Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Torquay Trade Directory 1911

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Torquay Trade Directory 1911-1912

Extracted by Terry Leaman terryleaman[at]tiscali.co[dot]uk from:

Torbay Household & Business Directory 1911-12

Published by Wm . J. McKenzie

At the "Torquay Times" Office

64, Fleet Street

Torquay

 

Trade & Professional Directory

 

This list has been compiled as carefully as possible, but we do not guarantee insertion of every name. If there are any omissions we shall be glad to receive intimation of same for next issue. The names in large type are inserted for 2s. 6d., including copy of Directory.

ACCOUNTANTS.
Martin W. R., 17 Windsor Road.
Rivers Charles, 10b Strand.

ARCHITECTS.
Appleton E. and Sons, Abbey Road.
Bridgman and Bridgman, Devon Chambers, 28 Fleet Street.
Moore Fredk. G., A. I. M.E, 9 Fleet Street.
Oaks E. C., 4 Palk Street
Watson and Watson, 66a Torwood Street.
Waymouth, Johnson and Webber, 7 Strand.

ART REPOSITORIES AND COLOURMEN.
Edwards Mrs. M., 2 Fleet Street.
Fisher A., 30 Torwood Street.
Hobbs Henry Wm., 8 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Iredale & Son, 18(?13),Strand.

ART NEEDLEWORK.
ANSTEY MISS MARY, Fleet Street.
Cohen M., Oriental Bazaar, 56 Fleet Street.
Lloyd S. N., 166 Union Street.

ART POTTERIES.
Hexter and Son, Watcombe Pottery, Teignmouth Road.
Royal Longpark Pottery, Newton Road.

ATHLETIC OUTFITTERS.
Gray Wm. Walter, 23b Victoria Parade.

BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERS.
Adams W. J. the Cake Shop, Market Street.
Addems W. H. and Son, 221 Union Street.
Anderson Hugh Scott, 1 Hatfield Place, Hatfield Road.
Ash Robert 31 Fore Street, St Marychurch.
Barnes G., 6 Westbourne Road.
Bastyan Henry P., 5 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Bellamy John, 29 Queen Street.
Beer R. R, 9 Old Mill Road.
Bond Charles John, 21 Market Street.
Brown Evans, Haredown House, Victoria Terrace, Babbacombe Road.
Callard Wm 162-164 Union Street, 13 Torwood Street, 43 Fleet Street, 94 Belgrave Road, 34 Walnut Road.
Chant Mrs. Emilie 21 Abbey Road.
Collins James, 7 Redden Hill Road.
Collings Frank, 46 Union Street.
Clotworthy Sydney J., 7 Fore St, St. Marychurch.
Davey Wm. W., 1 Melville Street
Downing Miss F. M, 10 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Elliott Wm. J., 25 Torwood Street..
Filby, Albert E., 35 South Street.
Fox and Son W.,35 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Furze Mrs. Sarah, 54 Hoxton Road.
Hosking George, 3 Bedford Terrace, Torquay Road.
Illman E. A., Claremont Bakery, Redden Hill Road.
Jordan William, 1 Madrepore Road.
Luscombe Thos., 1 Warren Hill, Melville Street.
Marwood Wm., 1 Portland Road.
Mountford J. C., 304 Union Street.
Murdoch John, 88 Belgrave Road.
Maunder William, 6 Lumaton Place, Hele.
Paige Frank, 53 Woodville Road.
Prowse Samuel G., 3 East Street.
Salter F. B., 16 Lucius Street and 1 Lisburn Square.
Shinner Fred George, 54 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Shapley Mrs. M. A., 3 Laburnam Row.
Smale J. M., 142 Union Street.
Turner John, 12 Parkfield Road.
Wadsworth Alfred W., 16 Old Mill Road.
Wakeham Arthur, Park Villa, Park Road.
Wain Albert, 4 Old Mill Road.
Williams James, 7 Daison Road.
Winsborrow Ervin W., 4 Victoria Place, Park Road.

BATHS.
BATH SALOONS.
TURKISH BATHS, WARREN ROAD AND ABBEY ROAD - BEECHEY G. T.,
Proprietor.

BILLPOSTERS.

TORQUAY TIMES, 64 FLEET STREET (Stations all round Torquay and Paignton).
Torquay Directory, Braddons Road West.
Torquay Publishing Company, Cary Place.

BOATMEN.
BROWN THEO. AND SON, Boathouse, Victoria Parade.
THOMAS HENRY, Oddicombe Beach.
Thomas, Anstey's Cove.

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.
Bray Robert, 19 Hoxton Road.
Brooks John, 51 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Bruce Alfred, 35 Fleet Street.
Curtis James, 42 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Crosswaite Joseph, 20 Old Mill Road.
Crosswalte Joseph, 105 Union Street.
Dare Chas. E. H., 4 Park Street.
Davey Samuel P., 1 East Street.
Grills Robert, la Ellacombe Church Road.
Henley A. G., 2 Higher Terrace Road.
Hayman Fredk., 13 Melville Street.
Hayman Ernest, 5 Abbey Road.
Hewings Abraham, 13 East Street.
Hill John Hurrell, 82 Belgrave Road.
HINGSTON G H., Rock Walk Steps.
Jenkins and Co, 7 Strand.
JENKINS MISS MARY, 16 Fleet Street.
Jordon Mrs. E., 24 Torwood Street.
LANGDON B., 6 Upper Fleet Street,
Lee Thomas Edward, 3 Abbey Road.
Lee Gilbert, 7 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Lee Edward James, 53 Abbey Road.
Lock George, 3 Fore Street., Babbacombe.
Mock Mrs. A., 12 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Mogridge Launcellotte, 23 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Mogridge Frederick, 8 Laburnam Row.
Norrist Fredk. W., 69 St. Edmunds Road, Babbacombe.
Oliver G., 28 Union Street
Pearce W. H., 37 Ellacombe Church Road.
Prout Wm., Hazelhurst, Ashfield Road.
Public Benefit Boot Co., 20 Union Street.
Pash Arthur, 76 Union Street.
Phillips,. Thomas, 68~69 Fleet Street. .
Pratt G. T., 15 Walnut Road.
Redmore J. N., 53 Union Street.
Roberts J. N., 8 Lumaton Place, Hele.
Salter F. C., 3a Lisburn Square.
Stead and Simpson 17 Union Street.
Summerfield Geo., 180 Union Street.
Tolcher Alfred, 30-38 CarIton Road.
Taylor James, 1 ??? Street.
Trist Walter, 24 Princes Road.
Truman Alf., 14 Union Street.
Walters Wm. H. V., 16 Abbey Road.
Wakeham J., 197 Union Street.
Waymouth Chas. F.. 16 South Street.
Williams Mrs., 2 Old Mill Road.
Woollcombe G., 209 Union Street.

BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS, NEWSAGENTS, ETC.
Bendle C., 4 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Bowyer Wm., 3 Old Mill Road.
BLACKLER A. J., 66 and 67 Union Street.
Carroll Richard, 13 Fleet Street.
Chudley L. J. and A. A., 21 Fleet Street.
Cove G. P., 60-61 Fleet Street, and Post Office, 56 Union Street.
Dale Wilfred C., 17 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Davis Fredk. and Co., 39 Fleet Street, and 17 Strand.
Griffith Mrs. M., 11 Union Terrace, Torquay Road
Harvey Wm. J., 2 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Hunt Charles E., 21 Lucius Street.
Hill W. E., 14 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Hancock James, 8 Union Street.
Iredale and Son, 13 Strand.
KING'S OLD BOOK SHOP, 10 Abbey Road.
King J. C., 3 Market Street.
Mayne Miss E., 42 Walnut Road.
Payne Wm. J., 19 Market Street.
Peters. H G. 193 Union Street.
Peters Miss M., 24 Tor Hill Road.
Peters W. J., 37 Union Street.
Peters Wm. J., 43 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Peters A. W. H., 7 Old Mill Road.
Priston A. G., 47 Market Street.
Priston Mrs. Laura, 103 and. 72 Union Street.
Roberts Arthur, 6 Redden Hill Road.
Ronayne W. L., 27 Walnut Road.
Smith and Son W. H., 75 Fleet Street and 15 Walnut Road.
Tregale Mrs M 182 Union Street.
Turner Misses R and A., 58 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Taylor J., 264 Union Street.
Tucker Frank, 17 Lucius Street and Belgrave Road
Way & Co 20 Victoria Parade.
Wilkes T., 01 Strand.
Welsh P. S. and Co., 37 Torwood Street.

BREWERS, DISTILLERS, ETC.
COATES AND CO., Blackfriars Distillery, Plymouth.
Greenslade's St. Marychurch Brewery, Teignmouth Road.
Plymouth and Torquay Breweries, 44 Fleet Street.
Swayne's Ellacombe Brewery, Ellacombe Church Road Lower, and 29a Union Street.

BUILDERS AND DECORATORS.
Bovey and Son 17 and 18 Victoria Parade.
Barter John, 129 Lymington Road.
Brock Alfred E., 43 Ellacombe Church Road.
Blachford S. Nestleton, Lymington Road.
Cleave E., 51 Sherwill Hill
Cruse Henry J. T., 61 Kenwyn Road.
Cruse John, 22 Woodville Road.
Dear Charles, 1 Claremont Terrace, Redden Hill Road.
Eales Samuel C., 1 Warberry Grove, Princes Road West.
Hawkins F. W Underhill Sherwill Lane.
HAWKINS AND SON, Chelston Vale, Mallock Road.
Harris John U., 7 Hampton Place St Marychurch.
Hawkins Ernest W., 23 Innerbrook Road.
Hutchings J. Reed, The Oaklands, Abbey Road.
Heard Horace J., 39 Princes Road East.
Hawken H., 13 Moorlands Terrace, Upton Hill.
Ireland J. P., 19 Walnut Road Chelston.
Murch,John, 57 Windsor Road.
McKellar John, 16 Florence Terrace Warren Road.
Narracott Robert E., 33 Abbey Road.
Narracott Wm., Dunolly, Ashfield Road.
Newcombe Joseph S 2 Meliora, Meadfoot Lane.
NICHOLSON AND SON, 100 Belgrave Road.
Penwill Frank, Park Vale, Walnut Road Upper.
Pike Edmund, Lynton, Hatfield Road.
Smerdon E. F, 2 Lincombe View, Warren Road.
Smerdon J., Stourton, St. Luke's Road.
Tozer George, 67 Woodville Road.
Thuell H. A., junr., 21 Morgan Avenue.
Westaway John, 4 Lisburn Place, Babbacombe Road.
Webb Wm. J., 65 Kenwyn Road.
Yeo and Son, 35 Torwood Street and Coburg Works.

BUTCHERS.
Addems W., 138 Union Street.
Angel George, 3 Albion Place, Park Road.
Bamsey W., 1 Faria. Cottages, Upton Road.
Bindon G. D. and Son, 36 Walnut Road.
Bickford John, 9 Lumaton Place, Hele.
Blatchford Richard, 33 Market Street.
Ching Henry, 22 Hoxton Road.
Cleeve Wm., 8 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Codner F. W. and Son, 4 Torwood Street.
Crocker F. J., 32 Union Street.
Eastman's Ltd., 9 Abbey Place, 26 Fore Street St Marychurch, 8 Upton Hill, 43 and 130 Union Street, 15 Market Street, 15a Old Mill Road.
Farleigh John, 16 All Saints Road.
French J. F, 6 Old Mill Road.
Field Fredk. J., 13 Lucius Street.
Harris T. Wm., 7 Lucius Street.
Hancock Oliver, 274 Union Street.
HORTON J., 22 Walnut Road, Chelston.
Jordan Wm. H., 10-12 Sherwill Hill.
King Henry, 15 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road,
Knight Wm., 28 Victoria Road.
Leatt R., 14-15 Petitor Terrace.
Loud Fredk. W., 18 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Lock Charles T., 65 Broadmead Road.
Lock Wm. Chas 37 Ellacombe Road
Medland Edward, 86 Belgrave Road.
Nelson and Son, Ltd., 30 Union Street.
Palk Henry A., 5 Wellswood Place. Ilsham Road.
Phillips Samuel, 14-15 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Palk Percy A., 48 Union Street.
Peeke Wm. E., 248 Union Street
Reed Wm. E., Market Street.
Scott W., 1a Cary Parade.
Sheldrake J. J., 20 St. Edmunds Road, Ellacombe.
Salter R. W., 290 Union Street
Tupman J. P., 10 Union Street.
Tozer Geo. Ed., 17 Hoxton Road.
Turner John, 23 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Willcocks Tom, 73 Fleet Street.
Woodford E. C., 5 Redden Hill Road.

CARRIAGE PROPRIETORS, JOB MASTERS, ETC.
Cawdle W. E, Belgrave Mews, Tor Church Road and Lansdown Mews, South Street.
Davy W. H., 14 Belgrave Road.
Ellicott Wm. Jr., 33 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Frost T. W., Orchard House, Abbey Road.
GRIST R. H., Walnut Mews, Walnut Road.
Gilbert J, 47 Innerbrook Road.
Grist Alfred E, 8 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
GRIST W. AND SONS, the Riding School, Lisburn Square.
Grist J. and Son, Grafton Mews, Grafton Road.
Gould Geo. E, 1 Anglesea Terrace, Torre Square.
Holman W. P, Matlock Mews, St. Luke's Road.
Holman T, Cotswold Mews, St Luke's Road.
Hill G. A, Arcadia Lodge Erith Road ,
McMorran Wm., 2 Megla Villas, Warberry Road West.
Mich W. J. T, 3 Lucius Street.
Jury S. S. Fair lawn Upton Hill.
Perring Albert, 2 Exmouth Terrace Bedford Road.
Pope George, 4 Portland Cottages, Tor Hill Road.
Pollard Matthew, 1 St. Denis, Babbacombe Road.
Southcote E. H., 1 Plainmoor, Torquay Road.
Soper W, Mapleton Mews, St. Luke's Road.
Vanstone Thos. E, 1 Ashton Cottages, Ilsham Road.
Vanstone Walford, 8 Ilsham Cottages, Ilsham Road.
Tunkin Wm 164 Union Street.
Wills Samuel, Dunkeld, Abbey Road.
Wills George A, 4 Higher Terrace.

CARRIERS AND HAULIERS.
BLUNT H. J, 17 Elstow Terrace, Hatfield Road.
Dimond C. J, 8 Victoria Road.
Dennis James, 29 Alexandra Road.
Drake, F, Ellacombe House, Ellacombe.
FARRANT AND CO, 99 Union Street.
Gayton Thos. 58 Westbourne Road.
Matthews & Co., St. Marychurch Pantechnicon.
Northcott John, 36 South Street.
PICKFORDS LTD Vaughan Road.
Rendell Edwin, 216 Lymington Road.
Townsend H, 38 Tor Hill Road.
Torquay Carrier Company - Douglas and Son, 7 Victoria Parade.

CORN AND FORAGE DEALERS.
Backholder Thos., 30 South Street.
Bartlett Wm., Forage Stores, Rock Road
Clark Mrs. Ada C, 10 Braddons Road West.
Hicks A., 61 Market Street.
HOLMAN AND SON, Offices Opposite Station, Paignton.
Short John, 1 Ellacombe Road and St. Annes Road, Babbacombe
Torbay Mill Co. Ltd., 9 Market Street and 175 Union Street.

CHEMISTS.
Bathe W. and Co., 24 Fleet Street.
Boots Ltd., 18 Fleet Street.
Bourne Henry Fred., 11 Strand.
BURGOYNE THOS. LANG, 55 Victoria Road.
Cutmore Frank, 45 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Cornelius Joseph, 12 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
Cooks and Dunsford, 2 Tor Hill Road.
Day Hamilton S., 17a Hoxton Road (Herbal).
Douglas W. B. 1 Victoria Parade.
Fowler Frank , 120 Union Street.
Horner Robert, 28 Walnut Road.
KNIGHT B., 67 Union Street.
MARCH FREDERICK 34 Fleet Street and 90 Belgrave Road.
Ness Thos., Henry, 55 Market Street.
Newlyn James, 8 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Quant Ernest, 2 Park Crescent.
Rendall J. M, 76 Fleet Street.
Sloman Charles, 282 Union Street.
TAYLOR JOHN, 15 Lucius Street.
Waymouth Thos. S., 34 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Ventham, 21 Old Mill Road.
Timothy White and Co., 57 Union Street.

CYCLE DEALERS.
Christie Wm., 2 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Crichlow Wm. T, 147 Lymington Road.
DAVEY A. AND SONS 73 Union Street.
Edge David, 185 Union Street.-
MOUNTSTEPHEN WM., West of England Cycle Works, Fleet Street.
PARFITT HENRY, 1 East Street, Torre Square.
Rolfe Joseph, 2 Claremont Terrace, Redden Hill Road
Tremaine Fredk., 21 Woodville Road.
Thompson Wm.M., 167 Union Street.
Welsh P. S. and Co., 37 Torwood Street.

COAL MERCHANTS.
Clarke Charles 20 Goschen Road.
Cocks Henry, 52 Ellacombe Church Road .
Cross F. Pomeroy and Co., Torre Station Yard.
Hamer Fredk., 5 Union Lane Lower.
HOLMAN AND SON, Office Opposite Station, Paignton.
PARKES W. T. and Co., 20a Fleet Street.
Renwick and Wilton, 55 Fleet Street.
Whiteway and Ball, Vaughan Road.

CEMENT MERCHANTS.
Webber and Stedham, Market Street and Newton Road.

CORSETIERE.
Keetley Mrs. E. H. A, 10 Fleet Street.

COACH BUILDERS.
Ager Thomas H. 1 Garfield Cottage, Hele
Ash and Son, 109-110 Union Street.
Bright Robt., 17 Upton Hill.
Ellis Thos, 2 Melville Place, Melville Street.
Lamacraft Joseph, 5 Alma Terrace, Rock Road.
Torquay Carriage and Motor Works Co. Ltd., 112-114 Union Street.

CHINA AND GLASS MERCHANTS. .
Allams D, J. and Sons, the Rotunda, Torwood Street and 64 Union St.
Bowden C. Urban, 238 Union Street.
Domestic Bazaar Co., 19 Union Street.
Forward Fredk, J. 57 Victoria Road.
Gill Mrs. E, 9 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
Grist A. E, 8 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Ireland H. E, 42 Union Street.
Middleton C. H., 102-104 Union Street.
Mountford Lewis, 6 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.

CLOTHIERS (MANUFACTURING).
RICHARDS AND CO. Ltd., 61 Union Street.

CIDER MANUFACTURERS.
SYMONS J. AND CO, Totnes.

CIDER MERCHANTS.
Hill George, 13 Braddons Road West.

DAIRYMEN.
Addlson G. G, 1 Cary Parade.
Blackmore and Challice, 31 Union Street.
Blatchford Fredk., 5 Lucius Street.
Brealy Alfred Wm., 55 Fore Street St, Marychurch.
BROWN W., Chelston Dairy, 18 Walnut Road.
Brown Thos., Woodfield Dairy, Torwood Gardens Road.
Belletti F. G., 10 Upton Hill.
Bowditch G. T. 6 Jubilee Terrace, Upton Road.
Crook Samuel, 5 Union Terrace, Torquay Road
Creed Arthur 17 Old Mill Road.
Cuss Arthur J., 1 Grafton Terrace, St. Marychurch Road.
Churchward George, 1 Laburnam Street.
Churchward A. J., 12 Church Street.
Crabb John 8., 12 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
CALLARD SAMUEL, 13 Market Street.
Devonshire Dairies, 60 Union Street, 56 Fore Street, St. Marychurch, 3 Wellswood Place Ilsham Road, 7 Strand, 13 Torwood Street.
Edwards Hy. James, 2 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
Edwards E. N., 8 Tor Hill Road.
Frost Geo., 32 Victoria Road.
Greek E. W., 41 Woodville Road.
Grist Frank, 15 Victoria Terrace, Babbacombe Road.
Gooder John, Springfield Farm Livermead Hill.
Horton Robert, 159 Lymington Road.
Hill Miss Elizabeth. 1 Park Street.
Huut H. J., 1 and 2 Walnut Road.
Marles James, 5 Old Mill Road.
Marley Mrs., 65 Belgrave Road.
Mitchell John T., 6 Warren Hill, Melville Street.
Warren Mrs. J., 10 Park Street.
PICKARD'S DAIRY, 12 Tor Hill Road.
Pratt Frederick W. 98 Belgrave Road.
Pike Claude G., 42 Princes Road.
Rowe W., 4 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Rundle Brice, 68-70 Forrest Road.
Reed Richard, 72 Fleet Street.
Scott William, 48 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Smith Richard, 22 Abbey Road.
Spurway Mrs. S J 10 South Street.
Spurway Thomas, 1 Tor Church Cottages, Church Street.
Stanbury Philip, 7 Madrepore Place, Madrepore Road.
Stanbury's Dairy, 189 Union Street.
Tucker Sydney 1 Higher Braddons Terrace, Braddons Street Higher
TRACE.A. G.M, 2-3 Redden Hill Road.
Truman Samuel, 27 Fore Street, Babbacombe,
Tuckett Nicholas 32 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
WASHER HENRY, 63 Market Street.
Weekes Wm. J., 36 & 38 Mallock Road.
WrIght C. H., 288 Union Street.
Wright James, Upton Farm, Upton Hill.

DENTAL SURGEONS AND DENTISTS.
Andrews, Joseph R., 2 Oaklands, Abbey Road.
Hunt., Alfred, 32 Torre Hill Road.
Hunt, Graham 6 Park Crescent, L.D.S Eng.
Hemstead J Garnet Belgrave House, Belgrave Road, L.D.S. Eng.
Rendall, T., 76 Fleet Street, L.D.S. Ed.
Rhodes, E,. 4 Park Place, L.D.S. ENG.
Strangways Ludlow, Abbey Dene, Avenue Road, L.D.S. Eng.
Turle John Glanville, 67 Abbey Road, L.D.S. Ireland.
Wheatley Rupert, 4 Park Place, L.D.S. Eng., M.R.C.S, L.R.C.P.
Wood, Arthur E., Maplestead, Babbacombe Road, L.D.S.Eng

ARTIFICIAL TEETH ADAPTORS.
Chapman, Messrs., Union Street.
Thomas, A. H., 57 Union Street.
Tretheway, M. G., 24 Fleet Street.

DOCTORS (MEDICAL, IN PRACTICE).
Arnold, Gilbert Jas., F.R.S.C, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Toorak, Chestnut Avenue.
Bennett, Robt. Allan, M.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Five Ways, Tor Church Road.
Black, George. M.B., C.M., Greta Bank, Greenway Road, Chelston..
Carver, Arthur Edmund, B.A., M.D., M.B., B.C.,M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.P., 8, Higher Terrace. ,
Cash, Alfred Midgley, M.D., M.B., C.M., M.R.C.S., Limefield, Falkland Road.
Cook, Thomas Dixon, M.B., C.M., Glendon, St. Marychurch Road. ,
Crowdy, Francis Demainbray, M.A., M.D., M.B., M.R.C.S., L.S.A.. Belvedere House. Braddons Road West.
Cumming, Geo. Wm. Hamilton, M.D., M.R.C.P., L.& L.M., M.R.C.S., Overton, Lower Lincombe Road.
Dalby, Herbert Ernest, L.M.S.S.A., L.S.A., The Rosery, Park Road, St. Marychurch.
Dunlop, Thomas, M.B., C.M., D.P.H.. Willenhall, Cary Park, Babbacombe.
Dunn Courtenay, Frederick William, L.S.A., Fair View, Castle Road.
Eales, George Young, L.R.C.P. & L.M., M.RC.S. 1, Matlock Terrace, St. Luke's Road.
Edgelow, William Ford, M.D., M.B., C.M., Braddon Villa, Braddon Road, East.
Ellis, Clarence Isidore M.D., M.B.; C.M., L.S.A., Tamworth, Palermo Road, Babbacombe.
Fisher, Thomas Carson, A.B.Dub., M.D., M.B., M.Ch., Carisbrooke, St. Marychurch Road.
Flack, Bertram, Torbay Hospital.
Gervis, Frederick Hendebourck, M.R.C.S., L.B.A., Roborough House, St. Marychurch Road.
Gough, John Harley, B.Sc.Vict., M.D., F.R.S.C., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., Glenallon, Old Torwood Road.
Halpin, Walter Charles, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.E.P.S., Falkland Lodge, Falkland Road.
Horton, Thomas, M.D., M.B., B.S., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Leicester Lodge, Asheldon Road.
Jones, W. Makeig, M.D., D P.H., M.R.C.S., L.S. A also J.P. Yorks. W.R., Beaumont, Lincombe Hill Road
Lacey, Hugh Kirbell, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Melita, Higher Union Street.
Lawrence, Henry Cripps, M.D., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., L.M.. Rahere, Cary Avenue, St. Marychurch.
McKenzie, Harry Valentine, M.D., M.B.. C. M., Elm Bank, Abbey Road.
Michelmore, George, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., Dulverton, Ruckarnore Road, Chelston.
Odell, William, F.R.C.S., M., M.D., L.S.A., Ferndale, St. Marychurch Road.
Palmer, William Pitt, M.D., M.B. B.S., L.S.Sc., D.P.H., L.R.O.P., M.R.C.S., L.S.A, Kirkham, St. Albans Road, Babbacombe.
Paul, John Ernest, M.D., M.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Costebella, Braddon Hill Road East.
Payne John Ernest, M.A., M.B., B.C., 9, Higher Terrace.
Powell, William, M.B., F.R.C.S., M., L.B.A., Hill Garden, Higher Union Street.
Smith, William Arthur Winwood, M.R.C.S., L.B.A., Manora, Cockington.
Stabb, William Wilking, M.D., M.B.. B.C., B.A., Croft Lodge, Tor Church Road.
Steele, William Hugh, M.B., C.M., Malvernleigh, Torquay Road, St. Marychurch.
Thistle Frederick Thomas, M.D., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., Clairville, Higher Union Street.
Tidswell, Herbert Henry, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., Khartoum, Shirburn Road.
Todd, George, M.A., L.R.C.P. & L.M., Sydenham, Babbacombe Road
Walker, Henry Roe, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.S.A., Ardmore, Asheldon Road.
Wiggin, Hugh P. V., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., The Moorings, Bronshill Road.
Winter, George Mitchell, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., D.P.H., Wynnestead, Manor Road, St. Marychurch

DRAPERS, MILLINERS, AND COSTUMIERS.
Allan Miss, 49 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Bloomfield and Norton, the Misses, Court Dressmakers, Lawrence Pl.
Beale Mrs. A. M. 22 Lucius Street.
BESSELL JAMES B., 41 Fleet Street.
Blunt Mrs., Costumier, 22 Lucius Street.
Brown Miss Kate, Milliner, 19 Abbey Road.
Dubois Alfred T. G., 2 Lumaton Place, Hele.
ELLICOTT A. AND J., 4 Hampton Place, St. Marychurch.
Fairbourn Alfred, 6 Lucius Street.
Fewings James, 34 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Harris A. and M., 6 Hampton Place St Marychurch.
Howell. Mrs. Sarah, Ladies Tailor, 1 Braddons Cottage, Braddons Rd. W.
Haydon Miss, 15 Old Mill Road.
Husson and Bowditch, the Misses, Dressmakers, 1 Elstow Terrace, Hatfield Road.
Beer Mrs. M. S., Milliner 115 Union Street.
Coyte Walter, 58 Union Street.
Crocker A. F., 44 Union Street.
Durbin and Co. Ltd., 122-126 Union Street.
Farrant, Henry, 41 Market Street.
Freathy Miss, Dressmaker, 7 Ingatestone Terrace, Warren Road.
Fry Miss Alice, Milliner, 203 Union Street.
Gibson Miss M., Milliner 3 Lisburn Terrace.
Heath Miss Mary, 8 Redden Hill Road.
Humphrey Miss, Dressmaker, 1 Regent's Terrace, Upton Road.
Hutchings Miss E., 2 Anglesia Terrace, Torre Square.
Irish Linen Co., 26 Torwood Street.
Knight R. T., 14-15 Strand.
Lishawa, Miss Carrie, 76 Belgrave Road.
Lucas Miss K., 2 Victoria Parade.
Mackham Richard, 53-54 Ellacombe Road.
Mann Mrs. E., the Blouse Shop, 10 Strand and 23 Torwood Street.
Martin Chas., 3 Union Street.
Mogridge, Thos., 5 Union Street.
Oliver F. and W., 272 Union Street.
Parker Miss Ria, Milliner, 4 Vaughan Parade.
Penwill The Misses. Dressmakers, Derwent, Walnut Road Upper
Picek Vincent, Ladies' Tailor, 67 Fleet Street.
Pimm F. H., Leicester House, 88 Union Street.
PETERS MISS DAISY, Milliner, 43 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Pratt Misses A. and L., 96 Belgrave Road.
Roberts G. and Son, Albert House, Abbey Road.
Rockhey J. F., Limited, 48-53 Fleet Street.
Rowell Sydney G., 98 Union Street.
ROWLAND & CO., 140, Union Street.
Shapcott and Webb, the Misses, Dressmakers, 1 Windsor Road.
Shinner Miss Alice M, 41 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Smerdon Miss Emily 23 Abbey Road.
Staines A. W., 69 Union Street.
Stockman Chas. C. 15 Shirburn Road.
Stupart Miss M, 53 Fore Street, St Marychurch.
SYLVESTER WM., 87 Union Street.
Tabb Miss M. E 16 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Tabor Mrs. H., 1 Lucius Street.
Toby Miss W., Milliner, 40 Walnut Road.
Torquay Co-operative Society, 77-81 Union Street. ,
Turner Wm., 68 Union Street
USHERWOOD R, Costumiers, etc., 40 Fleet Street,
Udall Mrs., 4 Victoria Place, Park Road.
WILLIAMS AND COX; 5 6 and Strand.
Weeks and Manley, 16-17 Torwood Street.
Walker Clayton, 23 Union Street.
Witheridge Miss Elizabeth 16 Union Street.
Wills and Wills, 84-86 Union Street.

DYERS AND CLEANERS.
Doran Herbert, 302 Union Street.
Johnston Bros., 4a Strand.
Mortimer Bros., Brazil House, Torwood Street.
Walker Miss Elizabeth, 71 Fleet Street.

ENGRAVERS.
Bowden George 8 Wellington Road.
Owen William S., 20 Fleet Street.
Southwood W. J. and Co., over 6 Fleet Street.

EDUCATIONAL.
Avenue Lodge Girls' School, Avenue Rd.-Miss Riley
BEVERLEY LODGE GIRLS SCHOOL, Tor Hill Road. Principal: MISS SHANNON.
CAMBORNE HOUSE, Tor Hill Road. Principals: THE MISSES HENLEY.
CHELSTON LADIES' COLLE6E. Principal: MISS ISLIP.
French and English School (Girls'), 1 Park Mount, Meadfoot Road, Madame Mascot.
Girton Hall Ladies' School, Meadfoot Road,- Miss Guyer.
HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS, ST. LUKES' ROAD. Principal; - MR. G. T. COOMBES.
Lauriston Hall Ladles' School, Tor Hill Road - The Misses Viccars
Locksley Hall Girls' School, St. Marychurch Road - Miss J. Strickland
Madame Angie Schneider's Dancing Classes, Elmsleigh, Avenue Road
MISS HICKEY'S DANCING CLASSES, ATHENAEUM, 42 FLEET ST.
Mrs. Josef Conn's System of Health Exercises-Miss Wallace, 1 Cary Parade.
NEWTON COLLEGE (BOYS) NEWTON ABBOT. Principal REV. A. U. CHANNELLS, B.A., L.L.D.
Park House Boys' School, Paignton-G. Gilbert, B.A.
Pondamus Home School, Walnut Road.-Edwin Bright.
RICHMOND LODGE, Falkland Road. Principal: C. W. PRIESTLEY B.Sc., A.R.C.S. (London.)
St. Christopher's, Babbcombe Road- C. Crosbie Brown, B.A.
St. Winifred's School, Abbey Road-C. Crosbie Brown, B.A.
School of Science and Art, Fleet Street.
Torbay College, Greenway Road, Chelston- Firth Garside, M.A.
Torbay Natural History Society Museum, Babbacombe Road.
Torquay Public College, Abbey Road- S. H. Poole.
Wellswood School (Boys), Higher Erith Road- E. P. Oldfleld, M.A.

ELECTRICIANS.
Corporation Electrical Show Rooms, 32 Fleet Street.
Harding and Son, 10 to 18 Market Street.
HOLLOWAY'S STORES, 12 Fleet Street.
HAWKINS S. AND SON, Chelston Vale, Chelston
PHARE AND SON, 20 Walnut Road.
Tizzard John, 34 Abbey Road.

FRUITERERS, GREENGROCERS AND POULTERERS.
Bastard Wm., 246 Union Street.
Brooks A. J., 29 Union Street.
Brooking Mark, 2 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Bolt Samuel, 1 Lymington Terrace, Upton Hill.
Burridge Joseph H., 8 Victoria Parade.
COOMBES J. AND C., 3 Fleet Street and 11 Lucius Street.
Callard Geo., 34 Victoria Road, .
Ellis Desmond, 2 Lisburn Square, Babbacombe Road.
Ellis and Son, 8 Abbey Place.
Holman John, 32 Walnut Road.
HUNT H. J., 1 and 2 Walnut Road, Chelston.
Hore George, 22 Torwood Street.
Haynes John, 11 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Hodge R., 25 Union Street.
Joy John, Market Street.
Knight Wm. Hy., 81 Fleet Street.
Leaman Wm. C., Market Street.
Mayers William, 13 Ellacombe Church Road.
Morris J. and F, 19 South Street.
Peeke Robt. M., 9 Park Street
Prowse Wm. E., 17 b Hoxton Road.
Perring R. H., 168 Union Street.
Priston E. E., 17 Market Street.
Priston S. J., 11 St. James' Road.
Perring W., 286 Union Street.
Southwood James, 8 Lower Regent's Terrace, Hele.
Shorter Wm., 171 Union Street .
Stone Charles T., 3 Lisburn Place, Babbacombe Road.
Skinner Flora, Market Street.
Stoke Bros., Lymington Road.
Vanstone John Eales, 7 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Wotton and Son, 18 Lucius Street.
Wotton W., 22 Tor Hill Road.
Mardon C, 5 Jubilee Terrace, Upton Road.

FISHMONGERS, ETC.
Borlace Richard, 201UnionStrect.
Browne Robert M., 9 Lucius Street.
Grump Percy, 12 Cavern Road.
Dyer George, 296 Union Street.
Kilminster Charles, 48 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Lintern R. C., 21 Torwood Street.
Froude Fredk., 1 Asheldon Terrace, Ilsham Road.
HUNT H. J., 1 and 2 Walnut Road.
Terry Wm., 2 Torwood Street.
Thomas J. and Co. 10 Abbey Place.
White A., Market Street.

FURNITURE (SECOND HAND) AND ANTIQUE DEALERS
Effer Edward, 35 Victoria Road.
Greenslade George, 3 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Hicks Samuel, 5 Laburnum Row.
Iredale and Son, 10 Strand (Antique)
Jenkins J F. 13,14 and 23 Victoria Parade (Antique.)
Middleweek F. R., 1 Swan Street (Antique.)
Northcott Robert, 53 Market Street.
O'Donoghue J.and Co. 172 Union Street and 5 Victoria Par'e (Antique)
Whatman Charles, 36 Fore Street, Babbacombe (Antique.)

FRENCH POLISHER.
French W. 14 Ellacombe Terrace.
Maxwell W. A., 7 Park Place.

FIREWOOD DEALERS.
Drake G., Braddon Hill Road West.
CHELSTON FIREWOOD CO., Chelston Vale.

GROCERS AND PROVISION MERCHANTS.
Bickford A. E., 3 Jubilee Terrace, Upton Road.
Brown Thos. Henry, 2 Meadfoot Lane.
Baker John, 109 Ellacombe Church Road.
Bray Wm. Hy.,32 Fore Street ,Babbacombe.
Coysh Ltd., the Babbacombe Stores, 1 Redden Hill Road.
Cook James Henry.92 Belgrave Road.
Coombes Chas., 44 Princes Road.
Cuss A. A., 16 Victoria Road.
Davey Arthur Wm. 121 Ellacombe Church Road.
DENDLE JOHN, Borough Co-operative Stores, 12 Union Street.
Farleigh William, 30 Ellacombe Church Road.
George Charles, 39 Fore Street, St., Marychurch.
Gibson Mrs. Mary Ann, 11 BampfyIde Road.
Hancock N., Victoria House, Sherwill Lane.
Harris Wm. Hy., 62 CarIton Road.
Hearn Wm. G. 5 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Holwill Frederick J., 1 Lisburn Place.
Hockings Mrs. Ann, 30 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Hore Fredk. Wm., 1 Torre Square.
International Stores, 30 Fleet Street and 44 Fore Street, St. Marychurch,
Joint Mrs. Mary B., 2 Alexander Road.
GUNDRY WM., 22-24 Goschen Road.
Lipton Ltd., 45 Unlon Street.
Leaman Edward, 22 Mallock Road.
Lovell. John, 25 Lucius Street.
Mudge Mrs. M. J. 25 Fore Street, and 5 Hampton Place, St. Marychurch
Maddocks Geo., 22 Union Street.
Maypole Dairy Co., 41 Union Street.
Mayne Wm. Hy., 27 Market Street.
Millward Joseph, 10 Redden Hill Road.
Nowell Wm. W 113 Lymington Road (Tea Dealer).
Passmore Wm. Hy., 33 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Riggs Wm. Henry, 14 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Salter Harry F., 14 Tor Hill Road. .
Salter Thomas J, 57 Fore Street. St. Marychurch.
Star Tea Co., Ltd., 94 Union Street.
Shapley Wm. J., 16 All Saints' Road.
Shapley E. S., and Son, the Strand, Lucius Street and Walnut Road..

GROCERS AND PROVISION MERCHANTS. (Cont.)
Stent R.G., 38 Union Street.
Slade and Sons, 1 Abbey Place and 25 Walnut Road.
STONEMAN E. W. C., 6 Torwood Street.
Smith Thos. J., 36 Hoxton Road.
Taylor C. E., 1 Trafalgar Terrace, St. Marychurch Road.
Harvey Edwin, 280 Union Street.
Henley E.,., 40 Union Street.
Home and Colonial Stores, 55 Union Street.
Leaman T. J, 1 Moorland Terrace, Upton Road.
Morrish Miss J., 6 Farley Terrace, Upton Hill.
Moore Bros., 100 Union Street.
Mugford Nicholas G., 215 Union Street.
Oliver S., 9 Moorland Terrace, Upton Hill.
Penwill Geo. Hy., 1 Farley Terrace, Upton Hill.
Pauley G. 1 Jubilee Terrace, Upton Road.
Pitt Wm. Matthew 18 Victoria Road.
Raddon Sidney, 1 Homer Terrace, Warbro Road.
Turpin Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Torquay Co-operative Society, 77-81 Union Street and Torquay Road.
Vaughan and Moore, 27-28 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
While Wm., J., 1 Bedford Terrace, Torquay Road.
Wilkinson Alfred, 67 Market Street.
Whiteway John, 10-12 Woodville Road.

GENERAL STORES.
Atkins Tom, 10 Lumaton Place, Hele.
Barnes Miss Alice, 3 Madrepore Road.
Beer George, 16 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Blackmore Ernest, 70 Hoxton Road.
Brooks Alfred, 29 Ellacombe Church Road.
Bragg Herbert, 8 Pembroke Road. ,
Churchward E. T., 8 Somerville Terrace, Princes Road West.
Clode Edwin H., 18 South Street.
Davey Miss, 21 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Dymond G., 1 and 3 CarIton Road,
Elson Henry S., 3 Furrough Cross:
Edgecombe R., 10 Wellesley Road Lower.
Freer Mrs. Edward, 11 Cavern Road.
French John E., 9 Melville Street.
Gayton F., 60 Westbourne Road. .
Godbeer Wm., 33 Princes Street.
Lawrence Mrs. E. J., 13 Regents Terrace, Hele.
Leach J. G., 6 Dunmere Road.
Leonard Hugh, 7 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road. ,
Oram John Hy., 25 Queen Street.
Priston Robert, 36c Ellacombe Road.
Priston Sydney T., 1 Cavern Road.
Pollard Wm. Hy., 19 St. Edmund's Road (Ellacombe).
Penny Wm. Tozer, 1 Coombe Park Cottages, Teignmouth Road.
Priston A. J., 1 Woodville Road.
Rendle John Boyes, 13 Albert Place, Park Road.
Rowe Mrs. Emma, 7 Lumaton Place, Hele.
Scott C. Hy., 22 St. Edmund's Road (Ellacombe).
Tuck William G., 1 Highbury Place, Hele.

HAIRDRESSERS AND TOBACCONISTS.
Arley Mrs, 4 Higher Terrace.
Berry and Son, 66 Fleet Street and 26 Lucius Street.
Bowden Courtney, 211 Union Street.
Bowden Courtney H., 63 Belgrave Road.
Clow George, 57 Market Street. .
Clow George, 40 Fore Street, St. Marychurch. .
Cook Ernest, 20 Abbey Road.
Clark F. A., 8 Parkfield Terrace.
Cornelius Leonard, 111 Ellacombe Church Road.
Edwards William C., 36 Fleet Street. .
George F. G., 3 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Harsant Austin T., 14 Torwood Street.
Hedge E. M., 57-58 Fleet Street.
Lane George, 4 Belgrave Place.
Maddern Samuel D., 12 Princes Road.
Oliver G., 155 Lymington Road.
Richards John, 165 Union Street.
Spater Charles, 6 Madrepore Place, Madrepore Road.
Truran William, 1 Factory Row.
THOMAS W. H. C., 10 Old Mill Road.
Stephens F. J., 174 Union Street
Williams Geo., 46 Union Lane, (Lower).
White Joseph, 6 Braddons Road West
White Stanley, 2 East Street
White Mark, 30 Princes Road.
Williamson Joseph, 11 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
Wolff Richard, 22 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Wolff Eugen, 47 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.

HOUSE FURNISHERS, CABINET MAKERS, UPHOLSTERERS ETC.
BROCK AND CO. LTD., 146 to 156 Union Street.
Durbin and Co. Ltd., 122-126 and 82 Union Street.
Gale Mrs. Jessie, 21 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road
Goodeve Mrs 18 Abbey Road.
HANCOCK J, 29 Torwood Street.
Harris Richard, 1 Wellington Road.
Job Andrew, 2 Park Street
MANN BROS., 134-136 Union Street.
OLIVER T. AND SONS, 16 Strand.
Paige and Son, Old Mill Road.
Pearce Mark, 10 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
Riggs R. H., 13 Walnut Road.
Tucker F & H.,31 Torwood Street.
TUCKER A., 26 Woodville Road.
TUCKER W., 7 Bronshill Terrace, Ellacombe.
WILLIAMS AND COX, 12 Strand.
Wills F. H, 10 Lucius Street.
White, Chatton and Co. Ltd., Exchange and Mart and 92 Union Street..
WOOLAWAY MRS. MARY, Borough House, Abbey Road.

GUNSMITHS.
Mountstephen J. H., 80 Fleet Street.

HOTELS AND BOARDING HOUSES.
Abbey Hotel, Abbey Place - W. R. Harding.
Belfield Private Hotel, Cary Crescent - Mr. and Mrs. Haggett.
Beacon House, The Beacon - Mrs. Coombes Crossley.
Belgrave Hotel, Belgrave Road - R. H. Hoppe.
Bute Court, Belgrave Road.
Cary Arms, Babbacombe Beach Road - H. T. Rippingille.
CHILLINGWORTH, BELGRAVE RD - MRS. BAKER, Proprietress
Central Hotel, Abbey Place - E. Eastabrook.
Clarence Hotel, Newton Road - J. B. Gilley.
Corbyn View, Victoria Parade - Miss Simpson.
Derwent, Belgrave Road - Mrs. F. A. Gibbs.
Dudley Private Hotel, Belgrave Road - Mrs. E. Hole.
Edenhurst, Park Hill Road - Mrs. Grant.
ElfordleIgh, Scarborough Road - Mrs. Carter.
Erenberg Hall, Chestnut Avenue - W. S. Brockman.
Firenze Boarding House, Babbacombe Road - Mrs. Pessers.
Gibbon's Commercial Hotel, Torwood Street - G. E. Tregaskis.
Glan-y-mor, Warren Road - W. Waterhouse.
Grand Hotel, Torbay Road - J. B. Gilley.
Granville Mansions, St. Luke's Road South.
Hazlewood House, Belgrave Road - Miss Bodley.
Hydro, Torquay, Park Hill Road.
Hermosa Boarding Establishment, Woodfield Road Middle - A. J. Hubbard.
INGLEWOOD PRIVATE HOTEL, BELGRAVE ROAD-MISS HOBBS AND MISS RODGERS, Proprietresses. .
Imperial Hotel, Park Hill Road - C. W. Hore, Manager
Jordan's Hotel, Fleet Street - Ed. Leamon,
KISTOR HOUSE, 1 BELGRAVE ROAD - MRS. BAKER, Proprietress.
KIRKBURN, BABBACOMBE ROAD - J. T. ROWE, Proprietor.
LIVERMEAD HOUSE - MRS. SMITH, Proprietress.
Maristow, Cary Crescent - Miss Hobbs and Miss Rogers.
Nepaul, Croft Road - Mrs. E. Richards.
Oakdale, Hesketh Crescent - Mrs. W. H. Berry.
OSBORNE HOTEL, HESKETH CRESCENT - W. WESTAWAY, Proprietor.
Petworth, Chestnut Avenue - Mrs. Symmons
PAVILION HOTEL, UNION STREET, W. G. WOOD, Proprietor
Queens Hotel, Victoria Parade.
RADNOR, AVENUE ROAD - MRS MOXEY.
Royal Hotel, Strand - John V. Thomas.
Reno, Belgrave Road - Miss Ornsby.
Rosenau, Chestnut Avenue - W. S. Brockman.
Royal Hotel, Babbacombe Beach Road - W. H. Fox.
Roslin Hall, Belgrave Road - Mrs. Gresham.
SANDRINGHAM HOTEL - MISS WEST, Manageress.
Savernake Mansions, Falkland Road - Mrs. Hawkins.
Sharon House, Sandford Road - Levi Powell.
St. James' Hotel, Victoria Parade - C. F. Haarer.
Southlands, Terrace Road - Mrs. Davy.
Torbay Hotel, Torbay Road - John Leleu.
Templestowe, Cary Crescent - Mesdames Whitworth and Satchwell.
Union Hotel, Union Street - Mrs. R. Sweet.
VICTORIA AND ALBERT HOTEL, BELGRAVE ROAD - E. AHS BERG, Manager.
Wave Crest, Beacon Terrace-Misses Sebley and Burrow.
Yacht Hotel, Victoria Parade - Richard Pooley.

HOUSE AGENTS, AUCTIONEERS, ETC.
ALLAN AND CO., 7 Cary Parade
BROCK WM. AND CO., 146-156, Union Street.
COX AND SON, 8 Strand.
Clymo W. H., Curland, Bridge Road.
CROCKWELL G. AND SON, 1 Cary Place.
Davey and Upham, 23 Fleet Street.
Farrant and Co., 99 Union Street.
HANCOCK H. J, 29 Torwood Street.
Johnson Francis, 8a Victoria Parade.
LUCAS AND SON F., 84 Belgrave Road.
Martin W. R., 17 Windsor Road.
Manley and Son, 16 Victoria Parade.
MOORE FRED. G.. A.M.I.M.E., 9 Fleet Street.
MANN, DOUGLAS, 20 Torwood Street.
NICHOLSON R. AND SON, 100 Belgrave Road.
OLIVER T. AND SONS, 16 Strand
Paige W., and Son, Old Mill Road.
Penwill T., Park Vale, Chelston.
Phillips G. E., 31 Torwood Street.
Poulton Wm., 7a Vaughan Parade.
Rivers Chas. E., 10b Strand.
SMITH G. R. AND SON, 9 Strand.
WILLIAMS R. T. J., 119 Union Street.
WILLIAMS AND COX, 12 the Strand.

IRONMONGERS, CUTLERS AND HARDWARE DEALERS.
Back Wm., 19 Old Mill Road.
Busswell G. and M., 116-118 Union Street.
BUTLAND C. H., 12 Walnut Road, Chelston.
COLES C. (NEW AND SECONDHAND), Temperance Street.
Ellis Mrs., 5 Albion Place, Park Road.
Goss Harry C., 38 Fleet Street.
Hardi and Son 10 to 18 Market Street.
HOLLOWAY'S IRONMONGERY STORES, 12 Fleet Street.
Kitto Wm. Henry, 65 Market Street.
LUCAS AND SON, 84 Belgrave Road;
Lee Wm. H., 33 Union Street.
Mountstephen J. H., 80 Fleet Street.
Mountstephen E. R 179 Union Street.
Middleton C. H., 102-104 Union Street.
Madge Wm. G., 205 Union Street.
Orchard James J. 2 Lisburn Place, Babbacombe Road.
Roope Wm. T., 4 Bedford Terrace, Torquay Road.
Routery Wm., 43 Market Street.
Salter Wm. Albert, 53 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Stranger Thos,, 35 Union Street.
Taylor John, 1 Tor Hill Road.
West and Co., 37 Fore Street, St Marychurch

INDIA RUBBER AND GUTTA PERCHA DEPOT.
Higgins E. C., 5 Torwood Street

ILLUMINATORS.
Southwood W. J. and Co., over 5 Fleet Street.

JEWELLERS, WATCHMAKERS, ETC.
Babidge and Son, 49 Market Street.
Bailey Charles A., 1 Victoria Terrace, Babbacombe Road.
Bennett W., 57 Victoria Road.
Couch Conroy, 128 Union Street and 1 Strand.
Churchward Edward, 67 Belgrave Road
EASTERBROOK FRANK, 23 Lucius Street.
EASTERBROOK THOMAS H., 35 Market Street.
Gerry and Son, 3 Braddons Road West.
Goodman A., 54 Union Street.
Grant H. and Son, Strand.
Karr A. L., 9 Fleet Street.
Kramm and Son, 65 Fleet Street.
Mabin W, S., 1 Union Street.
Norman E. J., 4 Strand (Antique).
PETERS W.J., 37 Union Street.
Pridham and Son, 9 Strand.
Pulman Mrs. R., 4 Union Street.
Pratt A. J., 39 Union Street.
SERMON E. H. AND F. C., 10 Victoria Parade.
Wood J. B., 30 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.

LAUNDRIES.
Behrens Fredk., 49 Victoria Road.
Devon Steam Laundry, 5 Fleet Street and Newton Road.
Hele Cross Hygienic Laundry, Hele Cross.
Richardson Ed., 35 St. Edmund's Road (Ellacombe).
Torquay Sanitary Steam Laundry. 33 Fleet Street and Rock Road.
VECTIS SANITARY LAUNDRY. Preston, Paignton.

LEATHER DEALERS.
Binham Wm., 109Union Street.
Bowdon E., 23 Market Street.

LACE MAKER.
Hughes Mrs. Ann, 8a Victoria Parade.

MOTOR CAR ENGINEERS AND GARAGES.
BROWN T., Brunswick Garage, Brunswick Square.
Belgrave Motor Co., 5a Belgrave Road.
Comley A., the Midland Garage, Belgrave Road
Ellis Thos., Coburg Motor Carriage and Wagon Works. .
Senior George., Torquay Motor Works, Market Street.
Torquay Carriage and Motor Co. Ltd Union Street.
TOBY AND SON, Upton Foundry, Parkfield Road.

MARBLE WORKS AND MONUMENTAL MASONS.
Blackler T. A., Royal Marble Works, Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
EVANS R. E., 177 Union Street. .
Grant and Son, 10 Strand and Teignmouth Road.
Jenkins and Sons, Marble Works, Lymington Road, and 132 Union St,
Lang R H 13 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Sharland Wm., 4 Anglesea Terrace, Torre Square.

MINERAL WATER MANUFACTURERS.
HEPPER AND CO., Tor Hill.
MOUNTFORD (LATE JOB and Co.) St.Margaret's Road.
Rundle F. and Son, Excelsior Works, Plainmoor.
Shapley S. and Son, the Strand, Lucius Street and Walnut Road-.
Torquay Mineral Water Factory, Upton Hill.
Whiteway W. G., 1 Laburnam Terrace, Princes Road West

MARINE AND BOTTLE STORES
Hill E., Union Lane Lower.
Pearce and Co., Union Lane Lower.

NEWSPAPERS.
TORQUAY TIMES, 64 Fleet Street.
Torquay Directory, Braddons Road West.

NURSING HOMES AND NURSES.
KENT HOUSE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL HOME, Falkland Road.
Lord Miss Maria, 65 Sherwill Hill.
NoIting Miss Evelyn, 1 Morgan Avenue.
Proudfoot C. M. B. Nurse, Elm Tree Lodge, Torre Hill Road.
ROYDON MEDICAL AND SURGICAL HOME, St. Matthias.
Woore Miss L. A., Chelston Cottate, Old Mill Road.
Williams Nurse F., 18 Ellacombe Terrace.
WILSON MISS - NIGHTINGALE NURSING HOME, Old Torwood Rd

NURSERYMEN, FLORISTS AND SEEDSMEN.
Allward Mrs. Mary, 2 Hoxton Road.
DEVON ROSERY AND FRUIT FARM LTD., Avenue Road, Manor Road, St.
Marychurch, and Fruit Farm, Cockington.
Hodder R. W., Woodville Nursery, Woodville Road, and Victoria Road.
Mayne Harry, T.R.H.S., 13 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Pearce Geo. H., 250 Union Street.
Phillips Cornelius, 106 Union Street.
Smale William B., 31 Fleet Street.
Stamp A. J., Thorndale, Vine Road, and 38 Fore Street, St. Marychurch

NATURALIST.
ADAMS F. W., 3 Torwood Street.

OIL AND COLOUR DEALERS.
CULLOM A., Union Street.
HOLLOWAYS STORES, Fleet Street.
Parker J. C. and Sons, 59 Union Street.

ORGAN BUILDERS AND TUNERS.
LE MARCHANT, J . T., the Birklands, and, (Works) Higher Fleet Street

OPTICIANS.
Tozer John, 71 Fleet Street.
Trulan Frances Miss, 8a Strand.
TRULAN L. J. AND SON, 178 Union Street.

OFFICE SYSTEMS.
SOUTHWOOD W. J. AND CO., over 5 Fleet Street: Telephone 545

PAINTERS AND HOUSE DECORATORS.
Beer Alfred, 240 Union Street.
Bryant G. H., 3 Forrest Road.
Cullom J. T., 160 Union Street.
DEAR CHAS., 1 Claremont Terrace, Redden Hill Road.
Davey Fredk. J., 19 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Green Edward, 151 Lymington Road.
Harding A., 70 Windsor Road.
Hayward John St., 24 Lucius Street.
Hill Sidney J., 2 Lauriston Place, Efrides Road.
Hill C. H., Lynsted, St. Marychurch Road
Ireland J. P., 4 and l9a Walnut Road.
Leaman W., 10 Moorlands Terrace, Upton Hill.
Leaman A. W., Ortance, Thurlow Road
Marler and Son, 47 Fleet Street.
Paige Owen, 18 Old Mill Road.
Poat Charles, 4 Beatrice Terrace, Efrides Road.
Phare and Son, 20 Walnut Road
Parker J. C. and Sons, 59 Union Street
Martin Geo., H., 6 Vaughan Parade
Lock Hy., 36 Victoria Road
Rowland Bros., 17 Abbey Road
WATSON W., AND SON, 91 Union Street
WATSON E. C. , 3 Belgrave Place, Tor Church Road
Widden Thomas, 2 Victoria Terrace, Babbacombe Road.
Widden Geo., 26 Victoria Road.
Yeo Joseph B., Floral Villa, Sherwell Lane.

PLUMBERS, GAS FITTERS AND SANITARY ENGINEERS,
Bennett Samuel J., 8 Hatfield Terrace, Hatfield Road.
Beynon and Son, 44a Fleet Street.
BUTLAND C. H., 34 Walnut Road.
Cload C. H., 1 Pembroke Road.
Gillbert Henry Reginald, 28 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
HOLLOWAY'S STORES, 12 Fleet Street.
INSTRELL C. T., the Swan Street Engineering Works.
James Francis, 49 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Lee Edwin, 111 Union Street.
Lee W. H. E., 18 Torwood Street and 5 Park Street.
Maddern E., 39 Windsor Road.
Narracott R. B., 1 Lymington Road.
Perkins Wm., 6 Fairfield Terrace, St. Anne's Road.
Reed John, 8 Abbey Road.
Smerdon Henry John, 6 Crown Hill Park.
Thorn Hy. Albert, 2 South Street.
Torquay Gas Co., 59 Fleet Street.
Thomas Tom R., 14 Florence Terrace, Warren Road.
Vanstone and Son, 12 Lucius Street.
Western J. H. 8 Old Mill Road.
WILLIAMS R. T. J., 119 Union Street (Sanitary Engineer).

PRINTERS, LITHOGRAPHERS AND BOOKBINDERS.
Buckley Wm. F. and Son, 254 - 256 Union Street.
Bendle C., 4 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Bevan J. A. B., 3 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Goss Wm., Albion Printing Works, Temperance Street.
Gregory and Scott, 28 Fleet Street.
Johns Wm. J., 7 Higher Terrace.
Shinner and Dodd, 62 Fleet Street.
Southwood W. J. and Co., over 5 Fleet Street.
TORQUAY TIMES, 64 Fleet Street.,
Torquay Directory, Braddons Road West.
Torquay Publishin Co., Cary Place, Terrace Road.

PIANO MERCHANTS, MUSIC SELLERS.
Heaviside Chas, 27 Torwood Street.
MORGAN G., 26 Union Street.
PAISH AND CO., 78-79, Fleet Street.
ROSSNER H., 62 Union Street.
Thomas Mrs. M. F., 20 Tor Hill Road

PAWNBROKER.
Wills Mrs. Mary, 2 and 4, Market Street.

PUBLICANS.
Atkins A., Prince of Wales, Union Street.
Avent Fredk. J., Brunswick Inn, Higher Union Lane
Brooks G. H. Rising Sun Hotel, South Street.
Berry Wm., Hole In the Wall, 2 Park Lane.
Browne, J.J, Cary Hotel, Cary Parade.
Blake George, Commercial Hotel, Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Burch Frederick E., Royal Standard, Lumaton Place, Hele
Budden Chas. J., Crown and Septre, Petitor Road.
Chard Harry, Country House Hotel, Ellacombe Road.
Couch Ernest Jarmond, Family Hotel, Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Carter Fredk. C., Royal Oak, 170 Union Street.
Davey William, the Globe Inn, Fore Street, Babbacombe.
Drew John, Braddon Arms, Madrepore Road.
Dawn Jesse, Foresters Arms, Queen Street.
Ellis Wm. B., Albert Inn, Western Road.
Ferrett Wm., York Hotel, St. Marychurch Road.
Gilley J. B., Clarence Hotel, Newton Road.
Greenslade W. F., The Manor Hotel, Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Hodge James, Torbay Inn, Torre Square.
Higginbotham Fredk., Forresters Arms, George Street.
Honeywill James, Tor Abbey Hotel, Belgrave Road.
Hext Wm. R., Palk Arms, Pembroke Road.
Jarrett Mrs. H., 20 Upton Church Road.
Johnston W. H., Half Moon Hotel, Union Street.
Jones Mrs. Sarah, Castle Inn, Union Street.
Luscombe Rich. H., Kent's Cavern Hotel, Ilsham Road.
Luscombe Henry The Palk Arms, Teignmouth Road.
Metcalfe MyIes, New London Inn, 76 Fleet Street.
Newcombe Miss, New Inn, Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Nutt John, Marine Tavern, Palk Street.
Payne Frank G., Railway Inn, East Street.
Ponting, Manor Hotel, Market Street.
Pope Wm. F., Grafton Arms, Braddons Street Higher.
Pearce Ed., Grapes Inn, Pimlico.
Pope the Misses, Carpenters Arms, South Street.
PrIestley S. F, Old Market Inn, Torwood Street.
Rice Wm. A., Madeira Inn, Tor Hill Road.
Richards William, Fortune of War, Torquay Road.
Riggs Fredk. T., Burton Ale House, Temperance Street.
Smerdon, Masons Arms, Laburnam Street.
Spurway Wm., Golden Lion Hotel, 65 Union Street.
Snell George, Old Church Inn, Church Lane.
Terry Wm. Henry, Havelock Arms, Teignmouth Road.
Tucker Mrs. Elizabeth, Dew Drop Inn, Queen Street.
Thomas S. W., Stag Inn 191 Union Street.
Tozer J. T., Globe Hotel, Higher Union Street.
Vanstone Wm., Alpine Inn, Braddons Street Higher.
Vanstone Wm., junr. Masons Arms, Pimlico.
Watson John W., White Hart Hotel, Broadmead Road.
Willatt John, Falcon Hotel, Abbey Road.

PERAMBULATOR MANUFACTURER.
Fry Chas., 244 Union Street.

PICTURE DEALERS, GILDERS AND FRAMERS.
Beer Gordon, 8b Strand.
Blackler E. T., 39 Market Street.
Browning Alfred J., 13 Market Street.
Damarell S., 27 Abbey Road.
Fisher A., 30 Torwood Street.
Iredale and Son, 13 Strand.
Short T. E., 101 Union Street.

PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Brueton R, 1 Lawrence Place, Strand.
Dinham and Son, 34 Union Street.
Durrant and Son, 46 Fleet Street.
Hardy Chris. G., 178 Union Street.
Hamblen Fredk., 10 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Maytum and Pearce, 4 Redden Hill Road.
Powell Arthur, 37 Fleet Street.
Pyne C. O., 2 Croft Place, Croft Road.
Scott Galloway C., 21 Victoria Parade.
Twencent Photo Co., 18 Union Street.

PICKLE MANUFACTURERS.
Torbay Pickle Co., Excelsior Works, Plainmoor.

RESTAURANTS.
Browne Fredk. W., 25 George Street.
Callard, Wm., 43 Fleet Street, 13 Torwood Street.
Goodbody C. A. and W., 82 Fleet Street.
Hilton Robert, 1 Old Mill Road
King Edwin, 9 Torwood Street
Pugsley's Dining Rooms, 63 Union Street.
PAVILION RESTAURANT, Union Street.
Swiss Café, 6 Victoria Parade.
St. James' Restaurant, Victoria Parade.
Thomas H., Oddicombe Beach, Babbacombe.
Wood Mrs., 10 Torwood Street.
Woods' Babbacombe Downs Restaurant, Babbacombe.
Woolley's Restaurant, 83 Union Street.

SECOND-HAND PIANO DEALER AND TUNER.
KING ROBERT M., Bookshop, Abbey Road, (late Tuner to Price and Sons Ltd., of Bath, Bournemouth, &c.)

SHOEING SMITHS.
Crook J., Upton Valley Shoeing Forge, Upton Church Road.
Cowling Fredk., 14 Goschen Road.
Crook John, 13 Brunswick Terrace.
Fletcher J. Paddon, 9 Union Lane.
Folley Henry, 10 Ilsham Cottages, Ilsham Road.
Short Thos. J., 38 South Street.

SWEEPS AND CHIMNEY CLEANERS.
Folley Henry, 10 Ilsham Cottages, Ilsham Road.
Peters Henry W., 31 Ellacombe Road.
Riggs Thomas, 1 Union Lane.
RAYMOND T AND SON, 48 South Street.
Symons and Sons, 4 Columbia Terrace, Market Street.
Thompson Hy., 24 Ellacombe Road.

SHIP OWNERS AND AGENTS.
DAVEY A. B., Union Street.
FARRANT AND CO., 99 Union Street.
Little Western Steamship Co., Beacon Quay.
PARKES AND CO., 20 Fleet Street.
PICKFORD LTD., Vaughan Parade.
RENWICK AND WILTON, 55 Fleet Street.
WHITEWAY AND BALL, 1 North Quay.

SOLICITORS.
Almy P. H. W., Bank Chambers, Fleet Street.
Carter and Fisher, 8 Abbey Road.
Clode C. H., 9 Fleet Street.
Cowdell Alfred, 3 Vaughan Parade.
Dymond and Findeisen, 1 Lawrence Place, Strand,
Foster and Somerville, 3 Hampton Place, St. Marychurch, and Victoria Parade.
Greenfield Basil E., Woodburn, Ash Hill Road.
Glanfield and Glanfield, 80 Fleet Street.
Hext George Hawkins, 15 Victoria Parade.
Hooper and Woollen, 2 Lower Terrace.
Hamlyn W. B., 32 fleet Street.
Kitson, Hutchings, Easterbrook and Co., 3 Vaughan Parade.
Lindop T. C., 74 Fleet Street.
Mackenzie and Son, 3a Strand.
Smith and Kenny, 45 Fleet Street.
Webster and Watson, 29 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Wood Alfred, 5 Lower Terrace.,

SWEET SHOPS AND CONFECTIONERS.
Bragg J. F., 23 Victoria Parade.
Burgoyne Harold P., 52 Union Street.
Cload George, 11 Market Street.
Cove Wm., 27 Victoria Road.
Freth Charles E. 19 Fleet Street.
Jerman Miss Elsie, 4 Lucius Street.
Jerman Miss Elsie, 276 Union Street.
Johnson Mrs. Mary, 33 Victoria Road.
Masters D. C., Buttercream Depot, 5a Fleet Street.
Middleton Wm. H., 17 Fleet Street.
Priston Wm. L., 51 Market Street.
Pozzi Miss Ida, Swiss Confectioners, 15 Torwood Street.
Radford Charles, 190 Union Street.
Valley James, 93 Union Street.
Valley William, 49 Union Street.
Valley's Sweet Shop, Market Street.
Valley Joseph, 234 - 236 Union Street.
Wylie W. F., 5 - 6 Arcade, Union Street.

SEWING MACHINE DEPOTS AND DEALERS.
Oliver G. 155 Lymington Road.
Singer's Machine Depot, 89 Union Street.

SHOP FITTERS.
Wiffiams R. J., 7 Scarborough Terrace, Scarborough Road.

SADDLERS AND HARNESS MAKERS.
Babbage Mrs. E., 4 Lisburn Terrace.
Brown and Richards, 7 Torwood Street.
ELLACOMBE SADDLERY CO., 56 Victoria Road.
Gardner Chas. Alan, 6 South Street.
Gardner Henry J., 199 Union Street.
Hill John, 21 Walnut Road.
Short Thomas, 219 Union Street and 11 Walnut Road.
Willcocks S. and F. J., 15 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.

TAILORS AND GENTLEMEN'S OUTFITTERS
Andrews J., 19 Walnut Road and Old Mill Road.
Bailey Edwin Hy., 11 Victoria Parade.
Bennett John Hy., 157 Lymington Road.
Blackler E. T., 37 Market Street.
BLACKLER A. J., 74 Union Street.
CREFFERS E. A., 14 Lucius Street.
Cowling F. J. (Ladies' Tailor), 40 Windsor Road.
DAGWORTHY WM., 5 Victoria Place, Park Road.
Clarke John, 23 Broadmead Road.
Crocker and Son, 258 Union Street.
Coombes Sydney T., 3a Fleet Street.
Crocker J. B., 242 Union Street.
Cozens Henry D., 14 Fleet Street.
Cozens Leonard, 15 Fleet Street.
Damerel Sydney, 50 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Damerel John H., 65a Fleet Street and 50 Union Street.
FEWINGS L. SHARAM, 1 Cary Place, Terrace Road (Ladies' Tailor)
Gunn N., 10 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.
Hinch John, 2 Belgrave Place, Torre Church Road.
Hepworth's Ltd., 1 Union Street
Harvey Geo. L., 292 Union Street.
Hosken E. Leo, (Ladies' and Gent's) 9 Victoria Parade.
Hutchins Hubert (Ladies' Tailor), 23 Victoria Road
Humphrey Joseph, 54 Fleet Street
Hilton Robt., 1 Old Mill Road.
Jutson John Henry, 41 Ellacombe Church Road.
Knight J. Ltd., 48a Union Street.
Lemon Wm. B., 169 Union Street.
Lavers George, 2 Rosemont, Market Street.
Macbeth Tom, 23 Fleet Street.
MCMILLAN GEORGE, 11 Fleet Street.
Marshall and Wright, 47 Union Street.
Mentier William H., 52 Ellacombe Church Road.
Milford John, 23 Mallock Road.
Moore William, 39 Abbey Road.
MOORE FRANK, 8 Lucius Street.
MOORE C. L. AND SON, 101 Union Street.
PICKARD R, 24 Union Street.
Repik Francois (Ladies' Tailor), 4 Victoria Parade.
Richards and Co. Ltd., 61 Union Street.
Rockhey J. F. Ltd., 48 - 53 Fleet Street.
Smith John, 8 Hampton Place, St. Marychurch.
Smale, Hy., 113 Union Street.
Redmore J. N., 53 Union Street.
Toms and Son, 34 Torwood Street.
Watson Arthur H., 33a Fleet Street.
Williams James, 27 Ellacombe Church Road.
Wood William, 29 Fore Street, Babbacombe.
WOOD R. CLAUDE AND CO., (Ladies' and Gent's Tailor). 36 Union Street

TOY BAZAARS.
BLACKLER A. J., 78 Union Street.
Pugh Miss Selina, 19 Torwood Street.
Richards Wm., 176 Union Street.
Taylor William R., 1 Fleet Street.
Wilkes F, 5 Union Street.

UNDERTAKERS.
BROCK AND CO, 146 -156 Union Street.
Cummings Rupert, 6 Plainmoor Terrace, Torquay Road.
DEAR C., 1 Claremont Terrace, Redden Hill Road.
Easterbrook Reuben, 42 Abbey Road.
Gale Mrs. Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
HANCOCK H. J., 29 Torwood Street.
Harris A. and Son, Hampton Place, St. Marychurch.
Job Andrew, 2 Park Street.
MANN BROS., 134 - 136 Union Street.
Manley A. G., Tor Hill Road.
NICHOLSON AND SON, 100 Belgrave Road.
OLIVER T. AND SONS, 16 Strand.
Tucker Geo. and Son 22 Upton Church Road.
Weeks H., 59 - 61 Belgrave Road.
WILLIAMS AND COX, 12 Strand.

VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Short G. Parker, M.R.C.V.S., F.V.M.A.L. (Borough Veterinary Inspector), 29 Abbey Road.
Webber, A. E., M.R.C.V.S., Highgate Lodge

SERVANTS' REGISTRY OFFICE.
HARRIS MRS., St. John's Lodge, St. John's Hill.
Harris's Agency, 5 Fleet Street.
Whitter's Select Agency, Tor Church Road.
Wicks Mrs. M., 6 Union Terrace, Torquay Road.

SURGICAL APPLIANCES.
Higgins E. C., 5 Torwood Street.
Southwood E. N., 4 Tor Hill Road.

TOBACCONISTS.
Douglas and Son, 5a Fleet Street, la Strand and 7 Victoria Parade.
Edwards Wm. C., 36 Fleet Street.
George F.G., 3 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Matthews Miss M., 1 Petitor Road.
Middleton Wm. H., 17 Fleet Street.
Priston Mrs. Laura, 103 Union Street.
Priston A. J., 47 Market Street.
Richards Wm. John, 2 Lucius Street.
Scholes R. D,, 2 Bedford Terrace, Torquay Road.
Southwood E. N., 4 Tor Hill Road
Thomas W. H. C., 10 Old Mill Road, Chelston.
Vickery Joshua, 26 Victoria Parade
Ward Felix, 6 Union Street.

TRUNKS, BASKETS, UMBRELLAS, ETC.
CHEFFERS ERNEST, 14 Lucius Street (Umbrellas).
HEATHER W., 70 Union Street.
Marchant and Co., 63 Fleet Street.
Rentoul and Co., 107 Union Street.

TRIPE DRESSER.
Pascoe Samuel, Market Street and Hill Park, Shirburn Road.

TIMBER MERCHANT.
CROSSMAN T. J., the Saw Mills, Union Lane.

TURKISH BATHS.
BEECHEY G. T., Turkish Baths, Warren Road.

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.
Collier F. M., Sadler and Co., 4 Fleet Street.
Day and Co., 74 Fleet Street.
DENDLE J., Borough Co-operative Stores, 12 Union Street..
George C., 37 Fore Street, St. Marychurch.
Grant and Son, 96 Union Street.
Greenslade Bros., 3 Fore Street, St. Marychurch and 1a Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
Kennaway and Co., 21 Victoria Parade.
Reeves Sydney H., 20 Lucius Street.
Shapley E. S. and Son, Strand, Lucius Street and Walnut Road.
Smerdon R., 11 Wellswood Place, Ilsham Road.
STONEMAN E. W. C., 6 Torwood Street.
Thompson John, 96 Union Street.
Vinnicombe Wm. F. and Son, 26 Tor Hill Road.

WARDROBE DEALERS.
Cuss Charles, 173 Union Street.
Davis John, 184 Union Street.
Frost Mrs. G., 195 Union Street.

WOOL DEPOTS.
Fleming Reid and Co., Scotch Wool Depot, 51 Union Street.
Goss the Misses, 298 Union Street.

YEAST DEALER.
Lewis Chas. G., 188 Union Street.

WINDOW BLIND AND CANOPY MAKERS.
Norsworthy T. 4 Upton Road.
Wells John, 223 Union Street.

-------------------------------------------------------------
(Adverts)
TORQUAY APARTMENTS.

Mrs. and Miss MOXEY, RADNOR.

Two Bedrooms, two Sitting Rooms. Comfortable, quiet, homely Apartments. Near Station and Trams. Moderate Terms.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Mrs. WOOLWAY, Burrough House, Abbey Road

One Single and one Double Bedroom, and one Sitting Room. Moderate Terms. Well Furnished.
---------------------------------------------------------------