mill Lane Spinster  
17 September 1834 Fanny daughter of Simon and Susan FOOK of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
21 September 1834 James son of Henry and Eliza QUICK of South Street Smith  
2 October 1834 John son of John and Ann MARSH of Fore Street Inn Holder Privately baptised 7 July 1834
8 October 1834 Charles son of Charles and Mary KNEEL of South Street Inn Holder  
12 October 1834 Ann daughter of William and Sarah FOOK of South Street Labourer  
14 October 1834 James son of William and Grace GAMLING of Back Lane Carpenter  
22 October 1834 Charles son of John and Ann GRATTON of Hill Smith  
26 October 1834 James son of James and Frances COURTNEY of Barnstaple Street Mason  
5 November 1834 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann NOTT of South Street Shoemaker  
7 November 1834 John son of James and Ann LAKE of East Street Yeoman  
9 November 1834 William son of Emanuel and Ann CHAPPLE of Combrew Labourer  
11 November 1834 William son of Henry and Ann SMYTH of East Street Smith  
12 November 1834 Fanny daughter of Henry and Mary THOMAS of Barnstaple Street Scrivener  
15 November 1834 William son of George and Mary SANDERS of Shallowford Labourer  
16 November 1834 Ann daughter of James and Betty GIBBETT of East Street Labourer  
23 November 1834 Mary Ann daughter of George and Mary BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
26 November 1834 Susan Ware daughter of John and Susan ROBERTS of East Street Veterinary Surgeon  
26 November 1834 Elizabeth Sarah daughter of John and Susan ROBERTS of East Street Veterinary Surgeon  
27 November 1834 John son of John and Betty SMYTH of South Street Carpenter  
30 November 1834 Richard Tapman son of William and Elizabeth GIBBS of South Street Shoemaker  
3 December 1834 George son of John and Susan PEASTER of Back Lane Servant  
4 December 1834 James son of James and Susan MARSH of East Street Labourer  
7 December 1834 James son of Richard and Betty BARTLETT of Mill Lane Roper Privately baptised on 22 November 1834
7 December 1834 Harriet daughter of John and Ann BULLEAD of South Street Basket Maker  
14 December 1834 Ann daughter of John and Ann SELLEY of South Street Labourer  
21 December 1834 Eliza Ann daughter of John and Julia RIDLER of East Street Miller  
24 December 1834 John son of William and Ann EYRE of East Street Labourer  
25 December 1834 Sarah daughter of John and Jane SAMPSON of South Street Labourer  
26 December 1834 William son of William and Sarah SEARLE of East Street Labourer  
28 December 1834 John son of James and Sally HOLLAND of Ambercomb Labourer  
31 December 1834 Ann daughter of George and Ann VERNON of High Street Sawyer  
1835              
1 January 1835 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth ELWORTHY of Bishops Nympton Yeoman  
4 January 1835 Philip son of Thomas and Margaret JONES of Rock Hill Labourer  
7 January 1835 Ann daughter of Robert and Ann HANDCOCK of Hill Yeoman  
11 January 1835 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary WESTACOTT of Ford Down Labourer  
22 January 1835 Mary daughter of Philip and Ann PAINE of Black Meadow Labourer  
25 January 1835 Harriet daughter of William and Elizabeth BALE of Narracott Down Labourer  
25 January 1835 James son of Joseph and Mary CHAPPLE of High Street Labourer  
25 January 1835 John Carter son of James and Grace HODGE of South Street Miller  
28 January 1835 James son of Joel and Sarah MOORE of South Street Labourer  
28 January 1835 Jane daughter of Robert and Mary FURSE of East Street Surgeon Born 2 November 1834
1 February 1835 William son of Avery and Elizabeth HODGE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
1 February 1835 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
11 February 1835 Ann daughter of William and Sarah RIDD of South Street Labourer  
11 February 1835 Mary daughter of Charles and Grace MOGRIGE of Hill Yeoman  
15 February 1835 Elizabeth daughter of William and Grace SMYTH of East Street Labourer  
18 February 1835 Susan daughter of John and Mary PRESCOTT of East Street Glazier  
18 February 1835 Ann Cockings daughter of William and Susanna HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
22 February 1835 James son of James and Mary Ann FURSE of East Street Labourer  
22 February 1835 William son of Henry and Elizabeth BLACKFORD of East Street Labourer  
1 March 1835 James son of James and Elizabeth NORMAN of South Street Tailor  
1 March 1835 Ann daughter of George and Susan POOL of East Street Woolstapler  
5 March 1835 Frances Antonia daughter of John Elworthy and Elizabeth CUTCLIFFE of Fore Street Surgeon Born 5 February 1835
15 March 1835 Elizabeth daughter of John and Maria NOTT of East Street Labourer  
16 March 1835 George Thomas son of John and Ann COCK of South Street Builder  
18 March 1835 Edward son of William Henry and Ann GREENSWARD of East Street Writer  
18 March 1835 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann BABBAGE of Hill Labourer  
25 March 1835 Susan daughter of John and Mary HOLLAND of South Street Labourer  
29 March 1835 Edith Gould daughter of George and Miriam ROWDON of East Street Carpenter  
8 April 1835 Susan daughter of William and Mary Ann BRIGHT of East Street Butcher  
9 April 1835 William Henry son of Robert and Mary DUNN of South Street Yeoman Born 14 March 1835
12 April 1835 Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of High Bray Labourer  
12 April 1835 Samuel son of Jane NORTHWAY of Barnstaple Street Spinster  
17 April 1835 William son of William and Ann AVERY of East Street Thatcher  
17 April 1835 Mary Jane daughter of John and Mary THOMAS of South Street Mason  
17 April 1835 Ann daughter of Elias and Mary ROWCLIFFE of East Street Labourer  
19 April 1835 John son of Thomas and Mary Ann LUXTON of South Street Yeoman  
19 April 1835 Jacob son of Joseph and Mary MOLE of East Street Labourer  
24 April 1835 John son of James and Ann NILE of East Street Labourer  
26 April 1835 Maria Mead daughter of Sarah HOLMES of Parsonage Lane Spinster  
3 May 1835 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah TAYLOR of Hill Labourer  
10 May 1835 Betsy daughter of James and Ann SHORT of High Bray Labourer  
20 May 1835 Samuel son of Philip and Mary COLE of North Cockram Yeoman  
27 May 1835 Thomas son of William and Alice BEES of South Street Grocer  
31 May 1835 William son of William and Ann FURSE of East Street Labourer  
31 May 1835 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susanna BRAYLEY of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
31 May 1835 Georgina daughter of William and Mary Ann BERRY of South Street Wheelwright Born 14 December 1834
3 June 1835 Sophia Ann daughter of Francis John and Charlotte COCKRAM of Townhouse Yeoman  
7 June 1835 George son of William and Sarah ADAMS of Barnstaple Street Blacksmith  
7 June 1835 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary EARLE of East Street Mason  
11 June 1835 Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Kingsland Yeoman  
14 June 1835 John son of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
15 June 1835 George Came son of Jane BRAYLEY of South Street Spinster  
21 June 1835 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Brickmaker  
21 June 1835 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Mary WARREN of East Street Labourer  
22 June 1835 Lucy daughter of William and Mary ROSSITER of East Street School Master Born 26 May 1835
28 June 1835 James son of William and Margaret VERNON of East Street Tailor  
1 July 1835 Charles son of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
1 July 1835 Ann daughter of John and Grace KINGDON of South Street Tailor  
1 July 1835 Henry son of Susan THORNE of East Street Spinster  
5 July 1835 Jane daughter of John and Hannah KINGDON of Clatworthy Labourer  
8 July 1835 John son of John and Jane RICHARDS of East Street Tailor  
9 July 1835 Thomas Henry son of Thomas Henry and Elizabeth MAITLAND of Mill Lane Curate of this Parish Born 22 June 1835; Received into Church 25 July 1835
15 July 1835 Mary Jane daughter of Richard and Jane TEPPER of Fore Street Saddler Born 15 June 1835
9 August 1835 Jane daughter of Christopher and Mary HAYENS of Nadder Lane Labourer  
19 August 1835 Thomas son of John and Sarah BADCOCK of Barnstaple Street Butcher  
19 August 1835 William son of Mary GRATTON of Barnstaple Spinster Privately baptised at Barnstaple
23 August 1835 Harriet daughter of John and Elizabeth LANE of Gunswell Lane Labourer  
6 September 1835 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary COTTEY of South Street Labourer  
6 September 1835 Jane Higgs daughter of Henry and Jane AGGOTT of Exeter Hatter Born 4 November 1834
11 September 1835 Lucy Sophia daughter of William and Sophia THORNE of Fore Street Ironmonger Born 22 July 1835
13 September 1835 Elizabeth daughter of Simon and Susan FUKE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
13 September 1835 John son of Richard and Elizabeth POPE of South Street Labourer  
18 September 1835 Jane daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
23 September 1835 Jane daughter of George and Jane COLE of Queen Street Maltster  
25 September 1835 William Widgery son of William and Ann CLARKE of East Street Mason Born 7 October 1829
27 September 1835 William son of William and Mary AVERY of Church Yard Labourer  
29 September 1835 William son of Henry and Mary SMYTH of South Street Carrier  
29 September 1835 Susan daughter of George and Mary PAINTER of South Street Roper  
7 October 1835 John Lewis son of Elizabeth HOLMES of South Street Spinster  
8 October 1835 Jane daughter of Henry and Ann SHAPCOTT of Poor House Woolcomber  
14 October 1835 Alexander son of Henry and Grace SKINNER of West Ford Yeoman  
25 October 1835 William son of Emanuel and Sarah CHAPPLE of South Street Labourer  
25 October 1835 John son of Thomas and Charlotte SNELL of East Street Labourer  
29 October 1835 Catherine daughter of Thomas and Susanna ULVER of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
1 November 1835 Sarah Jane daughter of James and Jane BOWDEN of South Street Labourer  
1 November 1835 Ann daughter of John and Mary BAWDEN of East Street Labourer  
5 November 1835 Eleanor daughter of Christopher and Margarett PARSONS of South Street Labourer  
8 November 1835 Henry Fogwell son of James and Mary SEAGE of East Street Smith  
14 November 1835 John son of John and Jane HUNT of South Street Cabinet Maker  
15 November 1835 William son of John and Mary WONACOTT of High Street Labourer  
18 November 1835 James son of William and Hariett ALEXANDER of East Street Shoemaker Born 23 February 1835
29 November 1835 Robert son of Robert and Maria PHILLIPS of South Street Mason  
2 December 1835 Robert Gilbert son of William and Christian SAUNDERS of Fore Street Inn Holder Born 11 November 1835
4 December 1835 Elizabeth daughter of James and Grace RUMBELOW of Sappa Lane Tailor  
9 December 1835 Elizabeth daughter of Zacharias and Jane WILLIAMS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
13 December 1835 John son of John and Johanna BRAYLEY of South Street Labourer  
16 December 1835 Matthias son of James and Susan HEARN of Barnstaple Street Farrier  
16 December 1835 Edwin son of Henry and Elizabeth BALES of South Street Hawker  
18 December 1835 William son of Abraham and Mary KINGDON of Fore Street Grocer  
20 December 1835 Elizabeth daughter of William and Margaret EDWORTHY of Mill Lane Labourer  
25 December 1835 Edmund son of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING of Combrew Labourer  
27 December 1835 Mary Ann Webber daughter of William and Elizabeth BARWICK of Vernon's Lane Shoemaker  
30 December 1835 Mary daughter of George and Mary BERRY of East Street Basket Maker  
1836              
3 January 1836 John Hagley Flower son of John and Mary LETHERBY of South Street Labourer  
3 January 1836 Sarah daughter of William and Rosamond MACEY of South Street Carpenter  
6 January 1836 John Henry son of Richard and Elizabeth PACKER of South Street Currier  
6 January 1836 John son of Joseph and Ann HASKINGS of Cockram Labourer  
6 January 1836 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah BRAYLEY of Mill Lane Shoemaker  
6 January 1836 Mary daughter of John and Mary SANDERS of Nadder Lane Carpenter  
6 January 1836 Mary daughter of James and Agness TAYLOR of Folley Labourer  
10 January 1836 Alice daughter of John and Mary COURTNEY of East Street Tailor  
10 January 1836 Maria daughter of George and Mary FURSE of East Street Labourer  
12 January 1836 Henry son of Susan LEWIS of South Street Spinster Out of order in register, registered in with March entries
13 January 1836 John son of William and Sarah SKINNER of Mile House Yeoman  
13 January 1836 Ann daughter of William and Ann FRY of South Street Inn Holder  
20 January 1836 James son of James and Ann BURGESS of Stappa Lane Labourer  
20 January 1836 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth TUCKER of Stappa Lane Carpenter  
24 January 1836 John son of William and Elizabeth HASKINGS of High Street Tailor  
31 January 1836 Ann daughter of James and Ann LEWORTHY of East Street Labourer  
2 February 1836 Susan daughter of Philip and Sarah AVERY of South Street Thatcher  
7 February 1836 William son of William and Mary NOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
7 February 1836 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann BUCKINGHAM of South Street Woolcomber  
17 February 1836 Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Ann MARSH of Fore Street Inn Holder Born 4 October 1835
21 February 1836 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann MAIRE of Vernon's Lane Shoe Maker  
24 February 1836 Sarah Jane daughter of Samuel and Sarah GREGORY of East Street Miller  
28 February 1836 Sarah Jane daughter of Henry and Mary THOMAS of Barnstaple Street Scrivener Born 16 February 1836
28 February 1836 James son of William and Susan GEBBETT of East Street Labourer  
28 February 1836 James Fuke son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Mill Lane Labourer  
6 March 1836 John son of James and Elizabeth SNOW of Nadder Lane Mason  
10 March 1836 Martha Shapland daughter of James and Mary WESTREN of Barnstaple Street Carpenter Born 14 February 1836
15 March 1836 Jane daughter of John and Mary TUCKER of East Street Labourer  
17 March 1836 Susan daughter of William and Mary CONYBEER of East Street Tailor  
23 March 1836 Henry son of William and Elizabeth BALE of South Street Labourer Received into Church 1 May 1836
6 April 1836 Mary daughter of William and Mary MILDON of East Street Woolcomber  
10 April 1836 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary Ann NORMAN of East Street Fuller  
17 April 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Emmanuel and Elizabeth HARRIS of Stappa Lane Labourer  
17 April 1836 Mary Ann daughter of Mary THORNE of East Street Spinster  
17 April 1836 John son of John and Grace BLACKMORE of East Street Miller  
24 April 1836 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of John and Maria NOTT of East Street Labourer  
24 April 1836 Mary Ann daughter of William and Grace BENDLE of East Street Labourer  
1 May 1836 Susan daughter of Roger and Susan TOLLEY of Tray Down Labourer  
3 May 1836 Mary daughter of George and Mary COCK of Barnstaple Street Shoemaker  
4 May 1836 George son of William and Mary THORNE of South Street Carpenter  
15 May 1836 Henry son of William and Sarah NUTT of South Street Woolcomber  
15 May 1836 Mary daughter of Ann NORMAN of Ley Spinster Born 11 April 1836
15 May 1836 Eliza daughter of George and Mary FORD of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
18 May 1836 Celina daughter of Elizabeth PARKER of Poor House Spinster  
18 May 1836 Mary Union daughter of Martha DAVEY of Poor House Spinster About 2 years old
18 May 1836 Henry son of Thomas and Mary Ann COLLARD of Church Yard Tailor 2 years old last 10 March
22 May 1836 Ann daughter of Thomas and Phebe TAPP of East Street Maltster  
29 May 1836 Mary daughter of Oliver and Mary KINGDON of Gunswell Lane Woolcomber  
30 May 1836 John son of Samuel and Mary WIDGERY of East Street Brickmaker Received into Church 6 June 1836
5 June 1836 Robert son of John and Jane BENNETT of Stappa Lane Roper  
5 June 1836 Nimrod son of John and Susan Frances KING of South Street Labourer  
5 June 1836 Maria daughter of Sarah BAWDEN of East Street Spinster  
12 June 1836 Charlotte Agnes daughter of John and Mary BRICE of East Street Tailor  
15 June 1836 Sarah Jane daughter of William and Elizabeth COLLACOTT of Vernon's Lane Mason  
15 June 1836 Ann daughter of William and Mary Ann CRISPIN of Barnstaple Street Carpenter Born 22 March 1836
15 June 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Amos and Hannah SELLEY of Church Yard Tailor  
16 June 1836 Robert son of Robert and Mary FURZE of East Street Surgeon Born 29 March 1836
16 June 1836 John son of Mary RIDD of South Street Spinster  
19 June 1836 William Tapp son of Grace BEER of High Street Spisnter Born 6 January 1836
19 June 1836 Mary daughter of John and Mary TRAWIN of East Street Woolcomber  
22 June 1836 Mary daughter of John and Mary Ann PHILIPS of Barnstaple Street Roper Born 28 March 1836
26 June 1836 Richard Hobbs son of Abraham and Sarah WOTTON of South Street Shoemaker  
26 June 1836 William son of James and Sarah BADCOCK of East Street Mason  
26 June 1836 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann HILL of East Street Carpenter  
26 June 1836 Alfred James son of James and Sally BROWNING of East Street Shoe Maker  
3 July 1836 Emma daughter of John and Susan NOTT of East Street Mason Born 12 June 1836
3 July 1836 Eliza daughter of William and Ann PARSONS of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
6 July 1836 Emma Jane daughter of Christopher and Sophia TREVISICK of Fore Street Inn Holder Born 25 May 1836
10 July 1836 William Phillips son of George and Jane CAME of East Street Tucker and Dyer Born 3 May 1836
10 July 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Grace BENDLE of Poor House Spinster  
10 July 1836 Betsey daughter of George and Ann ARSCOTT of Poor House Labourer  
13 July 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Ann HANCOCK of Hill Yeoman Born 14 May 1836
24 July 1836 Mary Marsh daughter of Robert and Mary LETHERBY of Mill Lane Labourer  
26 July 1836 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of East Street Druggist Received into Church 28 June 1837
7 August 1836 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Margaret TOUT of East Street Carpenter  
17 August 1836 William son of George and Mary BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
28 August 1836 Jane daughter of Henry and Elizabeth ADAMS of East Street Labourer  
28 August 1836 John son of William and Elizabeth WEBBER of Rock Hill Labourer  
11 September 1836 John son of Simon and Mary SNELL of Pack House, Bishop's Nympton Woolcomber  
16 September 1836 Christopher Nicholas son of John and Elizabeth THORNE of South Street Smith  
18 September 1836 Harriet daughter of Philip and Jane CONEYBEAR of Church Yard Roper  
19 September 1836 Richard son of John and Jane SMYTH of East Street Labourer Received into Church 16 October 1836
25 September 1836 Mack son of John and Susan PEASTER of Back Lane Servant  
25 September 1836 Henry Saunders son of George and Mary FOOK of Mill Lane Labourer  
19 October 1836 Evelina daughter of Thomas and Eliza BULE of East Street Carpenter  
21 October 1836 James son of William and Mary TANNER of High Bray Labourer  
23 October 1836 Eliza daughter of James and Mary WOOLACOTT of High Bray Labourer  
26 October 1836 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann GRATTON of Hill Smith  
8 November 1836 Sarah daughter of William and Susanna HUXTABLE of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
13 November 1836 Eleanor daughter of George and Sarah HOBBS of East Street Labourer  
14 November 1836 William Adams son of Mary Ann HANNAFORD of South Street Spinster Received into church 8 January 1837
24 November 1836 George son of James and Mary [?]ERKER of High Street Labourer Received into church 11 December 1836
27 November 1836 Henry son of Christopher and Mary MATTHEWS of South Street Mason  
1 December 1836 Anna Maria daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
15 December 1836 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth TOUT of East Street Labourer Received into Church 18 December 1836
17 December 1836 Susannah daughter of William and Catherine WEBBER of East Street Mason  
18 December 1836 John son of William and Ann BOWDEN of South Street Mason  
26 December 1836 John son of John and Mary CHAPPLE of South Street Cabinet Maker Born 3 November 1836
26 December 1836 Maria daughter of John and Ann SELLEY of South Street Labourer  
28 December 1836 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann HILL of Poor House Blacksmith  
28 December 1836 Eliza daughter of Anne LILE of Poor House Widow  
28 December 1836 William Steadford son of Mercy EASTERBROOK of Poor House Spinster  
1837              
1 January 1837 Frederick son of John and Sarah YENDALL of Barnstaple Street Tailor  
4 January 1837 Elizabeth Hannah daughter of Francis and Hannah BURGESS of South Street Hairdresser Born 25 August 1836
8 January 1837 Mary Hannah daughter of Hannah THOMAS of Church Yard Spinster Born 31 August 1836
14 January 1837 George son of Robert and Elizabeth BADCOCK of East Street Mason  
15 January 1837 Henry son of William and Mary PASSMORE of Hill Labourer  
15 January 1837 William Samuel son of John and Betsey SMITH of South Street Carpenter Private Baptism; received into Church 2 April 1837
31 January 1837 Sarah Jane daughter of Wiliam and Mary HART of Combrew Labourer Received into Church 26 February 1837
5 February 1837 Robert son of Emmanuel and Ann CHAPPLE of Clappery Mill Labourer  
12 February 1837 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah FORD of Mill Lane Carpenter  
12 February 1837 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary CHAPPLE of High Street Labourer Born 14 january 1837
12 February 1837 John son of Nancy BABBAGE of Poor House    
12 February 1837 George son of William and Betty RADLEY of Hill Labourer  
12 February 1837 George son of Mary RICE of Poor House Spinster  
15 February 1837 Mary daughter of James and Grace HODGE of South Street Woolcomber  
19 February 1837 John son of John and Mary WILLIAMS of South Street Shoemaker  
26 February 1837 Emma Sarah daughter of James and Mary SEAGE of East Street Smith  
28 February 1837 James son of George and Ann VERNON of High Street Sawyer Received into Church 26 March 1837
5 March 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Avery and Elizabeth HODGE of Nadder Lane Labourer  
8 March 1837 William son of Philip and Mary HARTNOLL of Vernon's Lane Carrier Born 5 February 1837
8 March 1837 Joseph son of Joseph and Ann HASKINS of East Street Labourer  
12 March 1837 James son of James and Susan MARSH of East Street Labourer  
14 March 1837 John son of John and Sarah BADCOCK of Cross Lane Butcher  
15 March 1837 Mary daughter of Philip and Mary COLE of South Cockram Yeoman  
18 March 1837 Thomas Henry Hadfield son of Thomas Henry and Elizabeth MAITLAND of South Molton Perpetual Curate of South Molton Born 23 January 1837
18 March 1837 John son of James and Fanny COURTNEY of Nadder Lane Tailor Private Baptism; received into Church 20 June 1837
19 March 1837 Thomas son of William and Ann FURZE of East Street Labourer Born 4 January 1837
19 March 1837 William Henry son of William and Mary FUKE of South Street Labourer Born 25 January 1837
20 March 1837 James son of James and Joanna SNOW of Nadder Lane Shoemaker Private Baptism; received into Church 26 March 1837
22 March 1837 Jane daughter of John and Ann PHILLIPS of High Street Woolsorter  
26 March 1837 Pamila daughter of Giles and Sarah BENNETT of Stappa Lane Roper  
28 March 1837 Ann daughter of Henry and Sarah BUSSELL of Blackpool Yeoman Born 12 November 1836
9 April 1837 William son of George and Mary WESTACOTT of Embercomb Labourer  
12 April 1837 William son of James and Mary Ann COLE of Vernon's Lane Poor Warden  
23 April 1837 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Eliza QUICK of Barnstaple Street Smith  
28 April 1837 William son of Mary HANDFORD of Poor House Spinster  
29 April 1837 John son of Ann LEWIS of Poor House Spinster  
1 May 1837 Louisa daughter of Mary COURTNEY of Poor House Spinster  
10 May 1837 Maria daughter of George and Sarah BRAY of East Street Labourer  
10 May 1837 William son of George and Jane PEARCE of South Street Labourer  
10 May 1837 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann AVERY of East Street Thatcher  
14 May 1837 Francis son of William and Sarah BRAYLEY of Mill Lane Shoemaker  
15 May 1837 William son of Richard and Martha SAMSON of Nadder Lane Labourer  
17 May 1837 John Alexander son of John and Mary PRISCOTT of East Street Glazier  
17 May 1837 Mary Ann daughter of Mary PAINTER of Poor House Spinster  
24 May 1837 Emma daughter of Henry and Thomasin MANNING of Stone Yeoman  
24 May 1837 Lucy daughter of Henry and Thomasin MANNING of Stone Yeoman  
28 May 1837 John son of John and Mary THOMAS of South Street Mason  
11 June 1837 Ann daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth FRAYNE of East Street Labourer  
14 June 1837 Susan daughter of John and Jane RICHARDS of East Street Tailor  
18 June 1837 William son of Elizabeth WILLIAMS of Poor House Spinster  
21 June 1837 William Hobbs son of John and Maria NOTT of East Street Labourer  
24 June 1837 Cecilia Sarah daughter of Humphry John Morris and Ann Gillard BAWDEN of South Street Merchant Born 19 May 1825; privately baptised 11 June 1825 and received into Church 24 June 1837
25 June 1837 Ann daughter of Robert and Elizabeth TURNER of Combrew Labourer  
25 June 1837 Ann daughter of John and Jane PEARCE of Rock Hill Labourer  
28 June 1837 Priscilla daughter of George and Mary THORNE of Fore Street Chandler  
29 June 1837 Sophia Jane daughter of John and Ann GODDARD of Barnstaple Street Carpenter born 30 September 1834
29 June 1837 Georgiana Victoria daughter of John and Ann GODDARD of Barnstaple Street Carpenter Born 22 February 1837
2 July 1837 James son of William and Mary TAILOR of [?Sham town] Labourer Born 17 October 1836
9 July 1837 Maria Skinner daughter of James and Mary BAKER of Barnstaple Street Butcher  
9 July 1837 Mary daughter of Stephen and [?] DOROTHY of East Street Hatter Born 26 June 1837
19 July 1837 William son of John and Elizabeth RIDD of South Street Labourer  
19 July 1837 Jemima daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth SNOW of Nadder Lane Labourer  
19 July 1837 Thomas son of Thomas and Charlotte SNELL of East Street Labourer  
11 August 1837 James son of John and Mary COURTNEY of East Street Tailor  
13 August 1837 Ann daughter of Philip and Ann PAINE of Blackmeadow Labourer  
17 August 1837 Robert son of William and Sarah RIDD of South Street Labourer Received into Church 23 August 1837
23 August 1837 Grace daughter of Royal and Mary COLLARD of Bulls Mark Labourer  
30 August 1837 Joseph son of Richard and Mary Ann KELLY of High Street Cabinet Maker  
30 August 1837 William son of James and Sarah LAKE of Coombe Yeoman  
30 August 1837 John son of Samuel and Sarah GREGORY of Mills Miller  
3 September 1837 William Wood son of William and Ann NICHOLLS of High Street Carpenter  
3 September 1837 John son of Emmanuel and Thomasin WESTACOTT of Ley Labourer  
10 September 1837 William son of Wiliam and Mary COTTY of South Street Labourer  
4 October 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary Ann BRICE of East Street Labourer  
11 October 1837 Emma Jane daughter of John and Ann MARSH of Barnstaple Street Cabinet Maker  
15 October 1837 Richard son of Richard and Mary Ann FISHER of South Street Labourer  
20 October 1837 Leonora Victoria daughter of William and Sophia THORNE of Fore Street Ironmonger Born 19 September 1837
22 October 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Wiliam and Grace BENDLE of East Street Labourer  
22 October 1837 John son of John and Sarah CAMERON of South Street Butcher  
2 November 1837 Marian daughter of William and Elizabeth PALFRY of East Street Woolcomber  
21 November 1837 Francis son of John and Grace HOOPER of South Street Maltster Received into Church 25 December 1837
10 December 1837 Edwin son of James and Dinah CHAPPLE of South Street Labourer  
17 December 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Margaret WESTACOTT of Barnstaple Street Labourer  
20 December 1837 William son of John and Sarah BRIDGEMAN of South Street Shoemaker  
24 December 1837 William son of James and Mary Nosteen SHAPLAND of Barnstaple Street Carpenter  
25 December 1837 Mary Jane daughter of John and Julia RIDDLER of East Street Miller Born 7 September 1836
31 December 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Sarah BOWHAY of South Street Spinster