Information collected and transcribed by Ron Downing © April 1998
AUTHOR'S NOTE: The following transcription was made from rather poor photocopies of typescript pages taken, I understand, from the "Hammond Collection" in the Gloucester Library. The readability of the data was affected, somewhat, by the photocopies being made onto A4 pages from the original "foolscap". There was subsequent loss, on a few pages, of Book numbers, Entry numbers, and Dates, due to some of this data being off the edge of the page. The transcription was made into MS Access, sorted by date, and saved to MS Word Rich Text Format from a "report" design. In this form I was able to position partially dated entries by means of Book and Entry numbers. The list of marriages provides an insight into the relationships between families, and more than that, it shows the change of occupations over the period of time coinciding with the deterioration of the local woollen industries. I am led to believe that the original Marriage Books are held at the National Archives in London, but how Mr F. T. Hammond obtained access to the data is unclear. However, we are greatly indebted to that indefatigable local historian and genealogist.See also F.T. Hammond's own Notes which accompanied his transcriptions.
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1923 | 58 | ? | Godfery Charles | SHEPHERD | 25 | B. | Engine driver | Bussage | Ernest William | SHEPHERD | Engine driver |
| | | Alice Lilian | FAWKES | 27 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | John Edward | FAWKES | Stick worker |
Witnesses: John FAWKES, Elsie Margaret FAWKES | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1923 | 58 | ? | Albert George | KEYLOCK | 23 | B. | Boiler maker | Eastcombe | George | KEYLOCK | Machinist |
| | | Lilian Beatrice | BINGLE | 25 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | Arthur James | BINGLE | Sanitary fitter |
Witnesses: William Henry KEYLOCK, Elsie Marion BINGLE | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
29.Mar.1923 | 50 | 148 | Ernest John | ROWLES | 23 | B. | Stick worker | Chalford | Thomas Henry | ROWLES | Cloth worker |
| | | Gladys Lucy | MILLS | 28 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | George | MILLS | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: W.G. MILLS, E.N. ROWLES | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: Walter H. Collins |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
21.Apr.1923 | 50 | 155 | Sidney Nathaniel Brent | COLLINGBOURNE | 24 | B. | Wood worker | Eastcombe | William George | COLLINGBOURNE | Painter |
| | | Ada Mary | GASTON | 25 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman |
Witnesses: Robert GASTON, Ivy GASTON | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: Walter H. Collins |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.Apr.1923 | 58 | 40 | Murray | POOLE | 21 | B. | Engineer's draughtsman | Brimscombe | Dennis | POOLE | Blacksmith |
| | | Clarise Pearl | BINGLE | 19 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | Arthur James | BINGLE | Sanitary fitter |
Witnesses: Harold BLAKE, Elsie M. BINGLE | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
11.Aug.1923 | 58 | 46 | Alfred Ernest | LANE | 22 | B. | Railway fireman | Eastcombe | Willam James | LANE | Gardener |
| | | Margaret Irene | PEGLER | 20 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Thomas Henry | PEGLER | Builder |
Witnesses: Thomas Henry PEGLER, Mary Ann PEGLER | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1923 | 58 | 49 | Harold | WALKER | 24 | B. | Cabinet maker | Eastcombe | Thomas | WALKER | Market gardener (dec.) |
| | | Irene | COWLING | 21 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Thomas Henry | COWLING | Baptist Minister |
Witnesses: Harriet COWLING, Kathleen COWLING | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1924 | 58 | ? | Frederick Arthur William | ROWBERRY | 24 | B. | Printer | Eastcombe | Melbourne | ROWBERRY | Labourer |
| | | Lucy Eugena | GARDINER | 33 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | Albert | GARDINER | Carpenter |
Witnesses: Albert GARDINER, Gladys M. GARDINER | Minister: D.T. Benjamin | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1924 | 58 | ? | John Thomas | JARMAN | 27 | B. | Engineer's fitter | Cowcombe, Chalford | William Sealey | JARMAN | Engineer |
| | | Daisy Jane | WILLAVISE | 25 | Sp. | Pin worker | Bismore | George | WILLAVISE | Flock worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: - | Minister: - | Registrar: - |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1924 | 58 | ? | Harry James | SPARKES | 29 | B. | Painter | Lower Leazes, Stroud | Henry | SPARKES | Plasterer (dec.) |
| | | Elsie Marion | BINGLE | 23 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Arthur James | BINGLE | Sanitary fitter |
Witnesses: Wilfred Henry SPARKES, Ada Muriel SPARKES | Minister: D.T. Benjamin | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1924 | 58 | ? | Stanley Richard | COOK | 29 | W. | Newsagent | Chalford Hill | Richard | COOK | Stage hand |
| | | Elfrida Mary Grace | ANTILL | 31 | Sp. | School teacher | Eastcombe | Jacob | ANTILL | Baker (dec.) |
Witnesses: Harold BURFORD, Elsie Daphne CLEMENCE, Henry James MARRIOTT | Minister: Herbert W. Gurd | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1924 | 58 | ? | Wilfred Henry | GARDINER | 23 | B. | Stonemason | Oakridge | Wilfred | GARDINER | Stonemason |
| | | Doris Amy | HARRISON | 24 | Sp. | Wood worker | Chalford Hill | Arthur William | HARRISON | Poultry farmer |
Witnesses: Arthur William HARRISON, Mary Ethel GARDINER | Minister: Richard Bolton | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1925 | 58 | ? | Frank Austin | HALE | 23 | B. | Engine driver | Chalford Hill | Frederick | HALE | Engineer |
| | | Doris Violet | MAY | 21 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | James Matthew | MAY | Flock worker |
Witnesses: James Matthew MAY, Gladys Mary MAY | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1925 | 58 | ? | John Albert | JONES | 26 | B. | Woodman | Daglingworth | - | - | - |
| | | Ivy Gladys | HOOK | 26 | Sp. | Bone worker | Eastcombe | Felix George | HOOK | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Gladys Marion GARDINER, Felix George HOOK | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1926 | 58 | ? | William Thomas | HUNT | 24 | B. | Plumber | Great Malvern | William Henry | HUNT | Painter |
| | | Violet Daisy | GASTON | 28 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman (Ret.) |
Witnesses: Robert GASTON, Daisy Violet GASTON | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1926 | | ? | Francis George Hyde | BLICK | 25 | B. | Sawyer | King Stanley | Francis Henry | BLICK | Labourer |
| | | Florence Beatrice | FREEBURY | 25 | Sp. | Pin worker | Bismore | Thomas | FREEBURY | Farm labourer |
Witnesses: Denis John BLICK, Dora FREEBURY | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Walter H. Collins |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
02.Jul.1927 | 58 | 107 | James Llewellyn | CHAMBERLAIN | 37 | B. | Painter | Eastcombe | George | CHAMBERLAIN | Gardener (dec.) |
| | | Emily Caroline | SMITH | 41 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Augustus | SMITH | Foreman stickworker (dec.) |
Witnesses: Lionel A. SMITH, Irene Blanche SMITH | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
23.Jul.1927 | 58 | 108 | John Edward | BIRD | 24 | B. | Ironmonger's assistant | Brownshill | John William Henry | BIRD | Gardener |
| | | Constance Irene | GASTON | 24 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman (Ret.) |
Witnesses: E.G. GASTON, Ivy S. GASTON | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
27.Aug.1927 | 58 | 110 | Herbert Charles | TOMPKINS | 23 | B. | French polisher | Nelson St., Stroud | Henry William | TOMPKINS | Clerk |
| | | Elsie Margaret | FAWKES | 24 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | John Edward | FAWKES | Stick worker |
Witnesses: B. YOUNG, John E. FAWKES, Lil. FLETCHER | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
29.Oct.1927 | 58 | 116 | Daniel John | REYNOLDS | 22 | B. | Iron moulder | Bath Place, Stroud | Daniel George | REYNOLDS | Motor driver |
| | | Doris Rosalie May | MINCHIN | 25 | Sp. | Tailoress | Brownshill | John William | MINCHIN | Fireman |
Witnesses: John William MINCHIN, B. REYNOLDS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
06.Sep.1930 | 58 | 143 | Thomas Augustus | MINCHIN | 57 | W. | Sawyer | Eastcombe | Thomas Henry | MINCHIN | Wood worker (dec.) |
| | | Dorothy Gladys | DAVIS | 23 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Eastcombe | Frank | DAVIS | Flock worker |
Witnesses: Stanley DAVIS, Marjorie DAVIS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.Jun.1931 | 58 | 151 | Ernest James | BURRUS | 27 | B. | Motor mechanic | Thrupp | Samuel | BURRUS | Chimney sweep |
| | | Elsie Winifred | MILLS | 26 | Sp. | - | Middle Hill, Chalford | William James | MILLS | Farmer |
Witnesses: Charles Henry ALLEY, Ada Mary MILLS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
19.Dec.1931 | 58 | 156 | Reginald Edward | BROWN | 22 | B. | Bricklayer | Eastcombe | Albert Edward | BROWN | Painter |
| | | Beatrice Violet May | TRANTER | 19 | Sp. | Cloth weaver | Cashes Green, Stroud | Samuel William | TRANTER | Chimney sweep |
Witnesses: M.J. BROWN, ? J. BROWN | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
08.Jul.1933 | 58 | 177 | Granville Reginald | WHITING | 33 | B. | Cabinet maker | Clift House, Chalford Hill | John William | WHITING | Haulier |
| | | Ivy Gladys | GASTON | 32 | Sp. | Domestic cook | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman (dec.) |
Witnesses: E.G. GASTON, F. WHITING | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.Jul.1934 | 58 | 189 | Harry William | BAILEY | 23 | B. | Plasterer | Bisley | William | BAILEY | Plasterer |
| | | Mary Gladys Annie | MAY | 23 | Sp. | Carpet weaver | Eastcombe | James Matthew | MAY | Labourer |
Witnesses: James Matthew MAY, R.M. GRIFFIN | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1935 | 59 | 1 | Colin George | DAVIS | 24 | B. | French polisher | Eastcombe | George Albert | DAVIS | Plasterer (dec.) |
| | | Margaret Hilda | DAVIS | 22 | Sp. | Pin worker | Cainscross | Joseph Edward | DAVIS | Labourer |
Witnesses: Joseph Edward DAVIS, Eliza M. HOOK | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
31.Aug.1935 | 59 | 5 | William George | BROOKS | 42 | W. | Bus driver | Slad | Colin Browning | BROOKS | Dock labourer |
| | | Edith Eugenia | BACKHOUSE | 25 | Sp. | Box maker | Eastcombe | William Thomas | BACKHOUSE | Bricklayer |
Witnesses: - | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
18.Jul.1936 | 59 | 19 | Eliezer Walter James | HOOK | 25 | B. | Cabinet maker | Eastcombe | Felix George | HOOK | Stick worker |
| | | Moreen Mary Ridler | DUTTON | 23 | Sp. | Clerk | Brownshill | Frank Wm. Ridler | DUTTON | Company director (Lic.) |
Witnesses: F.W.R. DUTTON, D.W. GARDINER | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
26.Dec.1936 | 59 | 34 | Frederick Charles | BUTLER | 61 | W. | Stick worker | Chalford Hill | George Henry | BUTLER | Stonemason (dec.) |
| | | Edith Celia | KING | 50 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | John William | KING | Stick worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: T.H. MINCHIN, F.M. HUMPHRIES | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
10.Jul.1937 | 1 | 30 | Sidney Christopher | GARDINER | 22 | B. | French polisher | Chalford Hill | Leopold | GARDINER | Fitter (dec.) (Lic.) |
| | | Elsie | SAVERY | 20 | Sp. | Pin sticker | Brownshill | Edgar | SAVERY | Coal miner (dec.) |
Witnesses: E. NORTHFIELD, J.M. DAMSELL | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
14.Jul.1938 | 4 | 39 | Leonard Edgar | BLIZZARD | 27 | B. | Cellist | Coppice Hill, Chalford | Wm. Edgar Withers | BLIZZARD | Herbalist |
| | | Marion Violet | DAVIS | 29 | Sp. | Clerk | Bussage | Sidney Christopher | DAVIS | Small holder |
Witnesses: S.C. DAVIS, Lily DAVIS, R.G. BLIZZARD, M.M.E. Blizzard | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
17.Sep.1938 | 4 | 55 | Eric George | JONES | 26 | B. | Clerk | Cashes Green, Stroud | John Ernest | JONES | Foreman joiner |
| | | Enid Beatrice | TYLER | 23 | Sp. | Pin worker | Brownshill | Percy John | TYLER | Painer (dec.) |
Witnesses: Maurice UNDERWOOD, C.E. JONES | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
26.Dec.1938 | 4 | 72 | Dacre William | GARDINER | 31 | B. | Carpenter | Waterlane | Harry | GARDINER | Builder |
| | | Lucy Eugene Millicent | HOOK | 24 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | Felix George | HOOK | Stick worker |
Witnesses: F.G. HOOK, C.M. GARDINER | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
04.Mar.1939 | 4 | 90 | Oscar | SKERTON | 33 | B. | Carpenter | Eastcombe | Walter Albert Edw. | SKERTON | Carpenter |
| | | Marion Emily | DAVIS | 30 | Sp. | Pin worker | Brownshill | Ernest | DAVIS | Stick worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: E. SKERTON, R. DAVIS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
02.Aug.1941 | 8 | 174 | Ernest William | GODWIN | 41 | B. | Farmer | Eastcombe | George Edwin | GODWIN | Builder's labourer |
| | | Cecilia | RODWAY | f.a. | W. | Farmer | Daniels Farm, Eastcombe | William | COLLINS | Farm labourer |
Witnesses: K.S. DAVIS, B.M. SMART, G.J. STEELE | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
27.Sep.1941 | 8 | 187 | Sidney Edmund | GILBERT | 23 | B. | Flt.Serg. RAF Gosport | - | Joseph | GILBERT | Maintainence engineer (Ret.) |
| | | Kathleen Maud | JELLYMAN | 21 | Sp. | Tailoress | Brownshill | Albert | JELLYMAN | Farm labourer |
Witnesses: D. FOSTER, A. JELLYMAN | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
??.??.1941 | 8 | 200 | Frederick Henry | LEWIS | 46 | W. | Factory engine driver | Bourne | William | LEWIS | Labourer (dec.) |
| | | Lilian Gladys | DREW | 41 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | George Daniel | DREW | Boot repairer |
Witnesses: G.R. DREW, R.H. LEWIS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
03.Jan.1942 | 8 | 209 | Wilfred James | WEST | 27 | B. | Army Private (carter) | Avenis Green | John William | WEST | Bread deliveries |
| | | Irene | SMITH | 27 | Sp. | Storekeeper | Eastcombe | Ernest George | SMITH | Labourer |
Witnesses: E.G. SMITH, J.W. WEST | Minister: - | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
02.Aug.1943 | 11 | 41 | Ernest Ashley | BIRT | 22 | B. | Storekeeper | Bussage | Christopher | BIRT | Gardener |
| | | Violet Daisy | LAW | 18 | Sp. | Capston lathe operator | Eastcombe | George W. | LAW | Shipwright |
Witnesses: G.P. BIRT, George W. LAW | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
24.Aug.1943 | 11 | 23 | Henry Alfred Augustus | BINGLE | 26 | B. | Engineer | Upper Cam. | Alfred Augustus | BINGLE | Engineer fitter |
| | | Mabel Elizabeth | UNDERWOOD | 22 | Sp. | Packer | Brownshill | Marion | UNDERWOOD | Grocer |
Witnesses: Maurice UNDERWOOD, B. UNDERWOOD, E.A. KEYLOCK | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.Jul.1946 | 11 | 224 | Ronald Henry | BLAKE | 26 | B. | Signaller R.C. Signals | Eastcombe | Harold | BLAKE | Painter |
| | | Kathleen | SMITH | 27 | Sp. | Post Office clerk | Eastcombe | Samuel | SMITH | Coal miner |
Witnesses: R.C. BATLEY, B. BLAKE, C. BLAKE | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
07.Jun.1947 | 14 | 51 | Fred | WORKMAN | 57 | W. | Builder's labourer | Brownshill | Edward | WORKMAN | Stonemason (dec.) |
| | | Alice Maud | SAVERY | 57 | W. | Housekeeper | Brownshill | Frederick | FLIGHT | Wood worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: B.K. WORKMAN, S.C. GARDINER | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: A.L. Harmer |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
31.Jan.1948 | 14 | 120 | Derick Grenville | BEAVIS | 21 | B. | Driver R.A.S.C. | Bussage | George William | BEAVIS | Labourer (dec.) |
| | | Doreen May | DAVIS | 21 | Sp. | Plastic worker | Eastcombe | Frank | DAVIS | Flock worker |
Witnesses: Stanley P. DAVIS, M.C. BEAVIS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
24.Jul.1948 | 14 | 166 | Geoffrey John Owen | DAVIS | 19 | B. | Labourer | Cashes Green | William George | DAVIS | Mason |
| | | Joyce Isabelle | LAW | 20 | Sp. | Varnish worker | Eastcombe | George William | LAW | Shipwright |
Witnesses: W.G. DAVIS, G.W. LAW | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
24.Dec.1949 | 15 | 144 | Edward James Robert | CLISSOLD | 72 | W. | Stonemason (Retd.) | France Lynch | Robert | CLISSOLD | Gardener (dec.) |
| | | Kate | HADFIELD | 64 | W. | - | France Lynch | James | FAIRWEATHER | Farm worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: L. DAVIS, E.H. DAVIS | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
31.May.1952 | 17 | 56 | James William | HOOPER | 26 | B. | Lorry driver | Thrupp Lane, Stroud | Harry Norman | HOOPER | Book keeper (dec.) |
| | | Elizabeth Mary | BLAKE | 25 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Harold | BLAKE | Painter |
Witnesses: M. HOOPER, L. BLAKE | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.Sep.1952 | 17 | 104 | Eric James | DABIN | 22 | B. | Lanc. Corp. 11th | Merrywalks, Stroud | Thomas James | DABIN | Timber sawyer |
| | | Nancy Iris | MINCHIN | 19 | Sp. | Carpet mender | Eastcombe | Thomas Augustus | MINCHIN | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: A. MCCULLUM, J. MINCHIN | Minister: S.G. Johnson | Registrar: Percy A.G. |
---|
In common with most of the smaller non-conformist churches in the Stroud district the church building at Eastcombe was licenced for marriages which necessitated visits of the local Registrar of Marriages as the Authorised Person. In these circumstances it was rare that a complete copy of any marriage register belonging to the church was kept.The transcription represents copies of the entries taken from the marriage books completed by the visiting registrars at the time; and readily accounts for any lack of sequence in the serial numbers of the entries. In explanation of the entries commencing with Book 10, this was the earliest book in the hands of the nearest registrar (Chalford). As there were fewer marriages in the country churches than in the immediate district of Stroud, the first Chalford book was not completed and returned to the Superintendent Registrar until nine others from the surrounding district had already been completed and so numbered in order of completion.
F.T.H.
[Transcribed by Ron Downing in April 1998]