Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Tedburn St Mary 1821

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

TEDBURN ST MARY

Population Account

Taken 28th of May

1821

Transcribed by Fay Sampson Priestley

Place of Names of Relation Age Occupation Out
Residence Persons       Parishioners
Aller James Kemble   40-50 Yeoman  
  Joanna Wife 30-40    
  Richard Son 10-15    
  Robert Son 10-15    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  Martha Daughter Under 5    
  Mary Cornelius   60-70    B
  Samuel Brewer   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  Joseph Beer   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  Maria Brimblecombe   15-20 Weekly Servant  B
  William Westcott   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Blackdown George Hawkins   50-60 Yeoman  
  Ann Wife 40-50    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  George Son Under 5    
  John Son Under 5    
  Josiah Luscombe   30-40 Weekly Servant  B
  Sarah Haydon   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
           
Berry Higher William Browning   40-50    
  Ann Wife 40-50    
  William Westcott   10-15 Apprentice  
  John Rendle   10-15    
           
Berry Lower John Kerslake   30-40 Labourer  
  Susanna Wife 30-40    
  Elizabeth Daughter Under 5    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
           
Blackpitts Cot William Shilstone   20-30 Labourer  
  Jane Wife 20-30    
  Thomas Son 5-10    
  Susanna Daughter Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Blackpitts Cot Samuel Gregory   20-30 Carpenter  B
  Jane Wife 20-30    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Brooke Higher William Lake   50-60 Yeoman  
  Ann Wife 50-60    
  John Son 20-30    
  Betty Daughter 15-20    
  Charity Daughter 15-20    
  William Son Under 5    
  Samuel Green   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  James Ash   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  John Ponsford   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Samuel Westcott   15-20 Apprentice  
  Samuel Vicary   15-20 Apprentice  B
  James Milford   10-15 Apprentice  
  James Ponsford   5-10 Apprentice  B
  Mary Marks   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Brooke Lower Henry Ponsford   40-50 Labourer  B
  Richord Wife 40-50    
  Daniel Son Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Brooke Lower James Sercombe   30-40 Labourer  B
  Elizabeth Wife 30-40    
  Mary Ann Daughter 10-15    
  Joseph Son 5-10    
  John Son Under 5    
  Susanna Daughter Under 5    
  James Parr   60-70 Labourer  
           
Churchpieces James Kingdom   40-50 Cordwainer  B
  Martha Wife 40-50    
  John Son 5-10    
  Mary Squire   20-30    
           
Cockleford Samuel Kemble   30-40 Yeoman  
  Jane Wife 30-40    
  John James   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  Elizabeth Hill   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  John Robins   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Elizabeth Darch   10-15 Apprentice  
  John Ellis   10-15 Apprentice  
  Richard Woolland   10-15  B  
           
Cot in Town William Shepperd   60-70 Labourer  
  Susanna Cosens   30-40    
           
Cot in Town Richard Milford   40-50 Tailor  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  Sarah Daughter 15-20    
  Ann Daughter 10-15    
  George Milford   50-60 Cordwainer  
  William Milford   50-60 Labourer  
           
Cot in Town Samuel Willis   30-40 Labourer  
  Grace Wife   30-40  
  Mary Avery   60-70    
           
Care House in Town Sarah Greenslade   40-50    
(Poor House) Ruth Densem   70-80    
  William Milford   80-90 Tailor  
  James Westaway   30-40 Labourer  
  John Wannell   20-30 Labourer  
  Anne Wife 20-30    
  Mary Ann Daughter Under 5    
  Robert Son Under 5    
  Jane Daughter Under 5    
  William Darch   30-40 Labourer  
  Susanna Wife 50-60    
  James Sutton   40-50 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 40-50    
  Mary Daughter 15-20    
           
Cot in Town William Plymsell   40-50 Thatcher  
  Elizabeth Wife 40-50    
  Thomas Son 20-30 Thatcher  
  Elizabeth Daughter 15-20    
  Eliza Daughter 10-15    
  Martha Daughter 5-10    
           
Cot in Town Thomas Westcott   30-40 Carpenter  
  Susanna Wife 30-40    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
  Rebecca Daughter Under 5    
  Henry Son Under 5    
           
Cot in Town John Milford   40-50 Tailor  
  Naomi Wife 50-60    
  Jane Daughter 15-20    
           
Cot in Town Benjamin Milford   40-50 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 30-40    
  Mary Wills 5-10      
  Elizabeth Wills 5-10      
  George Son Under 5    
  John Son Under 5    
           
Cot in Town John Summerfield   20-30 Labourer  
  Charlotte Wife 20-30    
  Sarah Daughter Under 5    
  Charlotte Daughter Under 5    
  Keria Lethbridge Under 5      
           
           
Causeway Cot Absalom Rolle   50-60 Yeoman  
  Jane Wife 70-80    
  John Son 30-40    
  Absalom Son 30-40    
  Elizabeth Wife 15-20    
  Elizabeth Rolle 15-20      
           
Cot in Town Oliver Lethbridge   60-70 Yeoman  
  Agnes Monder   50-60    
           
Church Garden Cot Henry Splatt   50-60 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  Henry Preston   5-10    
           
Claypitts Water Langdon   70-80 Butcher  
  Jane Wife 60-70    
  John Son 30-40    
  Elizabeth Daughter 20-30    
  Mary Daughter 20-30    
  Jeremiah Son 15-20    
  William Langdon   10-15    
           
Cummin Hugh Lethbridge   30-40 Labourer  
  Martha Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  William Son 5-10    
           
Cummins William Belworthy   50-60 Labourer  
  Rebecca Wife 40-50    
           
Cummin Little John Knowles   50-60 Labourer  
  Joanna Wife 40-50    
  John Rendle   20-30 Labourer  
  William Sutton   Under 5    
           
Cummins Little William Turner   60-70 Labourer  
  Ann Wife 50-60    
  Mary Daughter 20-30    
           
Colly John Wills   50-60 Yeoman  
  Elizabeth Wife 40-50    
  Elizabeth Daughter 15-20    
  William Son 15-20    
  James Son 10-15    
  John Son 20-30    
  Ann Wife 20-30    
  William Son Under 5    
  Henry Preston   40-50 Yearly Servant  
  William Plymsell   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Colly Little John Laskey   30-40 Wheelwright  
  Grace Wife 30-40    
  Maddona Daughter 5-10    
  Mary R. Daughter Under 5    
  John Son Under 5    
           
Coombe John Pullman   50-60 Yeoman  
  John Son 20-30    
  Grace Daughter 20-30    
  Robert Son 20-30    
  Mary Bramblecombe   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  Samuel Dicker   15-20 Apprentice  
  George Connett   15-20 Apprentice  
  John Taylor   15-20 Apprentice  
  William Parr   10-15 Apprentice  
  Sarah Reed   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Downs Cot Richard Setter   80-90 Labourer  
  Mary Daughter 30-40    
           
Downs Cot William Hutchings   50-60 Thatcher  
  Sarah Wife 50-60    
  Ann Daughter 20-30    
  John Son 20-30 Thatcher  
  James Son 15-20    
           
Dux Thomas Taverner May   30-40 Yeoman  
  William Acres   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Ann Badcock   15-20 Apprentice  
  John Bastable   10-15    B
           
Endells Samuel Preston   30-40 Yeoman  
  Anna Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  Henry Son 5-10    
  Samuel Son 5-10    
  William Son Under 5    
  Jeremiah Son Under 5    
  Maria Son? Under 5    
  Mary Anne Elstone   10-15 Apprentice  B
           
Farwood Great John Langdon   50-60 Yeoman  
  Sarah Wife 40-50    
  John Son 15-20    
  Mary Daughter 15-20    
  William Son 10-15    
  Harriot Daughter 10-15    
  Elizabeth Daughter 5-10    
  Emma Daughter 5-10    
  Susanna Daughter 5-10    
  Elias Cox   30-40 Yearly Servant  B
  William Beer   20-30 Weekly Servant  
  Betty Dart   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  Mary Morrish   15-20 Weekly Servant  
  William Shipcott   15-20 Apprentice  
  James Hexter   10-15 Apprentice  
  Thomas Britton   5-10 Apprentice  
  John Westcott   5-10    
  Sarah Morrish   15-20 Apprentice  
           
Farwood South John Orchard   30-40 Carpenter  
  Betty Wife 20-30    
  Thomas Son Under 5    
  John Challacombe   20-30 Carpenter  B
  William Cloff   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Farwood South Robert Powlesland   20-30 Labourer  
  Elizabeth Wife 20-30    
  Maria Daughter 0-5    
           
Farwood South John Morrish   50-60 Labourer  
  Jane Wife 50-60    
           
Farwood Little Thomas Knapman   30-40 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 30-40    
  Ann Daughter 10-15    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  Thomas Son 5-10    
  Sarah Daughter 5-10    
  James Son Under 5    
           
Fairwod Little William Goss   30-40 Labourer  
  Frances Wife 30-40    
  William Son 5-10    
  Thomas Son 5-10    
  Frances Daughter Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
           
Floyte Robert Preston   50-60 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 40-50    
  Martha Daughter 15-20    
  Susanna Daughter 15-20    
  Sarah Daughter 10-15    
  Jane Daughter 10-15    
  William Son 5-10    
  William Lang   30-40 Yearly Servant  B
  John Rice   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  Robert Dart   15-20 Apprentice  
  William Reed   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Frankfort West William Preston   40-50 Yeoman  
  Jane Wife 30-40    
  Mary Daughter 15-20    
  William Son 10-15    
  Jane Daughter 10-15    
  John Son 10-15    
  Samuel Son 5-10    
  Henry Son 5-10    
  Thomas Son 5-10    
  Maria Daughter Under 5    
  James Son Under 5    
  James Morrish   20-30 Yearly Servant  
  William Kerswell   15-20 Apprentice  
  Sarah Kemble   15-20 Apprentice  
  William Westcott   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Fulford Lodge John Holman   40-50 Cordwainer  
  Mary Wife 40-50    
  Thomas Son 10-15    
  Robert Son 10-15    
  Daniel Son 5-10    
           
Hackworthy Great Mary Hanbury   30-40    
  Charlotte Daughter 5-10    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  Elizabeth Daughter 5-10    
  John Son Under 5    
  John Stoneman   30-40 Yearly Servant  B
  William Scott   15-20 Weekly Servant  B
  Betty Warren   15-20 Apprentice  
  James Trace   15-20    B
  George Hawkins   15-20    B
  Thomas Milford   10-15 Apprentice  
  William Wills   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Hackworthy Little James Lethbridge   70-80 Yeoman  
  Catherine Wife 70-80    
  Thomas Son 40-50    
  Oliver Son 30-40    
  Susanna Daughter 20-30    
  John Mortimer   15-20    B
  Harriot Mortimer   10-15    B
  George Mortimer   10-15    B
           
Huish West John Hodge   50-60 Yeoman  
  Susanna Wife 50-60    
  John Son 20-30    
  Maria Daughter 20-30    
  Samuel Son 20-30    
  Sarah Daughter 15-20    
  Mary Daughter 15-20    
  Ann Daughter 15-20    
  George Son 10-15    
  Jane Daughter 5-10    
  John Preston   10-15 Apprentice  
  Thomas Westcott   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Huish East John Sanford   40-50 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 40-50    
  John Son 20-30    
  Ann Daughter 15-20    
  Jane Daughter 15-20    
  Sarah Daughter 10-15    
  Simon Son 5-10    
  Charlotte Daughter 5-10    
  Joseph Son Under 5    
  Samuel Dart   20-30 Yearly Servant  
  William Hexter   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Thomas Hexter   10-15 Apprentice  B
  Francis Hole   10-15 Apprentice  
  Robert Searle   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Hill Head Samuel Hodge   40-50 Yeoman  
  Ann Wife 20-30    
  Miriam Daughter Under 5    
  Martha Daughter Under 5    
  William Baker   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  John Kerswell   20-30 Yearly Servant  
  Edward Kerswell   15-20 Apprentice  
  Ann Reed   15-20 Apprentice  
  Joseph Preston   10-15 Apprentice  
  John Holmes   10-15 Apprentice  
  Jane Holman   15-20 Weekly Servant  
           
Hill Head Cot William Crispin   60-70 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 60-70    
  Samuel Pleace   50-60 Labourer  
           
Hill Head Cot John Squire   60-70 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 60-70    
           
Henses John Cosens   40-50 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 40-50    
  Elizabeth Daughter 20-30    
           
Hill Richard Horn   30-40 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  James Son Under 5    
  Sarah Daughter Under 5    
           
Hill William Scott   50-60 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  John Son 5-10    
  Grace Daughter Under 5    
  Eliza Daughter Under 5    
           
Hembeer Higher George Taverner   50-60 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  John Son 20-30    
  George Son 20-30    
  Maria Daughter 20-30    
  Ann Daughter 15-20    
  Thomas Son 10-15    
  Samuel Son 10-15    
  Harriot Daughter 10-15    
  George Pook   15-20 Apprentice  
  William Kerslake   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Hembeer Lower Amos Milford   40-50 Labourer  B
  Mary Wife 30-40    
  Elizabeth Daughter 5-10    
  Ann Daughter Under 5    
  Sophia Daughter Under 5    
  Mary Westaway   50-60    
           
Hembeer Lower Thomas Avery   20-30 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 20-30    
  William Son Under 5    
  Sarah Plymsell   5-10    
           
Holerush Thomas Lethbridge   20-30 Labourer  
  Jane Wife 20-30    
  John Son 5-10    
  William Son Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Havens Nicholas Holman   40-50 Yeoman  
  Anna Maria Wife 30-40    
  Mary Daughter 15-20    
  Thomas Son 10-15    
  Havens Hannibal Ellis 50-60 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  James Son 20-30 Labourer  
           
Hexters Cot Daniel Holman   60-70 Carpenter  
  Agnes Wife 60-70    
  Nathanael Beer   15-20 Carpenter  B
  George Holman   5-10    B
  William Jervis   5-10    B
  Lydia Gale   50-60    
           
Hexters Cot George Brewer   70-80 Labourer  
  Grace Wife 70-80    
           
Hackworthy Cross Paul Triggs   80-90 Carpenter  
  Grace Kemble   50-60    
           
Hackworthy Cross John Triggs   20-30 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 20-30    
  William Son 5-10    
  Charlotte Daughter Under 5    
  Ann Daughter Under 5    
           
Hackworthy Cross George Britton   50-60 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 50-60    
  Sarah Daughter 5-10    
  Ann Triggs   60-70  B  
  Susanna Norrish   15-20  B  
           
Lillybrooke John Morrish   50-60 Tailor  
  Elizabeth Wife 40-50    
  Elizabeth Daughter 15-20    
  William Son 5-10    
           
Lillybrooke Edmund Skinner   50-60 Yeoman  
           
Lakehead James Cosens   50-60 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
  James Son 15-20    
  Maria Daughter 10-15    
  William Son 20-30 Labourer  B
  Samuel Britton   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Melhuish Barton John Belworthy   20-30 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 20-30    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  John Son Under 5    
  Ann Daughter Under 5    
  Jane Daughter Under 5    
  Simon Baker   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  Henry Preston   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  George Lott   15-20 Weekly Servant  B
  Ann Rowdon   15-20 Weekly Servant  B
           
Mudfords William Dart   60-70 Labourer  
  Rachel Wife 60-70    
  Elizabeth   5-10    
           
Middlehill John Browning   50-60 Yeoman  
  Elizabeth Wife 50-60    
  John Son 20-30    
  Nicholas Son 20-30    
  Susanna Daughter 20-30    B
  Elizabeth Daughter 20-30    
  Charles Slade   10-15 Weekly Servant  B
           
Middlehill Jacob Write   20-30 Labourer  B
  Mary Wife 20-30    B
  William Son Under 5    
           
New House Ann Coles   70-80 Yeoman  
  William Son 20-30    
  George Son 20-30    
  John Son 30-40    
  Jane Wife 30-40    
  Robert Sercombe   20-30 Apprentice  
  Elizabeth Marks   15-20 Apprentice  
  John Marks   10-15 Apprentice  
  William Greenslade   5-10    
           
Oak Edward Kelly   50-60 Yeoman  
  John Son 20-30    
  Sarah Kelly   15-20    
  James Langdon   5-10    
  William Ash   20-30 Weekly Servant  B
  John Hosegood   10-15 Apprentice  B
  Mary Milford   15-20 Apprentice  
  James Mugford   10-15    B
           
Parsonage House The Revd Charles Burne   40-50 Minister  
  Elizabeth Wife 20-30    
  Mary Rogers   40-50 Yearly Servant  B
  Ann Bramblecombe   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  George Milford   15-20 Apprentice  
           
Pikes William Badcock   40-50 Labourer  
  Ann Wife 40-50    
  Mary Daughter 5-10    
  Grace Daughter 5-10    
           
Quashes Cot Robert Heyward   20-30 Labourer  
  Ann Wife 20-30    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
  Henry Son Under 5    
           
Quashes Cot James Hill   20-30 Labourer  
  Grace Wife 20-30    
           
Quashes Cot James Challice   30-40 Labourer  
  Elizabeth Wife 30-40    
  Mary Ann Daughter 5-10    
  Thomas Son Under 5    
  William Milford   20-30 Labourer  B
  Richard Gerry   20-30 Labourer  B
  Nathanael Rod   20-30 Labourer  B
           
Quashes Cot Francis Gale   50-60 Labourer  
  Ann Wife 50-60    
  Francis Son 15-20    
  Ann Daughter 15-20    
  Ann Swift   20-30    
  William Drew   20-30 Labourer  B
  William Venicombe   30-40 Labourer  B
  Thomas Steer   40-50 Labourer  B
  John Hemmett   -40 Labourer  B
           
Rubby Higher John Lethbridge   80-90 Yeoman  
  William Son 30-40    
  William Trimming   15-20 Labourer  B
  Grace Vicary   20-30 Yearly Servant  
           
Rubby Lower John Stoneman   30-40 Yeoman  
  Sarah Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  William Son Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
  George Stoneman   20-30 Yearly Servant  
  James Ledger   30-40 Weekly Servant  
  George Vicary   20-30 Apprentice  B
  John Challice   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Roselake William Taylor   50-60 Labourer  
  Ann Wife 50-60    
  Ann Daughter 20-30    
  James Son 10-15    
  George Son 5-10    
  Mary Townsend   30-40    B
  Mary her Daughter 5-10    B
           
Routly Cot John Routly   30-40 Labourer  B
  Sarah Wife 30-40    
  Mary Ann Daughter 10-15    
  Sarah Daughter 5-10    
  George Son 5-10    
  John Son Under 5    
  William Son Under 5    
           
Spicery William Smith   30-40 Labourer  
  Betty Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  Mary Ann Daughter Under 5    
  William Son Under 5    
  Richard Underhill   20-30 Labourer  B
           
Sercombes James Back   40-50 Labourer  
  Elizabeth Wife 30-40    
  John Son 10-15    
  William Son 5-10    
  Jane Daughter 5-10    
  James Son Under 5    
           
Taphouse William Lake   40-50 Blacksmith  
  Martha Wife 40-50    
  Anna Daughter 20-30    
  William Son 10-15    
  Mary Daughter 10-15    
  Elizabeth Daughter 5-10    
           
Taphouse Cottages Daniel Marchant   60-70 Cordwainer  
  Ann Wife 40-50    
  Daniel Son 15-20    
  William Son 10-15    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  John Son 5-10    
  Elizabeth Daughter Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Taphouse Cottages John Whitburn   60-70 Labourer  
  Elizabeth Wife 50-60    
  William Son 20-30 Labourer  
  Maria Daughter 20-30    
           
Taphouse Cot John Parr   20-30 Cordwainer  
  Elizabeth Wife 20-30    
  William Son Under 5    
  Mary Setter   60-70    
           
Taphouse Cot John Laskey   60-70 Yeoman  
  Elizabeth Daughter 20-30    
           
Taphouse Cot William Reed   50-60 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 40-50    
  George Son 5-10    
  Robert Son Under 5    
  James Son Under 5    
           
Taphouse Cot William Pook   60-70 Labourer  
  Mary Wife 50-60    
           
Taphouse Cot William Orchard   30-40 Thatcher  
  Sarah Wife 30-40    
  John Son 5-10    
  James Son Under 5    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
           
Thornwood Head William Triggs   30-40 Labourer  
  Jane Wife 20-30    
  George Son Under 5    
  Mary Ann Daughter Under 5    
  Susanna Robins   30-40 Weekly Servant  B
           
Townend Meadows Isaiah Back   20-30 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 20-30    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
  Samuel Son Under 5    
           
Town Barton Henry Belworthy   70-80 Yeoman  
  Elizabeth W. Wife 70-80    
  Henry Son 50-60    
  Samuel Son 30-40    
  Jane Milton   15-20 Yearly Servant  B
  John Milton   10-15    B
  Susanna Milton   5-10    B
  Thomas Southcott   15-20 Apprentice  
  Jane Bishop   15-20 Apprentice  
  Ann Sutton   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Thornwood John Preston   60-70 Butcher  
  Martha Wife 50-60    
  Thomas Son 20-30    
  Peter Son 20-30    
  Elizabeth Daughter 10-15    
  John Laskey   5-10    
           
Taphouse Turnpike Joseph Wilson   70-80    
  Mary Wife 60-70    
           
Town Lower William Squire   20-30 Labourer  
  Susanna Wife 20-30    
  Susanna Daughter Under 5    
  Elizabeth Squire   5-10    B
           
Town Middle Robert Kemble   50-60 Yeoman  
  Grace Wife 50-60    
  Ann Daughter 15-20    
  Grace Hill   20-30    B
  John Milford   20-30 Yearly Servant  
  William Hutchings   15-20 Apprentice  
  Elizabeth Reed   15-20 Apprentice  
  Robert Gale   10-15    
           
Town Higher William Saffin   60-70 Yeoman  
  Sarah Wife 60-70    
  Thomas Son 20-30    
  William Raymond   20-30 Apprentice  
  Richard Hutchings   10-15 Apprentice  
  Jane Wreyford   20-30    B
  Mary her Daughter Under 5    B
  Elizabeth Bolt Under 5      B
           
Tuckers Cot Samuel Baxter   40-50 Carpenter  
  Mary Wife 40-50    
  James Son 20-30    
  William Son 10-15    
  Mary Daughter 10-15    
  Maria Daughter 5-10    
  Eleanor Daughter 5-10    
  William Litheby   40-50 Mason  B
  John Cleave   20-30 Mason  B
           
Upcott Lower Thomas Lavis   20-30 Labourer  B
  Jane Wife 20-30    B
  John Son Under 5    B
           
Upcott Little William Langdon   30-40 Butcher  
  Elizabeth Wife 20-30    
           
Upcott Cottage Samuel Gowman   40-50 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 40-50    
  Elizabeth Daughter 10-15    
  William Son 5-10    
           
Upcott Cottage Mary Battershill   70-80    B
           
Upcott Cottage William Kerswell   60-70 Labourer  
  Martha Wife 60-70    
           
Upcott Cottage Andrew Preston   60-70 Carpenter  
  Henry Son 20-30 Carpenter  
  Sarah Preston   50-60    
  Mary Ann Daughter 5-10    
           
Upcott Cottage Mary Triggs   60-70    
  Mary Daughter 20-30    
  John Locker   15-20 Labourer  B
  William Cooke   10-15 Labourer  B
           
Upcott Cottage Mary Delve   50-60    
  Elizabeth Dicker   50-60    
           
Upcott Great Richard Hodge   50-60 Yeoman  
  Sarah Wife 50-60    
  William Son 20-30    
  John Son 15-20    
  George Son 10-15    
  James Son 10-15    
  Elizabeth Back   15-20 Apprentice  
  John Britton   10-15 Apprentice  
  John Murch   40-50 Weekly Servant  
           
Upcott Great Edward Kelly   20-30    
  Sarah Wife 20-30    
           
Upcott Golds Samuel Morrish   40-50 Cordwainer  
  Elizabeth Wife 40-50    
  William Son 20-30 Tailor  
  John Son 10-15    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  Samuel Son 5-10    
  Charlotte Daughter Under 5    
           
Upcott Golds William Morrish   50-60 Tailor  
           
Venemiles William Triggs   60-70 Yeoman  
  Elizabeth Wife 50-60    
  Henry Son 30-40    
  Mary Ann Lux   10-15    B
  Mary Mudge   15-20 Weekly Servant  B
  George Badcock   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Venemiles South Mary Lake   70-80    
  Hugh Rod   40-50 Blacksmith  B
           
Venemiles South John Lake   20-30 Blacksmith  
  Charlotte Wife 20-30    
  William Son Under 5    
           
Wayland Samuel Johnslin   50-60 Yeoman  
  Susanna Wife 60-70    
  John Denham her Son 20-30    
  Joanna her Daughter 20-30    
  Mary Linnington D. her Daughter 20-30    
  James Smith   10-15 Weekly Servant  B
  William Yard   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Way John Battershill   40-50 Labourer  
  Sarah Wife 30-40    
  John Son 15-20    
  Mary Daughter 10-15    
  Harriot Daughter 5-10    
  Andrew Son 5-10    
  Sarah Daughter Under 5    
  Ann Daughte Under 5    
           
Windoutt Thomas Batting   40-50 Yeoman  
  Mary Wife 30-40    
  Ann Daughter 5-10    
  Mary Daughter Under 5    
  Sarah Daughter Under 5    
  Thomas Son Under 5    
  William Endycott   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  John Voicey   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  John Trend   15-20 Apprentice  B
  John Wills   10-15 Apprentice  B
  Samuel Britton   10-15 Apprentice  
  Sarah White   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Ann Bowden   5-10    B
           
Withycombe William Ledger   60-70 Yeoman  
  Jane Wife 60-70    
  Susanna Daughter 20-30    
  George Son 20-30 Yeoman  
  Mary his Wife 20-30    
  John Son 0-5    
  Miriam Daughter 0-5    
  Harriot Gregory   5-10    B
  Susanna Gregory   5-10    B
  John Avery   20-30 Yearly Servant  B
  Margeret Milford   15-20 Apprentice  
  John Isaacs   15-20 Apprentice  B
  Joseph Scott   10-15 Apprentice  
           
Westwaterland John Guscott   30-40 Yeoman  
  Joanna Wife 20-30    
  Grace Miller   30-40 Weekly Servant  B
Inhabited Houses 133
By how many Families Occupied 122
Houses now Building 2
Unhabited Houses 3
Families employed Chiefly in Agriculture 95
Families employed in Trade &c. &c. 24
Other Families not comprised in the Two preceding Classes 3
Males 386
Females 323
Total of persons 709
 
Number of Persons in 1811 580
Increase 129

Males

Under 5 5 to 10 10 to 15 15 to 20 20 to 30 30 to 40 40 to 50 50 to 60 60 to 70 70 to 80 80 to 90 90 to 100 100 and over
41 42 62 36 76 38 31 33 18 5 4 - -
  Males 386

Females

Under 5 5 to 10 10 to 15 15 to 20 20 to 30 30 to 40 40 to 50 50 to 60 60 to 70 70 to 80 80 to 90 90 to 100  
49 44 24 43 55 31 25 29 15 8 - -  
  Females 323
  Total 709