Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for South Molton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Listing from the South Molton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Binford: Attorney                                               Market Place
Pearse, James: Attorney                                         Church Lane
Riccard, James Edw Jackson: Attorney                            Church Yard
Southcomb: Attorney                                             Market Place
Tanner, Wm Henry: Attorney                                      Market Place
Clark, John: Baker                                              King Street
Letay, James: Baker                                             East Street
Manley, John: Baker                                             East Street
Nutt, Wm: Baker                                                 East Street
Gillard, John: Bankers Agent (Barnstaple Old Bank)              Market Place
Gould, Nicholas: Bankers Agent (North Devon Bank)               East Street
Mills, John: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer                    Market Place
Paramore, Wm: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer                   Market Place
Tepper, Amos: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer                   Market Place
Hobbs, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    East Street
Thomas, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 East Street
Tepper, Henry: Builder                                          East Street
Cole, Wm: Butcher                                               East Street
Dunn, Edith: Butcher                                            Queen Street
Dunn, John: Butcher                                             South Street
Jones, Thomas: Butcher                                          East Street
Widgery, John: Butcher                                          Cross Lane
Widgery, John: Butcher                                          Town End
Widgery, Samuel: Butcher                                        East Street
Kelly, Richard: Cabinet Maker                                   East Street
Oram, Wm: Cabinet Maker                                         Market Place
Brice: Carrier
Brown: Carrier
Chapple: Carrier
Dallimore, G: Carrier
Dallimore, T: Carrier
Thorne, John: Clothes Broker                                    Queen Street
Collacott, John: Cooper                                         King Street
Cole, John: Currier                                             East Street
Crute, John: Currier                                            South Street
Dunn, Ann: Currier                                              East Street
Dunn, John: Currier                                             East Street
Reed, William: Currier                                          South Street
Bragg, Richard: Druggist                                        Market Place
Tanner, Samuel: Druggist                                        Market Place
Thorne, Samuel: Druggist                                        Queen Street
Sanders, Jas: Fellmonger                                        South Street
Tepper, Geo: Fire Office Agent (Globe)                          Market Place
Lyddon, John: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)               East Street
Gillard, John: Grocer                                           Market Place
Tanner, Samuel: Grocer                                          Market Place
Widgery, Samuel: Grocer                                         King Street
Burgess, John: Hat Manufacturer                                 South Street
Marshall, John: Hat Manufacturer                                Church Lane
Kerr, John: Iron Monger                                         King Street
Powell, Lewis: Iron Monger                                      South Street
Thorne, Michael: Iron Monger                                    Market Place
Widgery, Elkanah: Iron Monger                                   Market Place
Cock, John: Joiner                                              South Street
Morris, John: Joiner                                            South Street
Tepper, Jas: Linen Draper                                       Market Place
Badcock, Mary: Linen & Woolen Draper                            Market Place
Brown, Thomas: Linen & Woolen Draper                            Market Place
Criddle, Thomas: Linen & Woolen Draper                          King Street
Huxtable, Robert: Linen & Woolen Draper                         Market Place
Paramore, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                             Market Place
Thomas, Grace: Linen & Woolen Draper                            South Street
Thorne, W: Linen & Woolen Draper                                East Street
Trewin, Mary: Linen & Woolen Draper                             East Street
Trix, Hugh: Linen & Woolen Draper                               Market Place
Dunn, John: Maltster                                            East Street
Dyer, Peter: Maltster                                           East Street
Laramy, John: Maltster                                          South Street
Thorne, Michael: Maltster                                       Market Place
Huxtable, E: Milliner                                           South Street
Huxtable, S: Milliner                                           South Street
Seaward: Milliner                                               Market Place
Smyth: Milliner                                                 Market Place
Pearce, Christopher: Painter                                    Queen Street
Rowland, Thomas: Painter                                        Church Yard
Quick, Wm: Perfumer                                             East Street
Rowcliff, John: Perfumer                                        Market Place
Powell, Lewis: Plumber                                          South Street
Prescott, John: Plumber                                         East Street
Tapp, William: Post Master                                      Duke Street
Dunn, James: Saddler                                            Market Place
Tepper, Wm: Saddler                                             South Street
Thorne, Roger: Saddler                                          Market Place
Turner, Price: Saddler                                          Market Place
Tapp, Wm: Serge Manufacturer                                    East Street
Trawin, James: Serge Manufacturer                               East Street
Kingdon, Oliver: Skinner                                        South Street
Tapp, Philip: Skinner                                           East Street
Webb, James: Skinner                                            South Street
Bryan, H A: Surgeon                                             Market Place
Cuteliffe, John Elworthy: Surgeon                               Market Place
Flexman, Wm: Surgeon                                            Duke Street
Furse, Robert: Surgeon                                          South Street
Harding: Surgeon                                                East Street
Hole, Wm: Surgeon                                               Paradise Court
Venn: Surgeon                                                   East Street
Moore, Samuel: Tailor                                           King Street
Pearce, Philip: Tailor                                          East Street
Rumbelow, John: Tailor                                          Queen Street
Sheppard, George: Tailor                                        Market Place
Wilmets, Wm: Tailor                                             East Street
Dunn, Wm: Tallow Chandler                                       King Street
Thorne, George: Tallow Chandler                                 Market Place
Smyth, Wm: Tanner                                               East Street
Dunn, John: Tavern/Inn                                          Market Place
Marsh, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)                                South Street
Tepper, George: Tavern/Inn (Angel)                              South Street
Mountjoy, James: Tavern/Inn (Barnstaple Inn)                    Queen Street
Hill, John: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                             South Street
Chorley, Wm: Tavern/Inn (George)                                Market Place
Fry, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                               South Street
Shapcott, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                            South Street
Collard, J: Tavern/Inn (Hare & Hounds)                          East Street
Dunn, Jas: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                             King Street
Wonnacott, Jn: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                             South Street
Skinner, Margt: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)                            East Street
Barnes, W: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)                                Queen Street
Toute, D: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                            Duke Street
Serls, H: Tavern/Inn (Rose & Crown)                             South Street
Dunn, Michael: Tavern/Inn (Star)                                East Street
Badcock, Squire: Tavern/Inn (Tiverton Inn)                      East Street
Bright, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Town Arms)                              East Street
Huxtable, Josh: Tavern/Inn (Unicorn)                            Queen Street
Marsh, Geo: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                             East Street
Trawin, Henry: Tin Plate Worker                                 East Street
Widgery, Elkenah: Tin Plate Worker                              Market Place
Lyddon, Wm: Watch & Clock Maker                                 Market Place
Snell, Wm: Watch & Clock Maker                                  Market Place
Buzacott, John: Whitesmith                                      East Street
Buzacott, Richard: Whitesmith                                   Queen Street
Bragg, Rd: Wine Merchant                                        Market Place
Bawdens: Woolen Manufacturer
Hitchcock, William: Woolen Manufacturer
Maunder, Wm: Woolen Manufacturer
Pearce, Samuel: Woolstapler                                     South Street
Tapp, Philip: Woolstapler                                       East Street
Widgery, Philip: Worsted Spinner                                East Street
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999