Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Upton, the heart of Torquay - Index

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Index to

Upton: The heart of Torquay

The story of its church & parish

by

D.J. Seymour

Exeter: James Townsend & Sons (1963)

Index provided by Terry Leaman

 

Name Description Page
Abbott, A. W People's Warden 160
Abbott, Capt Joseph People's Warden 159
Abraham family related to Palk family 112
Adams, William Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Aitchison, Rev W. Assistant Clergy under Preb F. E. Compton 150, 158
Albert , Prince Consort Church clock in memory of 48
Alford, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Alford, C. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Allchurch, J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Allchurch, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Angel, ? People's Warden 159
Anning, C. L People's Warden 116, 160, 161
Anning, Mrs I PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Armin, John name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Arnold, Dr. G. B. organist 6,82
Arrowsmith, Rev G. E Portrait of between 64 & 65
Arrowsmith, Rev George Ernest biography of 150 - 154
Austin, P Choir member 161
Ayres Family owners of the slaughter house 17
Ayres, Miss D PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Baker, Sidney E name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Ball, W People's Warden 159
Baple, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Barnes, Rev H Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Barnes, Rev Ralph Bishops registrar 40, 51
Barratt, Sir Francis Layland Portrait in Town Hall 121
Bartlett, B Treasurer of book committee 8
Bartlett, B. inspected St James bell for inscription 112
Bartlett, B. E PCC elected- Parish Church, Sidesman, Bellringer 161
Bartlett, S Server 161
Bartlett,T Choir member 161
Bastard, L memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bastard, Leonard J name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Bastin, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bates, Miss J. P exchanged house in Shirburn Road for Rectory 154
Bates, Mrs runs Sunday school at St James Church 113
Bates, Mrs N. S PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Beare, Prof W. of Bristol University 8,28
Beddow, Miss K headmistress of Upton st James school 114
Bell, Mrs C. B. Rectors stall in memory of 61
Bellamy, G. J Sidesman 161
Benthall, John signatory to letter re completion of church 33
Bessell, Mrs gave alms dish in memory of her husband 80
Bessell, Sydney James alms dish in memory of 80
Best, W. T, J Hallett Sheppard was pupil of 83, 91
Bevan, Rev J. O. of Canterbury 99
Bicknell, Miss Head Teacher of infants school 108
Bissell, Edith Broad dau of Preb Wolfe 67, 69
Blacker, James Edwin Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Blackler, J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Blackler, Messrs of Royal Marble Works, St Marychurch 67,99,127
Blackmore, Rev John Member of new church committee 23
Blake, C. W. PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman,chair of book committee 8, 161
Blake, Dr Paget gave bell for St James 111
Blank, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Boggis, Prebendary Author of History of St Johns 7
Bolt, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bolt, Mrs assisted author in preparation of book 8, 17
Bolt, Mrs Head teacher of Girls school 108
Bolwell, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Bond, E memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bond, Ernest Edward Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Bond, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bond, Herbert Lewis Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Bond, L memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bond, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bondfield, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Bonyun, Frank Vernon Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Boreham, Canon F Archdeacon of Cornwall 155
Bottomley, Albert Edward lighting in memory of 69
Bottomley, Mrs S. B. gave new lighting in memory of husband 69
Boult, Mrs first caretaker of new school 106
Bourne, A Choir member 161
Bowden, Courtenay T Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Bowden, G. J. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Bowden, Mrs Phoebe donor of Church Plate 51
Bowe, C Ruridecanal Conference Rep, choir member 161
Bowe, R Choir member, server 161
Brealey, A. J. of book committee, & Sidesman 8, 155, 156, 161
Brewer, W. G Bellringer 161
Bridgman, W. L. People's Warden 160
Brombridge, Miss B assistant at Upton St James school 114
Brook, M Choir member 161
Brooks, J. H PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 161
Brooks, Jermyn & Beatrice made oleograph of Queen Victorias Levee of Mayors etc. 123
Brown, Alfred John Henry Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Brown, E memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Brown, Ernest Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Brown, Ernest Samuel Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Brown, K Choir member 161
Browning, Frank Bronze Plaque in Town Hall- memorial 119
Bryant, Alderman K. R. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Bryant, S. A organist at St James Church 113
Bulleid, Mr S. helped at St James' Mission 143
Bulleid, S People's Warden 160
Burke, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Burridge, Mrs assisted author in preparation of book 8
Burridge, Mrs of Upton Farm 16
Burt, Edward F Borough Librarian 130
Burt, W. C. presented Sanctuary chairs- timber from Torwood Manor 77
Burt, William C. Rectors warden, People's Warden 159
Bussell, Mr H. Burt designed railings 105
Butland, Robert L Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Bye, H photo of between 64 & 65
Campbell, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Carleton, William of Torquay, clock maker, rehung bells, put clock into town hall 47, 48, 117
Caroe, W. D. drew up designs for permanent St James church 110
Carpenter, Dr Dean of Exeter 152
Carpenter, G memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Carpenter, Rev Boyd Bishop of Ripon 99
Cary, Louisa Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Cary, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Cary, Robert Shedden Sulyarde land owner in town 36
Causle, Mrs D PCC elected- St James 161
Cawdle, Henry People's Warden 159
Cawdle, William Clockmaker, made clock for church 49
Cecil, Bishop dedicated North chapel 68
Chamberlayne, Miss conducted mothers meetings at St James' mission 144
Chapman, Samuel C water Engineer 119
Chapman, W Choir member 161
Chapple, Alfred name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Chertier, A. of Orfevre, Paris, maker of cruet set at St James 112
Chick, Thomas name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Churchward, Miss first headmistress of new infants school 106, 108
Churston, Lord President of garden association 55
Clarke, Dr Norman Bishop of Plymouth 155
Clarke, Elizabeth E. K. bequeathed Brass communion rails 75
Close, Mr lent Seraphone for Consecration ceremony 35
Coates, E PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 161
Coleman, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Coleman, Fred name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Coller, J PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 161
Collier, Hon John painter of portrait of C. H. Spragge 121
Collings, N Choir member, server 161
Collins, Miss C PCC elected- St James 161
Compton, Prebendary preached at 100th anniversary 152
Compton, Prebendary F. E. Portrait of between 64 & 65
Compton, Rev Frederick Edward biography of 149
Cooke, Rev R. D. officiated at Rev Gregg's funeral 146
Cornish, Percy name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Courtenay-Dunn, Adrian Lancelot Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Coutenay- Dunn, Miss J. S. H headmistress of Upton st James school 114
Cowell, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Cowie, Dr Dean of Exeter 72
Craddock, P Choir member 161
Craddock, Thomas organist 6, 55, 83, 88, 89, 91
Crane, Thomas Bas reliefs by him in Lauriston Villa, where he lived 132
Crane, Walter son of Thomas, describes Lauriston Villa in a book 132
Crawshaw, Lord assisted author in preparation of book 8
Crook, L. J of book committee, PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 8, 161
Cross Mrs of North Bovey 8
Crowe, Dr F. J. W. organist 6, 84
Crute, Francis conductor of Philharmonic Society 152
Cuming, Hugh Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
D'Arcy, Mr donor of Church Plate 51
Daubeny, Rev H. R. V Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 144, 158
Davey, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Davey, Anne "first doorkeeper of church", buried in churchyard 103
Davidson, Thomas architect for New Town Hall 118
Davis, Rev W. B. Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Dawson E. W descendant of Dawson family 29
Dawson Major A. H. F assisted author in preparation of book 8
Dawson, Charles Thomas of Whatton House, Leics. Gave £2000 for new church 21, 23, 28, 35, 39, 66
Dawson, Charles Thomas Snr. Father of Charles & Edward 21, 26
Dawson, E. W assisted author in preparation of book 8
Dawson, Edward brother of Charles, Hon member of Church Committee 21, 26, 27, 29
Dawson, Susan wife of Chas snr & dau of Thomas March Phillipps 21
Day, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Day, Frederick Edward Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Delbridge, R memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Dibbins, Sergt. first Beadle 64, 104
Dicker of Exeter built first organ 87
Dixon, town surveyor designed "old" Town Hall 117
Downes, J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Downes, James Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Downey, Mrs assisted author in preparation of book 8
Dreaper, Rev R. W Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Drew, R. W. designed drinking fountain at hospital 127
Drinkwater, Mr first headmaster of new boys school 106, 108
Dunn, Mrs Church cleaner 161
Eddy, A. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Eden, H. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Eden, Herbert George Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Edinburgh, Duke of signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Elizabeth, Queen, second childrens corner commemorating coronation 65
Elliot, L. T. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Elliot, L.W. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Elliot, Miss G gave piano to church 152
Elliott, Leonard name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Emperor of Abyssinia signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Endacott, P. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Endacott, Percy name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
England, Fred name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Evans, Miss Head Teacher of infants school 108
Evans, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Exeter, Henry Bishop of laid foundation stone 9th April 1844 26, 27
Fanshawe coat of arms in church 101
Fanshawe, Ann memorial in church 98
Fanshawe, Harriet memorial in church 98
Farrant, William People's Warden 159
Fayle, Rev R Member of new church committee 23
Field, H. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Field, Harry name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Field, Harry Graham Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Ford, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Ford, Rev R Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Fordyce, Gen C. F. drinking fountain in memory of 127
Fowler, Charles entrant in competition for design of new church 25
Fowler, Charles organist 83
Fowles, Miss Margaret sister of Claude 88
Fowles, Mr Claude organist at All Saints, Babbacombe 88
Franks, H organist at St James Church 113
Fredriksen, M Server 161
Freeman, Andrew authority on organs 75
Frost, Tom coachman to Rev R. R. Wolfe at Manaton 140
Froude, Parson of Knowstone 40
Froude, William Bronze Plaque in Town Hall- memorial 120
Fuller, Mr A. verger of church 29,153
Gardiner Miss donor of Church Plate 51
Gedye, J. organist 81, 87, 88
Gedye, Mr Performed on Seraphone at consecration ceremony 35
Gedye, Rev F. W Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Gent & Co of Leicester made clock for new Town Hall 124
George VI, King Blue stools used at Coronation 65
Gervis, Dr F. H churchwarden 148, 160
Gibbings, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Gibson, Miss Head teacher of Girls school 108
Gilbert, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Giles, T Foreman 26, 29, 30, 52
Gillard, N. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Gilley, Mr Clerk of Works 26
Gilley, Mrs Denys Mayoress 152
Glanfield, Councillor John Chairman of building committee, new Town Hall 118, 119
Glanfield, John Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Godfrey, Canon F. L. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Gorham, Rev G. C. appointed to Brampford Speke 40
Gosling, Richard builder of new market 130
Goss W. A. contractor for Market St Methodist Church 129
Goss, E. W assisted author in preparation of book 8, 85
Goss, Edmund Percy Mabin Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Grater, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Gray, Mrs K. R PCC elected- St James 161
Gray, Rev K. R. assisted author in preparation of book 8, 112, 156
Gray, Rev K. R. Assistant clergy under Rev P Sands 159, 161
Greaves, Rev Talbot bought the living of Upton at collapse of Haldon Estate 145
Green, V Choir member 161
Gregg, Miss M dau of Dr Gregg 76
Gregg, Mrs   72,73, 113
Gregg, Rev Edward Pease baptistry in memory of 64, 72, 72, 73, 78,110
Gregg, Rev Edward Pease biography of 141-146
Gregg, Rev Edward Pease Portrait of between 64 & 65
Grenfell Miss S donor of Church Plate 51
Grisewood, Freddie signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Grose, J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Hack, James Member of new church committee 23, 37
Hacker, Arthur, R.A. Portrait painter 6, 121, 140
Haliburton, Mr Contributed £5000 for the building of Ellacombe Church 136
Hallett, Charles name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Halliday, R Borough Librarian 130
Hancock, W.H Bellringer 161
Hannaford, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Hannant, C Choir member 161
Harbottle designed police station in Market Street 131
Hardy, A. C. married Phoebe Wolfe 146
Hardy, Mrs Phoebe Daughter? of Prebendary Wolfe 8, 66, 69, 136
Hare, Marcus present at meeting ref new church 22,23 ,32
Harland, C. J. Rectors warden 159
Harris, Dr J. Vicar of St Saviours 7,33, 54
Harris, Jos. H signatory to letter re completion of church 33
Harris, Miss first headmistress of new girls school 106, 108
Harris, Rev Dr Member of new church committee 23
Harrison, J. assisted author in preparation of book, PCC elected- St James 8, 156, 161
Harrison, P Choir member 161
Hart & Co of London, made ironwork for railings 105
Hart, G chorister 84, 161
Hart, R chorister 84
Hartland, Mr E. A. designer of reredos etc 68
Harty, E. J. People's Warden 160
Harty, Mr E. J. appointed People's churchwarden 145
Harvey Brothers winning builder for new church 26, 31, 50, 65
Harvey, Graham Robert Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Harvey, J & W Harvey Bros, contractors for church 36, 37, 47
Harvey, Jacob Member of new church committee 22, 23, 24, 33
Harvey, John architect of new hospital 125, 127
Harvey, John Tapley architect of new market 130
Harwood, William Henry Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hawker, Rev C. M. Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Hawkins, Venble. J. S. Archdeacon of Totnes 66
Head owners of the timber yard 18
Head, Mrs H. M. E. assistant at Upton St James school 114
Heathfield, William name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Heaviside, Oliver Bronze Plaque in Town Hall- memorial 120
Hele & Co of Plymouth, made new organ 70, 75, 88, 89
Hele, John organist of St Peters, Plymouth 92, 93
Hele, Melville son of John 93
Helley, L organist at St James Church 113
Hemans, Rev P. W Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Henderson, Mr suggestion re tower & spire 44
Henley, Albert George Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hex, Frederick S Freeman of Borough of Torquay, Town Clerk 118, 122, 126
Hibberd, Stuart of B. B. C., opened new church hall 116
Hicks, Rev T. N. Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe, gave bible to church 64, 158
Hider, G. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Hider, G. E. organist at St James Church 113
Hield, Harold A Town Clerk 119
Hield, Herbert Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Hill, G Curate 54
Hill, H. M Bellringer 161
Hill, Prebendary of St Pauls Cathedral, preached on new school opening day 106
Hill, Victor Thomas Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hodges, Sydney painter of March Phillipps portrait 120
Hogger, J Server 161
Hogger, M Choir member, server 161
Holding, W. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Holding, William Alford Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hole, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Hole, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Honeysett, Bertram Thomas Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hooper, Briscoe Portrait in Town Hall 121
Hooper, H. Dundee son of Briscoe Hooper, presented fathers clock to Town Hall 122
Hopton, Revd Mr donor of Church Plate 51
Horn, I. B People's Warden 159
Horsewill, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Hoskins, Prof. W. G. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Houchin, Sq/Ldr J. F layman 156, 161
Howard Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Howe, Sarah buried in churchyard 103
Howell, A. R Rectors warden 160
Humphry Abam, gent name on St James bell 112
Hunkin, Dr Bishop of Truro 152
Hunter, Thomas signatory to letter re completion of church 33
Huxham, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Irdeale, Councillor Geo. Mayor of Torquay 119
Isaac, Albert name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
James Mr J wrote minutes 37
James Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
James, C. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
James, Charles Thomas Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
James,Rev John replaced Mallock at Tor & as chair of building committee 30, 31
Jarvis, J name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Jarvis, J. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Jarvis, James Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Jarvis, Miss Head teacher of Girls school 108
Jenkins owners of the marble works 18
Jenkins, Misses unsuitable for choir 56
Job, A Choir member 161
Job, Antony choir boy & keen geologist 80
Johns, "Alfie" verger 153
Johnson, C Server 161
Johnston, J. Charteris, Rev Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122, 129
Joint, Philip name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Jones, Joseph Borough Librarian 130
Jones, P Server 161
Jordan, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Jordan, B memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Joseph, Mr & Mrs presented silver inkstand 123
Julian coat of arms in church 101
Julian, Henry Forbes memorial in church, was lost on the Titanic sinking 98
Julian, Mrs Wife of Henry F Julian 99
Jupe, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Kelly, Edwin Gerald Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Kent, Duke of 1st signature in visitors book 123
Ker family lived at "the Castle" 132
Kerr, Archdeacon M assisted author in preparation of book 8
Kirkland, N Choir member 161
Kitson   5, 61,69, 73,126
Kitson coat of arms in church 101
Kitson Maj R. P. told author about early days 8, 38, 70, 74
Kitson, Charles Churchwarden, Rectors warden, People's Warden 47, 54, 159
Kitson, John second son of Wm Kitson, portrait in Town Hall 121
Kitson, John Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Kitson, Major R. P offered Hengrave as site of a hospital 126
Kitson, Mrs William of Hengrave gave panel for reredos 73
Kitson, W. H. Rectors warden 159
Kitson, William Member of new church committee 23,25, 26,28, 33, 37, 55,66, 72, 74, 106, 119, 135
Kitson, William second son of Rev William Kitson- Portrait in Town Hall 121, 130, 146
Knowles, Mr F. L. photographer of Reddenhill Road 8, 66
Labdon, C memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Lacey, Mr H. K. house surgeon at Hospital 126
Ladmore, Mr P. W designed new library 129
Land, Albert Edward Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Lane, organist at St James Church 113
Lane, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Lane, G memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Lane, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Lane, Rev E. A curate at Parish church and vicar of St James 110, 146
Lane, Rev E. A Assistant Clergy under Rev J Tongue & Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Lang, D Choir member, server 161
Lang, S. E Bellringer 161
Langley, Dr Bishop of Ripon 134
Large, Rev J. J Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 144, 158
Larwill, A. J. chorister 84
Larwill, Rev H. B. R. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Lavers, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Lavers, Miss of Upton Leigh, gave parsonage house 142
Lavers, Mr W. shared cost of harmonium for mission cottage 109,126
Leaman of Torr decorated church 72
Leaman, Dora did sketches for Centenary booklet 153
Leaman, F. J. of Leamans of Tor, churchwarden 72, 103, 151,153, 156, 160
Lear, Frederick Henry Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Ledger, H. C. PCC elected- St James 161
Leeming, Rev W Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Lemon, Mrs a school caretaker 106
Lewis, Rev A Assistant clergy under Rev G. E. Arrowsmith 152, 158
Lewis, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Lewis, Mrs A PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Lewis, P Server 161
Linten, Fred name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Lohr, Mr F. N. music conductor 92
Lombe, T. R. on school management committee 106
Lord Alexander signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Louis, Mrs Belfield wife of Admiral Louis of Cadewell 31, 32
Louise, Princess buried in churchyard 104
Lown, Mr C. R. executed illuminated scroll 65, 102
Lown, Mrs V Ruridecanal Conference Rep 161
Lumzden, Mrs Grant donor of Church Plate 51
Luxmoore, Charles Noble husband of Stella 104
Luxmoore, Maria Stuart (Stella) wife of Charles Noble Luxmoore 68
Luxmoore, Mr. C. N. gave marble dais for lectern 61, 68, 75, 76, 79,147
Luxmoore, Stella dau of A. B. Sheppard 104
Luxton, Arthur name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Lyle, Mrs H Ruridecanal Conference Rep 161
Lyle, P PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Lyle, P. M Sidesman, bellringer 161
MacDonald, Rev. H. C. Assistant Clergy under Preb F. E. Compton 149, 158
Majendie, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Mallock   5
Mallock C. H. Member of new church committee 23
Mallock, Rev. William Incumbent of Tor & Chairman of new church committee 21, 22, 24, 25, 29,30, 55, 63
Mannering, Canon of Bristol Cathedral 149
March Phillipps See Phillipps  
March, Alderman Frank J. Mayor, unveiled book of Remembrance 118
March, Frank J Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Martin, E. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Martin, Ernest Henry Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Martin, Miss M PCC elected- St James 161
Matcham of Plymouth contractors for Belgrave Church 128
Matthews, E. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Matthews, J. J Rectors warden 160
May, George Henry Churchwarden, memorial in church 99, 160
May, Sister Church sister 147
Maynard, Ernest organist of Bath Abbey 152
Maynard, G. J. chorister 84
Medland, B memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Merchant, D Choir member 161
Merchant, R Choir member, server 161
Meyrick, Col. Wm Henry Knight chairman of market company 130
Middleton, A Choir member 161
Minton, Mr of Minton tiles, gave flooring. He retired to Torquay 77
Mitchell, George Patrick Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Mohan, B Choir member 161
Mohun, John de knight, lord of Dunster 13
Molyneaux, Rev F Assistant Clergy under Rev J Tongue 158
Moor, Rev G. C. F Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Moore, S chorister 84
Moore, Samuel table in memory of, former verger (tailor lived in Belgrave Rd) 63
Moore, Silas Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Moore, Temple submitted plans for a font 65, 66, 69, 73, 78, 80
Morris, T memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Morrish, Sydney painter of William Kitson portrait 121
Mortimer, Dr. R. C. Bishop of Exeter 118,152
Mostyn, Tom picture of "Adoration of the Magi" 65, 68
Moxhay, Tom escaped from Clink via sewer 117
Moyse, Charles E of McGill University, Montreal, Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122, 129
Mudge, Matthew Farmer of Upton (1782-1861) 13, 104
Mudge, William buried in churchyard 104
Nicholson, Rev G. H. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Nicklin of Birmingham maker of Briscoe Hooper clock in Town Hall 122
Nicole, Mrs D gave Processional Cross in memory of her husband 155
Nicole, Rev R. C. Assistant clergy under Rev G. E. Arrowsmith 152, 158
Nightingale, Florence ward in new hospital named after 126
Northcote-Cooke, Charles Rectors warden 159
Odell, Dr William People's Warden 160
Oliver, Thomas Rectors & peoples warden 159
Ormerod, the Misses made payment of choir their own responsibilty 142
Pack, C memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Pack, Charlie name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Packe, Miss Head Teacher of infants school 108
Palk, Charles Herbert Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Palk, R. W Sidesman 161
Palk, Robert lord of the manor 15
Palk, Sir Lawrence gave 325ft of frontage onto Turnpike road for church, gave site for hospital in Higher Union St & new Market 24, 33, 34, 35, 36, 44, 54,57, 66, 106, 125, 130
Palmer, P memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Pannell Messrs of Exeter, completed new bells 46, 47
Pannell, Charles of Exeter, completed new bells 51, 52
Pardew, John violinist 92
Payne, Rev E. G. first vicar of St James Church 110
Pease, Louisa Ann wife of Rev Richard Wolfe 135
Pease, T. B. of Chapel-Allerton, Yorks, father of Louisa Ann 135
Peckins, W. N. secy of market company 130
Pedley, Prebendary G. H. K. preached at opening of new church hall 116
Pengelly, William exploration of Kents Cavern 41
Penney, John & Peggy of Penney's cottage 17, 104
Penney, John & Peggy photo of between 64 & 65
Penwill, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Perrett, Hedley valet to Rev R. R. Wolfe at Manaton 140
Phillipps, H. C. Member of new church committee 23,33, 37, 126
Phillipps, H. C. March of Wellswood Hall, People's Warden 5, 21, 24, 54,130, 159
Phillipps, Henry Cranmer March Portrait in Town Hall 120
Phillips, Lovell coat of arms in church 100
Phillips, Miss organist at St James Church 113
Phillips, Miss J. Lovell paid for new windows 71,73, 79
Phillips, Philip Lovell Collyer memorial in church 95
Phillpotts, Bishop Henry Bishop of Exeter, lived at Bishopstowe 29, 39, 41, 54, 136
Phillpotts, Bishop Henry Portrait of between 64 & 65
Phillpotts, Eden Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Pickard, L. PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 161
Pike, J. R. assisted author in preparation of book, Borough Librarian 8, 130
Pinder & Halliwell of Halifax, the "flying Jacks" repairs to spire 45/6
Plumer, Herbert Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Pollard, William Member of new church committee 23
Porter, C Choir member 161
Potter, S Choir member 161
Powell, William, M. B., FRCS memorial in church 97,126
Pratt, F. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Pratt, Frederick George Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Priestley, Mr from St Austell, sold his organ to St James church 110
Prince Peter of Oldenburg laid foundation stone of new hospital 125
Princess Alexandra signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Princess Marie Louise signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Prowse, Mr verger of Tor Church 8
Pugh, Rev Isaac presented Bible to Town Hall 123
Pugin weathercock designed by 44/5
Raikes, Canon officiated at Rev Gregg's funeral 146
Raikes, Rev J. W Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Reid, F Sidesman 161
Rendell, William James name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Rendle, V Sidesman 161
Rice, Michael G. organist 83
Richards, E designer of Upton St James School 114
Richardson, Ald. J. B. Portrait in Town Hall 121
Rider, H photo of between 64 & 65
Ridgeway family of Torwood Grange, acquired Upton 14
Rigand, Misses donor of Church Plate 51
Risely, George organist at Bristol 91
Roberts, C. People's Warden 160
Roberts, Capt Gilbert, C.B.E., RN designed & executed Glastonbury chairs 61
Roberts, Mr Head teacher of Boys school 108
Roberts, Mrs Head Teacher of infants school 108
Roberts, Mrs headmistress of Upton st James school 114
Roberts, N. J Bellringer 161
Roberts, R Bellringer 161
Robertson Dr. Bishop of Exeter, 67
Robins, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Robinson, Mrs Lynn assisted author in preparation of book 8
Roborough, Lady assisted author in preparation of book 8,29
Rockhey, John F. Portrait in Town Hall, Freeman of Borough of Torquay 121, 122, 123, 126
Rooke, Mr R. H. Mayors Secretary 8
Rose, Hector Rectors warden 159
Rosslee,M Choir member 161
Rouse, C. V. deacon 156
Rouse, Rev C curate of St James, Assistant clergy under Rev P Sands 111, 159
Routley, Frederick J name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Rowcroft, Ella Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Rowe, Rev A. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Rowe, Thomas James Turner Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Rowell J. C architect of Belgrave Church & Market St Methodist 128, 129
Roxburgh, Rev A. W Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Salvin, Anthony Winning Architect for design of new church 24,31, 36, 47, 52, 60, 69
Samuel, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Sanderson, Rev L Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Sands, Mrs D. E PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Sands, Rev Rector of Upton 143
Sands, Rev P Portrait of between 64 & 65, 116,161
Sands, Rev Percy biography 154 - 157
Scoresby, Dr William M. memorial in church, Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 54, 96, 97, 104,133, 158
Scoresby, Rev Dr. Portrait of between 64 & 65, 66
Scott, Gilbert designed chancel 66, 70, 71, 73, 89, 137
Scott, Sir Giles Gilbert undertook construction of N Chapel 68, 75, 80
Scott, William G name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Scruby, Mrs grand daughter of Rev R. R. Wolfe 140
Scruby, Mrs P. Daughter of Prebendary Wolfe 8
Sermon, E. H. Mayor 119
Sermon, Edward H Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Seymour, D. J organist & author 86, 161
Seymour, Gertrude, candle sticks in memory of 79
Shedden, Mr donor of Church Plate 51
Shedden, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Sheppard coat of arms in church 101, 126
Sheppard Mrs & family gave organ screen in memory of A. B. Sheppard 61, 62, 71, 72, 75, 77
Sheppard, Alfd Byard Churchwarden- both Peoples and Rectors 48, 57, 61, 63,69, 74, 159
Sheppard, H. J organist at St James Church 113
Sheppard, J Hallett organist 82
Shipley, T Sidesman 161
Shopland, A. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Shopland, Archie Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Skinner, L memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Smerdon family farmed at Manton 140
Smerdon, Councillor John Carnegie Library built during his Mayoralty 124
Smerdon, Mr of Higher Coombe 8
Smith Rev W. P. Member of new church committee 23
Smith, Mrs Parks wife of Incumbent of St Johns chapel 31, 63
Smith, Rev Mr Parks of St Johns chapel 37, 40, 63, 65
Sole, W. H. on school management committee 106
Southcombe, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Southcott, Herbert John William Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Spacagna, Vincent name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Sparrowe, J. E organist at St James Church 113
Sparrowe, V. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Sparrowe, Vernon Edwin Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Spencer, Mrs donor of Church Plate 51
Spragge & son dismantled organ in St Austell 111
Spragge, Ald. Col. C. H. Portrait in Town Hall, Freeman of Borough of Torquay 121,122
Spragge, Alderman Col. C. H. Mayor, laid stone for new Town Hall 118
Spurr, J. W. E organist at St James Church 113
Squires, F memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Squires, H memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Stacey, K Choir member 161
Statham, Prebendary officiated at Rev Gregg's funeral 146
Stephens, Miss D PCC elected- St James 161
Stevens,C Choir member 161
Stickland, H PCC elected- Parish Church 161
Stickland, N Choir member 161
Stone, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Sugden, Harold name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Swete, J. B. artist 9
Tain, P memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Tanner, William Henry Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Tayleur, Louisa dau of Preb Wolfe 67
Taylor, Mr J. T Reeves, layman 156, 161
Taylor, J Rectors warden 160
Taylor, Miss Church sister 152
Taylor, Mrs H Ruridecanal Conference Rep 161
Taylor, T. J Reeves, Rectors warden 80, 116, 160, 161
Temple, Bishop preached on new school opening day 106
Tennant, Major donor of Church Plate 51
The Queen signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Thomas, W. Denis Deputy Mayor 119
Thompson, Robert "the Mouseman" made Rectors stall 61
Thompson, Ronald organist 152
Thrupp, ? Rectors warden 160
Tippett, William name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Tongue, Rev John window in memory of 64
Tongue, Rev John Portrait of between 64 & 65
Tongue, Rev John biography 146 - 148
Towell, Charles T Freeman of Borough of Torquay, Opened New Town Hall 118, 122, 123
Tower, Alexander Rectors warden 57, 159
Trethewey Bros erected Upton St James school 114
Trevelyan, Mrs G donor of Church Plate 51
Trotman, John Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Trotman, W. W. organist 5, 59, 66, 85, 92, 93, 111, 147
Tucker Mr D. W owner of bungalow called "The Hollow" 18
Tucker of Plymouth reassembled organ at St James 111
Tucker, Rev C. C. Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Tucker, W.J. PCC elected- St James 161
Tully Mr "was turned out of his seat" 39
Tunkin, J. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Tunkin, John Patrick Reed Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Tunkin, Mr Sexton & Cleaner 147
Tunnicliffe, A memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Turner, N. J Bellringer 161
Turner, P memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Turner, Reginald Percy Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Turner, Rev C. C. Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Turner, Sidney Arthur Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Turner, William People's Warden 160
Tyler, Rev W. Church Army Captain, curate, Ass. clergy under Rev P Sands 15, 159
Vachell, E. T. assisted author in preparation of book 8
Vanstone, Messrs built new Church hall 115, 156
Vincent, William Arthur Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Vinning, W organist 83
Vivian   5, 126
Vivian, Kitson & Co bankers for new church committee 23, 51, 74
Vyse, Rev G. E Assistant Clergy under Rev J Tongue 158
Wailes, William supplied glass for Apse windows 29, 31, 63,73, 77
Waldron, Mr & Mrs of Tormohun House, held garden party 152
Waldron, Thomas copies of his medallions in Lauriston Villa 132
Walker, Miss H. H.   8,12
Walkerdyne, Rev W. E Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Wallis, Dr F. S. Curator of Torquay Museum 8
Walters, E. J. chorister 84
Walters, L Choir member 161
Walters, R Choir member 161
Walters, W. H chorister 84
Ward, Miss Church sister 149
Ward, Rev L Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Ward, Rowland Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Warner Rev G. T. donor of Church Plate 51
Warner, Rev G. F. Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
Warren, R memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Warring, James Albert name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Watkin, Hugh   9, 13
Watson, P Choir member 161
Watts, J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Way, W memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Weaver, A organist at St James Church 113
Webb, A Sidesman 161
Webb, C Choir member 161
Webb, Mr of Webbs Hotel, gave donation to new hospital 125
Webb, Mr H. organist 84
Weeks, Charlie name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Weeks, John Albert Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Wellington, Duke of memorial service held for, spire built in memory of 43, 44
Wesley, Dr S. S. organist at Exeter Cathedral 87,89
Westall, Rt. Rev W Bishop of Crediton 79
Westcott, F. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Westcott, Frank Harold Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Westwater, S memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Wheatley, Rev J Assistant Clergy under Preb R. R. Wolfe 158
White, Mrs Head Teacher of infants school 108
White, P memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
White, Percy name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
White, Rev P Assistant clergy under Rev G. E. Arrowsmith 152, 156, 158
White, W. memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
White, W. J memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Whiteway, R memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Whittell, Charles inscribed memoriam on paten at St James 112
Wilding, Dorothy took Photo of Queen which hangs in Mayors Parlour 123
Wilkins, R. of Bristol, contractor for new Town Hall 118
Wilkinson, Archdeacon preached at redecorated church 72
Wilkinson, William John name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Wilks, Dr gave chancel screen in memory of his wife, Sarah 71, 72
Williams, Charles Lee organist 6, 83
Williams, D Choir member 84, 161
Williams, G memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Williams, L Sidesman 161
Williams, L. W. G Hon Treasurer 161
Williams, Leonard Charles Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Williams, S memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Williams, T memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Willis, Bishop dedicated childrens corner 65
Wilson, Rev E. A Assistant Clergy under Rev. E. P. Gregg 158
Windeatt, A PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman 161
Windeatt, Henry name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Windeatt, Mr A. photographer 8
Winter, E memorial to WW1 fallen, formerly in school now in hall 108
Winter, Ernest Herbert name on WW1 memorial at St James church 113
Winter, G. Mitchell Freeman of Borough of Torquay 122
Wippell, Messrs. Of Exeter 79
Wish, Wm Member of new church committee 23
Wolfe coat of arms in church 102
Wolfe Prebendary Portraits of between 64 & 65
Wolfe, Rev Richard Robbins biography 134-141
Wolfe, Capt. G. D. H.   6, 66, 102, 140
Wolfe, General kinsman of Richard R Wolfe 134
Wolfe, John father of Richard R Wolfe 134
Wolfe, Louisa Ann wife of Preb Wolfe 67
Wolfe, Miss L Daughter of Prebendary Wolfe 8, 66
Wolfe, Phoebe grand dau of R. R. wolfe, married A. C. Hardy 146
Wolfe, Prebendary R. R. M.A first Rector 6,7, 26, 31, 32,33, 35, 37,38, 43, 47, 52, 53, 54, 64, 65, 67,70, 72, 73, 104, 106, 109, 125, 126, 130, 132
Wolfe, Rev Charles Poet, kinsman of Richard R Wolfe 134
Wolfe, Walter Proudfoot altar rail in memory of 69
Wood, Dr organist of Exeter Cathedral 85,142
Wood, Sir Henry signed Town Hall visitors book 123
Woodley, James of St Marychurch marble works 66
Woolcombe, Prebendary Bishops Chaplain 35
Woollcombe Rev preached at church 88
Wotton, A. R. G PCC elected- Parish Church, sidesman, bellringer 161
Wray, W. B. organist 81
Wright, James farmer of Upton farm 16
Wyatt, James William Name on World War 1 memorial in church 62
Youngs, E Ruridecanal Conference Rep, sidesman 161

 

Brian Randell, 11 Jul 2001