Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Tavistock - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Tavistock Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Evans, William Rev: Academy (Gentlemen)                         Parkwood
Brown, M: Academy (Ladies)                                      Exeter Street
Grigg, Ann: Academy (Ladies)                                    Boocher Street
Bray, Wm Lieut. Col: Agent (Duke Of Bedford)                    St Matthew Street
Wilson, Andrew: Agent (Duke Of Bedford)                         Hurdwick House
Branton, Henry: Agent (Mining)                                  Barley Market Street
Hitchens, Jehu: Agent (Mining)                                  West Street
Kelly, Philip: Agent (Mining)                                   Taylor's Square
Vigus, John: Agent (Mining)                                     Exeter Street
Hitchens, Jethu: Assayor                                        West Street
Penrose, Arthur: Assayor                                        Taylor's Square
Bray, J. Francis Moore: Attorney                                Abbey Bridge
Bridgman, Chris Vickry: Attorney                                Exeter Street
Cornish: Attorney                                               Lower Back Street
Croker: Attorney                                                Lower Back Street
Croker, Wm Hugh: Attorney                                       West Street
Cudlipp, George: Attorney                                       Lower Back Street
Payne, Hele Webber: Attorney                                    West Street
Pratar: Attorney                                                Lower Back Street
Robins, Thomas: Attorney                                        Ford Street
Willesford: Attorney                                            Lower Back Street
Lakeman, T Hawkins: Auctioneer                                  Milton Abbot
Martin, Wm: Auctioneer                                          Lower Market Street
Simons, Charles: Baker                                          Barley Market Street
Waters, Jane: Baker                                             Barley Market Street
Webb, George: Baker                                             Higher Market Street
Gills: Banker                                                   Higher Market Street
Rundle: Banker                                                  Higher Market Street
Commins, John: Bookseller & Stationer                           West Street
Feaston, T P: Bookseller & Stationer                            Higher Market Street
Helms, Maria: Bookseller & Stationer                            Fore Street
Blanard, J C: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Higher Market Street
Brownson, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Barley Market Street
Doney, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Fore Street
Abrahams: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                            Fore Street
Colling, Richard: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                    West Street
Heard, Wm: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                           Lower Market Street
Newcombe, Richd: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                     White Brook Street
Rundle: Brewer & Spirit Merchant                                Higher Market Street
Slemens: Brewer & Spirit Merchant                               Higher Market Street
Brown, James: Builder                                           Brook Street
Colling, Jas Kelleway: Builder                                  Bedford Street
Martin, Wm: Builder                                             King Street
Martin, Wm: Builder                                             Lower Market Street
Rundle, John: Builder                                           Exeter Street
Geak, Thomas: Cabinet Maker                                     West Street
Jessop, Thomas: Cabinet Maker                                   Higher Brook Street
Baker: Carrier
Bird: Carrier
Brooks: Carrier
Fusdin, Wm: Carrier
Hartwell: Carrier
Hawke: Carrier
Helston: Carrier
King: Carrier
Northway, Wm: Carrier
Painter: Carrier
Russell, Thos: Carrier
Wennacott, Wm: Carrier
Williams: Carrier
Branton, Henry: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer               Barley Market Street
Hitchins: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer                     West Street
Paull: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer                        West Street
Martin, John: Confectioner                                      West Street
Williams, John: Confectioner                                    Fore Street
Halse, Wm: Cooper                                               Brook Street
Hogeson, Wm: Cooper                                             Barley Market Street
Drew, Richard: Currier                                          Barley Market Street
Physick, Andrew: Currier                                        Lower Back Street
Wonnacott, John: Currier                                        Lower Back Street
Edgcumbe, Joseph: Druggist                                      Fore Street
Pleace, John: Druggist                                          West Street
Terrell, Henry: Druggist                                        Higher Market Street
Westaway, James: Druggist                                       Higher Brook Street
Payne, Hele Webber: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                   West Street
Cudlipp, Geo: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)                         Lower Back Street
Robins, Thomas: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)               Ford Street
Doney, Richd: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                Higher Market Street
Phillips, John: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)             Brook Street
Thorne, Philip: Flour Dealer                                    Lower Market Street
Bickford, Henry: Grocer                                         Fore Street
Budd, Peter: Grocer                                             Higher Market Street
Colling, Wm: Grocer                                             Bedford Street
Hartop, Roger: Grocer                                           West Street
Procter, Nicholas: Grocer                                       Higher Market Street
Rundle, Henry: Grocer                                           Fore Street
Rundle, John: Grocer                                            Higher Market Street
Skinner, John: Grocer                                           Lower Market Street
Staddon, Saml: Grocer                                           Lower Market Street
Stanbury, John: Grocer                                          Bedford Street
Wyar, Thomas: Grocer                                            King Street
Wyar, Thomas: Grocer                                            West Street
Terrell, Henry: Guardian Of The Poor                            King Street
Drew, Hugh: Hat Manufacturer                                    Lower Market Street
Terrell, John: Hat Manufacturer                                 Higher Market Street
Cornish, John: Iron Monger                                      Market Place
Pearse, J: Iron Monger                                          Barley Market Street
Syms, Sarah: Lace Maker                                         Higher Brook Street
Harvey, Mary: Leather Seller                                    Barley Market Street
Mallett, Wm: Leather Seller                                     Fore Street
Alford, Robert: Linen & Woolen Draper                           Higher Market Street
Burrington, Elizabeth: Linen & Woolen Draper                    Fore Street
Crapp, Charles: Linen & Woolen Draper                           Higher Market Street
Flemank, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                            West Street
Hambly, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                               Higher Market Street
Webb, William: Linen & Woolen Draper                            Fore Street
Chubb, Samuel: Maltster                                         King Street
Crang, Jas: Maltster                                            Brook Street
Cudlipp, Ralph: Maltster                                        Lower Back Street
Martin, John: Maltster                                          West Street
Hitchins: Manganese Merchant                                    United Mines
Grant, John P: Member Of Parliament
Gills: Merchant                                                 Tavistock Street
Northey, Gilbert: Merchant                                      West Street
Long, George: Miller                                            Town Mill
Bounsell: Milliner                                              Barley Market Street
Griffiths, A: Milliner                                          Lower Market Street
Griffiths, C: Milliner                                          Lower Market Street
Timewell: Milliner                                              Barley Market Street
Welch, William: Nursery & Seedsman                              West Street
Balch, Thomas: Painter                                          West Street
Martin, John: Painter                                           West Street
Williams, George: Painter                                       West Street
Bartlett, Saml: Pawnbroker                                      Lower Back Street
Luke, Richard: Pawnbroker                                       Barley Market Street
Parford, Sarah: Post Mistress                                   Bull Post
Chave, Mary: Printer                                            Higher Market Street
Feaston, T P: Printer                                           Higher Market Street
Simmons, Thomas: Printer                                        Brook Street
Gill, John: Proprietor - Monnt Foundry Iron Works               Ferrum Hill
Andrews, Wm: Rope Maker                                         West Street
Doney, Richard: Saddler                                         Higher Market Street
Penwarden, Thos: Saddler                                        Lower Market Street
Wonnacott, John: Saddler                                        Lower Back Street
Cornish, William: Serge Manufacturer                            Brook Street
Rickard, Martin: Serge Manufacturer                             St Matthew Street
Bredall, Wm: Surgeon                                            Higher Market Street
Hall, Julias: Surgeon                                           West Street
Harness, T B: Surgeon                                           King Street
Hornbrook, John: Surgeon                                        Lower Back Street
Leamon, Edward Foot: Surgeon
Pearse, Edmund: Surgeon                                         Brook Street
Brown, James: Surveyor                                          Brook Street
Hitchens, John: Surveyor                                        West Street
Lakerman, T Hawkins: Surveyor                                   Milton Abbot
Martin, Wm: Surveyor                                            King Street
Martin, Wm: Surveyor                                            Lower Market Street
Rowe, Hugh: Tailor                                              Barley Market Street
Martin, Eliz: Tallow Chandler                                   Barley Market Street
Minhinnick, John: Tallow Chandler                               West Street
Abbott: Tanner                                                  Brook Street
Carter: Tanner                                                  Brook Street
Truscott, John: Tavern/Inn (Bedford Hotel)
Newton, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Bull & Dog)                             Higher Mount Street
Rowe, W: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                                Bedford Street
Abbott, G: Tavern/Inn (Cornish Arms)                            West Street
Slocombe, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Crown)                                Barley Market Street
Northway, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                           Lower Back Street
Featherstone, J: Tavern/Inn (Fleece)                            King Street
Halse, W: Tavern/Inn (Fox & Hounds)                             Pepper Street
Rowe, Benj: Tavern/Inn (George)                                 King Street
Minhinnick, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Glove)                              King Street
Dingley, E: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                            Brook Street
Honey, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Green Dragon)                           West Street
Martin, N: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)                              St Matthew Street
Martin, John: Tavern/Inn (Market House)                         Lower Buck Street
Pengelly, John: Tavern/Inn (Ordnance Arms)                      Lower Market Street
Weeks, C: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Inn)                             St Matthew Street
Northway, J: Tavern/Inn (Queen's Head)                          West Street
James, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)                                  Lower Market Street
Greenfield, John: Tavern/Inn (Union)                            King Street
Goss, George: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                           Lower Market Street
Garbet, Richard: Teacher (Music)                                Monnt
Martin, Robert: Teacher (Music)                                 West Street
Barnett, John: Watch Maker                                      Higher Market Street
Jackson: Watch Maker                                            King Street
Jessops: Watch Maker                                            King Street
Pearse, John: Watch Maker                                       Barley Market Street
Snell, John H: Watch Maker                                      Market Street
Gills: Water Conveyance
Crocombe, Wm: Wheelwright                                       Brook Street
Grudgworthy, Saml: Wheelwright                                  St Matthew Street
Jessop, Peter: Wheelwright                                      Near The Foundry
Richards, Wm: Wheelwright                                       Guernsey
Cornish, Wm: Woolstapler & Fellmonger                           Brook Street
Rickard, Martin: Woolstapler & Fellmonger                       St Matthew Street
Windeatt, William: Woolstapler & Fellmonger                     St Matthew Street

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999