Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Topsham - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Topsham Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Barlow, Henrietta: Academy
Densham: Academy
Mudge, Ann: Academy
Owen, Sarah: Academy
Sheppard: Academy
Brand, Henry: Attorney
Stone, R: Bag & Twine Maker
Ellis, Samuel: Baker
Giles, William: Baker
Pridham, John: Baker
Scoble, Robert: Baker
Tidball, John: Baker
Wood, J: Baker
Adams, William: Block Maker
Rowe, Sarah: Block Maker
Caunter, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker
Hooper, Isaac: Boot & Shoe Maker
Linford, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Salter, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Swain, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker
Swain, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Thorn, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Portbury, Rd: Brazier & Tin Man
Ranney, Wm: Broker (Ship), Agent (Lloyd's) & V.-Consul
Elliott, Samuel: Captain
Francis, John: Carpenter & Joiner
Hunt, Thomas: Carpenter & Joiner
Stamp, T: Carpenter & Joiner
Bussell, Robert: Coal Merchant
Davy, Daniel: Coal Merchant
Davy, Robert: Coal Merchant
Elks, William: Coal Merchant
Hurt, Edward: Coal Merchant
Madge, Samuel: Coal Merchant
Ponsford, Wm: Coal Merchant
Rew, William: Coal Merchant
Sheppard, William: Coal Merchant
Stone, William: Coal Merchant
Gooding, J: Cooper
Willicott, Thomas: Cooper
Dowdney, Abraham: Grocer
Ponsford, William: Grocer
Rew, Susan: Grocer
Rider, Honor: Grocer
Sleep, Robert: Grocer
Woodford, John: Grocer
Pope, John: Grocer & Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)
Harrison, Richard: Maltster
Mudge, Gilbert: Maltster
Pope, Elizabeth: Maltster
Carlile, Wm: Mason & Auctioneer
Hodder, Samuel: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Holder, C: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Pope, Wm Henry: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Harrison, Richard: Post Master
Follett, Benjamin: Rope Maker
Follett, Richard: Rope Maker
Voysey, John: Sail Maker
Woodhouse, John: Sail Maker
Bowden, Thomas: Ship Builder
Owen, Thomas: Ship Builder
Davy, Robt: Ship Builder & Owner
Markwell, William: Ship Owner
Paine, Thomas: Ship Owner
Bending, John: Soap & Candle Manufacturer
Bartlett, Hester: Spirit Dealer
Pridham, Edward: Surgeon
Yarde, Gilbert Henry: Surgeon
Yarde, Wm: Surgeon
Brown, John: Tailor
Haneford, James: Tailor
Martin, Robert: Tailor
Osburne, Robert: Tailor
Lake, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Commercial Inn)
Harrison, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Globe)
Drake, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
Martin, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Honest Heart)
Pleace, John: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)
Woodford, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Lighter)
Marshall, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)
Smith, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Mason's Arms)
Ireland, Jabez: Tavern/Inn (Passage House)
Coles, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)
Porter, John: Tavern/Inn (Salutation Inn)
Rew, Jane: Tavern/Inn (Ship In Dock)
Follett, Benj: Timber Dealer
Follett, Rd: Timber Dealer
Burnett, Abrm F: Watch & Clock Maker
Trevor, John: Watch & Clock Maker
Shiles, John: Wharfinger
Harris, J: Wheelwright
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999