Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Emmison's Elizabethan Life - The wills of Yeomen

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Emmison's Elizabethan Life - The wills of Yeomen

  ===========================================================================                   
 An index of names from :
            Elizabethan Life : Wills of Essex Gentry & Yeomen
                     by Dr F G Emmison


==============================================================

             E L I Z A B E T H A N    E S S E X

ESS16C4.TXT is the fourth in a series of indexes drawn from the
books on Elizabethan Essex by Dr F G Emmison, former county
archivist.  I have written to Dr Emmison about this indexing
work and have received an encouraging and helpful reply.

This index of nearly 1300 names completes the indexing of names
drawn from the book "Wills of Essex Gentry & Yeomen".

My first index, drawn from "Home, Work and Land" in the same
Elizabethan Essex series, included about 2300 names.

Taken together, these two books have yielded nearly 6500
names.  I am then going on to index the three other books in
the same series.  One would hope that they will yield at least
as many names again, though they may differ in character and
hence in their content of names.

The population of Elizabethan Essex was around 50000, so these
indexes will constitute a large sample of the total population.

All the wills quoted in this and one of Emmison's other books in
the series are held by the Essex Record Office.  I will make a
simple index of all the names and the reference numbers for the
wills to help people who may want to order them from ERO.

Mike Foster
Karori, Wellington, New Zealand
26 March 1994
=================================================================
 This index is based on pp 84/137, the wills of Yeomen.  Most of the
 quaint Elizabethan spellings have been retained, with their final e's and
 their great use of y's.  Where the same family name is obviously spelt
 variously in the one will I have sometimes standardised on one spelling.

 I have tried to emphasise relationships and to indicate the names of
 properties as far as possible, but often the properties willed are far too
 numerous to include. A few people have appeared twice in different wills.
 I hope that my abbreviations/contractions are sufficiently obvious.

 This index brings to about 4150 the number of names extracted and
 indexed from this volume of Elizabethan Life (in 3 indexes).

 The book was borrowed from the Massey University Library.
 It has been indexed by Mike Foster of Wellington, New Zealand
 ===========================================================================
 ABELL      William    Netteswell? Witnessed will of Andrew Fynche        96
 ADAM       Anne       Harlow, dau of Jn A ygr, 20pds from Jn A's will    84
 ADAM       Edward     Harlow, s of Jn A, 40pds in his will               84
 ADAM       Edward ygr Harlow, s of Jn A ygr, 30pds from Jn A's will      84
 ADAM       Joan       Harlow, dau of Jn A ygr, 20pds from Jn A's will    84
 ADAM       Joan       Harlow, w of Jn A, 20/- pa for life + her keep     84
 ADAM       John elder Harlow, Hubbards Hall, ymn, will 1591 proved 1593  84
 ADAM       John ygr   Harlow, s of Jn A, residue of land/goods           84
 ADAM       John ygst  Harlow, s of Jn A ygr, 40pds from Jn A's will      84
 ADAM       Nicholas   Witness/scribe of will of Wm Fitche of Gt Sampford124
 ADAM       William    Walden draper, supervisor of will Thos Harrison   127
 ADAM       William    Harlow, s of Jn A ygr, 30pds from Jn A's will      84
 ADAM       William    Overseer of will of Jn Bearde, 20/- gift           88
 ADAMS      Anne       dau of Anne Barratt, 20/- in will of Jn B at 18    87
 ADAMS      John       s of Anne Barratt, 20/- in will of Jn B at 18      87
 ALBART     Rachel     Braintree, prior d of Joan Man, 5pds &c from Richd131
 ALBERTE    Thomas eld Felsted, supervisor for George Boote, 6/8d to him 116
 ALIE       John       Harlow ? 20/- from Geo Derrington's will          123
 ALLAM      Edmund     marr Grace Gates, br-i-law of Wm Gates             96
 ALLAM      Grace      sis of Wm Gates of Paglesham                       96
 ALLAM      John       Witnessed will of Matthew Barnarde of Aythorpe R   86
 ALLAM      John       Witness/writer of will of Thos Aylett 1602         85
 ALLAM      Thomas     br-i-law of Wm Gates, to occupy West Hall farm     96
 ALLEN      Elizabeth  Virley, dau of Thos, a share of his goods         114
 ALLEN      James      Virley ? Witnessed will of Thos Allen 1602        115
 ALLEN      Joan       Virley, dau of Thos, a share of his goods         114
 ALLEN      John       ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 ALLEN      Margaret   Virley, dau of Thos, a share of his goods         114
 ALLEN      Mary       Virley, dau of Thos, a share of his goods         114
 ALLEN      Sarah      Virley, dau of Thos, a share of his goods         114
 ALLEN      Thomas     Virley ymn, will of 1602                          114
 ALLEN      Thomas     Walton, sale of Dedham copyholds to Jn Brett (TM) 118
 ALLEN      Thomas jnr Virley, s of Thos, lands in Heybridge & Dedham    114
 ALLET      Andrew     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, cow + 10/-       95
 ALLIN      Simon      Mountnessing? Witnessed will of Robt Pascall      102
 ALLISON    Dorothy    Coggeshall, 6/8d in will of Jn Armonde            115
 ANDREWES   George     E Colne, svt of Wm Stamer, 2 nobles in his will   136
 ANNIS      John       Sible Hednghm, witnessed will of Edwd Riche 1594  104
 APLETON    Agnes      Cousin of Wm Hulke, 5/- in his will               107
 ARCHER     Henry      Horndon ? 40/- in will of Robt Veare              137
 ARCHER     Percy      Horndon ? Overseer of will of Robt Veare          137
 ARCHER     Robert     Barnston ? Witnessed will of Christopher Scott    113
 ARMENT     Robert     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 6/8d in his will 95
 ARMONDE    Ellen      Witham, w of Jn, Machins Mill lease + meadow/kine 115
 ARMONDE    George     Witham, s of Jn, Spread Eagle & in Witham         115
 ARMONDE    John       Witham, Spread Eagle, will of 1600                115
 ARMONDE    Margaret   marr Richd Brodwaye, silver/bedding from Jn A     115
 ARMONDE    Mary       d of Jn Armonde, marr Richd Brodwaye, d pre-1600  115
 ARMUNDE    Robert     Witham cutler, 6/8d in will of Jn Armonde         115
 ARSTLYN    John       Canewdon ? Witnessed will of Jn Barratt 1574       87
 ARUDELL    William    Witness/writer of will of Francis Booseye 1598    116
 ARUNDELL   William    Widford ? Writer/witness of will of Wm Hayes 1583 107
 AUGER      Thomas     Sold Nokes in Laindon to Jn Lake                  111
 AWDELEY    Beatrice   Gt Stanway, w of Thos, executrix of his will      104
 AWDELEY    Elizabeth  dau of Thos, marr Richard Hasset, 3pds pa willed  104
 AWDELEY    Francis    Gt Stanway, s of Thos, 3pd pa to be pd by Thos ygr104
 AWDELEY    George     Gt Stanway, s of Thos, 3pd pa to be pd by Thos ygr104
 AWDELEY    John       Bro of Thos Awdeley of Gt Stanway, exctr of will  104
 AWDELEY    John       Gt Stanway, s of Thos, 3pd pa to be pd by Thos ygr104
 AWDELEY    Katherine  sis of Thos, witnessed his will 1584              104
 AWDELEY    Mary       Gt Stanway, d of Thos, 3pd pa to be pd by Thos ygr104
 AWDELEY    Richard    Gt Stanway, s of Thos, 3pd pa to be pd by Thos ygr104
 AWDELEY    Thomas     Gt Stanway, Gosbekes, short will 1584 proved 1585 104
 AWDELEY    Thomas ygr Gt Stanway, eld s of Thos, Gosbekes in will       104
 AYLET      George     s of Thos Aylet, named in will of Matt Barnarde    85
 AYLET      George     Lease of Swan Inn Dunmow for 7y from Thos Pavyet  102
 AYLET      Henry      s of Thos Aylet, lands @21 from Matthew Barnarde   85
 AYLET      Joan       d of Thos A, 20 acres at 18 from Matthew Barnarde  85
 AYLET      Joan       wife of Geo, 20pds in will of Thos Pavyet         102
 AYLET      John       s of Thos, Porters/Mellers in will of Mat Barnarde 85
 AYLET      Marion     d of Thos, successor to Joan in Mat Barnarde will  85
 AYLET      Mary       d of Thos, successor to Joan in Mat Barnarde will  85
 AYLET      Robert     s of Thos, Porters/Mellers in will of Mat Barnarde 85
 AYLET      Thomas     Aythorpe, s-i-law of Matt Barnarde                 85
 AYLET      Thomas     Leaden Hall, supervisor in will of Matt Barnarde   85
 AYLET      William    Rivenhall, owed 40/- to Thos Porter, Mountnessing 134
 AYLETT     Anne       dau (decd) of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major        117
 AYLETT     Anne ygr   d of Anne, Bakers in Toll D'Arcy fm Jn Brett (TM) 117
 AYLETT     George     Leaden Roothing, s of Thos, Shrubbes (Htfd Bd Oak) 85
 AYLETT     Humphrey   Lead Roothing, s of Thos, Chalkes, Leaden Hall, &c 84
 AYLETT     John       Leaden Roothing, s of Thos, manor of Stock Hall    84
 AYLETT     Katherine  Leaden Roothing, w of Thos, 20pds + 3pds/qr + etc  84
 AYLETT     Mary       d of Anne, 200pds fm Jn Brett to buy a property   117
 AYLETT     Rebecca    d of Anne, Rowlands/Ayers fm Jn Brett of Toll Maj 117
 AYLETT     Rose       Leaden Roothing, d of Thos, 8pds pa x Keeres manor 85
 AYLETT     Susan      d of Anne, several pties fm Jn Brett of Toll.Major117
 AYLETT     Thomas eld Leaden Roothing ymn, will 1602                     84
 AYLETT     William    s-i-law of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, exectr   118
 BACHELER   John       Sold Woolpack in Chelmsford to Jn Brette           91
 BAKER      Elizabeth  Matching, svt of Thos King, qr of barley in will  108
 BAKER      George     Rawreth ? Witnessed will of Richd Hayes 1590       99
 BAKER      Joan       Stock, dau of Hy Harkewood, 3 kine   chn          106
 BAKER      John       Cousin of Jn Brette of Broomfield, 20/- in will    90
 BAKER      Richard    Rayleigh, tenant (Wards) of Nich Brodwater        121
 BAKER      Richard    Stock, marr Joan Harkewood                        106
 BAKER      Richard    Halstead ? Supervisor/witness, will of Jn Harvie   98
 BAKER      Thomas     Cousin of Jn Brette of Broomfield, agent in will   91
 BALDWYNE   Richard    Hornchurch, decd. 10/- to his wife fm Wm Hearde   128
 BALLARD    George     Moulsham ? Supervisor of will of Geo Bowcer       117
 BARBOR     John       Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 6/8d in his will 95
 BARKER     Charles    Gt Parndon, svt of Jn Brette, 1 seam of barley     90
 BARNARD    John       Witnessed the will of Jn Brett elder 1593         120
 BARNARD    William    Writer/witness of will of Clement Buck, Manuden    92
 BARNARDE   Henry      High Roothing, cousin of Matt Barnarde, residue    85
 BARNARDE   Joan       Aythorpe, w of Matt, h'hold tools @ Aythorpe Hall  85
 BARNARDE   Matthew    Aythorpe Roothing ymn, will 1600 proved 1603       85
 BARNARDE   Thomas     High Roothing smith, cousin of Matt Barnarde, 3pds 85
 BARNARDE   William    High Roothing, cousin of Matt Barnarde, residue    85
 BARNERD    Thomas     Witness/writer of will of Jn Adam of Harlow 1591   84
 BARRATT    Anne       Canewdon, w of Jn, Canewdon Hall for life + stock  86
 BARRATT    Anne       Canewdon, d of Jn, 20pds + sundry pewter etc       86
 BARRATT    Edward     Esq, sold Rainham land to Wm Hearde               128
 BARRATT    Elizabeth  Canewdon, d of Jn, 20pds + sundry pewter etc       86
 BARRATT    Jane       Canewdon, d of Jn, 20pds @21 + sundry furniture &c 86
 BARRATT    Joan       Canewdon, d of Jn, 20pds @21 + sundry furniture &c 86
 BARRATT    John       Canewdon ymn, will 1574                            86
 BARRATT    Robert     Canewdon, 2nd s of Jn, Scarpes & Scaldottes &c     86
 BARRATT    William    Canewdon, s of Jn, Canewdon Hall after d of Anne   86
 BARRETT    Anthony    s in law of Joan Foote of Wivenhoe                124
 BARRETT    Joan       dau of Anthony, 5pds in will of Hy Foote, Wivenhoe124
 BARTLETT   Augustine  s of Hy Bartlett, 5pds in will of Jn Bartlett @21  87
 BARTLETT   Henry      Nephew of Jn B, 5pds in his will                   87
 BARTLETT   John       Eastwood ymn, will of 1581                         87
 BARTLETT   Michael    Given 5pds at 21 in the will of Jn Bartlett        88
 BARTLETT   Robert     Nephew of Jn, recd lease of W Barrow Hall in will  87
 BATEMAN    Anthony    Rainham ? Cloak cloth in will of Wm Hearde        128
 BATEMAN    William    Rainham ? Godson of Wm Hearde, 20/- in his will   128
 BATMAN                Cousin of Jn Barratt, 10/- in his will             87
 BATMAN     Margaret   God-daughter of Jn Barratt, lamb in his will       87
 BATSON     Richard    Felsted, witnessed the will of Geo Boote 1568     116
 BATTLE     John       Eastwood, neighbour of Jn Bartlett, supervisor     88
 BAVESLEY   William    Paglesham ? Overseer of will of Wm Gates           96
 BAYLYE     Richard    Gt Sampford, aka Richd Smyth                      135
 BAYLYE     Thomas     Lt Sampford, witnessed will of Thos Morgan        133
 BEARDE     Agnes      sis of Jn B, married a Fuller                      88
 BEARDE     Alice      Gt Parndon, w of Jn, h'hold goods/linen            88
 BEARDE     Basil      Gt Parndon, eld s of Jn, 60pds in his will         88
 BEARDE     Benet      sis of Jn B, married with chn, 2/6 ea in Jn's will 88
 BEARDE     Clemence   sis of Jn B, married with chn, 2/6 ea in Jn's will 88
 BEARDE     Clemence   Mother of Jn B, named in his will                  88
 BEARDE     James      Gt Parndon, ygr s of Jn, share in Taylfriers manor 88
 BEARDE     Joan       sis of Jn B, married with chn, 2/6 ea in Jn's will 88
 BEARDE     John       Gt Parndon ymn, will Apr 1602, proved May          88
 BEARDE     Mary       sis of Jn B, married with chn, 2/6 ea in Jn's will 88
 BEARDE     William    Gt Parndon, ygr s of Jn, share in Taylfriers manor 88
 BECHER     James      E Tilbury ? Witness of will of Robt Bretton       106
 BEDWELL    Elizabeth  Eastwood, svt of Jn Bartlett, 40/- in his will     87
 BELL       John       Mountnessing? Witnessed will of Robt Pascall      102
 BENDYSH    John       Bumpstead gmn, land deal with Thos Fytche         126
 BENSON     Henry      Witham? Tenant of Jn Armonde, given 3mos rent-free115
 BENTLEY    Edward     Gt Burstead, s of Jn, ring/books/silver/chest &c  105
 BENTLEY    George     Gt Burstead, s of Jn, ring/chest/books/maps/silver105
 BENTLEY    John       Gt Burstead, svt of Sir Jn Peter, will 1596       105
 BENTLEY    Mary       Gt Burstead, w of Jn, lease of Blunt Walls farm   105
 BENTLEY    Mary ygr   Gt Burstead, ygst d of Jn, a great joined chest   105
 BENTLEY    Robert     bro of Jn Bentley, cloak & old ring willed to him 105
 BEN(S)     Andrew     Recd 6/8d in the will of Andrew Fynche             95
 BERDE      William    Proved the will of Jn Bearde of Gt Parndon         88
 BERIFF     Richard    Sold Gt Totham properties to Thos Sammes elder    112
 BERNARD    BartholomewDebden, s of John, 50pds at age 21                 89
 BERNARD    Isaac      Bro of Jn Bernard (?), exectr of his will          89
 BERNARD    John       Debden ymn (manor of Deanes), will 1584            89
 BERNARD    Margaret   Debden, dau of John, 20pds at age 21               89
 BERNARD    Phillip(a) Debden, dau of John, 20pds at age 21               89
 BERNARD    Richard    Debden, eld s of John, Deanes at 21                89
 BERNARD    Richard ygrDebden, 2nd s of Jn, share of estate residue       89
 BERNARD    Thomas     Debden, s of John, 50pds at age 21                 89
 BERNARDE   Nathaniel  Bro of Jn Bernard (?), exectr of his will          89
 BERNARDE   Thomas     Bro of Jn Bernard, exectr of his will              89
 BERYMAN    John       Felsted clerk/schmstr, witnessed will of Geo Boote116
 BEVYS      Agnes      Gt Parndon, d of Jn, given Westes in Harlow        89
 BEVYS      Alice      Gt Parndon, d of Jn, part share in residue         89
 BEVYS      George     Gt Parndon, eld s of Jn, Richd Snowe's tenement &c 89
 BEVYS      John       Gt Parndon ymn, will 1572 proved 1573              89
 BEVYS      John jnr   Gt Parndon, s of Jn, Maidemore/Passmers/Sharpshawe 89
 BEVYS      Margaret   Gt Parndon, wife (2nd ?) of Jn, land etc for life  89
 BEVYS      Mary       Gt Parndon, d of Jn, part share in residue         89
 BIATT      James      Witham? Tenant of Jn Armonde, given 3mos rent-free115
 BIRD       Robert     Gt Totham, svt of Thos Sammes eld, 1 cow + 5/-    113
 BLAKESLEYE Isabel     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 BLETHIN    Randall    Netteswell? Witnessed/wrote will of Andrew Fynche  96
 BODE       Edward     Overseer of will of Jn Barratt, 10/- in his will   87
 BODE       Henry      Rayleigh ? Witnessed will of Nicholas Brodwater   121
 BODE       John       s of William B, 13/4d in will of Thos Collen       93
 BODE       Judith     sis of Thos Collen, given 3pds in his will         93
 BODE       Susan      dau of William B, 13/4d in will of Thos Collen     93
 BODE       William    Prob hsbd of Judith Bode                           93
 BOND       father     Tolleshunt D'Arcy, 2/6d from Jn Brett of T Maj.   117
 BOODE      Edward     Gmn, bro of Mary Collen, witnessed will of Thos C  94
 BOODE      father     Tolleshunt D'Arcy, 4/- from Jn Brett elder        119
 BOODE      Francis    Godson of Thos Collen, 10/- in his will            93
 BOODE      William    Gmn, witnessed will of Thos Collen 1584            94
 BOONDOCKE  John       br-i-law of Wm Stamer, overseer of will, 20/-     136
 BOOSEYE    Abraham    Chignall, s of Francis, Moulsham tenements at 21  116
 BOOSEYE    Agnes      Chignall, w of Francis, board/lodging for life    116
 BOOSEYE    Edward     Bro of Francis B of Chignall St James, overseer   116
 BOOSEYE    Edward jr  Chignall, s of Francis, 20pds at 25 in his will   116
 BOOSEYE    Francis    Chignall St James ymn, will July 1598 proved Aug  116
 BOOSEYE    Francis jr Chignall, s of Francis, tenements in Moulsham     116
 BOOSEYE    Isaac      Chignall, s of Francis, 40pds at 25 in his will   116
 BOOSEYE    John eld   Kinsman of Francis Booseye, will overseer         116
 BOOSEYE    Thomas     Chignall, s of Francis, Newlands/Jaggons/Fletchers116
 BOOSEYE    William    Chignall, s of Francis, Kings Head in Moulsham    116
 BOOTE      Agnes      Felsted, w of George, residue of goods &c         116
 BOOTE      George     Felsted ymn, will 1568, no probate                116
 BOOTE      John       Felsted, s of George, 10pds at 18 in will         116
 BOOTE      Ralph      Felsted, eld s of George, 10pds at 18 in will     116
 BOOTE      unborn     Felsted, unborn ch of George, 10pds at 18 in will 116
 BOOTE      William    Felsted, s of George, 10pds at 18 in will         116
 BOROWE     William    Witham? Tenant of Jn Armonde, given 3mos rent-free115
 BOUGHTELL  Thomas     Danbury, to care for Phoebe Hayes till age 18      98
 BOWCER     Edward     Moulsham, s of Geo, sword/buckler &c post-appr'shp116
 BOWCER     George     Moulsham ymn, will of Nov 1593 proved Jan 1594    116
 BOWCER     George jr  Moulsham, s of Geo, sword/dagger at 21            116
 BOWCER     Helen      Moulsham, w of Geo, residue in his will           117
 BOWCER     William    Moulsham, s of Geo, dagger at 21                  116
 BOWLES     Thomas     Rainham, svt of Wm Hearde                         128
 BOWLES     Thomas jr  Rainham, s of Thos, 1 noble in will of Wm Hearde  128
 BOWSEY     Ellen      Ingatestone, d of Jn Byrde, cauldron/dishes &c    121
 BOWSEY     James      s-i-law of Jn Byrde of Ingatestone, executor      121
 BOWTELL    John       Thaxted, sold land to Richd Smyth of Gt Sampford  135
 BOWTELL    Thomas     Stock, witnessed will addendum by Hy Harkewood    106
 BOWTELL    Thomas     Thaxted, sold land to Richd Smyth of Gt Sampford  135
 BOWTILL    William    Gt Sampford, land bordered Richd Smyth's land     135
 BOWYER     Joan       marr dau of Thos Lake, 5pds in his will           100
 BOYES      Robert     Halstead ? Witnessed will of Jn Pilgryme          103
 BRADDE     Thomas     csn of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, 10/- in his will     125
 BRADLYE    Katherine  sis of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, 10pds   her chn      124
 BRAGG      William    Sible Hdnghm, sold Rye Mead land  Thos Harrington  97
 BRANGWYN   Robert     Painter, overseer of will of Geo Derrington       123
 BRAYNEWODDE           Witness, will of Richd Longe Chlmsfd              101
 BRAYNWOOD  Margery    Broomfield, svt of Jn Brette, 3/4d in his will     90
 BREDGE     John       Harlow ? Overseer of will of Geo Derrington       123
 BRERETON   Francis    s-i-law of Thos Porter, overseer of his will      134
 BRETT                 sis of Richd Man of B'tree, 2 angels, 1 bullock   132
 BRETT      Alice      Beeleigh, s of Thos, 100pds + bed at 21           120
 BRETT      Giles      Bro of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt                     117
 BRETT      Giles      Bro of Jn Brett elder of Tollesbury               119
 BRETT      Henry      kinsman of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major           118
 BRETT      James      Beeleigh, s of Thos, 100pds + bed at 21           120
 BRETT      Joan       Cousin of Jn Brette of Broomfield, 5/- in his will 90
 BRETT      Joan       Beeleigh, w of Thos, farm stock, residue          120
 BRETT      Joan       Lt Totham, widowed dau of Thos Hatcheman, legatee  98
 BRETT      Joan       dau of widow Brett, lamb in will of Jn Barratt     87
 BRETT      John       Beeleigh, s of Thos, given Beeleigh Mills         120
 BRETT      John       bro of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, gold angel   118
 BRETT      John       Tolleshunt Major ymn, will 1592 (v other Bretts)  117
 BRETT      John elder Tollesbury ymn, related to Jn B of Tolleshunt Maj 119
 BRETT      John jr    Tollesbury, s of Jn (2), 10pds fm Jn B Elder      119
 BRETT      John jr    s of Giles, nephew of Jn of Tolleshunt, a gown    117
 BRETT      John (2)   Tollesbury, csn of Jn B elder                     119
 BRETT      Judith     d of Anne, Bredcrofts E Colne fm Jn Brett (T Maj) 117
 BRETT      Maryon     d of Jn  of Toll. Major, marr Sammes              117
 BRETT      Susan      Tollesbury, dau of Jn (2), 10pds fm Jn B Elder    119
 BRETT      Thomas     Beeleigh, Maldon, will Dec 1593 proved Jan 1594   120
 BRETT      widow      Cousin of Jn Barratt, a lamb in his will           87
 BRETT      William    Beeleigh, s of Thos, 100pds + bed at 21           120
 BRETTE     Frances    Broomfield, dau of Jn, furniture in his will       90
 BRETTE     Isabel     Broomfield, w of Jn, Patching Hall fm for life     90
 BRETTE     Joan       Broomfield, d of Jn, furniture + 40pds @ 21        90
 BRETTE     John       Godson of Jn Brette of Broomfield, seam of barley  90
 BRETTE     John       Broomfield ymn, will 1582                          90
 BRETTE     John       Bro of Jn Brette of Broomfield, decd pre-1582      91
 BRETTE     Richard    Broomfield, s of Jn, Saracen's Head inter alia     90
 BRETTE     Thomas     Broomfield, eld s of Jn, Cookcuckes/Phillowes etc  90
 BRETTE     William    Uncle of Richd B, prob bro of Jn B of Broomfield   90
 BRETTON    Agnes      E Tilbury, dau of Robt, 10 kine 30 sheep in will  106
 BRETTON    Margaret   E Tilbury, dau of Robt, 10 kine 30 sheep in will  106
 BRETTON    Ralph      E Tilbury, s of Robt, 1/2 residue of his goods    106
 BRETTON    Robert     E Tilbury, Goshams, brief will 1589 proved 1589   106
 BRETTON    Susan      E Tilbury, w of Robt, lease of Goshams            106
 BREWER     Dorcas     ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 BREWER     Richard    ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 BREWER     Thomas     Kelvedon, godson of Thos Hatcheman, ewe in will    98
 BREWSTER   Richard    Tenant of Clement Buck in Debden/Newport areas     92
 BRIDGES    Andrew     Moreton ? Witnessed will of Wm Kinge 1589         109
 BRIDGES    John       Harlow innkeeper, 40/- in Geo Derrington's will   123
 BRIDGMAN   John       ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 10/-      118
 BROCKE     Richard    Overseer of will of Henry Harkewood 1590          106
 BRODWATER  Agnes      Rayleigh, dau of Nich, a silver spoon             120
 BRODWATER  Avice      Rayleigh, d of Nich, silver spoon + 2 houses later120
 BRODWATER  Henry      Rayleigh, s of Nich, dwelling house, tables &c    120
 BRODWATER  James      Rayleigh, s of Nich, silver spoon + Rammes Croft  120
 BRODWATER  Margery    Rayleigh, w of Nich, Weldes etc for life          120
 BRODWATER  Margery jr Rayleigh, dau of Nich, a silver spoon             120
 BRODWATER  Mary elder Rayleigh, dau of Nich, a silver spoon             120
 BRODWATER  Mary ygr   Rayleigh, dau of Nich, a silver spoon             120
 BRODWATER  Nicholas   Rayleigh (Weldes/Hintons), ymn, will 1592         120
 BRODWATER  Thomas     Rayleigh, s of Nich, silver spoon + Wards later   120
 BRODWAYE   Cordilla   d of Richd/Mary (1st wife?), 5pds fm Jn Armonde   115
 BRODWAYE   Margaret   Witham ? d of Jn Armonde, a 2nd wife of Richd ?   115
 BRODWAYE   Richard    Witham ? s-i-law of Jn Armonde, Tolleshunt lands  115
 BRODWAYE   Thomas     s of Richd/Mary (1st wife?), 5pds fm Jn Armonde   115
 BROMELY    Griffin    Debden ? Witnessed will of Jn Bernard of Debden    89
 BROOKE     James      Bro-i-law of Jn Brette, 40/- in his will           90
 BROOKE     John       Mountnessing? Witnessed will of Robt Pascall      102
 BROOMAN    John       S Benfleet, kin of Jn Lake, house/land in will    110
 BROWNE     Francis    Moze ? Witnessed will of Thomas Galawaye 1572      96
 BROWNE     John       Hockley, executor for Jn Bartlett                  88
 BROWNE     John       Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 BROWNE     John       Sible Hdnghm ? Witnessed will of Thos Harrington   97
 BROWNE     Thomas     Witham? Witnessed will of Jn Armonde 1600         115
 BROWNE     William    Wivenhoe ? Witnessed will of Hy Foote 1595        125
 BROWNYNGE  William    Sold Burnt Mill land + Lt Byckmetche   Jn Brette   91
 BRUER      John       Given 3/4d in will of Jn Bartlett                  87
 BRUER      Nicholas   Eastwood ? Witnessed the will of Jn Bartlett       88
 BRYANTE    Agnes      ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major            118
 BRYSE      Richard    Cold Norton rector, witnessed will of Wm Clark     93
 BUCK       Annabel    Manuden, w of Clement, life access Pynchepooles    91
 BUCK       Clement    Manuden ymn, will 1/4/1577, proved 17/4            91
 BUCK       Clement jr Manuden, s of Clement, various properties          92
 BUCK       Hubberd    Bro of Clement Buck ?                              92
 BUCK       John       Manuden, s of Clement, manor of Pynchepooles       92
 BUCKFORDE  John       cousin of Richd Man, 3/4d to each of his chn      132
 BUCKFORDE  Thomas     godson of Richd Man, 5/- (s of Jn ?)              132
 BULLOCKE   Mary       Sold Sherwins in Tolleshunt Major to Jn Brett     117
 BULLOCKE   Susan      Lt Sampford, svt of Thos Morgan, 20/- in his will 133
 BUNDOCKE   Joan       sis of Wm Stamer of E Colne, share in will        136
 BUNTINGE   Nicholas   Halstead ? Witnessed will of Jn Prentise 1582     103
 BURGHLEY   George     Witness, will of Richd Longe Chlmsfd              101
 BURLES     William    Gmn, supervisor by bonds of will of Thos Brett    120
 BUTCHER    Elizabeth  Lt Sampford, svt of Thos Morgan, 20/- in his will 133
 BYRDE      Anthony    s of Wm Byrde, succeeds to Rydden/Lavor           121
 BYRDE      Elizabeth  Ingatestone, d of Jn, list of h'hold equipt       121
 BYRDE      John       Ingatestone, eld s of Jn, Dawes + list of goods   121
 BYRDE      John elder Ingatestone ymn, (Dawes), will 1574               121
 BYRDE      William    Ingatestone, s of Jn, Rydden/Lavor, cart/plough   121
 CAMBER     John       Tilbury, sold Rayleigh houses/land to Jn Lake     110
 CAMBER     John       E Tilbury ? Overseer/witness of will Robt Bretton 106
 CAME       Robert     Thaxted, sold some Debden lands to Jn Raymonde    111
 CANNON     Elizabeth  dau of Jn, 6/8d pa for 17 yrs in will of Wm Clark  92
 CANNON     Henry      Cold Norton, accommodation in will of Wm Clark     92
 CANNON     John       Prob kin of Jn Clark of Cold Norton                92
 CARDER     BartholomewWalden shoemaker, Chris Smyth his svt             127
 CARDER     Thomas     Kelvedon, godson of Thos Hatcheman, ewe in will    98
 CARDINALL  William    csn of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, supervisor of will   124
 CARPENTER  Richard    Rochford ?  10/- in the will of Thos Collen        93
 CARPENTER  William    Bro of w of Wm Hearde, a cloak cloth in Wm's will 128
 CARREDDERS Andrew     Moulsham, svt of Geo Bowcer, wh frize coat + 20/- 117
 CASSE      Thomas     Witnessed will of Matt Dale 1586                   94
 CASSE      William    Broomfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Brette           91
 CASTLE     Anne       N Benfleet, boarder with Jn Lake, 10pds at 20     111
 CASTLE     widow      mother-in-law of Jn Lake of N Benfleet            109
 CAUNTE     Mary       given bed + 3pds 6/8d in will of Edwd Riche at 22 104
 CHAMBERLAINJacob      Walden ? Seems to have married Margaret Coole     127
 CHAMBERLAINJohn       Halstead ? Witnessed will of Jn Prentise 1582     103
 CHAMBERLAINMargaret   sis of Ralph Harrison, 40 nobles from Thos H      127
 CHAMPNE    Edmund     E Colne, 5pds in the will of Wm Stamer            136
 CHAMPNE    John       E Colne, 50/- in the will of Wm Stamer            136
 CHANDELER  John       Bright'sea, trust of 10pds in will of Roger Hawis 128
 CHAPLEYN   John       Bumpstead, sold Toppesfield land to Thos Fytche   126
 CHAPMAN    John       His name in will of Jn Bartlett                    87
 CHAPMAN    Mary       w of Jn, 10pds in will of Jn Bartlett              87
 CHAUNDELER John       Widford ? witnessed the will of Wm Hayes 1583     107
 CHEESE     Thomas     Witnessed will of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major    119
 CHESE      Thomas     Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Walker 1593    114
 CHESSY     Henry      Barnston ? Witnessed will of Christopher Scott    113
 CHEVELY    Thomas     br-i-law of Christopher Scott, his overseer, gmn  113
 CHOPPIN    James      Witnessed will of Matthew Barnarde of Aythorpe R   86
 CLAIE      Thomas     Harlow ? 20/- from Geo Derrington's will          123
 CLARK      John       Bro of Wm Clark of Cold Norton, leased land/stock  93
 CLARK      Margery    Cold Norton, w of Jn, manor house for lease period 92
 CLARK      Thomas     Bro of Wm Clark of Cold Norton, leased land/stock  93
 CLARK      Thomas     Bro of Wm Clark of Cold Norton                     92
 CLARK      William    Cold Norton ymn, born Gt Dunmow, will 1568         92
 CLARKE     Richard    ex svt of Jn Brett, Tolleshunt Major, 6/8d        118
 CLARKE     Richard    Stanford Rivers? Witnessed will of Thos Lake      100
 CLARKE     Thomas     Rayleigh ? Witnessed will of Nicholas Brodwater   121
 CLARKE     William    High Roothing, co-tenant with Matthew Barnarde     85
 CLAYDEN    Agnes      Debden, dau of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche      124
 CLAYDEN    Edmund     Debden, 2nd s of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche    124
 CLAYDEN    Joan       Debden, dau of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche      124
 CLAYDEN    John       Debden, s-i-law of Wm Fitche of Gt Sampford       124
 CLAYDEN    John ygr   Debden, eld s of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche    124
 CLAYDEN    Mary       Debden, dau of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche      124
 CLAYDEN    Ruth       Debden, dau of Jn, 20/- in will of Wm Fitche      124
 CLENCHE    John       Br-i-law of Nich Brodwater, silver-covered pot    120
 CLERE      William    Gt Dunmow ? Witnessed/wrote will of Thos Pavyet   102
 CLEYE      John       Netteswell? Witnessed will of Andrew Fynche        96
 CLOVELDE   Joan       d of Agnes Fynche (1st hsbd?), 20/- from Andrew F  95
 CLOVELDE   Margaret   d of Agnes Fynche (1st hsbd?), 20/- from Andrew F  95
 CLYFFE     Nicholas   Uncle of Margery Hills, exctr for Jn Hills        129
 COCK       William    Witnessed the will of Jn Brett elder 1593         120
 COCKE      Agnes      Harlow, sis of Margt, 5pds from Geo Derrington    123
 COCKE      George     br of Thos, 10/- in will of Geo Derrington        123
 COCKE      George     Harlow, br of Margt, 5pds from Geo Derrington     123
 COCKE      John       Brentwood baker, br of Thos, 2pd fm Geo Derrington123
 COCKE      John       Moze ? Witnessed will of Thomas Galawaye 1572      96
 COCKE      Margaret   Harlow, svt of Geo Derrington, 10pds in his will  123
 COCKE      Sarah      Harlow, sis of Margt, 5pds from Geo Derrington    123
 COCKE      Thomas     S Weald ymn, bro of Geo Derrington, 5pds in will  122
 COCKER                Fobbing, svt of Wm Hulke, given hose + frize coat 107
 COCKES     Verissimus Given 1 bed in will of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe       125
 COGGESHALL John       Halstead gmn, witnessed will of Thos Harrington    97
 COKER      Joan       Maldon, 6/8d in the will of Jn Bartlett            88
 COKER      John       s of Joan (?), 3/4d in will of Jn Bartlett         88
 COKER      Robert     s of Joan (?), 3/4d in will of Jn Bartlett         88
 COLE       Edward     Braintree, will supervisor for Richd Man          133
 COLE       Martin     Langham ? Witessed will of Wm Constabell 1603     122
 COLLEN     Audrey     Sis of Thos Collen, 10/- in his will               93
 COLLEN     Joan       Rochford, dau of Thos, age 1 on 15/3/1585, 400pds  94
 COLLEN     John       Only s of Thos, age 5 1584, 1/3 of manor &c      93
 COLLEN     John       Bro of Thos Collen, 10/- to his wife in his will   93
 COLLEN     Mary       Rochford, w of Thos, Jackherdes for life &c        94
 COLLEN     Mary       Rochford, dau of Thos, age 2 on 14/3/1585, 400pds  94
 COLLEN     Nicholas   Bro of Thos Collen, 10/- to his wife in his will   93
 COLLEN     Thomas     Rochford ymn, will Jun 1584 proved Jly, died young 93
 COLTHERST  Edward     Mount'nsg? Witnessed will of Thos Porter 1577     134
 COLTHERST  Edward eld Ingatestone ? Overseer of will of Jn Byrde        121
 CONSTABELL Elizabeth  Langham, dau of Wm, share of Edwardstone ho at 21 122
 CONSTABELL Joan       Langham, w of Wm, "all his goods", executrix      122
 CONSTABELL Sarah      Langham, son of Wm, share of Edwardstone ho at 21 122
 CONSTABELL William    Langham ymn, brief nunc will 1603                 122
 CONSTABELL William jr Langham, son of Wm, share of Edwardstone ho at 21 122
 COOKE      George     Lt Dunmow ? Witnessed will of Jn Raymonde 1560    112
 COOKE      John       Gmn, witnessed will of Thos Collen 1584            94
 COOKE      Thomas     Wivenhoe ? Witnessed will of Hy Foote 1595        125
 COOLE      Anne       sis of Margt Chamberlain, 5pds fm Thos Harrison   127
 COOPER                Rayleigh, leased house 21yrs fm Jn Lake (7pds/a)  111
 CORNWELL   John       Lt Totham ? Witnessed will of Thos Hatcheman       98
 COSSENES   William    Sible Hednghm, witnessed will of Edwd Riche 1594  104
 COTTON     Thomas     s-i-law of Richd Man (which dau?), 20/- at 22     131
 COTTYS     Jane       Witham, svt of Jn Armonde, 3pds in his will       115
 COWLEY     John       Rainham, svt of Wm Hearde, cloak cloth in will    128
 CRABTREE   Mary       sis of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, 10pds   her chn      124
 CRAFFORD   John       London ? Witnessed will of Geo Derrington 1574    124
 CREAKE     widow      Tolleshunt Major, life accom fm Jn Brett of T Maj 117
 CRODER     William    Given 20/- in will of Geo Derrington of Harlow    122
 CROFTE     James      Thaxted ? Wrote/witnessed will of Richd Smyth     136
 CROFTE     James      Walden notary, silver harness from Thos Harrison  127
 CROSSE     Thomas     s of Agnes Poole, 2 ewes in will of Thos Hatcheman 98
 CROWE      John       Gt Baddow, 2 sheep/child from Hy Harkewood's will 106
 CROWE      Katherine  Broomfield, svt of Jn Brette, 3/4d in his will     90
 CURCHAN               dau of Wm Kinge, 6/8d to each child in will       109
 CURLE      John       s-i-law of Thos Lake, 17pd debt forgiven in will  100
 CURLE      Mary       dau of Jn Curle, 40/- in will of Thos Lake        100
 CURTIS     Thomas     Chingford tenant of Thos Lake                     100
 CUTTE      Richard    Debden esq, leased 1/2 Matching Hall   Thos King  108
 DALE       Audrey     E Han'fd, w of Matthew, Pett Croft & residue       94
 DALE       Joan       mother of Matt, 20/- in his will                   94
 DALE       Matthew    E Hanningfield ymn, Gt Greenwoods/Stock, will 1586 94
 DALE       Matthew jr E Han'fd, s of Matthew, Charvells + other crofts   94
 DALE       Richard    E Han'fd, s of Matthew, Gt Greenwoods + 3 pties    94
 DAMMYNE    John       s of Robt, given 3pds 6/8d in will of Jn Bartlett  87
 DAMMYNE    Margaret   d of Robt, given 3pds 6/8d in will of Jn Bartlett  87
 DAMMYNE    Robert     Given 6pds 13/4d + featherbed in Jn Bartlett will  87
 DAMYN      William    Owed 4pds 14/- by Wm Hulke of Fobbing             107
 DAWSON     Agnes      dau of Jn Hills, marr Jn Dawson, 10pds fm Jn Hills129
 DAWSON     John       s-i-law of Jn Hills of Ingatestone                129
 DENESSE    Joan       dau of Wm Kinge, 20/- + 6/8d per child            109
 DERRINGTON Elizabeth  Harlow, w of Geo, gold items + board/lodging      122
 DERRINGTON George     Harlow ymn, long detailed will 1574 proved 1575   122
 DERYNGTON  George     Harlow, bro of Margt, 10 nobles fm Geo Derrington 123
 DERYNGTON  Henry      Given 20/- in will of Geo Derrington of Harlow    122
 DERYNGTON  Joan       Harlow, sis of Margt, 10 nobles fm Geo Derrington 123
 DERYNGTON  John       Nephew/svt of Geo Derrington, residue of goods    123
 DERYNGTON  Margaret   Harlow, svt of Geo Derrington, 20 nobles in will  123
 DERYNGTON  William    ex svt of Geo Derrington, 5pds in his will        123
 DEVENISH   John       Mountnessing, svt of Robt Pascall, 20/- in will   101
 DEYS       John       Gt Parndon, svt of Jn Bevys, 20d in his will       89
 DISBOROWE  John       Eltisley, Cambs, csn of Jn Armonde, his overseer  115
 DIXON      Edward     Held mortgage of Geo Derrington of Harlow         124
 DOCKLEYE   John       Writtle, marr Margt Hayes of Widford              107
 DOWE       John       Felsted svt to Mr Strangman, owed 17s by Geo Boote116
 DOWNES     Richard    Langham, supervisor for will of Wm Constabell     122
 DRAKENWOOD            Moulsham, tenant of Francis Booseye in Moulsham   116
 DRYWOODDE  Thomasine  S Benfleet, 5pds in will of Jn Lake + 4pds owed   110
 DUCKET     Joan       wife of Robt, 5pds in will of Jn Lake, N Benfleet 110
 DUCKET     Robert     owed 20pds to Jn Lake, forgiven in his will       110
 DUXWELL    Randall    Harlow ? 40/- from Geo Derrington's will          123
 EDWARDES   Robert     Sible Hednghm, sold brewing vat to Edwd Riche     104
 EGHAM      Nathaniel  s of Susan Pavyet, 10pds at 21 in will of Thos P  102
 EGYAT                 sis of Richd Man of B'tree, 1 old angel           132
 ELLYS      William    Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Clark           93
 ELLYT      Denys      Grandmother of Richd Dale of E Hanningfield        94
 EMSON      Joan       Eastwood, svt of Jn Bartlett, 40/- in his will     87
 EMYSON     Richard    Rochford ? 10/- to his wife, will of Thos Collen   93
 ENFELD     Dorothy    Named in will of Geo Derrington =Enfelde/Envilde? 123
 ENFELDE    Agnes      Given 3pds 6/8d in will of Geo Derrington 1574    122
 ENFELDE    Elizabeth  Given 3pds 6/8d in will of Geo Derrington 1574    122
 ENFELDE    Susan      Given 3pds 6/8d in will of Geo Derrington 1574    122
 ENGLAND    John       Canewdon (Apton Hall), 6/8d in will of Jn Barratt  87
 ENGLANDE              Sister of Jn Barratt, 40/- in his will             87
 ENVILDE    Dorothy    Harlow ? 20 nobles from Geo Derrington's will     123
 ESGER      Thomas     Felsted, witnessed the will of Geo Boote 1568     116
 ESTERFORD  John       Halstead ? Witness to the will of Jn Harvie        98
 EVANS      Fulk       Rayleigh tailor, accom for life, will of Jn Lake  110
 EVE        John       s-i-law of Thos Aylett, overseer, 40/- in will     85
 EVE        Westan     Witness to the will of Thos Aylett 1602            85
 FAGE       Edward     Mount'nsg? Witnessed will of Thos Porter 1577     134
 FARDELL    John       Debden ? Witnessed will of Jn Bernard of Debden    89
 FAUNCE     Edward     Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Walker 1593    114
 FAUNCE     John       Rochford ?  10/- in the will of Thos Collen        93
 FAYREHED   Thomas     ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 FITCHE     Anne       eld d of Jn Bentley, silver spoon and gt chest    105
 FITCHE     Clement    Gt Sampford, s of Wm, given all his goods         124
 FITCHE     Richard    Bocking clothier, tenant of Jn Lagden in Bocking  129
 FITCHE     William    Gt Sampford ymn, short will 1574 proved 1577      124
 FITCHE     William    Bocking clothier? Tenant of Jn Lagden in Bocking  129
 FITZHUGH   William    Given 10pds in the will of Thos Pavyet            102
 FLECHER    Henry      Barnston rector, 40/-   poor, will of Chris. Scott113
 FOAKES     Thomas     Br-i-law of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major ?        118
 FOAKES     Thomas jr  s of Thos Foakes the elder, 5pds from Jn Brett    118
 FOLKES     Thomas     Lexden, csn of Jn Brett Elder, linen/clothing     119
 FOLKES     Thomas eld s of Thos, appr in Colchester, will of Jn Brett   119
 FOOTE      Henry      Wivenhoe (Hubbard Damions) ymn, long will 1595    124
 FOOTE      Joan       Wivenhoe, w of Hy, copyhold pty for life, &c      124
 FOOTE      Joan       Wivenhoe, d of Hy, Hubbard Damions                124
 FOOTE      John       Bro of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe                       124
 FOOTE      Peter      s of Wm Foote, Longlands from will of Hy Foote    124
 FOOTE      William    Bro of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe                       124
 FOOTE      William jr s of Jn Foote, Taselers from will of Hy Foote     124
 FORDAM     Thomas     Gt Sampford, tenant of Richd Smyth (@ Boyton End) 135
 FORDHAM    Trustram   Given 20/- in will of Geo Derrington of Harlow    122
 FOSTER     John       ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 FOSTER     Mary       dau of Wm Kinge, 20/- + 6/8d per child            109
 FOSTER     Reynold    s-i-law of Wm Kinge, overseer of his will         109
 FRANCKE    Richard    Esq, overseer of will of Thos Brett 1593          120
 FRANCKWELL Cecily     London, widow, 100pds &c from Wm Hearde of Rainham128
 FREEDRICHE Lawrence   svt of Jn Brett of Toll. Major, 3/4d + pr boots   118
 FREINDE    William    Stock ? Witnessed the will of Hy Harkewood        106
 FULLER     Richard    s of Agnes Fuller, 2/6 in will of Jn Bearde        88
 FYNCH      Henry      Ingatestone ? Witnessed will of Jn Byrde elder    121
 FYNCHE     Agnes      Netteswell, w of Andrew, 80/- pa and keep          95
 FYNCHE     Andrew     Netteswell ymn (Katherines, Gt Parndon), will 1563 95
 FYNCHE     Andrew     Gt Parndon, father of Eliz Fynche                  89
 FYNCHE     Andrew     s of Thomas F, 6/8d in the will of Andrew F        95
 FYNCHE     Elizabeth  Gt Parndon, dau of Andrew, 1st wife of Jn Bevys ?  89
 FYNCHE     Isabel     dau of Andrew F, 5 chn recd 6/8d in his will       95
 FYNCHE     John       s of Stephen F, 6/8d in the will of Andrew F       95
 FYNCHE     John       s of Thomas F, 6/8d in the will of Andrew F        95
 FYNCHE     John       Netteswell, s of Andrew, Katherines Gt Parndon &c  95
 FYNCHE     John       Gt Parndon ? Overseer of will of Jn Bevys          89
 FYNCHE     Margaret   d of Stephen F, 6/8d in the will of Andrew F       95
 FYNCHE     Margery    Netteswell, dau of Andrew, 40/- in his will        95
 FYNCHE     Stephen    Netteswell, s of Andrew, furniture & effects       95
 FYNCHE     Thomas     Netteswell, s of Andrew, furniture & effects       95
 FYNCHE     Thomas jr  s of Thomas F, 6/8d in the will of Andrew F        95
 FYTCHE     Agnes      d of Jn (eld s of Thos) decd, 20 nobles at 24     126
 FYTCHE     ChristopherSteeple B, s of Thos, Toppesfield lease           126
 FYTCHE     ChristopherBro of Thos elder of Steeple B                    126
 FYTCHE     John       s of Christopher & nephew of Thos elder Steeple B 126
 FYTCHE     John       Steeple B, ygst s of Thos, Toppesfield lands @ 24 126
 FYTCHE     John       Steeple B, eld s of Thos, decd shortly pre-1564   126
 FYTCHE     John       s of Robt, 10 lambs willed by Thos of Steeple B   126
 FYTCHE     Philippa   Steeple B, d of Thos, 20 nobles at marr or 24     126
 FYTCHE     Philippa   Steeple B, w of Thos, 5pds pa, @ Cootes for life  126
 FYTCHE     Richard    Steeple B, s of Thos, balance of Bumpstead lands  126
 FYTCHE     Robert     Bro of Thos elder of Steeple B                    126
 FYTCHE     Thomas     Steeple Bumpstead (Cootes), elder, ymn, will 1564 126
 FYTCHE     Thomas ygr Lt Sampford, s of Wm, g/son of Thos of Steeple B  126
 FYTCHE     Thomas ygr s of Christopher, g/son of Thos of Steeple B      126
 FYTCHE     Thomas yr  Steeple B, s of Thos, Prowdes/New House &c        126
 FYTCHE     William    Steeple B, s of Thos, Towliches in Lt Sampford    126
 GALAWAYE   Anne       Moze, d of Thos, 40 pds at 21 or marriage          96
 GALAWAYE   Francis    s of John, 10 pds at age 21 in will of Thomas      96
 GALAWAYE   Henry      s of John, 10 pds at age 21 in will of Thomas      96
 GALAWAYE   John       Bro of Thos Galawaye                               96
 GALAWAYE   Susan      s of John, 10 pds at age 21 in will of Thomas      96
 GALAWAYE   Thomas     Moze ymn, Moze Hall, wil Feb 1572 proved March     96
 GALAWAYE   unknown    Moze, unborn child of Thos, 40pds in his will @ 21 96
 GALAWAYE   "Jozen"    Moze, wife of Thos, resideu of all his goods       96
 GARDENOR   widow      Moulsham, a tenant of Francis Booseye             116
 GARRARD               sis of Richd Man of B'tree, 1 old angel           132
 GARRARD    John       Black Notley, br-i-law of Richd Man, supervisor   133
 GARRARD    Thomas     godson of Richd man, 3/4d in his will             132
 GATES      Barbara    Paglesham, d of Wm Gates, 40mks at 21 or marriage  96
 GATES      Faith      Paglesham, d of Wm Gates, 1/2 share in his residue 96
 GATES      Michael    Cold Norton, svt of Wm Clark, Thatched Long Shepen 93
 GATES      Richard    Paglesham, s of Wm Gates, 1/2 share in his residue 96
 GATES      William    Paglesham ymn, West Hall, will 1584 proved 1584    96
 GAYE       Clement    Maldon, s of Wm/Margery, 33/4d will by Jn Clark    92
 GAYE       Margery    wife of Wm, given 20/- in will of Wm Clark         92
 GAYE       William    Maldon, named in will of Wm Clark of Cold Norton   92
 GAYE       William jr Maldon, s of Wm/Margery, 33/4d will by Jn Clark    92
 GELION     Henry      Rawreth, s-i-law of Richd Hayes                    98
 GELION     Margaret   d of Hy, given 6/8d in will of Richd Hayes 1590    98
 GELION     Mary       Rawreth, d of Richd Hayes, marr Hy Gelion          98
 GENNEINGE  George     Rawreth ? Witnessed will of Richd Hayes 1590       99
 GERMINE    Agnes      Given 40/- at 21 in the will of Jn Bartlett        87
 GERMINE    John       Godson of Jn Bartlett, given 4pds in his will      87
 GERMINE    William    Bro of Jn Germine, 10/- in will of Jn Bartlett     87
 GIBERT     Isaac      Rayleigh, mention in will of Nich Brodwater       120
 GIBERT     Nicholas   Rayleigh, s of Isaac, 2 ewes from Nich Brodwater  120
 GIBSON     James      Sible Hdnghm ? Witnessed will of Thos Harrington   97
 GILBERT    Isaac      Benfleet ? Witnessed the will of Jn Lake 1596     111
 GILDER     Robert     Witham, svt of Jn Armonde, 6/8d in his will       115
 GILL       John       Moreton, tenant of Wm Kinge (Skinners)            108
 GLASCOCKE  Andrew     Shelley, bro-i-law of Thos Lake, overseer         100
 GLASCOCKE  Thomas     Sold land in High Roothing to Matthew Barnarde     85
 GLASCOCKE  William    Father of Margaret Lake                           100

 GLASCOKE   Andrew     Recd 6/8d in the will of Andrew Fynche             95
 GLASCOKE   Joan       Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 GOLDING               Debts to Clement Buck willed to his chn/wife       92
 GOLDYNGE   John       Thaxted, sold Whomewayes (Debden)   Jn Raymonde   112
 GOODDAIE   Thomas     Braintree, sold property to Richd Man             131
 GORE                  Br of Wm Hulke, given best coat/hose, doublet     107
 GOULDINGE  William    Wennington ch/wdn, i/c 40/- pa   poor fm Wm Hearde128
 GOWERS     mother     Had bedstead belonging to Jn Brette of Gt Parndon  90
 GRAVE      Thomas     Matching, svt of Thos King, qr of barley in will  108
 GRAYGOSE   Alice      Netteswell?  6/8d in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 GRAYGOSE   Edward     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 10/- in his will 95
 GRAYGOSE   William    Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 GRYFFYNHOOFWilliam    Moulsham, held Kings Head of Francis Booseye      116
 GUE        William    Chelmsford ? Overseer of will of Richd Longe      101
 GUTTER     Gutter     cousin of Richd Man of B'tree, angel/ryal of 10/- 132
 GYBSON     Thomas     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 4 lambs + 20/-   95
 GYNN       Henry      s-i-law of Thos Aylett, tenant of Chalkes Bdg Ho   85
 GYNNER     Margaret   svt of Jn Brett of Toll. Major, 3/4d + cow        118
 GYVER      William    Broomfield ? Sold properties to Jn Brette          91
 HAIDON     Anne       Given 20/- in will of Geo Derrington              123
 HALE       Thomas     br-in-law of Wm Hayes of Widford, overseer/witness107
 HALINGE    Robert     Gt Parndon ? Witnessed will of Jn Bearde           88
 HALLE      Sarah      sis of Wm Stamer of E Colne, share in will        136
 HALYDAY               s-i-law of Jn Bevys (marr Agnes Bevys ?)           89
 HALYS      Edward     Witham? Witnessed/wrote will of Jn Armonde 1600   115
 HARKEWOOD  Alice      Stock, dau of Hy (? by 1st wife), bed + 3 kine &c 106
 HARKEWOOD  Dorothy    Stock, wife of Hy (his second ?)                  106
 HARKEWOOD  Henry      Stock (Crondon Hall) ymn, will 3/1590 proved 13/3 106
 HARKEWOOD  Thomas     Bro of Hy H of Stock, will overseer 1590          106
 HARKEWOOD  William    Stock, s of Hy, 6 cattle + furniture              106
 HARKWOOD   Alice      d of Thos, a sheep in the will of Hy Harkewood    106
 HARPHAM    John       Bro of Jn Barratt, overseer of will, 10/-    ring  87
 HARRES     William    ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 HARRIES    William    Benfleet ? Witnessed the will of Jn Lake 1596     111
 HARRINGTON Anne       Sible Hdnghm, d of Thos, share various properties  97
 HARRINGTON Edmund     Bro of Thos of Sible Hdnghm, will supervisor, 10/- 97
 HARRINGTON Gilbert    Bro of Thos of Sible Hdnghm, will supervisor, 10/- 97
 HARRINGTON Henry      Bro of Thos of Sible Hdnghm, will supervisor, 10/- 97
 HARRINGTON Katherine  Sible Hdnghm, d of Thos, share various properties  97
 HARRINGTON Katherine  Sible Hdnghm, w of Thos, Hawkewoods manor house    97
 HARRINGTON Susan      Sible Hdnghm, d of Thos, share various properties  97
 HARRINGTON Thomas     Sible Hdngham, ymn, Hawkewoodes, will 17/4/1595    97
 HARRINGTON Thoms jr   Sible Hdnghm, s of Thos, 4pds, furnishgs, a lease  97
 HARRINGTON William    Bro of Thos of Sible Hdnghm, will supervisor, 10/- 97
 HARRIS     Thomas     Broomfield, svt of Jn Brette, 3/4d in his will     90
 HARRISON   Agnes      Walden, d of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   Elizabeth  Walden, d of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   Peter      Walden, s of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   Ralph      Walden mercer, kin of Thos, exectr of his will    127
 HARRISON   Ralph yr   Walden, s of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   Samuel     Walden, s of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   Thomas     Saffron Walden ymn, elder, will 1587              127
 HARRISON   Thomas     Walden, s of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRISON   William    Walden, s of Ralph, 5pds at 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 HARRYS     Arthur     Esq, supervisor of will of Wm Clark of Cold Norton 93
 HART       William    Rayleigh, tenant (Weldes) of Nich Brodwater       121
 HARTE      Edward     Rayleigh, godson of Jn Bartlett, 6/8d in will      88
 HARVIE     Anthony    Halstead, s of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder, in his care  97
 HARVIE     Dennis     Halstead, d of Jn, 5pds in his will, within 1yr    97
 HARVIE     Edward     Halstead, s of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder, in his care  97
 HARVIE     George     Halstead, s of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder               97
 HARVIE     Grace      Halstead, d of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder at 21         97
 HARVIE     John       Halstead ymn, Blampsters, will May 1589 proved Jun 97
 HARVIE     John ygr   Halstead, s of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder, in his care  97
 HARVIE     Mary       Halstead, d of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder at 21         97
 HARVIE     Rose       Halstead, d of Jn, wife's best gown                98
 HARVIE     Susan      w of Wm H Eld, best petticoat in will of Jn H      98
 HARVIE     Thomas     Halstead, s of Jn, 1yr bullock                     98
 HARVIE     William eldHalstead, s of Jn, Blampsters lease, stock &c      97
 HARVIE     William yr Halstead, s of Jn, 5pds via Wm elder, in his care  97
 HASSATT    Alice      Colne Engaine, w of George                        103
 HASSATT    George     Colne Engaine, sold Grey Croft to Jn Prentise     103
 HASSET     Richard    s-i-law of Thos Awdeley of Gt Stanway             104
 HASTELER   John       Canewdon ? Witnessed will of Jn Barratt 1574       87
 HATCHE     John       ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 3/4d      118
 HATCHEMAN  Jane       d of Wm Hatcheman, 2 ewes in will of Thos H        98
 HATCHEMAN  John       Lt Totham, s of Thos, sheep/cattle/farm gear       98
 HATCHEMAN  John       s of Wm Hatcheman, 2 ewes in will of Thos H        98
 HATCHEMAN  Thomas     Lt Totham ymn, will 1594                           98
 HATCHEMAN  William    s of Thos Hatcheman                                98
 HATCHMAN   Mary       God/dau of Thos Hatcheman, 40/- in his will        98
 HAUKESBYE  Giles      Given 10pds in the will of Jn Bartlett             87
 HAUKESBYE  Margaret   Given 4 neat 10 sheep in will of Jn Bartlett       87
 HAUKINE    Matthew    Eastwood, 40/- in the will of Jn Bartlett          88
 HAVER                 Witness of will of Jn Adam of Harlow 1591          84
 HAWIS      Elizabeth  Bright'sea, w of Roger, Grayes Mill for life &c   127
 HAWIS      John       Hatfield Peveral, bro of Roger, Grayes Mill lease 127
 HAWIS      John jr    s of Jn (H.P.), Handleys in W Walter from Roger   127
 HAWIS      Roger      Brightlingsea ymn, will Jly 1600 proved Sept      127
 HAWTNET    Elizabeth  Netteswell?  3/4d in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 HAYDON     Agnes      svt of Geo Derrington, to marry Jn Deryngton      123
 HAYDON     John       Fanmaker, 50/- in will of Geo Derrington          122
 HAYES      Agnes      sis of Wm H of Widford, m Francis Rigges, children107
 HAYES      Alice      Widford, d of Wm, 40mks in his will               106
 HAYES      George     Bro of Richd, 5pds owed + ambling mare colt        99
 HAYES      goodman    Corringham hsbdmn, owed timber boards   Wm Hulke  107
 HAYES      Margaret   Rawreth, d of Richd, share of Phoebe's 50pds ?     98
 HAYES      Margaret   sis of Wm H of Widford, m Jn Dockleye, children   107
 HAYES      Mary       Widford, w of Wm, Waterhouse (Writtle), mares, &c 106
 HAYES      Phoebe     Rawreth, d of Richd, 50pds + gold ring             98
 HAYES      Ralph      Widford, s of Wm, mainly legatee                  106
 HAYES      Richard    Rawreth ymn Rawreth Hall, will Dec 1590 p Mar 1591 98
 HAYES      Richard jr Rawreth, s of Richd, marr'd, Rawreth Hall lease    98
 HAYES      Thomas     Rawreth, s of Richd, part lease of Rawreth Hall fm 98
 HAYES      Thomas     Bro of Wm of Widford & father of Wm jr            107
 HAYES      Thomas     Widford, s of Wm, abroad in 1583, annuity if back 106
 HAYES      William    Widford, Widford Hall, ymn, will 8/1/1583 p 26/2  106
 HAYES      William jr Godson of Wm of Widford, part lease Widford Hall? 107
 HEARD      Cecily     dau of Geo H, 10 pds in will of Wm Hearde         128
 HEARD      Elizabeth  dau of Geo H, 10 pds in will of Wm Hearde         128
 HEARD      Jane       dau of Geo H, 10 pds in will of Wm Hearde         128
 HEARD      Joan       dau of Geo H, 10 pds in will of Wm Hearde         128
 HEARD      John       Bro of Wm Hearde, "young John". 10/-   each dau.  128
 HEARD      Ranulph    Bro of Jn Heard, 10pds at 21 from Wm Hearde       128
 HEARD      Robert     Bro of Jn Heard, 10pds at 21 from Wm Hearde       128
 HEARDE     George     Bro of Wm Hearde of Rainham                       128
 HEARDE     John       s of Geo H, a gown cloth in will of Wm Hearde     128
 HEARDE     Thomas     Bro of Wm Hearde, a cloak cloth in his will       128
 HEARDE     William    Rainham ymn, will of Dec 1592 proved May 1593     128
 HELDEN     Derrycke   Witnessed the will of Thos Collen 1584             94
 HELLAM     Agnes      Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 HEMPSTED   William    Norton gmn, 20pds in 1578 in will of Wm Clark      93
 HENSHAWE   Michael    Maldon ? Witnessed the will of Thos Brett         120
 HERDE      John       Rainham ? Proved will of Wm Hearde 1593           129
 HERRINGTON            Farm tenant of Richd Longe of Chlmsfd ?           101
 HEWETTE    Joseph     given 20/- in will of Edwd Riche at 21            104
 HEWETTE    William    given 30/- in will of Edwd Riche                  104
 HEYES      Thomas     Eastwood, svt of Jn Bartlett, 10/- in his will     87
 HILL       Richard    London, sold two Gt Totham pties to Thos Sammes   112
 HILLES     Francis    Moulsham, maidsvt of Geo Bowcer, bedstead at marr.116
 HILLS      Edward     Bro of Jn Hills, overseer of his will             129
 HILLS      Elizabeth  Ingatestone, d of Jn, 20pds at 18 in his will     129
 HILLS      Joan       Ingatestone, d of Jn, 20pds at 18 in his will     129
 HILLS      John       Ingatestone (Husterdes) ymn, will Mar 1597 p May  129
 HILLS      Margaret   Ingatestone, d of Jn, 20pds at 18 in his will     129
 HILLS      Margery    Ingatestone, w of Jn, properties for life         129
 HILLS      Mary       Ingatestone, d of Jn, 20pds at 18 in his will     129
 HILLS      Richard    Ingatestone, s of Jn, succeeds to properties      129
 HITCHECOCKEElizabeth  w of Jn Hitchecocke                                87
 HITCHECOCKEHugh       Given 10pds at 21 in will of Jn Bartlett (or bros) 87
 HITCHECOCKEJohn       He & wife given 4 neat 20 sheep. Jn Bartlett will  87
 HOLDEN     William    Cold Norton, Margery Clark to feed/clothe him      93
 HOLLING... John       John (Hollingworth), witnbessed will of Robt Veare137
 HOLLYNAYE  Henry      Named in the will of Jn Bearde of Gt Parndon       88
 HOLLYNAYE  John       s of Henry, 40/- in the will of Jn Bearde          88
 HOLT       Gabriel    E Colne ? Witnessed will of Wm Stamer 1589        136
 HOPKYN     Elizabeth  Rayleigh, svt of Nich Brodwater, 40/- in will     120
 HOULDEN    Robert     Rainham ch/warden, i/c 40/- pa   poor fm Wm Hearde128
 HOWE       Thomas     Gt Parndon, 3/4d in the will of Jn Bearde          88
 HOWE       William    Pasture for 1 cow in will of Jn Bartlett           88
 HOWELL     Thomas     Paglesham ? Overseer of will of Wm Gates 1584      96
 HOWLDEN               Rainham ? Godson of Wm Hearde, one noble in will  128
 HOWSEDON   Arthur     Owed money to Clement Buck, will to son Clement    92
 HUBBARD               Fobbing, svt of Wm Hulke, pr of hose in will      107
 HUDDESPETH Abraham    Witnessed will of Matthew Barnarde of Aythorpe R   86
 HULKE      Agnes      Fobbing, d of Wm, 10 pds in his will              107
 HULKE      George     Fobbing, s of Wm, Leesons lease + part Pitsea Hall107
 HULKE      Harry      Fobbing, s of Wm, 1/2 lease of Leesons for 6yrs   107
 HULKE      John       Fobbing, s of Wm, 5pds in his will                107
 HULKE      Mary       Fobbing, d of Wm, 5pds at 18 in his will          107
 HULKE      Richard    Fobbing, s of Wm, part lease of Goldsmythes       107
 HULKE      William    Fobbing ymn, Goldsmithes/Leesons, will 1572       107
 HUMFREY               Orsett, owed 50/- to Wm Hulke of Fobbing          107
 HUMFREY    Henry      Owed 8/8d to thos Porter of Mountnessing          134
 HUMFREY    Nicholas   Thaxted, br-i-law of Thos Morgan                  133
 HUMFRYE    Margaret   sis of Wm Humfrye (Thaxted ?)                     135
 HUMFRYE    Nicholas   Thaxted, marr Joan Smyth/Baylye                   135
 HUMFRYE    William    s of Joan (ne  Smyth/Baylye),  ac fm Richd Smyth  135
 HUNT       James      s of Jn Hunt, poss heir to Matt Dale in default    94
 HUNT       John       s of Jn Hunt, poss heir to Matt Dale in default    94
 HUNT       John       Leatherseller, br-i-law of Matt Dale, care for chn 94
 HUNTE      John       Godson of Matt Dale, 40/- in his will              94
 HUNWICK    John       Stebbing, csn of Jn Brett elder, debts forgiven   119
 HUNWICKE   Thomas     Broomfield ? Sold properties to Jn Brette          91
 HUTCHYN    Thomas     Harlow ? Witnessed will of Geo Derrington 1574    124
 INGLANDE   Margaret   w of Robt, neat/sheep in will of Jn Bartlett       87
 INGLANDE   Robert     Forgiven debt of 40/- by will of Jn Bartlett       87
 INGOLDE    John       Matching/High Laver tenant of Thos Lake           100
 IVE        Richard    Matching ? Witnessed will of Thos King            108
 JACKESONE  widow      Moulsham, a tenant of Francis Booseye             116
 JAMES      John       Hockley, gave 21pds to Jn Lake as a trustee       110
 JEFFREY    Thomas     Cold Norton, tenant of Wm Clark (Longtye)          93
 JENINGES   Mary       d of Thos King, m Wm Jeninges                     108
 JENINGES   William    s-i-law of Thos King, supervisor of his will, 10/-108
 JENINGES   William jr s of Wm/Mary J, 40/- @ 21 from Thos King g/father 108
 JENNYNGE   Agnes      Matching, w of Wm, 5pds pa + lodging/board         99
 JENNYNGE   Clemence   d of Thos, 3pds 6/8d in will of g/father Wm        99
 JENNYNGE   Edward     Matching, s of Wm, Chamberleynes/Playters          99
 JENNYNGE   John       Matching, s of Wm, lands in Abbess/Margt Roothing  99
 JENNYNGE   Thomas     Matching, s of Wm, Rowles manor + other land       99
 JENNYNGE   William    Matching ymn, Rowles, will 1575                    99
 JENNYNGE   William jr Matching, s of Wm, Mottinges (Moreton ?)           99
 JOHNSON               Braintree, tenant (The Crown) of Richd Man        131
 JOLIE      Thomas     Thundersley vicar, supervisor of will for Jn Lake 110
 JULIAN     Henry      Rayleigh, lease of dwelling from Jn Lake          111
 KEMPE      Thomas     Moze ? Witnessed will of Thomas Galawaye 1572      96
 KETTELL    Robert     Cousin of Jn Barratt, 10/- in his will             87
 KEYE       William    Moreton ? Witnessed/wrote will of Wm Kinge 1589   109
 KING       Elizabeth  ex-svt of Thos King (niece), 2qrs barley in will  108
 KING       John       Matching, s of Thos, ho @ Hatfield Heath &c       108
 KING       Robert     Matching, bro of Thos, 1/2 qr barley for 8yrs     108
 KING       Simeon     Matching, s of Thos, half stock + 50pds           108
 KING       Thomas     Matching (Hall) ymn, will 3/1590 proved 2/1591    108
 KING       Thomas jr  Matching, s of Thos, 1/2 Matching Hall, stock &c  108
 KING       William    Matching, s of Thos, MA, 7pds pa for 9 yrs        108
 KINGE      Agnes      Moreton, wife of Wm, 40/- pa + board/lodging      108
 KINGE      Andrew     Moreton, s of Wm, 5pds + 6/8d per child           109
 KINGE      Joan       dau of Thos Kinge, cupboard in will of Wm K @ marr109
 KINGE      John       Moreton, s of Wm, Nether Hall lease for 40/- pa   108
 KINGE      Mary       dau of Thos Kinge, cupboard in will of Wm K @ marr109
 KINGE      Thomas     Moreton, s of Wm, Skinners in Moreton             108
 KINGE      William    Moreton, Nether Hall, will 1589 proved 1593       108
 KINISTER   Abraham    Was owed 20 pds by Thos Galawaye of Moze           96
 KINISTER   John       Agt with Thos Galawaye re debt to Abraham K.       96
 KITCHINGE  ChristopherEastwood ? Witnessed the will of Jn Bartlett       88
 KNAPPINGE  Thomas     Gt Sampford, tenant of Richd Smyth (@ Boyton End) 135
 KNIGHT     John       Lt Totham vicar 1594, overseer for Thos Hatcheman  98
 KNIGHT     Susan      Braintree? 40/- in will of Richd Man @ marriage   131
 KYNGE      Andrew     Recd 6/8d in the will of Andrew Fynche             95
 KYNGE      Joan       Recd a cow + 10/- in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 KYNGE      John       Recd 6/8d in the will of Andrew Fynche             95
 KYNGE      Richard    Recd a cow + 10/- in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 KYRBY      Richard    Lt Dunmow ? Supervisor of will of Jn Raymonde     112
 KYRKBYE    John       Halstead ? Witnessed will of Jn Pilgryme          103
 LAGDEN     Anne       Wethersfd, w of Jn, Bocking lands for life        129
 LAGDEN     Henry      Bro of Jn L of Wethersfd, poss successn to land   130
 LAGDEN     John       Wethersfield ymn, will 1593                       129
 LAGDEN     John jr    Wethersfd, s of Jn, balance of lands at 21        130
 LAGDEN     Rebecca    Wethersfd, d of Jn, a succession in properties    130
 LAGDEN     Robert     Bro of Jn L of Wethersfd, poss successn to land   130
 LAGDEN     Sarah      Wethersfd, d of Jn, a succession in properties    130
 LAGDEN     William    Bro of Jn L of Wethersfd, poss successn to land   130
 LAKE       Denbigh    Stanford R, s of Thos, lands in Chingford         100
 LAKE       George     s of Robt Lake                                    110
 LAKE       Henry      Stanford R, s of Thos Lake, Theydon Garnon land   100
 LAKE       Isabel     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 LAKE       Isabel     Stanford R, d of Thos, 90pds + 2-yr-old bullock   100
 LAKE       John       N Benfleet, Fanton Hall, will 1596 proved 1597    109
 LAKE       John jr    s of Richd, major beneficiary in will of Jn Lake  110
 LAKE       Lettice    Stanford R, d of Thos, 100pds + bullock           100
 LAKE       Margaret   Stanford R, w of Thos, annuity & lodging          100
 LAKE       Mary       N Benfleet, wife of Jn, v detailed bequest in will109
 LAKE       Richard    bro of Jn Lake, horse/accom @ Fanton Hall for life110
 LAKE       Richard    bro of Jn Lake of N Benfleet                      110
 LAKE       Richard jr s of Richd, Wickford land &c in will of Jn Lake   110
 LAKE       Robert     bro of Jn Lake of N Benfleet                      110
 LAKE       Thomas     Stanford Rivers ymn, Stanford Hall, will 1600     100
 LAKE       Thomas ygr Stanford R, s of Thos, Matching & H Laver lands   100
 LAKE       William    Stanford R, s of Thos, Stanford Hall lease   &c  100
 LAMBARD    Rose       E Colne, svt of Wm Stamer, 2 nobles in his will   136
 LANGDON    Margery    Rainham, w of Stephen, gown cloth from Wm Hearde  128
 LANGDON    Stephen    Rainham, named in will of Wm Hearde               128
 LAUNCYE               mother of Richd Man of B'tree, 1 old angel        132
 LEECH      Richard    Gt Parndon rector, 6/8d from Jn Bearde's will      88
 LEEDES     Amy        Wife of Jn, old gold angel in will of Wm Clark     92
 LEEDES     Elizabeth  Cold Norton ? d of Jn, 20/- will by Wm Clark at 18 92
 LEEDES     Francis    Cold Norton ? s of Jn, 20/- will by Wm Clark at 18 92
 LEEDES     John       Cold Norton ? Named in will of Wm Clark            92
 LONDON     Matthew    cousin of Richd Man of B'tree, one noble @ marr   132
 LONDON     Rachel     cousin of Richd Man of B'tree, one noble @ marr   132
 LONDON     Rebecca    cousin of Richd Man of B'tree, one noble @ marr   132
 LONDON     Roger      godson of Richd Man of B'tree, 10/- @ marriage    132
 LONDON     Samuel     cousin of Richd Man of B'tree, one noble @ marr   132
 LONE       Anthony    N Benfleet, boarder with Jn Lake, 10pds at 20     111
 LONE       Elizabeth  dau of Margt, houses/land in will of Jn Lake      110
 LONE       Margaret   Rayleigh, widow                                   110
 LONE       Robert     Decd 1596, his bullock/sheep   Simon Prisceldy    110
 LONGE      Grace      Chelmsford, d of Richd, 50pds + bed/silver &c     101
 LONGE      Henry      Gt Dunmow ? Cousin of Richd, to o'see gifts   poor101
 LONGE      Mary       Chelmsford, d of Richd, 40pds + bed/silver &c     101
 LONGE      Richard    Chelmsford ymn, Bishops Hall, will Jan 1588       101
 LONGLAND   Thomas     Broomfield, svt of Jn Brette, 1 seam of barley     90
 LORKIN     Jeffery    Legacy to his chn in the trust of Robt Pascall    101
 LOVEDAYE   William    Gmn, sold Ford Bridge land to Thos Pavyet         102
 LOWDAIE    Elizabeth  Chelmsford, given 10/- in will of Richd Longe     101
 LUCAS      John       London skinner, 40/-   his daus fm Geo Derrington 123
 LUCKIN     Edmund     High Roothing tenant of Matthew Barnarde           85
 LUDHAM     Elias      Ridgewell, s of Jn, to succeed to lands &c        111
 LUDHAM     John       Ridgewell (Hall) ymn, will Apr 1587 proved June   111
 LUDHAM     John ygr   Ridgewell, s of Jn, 20pds in his will             111
 LUDHAM     Katharine  Ridgewell, w of Jn, Ridgwell lands for life       111
 LUDHAM     Mary       Ridgewell, dau of Jn, manor rents/profit for 6yrs 111
 LUDHAM     Simon      Ridgewell ? Witnessed the will of Jn Ludham 1587  111
 LUDHAM     Thomas     Ridgewell, s of Jn, 20pds in his will             111
 LUTHER     Dorothy    dau of Hy Luther, 20pds @ 18 in will of Jn Lake   110
 LUTHER     Elizabeth  dau of Hy Luther, 20pds @ 18 in will of Jn Lake   110
 LUTHER     Frances    dau of Hy Luther, 20pds @ 18 in will of Jn Lake   110
 LUTHER     Henry      Benfleet ? Decd pre 1596, name in will of Jn Lake 110
 LUTHER     Joan       dau of Hy Luther, 20pds @ 18 in will of Jn Lake   110
 LYNGWOOD   Jeffery    br-i-law of Wm Stamer, overseer of will, 20/-     136
 LYNTON     John       Colne Eng, with Robt sold tenement to Jn Prentise 103
 LYNTON     Robert     Colne Eng, with John sold tenement to Jn Prentise 103
 LYSTER     Agnes      Walden ? Sis of Thos Harrison the elder           127
 LYSTER     Humphrey   son of Agnes, 5pds in will of Thos Harrison       127
 LYSTER     James      son of Agnes, 5pds in will of Thos Harrison       127
 LYVINGE    Henry      Rayleigh, witnessed will of Nich Brodwater        120
 LYVINGE    Henry jr   Rayleigh, s of Henry, 2 ewes from Nich Brodwater  120
 LYVINGE    Mary       Rayleigh, d of Henry, 2 ewes from Nich Brodwater  120
 MACHYN     Richard    Svt of Wm Clark (C Norton), 6pds 13/4d in his will 92
 MAKIN      Margaret   Svt of Thos Howell, 3/4d in will of Wm Gates       96
 MAN        Dorothy    Braintree, d of Richd, 40pds at 20 + pewter/brass 131
 MAN        Jane       Braintree, d of Richd, 14 in 1571, 40pds &c      130
 MAN        Joan       Braintree, w of Richd, 20pds, long list, accom &c 130
 MAN        Joan ygr   Braintree, d of Richd, @20, 50pds/bed/pewter/brass131
 MAN        Joseph     Braintree, s of Richd Man, executor               132
 MAN        Lea        Braintree, d of Richd,  14 in 1571, 40pds &c      130
 MAN        Margery    Braintree, d of Richd, 40pds at 20 + pewter/brass 131
 MAN        Mary       Braintree, d of Richd, 40pds at 20                131
 MAN        Nicholas   Braintree, s of Richd, Valantynes/Venors @ 22     131
 MAN        Richard    Braintree ymn, very long will 1571 proved 1576    130
 MAN        Richard jr Braintree, s of Richd, various pties + 40pds      131
 MAN        Robert     Braintree, sold tenement to Richd Man             132
 MANNFEILD  Agnes      d-i-law of Richd Hayes, 5pds/bed in his will       99
 MARKE      William    Gt Totham ? Witnessed will of Thos Sammes elder   113
 MARKES     Richard    Gt Totham, svt of Thos Sammes eld, 4 lambs + 5/-  113
 MARRYON    John       Steeple Bumpstead ? Witnessed will of Thos Fytche 127
 MARSHE     Agnes      Braintree, 20/- from Richd Man + 40pds fm her Dad 131
 MARTIN     mother     Tolleshunt D'Arcy, 2/6d from Jn Brett of T Maj.   117
 MARTIN     Roger      Esq, sold Bromptons/lands &c to Jn Prentise       103
 MASE       Richard    Lt Dunmow, aka Richd Tyler                        111
 MASON      Richard    Rawreth vicar, supervisor of will for Jn Lake     110
 MAYNERD    William    shoemaker, br-i-law of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe       124
 MAYNERD    William jr s of Wm, 5pds in will of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe     124
 MEADOWE    John       Tenant of Clement Buck in Debden/Newport areas     92
 MEDCALFE   ChristopherGt Totham ? Witnessed will of Thos Sammes elder   113
 MELLER     John       Sible Hdnghm, svt of Edwd Riche, 5/- in his will  104
 MEREDETH   Thomas     Benfleet ? Witnessed the will of Jn Lake 1596     111
 MESTON     William    Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Clark           93
 MICHEL     George     s of Robt, 40/- @21 in will of Jn Bartlett         87
 MICHEL     Robert     Named in the will of Jn Bartlett                   87
 MICHELL    John       Eastwood, hosen/jerkin/coat in Jn Bartlett's will  88
 MOIGNE     Reginald   Halstead gmn, sold lands to Jn Pilgryme           102
 MOMFORD    Andrew     Maldon ? Witnessed the will of Thos Brett         120
 MOORE      John       Thaxted, i/c money to poor, will of Thos Morgan   133
 MORGAN     Collett    Lt Sampford, w of Thos, residue of his goods      133
 MORGAN     Thomas     Lt Sampford ymn, short will of 1601               133
 MORTLOCK   Margaret   Manuden ? Dau of Clement Buck, 10pds in his will   92
 MORTON     John       csn of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, supervisor of will   124
 MOSSE      Henry      Sible Hdnghm, svt of Edwd Riche, cow in his will  104
 NASHE      John       Cold Norton ? Witnessed/wrote will of Wm Walker   114
 NASHE      John       Lt Totham? Writer/witness of will Thos Hatcheman   98
 NAYLER     Thomas     Lt Laver, supervisor of will of Wm Jennynges      100
 NAYLER     William    Lt Laver, supervisor of will of Wm Jennynges      100
 NEVELL     William    Felsted, was owed 20/- by Geo Boote               116
 NEWEMAN    widow      Moulsham, a tenant of Francis Booseye             116
 NEWMAN     Michael    Moulsham ?  Witnessed will of Geo Bowcer 1593     117
 NEWTON     John       Stock ? Witnessed the will of Hy Harkewood        106
 NORRIS     Agnes      sis of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, 10pds   her chn      124
 NORTON     Jeremy     Rochford ? 10/- to him & wife, will of Thos Collen 93
 OADER      Elizabeth  Maldon, dau of Robt, mention in Roger Hawis will  128
 OADER      Robert     Maldon, named in will of Roger Hawis              128
 OFFIN      John       Halstead ? Witnessed will of Jn Prentise 1582     103
 OKLYE      Stephen    Langham ? Witessed will of Wm Constabell 1603     122
 OSBORNE    Alice      Braintree, old svt of Richd Man, 4 nobles &c      132
 OSBORNE    Edward     Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Clark           93
 OSBORNE    James      S Fambridge, csn of Wm Walker, his overseer, 20/- 114
 OUGHAN     William    Woodham Walter ymn, kin of Roger Hawis, overseer  127
 PAGE       Thomas     Matching vicar, witnessed will of Thos King       108
 PAGE       Thomas     Lt Laver vicar, witness of will of Wm Jennynges   100
 PAMPHELYN             Tenant of Clement Buck in NW Essex                 92
 PAMPHLYN   John       s of Jn P of Chlmsfd, 2 ewes from Thos Hatcheman   98
 PAMPHLYN   John elder Chelmsford, m Rose Hatcheman                       98
 PAMPHLYN   Rose       Chelmsford, dau of Thos Hatcheman                  98
 PARKER     Clement    Norton ?  5pds at 18 in will of Wm Clark           93
 PARKER     Susan      Norton ? 40/- at 21 in will of Wm Clark            93
 PARMETER   William    Gt Sampford ? Witnessed will of Richd Smyth/Baylye136
 PASCALL    Alexander  s of Robt, GtBaddow/Sandon land + Tutwicke lease  101
 PASCALL    Andrew     bro of Robt, guardian of John P   age 22          101
 PASCALL    Joan       Mountnes'g, w of Robt, grain/stock in will        101
 PASCALL    John       s of Robt, Chedingsell Gra (Inworthe) incl stock  101
 PASCALL    Robert     Mountnessing ymn, Bacons, will 1570               101
 PASCALL    Robert ygr Mountn'g, s of Robt, Buttsbury/Stock land + 20pds 101
 PASCALL    Thomas     bro of Robt, guardian of Alexander P   age 22     101
 PASCALL    William    s of Robt, Quarnstocke Lt Burstead in will +40pds 101
 PAVYET     Anne       sis of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Audrey     sis of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Blanche    sis of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Jeremy     Gt Dunmow, s of Thos, Swan Inn & other lands      102
 PAVYET     Joan       sis of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Joan       GtDunmow, w of Thos, 30pds pa + farm stock        102
 PAVYET     John       bro of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Maude      sis of Thos P, given 20/- in his will             102
 PAVYET     Susan      Gt Dunmow, d of Thos, marr one Egham              102
 PAVYET     Thomas     Gt Dunmow ymn, several inns and other lands       102
 PAVYET     Thomas     Gt Dunmow, s of Thos, manor & Wh Hart Inn &c      102
 PAWNE      Mr         Owed 6pds to thos Porter of Mountnessing          134
 PEACHY     Joan       dau of Jn, given 40/- in will of Wm Clark          92
 PEACHY     John       Lawling Hall Latchingdon, "young", decd by 1568    92
 PEACOCKE   Richard    Rainham ch/warden, i/c 40/- pa   poor fm Wm Hearde128
 PEARKNELL  Robert     Gt Stambridge, bushel of wheat in will of Wm Gates 96
 PEASE      Grisell    2nd d of Jn Bentley, silver spn & oak joined chest105
 PEASE      John       Stanford Rivers? Witnessed will of Thos Lake      100
 PECHYE     Priscilla  dau of Jn Hills, marr Robt Pechye                 129
 PECHYE     Robert     s-i-law of Jn Hills, 7 acres in Blackmore in will 129
 PECKE      John       Walden, m kin of Thos Harrison, 40 nobles in will 127
 PECOCKE               Witness of will of Jn Adam of Harlow 1591          84
 PEERSON    Katherine  Netteswell?  6/8d in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 PERSE      Joan       Matching, svt of Wm Jennynges, 3pds 6/8d @ 20      99
 PERYE      Margaret   Dau of Thos Lake, 20pds in his will               100
 PERYE      Thomas     Gt Warley, overseer of Thos Lake's will           100
 PHILLIPPES William    Maldon ? Witnessed the will of Thos Brett         120
 PILGRYME   Alice      Halstead, dau of Jn, 20 mks at 21 in his will     102
 PILGRYME   Barbara    Halstead, dau of Jn, 20 mks at 21 in his will     102
 PILGRYME   Clemence   Halstead, w of Jn, half of household goods in will103
 PILGRYME   George     Halstead, son of Jn, 40/- in his will             102
 PILGRYME   John       Halstead ymn, Pyersyes, will 1567 proved 1570     102
 PILGRYME   Lawrence   Halstead, s of Jn, Pyersyes manor/farm + residue  102
 PILGRYME   Mary       Halstead, dau of Jn, 20 mks at 21 in his will     102
 PILGRYME   Robert     Halstead, s of Jn, 40 pds in his will             102
 PILLGRUM   George     Debden ? Witnessed will of Jn Bernard of Debden    89
 PITMAN     Reuben     Godson of Jn Bartlett, given 3/4d in his will      87
 PITMAN     Richard    Given 40/- at 21 in the will of Jn Bartlett        87
 PLAYLE     William    Barnston, cousin of Christopher Scott             113
 PLEDGER    Thomas     Witham joiner, tenant of Jn Armonde               115
 PLOMBE     Robert     Gt Yeldham, supervisor of the will of Jn Ludham   111
 POLLARD    Amy        d of Mary, nee Riche, 5pds @ 22 from Edwd Riche   104
 POLLARD    Mary       d of Edwd Riche                                   104
 POLLARD    Robert     s-i-law of Edwd Riche, horses/carts/ploughs/hogs  104
 POLLARD    Rose       d of Mary, nee Riche, 5pds @ 22 from Edwd Riche   104
 POLLARD    Susan      d of Mary, nee Riche, 5pds @ 22 from Edwd Riche   104
 POND       William    Owed 5pds by Wm Hulke of Fobbing                  107
 PONDE      John       1st hsbd of the wife of Wm Hulke of Fobbing       107
 PONDE      Martha     Fobbing ? Given 5pds at 18 in will of Wm Hulke    107
 POOLE      Agnes      sis of Thos Hatcheman m Jn Poole, 4pds from Thos   98
 POOLE      John       marr Agnes Hatcheman, decd pre-1594                98
 POOLE      Poole      Rayleigh, tenant of Nich Brodwater                121
 POOLE      Thomas     Canewdon, his wife to bring up Faith Gates         96
 PORTER                Layer Breton m Agnes Bryante (owed 13/4 Jn Brett) 118
 PORTER     Agnes      d of Thos, marr Francis Brereton, 20pds in will   134
 PORTER     Anne       Mountnessing, w of Thos, Master Johns & Malbrokes 133
 PORTER     Catherine  Mount'nsg, d of Thos, 60pds + right in pties      134
 PORTER     George     cousin of Jn Lake, 10pds in his will              110
 PORTER     Joan       Mount'nsg, ygst d of Thos, 60pds + right in pties 134
 PORTER     John       cousin of Jn Lake, 10pds in his will              110
 PORTER     John       Felsted, witnessed the will of Geo Boote 1568     116
 PORTER     John       Mount'nsg, eld s of Thos, lands in Blackmore &c   134
 PORTER     Richard    Mount'nsg, s of Thos, Lorchyns messuage           134
 PORTER     Thomas     Mountnessing ymn, will 1577                       133
 PORTER     Thomas ygr Mount'nsg, s of Thos, Malbrokes & master Johns    134
 PORTER     William    His wife given 3pds 6/8 by Geo Derrington         123
 POTTER     Margery    Kin of Thos Harrison, bed/pewter + 20/- pa 10yrs  127
 POWELL     Robert     Sible Hdnghm, svt of Edwd Riche, cow in his will  104
 POYNTER    Magdelen   Cousin of Matt Dale, 10/- in his will              94
 POYNTER    William    London mercer, cousin of Matt Dale, apptd guardian 94
 PRATTE     Richard    Broomfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Brette           91
 PRENTICE   John       London, sold Biglands in Halstead to Jn Prentise  103
 PRENTISE   Agnes ygr  Colne Eng, d of Jn, 5pds 6/8d in his will         103
 PRENTISE   Agnes ygr  Colne Eng, d of Jn, given Skottes in C.E.         103
 PRENTISE   Alice      Colne Engaine, w of Jn, home, part-Bromptons      103
 PRENTISE   Elizabeth  Colne Eng, d of Jn, marr Jas Richardson, 3pds 6/8d103
 PRENTISE   Joan       Colne Eng, d of Jn, 5pds 6/8d in his will         103
 PRENTISE   John       Colne Engaine, Bromptons, ymn, will 1582          103
 PRENTISE   John elder Colne Eng, s of Jn, Goores in C.E.                103
 PRENTISE   John ygr   Colne Eng, s of Jn, Frenches                      103
 PRENTISE   Mary       dau of Robt P decd, 3pds 6/8d from Jn P @ 21      103
 PRENTISE   Mary       Colne Eng, dau of Jn, 10pds in his will           103
 PRENTISE   Mary       Colne Eng, d of Jn, tenement/lands in C.E.        103
 PRENTISE   Robert     Colne Eng, decd son of Jn                         103
 PRENTISE   William    Colne Eng, s of Jn, part Bromptons, Warkemans     103
 PRESTON    Peter      Mountnessing? Witnessed will of Robt Pascall      102
 PRISCELDY  Simon      N Benfleet, svt of Jn Lake, bullock and sheep     110
 PROWDE     John       Rainham, s of Richd, 5pds at 21 from Wm Hearde    128
 PROWDE     Richard    Rainham, a cloak cloth in will of Wm Hearde       128
 PROWE      William    Broomfield gmn, agent for Jn Brette's will         91
 PURCAS     Aaron      Thaxted, s of Richd, 10pds in his will            134
 PURCAS     Agnes      Thaxted, d of Richd, 10pds at 22 or marriage      134
 PURCAS     Alice      Thaxted, d of  Richd, 4mks debt + 20 nobles       134
 PURCAS     Ellen      Thaxted, d of Richd, 10pds at 22 or marriage      134
 PURCAS     George     Thaxted, s of Richd, gt chest, gt cauldron        134
 PURCAS     Josias     Thaxted, s of Richd, 10pds at 21, bed/brass-pot   134
 PURCAS     Katherine  Thaxted, d of Richd, 10pds at 22 or marriage      134
 PURCAS     Margaret   Thaxted, d of Richd, 10pds at 22 or marriage      134
 PURCAS     Moses      Thaxted, s of Richd, 10pds in his will            134
 PURCAS     Peter      Thaxted ? Witnessed will of Richd Purcas 1576     135
 PURCAS     Ralph      Thaxted, s of Richd, 10pds @ 21, school for 1yr   134
 PURCAS     Richard    Thaxted ymn, will Sept 1576, proved November      134
 PURCAS     Richard jr Thaxted, s of Richd, 10pds in his will            134
 PURCAS     Thomas     Thaxted, supervisor of will of Richd Purcas 1576  135
 PYKE       Henry      Virley ? (Pyle?) Witnessed will of Thos Allen     115
 PYNDER     William    Stock rector, witness/overseer for Hy Harkewood   106
 PYRRIE     William    aka William Gue                                   101
 RADLY      Thomas     E Colne, 40pds at 21 from Wm Stamer's will        136
 RAME       William    Rainham ? Witnessed will of Wm Hearde 1592        129
 RAME       William    Friend of Wm Hearde, cloak/gown cloths in his will128
 RANKEN     Thomas     Walden ? Witnessed will of Thos Harrison 1587     127
 RAWLYN     William    Gt Dunmow, svt of Thos Pavyet, 5mks in his will   102
 RAY        Mrs        Later user of Thos Harrison's church seating      127
 RAYMENT    Joan       Thaxted, d of Richd Purcas, 3pds in his will      134
 RAYMONDE   Edward     s of Robt, Whomewayes in Debden                   112
 RAYMONDE   Francis    Lt Dunmow, s of Jn, some Sheering/Harlow lands    111
 RAYMONDE   George     Lt Dunmow, s of Jn, Debden/Dunmow lands           111
 RAYMONDE   Giles      Lt Dunmow, s of Jn, ca 50 acres of Sheering lands 111
 RAYMONDE   John       Lt Dunmow, will Mar 1560 proved June              111
 RAYMONDE   Margaret   dau of Geo Raymonde, 5pds at 16, betrothed ?      112
 RAYMONDE   Robert     Lt Dunmow, s of Jn Raymonde, decd pre 1560        112
 READE      Edmund     N Benfleet, supervisor of will for Jn Lake        110
 READE      Robert     Earles Colne, owed 9pds to Thos Porter, M'nessing 134
 REVE       Harry      Broomfield, svt of Jn Brette, 3/4d in his will     90
 REVELL     Humphrey   London brewer, 10 nobles   chn fm Geo Derrington  123
 REYNOLDES  Geoffrey   Chelmsford, named in will of Wm Clark 1568         92
 REYNOLDES  Thomas     s of Geoffrey, 4pds in will of Wm Clark 1568       92
 RICHARDSON James      s-i-law of Jn Prentise, supervisor of will        103
 RICHARDSON William    Rochford ? Forgiven debt of 10/- by Thos Collen    93
 RICHE      Anne       Sible Hednghm, d of Edwd, 5pds in his will        104
 RICHE      Cecily     Sible Hednghm, d of Edwd, 5pds in his will        104
 RICHE      Edward     s of Wm Riche, g/son of Edwd, 20/- in Edwd's will 104
 RICHE      Edward     Sible Hednghm ymn, will 1594 proved 1595          104
 RICHE      Judy       Sible Hednghm, d of Edwd, 40/- in his will        104
 RICHE      Margaret   Sible Hednghm, d of Edwd, 5pds in his will        104
 RICHE      Mary       Sible Hednghm, d of Edwd, beds/brass/ pewter &c   104
 RICHE      William    Sible Hednghm, s of Edwd, Bloyes Farm             104
 RIGGES     Francis    Buttsbury, m Agnes Hayes of Widford               107
 ROBERTS    Richard    Maldon, sold a property to Thos Sammes elder      113
 ROGERS     Richard    Wethersfd preacher, 4 nobles pa from Jn Lagden    130
 RUST       William    Felsted, clerk/vicar, witnessed will of Geo Boote 116
 RYME       Edward     Overseer of will of Jn Bearde, 20/- gift           88
 SABYSFORD  Nicholas   Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 6/8d in his will 95
 SAFFOLD    Timothy    Broomfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Brette           91
 SAMES      Francis    Braintree? 40/- from Richd Man at marriage        131
 SAMES      John       Kelvedon, csn of Thos Allen, made son's guardian  115
 SAMES      John       Tolleshunt, csn of Thos Allen, made son's guardian114
 SAMES      Samuel     Braintree? 40/- from Richd Man at marriage        131
 SAMMES     Edward     Gt Totham, s of Thos, part profit ex Totham Hall  112
 SAMMES     Eleanor    d of Wm, hay crop fm Stock meadow fm Thos Sammes  112
 SAMMES     Eleanor    d of Wm, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d          113
 SAMMES     Ellen      dau-i-law of Thos Sammes elder (but which son ?)  113
 SAMMES     George     s of Jn, 15/- from Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major   118
 SAMMES     Grace      dau-i-law of Thos Sammes elder (but which son ?)  113
 SAMMES     Henry      s of Thos ygr, Maldon pty in will of Thos elder   113
 SAMMES     Henry      Gt Totham, s of Thos elder, Homstalles/waulcrofts 113
 SAMMES     Henry      s of Wm, g/son of Thos elder, 6pds, 13/4d         113
 SAMMES     Jane       Kin of Thos Sammes eld of Gt Totham, 20/- at 18   113
 SAMMES     John       Gt Totham, s of Richd, Cotling Hawe fm Thos Elder 112
 SAMMES     John       s of Maryon, ne Brett, lands &c from Jn B (TMaj) 117
 SAMMES     John jnr   s of Jn, 15/- from Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major   118
 SAMMES     Margaret   Gt Totham, widow of Richd(?), 40/- from Thos Elder112
 SAMMES     Margery    d of Wm, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d          113
 SAMMES     Margery    Gt Totham, w of Thos, Totham Hall for life        112
 SAMMES     Mary       d of Thos ygr, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d    113
 SAMMES     Mary       Gt Totham, d of Thos elder, 100mks in his will    113
 SAMMES     Peter      Gt Totham, s of Thos, part profit ex Totham Hall  112
 SAMMES     Prudence   d of Thos ygr, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d    113
 SAMMES     Richard    Gt Totham, decd s of Thos                         112
 SAMMES     Sarah      d of Wm, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d          113
 SAMMES     Sarah      d of Thos ygr, g/dau of Thos elder, 3pds, 6/8d    113
 SAMMES     Susan      Gt Totham, dau of Richd, 3pds 6/8d from Thos Elder112
 SAMMES     Thomas     Kinsman of Thos Sammes eld of Gt Totham, 20/-     113
 SAMMES     Thomas eld Gt Totham, Totham Hall, will Jun 1567 proved Aug  112
 SAMMES     Thomas ygr Gt Totham, s of Richd, Withes/Russlins fm Thos Eld112
 SAMMES     William    Gt Totham, s of Thos elder, share in will residue 113
 SAUNDERS   William    Gt Sampford, sprvsr/witness, will of Richd Smyth  136
 SAVAGE     Repent     Corringham rector, witness for Robt Veare's will  137
 SAWELL     John       Mountnessing? Witnessed will of Robt Pascall      102
 SAWERD     Thomas     Thaxted ? Witnessed will of Richd Purcas 1576     135
 SAWKYN     John ygr   Lt Totham ? Witnessed will of Thos Hatcheman       98
 SCOTT      ChristopherBarnston, s of Chris, household goods             113
 SCOTT      ChristopherBarnston (Hall), will 1597 proved 1602            113
 SCOTT      Richard    Barnston, s of Chris, Barnston Hall lease etc     113
 SCOTT      Robert     Barnston, s of Chris., 8pds pa for 6 yrs          113
 SEARE      William    Ingatestone ? Witnessed will of Jn Hills 1597     129
 SEARLE     John       Gt Parndon ? Overseer of will of Jn Bevys          89
 SELL       Abraham    Lincs, nephew of Eliz Derrington                  122
 SELL       Margaret   Kin of Eliz Derrington ? 3pd 6/8 in will of Geo D 123
 SELL       Robert     Lincs, nephew of Eliz Derrington                  122
 SELL       Thomas     Kin of Eliz Derrington ? 5pds in will of Geo D    122
 SELL       William    Lincs, nephew of Eliz Derrington                  122
 SELLANDE   Thjomas    Godson of Jn Bartlett, given 5/- in his will       87
 SERLE      Joan       Marr d of Andrew Fynche, 40/- in his will          95
 SERLE      John       s-i-law of Andrew Fynche, overseer of will         96
 SEYERS     Philip     Rayleigh, former tenant of Nich Browater          121
 SHARPE     Anne       Stock ? Dau of Hy Harkewood, 4yr-old colt         106
 SHARPE     Ralph      Stock ? Marr Anne Harkewood                       106
 SHEAPHEARD Rose       sis of Thos Allen of Virley, 10pds in his will    115
 SHIPTHARPE Benedict   s-i-law of Thos King, supervisor of his will, 10/-108
 SHIPTHARPE Elizabeth  d of Thos King, m Benedict Shiptharpe             108
 SHIPTHARPE Thomas     s of Eliz/Benedict S, 3pods 6/8d from Thos King   108
 SHYPTON    Thomas     High Laver rector, will overseer for Jn Bevys, 3/4 89
 SIBLEY     Nicholas   Harlow haberdasher, 20/- from Geo Derrington      123
 SIBLEY     Sibley     Harlow, supervised will of Jn Adam 1591            84
 SICKE      Rose       Sible Hednghm, svt of Edwd Riche, 10/- in his will104
 SKEALE     John       Friend of Wm Hearde, cloak/gown cloths in his will128
 SKINGLE    Benet      Br of Geo, 3pds in will of Geo Derrington         123
 SKINGLE    Elizabeth  Sis of Geo, 10 nobles in will of Geo Derrington   123
 SKINGLE    George     Godson of Geo Derrington, 20pds in his will       123
 SKINGLE    Joan       Sis of Geo, 10 nobles in will of Geo Derrington   123
 SKINGLE    John       Br of Geo, 40/- in will of Geo Derrington         123
 SKINGLE    Thomasine  Sis of Geo, 10 nobles in will of Geo Derrington   123
 SKOTT      Ellen      E Colne, svt of Wm Stamer, 2 nobles in his will   136
 SKYNGLE               sis of Geo Derrington, 3pds 6/8d in his will      122
 SKYNNER    Robert     Netteswell, svt of Andrew Fynche, 3/4d in his will 95
 SLYNAGE    Richard    Mention inb the will of Matthew Dale, Hanningf'd   94
 SMARTE     William    Ipswich, leased W Barrow Hall to Jn Bartlett       87
 SMETHE     John       Sible Hednghm, aka John Annis                     104
 SMETHE     Richard    Steeple Bumpstead ? Witnessed will of Thos Fytche 127
 SMYTH      ChristopherWalden, kin of Thos Harrison, svt of Bart Carder  127
 SMYTH      Humfrey    Gt Sampford, s of Richd,                          135
 SMYTH      John       Gt Sampford, s of Richd, Lyndselles (Lt Smpfd)    135
 SMYTH      Margaret   Gt Sampford, w of Richd, house/land @ Boyton End  135
 SMYTH      Margaret   Gt Sampford, d of Richd, 40pds at 21 in his will  135
 SMYTH      Richard    Gt Sampford ymn, Fleminges, will 1585             135
 SMYTH      Richard jr Gt Sampford, s of Richd, Fleminges incl 30 acres  135
 SMYTH      Robert     Gt Totham, svt of Thos Sammes eld, 2 lambs + 5/-  113
 SMYTH      Thomas     Gt Sampford, s of Richd, Taylors (Boyton End)     135
 SMYTH      William    Bright'sea ? Witnessed will of Roger Hawis 1600   128
 SMYTH      William    Gt Sampford, s of Richd,                          135
 SMYTHE     William    Canewdon ? Witnessed will of Jn Barratt 1574       87
 SNOWE      Agnes      Netteswell? Cow + 6/8d in will of Andrew Fynche    95
 SNOWE      Elizabeth  Netteswell?  6/8d in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 SNOWE      Richard    Gt Parndon, tenant of Jn Bevys                     89
 SNOWE      William    Netteswell? Witnessed will of Andrew Fynche        96
 SONGER     Robert     Lt Baddow, tenant of Cookuckes (Jn Brette's)       90
 SOWTHE     John       Lt Sampford, ex-svt of Thoas Morgan, 10/- in will 133
 SPACIE     Henry      Aythorpe, tenant of Matthew Barnarde               85
 SPARHAWKE  Erasmus    Wethersfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Lagden 1593   130
 SPARHAWKE  John       Wethersfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Lagden 1593   130
 SPARHAWKE  Sarah      god/dau of Jn Lagden, 40/- in his will            130
 SPAROWE    Agnes      Netteswell?  6/8d in will of Andrew Fynche         95
 SPARROWE              Braintree, sold Valantynes/Venors to Richd Man    131
 SPEEDE     goodman    Rainham ? 1 noble fm Wm Hearde (& 2   his wife)   128
 SPENSER    John       Halstead ? Witness to the will of Jn Harvie        98
 SPILMAN    James      Harlow ? Witnessed will of Geo Derrington 1574    124
 SPOONER    George     Braintree clothier, tenant of Jn Lagden           130
 SPURGION   Alice      Steeple B, svt of Thos Fytche, 4 nobles in will   126
 STAINES    Lawrence   Overseer/witness, will of Richd Longe Chlmsfd     101
 STAMER     Edmund     Bro of Wm Stamer of E Colne                       136
 STAMER     Judith     sis of Wm Stamer of E Colne, share in will        136
 STAMER     Mary       E Colne, d of Wm, 140 pds at 18, &c               136
 STAMER     Mary       E Colne, w of Wm, land in several places          136
 STAMER     William    Earles Colne ymn, will 1589                       136
 STAMER     William jr E Colne, s of Wm, Rettendon, Hockley (Nychalles)  136
 STELEWOMAN Nicholas   Hockley ? 21pds from Jn James via Jn Lake in trust110
 STRANGMAN  Mr         Felsted, named in will of Geo Boote               116
 STRONGE    Thomas     Sold Hdnghm/Maplestead land to Thos Harrington     97
 STUDDALL   William    Eastwood, svt of Jn Bartlett, 6/8d in his will     87
 STURGEON   Samuel     Cold Norton ? Witnessed will of Wm Walker 1593    114
 STURGION   Thomas     To be guardian to Robt Pascall ygr   age 22       101
 STYLEMAN   Nicholas   Rayleigh, 2 ewes in will of Nicholas Brodwater    120
 STYLEMAN   Richard    Chelmsford ? Owed 20 nobles to Richd Longe        101
 SUMPNER    William yr Harlow (Campions), supervised will of Jn Adam 1591 84
 SWALLOW    Elizabeth  Walden? dau of Thos, 20/- @ 21 from Thos Harrison 127
 SWALLOW    Thomas     Walden ?  Name in will of Thos Harrison           127
 SWALLOWE   Elizabeth  Walden, dau of Jn, 4pds fm Thos Harrison @ 21     127
 SWALLOWE   Henry      Walden, s of Jn, 5pds fm Thos Harrison @ 24       127
 SWALLOWE   John       Walden mercer, name in will of Thos Harrison      127
 SWALLOWE   Stephen    Walden, s of Jn, 40/- fm Thos Harrison @ 24       127
 SWALLOWE   William    Walden, s of Jn, 40/- fm Thos Harrison @ 24       127
 SWENO      William    Virley ? Witnessed will of Thos Allen 1602        115
 SYDES      John       Netteswell? Witnessed will of Andrew Fynche        96
 SYMNELL    Richard    Colchester gmn, supervisor of will of Hy Foote    125
 SYMON      William    Theydon Garnon tenant of Thos Lake                100
 TAILER     John       Thaxted, aka John Moore, br-i-law of Thos Morgan  133
 TAILOR     widow      Stanford R, tenant of Thos Lake                   100
 TALCOTT    Robert     Colchester, master of Thos Folkes, appr.          119
 TARLINGE              God/dau of Geo Derrington, 10/- in his will       123
 TARLLINGE  Madelyne   Gt Parndon, svt of Jn Bearde, 3/4d in his will     88
 TATAM      John       Moulsham ? Had gold rings of Geo Bowcer in trust  117
 TAYLER     Roger      Gt Sampford ? Witnessed will of Wm Fitche 1574    124
 TAYLER     William    Godson of Wm Fitche of Gt Sampford, 20d in will   124
 TAYLOR     Robert     cousin of Robt Veare, his best colt               137
 TEBOLL     John       E Colne, 50/- in the will of Wm Stamer            136
 TENDRING   Robert     Witnessed will of Matt Dale 1586                   94
 THIMBLE    Edward     Sold Rowles (Bradwell-j-M) to Wm Walker, C Norton 113
 THRUSSELL  Thomas     Danbury, overseer of will of Richd Hayes           99
 THURGOOD   Joan       Marr d of Andrew Fynche, 4 pds in his will         95
 THURGOOD   John       s-i-law of Andrew Fynche, 6/8d ea to his chn       95
 TILER      Henry      Given 10/- in will of Geo Derrington of Harlow    122
 TIRRELL    John       Owed 20 pds to Wm Hulke of Fobbing                107
 TIRRELL    Ralph      Owed 8 pds to Wm Hulke of Fobbing                 107
 TITTERELL  Gregory    s-i-law of Thos Morgan, 10pds in his will         133
 TODD       William    Rawreth ? Witnessed will of Richd Hayes 1590       99
 TOMPSON    John ygr   Given one cow in will of Thos Sammes elder        113
 TOURNER    William    Forgiven debt of 1/2 seam of wheat by Jn Bartlett  87
 TROLOPP               Br-i-law of Jn Barratt, 10/- to make a ring        87
 TURNER     Clement    Colne Eng, tenant of Warkemans (Jn Prentise)      103
 TURNER     John       s of Wm & Mary (decd) Armonde, 5pds from Jn A     115
 TURNER     Mary       d of Wm & Mary (decd) Armonde, 5pds from Jn A     115
 TURNER     Thomas     Harlow ? 20/- from Geo Derrington's will          123
 TURNER     William    s-i-law of Jn Armonde, overseer of his will       115
 TURNER     William jr s of Wm & Mary (decd) Armonde, 5pds from Jn A     115
 TYE        Robert     Bright'sea ? Witnessed will of Roger Hawis 1600   128
 TYLER      John       Goldhanger, overseer for Thos Hatcheman, 6/8d      98
 TYLER      Richard    Lt Dunmow, leased some land from Jn Raymonde      111
 TYRRELL    Robert     Esq, land deal in Bumpstead with Thos Fytche      126
 UPCHER     Susan      Tolleshunt Major ? 10/- from Jn Brett's will      118
 UPNEY      John       Rainham, svt of Wm Hearde, 40/- at 21 in will     128
 VANE       Robert     sold Wickford/S Hanningfield land to Jn Lake      110
 VANNE      William    Given 10/- in will of Thos Sammes, debts forgiven 113
 VAUGHAN    Richard    Gt Dunmow vicar, 5pds poor in will of Thos Pavyet 102
 VEARE      Joan       Horndon, w of Robt, 5qrs wheat, 5qrs oats         137
 VEARE      Robert     Horndon-on-the-Hill ymn, short will 1600          137
 VEARE      Thomas     bro of Robt Veare                                 137
 VEARE      Thomas jr  s of Thos Veare, Horndon pties of Robt Veare      137
 VENE       goodman    Executor of will for Wm Hulke of Fobbing          108
 VERSIS                Debden, tenant of Jn Bernard in Parsonage Mead     89
 VIGERUS    William    Halstead, supervisor for will of Jn Pilgryme      103
 VIGORUS    William    Halstead, supervisor of will of Jn Prentise       103
 VYKERS     Thomas     E Colne ? Witnessed will of Wm Stamer 1589        136
 WADE       John       Ridgewell ? Witnessed the will of Jn Ludham 1587  111
 WADE       William    Owed 20/- to Wm Hulke of Fobbing                  108
 WADE       William    Ridgewell ? Witnessed the will of Jn Ludham 1587  111
 WALDERN    Tabitha    Barnston, d of Chris., tablecloth/napkins in will 113
 WALKER     Anne       Cold Norton, d of Wm, 80pds at 18                 114
 WALKER     John       Harlow ? Godson of Geo Derrington, 5pds in will   123
 WALKER     John       Cold Norton, s of Wm, Bradwell freeholds + 100pds 114
 WALKER     Joseph     Cold Norton, s of Wm, 250pds at 21                114
 WALKER     Mary       Cold Norton, d of Wm, 80pds at 18                 114
 WALKER     Mary       Cold Norton, w of Wm, 16pds pa, accom Norton Hall 113
 WALKER     Richard    Cold Norton, s of Wm, appr in Ldn, 300pds later   114
 WALKER     Richard    s of Richd, 5pds from uncle Wm of Cold Norton     114
 WALKER     Richard    bro of Wm Walker of Cold Norton                   114
 WALKER     Thomas     Moulsham ? Supervisor of will of Geo Bowcer       117
 WALKER     Thomas     s of Richd, 5pds from uncle Wm of Cold Norton     114
 WALKER     William    Harlow ? s of Jn, 40/- from Geo Derrington's will 123
 WALKER     William    s of Richd, 5pds from uncle Wm of Cold Norton     114
 WALKER     William    Cold Norton, Norton Hall, will Apr 1593 proved May113
 WALKER     William yr Cold Norton, s of Wm                              113
 WALKER     "Lydda"    Cold Norton, d of Wm, 80pds at 18 or marriage     114
 WALLENGER  Thomas     Broomfield, neighbour of Jn Brette, overseer       91
 WARDALL    Margaret   ex svt of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major, 6/8d      118
 WARDE      John       E Colne ? Witnessed will of Wm Stamer 1589        136
 WARDE      Lancelot   Wethersfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Lagden 1593   130
 WARDE      Robert     Wethersfield ? Witnessed will of Jn Lagden 1593   130
 WARNAR     Amy        wife of Edwd, mention in will of Thos Sammes      112
 WARNAR     Edward     Named in will of Thos Sammes of Gt Totham         112
 WARNER     George     s of Jn Bartlett's late wife, will forgives debts  87
 WARROLD    Widow      Rayleigh, tenant of house/orchrd of Nich Brodwater121
 WATSON     Thomas     Moulsham ?  Witnessed will of Geo Bowcer 1593     117
 WEERE      Marian     Rochford, svt of Thos Collen, 6/8d in his will     93
 WELLES     John       Witnessed will of Jn Brett of Tolleshunt Major    119
 WELLS      John       Horndon ? Witnessed the will of Robt Veare, 1600  137
 WELLS      John       Tolleshunt D'Arcy, i/c Jn Brett cow   wid Creake  118
 WENHAM     Jane       Walden, w of Robt, 5pds in will of Thos Harrison  127
 WENHAM     Jane jr    Walden, d of Robt, 40/- fm Thos Harrison at 21    127
 WENHAM     Robert     Walden tanner, name in will of Thos Harrison      127
 WENHAM     Thomas     Walden, s of Robt, 1 noble fm Thos Harrison at 21 127
 WENTWORTHE Mr         Bocking, best gold ring from Richd Man            132
 WENYNGTON             Broomfield ? Sold Phillipps to Jn Brette           91
 WERES      Cecily     High Roothing widow, pty for life fm Matt Barnarde 86
 WEST                  Sold Mell Field to Thos Pavyet of Gt Dunmow       102
 WHALE                 sis of Geo Derrington, 3pds 6/8d in his will      122
 WHALL      George     Harlow, godson of Geo Drrington, 10 nobles in will123
 WHAPELL    Joan       sis of Hy Foote of Wivenhoe, 10pds   her chn      124
 WHEATLYE   John       Godson of Jn Bartlett, given 3/4d in his will      87
 WHEELER    Joan       Hatfield Peverel, singlewoman (Roger Hawis will)  127
 WHEELER    Thomas     Hatfield, base s of Joan, appr'ship fm Roger Hawis127
 WHELER     William    Mentioned in will of Jn Brette (re some debts)     90
 WHYGHT     Thomas     Lt Dunmow ? Witnessed will of Jn Raymonde 1560    112
 WILBORE    Nicholas   godson of Richd man, 3/4d in his will             132
 WILBORNE   John       Gt Dunmow ? Witnessed will of Thos Pavyet         102
 WILLET     John       Bro-i-law of Matt Dale (?), witnessed will 1586    94
 WILLETT               married sis of matt Dale, 10/- in his will         94
 WINGFEILDE Nicholas   Witham? Tenant of Jn Armonde, given 3mos rent-free115
 WISEMAN    Thomas ?   Gt Waltham (N End), f-i-law of Richd Man, 2 angels132
 WITHERS    Stephen    Totham Hall partly demised to him by Thos Sammes  112
 WODD                  sis of Richd Man of B'tree, 1 old angel           132
 WODD       Robert     Chelmsford, br-i-law of Richd Man, supervisor     133
 WOLMER     John       Braintree, sold Hardinges (2 crofts) to Richd Man 131
 WOOD       John       Barnston, help with 40/-   poor, Chris Scott will 113
 WOODE      John       Given lamb in will of Jn Barratt of Canewdon       87
 WRAGGE     Jeremy     Lt Sampford, svt of Thos Morgan, 20/- in will     133
 WRIGHT     Clement    Manuden ? s of Jn, 6pds in will of Clement Buck    92
 WRIGHT     Edward     Manuden ? s of Jn, 10pds in will of Clement Buck   92
 WRIGHT     John       Owed various debts to Clement Buck, forgiven       92
 WRIGHT     John       Manuden ? s of Jn, 12pds in will of Clement Buck   92
 WRIGHT     Margaret   Manuden ? d of Jn, 7pds in will of Clement Buck    92
 WRIGHT     William    Manuden ? s of Jn, 7pds in will of Clement Buck    92
 WYAT       Thomas     sold S Benfleet house/land to Jn King, N Benfleet 110
 WYBORROW   John       His dau given 3/4d in will of Jn Bartlett          87
 WYGGEN     Richard    Steeple Bumpstead ? Witnessed will of Thos Fytche 127
 WYLKYN                Blackmore ? Tenant of Thos Porter of M'nessing    134
 WYLSONE    John       His wife given 10/- in will of Wm Hearde          128
 WYSE       John       Forgiven a debt of 6pds in the will of Jn Bartlett 87
 YOING      Abraham    Matching, svt of Thos King, qr of barley in will  108
 YONGE      Armell     Witham? Witnessed will of Jn Armonde 1600         115
 YONGE      Thomas     Lt Sampford, workman of Thos Morgan, one noble    133
 YOUNGE     Richard    Rochford ?  10/- in the will of Thos Collen        93
 ============================================================================