Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Devonport - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Listing from the Dock (Devonport) Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Burt, T M: Academy                                              Cherry Garden Street
Carrington, N T: Academy                                        George Street
Mattock, T.B. Rev: Academy                                      Ker Street
Northy, Arthur: Academy                                         61 Prince Street
Wise, Jno Hutchings: Academy                                    St Aubyn Street
Hance, Richd: Agent                                             98 Fore Street
Hickes, Edwd: Agent (Dock Water Co)                             11 Fore Street
Oliver, Robt: Agent (Navy)                                      21 St Aubyn Street
Smart, Wm: Agent (Navy)                                         7 Market Lane
Spearman, Thos Richards: Agent (Royal Hospital Greenwich)       34 South Street
Berryman, Richd: Attorney                                       18 St Aubyn Street
Birkhead, R Hawker: Attorney                                    32 Chapel Street
Blackmore, Jn Pym: Attorney                                     50 Fore Street
Blackmore, Walter Pomery: Attorney                              6 Morice Street
Bone: Attorney                                                  24 St Aubyn Street
Chapman, Wm: Attorney                                           52 St Aubyn Street
Cole, Robt: Attorney                                            28 St Aubyn Street
Easton, Jas: Attorney                                           76 George Street
Elworthy, Jn Ed: Attorney                                       11 George Street
Foot, Wm: Attorney                                              11 Chapel Street
Leach: Attorney                                                 19 Chapel Street
Little: Attorney                                                19 Chapel Street
Lugger: Attorney                                                19 Chapel Street
Peers, Chas: Attorney                                           Ker Street
Rodd: Attorney                                                  24 St Aubyn Street
Smith, John: Attorney                                           27 King Street
Sole, Edwd: Attorney                                            28 Chapel Street
Sole, W Davey: Attorney                                         84 Duke Street
Tink, Chas: Attorney                                            60 St Aubyn Street
Ellis, John: Auctioneer                                         2 James Street
Hainsselin, D H: Auctioneer                                     89 Fore Street
Hance, Richd: Auctioneer                                        98 Fore Street
Horton, Geo: Auctioneer                                         22 St Aubyn Street
Lyne, Edwd: Auctioneer                                          76 Fore Street
Mortimer, Josh P: Auctioneer                                    27 James Street
Phillips, Stephen: Auctioneer                                   3 Tavistock Street
Thompson, Jn: Auctioneer                                        64 St Aubyn Street
Yeo, John: Auctioneer                                           Duke Street
Axford, Thos: Baker                                             13 St Aubyn Street
Boden, Anthy: Baker                                             38 Queen Street
Brent, Edwd: Baker                                              94 Duke Street
Brimacomb, H: Baker                                             11 St Aubyn Street
Butcher, John: Baker                                            18 James Street
Collings, Wm: Baker                                             27 Pembroke Street
Curtis, Richard: Baker                                          6 Pond Lane
Dinnis, John: Baker                                             112 Fore Street
Giles, Wm: Baker                                                11 Fore Street
Glanville, W: Baker                                             10 Catherine Street
Gudridge, Josh: Baker                                           17 William Street
Jackman, Wm: Baker                                              Clowance Street
Mumford, Ts: Baker                                              48 North Corner Street
Polkinghorne, Edw: Baker                                        11 Prince Street
Robins, Jacobs: Baker                                           Tavistock Street
Row, John: Baker                                                83 Duke Street
Ryan, Richd: Baker                                              34 King Street
Samson, Thos: Baker                                             104 Fore Street
Smart, Richd: Baker                                             89 Fore Street
Stanbury, Jas: Baker                                            81 James Street
Veale, John: Baker                                              40 Market Lane
Vooden, Edmd: Baker                                             12 Granby Street
Woollacott, Jn: Baker                                           11 Pembroke Street
Johns: Banker                                                   Fore Street
Shiels: Banker                                                  Fore Street
Husband: Banker (General)                                       78 Fore Street
Glencross: Banker (Naval)                                       77 Fore Street
Hodge: Banker (Naval)                                           77 Fore Street
Norman: Banker (Naval)                                          77 Fore Street
Germain, John: Block & Pump Maker                               Mutton Cove
Hingston, Edwd: Block & Pump Maker                              Richmond Walk
Byers, Wm: Bookbinder                                           109 Fore Street
Norsworthy, Ambrose: Bookbinder                                 70 Prince Street
Cock, Elizbh: Bookseller & Stationer                            53 Fore Street
Colman: Bookseller & Stationer                                  48 Fore Street
Congdon: Bookseller & Stationer                                 52 Fore Street
Congdon, John: Bookseller & Stationer                           28 Fore Street
Harris, Henry Ths: Bookseller & Stationer                       51 Duke Street
Hearle: Bookseller & Stationer                                  52 Fore Street
Hoxland: Bookseller & Stationer                                 48 Fore Street
Johns, James: Bookseller & Stationer                            56 Fore Street
Sandford, Geo: Bookseller & Stationer                           41 St Aubyn Street
Williams, Richd: Bookseller & Stationer                         54 Fore Street
Axworthy, Philip: Boot & Shoe Maker                             31 Fore Street
Brown, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    93 Fore Street
Budge, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  35 Market Street
Couch, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    82 George Street
Crews, Nich: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  12 Catherine Street
Drake, Henry: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 10 James Street
Ellis, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 66 Fore Street
Elworthy, Ths: Boot & Shoe Maker                                68 St Aubyn Street
Garland, S: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   40 North Corner Street
Heath, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    39 Fore Street
Manicom, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                7 Duke Street
Medder, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 3 Catherine Street
Mitchell, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 6 Catherine Street
Oke, George: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  34 James Street
Rogers, Richd: Boot & Shoe Maker                                59 Queen Street
Rook, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   86 Fore Street
Swanson, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  65 George Street
Triggs, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 37 Fore Street
Triggs, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   25 Fore Street
Wheeler, Jas: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 9 James Street
Wheeler, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                66 George Street
Yeo, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   5 King Street
Hearle, John: Brazier                                           Fore Street
Sparke, W G: Brazier                                            32 Catherine Street
Colley: Brewer                                                  58 Fore Street
Condy: Brewer                                                   52 Chapel Street
Liscombe, John: Brewer                                          Market Street
Liscombe, Thos: Brewer                                          Market Street
May: Brewer                                                     58 Fore Street
Smith: Brewer                                                   52 Chapel Street
Baker, Wm: Brush Maker                                          2 Duke Street
Hinvest, Wm: Brush Maker                                        103 James Street
Bartlett, Wm: Builder                                           12 St Aubyn Street
Bettesworth, Saml: Builder                                      9 Marborough Street
Billing, John: Builder                                          39 James Street
Harris, John: Builder                                           51 Duke Street
Harris, Wm: Builder                                             51 Duke Street
Rickard, John: Builder                                          35 St Aubyn Street
Butland, Thos: Butcher                                          Pembroke Street
Cleife, Thos: Butcher                                           St John's Street
Cornish, John: Butcher                                          James Street
Easterbrook, Wm: Butcher                                        Barrack Street
Elson, John: Butcher                                            King Street
Harris, F: Butcher                                              Duke Street
Heard, John: Butcher                                            Barrack Street
Hyne, Simon: Butcher                                            Bragg's Alley
Milton, Ths: Butcher                                            James Street
Pike, Wm: Butcher                                               Marborough Street
Quance, Robt: Butcher                                           South Street
Spry, Jas: Butcher                                              Cumberland Street
Sutton, Geo: Butcher                                            Cherry Garden Street
Baxter, Mary: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       1 Ker Street
Clements, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                     83 George Street
Cock, Wiltshire: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                    23 James Street
Elliott, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      43 Chapel Street
Hodge, Saml: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        82 James Street
James, Geo: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         96 James Street
Kimmins, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        19 George Street
Knox, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         84 Fore Street
Mewton, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         89 James Street
Smith, Sidney: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      64 St Aubyn Street
Thompson, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                     64 St Aubyn Street
Wakeham, Jas: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       18 Fore Street
Batchelor, William: Captain Of Packet Ship - Amity              North Corner Street
May, John: Captain Of Packet Ship - Daniel & William            North Corner Street
Leveret, T: Captain Of Packet Ship - Dart                       North Corner Street
Davis, Robt: Captain Of Packet Ship - Edward                    North Corner Street
Searle, R: Captain Of Packet Ship - Fox                         North Corner Street
Beer, Wm: Captain Of Packet Ship - Good Intent                  North Corner Street
Reeves, George: Captain Of Packet Ship - Horatio                North Corner Street
May, E: Captain Of Packet Ship - James & Jane                   North Corner Street
New, Jas: Captain Of Packet Ship - Kingfisher                   North Corner Street
Reeves, W: Captain Of Packet Ship - Rambler                     North Corner Street
Reeves, M: Captain Of Packet Ship - Thomas & Elizabeth          North Corner Street
Abbott: Carrier                                                 Market Street
Auger, Henry: Carrier                                           Fore Street
Cayzer, Wm: Carrier                                             Tavistock Street
Clarke: Carrier                                                 Market Street
Collins, Geo: Carrier                                           Fore Street
Fusdale, Wm: Carrier                                            Tavistock Street
Hawke, John: Carrier                                            Fore Street
Henderson, N: Carrier                                           Fore Street
Samuels, John: Carrier                                          Market Street
Weekes, Robt: Carrier                                           Tavistock Street
Willcocks: Carrier                                              Fore Street
Saunders, Samuel: Carver & Guilder                              101 Fore Street
Hare, Rd: Chair Maker                                           17 James Street
Avery, Wm: Chemist & Druggist                                   112 Pembroke Street
Clark, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                                  37 Market Street
Dickerson, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                              33 Catherine Street
Gilbert, Chas: Chemist & Druggist                               87 Fore Street
Glencross, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                              59 Fore Street
Jeffery, Moses: Chemist & Druggist                              6 Market Street
Pearce, Wm: Chemist & Druggist                                  80 George Street
Reevey, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                                 24 Catherine Street
Birdwood, John: China & Glass Dealer                            5 Stafford Hill
Burt, J: China & Glass Dealer                                   85 Fore Street
Medder, Rd: China & Glass Dealer                                8 Catherine Street
Arnold, Wm: Clothes Broker                                      10 North Corner Street
Bartlett, Richd: Clothes Broker                                 27 North Corner Street
Brown, Jas: Clothes Broker                                      28 North Corner Street
Bynon, Rd: Clothes Broker                                       17 Tavistock Street
Dodd, Edw: Clothes Broker                                       2 Queen Street
Levi, Phineas: Clothes Broker                                   48 Queen Street
Makinson, Eliz: Clothes Broker                                  21 James Street
Nathan, Lyonel: Clothes Broker                                  88 James Street
Phillips, Rose: Clothes Broker                                  15 Market Street
Ryder, John: Clothes Broker                                     41 North Corner Street
Bowden, John: Coach Maker                                       99 Fore Street
Beer: Coal Merchant                                             James Street
Colenso, J W: Coal Merchant                                     North Corner Street
Honey: Coal Merchant                                            James Street
Paramore, Dd: Coal Merchant                                     68 George Street
Tapson, Ebsworthy: Coal Merchant                                60 James Street
Winlo, Robert: Coal Merchant                                    58 James Street
Best, Joseph: Confectioner                                      63 George Street
Bright, Joseph: Confectioner                                    62 Fore Street
Cornish, Jas: Confectioner                                      5 Catherine Street
Favey, Wm: Confectioner                                         Cumberland Street
Hussey, Thos: Confectioner                                      29 Fore Street
Lawrence, Jas: Confectioner                                     54 St Aubrey Street
Southwood, Rd: Confectioner                                     36 Fore Street
Steele, Thos: Confectioner                                      37 George Street
Vigurs, John: Confectioner                                      10 Morice Street
Gard, John M: Conveyancer                                       21 St Aubyn Street
Shapland, Wm: Conveyancer                                       12 Barrack Street
Mcclean, Michael: Cooper                                        47 King Street
Sweet, Robt: Cork Cutter                                        59 James Street
Biggs, Wm: Corn & Flour Factor                                  1 St Aubyn Street
Cock, Wm: Corn & Flour Factor                                   16 Ker Street
Smart, Rd: Corn & Flour Factor                                  89 Fore Street
Blight, John: Currier & Leather Seller                          45 Cumberland Street
Brown, Wm: Currier & Leather Seller                             13 James Street
Harvie, Abraham: Currier & Leather Seller                       92 James Street
Miall, Rd: Currier & Leather Seller                             38 Market Street
Abbott, John: Dentist                                           5 St Aubyn Street
Dawe, Chas: Dyer                                                48 King Street
Holloway, John: Dyer                                            Duke Street
Mortimer, John: Dyer                                            95 Fore Street
Mortimer, Wm: Dyer                                              36 Fore Street
Robins, John: Dyer                                              Duke Street
Peers, Chas: Fire Office Agent (2)                              Ker Street
Foot, W S: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                            11 Chapel Street
Chapman, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)                          52 St Aubyn Street
Gard, J M: Fire Office Agent (Globe)                            21 St Aubyn Street
Hearle, G W: Fire Office Agent (Guardian (& Life))              Fore Street
Smith, J: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                    King Street
Sole, W D: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                  84 Duke Street
Garland, Eliza: Fringe Maker                                    94 Fore Street
Lidstone, Cath: Fringe Maker                                    96 Fore Street
Arthurs, Rebecca: Furniture Broker                              43 King Street
Ellis, John: Furniture Broker                                   2 James Street
Garland, Richd: Furniture Broker                                56 Queen Street
George, Edw: Furniture Broker                                   16 James Street
Gillard, Wm: Furniture Broker                                   36 James Street
Hancock, Robt: Furniture Broker                                 3 King Street
Hellyer, Eliz: Furniture Broker                                 7 Catherine Street
Henwood, Francis: Furniture Broker                              78 James Street
Hockin, Wm: Furniture Broker                                    6 James Street
Martin, John: Furniture Broker                                  6 King Street
Martin, Solomon: Furniture Broker                               15 James Street
May, Richd: Furniture Broker                                    63 St Aubyn Street
Rogers, Nicholas: Furniture Broker                              75 Duke Street
Sweet, Robert: Furniture Broker                                 5 James Street
Wood, William: Furniture Broker                                 31 King Street
Yeo, Edward: Furniture Broker                                   16 James Street
Fielding, O: Gilder                                             20 Mount Street
Abel, Israel: Grocer                                            57 North Corner Street
Andrews, David: Grocer                                          41 Chapel Street
Anthony, Charles: Grocer                                        55 Fore Street
Avery, Wm Js: Grocer                                            111 Pembroke Street
Bath, John: Grocer                                              5 Duke Street
Best, John: Grocer                                              18 George Street
Best, Peter: Grocer                                             34 Duke Street
Bloy, Nicholas: Grocer                                          113 Fore Street
Chidley, George: Grocer                                         22 James Street
Clark, Jas Edw: Grocer                                          37 Market Street
Coombe, Edward: Grocer                                          96 Duke Street
Davis, James: Grocer                                            27 James Street
Davis, Saml: Grocer                                             12 Fore Street
Denham, Henry: Grocer                                           85 Duke Street
Dingley, William: Grocer                                        10 Market Street
Evans, Saml: Grocer                                             34 Catherine Street
Hope, Wm: Grocer                                                25 Catherine Street
Icely, Thomas: Grocer                                           5 Prince Street
Jackman, W: Grocer                                              Clowance Street
Jeffery, Moses: Grocer                                          7 Market Street
Kennard, John: Grocer                                           45 Market Street
Kitt, John: Grocer                                              29 King Street
Knight, S D: Grocer                                             11 James Street
Nicholson, Benj: Grocer                                         33 Market Street
Palmer, John: Grocer                                            1 Prince Street
Pascoe, Peter: Grocer                                           35 Barrack Street
Peter, Arthur: Grocer                                           14 Catherine Street
Rowe, William: Grocer                                           50 Queen Street
Stephens, Jno: Grocer                                           23 Catherine Street
Truscott, Eliz: Grocer                                          47 Queen Street
Tucker, Harry: Grocer                                           8 Queen Street
Tucker, Wm: Grocer                                              41 Market Street
Webber, Rd Treroy: Grocer                                       38 Pembroke Street
Winnicott, Wm: Grocer                                           8 Queen Street
Bradley, Allen: Haberdasher                                     5 Market Street
Dikes, M: Haberdasher                                           25 James Street
James, E: Haberdasher                                           10 St Aubyn Street
James, R: Haberdasher                                           10 St Aubyn Street
Salterley, A: Haberdasher                                       36 Market Street
Salterley, E: Haberdasher                                       36 Market Street
Smith, Benj: Hardwareman                                        67 St Aubyn Street
Abram, John: Hat Manufacturer                                   57 St Aubyn Street
Budge, John: Hat Manufacturer                                   39 Market Street
Grose: Hat Manufacturer                                         North Corner Street
Kennard: Hat Manufacturer                                       North Corner Street
Medder, Saml: Hat Manufacturer                                  4 Catherine Street
Waugh, John: Hat Manufacturer                                   35 Catherine Street
Waugh, Thos W: Hat Manufacturer                                 24 Fore Street
Willing, Jas: Hat Manufacturer                                  38 Catherine Street
Andrews, Wm P: Iron Monger                                      1 Duke Street
Backwell, Rd Oliver: Iron Monger                                37 Fore Street
Blake, Sl: Iron Monger                                          5 North Corner Street
Bowhay, John: Iron Monger                                       87 James Street
Buchan, John: Iron Monger                                       8 Market Street
Clark, Thos: Iron Monger                                        31 Catherine Street
Clark, William: Iron Monger                                     93 James Street
Condy, Rd: Iron Monger                                          27 Catherine Street
Couch, John: Iron Monger                                        73 Fore Street
Gould, Ed: Iron Monger                                          5 North Corner Street
Heath, J: Iron Monger                                           21 Catherine Street
Heath, W: Iron Monger                                           21 Catherine Street
Kent, Wm: Iron Monger                                           39 Catherine Street
Olver, Thomas: Iron Monger                                      68 Fore Street
Pengelly, Wm: Iron Monger                                       8 James Street
Provo, Ld Yeo: Iron Monger                                      15 Catherine Street
Ramsey, Jno: Iron Monger                                        89 Duke Street
Sparke, Wm G: Iron Monger                                       32 Catherine Street
Fielding, H: Jeweller                                           Mount Street
Hope, W: Jeweller                                               Catherine Street
Dunsford, Jas H: Jeweller & Goldsmith                           43 Fore Street
Clements, Cath: Lace Maker                                      53 St Aubyn Street
Lyons, Aaron: Lace Maker                                        68 St Aubyn Street
Collins, Robt: Last Maker                                       97 James Street
Brockinton, Wm: Leather Seller                                  55 Queen Street
Hooper, Joseph: Leather Seller                                  75 Prince Street
Austin, Jno: Linen & Woolen Draper                              56 St Aubyn Street
Billings: Linen & Woolen Draper                                 34 Catherine Street
Birt, Josiah: Linen & Woolen Draper                             30 Catherine Street
Burnett, Jas: Linen & Woolen Draper                             80 Fore Street
Burnett, Rd: Linen & Woolen Draper                              80 Fore Street
Clark, Pr Courtnay: Linen & Woolen Draper                       45 Fore Street
Foster, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                             29 Catherine Street
Gilbard, Henry: Linen & Woolen Draper                           67 Fore Street
Hancock, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                              18 Catherine Street
Hook, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                                 9 Market Street
Kent, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                               20 Catherine Street
Ladbury, Edw: Linen & Woolen Draper                             26 Catherine Street
Parkyn: Linen & Woolen Draper                                   34 Catherine Street
Pinsent: Linen & Woolen Draper                                  43 Market Street
Williams, Ellis: Linen & Woolen Draper                          34 Market Street
Liscombe, Jno: Maltster                                         Market Street
Liscombe, Ts: Maltster                                          Market Street
Jarvis, Edmd: Marine Store Dealer                               Richmond Walk
Morris, Wm: Marine Store Dealer                                 Mutton Cove
Vincent, John: Marine Store Dealer                              32 Market Street
Barry, J: Mason & Hellier                                       Pembroke Street
Callard, Edward: Mason & Hellier                                Fore Street
Dyer, John: Mason & Hellier                                     Chapel Street
Knowling, George: Mason & Hellier                               Prince Street
Billing, Jno: Merchant                                          39 James Street
Billing, Thos: Merchant                                         Mutton Cove
Chappell: Merchant                                              Chapel Street
Hodge: Merchant                                                 Chapel Street
Rundle, R: Merchant                                             33 George Street
Winlo, Robt: Merchant                                           Mutton Cove
Marshall, Hannah: Milliner                                      40 Fore Street
Young, Johanh: Milliner                                         2 Catherine Street
: Newspaper (Telegraph & Chronicle)                             52 Fore Street
Cox, W C: Optician                                              86 Fore Street
Bennetts, Rd: Painter & Glazier                                 58 North Corner Street
Chapman, Matthew: Painter & Glazier                             10 Prince Street
Chapman, Ths: Painter & Glazier                                 10 Prince Street
Coombe, John: Painter & Glazier                                 Pembroke Street
Gay, John: Painter & Glazier                                    108 Pembroke Street
Priston, Nathl: Painter & Glazier                               5 St John Street
Selden, Thos: Painter & Glazier                                 20 Market Street
Shapland, P: Painter & Glazier                                  Prince Street
Thomas, John: Painter & Glazier                                 100 Fore Street
Weymouth, J: Painter & Glazier                                  Morice Square
Young, Alexander: Painter & Glazier                             King Street
Baker, Wm: Patten Maker                                         2 Duke Street
Channon, Geo: Pawnbroker                                        37 Cumberland Street
Cox, Elizabeth: Pawnbroker                                      9 Boot Lane
Dunn, Nathl: Pawnbroker                                         106 James Street
Ellis, Rd: Pawnbroker                                           6 North Corner Street
Eveleigh: Pawnbroker                                            84 James Street
Giddy, Rd: Pawnbroker                                           3 Granby Street
Gobegan, Rd: Pawnbroker                                         9 North Corner Street
Granville, Phineas: Pawnbroker                                  15 Boot Lane
Hockins, Mary: Pawnbroker                                       4 North Corner Street
Johns: Pawnbroker                                               84 James Street
Joll, Henry: Pawnbroker                                         97 Pembroke Street
Kent: Pawnbroker                                                14 Pembroke Street
Lane, James: Pawnbroker                                         38 King Street
Levi, Phineas: Pawnbroker                                       62 North Corner Street
Oram, Edw: Pawnbroker                                           11 Market Street
Prowse, Roger: Pawnbroker                                       19 James Street
Randall, John: Pawnbroker                                       17 Catherine Street
Row, Wm: Pawnbroker                                             1 Granby Street
Skinner, Wm: Pawnbroker                                         1 Boot Lane
Stocker, Susan: Pawnbroker                                      15 Granby Street
Treleving, E: Pawnbroker                                        28 Pembroke Street
Trimble, John: Pawnbroker                                       3 Stafford's Hill
Tyle, Samuel: Pawnbroker                                        3 Prince Street
Williams: Pawnbroker                                            14 Pembroke Street
Bennett, Jas: Perfumer                                          26 Fore Street
Glanville, Arthur: Perfumer                                     50 Fore Street
Seymour, Thos: Perfumer                                         33 Fore Street
Glasson, George: Physician                                      2 St Aubyn Street
Thomas, Chas: Physician                                         61 George Street
Hoar, Ann Neal: Pipe Maker                                      100 Pembroke Street
Hearle, John: Plumber                                           72 Fore Street
Palmer, Robt: Plumber                                           34 Pembroke Street
Williams, Edw: Plumber                                          44 Queen Street
Coffin, J W: Post Master                                        St Aubyn Street
Byers, Wm: Printer (Letter Press)                               109 Fore Street
Colman: Printer (Letter Press)                                  48 Fore Street
Congdon: Printer (Letter Press)                                 52 Fore Street
Congdon, John: Printer (Letter Press)                           28 Fore Street
Hearle: Printer (Letter Press)                                  52 Fore Street
Hoxland: Printer (Letter Press)                                 48 Fore Street
Johns, Jas: Printer (Letter Press)                              56 Fore Street
Williams, Jas: Printer (Letter Press)                           20 Cornwall Street
Williams, Rd: Printer (Letter Press)                            54 Fore Street
Wyatt, Saml: Provision Importer                                 38 Cumberland Street
Lambert, John Skinner: Public Notary                            47 Chapel Street
Cohen, Esther: Quill Dealer                                     101 James Street
May, Wm: Rope Maker                                             2 Fore Street
Pearse, Jas: Saddler                                            97 Fore Street
Sweetnam, John: Saddler                                         65 St Aubyn Street
Brockinton, John: Sail Maker                                    Mutton Cove
Jarvis, Edw: Sail Maker                                         Richmond Walk
Morris, Wm: Sail Maker                                          Mutton Cove
Banks, George: Seal Engraver                                    49 Fore Street
Beall: Ship Owner                                               James Street
Billing, Thos: Ship Owner                                       St Aubyn Street
Bullock, B: Ship Owner                                          Clowance Street
Clark: Ship Owner                                               James Street
Fry, S: Ship Owner                                              James Street
Hodge, Wm: Ship Owner                                           Chapel Street
Row: Ship Owner                                                 James Street
Rundle, Robt: Ship Owner                                        George Street
Thomas: Ship Owner                                              James Street
Tyler, John: Ship Owner                                         Clowance Street
Niner, James: Silversmith                                       44 King Street
Hope, W: Silversmith (Working)                                  25 Catherine Street
Gibbs, Thomas: Soap Boiler                                      89 Fore Street
Snow, Robert: Soap Boiler                                       13 Market Street
Grylls, Stephen: Statuary                                       16 Cumberland Street
Biggs, Wm: Straw Hat Manufacturer                               1 St Aubyn Street
Goodrick, Jane: Straw Hat Manufacturer                          2 Stafford's Hill
Spry, Elizabeth: Straw Hat Manufacturer                         10 Tavistock Street
Youlton, Cath: Straw Hat Manufacturer                           51 Tavistock Street
Baldy, John Patey: Surgeon                                      51 St Aubyn Street
Bone, John: Surgeon                                             9 St Aubyn Street
Dunning, Richd: Surgeon                                         5 St Aubyn Street
Evans, Wm: Surgeon                                              3 Queen Street
Goldsworthy, Jn: Surgeon                                        23 Clowance Street
Kerswill, Saml: Surgeon                                         36 King Street
Little, Daniel: Surgeon                                         27 St Aubyn Street
Penkivil, John: Surgeon                                         12 George Street
Rolston, Geo: Surgeon                                           28 Barrack Street
Rutter, Thos: Surgeon                                           11 King Street
Sparke, J Guyse: Surgeon                                        7 St Aubyn Street
Squire, Geo Blight: Surgeon                                     30 Chapel Street
Tripe, Cornellus: Surgeon                                       4 St Aubyn Street
Welch, Wm: Surgeon                                              91 Fore Street
Wharton, Anthy: Surgeon                                         33 St Aubyn Street
Willshire, Henry: Surgeon                                       77 James Street
Hance, Rd: Surveyor (Land)                                      98 Fore Street
Adam, Rd Routley: Tailor & Mercer                               41 Fore Street
Bastard, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                    13 Tavistock Street
Bate, John: Tailor & Mercer                                     91 Fore Street
Batten, James: Tailor & Mercer                                  47 Fore Street
Dickie, James: Tailor & Mercer                                  46 Fore Street
German, Richard: Tailor & Mercer                                Fore Street
Grose, Richd: Tailor & Mercer                                   39 Catherine Street
Kemp, Richd: Tailor & Mercer                                    94 Fore Street
Morris, James: Tailor & Mercer                                  38 Fore Street
Organ, Saml: Tailor & Mercer                                    36 Catherine Street
Rowe, James: Tailor & Mercer                                    5 King Street
Symons, John: Tailor & Mercer                                   74 Fore Street
Willing, James: Tailor & Mercer                                 11 Boot Lane
Willing, James: Tailor & Mercer                                 38 Catherine Street
Rowe, James: Tailor & Mercer (Patron Hrh Duke Of York)          34 Fore Street
Gibbs, Thos: Tallow Chandler                                    89 Fore Street
Jones, Wm: Tallow Chandler                                      18 North Corner Street
Palmer, John: Tallow Chandler                                   7 Pond Lane
Penhay, W S: Tallow Chandler                                    18 Pembroke Street
Pool, James: Tallow Chandler                                    50 Pembroke Street
Snow, Robt: Tallow Chandler                                     13 Market Street
Williams, Jn: Tallow Chandler                                   10 Marborough Street
Davis, David: Tavern/Inn (Anchor & Hope)                        16 North Corner Street
Morgan, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Anchor & Hope)                      4 Marborough Street
Veale, Edward: Tavern/Inn (Barley Sheaf)                        18 Catherine Street
Mackay, Francis: Tavern/Inn (Barnstaple Inn)                    19 Prince Street
Squire, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Bell & Dragon)                     12 Catherine Street
Head, John: Tavern/Inn (Black Horse)                            9 Cumberland Street
Lee, W: Tavern/Inn (Blue Anchor)                                67 James Street
Benjamin, J: Tavern/Inn (Boot)                                  12 Boot Lane
Rottenbury, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Bristol Inn)                   51 Pembroke Street
Brown, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Carlton Inn)                        17 St Aubyn Street
Beer, John: Tavern/Inn (Castle & Keys)                          Prospect Row
Webber, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Chapel Street Inn)                  20 Chapel Street
Butcher, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                          35 Fore Street
Horrell, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Cornish Arms)                     37 Pembroke Street
Every, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Cornish Inn)                      14 Ordnance Street
Witt, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Country House)                        111 James Street
Veale, William: Tavern/Inn (Cross Keys)                         43 Queen Street
Burnett, Stephen: Tavern/Inn (Cross Oars)                       30 North Corner Street
Collings, P: Tavern/Inn (Crown)                                 1 George Street
Sanders, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Harp)                          63 North Corner Street
Aishton, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Dock Gates)                          63 Fore Street
Pearce, T: Tavern/Inn (Dockyard)                                9 Dockwall
Davis, M: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                                  72 Granby Street
Harry, Mary Ann: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Arms)                       51 Queen Street
Dorrington, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Exmouth Inn)                    54 James Street
Geach, S: Tavern/Inn (Foudryant)                                1 Queen Street
Whiteway, J: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                              61 Fore Street
Dustin, Wm: Tavern/Inn (George & Dragon)                        92 Duke Street
Procter, T: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                                  12 Market Street
Rickard, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                              8 Beach
Hawkins, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                           92 Fore Street
Dorrington, Francis: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                     Pembroke Street
Beare, George: Tavern/Inn (India Arms)                          17 North Corner Street
Beer, Wm: Tavern/Inn (King & Constitution)                      20 James Street
Fawkes, Ann: Tavern/Inn (King & Queen)                          24 North Corner Street
Leslie, John: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)                          38 Clowance Street
Townshend, John: Tavern/Inn (London)                            81 Fore Street
Bray, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Lord Collingwood)                    14 Pembroke Street
Pinhoy, J: Tavern/Inn (Lord Hood)                               30 King Street
Fawkes, W: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)                             56 James Street
Rickards, George: Tavern/Inn (Market House)                     46 Market Street
Naylor, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Masons' Arms)                        76 Pembroke Street
Howe, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Military Arms)                            114 Fore Street
Watkin, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Mount Edgcumbe)                       Mutton Cove
Dowrick, Jane: Tavern/Inn (Mutton Cove)                         Mutton Cove
Foot, R: Tavern/Inn (Navy Arms)                                 43 James Street
Tonkin, J: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                                 15 Fore Street
Fawks, Chas: Tavern/Inn (Old Half Moon)                         19 George Street
Herring, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Ordnance Arms)                      8 Fore Street
Trayes, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Ordnance Inn)                          4 Ordnance Street
Walkam, John: Tavern/Inn (Peace & Fame)                         64 Fore Street
Binford, John: Tavern/Inn (Phaeton Frigate)                     30 Pembroke Street
Eggins, J: Tavern/Inn (Phoenix)                                 65 Fore Street
Perkins, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Pilot Boat)                          9 Pembroke Street
Markham, John: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Inn)                        26 Fore Street
Pumry, John: Tavern/Inn (Portsmouth Passage House)              29 North Corner Street
Bickell, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Post Office)                           21 Market Street
Lane, S: Tavern/Inn (Prince George)                             42 Fore Street
Rogers, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Prince William Henry)                  24 Cumberland Street
Hodgkinson, Rt: Tavern/Inn (Queen's Head)                       13 Duke Street
Symons, Danl: Tavern/Inn (Recruiting Serjeant)                  1 Fore Street
Johns, S: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)                                  1 Barrack Street
Harris, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Richmond Walk)                          Richmond Walk
Angelley, Anthy: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                     75 Fore Street
Goude, M: Tavern/Inn (Royal)                                    Fore Street
Pickin, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Royal Sovereign)                      102 Pembroke Street
Gaul, Philip: Tavern/Inn (Shakspeare)                           3 Cumberland Street
Down, R: Tavern/Inn (Sirius)                                    16 Pembroke Street
Higman, James: Tavern/Inn (Spread Eagle)                        65 Cumberland Street
Phillips, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Stag)                                 47 North Corner Street
Watts, Mat: Tavern/Inn (Star)                                   33 Queen Street
Tozer, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Steam Packet)                          Coal Quay
Edwards, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Tavistock Inn)                         30 Tavistock Street
Andrew, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Theatre Inn)                        68 Cumberland Street
Jones, Charles: Tavern/Inn (Three Crowns)                       4 Queen Street
Corse, Rt: Tavern/Inn (Three Kings)                             10 George Street
Down, James: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                            19 Catherine Street
Rolls, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                            34 Prince Street
Cock, W: Tavern/Inn (Town Hall)                                 16 Ker Street
Barnett, John: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)                         7 Prospect Row
Richards, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Two Trees)                        90 Fore Street
Traher, W: Tavern/Inn (Union)                                   105 Fore Street
Weakley, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Weakley's)                         44 Fore Street
Pardew, Arthur: Tavern/Inn (Wheat Sheaf)                        40 Market Street
Pengelley, Wm: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                          82 Pembroke Street
Langdon, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (White Lion)                        16 King Street
Perkins, William: Tavern/Inn (White Swan)                       5 Beach
Hunt, Samuel: Teacher (Music)                                   54 St Aubyn Street
Toms, Jas: Teacher (Music)                                      58 George Street
Billing, Jno: Timber Merchant                                   Mutton Cove
Colenso, J W: Timber Merchant                                   North Corner Street
Greenwood, W: Timber Merchant                                   21 Cannon Street
Rundle, R: Timber Merchant                                      Richmond Walk
Hoar, A Neal: Tobacconist                                       100 Pembroke Street
May, Richard: Tobacconist                                       47 King Street
Cresswell, Wm: Toy Dealer                                       45 St Aubyn Street
Bray, John: Turner                                              0 Morice Street
Benjamin, Saml: Umbrella Maker                                  35 Fore Street
Farthing, John: Umbrella Maker                                  41 Catherine Street
Manning, Rd: Umbrella Maker                                     86 James Street
Hocking, John: Upholsterer                                      4 James Street
Bone, Geo: Watch & Clock Maker                                  76 James Street
Buckingham, John: Watch & Clock Maker                           4 Catherine Street
Edwards, Wm: Watch & Clock Maker                                44 Market Street
Elms, Joseph: Watch & Clock Maker                               55 Pembroke Street
Ezekiel, Philip: Watch & Clock Maker                            6 Duke Street
Fawks, Chas: Watch & Clock Maker                                19 George Street
Lancaster, Thos: Watch & Clock Maker                            58 Queen Street
Libbey, Daniel Harson: Watch & Clock Maker                      9 Tavistock Street
Towan, Joseph: Watch & Clock Maker                              11 Duke Street
Towson, John: Watch & Clock Maker                               59 Fore Street
Thomas, John: Wharfinger                                        59 James Street
Thomas, John: Wheelwright                                       27 Granby Street
Morris, Daniel: Whitesmith                                      37 Duke Street
Colley: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                  58 Fore Street
Cork: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                    5 George Street
Fox: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                     6 Catherine Street
Glencross: Wine & Spirit Merchant                               30 Fore Street
Lyne, Edw: Wine & Spirit Merchant                               76 Fore Street
May: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                     58 Fore Street
Paramore, David: Wine & Spirit Merchant                         George Street
Rundle: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                  5 George Street
Thomas, Rd: Wine & Spirit Merchant                              13 Barrack Street
Treffry: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 6 Catherine Street
Welsford: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                30 Fore Street
Arnold, Joseph: Wire Worker                                     27 Fore Street

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999