Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Warkleigh Baptisms 1718-1875

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Warkleigh Baptisms 1718-1875

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]
BAPTISM/Received into Church DATE CHILD'S NAME   PARENTS NAMES ABODE Trade or Profession Comments
      CHRISTIAN SURNAME      
1718              
27 July 1718 Elizabeth daughter of George POPE      
1 February 1718 Agnis daughter of John TAYLOR      
1 February 1718 John son of John TAYLOR      
1 March 1718 William son of John DISCOMB      
1719              
19 May 1719 Anthony son of Anthony and Joane BURGESS, junior      
9 August 1719 John son of John DOWNE      
1720              
29 October 1720 Arthur son of Arthur and Frances BRAYLY      
19 November 1720 Mary daughter of George and Mary BUTCHER      
23 November 1720 Helena daughter of Charles and Helena LAWDY      
11 December 1720 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth POPE      
5 February 1720 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary DISCOMBE      
1721              
29 March 1721 Margaret daughter of Anthony and Joan BURGESS      
9 July 1721 Francis son of John and Grace SAUNDERS      
18 January 1721 Margaret daughter of English BURGESS      
30 January 1721 Sarah daughter of John and Mary NICHOLS of Chittlehampton    
21 February 1721 Margaret daughter of John and Elizabeth SKINNER      
23 March 1721 Arthur son of Arthur and Frances BRAYLY      
1722              
9 May 1722 William son of John and Grace DOWN      
1 January 1722 Mary daughter of Anthony and Joan BURGESS      
6 January 1722 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary DAVY of Chittlehampton    
5 February 1722 William son of William and Mary JERMAN of South Molton    
10 March 1722 Robert son of Henry and Salomy RICARD of Chittlehampton    
14 March 1722 Grace daughter of Charles and Elinor LAWDEY      
1723              
August 1723 Mary daughter of John and Mary HILL of Chittlehampton    
18 September 1723 Robert son of Constant and Elizabeth SAGE of Nymet Reg. [Kings Nympton]    
3 October 1723 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann SLOCOME of Chittlehampton    
28 January 1723 Mary daughter of Anthony and Lois BEER      
3 March 1723 Edmund son of John and Sarah HILL, junior      
1724              
3 March 1724 Dorothy daughter of John DOWNE      
7 March 1724 Philip son of Arthur BRAYLY      
4 August 1724 Christopher son of Christopher and Luce COLE      
16 August 1724 William son of Hugh and Joan PARKER      
23 August 1724 John son of John and Elizabeth SKINNER      
28 September 1724 John son of John and Mary SMITH      
1725              
6 June 1725 Susanna daughter of Richard and Susanna LIMBERE of Chittlehampton    
7 June 1725 Hugh son of English and Grace BURGESS      
20 June 1725 William son of William DOWN of Kings Nympton    
28 July 1725 Joan daughter of George and Ann GULLOCK      
7 September 1725 William son of William and Ann WARREN of Satterleigh    
7 September 1725 George son of John and Eleanor BEER of Chittlehampton    
29 September 1725 Robert son of Robert and Mary DAVY, als HELLIER of Chittlehampton    
20 February 1725 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth BUDD      
20 February 1725 Francis son of Simon and Margery UPHAM of Satterleigh    
1726              
17 April 1726 John son of John and Grace BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
8 May 1726 Miriam daughter of William and Joan PLEASE      
8 August 1726 Mary daughter of Richard and Priscilla DRAKE of Chittlehamholt    
10 August 1726 Susanna daughter of William and Susanna NOT, junior      
11 September 1726 Samuel son of John and Ann BARTLETT      
13 Septembr 1726 John son of John NICHOLS of Chittlehamholt    
16 October 1726 Ann daughter of Henry and Salomy PICCARD of Chittlehamholt    
15 November 1726 Thomas son of John and Mary SMITH      
27 November 1726 Hannah base child of Ann BARNES      
30 December 1726 Mary daughter of John and Charity PEARCE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
2 February 1726 William son of Anthony and Lois BEER      
19 February 1726 Margaret base child of Friswell DOCKETT      
19 March 1726 Humphrey son of William and Martha BUTLER of Chittlehampton    
1727              
18 April 1727 Ann daughter of Hugh and Joan PARKER      
25 April 1727 Roger son of Simon PERKIN      
26 June 1727 William son of Philip and Rachel DOWN of Kings Nympton    
26 July 1727 Hugh son of Hugh and Joan GOVIER, Junior      
3 September 1727 William son of John and Ann BARTLET      
17 September 1727 William son of George and Mary MELDON of Chittlehampton    
28 January 1727 Agness base child of Agness GOULD of Chittlehampton    
25 February 1727 Johanna daughter of Anthony and Joan BURGES      
14 March 1727 John son of John and Mary HILL      
1728              
11 May 1728 Peter son of Peter and Ann BEAVIS of Warkleigh Clerk; Rector of Warkley  
12 May 1728 Dorothy daughter of Richard and Susanna LIMBER of Chittlehampton    
26 May 1728 William son of Robert and Mary DAVY, als HELLIER      
9 July 1728 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah BEER of Chittlehampton    
23 July 1728 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary GARLEFORD      
10 December 1728 William son of John and Mary SMITH      
1729              
26 March 1729 Mary daughter of William and Agness TRICKS      
27 May 1729 John son of Edward HILL of Chittlehampton    
27 July 1729 Emm daughter of Christopher BEER of Chittlehampton    
28 July 1729 George son of John and Charity PEARCE   Yeoman  
25 September 1729 John son of Peter and Ann BEAVIS of Warkleigh Clerk; Rector of Warkley  
14 December 1729 William son of Simon PERKIN      
1 February 1729 John son of George and Joan TUCKER of Chittlehampton    
1730              
26 March 1730 Richard son of Hugh and Joan GOVIER      
29 March 1730 John son of Thomas and Mary DALLING      
29 April 1730 Petr son of William and Joan GOVIER      
21 June 1730 Richard son of William BUTLER of Chittlehampton    
22 September 1730 Ann daughter of John and Mary NICHOLS of Chittlehampton    
29 December 1730 Elizabeth daughter of John DOWN      
12 January 1730 Elizabeth daughter of William BUDD of Chittlehampton    
9 January 1730 Richard son of Richard and Priscilla DRAKE of Chittlehampton    
22 February 1730 John son of John and Joan TUCKER      
19 March 1730 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary SMITH of Satterleigh    
1731              
13 April 1731 John son of Andrew and Joan BEER of Chittlehampton    
27 April 1731 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah BEER of Chittlehampton    
29 April 1731 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Jane VENN      
16 May 1731 John base child of Friswell DOCKET      
12 November 1731 Ann daughter of   TURNER of Chittlehampton    
7 December 1731 Eleanor daughter of Nicholas and Ann HUXTABLE      
8 December 1731 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary DALLING      
14 December 1731 John son of John and Sarah HILL      
19 December 1731 John son of John and Charity PEARCE      
1732              
10 April 1732 John son of Christopher and Mary BEER of Chittlehampton    
18 June 1732 Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann TUCKER of Chittlehampton    
11 July 1732 William son of John and Mary SMITH of Satterleigh    
14 August 1732 Jane daughter of Simon PERKIN      
13 December 1732 William son of John and Joan TRICKER of Chittlehampton    
17 December 1732 Rachell daughter of Hugh and Joan GOVIER      
17 December 1732 Richard son of Robert and Ann BOUCHER      
30 January 1732 William son of William and Agness TRICKS      
30 January 1732 John son of William and Sarah BAKER of Chittlehampton    
1733              
9 April 1733 John base child of Friswell DOCKETT      
14 February 1733 Elizabeth daughter of John and Charity PIERCE      
27 February 1733 Mary daughter of Christopher and Susannah COLE      
1734              
15 Apr4il 1734 Anthony son of Anthony and Ann TUCKER      
1735              
11 May 1735 Mary base child of Friswell DOCKET      
4 April 1735 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
4 April 1735 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
4 April 1735 Sarah daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE      
26 April 1735 Mary daughter of Anthony and Ann TUCKER      
1736              
7 June 1736 George son of John and Charity PIERCE      
14 June 1736 Joan daughter of Joseph and Mary HILL      
25 August 1736 William son of Christopher and Susanna COLE      
22 October 1736 Mary daughter of Peter and Mary GOVIER      
12 January 1736 Christopher son of William and Elizabeth BUDD of Chittlehampton    
1737              
11 May 1737 Ann base child of Friswell DOCKET      
30 May 1737 Agness daughter of George and Joan TUCKER of Chittlehampton    
30 August 1737 Amos son of Thomas and Elizabeth ROWTLEY of Chittlehampton    
14 September 1737 Christopher son of Christopher and Mary BEER of Chittlehampton    
30 October 1737 Mary base child of Mary BUDD      
11 November 1737 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary HILL      
29 November 1737   of John and Joan TUCKER of Chittlehampton   no name given
30 January 1737 Edward KEMPE an adult         by leave of the Bishop
6 March 1737 John son of Robert and Henrietta Penelope BOUCHER      
1740              
17 August 1740 John son of John and Jane FEATHERSTONE of Chittlehampton    
1741              
14 October 1741 George son of George and Rachell BLAKE      
29 October 1741 William son of Joseph and Mary HILL      
5 November 1741 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth ROWCLIFF of Chittlehampton    
1746              
27 March 1746 Elizabeth base child of Friswell DOCKET      
6 July 1746 William base child of Rebecca PARKER      
20 July 1746 Joseph base child of Sarah DOWN of Chittlehampton    
22 January 1746 Ann daughter of Charles and Agnes LOWDAY      
1747              
25 March 1747 Mary daughter of George and Rachell BLAKE      
13 May 1747 Joannah base child of Jane RENDLE      
1748              
11 May 1748 William son of William and Mary SOMERS of Warkleigh    
19 June 1748 Moses son of Richard and Mary CLATWORTHY      
20 July 1748 Abraham son of James and Hirswell PODGER      
24 July 1748 William son of William and Mary HUXSTABLE      
4 September 1748 William base child of Elizabeth NICHOLS of Chittlehampton    
29 September 1748 Mary daughter of Philip and Mary JONES      
22 January 1748 John son of John and Margaret BEER      
26 February 1748 Henry base child of Jane LIMEBEER      
1749              
16 April 1749 John son of Peter and Ann COLE      
17 April 1749 William son of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Chittlehampton    
29 July 1749 Mary base child of Rebecca DUNN      
9 August 1749 Roger son of Roger and Katherine ?HANVERT of Chittlehampton    
19 September 1749 Cornelius son of William and Ann BALL      
12 February 1749 Sarah daughter of Sampson and Ann FORD      
5 March 1749 Sarah daughter of William and Mary LAKE      
1750              
29 March 1750 John son of John and Mary SKINNER      
8 October 1750 William son of Richard and Mary CLATWORTHY      
14 November 1750 Joan daughter of William and Mary HUXTABLE      
7 January 1750 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary SOMERS      
17 March 1750 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Mary JONES      
1751              
8 April 1751 George son of George and Elizabeth BEER      
2 July 1751 Jonathan son of Henry and Jane PICKARD      
8 July 1751 James son of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Chittlehampton    
4 August 1751 Margaret daughter of George and Mary FORD of Chittlehampton    
24 September 1751 William son of John and Patience SNOW      
8 December 1751 Joan daughter of William and Mary LAKE      
1753              
23 January 1753 John son of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER      
18 March 1753 Thomas son of John and Mary SKINNER     Privately baptised 26 February 1753
27 February 1753 John son of Sampson and Ann FORD      
17 April 1753 Alice daughter of Henry and Jane PICKARD      
2 September 1753 William son of George and Elizabeth BEER      
1754              
11 January 1754 Dorothy daughter of Robert and Grace RADMORE of Chittlehamholt    
24 March 1754 John son of William and Mary SOMERS      
22 September 1754 William son of Humphry and Elizabeth WESTCOTT of Chittlehamholt    
30 October 1754 Ann daughter of John and Mellior DRAKE      
1755              
6 January 1755 Hugh son of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER      
28 January 1755 Humphry son of Humphry and Thomasin MILLS      
16 February 1755 Joanna daughter of Andrew and Thomasin PALMER     privately baptised; received into Church 31 March 1755
20 April 1755 Elizabeth a base child of Susanna WILMOTS     privately baptised; received into Church 27 April 1755
22 April 1755 Susanna daughter of Henry and Jane PICKARD      
3 May 1755 Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth LAKE     privately baptised; received into Church 27 May 1755
20 May 1755 William Plaise son of William and Mary LAKE     privately baptised; received into Church 10 June 1755
4 August 1755 Ann daughter of William and Ann BALL      
12 August 1755 John son of William and Mary SMITH      
27 October 1755 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth BEER      
10 November 1755 Samuel son of Sampson and Ann FORD of Chittlehamholt    
1756              
21 February 1756 Mary daughter of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER     privately baptised; received into Church 8 March 1756
8 June 1756 John son of John and Melior DRAKE      
14 June 1756 James son of William and Mary SOMERS      
28 June 1756 John son of Robert and Grace RADMORE of Chittlehamholt    
8 August 1756 George son of Richard and Mary CLATWORTHY      
29 August 1756 John son of Humphry and Thomasin MILLS      
1757              
11 April 1757 Ann daughter of William and Mary PARKER     privately baptised; received into Church 24 April 1757
15 May 1757 George son of George and Agnes WILMOTTS      
22 May 1757 William son of Henry and Jane PICKARD      
31 October 1757 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WOOLACOTT      
1758              
7 March 1758 Mary daughter of William and Mary LAKE      
29 April 1758 Ann daughter of William and Mary SMITH     privately baptised; received into Church 9 May 1758
9 May 1758 Elizabeth daughter of John and Margaret BATER of Chittlehamholt    
28 June 1758 Betty daughter of John and Melior DRAKE      
20 August 1758 Ann daughter of William and Mary SOMERS      
1 October 1758 Ann a base child of Alice DALLING      
13 December 1758 Hugh son of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER      
1759              
13 February 1759 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann SHADDICK      
22 March 1759 Mary daughter of Robert and Grace RADMORE of Chittlehamholt    
15 July 1759 George son of George and Joan AVERY      
9 September 1759 Sarah daughter of Mr John and Sarah PEARSE     father deceased; privately baptised and received into Church 5 October 1759
20 September 1759 William son of William and Mary PARKER     privately baptised; received into Church 25 September 1759
27 November 1759 Ann daughter of Henry and Jane PICKARD      
1760              
18 January 1760 John son of William and Prudence GOUGH     privately baptised; received into Church 23 January 1760
6 April 1760 Mary daughter of George and Agnes WILMOTTS      
12 May 1760 John son of William and Mary LAKE      
3 June 1760 Robert son of John and Mary BOWDON      
10 June 1760 Humphry son of Humphry and Thomasin MILLS      
6 July 1760 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth FORD      
3 August 1760 William son of Richard and Mary CLATWORTHY      
8 September 1760 William son of Richard and Lois HILL      
23 October 1760 Grace daughter of Thomas and Ann SHADDICK      
5 November 1760 Mary daughter of William and Mary PARKER     privately baptised; received into Church 9 November 1760
11 November 1760 John son of John and Mary WOOLACOTT      
23 January 1760 Christiana Philippa Maria daughter of Denys and Ann ROLLE, Esq. of Chittlehampton   privately baptised at Hudscott, Chittlehampton on 3 December 1759 and received at Warkleigh
1761              
6 January 1761 Thomas son of William and Mary SMITH      
3 March 1761 Elizabeth daughter of William and Prudence GOUGH      
19 May 1761 John son of Andrew and Grace BEARE      
15 June 1761 George son of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER      
6 December 1761 Ann daughter of John and Grace RUMBELOW      
6 December 1761 William son of John and Grace RUMBELOW      
20 December 1761 John son of Thomas and Ann SHADDOCK      
1762              
13 January 1762 William son of William and Meriam BURGESS      
24 January 1762 Mary daughter of Samson and Ann FORD      
12 March 1762 Humphry son of William and Elizabeth BAKER      
4 August 1762 Robert son of Elias and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehamholt    
7 September 1762 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary LAKE      
12 October 1762 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary BOWDEN     privately baptised; received into Church 27 October 1762
1763              
2 January 1763 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD     privately baptised
22 January 1763 William son of Richard and Elizabeth CLATWORTHY     privately baptised
30 January 1763 Christian base child of Jane DAVY      
15 March 1763 Isaac son of Andrew and Grace BEARE      
21 April 1763 Jane daughter of Richard and Lois HILL     privately baptised; received into Church 25 April 1763
28 April 1763 Grace daughter of John and Joyce GOULD      
27 June 1763 William son of Hugh and Emlin SKINNER      
1 August 1763 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
21 August 1763 William son of William and Elizabeth FORD      
3 October 1763 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary PARKER     privately baptised; received into Church 11 October 1763
13 November 1763 Richard son of Edward and Anne GALLIFORD of Chittlehamholt    
14 November 1763 Grace daughter of Thomas and Mary HILL of Chittlehamholt   privately baptised; received into Church 20 November 1763
1764              
13 February 1764 William son of William and Prudence GOUGH      
2 July 1764 Mary daughter of William and Mary SMITH      
16 September 1764 George son of Thomas and Sarah RUMBELAY      
16 September 1764 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Sarah RUMBELAY      
29 October 1764 Mary daughter of Joseph and Esther HILL      
31 October 1764 James son of Thomas and Ann SHADDICK      
25 November 1764 Susanna daughter of George and Mary FORD      
26 November 1764 James son of George and Joan AVERY      
1765              
1 January 1765 Joanna daughter of Henry and Elizabeth SNOW      
22 January 1765 Elizabeth daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
8 April 1765 William son of John and Elizabeth DAVEY      
16 April 1765 John son of John and Mary BOWDEN      
11 June 1765 Elizabeth daughter of Andrew and Grace BEER      
14 July 1765 John son of George and Ann BATER      
7 August 1765 John Bere son of Richard and Lois HILL      
11 August 1765 William son of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD      
2 September 1765 William son of Humphry and Thomasin MILLS      
6 October 1765 Anne daughter of James and Mary DAVEY      
17 November 1765 Jane daughter of John and Jane LIMEBEARE      
11 December 1765 Samuel son of William and Mary LAKE      
1766              
3 February 1766 Grace daughter of John and Mary KING      
16 February 1766 Grace daughter of Joseph and Esther HILL      
25 February 1766 Grace daughter of William and Mary PARKER      
16 March 1766 Thomas Baker base child of Jemima MILDON of Chittlehampton    
12 April 1766 Robert son of Edward and Anne GALLIFORD     privately baptised; received into Church 13 April 1766
5 May 1766 Humphry Butler base child of Elizabeth RADFORD of Chittlehampton    
10 May 1766 Salome daughter of Sampson and Anne FORD     privately baptised; received into Church 20 May 1766
11 May 1766 Grace daughter of John and Margaret BATER      
8 June 1766 John son of John and Mary BOWDEN      
14 September 1766 Anne daughter of Henry and Elizabeth SNOW     privately baptised
12 October 1766 Grace Podger base child of Grace Godbere   of Satterleigh widow  
21 October 1766 Jenny daughter of Richard and Jane GRADDON      
27 November 1766 Joanna daughter of George and Joan AVERY      
1767              
20 January 1767 Peter son of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Clerk, Rector of Warkleigh Born and privately baptised on 20 January 1767 and received into Church 11 May 1767
26 January 1767 William son of John and Mary SKINNER      
2 February 1767 Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth BAKER      
11 February 1767 William son of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK      
1 March 1767 Elizabeth Shaddick base child of Alice DALLING     privately baptised; received into Church 8 March 1767
25 March 1767 Elizabeth daughter of George and Frances BLAKE      
8 June 1767 Mary daughter of Richard and Martha MOUNTJOY     privately baptised; received into Church 28 June 1767
18 July 1767 Joanna daughter of William and Mary PARKER     privately baptised; received into Church 4 August 1767
14 September 1767 William son of William and Mary SMITH      
4 October 1767 Wilmot daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE     privately baptised; received into Church 29 December 1767
2 November 1767 Prudence daughter of William and Prudence GOUGH      
2 November 1767 William son of William and Joan LOWDAY     privately baptised; received into Church 26 December 1767
1768              
22 February 1768 Henry son of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Clerk, Rector of Warkleigh Born 6 February 1768; privately baptised and received into Church 5 October 1768
5 June 1768 Sarah Podger base child of Grace GODBERE of Satterleigh   privately baptised
9 June 1768 Elizabeth daughter of Edmund and Rachell HUXTABLE of Chittlehamholt    
23 June 1768 Anne daughter of Richard and Lois HILL      
17 July 1768 Berry son of George and Joan AVERY     privately baptised; received into Church 20 July 1768
27 July 1768 Mary daughter of William and Mary CLATWORTHY      
14 September 1768 William son of William and Mary BEALE     privately baptised; received into Church 4 October 1768
18 September 1768 Anne daughter of John and Margaret BATER of Chittlehamholt    
4 November 1768 George base child of Ann CLATWORTHY      
14 November 1768 John son of Joseph and Esther HILL     privately baptised; received into Church 24 January 1769
27 November 1768 Hannah daughter of William and Mary PARKER      
28 December 1768 John son of John and Anne ISAAC of Chittlehamholt   privately baptised; received into Church 25 January 1769
1769              
18 January 1769 James son of James and Mary DAVY of Chittlehamholt    
30 January 1769 Sarah daughter of Arthur and Mary LEY     privately baptised; received into Church 24 March 1769
13 February 1769 Tammy daughter of Humphry and Thomasin MILLS of Chittlehamholt   privately baptised; received into Church 14 March 1769
19 February 1769 William son of John and Mary BOWDEN     privately baptised; received into Church 26 March 1769
28 February 1769 Jenny daughter of William and Mary LAKE      
12 March 1769 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth WEBBER      
12 April 1769 Richard son of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK      
29 May 1769 Mary daughter of George and Frances BLAKE      
5 June 1769 Mary daughter of John and Joyce GOULD     privately baptised 11 May 1769
12 June 1769 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HILL      
4 July 1769 Hannah daughter of Arthur and Mary BARNS      
20 August 1769 Elizabeth base child of Mary MATTHEWS      
5 July 1769 James son of James and Anne WARREN      
11 September 1769 Grace daughter of Samson and Anne FORD      
21 November 1769 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth CLIGG      
6 December 1769 Fanny base child of Mary GOVIER      
27 December 1769 George son of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
27 December 1769 William son of William and Mary BEALE      
1770              
7 March 1770 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah MILLS   Clerk privately baptised; received into Church 16 May 1771
15 August 1770 Anne daughter of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkley Born 19 November 1769; privately baptised 23 April 1770
23 December 1770 John son of John and Charity PEARSE of Chittlehamholt    
1771              
7 January 1771 Richard son of William and Mary SMITH      
23 February 1771 Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth WEBBER     privately baptised; received into Church 1 May 1771
1 April 1771 William son of Edward and Mary MAIRE of Chittlehamholt    
6 April 1771 Peggy Hill base child of Frances PARKING     privately baptised
18 April 1771 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK     privately baptised
15 August 1771 Elizabeth daughter of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkley Born 17 January 1771 and privately baptised 11 May 1771
6 November 1771 Mary daughter of Richard and Lois HILL      
21 November 1771 Mary daughter of and Mary CRANG     privately baptised and received into Church 10 December 1771
28 November 1771 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BLAKE     privately baptised
28 November 1771 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth BLAKE     privately baptised
10 December 1771 James son of Jonathan and Grace SNOW      
1772              
1 January 1772 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
1 January 1772 Mary daughter of James and Grace PODGER of Satterleigh    
11 March 1772 William son of Joseph and Esther HILL      
20 July 1772 Anne daughter of William and Prudence GOUGH      
26 August 1772 Samuel son of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkley Born 5 July 1772
13 September 1772 William son of William and Joan LEWIS     privately baptised
28 September 1772 Thomas son of James and Agnes BROWNSCOMBE of Chittlehamholt    
1773              
29 March 1773 Mary daughter of William and Mary BEALE     privately baptised
12 April 1773 John son of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
27 June 1773 John base child of Grace PODGER     privately baptised; received into Church 26 September 1773
8 July 1773 Anne base child of Elizabeth BOWDEN      
20 December 1773 Elizabeth daughter of John and SLADER of Chittlehamholt    
1774              
1 January 1774 John son of George and Elizabeth BOWDEN of Chittlehamholt    
26 January 1774 Mary Susanna daughter of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkleigh Born 22 October 1773 and Privately baptised; received into Church 8 June 1774. Entered into the Register in 1773
23 May 1774 Richard son of William and Mary SMITH      
23 May 1774 Charles son of William and Joan LOWDAY      
17 July 1774 John son of Michael and Christian WESTCOTT      
1 August 1774 Alice daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
22 August 1774 John son of James and Anne WARREN      
28 August 1774 John son of William and Mary BEALE      
1775              
30 January 1775 William son of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
30 January 1775 William son of James and Ann WARREN      
9 January 1775 Mary daughter of John and Mary HILL      
12 February 1775 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
19 February 1775 Jenny daughter of James and Jane GARDINER of Chittlehamholt    
21 February 1775 William son of William and Elizabeth WEBBER      
1 March 1775 George son of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK      
12 June 1775 James son of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkleigh Born 25 April 1775; privately baptised; received into Church 12 June 1778
26 June 1775 John son of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOTT     privately baptised; received into Church 30 November 1775
26 June 1775 Ann daughter of Joseph and Esther HILL     privately baptised; received into Church 25 December 1775
27 June 1775 John son of George and Ann BATER      
1 August 1775 Jonathan son of Jonathan and Grace SNOW     privately baptised; received into Church 5 January 1778
7 August 1775 Charles son of Charles and Grace HUXTABLE     privately baptised
18 December 1775 Richard son of Richard and Lois HILL      
1776              
8 April 1776 George son of George and Frances BLAKE      
3 June 1776 John son of John and Mary HILL      
1 July 1776 William son of Michael and Christian WESTCOTT      
30 September 1776 Samuel son of Michael and Mary DUNN      
13 October 1776 James son of James and Jane GARDINER      
13 October 1776 Mary daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
[?] November 1776 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER     date not clear
1777              
30 January 1777 William son of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
30 January 1777 William son of James and Ann WARREN      
31 March 1777 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth MANNING      
31 March 1777 Ann daughter of William and Anne REDDING      
6 April 1777 William son of George and Elizabeth BOWDEN      
12 June 1777 Mary daughter of Peter and Mary BEAVIS   Rector of Warkleigh privately baptised; born 24 April 1777
5 October 1777 Ann daughter of Philip and Mary WILCOCKS      
30 November 1777 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth SHORT     privately baptised 22 October 1777
12 December 1777 George son of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOTT      
21 December 1777 William son of Charles and Grace HUXTABLE     privately baptised
25 December 1777 Ann daughter of John and Sarah CLATWORTHY     privately baptised 7 December 1777
26 December 1777 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary HILL      
1778              
5 January 1778 Jenny daughter of Michael and Elizabeth EVANS     privately baptised 21 December 1777
5 January 1778 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth SMITH      
10 February 1778 James son of William and Joan LOWDAY     privately baptised 13 January 1778
25 March 1778 Ann daughter of Henry and Catherine PICKARD      
20 April 1778 Mary daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
3 June 1778 Ann daughter of John and Ann WARD      
8 June 1778 Henry son of William and Mary BEALE      
21 June 1778 James son of Joseph and Esther HILL      
1779              
17 January 1779 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth SLADER of Chittlehamholt    
7 February 1779 Richard son of James and Jane GARDINER      
16 February 1779 John son of John and Elizabeth FORD      
7 March 1779 Mary daughter of John and Sarah CLATWORTHY      
15 March 1779 George son of George and Mary MANNING      
5 April 1779 Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER      
12 April 1779 Ann daughter of Michael and Mary DUNN      
19 April 1779 Nancy Lane daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON      
27 June 1779 Mary base daughter of Susanna PHILIPS      
11 July 1779 John son of Charles and Grace HUXTABLE      
19 July 1779 John son of Peter and Mary BEAVIS of Warkleigh Rector of Warkleigh privately baptised; born 21 May 1779
8 August 1779 Margaret daughter of John and Susanna BEER      
5 September 1779 Philip son of Thomas and Ann SHADDICK      
19 September 1779 Rachel daughter of John and Elizabeth BLAKE      
12 October 1779 Ann daughter of John and Mary HILL      
18 October 1779 Peter son of James and Ann WARREN      
1 November 1779 Thomas son of William and Joan LOWDAY of Chittlehamholt   privately baptised
1780              
15 February 1780 Mary daughter of Philip and Mary WILCOCKS      
12 March 1780 James son of John and Grace WHITEFIELD      
17 April 1780 Sarah daughter of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
13 June 1780 George son of William and Elizabeth BEER      
27 August 1780 John son of Richard and Grace GRATTON      
19 December 1780 Samuel son of William and Joan LOWDAY      
1781              
4 April 1781 William son of Richard and Margaret HUXTABLE      
5 August 1781 William son of James and Jane GARDINER      
5 August 1781 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Catherine PICKARD      
3 September 1781 William son of William and Elizabeth BEER      
3 September 1781 Samuel son of John and Elizabeth FORD      
1782              
27 January 1782 William son of John and Susanna BEER      
27 January 1782 Philip son of William and Mary BEALE      
18 June 1782 Francis son of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOTT      
11 August 1782 Mary daughter of William and Ann SNELL      
19 September 1782 James son of John and Mary BOWDEN      
17 November 1782 Thomas son of Charles and Grace HUXTABLE      
10 December 1782 John son of John and Mary SMITH      
1783              
3 March 1783 Bartholomew son of Bartholomew and Alice CHAPPLE      
6 March 1783 William son of Philip and Sarah PARKIN      
24 March 1783 Maria daughter of Hugh and Eleanor SKINNER      
11 May 1783 George son of William and Grace BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
11 May 1783 Mary daughter of Henry and Susanna PICKARD      
25 May 1783 Elizabeth daughter of William and Christian CHAMPION      
15 July 1783 William son of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
1784              
8 February 1784 Betty daughter of Henry and Mary WATTS      
16 March 1784 William son of William and Mary WESTCOTT      
12 April 1784 Mary daughter of Richard and Margaret HUXTABLE      
18 April 1784 John son of William and Elizabeth SKOINS      
2 May 1784 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE      
8 May 1784 Susanna daughter of George and [?] HILL     wifes name not given
13 May 1784 William son of Henry and Mary PICKARD      
20 June 1784 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Mary NETHERCOTT      
5 September 1784 Frances daughter of James and Joan BURGESS      
3 October 1784 Robert son of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOTT      
3 October 1784 William son of Emanuel and Ann CUCK[H]      
21 December 1784   daughter of William and Margaret SOMERS     no name given
1785              
3 January 1785 Thomas son of William and Joan LOWDAY      
25 January 1785 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
30 January 1785 James son of Elias and Ann HILL      
13 February 1785 John son of John and Susanna BEER      
20 February 1785 James son of John and Elizabeth FORD      
18 March 1785 Mary daughter of William and Christian CHAMPION      
27 March 1785 Mary daughter of William and Mary BEAL      
10 April 1785 William son of John and Mary SMITH      
1 May 1785 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth RADFORD      
27 September 1785 John son of George and Joanna HILL      
18 December 1785 Sarah daughter of James and Elizabeth MILDON      
1786              
1 January 1786 William son of James and Jane GARDINER      
9 April 1786 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah BAKER      
16 April 1786 Mary daughter of Richard and Judith GRADDON      
26 August 1786 Henry son of Henry and Susanna SNOW      
1787              
3 January 1787 John son of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
4 February 1787 Mary daughter of William and Ann NICHOLLS      
18 March 1787 William son of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOT      
9 April 1787 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann BATER      
19 July 1787 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth FORD      
2 October 1787 John son of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT      
30 October 1787 Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth SHADDICK      
30 October 1787 Ann daughter of William and Christian HOWARD      
30 December 1787 Jack son of William and Grace BAKER      
1788              
9 February 1788 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth SHADDICK     privately baptised
10 February 1788 George son of Hugh and Elenor SKINNER      
1 June 1788 Mary daughter of James and Jane GARDINER      
12 October 1788 John son of John and Mary WESTCOTT      
19 October 1788 Anthony son of John and Susanna BEER      
1789              
8 March 1789 Isett daughter of Robert and Agnes WOOLLACOTT      
29 march 1789 John son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
11 May 1789 John son of William and Elizabeth BEER      
29 May 1789 Roger son of Richard and Elizabeth SLEE      
29 May 1789 Rachel daughter of Henry and Susanna SNOW      
24 June 1789 Hanna daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLIOT      
23 October 1789 Betty daughter of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
18 November 1789 Richard son of George and Joanna HILL      
1790              
23 January 1790 Richard son of Thomas and Joan KIDDLE      
21 February 1790 Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK      
11 April 1790 Amy daughter of Hugh and Elenor SKINNER      
13 June 1790 Elizabeth daughter of James and Ann BATER      
1791              
16 January 1791 John base child of Anne BATER      
20 January 1791 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON      
20 January 1791 Joan daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON      
23 January 1791 Michael son of John and Mary WESTCOTT      
8 February 1791 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth BEER      
13 February 1791 William son of Samuel and Ann LAKE      
27 February 1791 William son of William and Anne SNELL      
15 May 1791 Agnis daughter of Robert and Agnis WOOLLACOTT      
11 September 1791 George son of William and Joan LEWIS      
11 September 1791 William son of William and Christian HOWARD      
25 September 1791 Richard son of Richard and Mary PICKARD      
12 October 1791 Betty daughter of George and Joanna HILL      
13 November 1791 George son of Charles and Grace HUXTABLE      
20 November 1791 Henry son of George and Grace SKINNER      
28 November 1791 William son of James and Elizabeth SHADDICK     privately baptised
1792              
5 February 1792 Hannah daughter of James and Ann BATER      
11 March 1792 Hugh son of Hugh and Elenor SKINNER      
29 March 1792 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
22 April 1792 Mary daughter of Robert and Sarah GALLIFORD      
11 November 1792 Grace daughter of Benjamin and Catherine BEER      
9 December 1792 William son of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK      
1793              
18 February 1793 James son of James and Elizabeth SHADDICK     privately baptised
12 May 1793 Mary daughter of James and Mary WEBBER      
1 August 1793 Mary daughter of John and Dorothy MILLS      
[?] August 1793 Samuel son of Abraham and Margaret WALDRON     date not clear
22 December 1793 Betty daughter of William and Ann SNELL      
22 December 1793 Iset daughter of William and Ann SNELL      
1794              
2 January 1794 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth CLARK      
3 January 1794 William son of George and Joanna HILL      
12 January 1794 Nanny daughter of William and Christian HOWARD      
9 February 1794 Samuel son of William and Ann NICHOLLS      
16 February 1794 Thomas son of Grace SHADDICK      
9 March 1794 John son of Hugh and Elenor SKINNER      
9 March 1794 Sarah daughter of Robert and Sarah GALLIFORD      
21 March 1794 Henry son of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
21 April 1794 James son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
21 April 1794 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER      
21 April 1794 William son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
27 May 1794 Charles son of Matthew and Mary KNEEL      
15 June 1794 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth LITHABY      
17 July 1794 John son of Richard and Susannah SHADDICK      
8 September 1794 James son of Richard and Mary HUXTABLE      
30 November 1794 William son of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT      
1795              
14 January 1795 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
17 February 1795 Tammy daughter of John and Dorothy MILLS     Privately baptised 19 December 1794
29 March 1795 Anne daughter of James and Anne BATER      
12 April 1795 John base child of Elizabeth GOUGH      
3 May 1795 Mary daughter of William and Mary GREENSLADE     Privately baptised
21 June 1795 William base child of Frances GOVIER      
9 August 1795 Hugh son of Thomas and Elizabeth CLARKE      
1796              
10 January 1796 John son of William and Elizabeth LAWDAY      
24 January 1796 Sarah daughter of Benjamin and Catherine BEER      
31 January 1796 William son of Richard and Elizabeth SMYTH      
15 March 1796 John son of John and Dorothy MILLS      
15 March 1796 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
20 March 1796 John son of William and Alice SKINNER      
10 April 1796 Betsy daughter of Robert and Agness WOOLLACOT      
10 April 1796 Susannah daughter of Richard and Susannah SHADDICK      
24 April 1796 Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Eleanor SKINNER      
8 May 1796 James son of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK     Privately baptised 10 April 1796
2 August 1796 James son of Joshua and Grace SNOW      
2 August 1796 John son of John and Hannah BATER      
7 August 1796 Elizabeth daughter of William and Christian HEWOOD      
18 September 1796 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth LITHABY      
1797              
25 January 1797 Roger son of Richard and Margaret HUXTABLE      
25 January 1797 Betty daughter of William and Alice SKINNER      
26 January 1797 Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
7 May 1797 Thomas son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
14 May 1797 Mary daughter of Edward and Mary SAUNDERS      
30 July 1797 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT      
15 October 1797 Susanna daughter of James and Anne BATER      
1798              
1 January 1798 Jonathan son of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
24 January 1798 Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
11 February 1798 Jenny daughter of Samuel and Anne LAKE      
4 April 1798 Isett daughter of William and Anne SNELL      
22 April 1798 Eleanor Dormer daughter of Hugh and Eleanor SKINNER      
29 April 1798 John son of John and Elizabeth HANDFORD      
3 June 1798 William son of John and Anne DADDS      
17 June 1798 Anne daughter of Robert and Agness WOOLLACOTT      
18 June 1798 Elizabeth daughter of John and Dorothy MILLS      
15 July 1798 William son of William and Anne BOWDEN      
13 November 1798 Samuel son of George and Joanna HILL      
12 December 1798 Anne daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth CLARKE      
30 December 1798 Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth LITHABY      
1799              
23 January 1799 Henry son of William and Elizabeth BURGESS      
27 January 1799 John son of Richard and Susanna SHADDICK      
17 February 1799 James son of John and Grace BEER      
22 March 1799 Anne daughter of John and Anne BOWDEN      
24 March 1799 George son of John and Mary WESTACOTT      
21 April 1799 James son of William and Christian HOWARD      
5 May 1799 Grace daughter of James and Anne BATER      
18 May 1799 Abraham son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
1800              
5 January 1800 Mary daughter of Benjamin and Catherine BEER      
16 March 1800 Anne daughter of Robert and Sarah GALLIVER      
22 March 1800 Grace daughter of Samuel and Anne LAKE of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1800 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1800 Phillip son of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
23 March 1800 John son of John and Joan HEARD      
4 May 1800 Harriet daughter of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
4 May 1800 Thomas son of Hugh and Eleanor SKINNER      
8 June 1800 Rebecca daughter of Richard and Elizabeth SLEE of Chittlehampton    
15 June 1800 Thomasin daughter of Thomas and Thomasin CLARK of Chittlehampton    
31 August 1800 George son of James and Anne BATER     Private baptised 24 August 1800
12 September 1800 Samuel son of George and Elizabeth STADDON     Born 5 February 1795
12 September 1800 Susanna daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON     Born 3 January 1791
12 September 1800 Sarah daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON     Born 1 February 1798
12 September 1800 Hannah daughter of George and Elizabeth STADDON     13 April 1800
21 September 1800 Grace daughter of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK     Privately baptised
28 September 1800 James son of James and Anne BATER      
2 November 1800 Mary son of William and Alice SKINNER      
17 December 1800 George son of George and Mary MANNING      
28 December 1800 Catherine daughter of John and Elizabeth LITHABY      
1801              
4 January 1801 George son of Michael and Jane PEARSE of Chittlehampton    
1 February 1801 William son of George and Grace SKINNER      
27 March 1801 Mary daughter of William and Anne BOWDEN      
31 August 1801 Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary BATER      
6 December 1801 Anne daughter of Richard and Susanna SHADDICK      
25 December 1801 Maria daughter of William and Margaret EVANS      
27 December 1801 John son of James and Grace CLARKE      
1802              
10 January 1802 Betty daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER      
24 January 1802 Edward son of William and Elizabeth BURGESS     privately baptised 16 August 1801
7 February 1802 John son of James and Anne BATER     privately baptised 27 January 1802
21 February 1802 John son of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehampton    
21 March 1802 Jane daughter of John and Anne DADDS      
11 April 1802 Emanuel son of John and Mary WESTACOTT     privately baptised 27 March 1802
18 April 1802 Susanna daughter of Robert and Anne BOWDEN      
19 April 1802 John son of Richard and Elizabeth SMYTH      
9 May 1802 John son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
16 May 1802 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth WARREN     privately baptised 9 May 1802
27 May 1802 William son of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt   privately baptised 21 March 1802
5 September 1802 Fanny daughter of William and Elizabeth BAKER      
14 November 1802 Thomasin daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT      
14 November 1802 Mary daughter of Hugh and Eleanor SKINNER      
1803              
18 January 1803 Margaret daughter of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
30 January 1803 James son of Samuel and Anne LAKE      
13 March 1803 Mary Anne daughter of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND      
3 April 1803 Maria Gill base child of Sarah CHAPPLE      
3 April 1803 William son of William and Anne LEY      
12 April 1803 John son of James Babbage and Mary BENDLE      
22 May 1803 William son of William and Mary GREENSLADE      
3 July 1803 Robert son of William and Anne BOWDEN      
14 August 1803 John son of William and Elizabeth BAKER      
28 August 1803 Thomas son of Richard and Elizabeth SMYTH      
1804              
15 January 1804 Jane daughter of Michael and Jane PEARSE of Chittlehamholt    
22 January 1804 William son of George and Jane ARTHURS      
5 February 1804 Maria daughter of Robert and Anne HART      
4 March 1804 Anne daughter of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK     Privately baptised 16 February 1804
4 March 1804 Grace daughter of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK     Privately baptised 16 February 1804
4 March 1804 Henry son of William and Margaret EVANS of Chittlehamholt    
18 March 1804 William son of John and Elizabeth WARREN     Private baptised 12 March 1804
8 April 1804 James son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
1 July 1804 Hannah daughter of John and Hannah BATER      
14 July 1804 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth CLARKE      
5 August 1804 George son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT      
1805              
1 January 1805 Henry son of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
6 January 1805 John son of John and Mary BAKER      
13 January 1805 Thomas son of Richard and Elizabeth SMITH      
20 January 1805 Mary daughter of William and Mary CHAPPLE      
27 January 1805 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah PEARSE      
10 February 1805 Anne base child of Elizabeth GOUGH      
22 February 1805 Mary daughter of John and Grace WEBBER      
3 March 1805 Anne daughter of John and Grace SMYTH of Chittlehampton    
31 March 1805 Susanna daughter of Samuel and Anne LAKE of Chittlehampton    
14 April 1805 William son of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt    
14 April 1805 Richard son of William and Elizabeth CONGRAM of Chittlehampton    
21 April 1805 Samuel son of George and Elizabeth BATER      
12 May 1805 Isaac son of John and Anne BOWDEN     Privately baptised
12 May 1805 Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne BOWDEN     Privately baptised
9 June 1805 William son of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND      
16 June 1805 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth BEER      
14 July 1805 Sarah daughter of John and Mary WESTACOTT     Privately baptised 28 June 1805
21 July 1805 Walter son of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT of Chittlehamholt   Privately baptised 13 June 1805
27 August 1805 James son of James and Mary BENDLE     Privately baptised 11 August 1805
10 November 1805 John son of John and Grace GRIFFIN of Chittlehampton    
29 December 1805 William son of George and Mary TAPSCOTT      
1806              
23 February 1806 Anne daughter of Elizabeth PARKIN      
10 August 1806 John son of James and Mary WEBBER of Chittlehamholt    
28 September 1806 William son of William and Margaret EVANS of Chittlehamholt    
26 October 1806 Susan daughter of John and Susan TREFFRY   Esq. Private baptised
16 November 1806 Mary daughter of William and Anne LEY      
1807              
6 January 1807 William son of Richard and Mary PICKARD      
6 January 1807 Jonathan son of Richard and Mary PICKARD      
11 January 1807 Richard son of Richard and Elizabeth SMYTH     Privately baptised
14 January 1807 Anne daughter of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
18 January 1807 John son of Michael and Jane PEARSE of Chittlehamholt    
25 January 1807 Richard     SMYTH      
15 February 1807 Maria daughter of Henry and Mary BEALE      
24 May 1807 William son of James and Jane SOMERS     Private baptised 30 January 1807
20 September 1807 Mary daughter of George and Sarah PEARSE      
13 December 1807 Elizabeth daughter of John and Susan TREFFRY     Privately baptised
25 December 1807 William son of John and Elizabeth BEER      
1808              
9 January 1808 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Dorothy LUXON     Privately baptised
24 January 1808 Hannah daughter of John and Anne BOWDEN      
7 February 1808 John son of William and Anne BOWDEN     Privately baptised 10 January 1808
3 April 1808 Walter son of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT of Chittlehamholt    
3 April 1808 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt    
17 April 1808 Robert son of Robert and Anne BOWDEN of Chittlehamholt    
1 May 1808 Grace daughter of Richard and Joanna SHADDOCK      
4 May 1808 Grace daughter of John and Grace WEBBER      
15 May 1808 Mary daughter of John and Hannah BATER      
24 May 1808 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Dorothy LUXON      
19 June 1808 Elizabeth daughter of Jane HILL      
14 July 1808 James son of Henry and Anne PICKARD      
28 September 1808 Anna Mary Augusta daughter of Rev. Richard and Anne Isabella Augusta BAWDEN   Rector of Warkleigh & Satterleigh Born 23 September 1808; Privately baptised
30 October 1808 Charles son of Mary BEALE      
30 October 1808 Alexander son of Mary NEALE      
29 November 1808 George son of John and Grace SMYTH of Chittlehamholt    
26 December 1808 Mary daughter of John and Emlin PODGER of Chittlehamholt    
1809              
2 January 1809 Anna Mary Augusta     BAWDEN     Received into Church
4 January 1809 Susan Elizabeth Treffry     MILLS     Received into Church
4 January 1809 Elizabeth Treffry     MILLS     Received into Church
5 February 1809 Anne daughter of Henry and Mary BEALE      
5 March 1809 Richard twin son of James and Mary WEBBER of Chittlehamholt    
5 March 1809 Francis twin son of James and Mary WEBBER of Chittlehamholt    
30 March 1809 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth MATTHEWS     Privately baptised
20 May 1809 Mary daughter of William and Mary EVANS of South Molton    
28 May 1809 Samuel son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM      
3 June 1809 George son of John and Elizabeth PEARSE of Chittlehamholt   Privately baptised
6 August 1809 Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane BATER of Chittlehamholt    
8 October 1809 Richard son of Rev. Richard and Anne Isabella Augusta BAWDEN     Born 8 October 1809; Privately baptised
26 November 1809 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Sarah SHADDICK     Privately baptised 13 October 1809
27 December 1809 Mary Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth VICARY      
31 December 1809 Hugh son of George and Alice ALLSCOTT      
1810              
3 January 1810 William son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS      
25 January 1810 Richard     BAWDEN     Received into Church
4 February 1810 Mary daughter of Robert and Anne HART      
11 February 1810 Elizabeth daughter of George and Sarah PEARSE      
15 April 1810 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND      
20 May 1810 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth PEARSE of Chittlehamholt    
21 October 1810 Elizabeth daughter of George and Jane ARTHURS      
22 December 1810 John son of William and Mary HILL     Privately baptised
25 December 1810 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HILL of Chittlehamholt    
30 December 1810 Gilbert son of Matthew and Elizabeth NEALE of Chittlehamholt    
1811              
31 March 1811 Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt    
12 April 1811 James son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt    
20 May 1811 Henry son of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
29 September 1811 Edmund son of William and Mary BUCKINGHAM     Privately baptised 15 August 1811
27 October 1811 George son of George and Alice ALLSCOTT of Chittlehamholt    
1812              
26 January 1812 Henry son of John and Anne RADFORD      
23 February 1812 William son of John and Emlin PODGER of Chittlehamholt    
28 June 1812 William son of James and Mary WEBBER of Chittlehamholt    
28 June 1812 William son of William and Alice CLATWORTHY      
19 July 1812 Fanny daughter of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND      
18 October 1812 William son of Thomas and Mary HILL of Chittlehamholt    
8 November 1812 Anne daughter of William and Johanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt    
29 November 1812 George son of George and Sarah PEARSE     Private baptised 22 November 1812
29 November 1812 Thomas son of George and Jane ARTHURS      
29 November 1812 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah FORD of Chittlehamholt    
1813              
5 January 1813 Anne daughter of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
31 January 1813 John son of Matthew and Anne HODGE of Satterleigh Labourer  
16 April 1813 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
2 May 1813 Elizabeth daughter of Jeremiah and Mary JONES   A Soldier  
7 June 1813 Henry Shapcotte son of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1814              
2 January 1814 Mary daughter of Edward and Joan HEYWOOD of Warkleigh Labourer  
9 January 1814 Grace daughter of John and Anne BOWDEN of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
6 February 1814 James son of James and Jane SUMMERS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 April 1814 Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne RADFORD of Warkleigh Thatcher  
29 May 1814 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt Yeoman Privately Baptised 2 May 1814
31 July 1814 Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
9 October 1814 George Greenbrough son of Mary WOOLCOTT of Nether Stowey, Somerset Spinster Privately baptised 30 September 1814
27 November 1814 Margaret daughter of John and Betty SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1815              
12 February 1815 John son of George and Sarah PEARSE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
26 February 1815 Samuel son of George and Alice ALLSCOTT of Chittlehamholt Labourer Private baptised 6 December 1814
14 March 1815 Elizabeth daughter of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
27 March 1815 Anne daughter of William and Sarah FORD of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
2 April 1815 Sarah daughter of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
4 June 1815 Sarah daughter of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND of Warkleigh Labourer  
31 July 1815 Walter son of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith Privately baptised 21 May 1815
27 August 1815 Mary daughter of Joan STADDON of Warkleigh Spinster  
19 November 1815 William son of William and Alice CLATWORTHY of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1816              
14 January 1816 Mary daughter of James and Jane SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
28 January 1816 Mary daughter of William and Mary LAKE of Chittlehamholt Husbandman  
10 March 1816 John son of Elizabeth CLATWORTHY of Warkleigh Spinster  
10 May 1816 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HILL of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
2 June 1816 Hugh son of John and Anne RADFORD of Warkleigh Thatcher  
4 June 1816 John son of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman Privately baptised 22 February 1816
30 June 1816 Anne daughter of Arthur and Eleanor PHILLIPS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
3 November 1816 Henry son of John and Grace VENN of Chittlehamholt Husbandman  
24 November 1816 William son of William and Grace GARD of Warkleigh Carpenter  
25 December 1816 William son of James and Grace FORD of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1817              
5 January 1817 Mary daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK of Warkleigh Labourer  
2 February 1817 Mary daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehamholt Husbandman  
23 February 1817 John son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer or Carrier  
2 March 1817 Charlotte daughter of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
2 March 1817 Hannah daughter of Mary DYER of Warkleigh Spinster  
3 March 1817 Maria daughter of James and Maria BOWDEN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
27 April 1817 Sarah daughter of William and Catherine HUXTABLE of Chittlehamholt    
15 May 1817 John son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
17 June 1817 Thomas son of Thomas and Grace WILCOCKS of Warkleigh Labourer  
14 August 1817 Mary daughter of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
17 August 1817 Anne daughter of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND of Warkleigh Labourer  
18 August 1817 Joan daughter of Edward and Joan HOWARD of Warkleigh Labourer  
22 August 1817 Richard son of George and Alice ALSCOTT of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
24 August 1817 James son of John and Elizabeth PEARCE of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
8 December 1817 Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas and Anne MOLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
25 December 1817 William son of Robert and Grace LEWIS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
28 December 1817 Anne daughter of William and Anne LEY of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1818              
6 January 1818 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
30 January 1818 Mary Baker daughter of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
15 February 1818 John son of William and Mary LAKE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
11 March 1818 Maria daughter of Henry and Anne RICKARD of Warkleigh Yeoman  
15 March 1818 Michael son of George and Sarah PEARSE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
26 April 1818 Fanny daughter of John and Grace GRIFFIN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
18 October 1818 Sarah daughter of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt Labourer Baptised 16 August 1818
1 November 1818 Grace daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK of Warkleigh Labourer Baptised 27 September 1818
1 November 1818 William son of John and Anne RADFORD of Warkleigh Thatcher Baptised 12 October 1818
25 December 1818 John son of John and Elizabeth MAINE of Chittlehamholt Carpenter  
1819              
17 January 1819 Aaron son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehamholt Mason  
14 April 1819 Elizabeth daughter of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
9 May 1819 George son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1 August 1819 William son of William and Sarah RIDD of Warkleigh Labourer  
19 September 1819 Austen Treffry son of John and Susannah Treffry MILLS of Warkleigh Gentleman  
10 October 1819 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
21 November 1819 William son of Elizabeth CLATWORTHY of Warkleigh Spinster  
28 December 1819 William son of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1820              
9 January 1820 Anne daughter of Thomas and Joan MANNING of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
25 January 1820 Harriett daughter of Susanna STADDON of Warkleigh Spinster  
26 March 1820 Anne daughter of John and Jenny MANNITON of Warkleigh Labourer  
2 April 1820 Thomas son of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
3 May 1820 Mary daughter of Mary HILL of Warkleigh Spinster  
18 June 1820 Harriett daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK of Warkleigh Labourer  
17 September 1820 William son of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
9 December 1820 Elizabeth daughter of William and Anne LEY of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1821              
28 January 1821 Robert son of Robert and Joan KINGSLAND of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
12 February 1821 Anne daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehamholt Stone Mason  
4 March 1821 Anne Mildon daughter of Richard and Rebecca SEARLE of Warkleigh Shoemaker  
23 March 1821 Elizabeth daughter of Roger and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
9 April 1821 Thomazin daughter of John and Betty SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
15 April 1821 Jane daughter of George and Anne NOTT of Satterleigh Labourer  
27 May 1821 William son of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
28 May 1821 Elizabeth daughter of Roger and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Yeoman Entered twice
3 June 1821 William son of Hugh and Mary RICE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
16 June 1821 William son of Hannah SMITH of Warkleigh Spinster  
15 July 1821 James son of George Stephen and Sarah PEARSE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
24 October 1821 Anne daughter of George and Catherine BEER of Warkleigh Labourer  
1822              
25 February 1822 John son of Henry and Anne SAUNDERS of Warkleigh Yeoman  
22 March 1822 Hugh son of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
8 June 1822 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary LAKE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
7 July 1822 John son of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
14 July 1822 John Stevens son of Elizabeth CLIGG of Warkleigh Spinster  
22 September 1822 James son of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
2 October 1822 James son of George and Alice ALSCOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 November 1822 John James Baker son of Edward and Joan HOWARD of Warkleigh Labourer  
1823              
7 January 1823 William son of Elizabeth WOOLLACOTT of Warkleigh Spinster  
28 January 1823 Eleanor Dormer daughter of John and Susannah Treffry MILLS of Warkleigh Gentleman  
9 March 1823 Caroline daughter of Charles and Mary NEEL of Chittlehamholt Carpenter  
25 March 1823 Matilda daughter of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
6 May 1823 Henry son of Samuel and Elizabeth WHITEFIELD of Warkleigh Labourer  
21 May 1823 Geoge son of William and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Satterleigh Labourer  
21 May 1823 Anne daughter of John and Anne WEY of Satterleigh Labourer  
25 May 1823 William son of Hugh and Mary SMITH of Warkleigh Labourer  
16 July 1823 Anne daughter of William and Mary LAKE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
17 August 1823 Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Anne SAUNDERS of Warkleigh Yeoman  
31 August 1823 Anne daughter of Roger and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
7 September 1823 John son of Anthony and Mary BEER of Satterleigh Thatcher  
9 November 1823 Anne daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK of Warkleigh Labourer  
25 December 1823 Mary daughter of Robert and Grace LEWIS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1824              
6 January 1824 James son of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
9 May 1824 Jane daughter of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
7 July 1824 John son of Samuel and Maria Gill SKINNER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
11 September 1824 George son of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
19 September 1824 Charlotte daughter of George and Alice ALSCOTT of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
12 October 1824 John son of John and Anne RADFORD of Chittlehamholt Thatcher  
12 December 1824 John son of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
12 December 1824 Hugh son of Hugh and Mary RICE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
24 December 1824 Mary Anne daughter of William and Mary HILL of Warkleigh Yeoman  
28 December 1824 Mary daughter of Hugh and Mary SMITH of Warkleigh Labourer  
1825              
23 January 1825 Charlotte daughter of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt Cordwainer  
13 February 1825 Edward son of John and Betty BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehamholt Wheelwright  
3 April 1825 Thomas son of John and Hannah CLARK of Chittlehamholt Blacksmith  
19 May 1825 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth MANNING of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
3 July 1825 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth HOOPER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
7 August 1825 Ellen daughter of Henry and Anne SAUNDERS of Warkleigh Yeoman  
12 October 1825 Forbes son of Forbes and Elizabeth MACBEAN of Warkleigh Captain, Royal Regiment of Artillery  
1826              
29 January 1826 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Anne SHADDICK of Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 March 1826 William son of Samuel and Maria Gill SKINNER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
30 April 1826 Robert son of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 May 1826 Thomas son of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
21 May 1826 Sarah daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
29 May 1826 Henry Dowdle son of John and Sarah CLARK of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
3 August 1826 Richard son of William and Elizabeth GUARD of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
27 August 1826 John son of John and Jane Stapleton MANNITON of Warkleigh Labourer  
8 October 1826 James son of Roger and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
19 November 1826 Elizabeth Elliott daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Stone Mason  
28 December 1826 William Clark son of Arthur and Mary BARNES of Chittlehampton Labourer  
1827              
1 January 1827 Richard Baker son of John and Anne WARREN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
11 January 1827 Assy daughter of Thomas and Mary SUMMERWILL of Warkleigh Mason  
4 February 1827 Anne daughter of Hugh and Mary SMITH of Warkleigh Labourer  
4 March 1827 Mary Anne daughter of Anthony and Mary BEER of Satterleigh Thatcher  
20 March 1827 WilliamBrookland son of John and Grace ADAMS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
27 March 1827 Jane daughter of John and Anne WEY of Satterleigh Labourer  
8 April 1827 John son of Hannah STADDON of Warkleigh Spinster  
6 May 1827 Anne daughter of Sarah WESTACOTT of Chittlehamholt Spinster  
1 August 1827 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Anne MAIRE of Chittlehamholt Mason  
19 August 1827 Samuel son of George and Anne BODY of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1828              
6 January 1828 John son of Henry and Elizabeth WONNACOTT of Warkleigh Labourer  
20 January 1828 Anne daughter of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
7 April 1828 Anne daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
10 April 1828 William Plaice son of John and Mary LAKE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 May 1828 John son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Stone Mason  
16 May 1828 Ephraim Baker son of John and Sarah CLARK of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
8 September 1828 Elias Downe son of Thomas and Jane DOWNE of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
10 November 1828 John Adams son of John and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Victualler  
27 December 1828 John son of George and Sarah CROSCOMBE of Warkleigh Labourer  
1829              
2 February 1829 James Baker son of James and Anne WHITEFIELD of Warkleigh Labourer  
2 February 1829 William son of William and Elizabeth SKINNER of Warkleigh Butcher  
8 February 1829 Jane daughter of William and Catherine HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 March 1829 John son of Henry and Anne SKINNER of Chittlehampton Sawyer  
26 April 1829 John son of Edward and Sarah JURY of Warkleigh Labourer  
7 May 1829 John son of John and Anne BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
17 May 1829 Kezia daughter of John and Mary SNELL of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
24 May 1829 John son of Edward and Anne MAIRE of Chittlehampton Mason  
14 June 1829 William son of Philip and Mary BEALE of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
30 August 1829 Maria daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 October 1829 Charles son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 October 1829 Henry son of Thomas and Mary WESTACOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1829 Charlotte daughter of Sarah SHADDICK of Warkleigh Spinster  
15 November 1829 James son of John and Jane Stapleton BEER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1830              
8 January 1830 George son of Thomas and Mary SUMMERWELL of Chittlehamholt Mason  
21 January 1830 Richard son of John and Anne HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
27 January 1830 Robert son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT of Warkleigh Yeoman  
8 March 1830 William son of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
8 March 1830 Walter son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehamholt Stone Mason  
4 April 1830 William son of John and Elizabeth WEBBER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
11 April 1830 Susan daughter of Charles and Martha CROSSMAN of High Bickington Labourer  
12 April 1830 John son of John and Jane LEY of Chittlehampton Miller  
9 May 1830 Thomas Tepper son of William and Elizabeth SKINNER of Warkleigh Butcher  
9 May 1830 Anne daughter of Edward and Sarah JURY of Warkleigh Labourer  
13 May 1830 Francis son of Henry and Elizabeth WONNACOTT of Warkleigh Labourer  
30 May 1830 Catherine daughter of Robert and Anne REED of Warkleigh Yeoman  
31 May 1830 Susannah Elworthy daughter of Nathaniel and Susannah BENNETT of Warkleigh Yeoman  
20 June 1830 Francis son of John and Anne WEY of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
22 August 1830 John son of John and Elizabeth HOOPER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
10 October 1830 William son of Philip and Grace PADDON of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
31 October 1830 Anne daughter of James and Mary Ann PODGERS of Chittlehamholt Blacksmith  
7 December 1830 John son of Edward and Elizabeth HEARD of Chittlehamholt Carpenter  
1831              
16 January 1831 William son of Edward and Anne MAIRE of Chittlehamholt Mason  
27 March 1831 Eliza Elliott daughter of John and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehamholt Mason  
8 May 1831 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary WESTACOTT of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
5 June 1831 Grace daughter of William and Mary BARTLETT of Chittlehamholt Roper  
12 June 1831 Rachael daughter of William and Anne RICE of Warkleigh Labourer  
13 June 1831 Anne daughter of Henry and Anne SAUNDERS of Warkleigh Yeoman  
16 July 1831 Mary daughter of George and Sally CROSSMAN of Warkleigh Labourer  
21 November 1831 Mary daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehamholt Stone Mason  
24 December 1831 John son of John and Mary LAKE of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
1832              
8 January 1832 John son of James and Sarah FORD of Warkleigh Labourer  
15 January 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Sarah BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
24 February 1832 Julia daughter of Thomas Goss and Elizabeth MARSHALL of Warkleigh Tailor  
13 March 1832 Samuel son of William and Elizabeth SKINNER of Warkleigh Butcher  
25 March 1832 Margaret daughter of John and Anne HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
23 May 1832 William son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT, Junior of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
10 June 1832 Elizabeth Hannah daughter of John and Hannah CLARK of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
24 June 1832 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary Anne SYMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
1 July 1832 Margaret daughter of Roger and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
22 July 1832 John Baker son of Philip and Mary DART of Chawleigh Mason  
12 September 1832 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary SUMMERWILL of Chittlehamholt Mason  
13 October 1832 Anne daughter of John and Sarah BREWER of Warkleigh Labourer  
9 December 1832 John son of John and Margaret TURNER of Burrington Thatcher  
1833              
20 January 1833 Thomas son of Arthur and Eleanor PHILLIPS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
27 January 1833 John Clark son of Edward and Anne MAIR of Chittlehamholt Mason  
18 April 1833 Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne WEY of Warkleigh Labourer  
12 May 1833 Mary Anne daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LANGMAN of Warkleigh Mason  
8 June 1833 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah FORD of Warkleigh Labourer  
17 June 1833 John son of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
15 December 1833 Mary daughter of Robert and Sarah BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
1834              
5 January 1834 Mary Heard daughter of John and Maria CLARK, Junior of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
6 January 1834 Sybilla daughter of John and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehamholt Mason  
31 March 1834 Emma daughter of Thomas and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
31 March 1834 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
4 April 1834 Mary daughter of George and Mary Anne SYMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
11 May 1834 Charlotte daughter of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
12 May 1834 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary SUMMERWILL of Chittlehamholt Mason  
20 May 1834 John son of John and Elizabeth SYMONS of Warkleigh Gardener  
24 June 1834 Elizabeth Hannah daughter of John and Hannah LEY of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
29 June 1834 Elizabeth daughter of William and Fanny BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
28 August 1834 William son of John and Anne HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
8 September 1834 Anne daughter of George and Sarah CROSSMAN of Warkleigh Labourer  
1835              
26 January 1835 Samuel son of Samuel and Anne STADDON of Warkleigh Yeoman  
2 February 1835 Mary daughter of Edward and Anne MAIR of Chittlehamholt Mason  
16 February 1835 Edmund son of John and Sarah BREWER of Warkleigh Labourer  
15 March 1835 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah FORD of Warkleigh Labourer  
5 April 1835 Jane daughter of Walter and Anne BOWMAN of Warkleigh Labourer  
10 June 1835 Mary daughter of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
19 June 1835 John son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT, Junior of Warkleigh Yeoman  
20 October 1835 William son of John and Anne BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
1836              
6 January 1836 Sarah daughter of James and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
10 April 1836 George son of Samuel and Anne STADDON of Warkleigh Yeoman  
24 April 1836 John son of Thomas and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
25 April 1836 Charles Donithorne son of Thomas and Mary Catherine BEVAN of Warkleigh Clerk  
1 May 1836 John son of William and Fanny BAKER of Warkleigh Labourer  
15 May 1836 Anne daughter of John and Maria CLARK, Junior of Chittlehamholt Blacksmith  
15 May 1836 George son of John and Anne WEY of Warkleigh Labourer  
2 July 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Hugh and Mary SMYTH of Warkleigh Labourer  
11 September 1836 William son of John and Elizabeth SYMONS of Warkleigh Gardener  
18 December 1836 James Mildon son of Joice BADCOCK of Chittlehamholt Spinster  
20 November 1836 Anne daughter of John and Sarah ADAMS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
20 December 1836 George son of George and Mary Anne SIMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
1837              
3 January 1837 William son of William and Anne GREENSLADE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
15 January 1837 Robert son of John and Elizabeth MITCHELL of Warkleigh Labourer  
6 February 1837 John son of Thomas Goss and Elizabeth MARSHALL of Warkleigh Tailor  
12 February 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Mary HERNIMANS of Warkleigh Labourer  
22 April 1837 Anne daughter of George and Elizabeth CHAPPLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
2 July 1837 James son of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt Cordwainer  
14 July 1837 Anne daughter of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
9 August 1837 James son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT, Junior of Warkleigh Yeoman  
19 September 1837 Philip son of Samuel and Anne STADDON of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1838              
7 January 1838 John son of George and Thirza CAMP of Warkleigh Labourer  
12 January 1838 William son of Thomas and Mary HUXTABLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
6 March 1838 John son of John and Sarah BREWER of Warkleigh Labourer  
27 April 1838 Samuel son of John and Maria KENT of Warkleigh Labourer  
12 June 1838 John son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
22 July 1838 Emma daughter of William and Elizabeth PHILLIPS of Warkleigh Labourer  
26 July 1838 Jane daughter of Jane TAPSCOTT of Warkleigh Spinster  
31 December 1838 Anne daughter of George and Mary Anne SIMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
1839              
17 January 1839 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah ADAMS of Warkleigh Labourer  
27 January 1839 Mary Anne daughter of James and Sarah FORD of Warkleigh Labourer  
5 February 1839 Ann Webber daughter of William and Anne GREENSLADE of Grindown Yeoman  
2 March 1839 Richard son of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
29 March 1839 Anne daughter of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Newland Yeoman  
21 April 1839 John son of George and Betty CHAPPLE of Pugsley Yeoman  
20 June 1839 Mary Maria daughter of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Barton Yeoman  
28 July 1839 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Mary HUXTABLE of Poor House Labourer  
6 October 1839 Anne daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Deston Labourer  
1840              
18 March 1840 George son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT, Junior of Oldridge, Warkleigh Yeoman  
23 March 840 Thomas son of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Newland Yeoman  
8 April 1840 John son of John and Maria KENT of Deston Labourer  
12 April 1840 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah HILL of Stonies Labourer  
6 September 1840 Lucy Caroline daughter of Revd. Thomas and Mary Catherine BEVAN of Preston Curate of Chittlehampton  
8 November 1840 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth PHILIPS of Snapdown Labourer  
13 December 1840 John son of Edward and Mary STADDON of Blackpool Carpenter  
13 December 1840 Thomas son of George and Mary GULLY of Drybridge Labourer  
29 December 1840 William son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Barton Yeoman  
1841              
3 January 1841 Mary Anne daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Deston Labourer  
15 February 1841 John son of George and Mary Anne SIMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
22 February 1841 Bartholomew son of John and Anne CHAPPLE of Warkleigh Labourer  
2 May 1841 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah ADAMS of Warkleigh Labourer  
30 May 1841 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary HERNIMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
20 June 1841 William son of George and Thirza SCAMP of Park Labourer  
21 June 1841 John son of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
1 November 1841 John son of William and Mary WONNACOTT of Deasons Labourer In amongst the 1843 baptisms, and note in margin - Omitted to be entered
8 November 1841 John son of William and Mary WESTACOTT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
28 November 1841 Samuel son of Thomas and Sarah SHORT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
1842              
18 January 1842 Robert son of William and Sarah GREENSLADE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
30 January 1842 William son of James and Sarah FORD of Warkleigh Husbandman  
6 February 1842 John son of Samuel and Ann STADDON of Warkleigh Yeoman  
30 March 1842 Eliza Jane daughter of James and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
5 May 1842 Anne daughter of Robert and Mary KNIGHT of Warkleigh Yeoman  
5 May 1842 William son of George and Betty CHAPPLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
26 August 1842 Mary Jane daughter of William and Mary WESTACOTT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
5 June 1842 George son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
13 November 1842 John son of John and Alice SNOW of Warkleigh Husbandman  
27 November 1842 Jane daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
1843              
30 January 1843 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Gertrude COLE of Warkleigh Yeoman  
5 March 1843 James son of Thomas and Mary SOMERWIL of Warkleigh Mason  
14 March 1843 John son of Abraham and Mary Ann MANNATON of Bateford Husbandman  
23 April 1843 James son of John and Ann BRYANT of Church House Husbandman  
23 April 1843 William son of Thomas and Mary SANDERS of Warkleigh Husbandman  
7 May 1843 Ann daughter of James and Maria ANDREWS of Warkleigh Yeoman  
12 June 1843 Mary daughter of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
18 June 1843 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann CHAPPLE of Bateford Labourer  
25 June 1843 Sarah daughter of Edward and Mary STADDON of Clappery Mill Carpenter  
16 July 1843 William son of William and Elizabeth PHILLIPS of Warkleigh Publican  
30 July 1843 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah BEER of Warkleigh Thatcher  
27 August 1843 John son of Ann SHADDOCK of Eastacott Spinster  
10 September 1843 Emily daughter of George and Betty CHAPPLE of Pugsley Yeoman  
10 September 1843 Eliza daughter of James and Sarah FORD of Snapdown Labourer  
8 October 1843 Jane daughter of William and Mary WONNACOTT of Deans Labourer  
6 November 1843 William son of George and Mary Anne SIMONDS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
19 November 1843 Robert son of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
3 December 1843 William son of Robert and Elizabeth WONNACOTT of Poole Labourer  
1844              
30 January 1844 Samuel son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Barton Yeoman  
3 March 1844 Sarah daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING of Little Shortridge Labourer  
2 June 1844 Samuel son of Richard and Gertrude COLE of Holt Gate Yeoman  
14 July 1844 Marian daughter of William and Grace CLATWORTHY of Bealford Labourer  
14 July 1844 William son of James and Elizabeth SLEIGH of Stoneys Labourer  
25 August 1844 Thomas son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT of Higher Old Ridge Yeoman  
13 October 1844 Ann daughter of Charlotte RICE of Pool Spinster  
22 December 1844 Samuel son of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Deason Labourer  
1845              
6 January 1845 William son of Samuel and Ann STADDON of Greendown Yeoman  
6 January 1845 James son of Samuel and Ann STADDON of Greendown Yeoman  
12 January 1845 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth PHILIPPS of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
21 March 1845 John son of Thomas and Sarah Pyke SHORT of Warkleigh Husbandman  
8 June 1845 Maria daughter of William and Sarah BEER of Warkleigh Thatcher  
15 June 1845 George son of John and Agnes FERRER of Warkleigh Labourer  
27 July 1845 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary SOMERVIL of Warkleigh Mason  
6 August 1845 Ellen Jane daughter of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Yeoman  
10 August 1845 George son of Jane WAY of Warkleigh Spinster  
12 August 1845 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
31 August 1845 Marian daughter of George and Mary GULLY of Deybridge Labourer  
14 December 1845 Emma daughter of John and Ann CHAPPLE of Bateford Labourer  
1846              
6 January 1846 William son of John and Ann BEER of Higher Beers Labourer  
15 February 1846 Mary daughter of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
22 February 1846 Elizabeth Jane daughter of James and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Bateford Labourer  
29 March 1846 Mary daughter of William and Mary WONNACOTT of Desen Labourer  
10 April 1846 Eliza daughter of George and Mary Ann SIMONS of Warkleigh Blacksmith  
11 April 1846 Margaret daughter of James and Maria ANDREWS of Preston Yeoman  
17 May 1846 William son of James and Sarah FORD of Snapdown Labourer  
11 October 1846 George Aubrey William son of William and Frances Elizabeth THOROLD of Rectory Clerk  
8 November 1846 Richard son of Richard and Gertrude COLE of Holt Gate Yeoman  
22 November 1846 John son of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING of Little Shortridge Labourer  
27 December 1846 James son of William and Sarah BEER of Desen Thatcher  
29 December 1846 Sarah daughter of George and Betty CHAPPLE of Pugsley Yeoman  
1847              
7 January 1847 John Penhorwood son of Thomas and Anne WARREN of Hulsen Butcher  
10 January 1847 Eliza daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Desen Labourer  
7 February 1847 Elizabeth daughter of James and Maria ANDREWS of Preston Yeoman  
6 March 1847 William Thorne son of John and Elizabeth HEYWOOD of Warkleigh Butcher Private baptism
21 March 1847 Ann daughter of Henry and Jane THOMS of Higher Oldridge Labourer  
11 April 1847 Henry son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Barton Yeoman  
7 September 1847 Frederick son of William and Ann HEATHFIELD of Edgington Yeoman  
12 September 1847 Emma daughter of Thomas and Mary SANDERS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
5 October 1847 Ellen daughter of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
19 December 1847 Sarah Jane daughter of George and Mary Ann SIMONS of Little Bare Blacksmith  
26 December 1847 Henry son of Henry and Mary TAPP of Stonehays Labourer  
1848              
29 February 1848 James son of John and Eliza GALLIFORD of Husson Labourer  
9 July 1848 Hannah daughter of William and Sarah EDWORTHY of Preston Labourer  
4 November 1848 Ellen daughter of William and Ann HEATHFIELD of Edgington Yeoman Private baptism
1849              
7 January 1849 Ann daughter of Abraham and Mary Ann MANATON of Bateford Labourer  
16 January 1849 Fanny Louisa daughter of John and Mary MORTIMER of Barton Yeoman  
28 January 1849 Robert son of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
20 February 1849 Maria daughter of George and Betty CHAPPLE of Pugsley Yeoman  
25 February 1849 William son of John and Elizabeth HEYWOOD of Warkleigh Butcher Private baptism
6 May 1849 Harriet daughter of William and Sarah BEER of Warkleigh Thatcher  
10 June 1849 James Alexander son of Thomas and Ann WARREN of Warkleigh Butcher  
2 September 1849 William son of William and Mary BRADFORD of Preston Yeoman Private baptism
28 October 1849 Richard son of Philip and Mary COLE of Claytown Yeoman  
4 November 1849 Marianna Bater daughter of John and Ann CHAPPLE of Bateford Labourer  
3 December 1849 William Beer son of William and Elizabeth PHILIPPS of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
1850   son of          
7 January 1850 John son of John and Eliza GALLIFORD of Husson Labourer  
27 February 1850 Thomas son of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
17 March 1850 Charles son of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING of Little Shortridge Labourer  
7 April 1850 James son of George and Marian SIMONS of Little Beers Blacksmith  
29 April 1850 Mary Selina Jane daughter of William and Ann HEATHFIELD of Edgington Yeoman  
1851              
12 January 1851 John son of William and Jane SANDERS of Stoneys Labourer  
11 May 1851 John son of John and Ann BEER of Higher Beers Thatcher  
27 August 1851 Edwin son of John and Mary MORTIMER of Warkleigh Barton Yeoman Private baptism
12 October 1851 William son of Thomas and Mary COURTNEY of Warkleigh Labourer  
1852              
3 January 1852 William son of William and Elizabeth PARKER of Little Shortridge Labourer Private baptism
4 January 1852 Eliza daughter of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
25 February 1852 Henry son of William and Ann HEATHFIELD of Edgington Yeoman Private baptism
7 March 1852 Philip son of Philip and Mary COLE of Clayton Yeoman  
18 April 1852 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Stonehays Labourer  
27 May 1852 John son of Thomas and Charlotte GREGORY of Brightley Mill Miller Private baptism
30 May 1852 William son of John and Mary TREBBLE of Preston Labourer  
27 June 1852 Sophia daughter of Abraham and Marian MANATON of Beatford Labourer  
27 June 1852 William son of William and Thirza SLEE of Pool Labourer  
27 June 1852 Edwin son of John and Eliza GALLIFORD of Husson Labourer Private baptism
11 July 1852 Martha Shaddock daughter of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of Higher Oldridge Labourer  
3 September 1852 Stephen Westacott son of William and Mary Ann LANE of Desen Labourer Private baptism
5 September 1852 John son of James and Catherine SMALDON of Beatford Labourer  
17 October 1852 Joshua son of William and Elizabeth PHILIPPS of Warkleigh Hotel Publican Private baptism
29 October 1852 John James Bater son of John and Ann CHAPPLE of Bateford Labourer Private baptism
28 November 1852 Ellinor Julia daughter of William and Frances Elizabeth THOROLD of Rectory Clerk  
5 December 1852 Marian daughter of Richard and Marian GULLY of Hussen Labourer  
26 December 1852 Henry son of George and Marian Simons of Little Beers Blacksmith  
1853              
20 February 1853 George son of George and Marian LEWORTHY of Higher Beers Labourer  
10 March 1853 John son of William and Mary LAKE of Warkleigh Husbandman Private baptism
27 March 1853 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas and Ann WARREN of Warkleigh Butcher  
8 May 1853 Henry son of William and Jane SANDERS of Stoneys Labourer  
5 June 1853 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Mary CLATWORTHY of Little Shortridge Labourer  
21 June 1853 Emma daughter of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Greendown Yeoman  
5 July 1853 James son of John and Ann BEER of Stoneys Labourer  
31 July 1853 Julia Marshall daughter of Frederick and Julia VICKERY of School House Tailor  
24 August 1853 Annie Griffith daughter of Griffith and Ann Boyce PARAMORE of Preston Yeoman  
25 September 1853 Thomas son of Charlotte SHADDICK of Warkleigh Spinster  
26 December 1853 Richard Kelland son of Richard and Maria Kelland BALL of Newland Yeoman  
1854              
14 May 1854 Henry son of John and Ann JENKINS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
25 June 1854 Richard William son of Robert and Mary HERNAMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1855              
11 February 1855 Susanna daughter of John and Mary CLATWORTHY of Little Shortridge Labourer  
15 April 1855 Ann Maria daughter of John and Ann WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
21 June 1855 Emily Anna daughter of Griffith and Ann Boyce PARAMORE of Preston Yeoman  
2 September 1855 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of Higher Oldridge Labourer  
30 September 1855 Mary Beer daughter of George and Marian LEWORTHY of Higher Beers Labourer  
30 December 1855 Rhoda Ann daughter of Thomas and Margaret LEE of Warkleigh Basket Maker  
1856              
1 January 1856 Maria Kelland Scott daughter of Richard and Maria Kelland BALL of Newland Yeoman  
10 February 1856 Mary daughter of William and Jane SANDERS of Stoneys Labourer  
10 February 1856 Eliza Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Desen Labourer  
21 March 1856 Sarah daughter of Robert and Mary MIDLETON of Desen Labourer  
8 June 1856 John Henry son of John and Mary TAPSCOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
3 August 1856 Sophia Ann daughter of Richard and Hannah BOUCHER of Beatford Labourer  
28 September 1856 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Mary LAKE of Stonehays Labourer  
28 September 1856 John son of William and Thirza SLEE of Pool Labourer  
5 October 1856 Frances Kelland daughter of Richard and Maria Kelland BALL of Newland Yeoman  
19 October 1856 William Thomas son of Thomas and Ann WARREN of Warkleigh Butcher  
21 December 1856 William Henry son of John and Rachel WAY of Little Shortridge Labourer  
28 December 1856 Marianne daughter of John and Elizabeth LEACH of Holt Gate Labourer  
1857              
22 February 1857 Samuel son of John Jenkins and Ann WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
22 March 1857 William Edward son of Elizabeth STADDON of Greendown Spinster  
2 April 1857 Samuel son of Robert and Mary MIDDLETON of Desen Labourer Private baptism
30 April 1857 Robert Griffith son of Griffith and Ann Boyce PARAMORE of Preston Yeoman  
27 December 1857 Marianne daughter of Elizabeth MILFORD of Poole Spinster  
1858              
10 January 1858 John son of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of Snapdown Labourer  
26 May 1858 Sarah Jane daughter of George and Marian LEWORTHY of Higher Beers Labourer Private baptism
20 June 1858 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Dry Bridge Labourer  
25 July 1858 William Henry son of William and Elizabeth REED of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
12 September 1858 Emily daughter of Robert and Mary MIDDLETON of Little Shortridge Labourer  
12 December 1858 Fanny Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Ann WARREN of Warkleigh Butcher  
26 December 1858 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary Ann LANE of Warkleigh Labourer  
30 December 1858 Mary Eleanor daughter of William and Mary LAKE of Warkleigh Labourer  
1859              
2 January 1859 Anna Jane Kelland daughter of Richard and Maria Kelland BALL of Newland Yeoman  
24 April 1859 John Fuke son of John Fuke and Elizabeth FURSE of Beatford Labourer  
8 May 1859 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth MAYNE of Warkleigh Labourer  
28 August 1859 Sarah Ann daughter of John Jenkins and Ann WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
28 August 1859 Mary Maria daughter of John and Rachel WAY of Bateford Labourer  
9 October 1859 John Henry son of John and Mary TAPSCOTT of Bateford Labourer  
18 December 1859 John son of John and Betsy LEACH of Warkleigh Labourer  
1860              
26 February 1860 Charles John son of James and Susan LAKE of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
26 February 1860 Thomas James son of Thomas and Elizabeth ISAACS of Little Beers Labourer  
10 June 1860 James son of Robert and Mary MIDDLETON of Holt Gate Labourer  
15 July 1860 Susan Elizabeth Scott daughter of Richard and Maria Kelland BALL of Newland Yeoman  
11 August 1860 William son of John and Elizabeth KENT of Warkleigh Labourer Private baptism
2 September 1860 Samuel Hubba[?] son of James and Mary Ann BREWER of Warkleigh Labourer  
22 October 1860 Lydia Ann daughter of John and Mary Ann HARRIS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
25 November 1860 Alfred son of Anne GREENSLADE of Stonehays Spinster  
1861              
14 April 1861 Annie Maria daughter of George and Mary Ann LEWORTHY of Higher Beer Labourer  
14 April 1861 Peternell Penhorwood daughter of Thomas and Ann WARREN of The Old Parsonage Butcher  
12 May 1861 Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Dry Bridge Labourer  
12 May 1861 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Dry Bridge Labourer  
7 July 1861 Fanny Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1 September 1861 George William son of George and Sarah GULLY of Desen Butcher  
13 October 1861 Henry son of John and Ann JENKINS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
27 October 1861 Anthony son of William and Elizabeth BEER of Higher Beers of Thatcher  
1862              
26 January 1862 Emily Annie daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth POWELL of Preston Labourer  
3 February 1862 William Henry son of William and Jane PAUL of Snapdown Labourer  
9 March 1862 Fanny Pugsley daughter of James and Grace CLIAL of Satterleigh Labourer  
23 March 1862 Richard Heard son of Richard and Maria Heard TREBBLE of Warkleigh Carpenter  
28 April 1862 Ada Elizabeth daughter of John and Marianne HARRIS of Little Shortridge Labourer Private baptism
20 July 1862 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ISAACS of Little Beer Labourer  
23 July 1862 Thomas Burgess son of William and Ellen CARTER of Edgerton Yeoman  
17 August 1862 James son of James and Marian BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1863              
12 July 1863 Edwin James son of James and Grace CLYAL of Bateford Labourer  
13 September 1863 Arthur Albert son of Thomas and Mary DYER of Warkleigh Cabinet Maker  
25 October 1863 Jane Penhorwood daughter of Thomas and Ann WARREN of Old Parsonage Butcher  
8 November 1863 Eliza Ann daughter of Mariann RUMBELOW of Hussen Spinster  
27 December 1863 James son of Thomas and Elizabeth MAYNE of Church House Labourer  
1864              
10 January 1864 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth POWELL of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
24 January 1864 William John son of John and Susan CHAPPLE of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
6 February 1864 Jane Mary daughter of George and Mariann LEWORTHY of Higher Beer Labourer  
5 May 1864 Mary daughter of William and Ellen CARTER of Edgington Yeoman  
22 May 1864 James son of John and Ann JENKINS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
19 June 1864 Eliza Ann daughter of George and Mary WAY of Warkleigh Labourer  
7 August 1864 Susan daughter of John and Mianne BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
14 August 1864 John Leofric de Buckenhold son of William and Frances Elizabeth THOROLD of the Rectory Clerk  
30 August 1864 William John son of John and Mary Ann WHITE of Broadmore Yeoman  
11 September 1864 William John son of John Sully and Mary ADAMS of Hussen Labourer  
19 September 1864 George son of Robert and Betty WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
15 October 1864 Sarah Somervil daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ISAACS of Lower Beers Labourer  
23 October 1864 Henry son of John and Marianne HARRIS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
23 October 1864 John William son of Tryphena FORD of Little Shortridge Spinster  
1865              
1 March 1865 Mary Jane daughter of John and Jane SANDERS of Bateford Labourer  
14 May 1865 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Poole Yeoman  
16 August 1865 Elizabeth Emma daughter of Edward and Emma HEARD of Warkleigh Carpenter Private baptism
19 November 1865 Priscilla Annie daughter of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Warkleigh Yeoman  
1866              
28 January 1866 Sophia daughter of William and Mariann MULLAND of Church House Labourer  
28 January 1866 Lucy daughter of William and Mariann MULLAND of Church House Labourer  
22 July 1866 Annie daughter of John and Mary HARRIS of Little Shortridge Labourer  
29 July 1866 James son of Robert and Elizabeth WOOLACOTT of Little Shortridge Labourer  
19 August 1866 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth POWELL of Bateford Labourer  
7 October 1866 Frances Ellen daughter of James and Sarah SOMERVIL of Old Parsonage Mason  
21 December 1866 John son of George and Susan GREGORY of Church House Labourer Private baptism
23 December 1866 John Frederick son of John and Marianne BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1867              
6 March 1867 Thomas son of James and Grace CLIEL of Beatford Labourer  
12 May 1867 John son of William and Grace MULLAND of Church House Labourer  
18 August 1867 Elizabeth Hamond daughter of James and Sarah SOMERVIL of Old Parsonage Labourer  
1868              
5 April 1868 Louisa daughter of John and Mary Ann BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
5 April 1868 Alice daughter of John and Mary Ann BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
9 August 1868 Edward William son of Mary STADDON of Bateford Spinster  
1869              
14 February 1869 Mary Ellen daughter of John and Ann WOOLACOTT of Warkleigh Labourer  
13 June 1869 William Thomas son of James and Sarah SOMERVILE of Old Parsonage Groom  
26 September 1869 Walter John son of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Poole Yeoman  
26 September 1869 William Henry son of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Poole Yeoman  
21 November 1869 Mary Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary GILL of Lower Oldridge Railway Porter  
26 December 1869 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mariann MULLAND of Church House Labourer  
1870              
17 June 1870 John Gully son of John Thomas Gully and Ann THORN of Lower Greendown Yeoman Private baptism
31 July 1870 Elizabeth Ann daughter of George and Mariann COOK of Church House Labourer  
28 August 1870 Charlotte Salome daughter of James and Sarah SOMERVILE of Old Parsonage Groom  
20 November 1870 Emily daughter of William and Mary Ann LANE of Raggs Cottages Labourer  
20 November 1870 Ellen daughter of William and Mary Ann LANE of Raggs Cottages Labourer  
1871              
23 July 1871 Emily daughter of William and Mary Ann MULLAND of Church House Labourer  
20 August 1871 John son of William and Sarah DIMOND of Little Shortridge Labourer  
3 September 1871 Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary Ann BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1 October 1871 Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth HILL of West Pugsley Labourer  
26 November 1871 Alfred James son of James and Sarah SOMERVILLE of Old Parsonage Groom  
24 December 1871 Frederick James son of Henry and Eliza BOUCHER of Raggs Cottages Labourer  
24 December 1871 John Richard son of Lucy PICCARD of Higher Greendown Spinster  
31 December 1871 Robert son of Robert and Eliza Ann GREGORY of Beatford Labourer  
31 December 1871 Alfred son of Edwin and Elizabeth MOOR of Desen Labourer  
1872              
29 March 1872 Fanny daughter of John and Susan WARREN of Warkleigh Hotel Publican  
13 April 1872 Alfred Edmund son of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Poole Yeoman  
5 May 1872 James Staddon son of Ann WOOLACOTT of Newland Spinster  
2 July 1872 Frederick John son of Samuel and Mary Jane COLE of Claytown Yeoman Private baptism
1873              
4 May 1873 George Henry son of William and Mary CAMP of Lower Beer Labourer  
22 May 1873 Sarah Ellen daughter of Edmund and Sarah BALMAN of Poole Yeoman  
22 June 1873 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth HILL of Little Shortridge Labourer  
19 October 1873 Eleanor daughter of Richard and Mary Jane COLE of Little Shortridge Labourer  
21 December 1873 Richard son of James and Mary Ann BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
25 December 1873 Eliza Ann daughter of Robert and Eliza Ann GREGORY of Poole Labourer  
1874              
9 July 1874 William Henry son of Samuel and Ellen MORTIMER of Warkleigh Barton Yeoman  
4 October 1874 Mary Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah DIMOND of Little Shortridge Labourer  
1875              
26 January 1875 Mary Martha Elizabeth daughter of John and Martha FRANCIS of Deson Labourer  
2 March 1875 Betsy Ann daughter of James and Mary Ann BREWER of Little Shortridge Labourer  
16 May 1875 Charles son of Henry and Elizabeth BOUCHER of Raggs Cottages Labourer  
13 June 1875 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry and Mari Ann PALFREMAN of Little Shortridge Labourer  
8 August 1875 Ellen Annie Cooper daughter of William and Mary Ann ELSON of Surbiton Coachman