Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Rowlands Gill - Casualties of the World Wars

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Rowlands Gill - Casualties of the World Wars

Compiled by Christine and Brian Pears - 1993


World War I Casualties

Details from the village war memorial.

  • ALDERSON, H. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • ALLENBY, J. - Pte - Lancs Regiment
  • BELL, N. - Pte - Royal Army Medical Corps
  • BINGHAM, J. - L/Cpl - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • BROWN, J. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • BURTON, T. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • BUSH, N.D. - L/Cpl - Durham Light Infantry
  • CAPE, J. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • CARR, T. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • CARTER, J. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • CLARK, T. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • COWING, M. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • DAVISON, W. - L/Cpl - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • DITCHBURN, G. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • DIXON, M. - Pte - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • DODDS, W. - L/S - Royal Naval Division
  • DOTCHIN, C. - Cpl - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • FAIRLESS, J. - Pte - Yorks & Lancs Regiment
  • HAGUE, J. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • HATHAWAY, J.C. - Pte - King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • HOOKS, J. - Pte - Border Regiment
  • KNOTTS, C. - A/S - Royal Naval Division
  • LEWIS, E. - Pte - Lancs Fusiliers
  • LUMLEY, W.B. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • LYONS, A. - L/Cpl - Durham Light Infantry
  • MADDISON, J. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • MARTIN, J.W. - Pte - South Lancs Regiment
  • MINKS, T. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • NORMAN, M. - Gnnr - Royal Field Artillery
  • NORTON, W. - Pte - DC ?
  • PORTLOCK, W. - L/Cpl - Northumberland Fusiliers
  • ROBINSON, B. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • SHADWICK, G. - L/Cpl - Cyclist's Corps
  • SMITH, G. - Cpl - Royal Field Artillery
  • SMITH, T. - Gnnr - Royal Field Artillery
  • SMITH, W. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • SOUTHWELL, E. - Pte - West Yorks Regiment
  • STEPHENSON, J. - AB - Royal Naval Division
  • TURNBULL, E. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • TURNER, L.D. - Pte - Durham Light Infantry
  • VARTY, J. - A/S - Royal Naval Division
  • YOUNG, G. - Srgt - Royal Army Medical Corps


World War II Casualties

Names from the village war memorial
Additional details supplied by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

  • ARCHER Alfred, Sgt (Flt Engr), 1089147, RAF (VR) 619 Squadron
    • Died: 12 Sep 1944
    • Buried: Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (Ger 15) Coll.grave 6.C.6-9
    • No next of kin given.
  • BARRETT James Wilson, Tpr, 7934482, 'C' Sqn 17/21st Lancers R.A.C.
    • Died: 19 Jan 1943, 35 years
    • Buried: Thibar Seminary War Cemetery, Tunisia (Tun 9) Row B, Grave 15
    • Son of James Wilson & Mary Barrett - Husband of Mary Barrett
  • CALLENDER Thomas, Pte, T/206519, 247 Motor Boat Coy, R.A.S.C.
    • Died: 1 Jan 1944, 28 years
    • Commemorated: Brookwood Memorial, Surrey (MR 36) Panels 15-17 inc.
    • Son of Thomas & Edith Callender - Husband of Ellen Callender of Co Durham
  • CLOUGH Winston Pescod, Sgt (Flt Engr), 1591628, RAF (VR) 630 Squadron
    • Died: 18 Mar 1944, 19 years
    • Buried: Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium (Bel 9) Plot 5, Row D, Grave 5
    • Son of Samuel Mark & Ethel Gertrude Clough of Co. Durham
  • ELLIOTT George Rose, Pte, 4399223, 2nd Bn East Yorkshire Regt
    • Died: 12 Oct 1944, 27 years
    • Buried: Overloon War Cemetery, Netherlands (Nl 86) Plot 1, Row A, Grave 10
    • Son of Henry & Margaret Ann - Husband of Jane Leck Elliott
  • ELLIS, George Alan Tarran, Pte, T/14664200, R.A.S.C., attached 28th Inf Bde
    • Died: 4 Dec 1944, 21 years
    • Buried: Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Belgium (Bel 333) Plot 3, Row C, Grave 14
    • Son of George Frederick and Eva Mary Ellis of Chopwell, Co Durham
  • GRAHAM Vivian, P.O.Airman, FX.605365, R.N. H.M.S. Owl
    • Died: 15 Mar 1945, 19 years
    • Buried: Rosskeen Parish Churchyard Extension (UK 8300) Sec B, Grave 191
    • Son of John & Elizabeth Eleanor Graham
  • LAYBOURNE Thomas Raymond, Pte, 3060464, 7/9th Bn The Royal Scots
    • Died: 8 Apr 1945, 27 years
    • Buried: Becklingen War Cemetery, Saltau Germany (Ger 9) Plot 3, Row K, Grave 2
    • Husband of Kathleen Laybourne of Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • LOGAN Joseph Bill, Gnr, 975828, 425 Bty, 107 (The Sth Nots Hussars) Regt Royal Horse Artillery
    • Died: 8 Jun 1942 [c21 years], Knightsbridge War Cemetery, Accroma, Libya (Lib 1) Plot 2, Row B, Grave 21
    • No next of kin given.
  • MATTHEWS George Alexander, Sgt (Air Gnr), 538451, RAF 220 Squadron
    • Died: 14 Jul 1940, 22 years
    • Buried: High Spen, St Patrick's Churchyard (UK 455) Line 11, Grave 3
    • Son of William & Elizabeth Lyon Matthews of Rowlands Gill
  • OXLEY Harry, A.B., P/SSX 21053, R.N. H.M.S. Royal Oak
    • Died: 14 Oct 1939, 20 years
    • Commemorated: Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hants (MR 3) Panel 33, Col 3
    • Nephew & adopted son of Edward & Ann Oxley of Co Durham
  • OXLEY Isaac, Pte, 4453301, 9th Bn Durham Light Infantry
    • Died: 30 Jun 1940, 23 years
    • Buried: Lille Southern Cemetery, France (Fr 2) Plot 2, Row C, Grave 4
    • No next of kin given.
  • PATTISON Frank, Cadet, Merchant Navy "S.S. Glenlea"
    • Died: 7 Nov 1942, 16 years
    • Commemorated: Tower Hill Memorial, London (MR 22) Panel 52
    • No next of kin given. [Cabin boy on first voyage]
  • REAY Arthur, Telegraphist, C/JX 194173, R.N. H.M Trawler Alberic
    • Died: 3 May 1941, 25 years
    • Commemorated: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent (MR1) Panel 46, Col 1
    • Son of Richard & Margaret Reay Husband of Margaret Reay of Co Durham
  • ROBINSON Stanley, Tpr, 7894459, 4th/7th Dragoon Guards R.A.C.
    • Died: 24 Feb 1945, 32 years
    • Buried: Reichswald Forest War Cemetery,Germany (Ger 1) Plot 54, Row A, Grave 16
    • No next of kin given.
  • SLATER Thomas, Pte, 4455916, 9th Bn Durham Light Infantry
    • Died: 30 May 1940, 32 years
    • Buried: Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium (Bel 11) Plot 17, Row A, Grave 21
    • Husband of Margaret Slater of Rowlands Gill, Co Durham
  • SMITH Joseph Kenneth, Flt Sgt, 1578244, RAF (VR) 177 Squadron
    • Died: 24 Nov 1944
    • Commemorated: Singapore Memorial, Singapore (MR 16) Column 435
    • No next of kin given.
  • STUBBS Ralph Hood, L. Stkr, R.N. H.M.S. Magic
  • TIMMINS John James (Jim), Flt Sgt (Flt Engr), 1777401, RAF (VR)
    • Died: 28 Sep 1943, 19 years
    • Buried: High Spen, St Patrick's Churchyard (UK 455) Line 23, Grave 8
    • Son of James E & Agnes Timmins of Rowlands Gill
  • WRIGHT Thomas, Pilot Officer, 161476, RAF (VR) 101 Squadron
    • Died: 2 Jan 1944, 21 years
    • Commemorated: Runnymede Memorial, Surrey (MR 7) Panel 213
    • Son of Albert Benjamin & Catherine Ann Wright of Rowlands Gill

Return to Gateshead M.B.C. War Dead Menu