Hide
St Giles in the Wood
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"ST. GILES-IN-THE-WOOD, or Stow St. Giles, a pleasant village and parish, 3 miles E. by S. of Great Torrington, contains 915 souls, and 3330 acres of land, including the hamlets of Kingscot, High Bullen, and Healand. A great part of the parish is in the manor of Stevenstone, which belongs to the trustees of the late Lord Rolle, who resided occasionally at Stevenstone House, . . . Stevenstone is a fine old mansion, with a deer park, and is occasionally occupied by Lady Rolle. Sir S.H. Northcote is lord of the manor of Winscot, which was held by Risdon, the antiquary. Way belongs to J.H. Furse, Esq., and other parts of the parish belong to several smaller owners. The Church was built in 1309, as a chapel to Torrington. The benefice is now a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of the incumbent of Great Torrington, and is now held by the Rev. John Francis, who has 50A. of glebe. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Fremington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Hawker, J.M.. Sketch of Risdon. Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1875, Vol VII, pp. 79-83. [Transcript]
Howard, Elizabeth. The Hon. Mark Rolle of Stevenstone and Bicton 1835-1907. EGH07 (2007) 130 pp. [ISBN-13: 978-0955762109]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Monument of Thomas Chafe in the Church of St. Giles-in-the-Heath [sic], Great Torrington. Devon Notes & Queries, vol. 1 (January 1900 to October 1901), pp. 129-131. [Transcript]
Parish Registers going back to 1556 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1555 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Bideford Methodist Circuit baptisms (1819 -1870) transcribed by David Carter. (Contains entries from the following parishes: Abbotsham, Allington, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Appledore, Arlington, Barnstaple, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Bucks Mills, Burrington, Chulmleigh, Clovelly, Fremington, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, Hatherleigh, Huntshaw, Ilfracombe, Instow, Landcross, Little Torrington, Littleham, Loxhore, Marystowe, Monkleigh, Newton Tracey, Northam, Parkham, South Molton, St Giles in the Wood, Wear Giffard, Westleigh, Woolfardisworthy.)
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1819-37 - see Bideford (PRO RG 4/955)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1546-1743 and Marriages 1555-1743.
Cornwall burial index 1813-1837: St. Giles-in-the-Wood. Cornwall Family History Soc. (1996) [ISBN 1858694205]
The Deanery of Torrington - An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Great Torrington, Huish, Iddesleigh, Langtree, Little Torrington, Meeth, Merton, Newton St. Petrock, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St. Giles in the Wood and Winkleigh. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2010) . [Ashreigny Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Beaford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Filleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Dolton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Dowland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1742-1837; Great Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Huish Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Iddesleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Langtree Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Little Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Meeth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Merton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Newton St. Petrock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Peters Marland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Petrockstowe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Roborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Shebbear Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sheepwash Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; St Giles in the Wood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Winkleigh Bapt: 1813-1853, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837.]
St. Giles In The Wood Wesleyan Baptisms 1841 - 1898. [Devon]: Devon Family History Society (2013).
A Trifling Offence in St Giles (1861) - Transcribed by Debbie Kennett from the North Devon Journal, 14th March 1861.
Section on St Giles in the Wood from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription of the complete entries in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850 provided by William Cooke, and 1890 provided by Debbie Kennett.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
Rolle, Denys. The humble petition of Denys Rolle ... settlement in East Florida. University Presses of Florida (1977) xxx, 85, 47p. [ISBN 0813004179] (Facsimile of 1765 ed.)
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Giles in the Wood to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is William Cooke. (Resources: PRs 1742-1837.)
Information about St Giles in the Wood and the Brinsmead family.
Squire Family History - website with information, including PR extracts, about the squire family of St Giles in the Wood.
Jones, Winslow. Thomas Chafe of Doddescott, in St. Giles in the Wood, Trans. Devon. Assoc. 20, 1888, pp. 398-9. [Index]
Worthy, Charles. Thomas Chafe of Doddescote, Gentleman (Brother-in-Law of Tristram Risdon). Trans. Devon Assoc., vol. XIX, (1887), pp. 530-537. [Index]
Cook, Julia, Turner, Sherrie and Mandley, John. St Giles Millennium Society Present St Giles 2000, St. Giles Millennium Society (2005) 86 pp. [Torrington Library]
Hoskins, W.G. St. Giles-in-the-Wood; with a sketch map and notes on some ancient farms in the neighbouring parishes. Manuscript [1950?] 38p: map. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/St.G 3/0001/HOS]
Land tax 1782, transcribed by William Cooke.
Lauder, Rosemary Anne. Vanished Houses of North Devon, R.A. Lauder (Printed by Penwell Ltd, Parkwood, Callington, Cornwall) (1981) 72 pp. [ISBN 0 950 792004] [Stevenstone - pp. 6-21] [Lookups]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS533189 (Lat/Lon: 50.950813, -4.089848), St Giles in the Wood which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Memorial to the Fallen Heroes of St Giles in the Wood (1919) - Transcribed by Debbie Kennett from the North Devon Journal, 20th November 1919
St Giles in the Wood contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Transcript of order for the removal of John Squire from St Giles in the Wood to Beaford (1776), provided by John Fisher.
Transcripts of the wills of John Hackwill (1834), Francis Squire (1810), Francis Squire (1835), William Squire (1838), Lawrence Vodden (1831), Thomas Vodden (1855), and John Squire (1859), provided by John Fisher.
Summary transcript of the will of Lord Rolle (1842), provided by Elizabeth Howard.