Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Gloucester, Gloucestershire

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Pigot's Directory of Gloucestershire, 1830

Transcribed from microfiche by Ted Wildy of Auckland, New Zealand © 1993

The following list of names, occupations and addresses has been transcribed from microfiche of Pigot's Directory of 1830 for the City of Gloucester.

In many instances a person is listed under more than one trade or occupation and is therefore listed more than once in the directory. No attempt has been made to eliminate these duplications.

In the returns for 1821, the City of Gloucester had 9,744 inhabitants.

There used to be such a an abundance of salmon in the River Severn, that it became customary for a clause in the indentures for apprentices stating that they should not be obliged to eat salmon oftener than a certain number of days in the week.!!!!

NAMES RANK / OCCUPATION ADDRESSES
ABELL & CLUTTERBUCK Attorney Blackfriars
ABELL Ann Tavern / Public House The Fox, Mercer's Entry,Westgate St
ABRAHAMS Michael Clothes Dealer Southgate Street
ADY Richard Gent Barton Street
ALLEN Elizabeth Milliner / Dress Maker Farmery
ALLEN George Plasterer / Slater Northgate Street
ALLEN Richard Day School Blackfriars
ALLEN William Boot & Shoe Maker Southgate Street
ALLEN William Blacksmith Spring Gardens
ALLEN William Whitesmith St Catherine Street
ALLIES Walter Chymist / Druggist Westgate Street
AMES George Ship Broker Quay
AMES George Commercial Agent Quay
AMES George Wharfinger Quay
ANDREWS John Soap Manufacturer Lower Northgate Street
ANDREWS John Grocer / Tea Dealer Lower Northgate Street
ANDREWS John Tallow Chandler Lower Northgate Street
ANDREWS Jos. Grocer / Tea Dealer Lower Northgate Street
ASTLEY Richard Revd. Wotton
BAGLEY John Tavern / Public House Swan & Falcon, Bolt Lane
BAILEY John Revd. Barnwood
BAILEY Thomas Saddler & Harness Maker Westgate Street
BAILEY William Saddler & Harness Maker Westgate Street
BAIRD Hansel Baker Westgate Street
BAIRD Hansel Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
BAKER T.I.L. Esq. Hardwick Court
BALDWIN Joseph Tavern / Public House Maidenhead, North Street
BALL George Major 3 Norfolk Terrace
BALLINGER William Tavern / Public House Bishop Blaize, Barton Street
BAND James Tavern / Public House Marquis of Granby, Barton Street
BANKS Edward Revd. Prebendary  
BARKWORTH & SPALDING Timber Merchant Canal Basin
BARNARD Ambrose Bank of England Agent Northgate Street
BARNARD Samuel Tavern / Public House The Fleece, Cheltenham Road
BARNES John Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Eastgate Street
BARON John Physician Bear Land
BARRETT Charles Tavern / Public House George (Upper), Westgate Street
BARRETT Robert Painter House / Sign Cloisters
BARRY Misses   Palace Yard
BAYLIS John Shopkeeper Northgate Street
BAYLIS Thomas Baker Westgate Street
BAYLIS Thomas Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
BAYLIS Wm. Humphris Woolstapler Lower Northgate Street
BAYLY F.T. Revd. Chaplain Lunatic Asylum
BAYNON John Shopkeeper Southgate Street
BEARD George Coal Dealer Quay Street
BEARD Mary Tavern / Public House Duke of Gloucester, Quay Street
BEDWELL Francis Gent Barton Street
BELCHER Charles Tavern / Public House The Pelican, Water Street
BENNETT William Boot & Shoe Maker Lower Northgate Street
BETHEL Christopher Rt Revd. Lord Bishop Palace
BETTISS George Timber Merchant Canal Basin
BEVAN Benjamin Confectioner Eastgate Street
BICK Edwin Boot & Shoe Maker Southgate Street
BICK George Blacksmith London Road
BILLINGHAM Phoebe Day School Melton Place, London Road
BINING Sarah Toy Dealer Bolt Lane
BIRD John Boat /Barge Builder Canal Basin
BIRD John Ship Builder Canal Basin
BLACKFORD Ann Confectioner Westgate Street
BLACKFORD Benjamin Saddler & Harness Maker Westgate Street
BLETCHLEY Enos Tailor St Aldate Street
BLOXSOME James Horse & Groom, White Hart, Southgate Street
BLUNDELL Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker Eastgate Street
BOND Joseph Nursery / Seedsman Eastgate Street
BOND William Tavern / Public House The Red Lion, Barton Street
BONNOR Benjamin Savings Bank Westgate Street
BONNOR Benjamin Attorney College Green
BONNOR Benjamin Proctor College Green
BONNOR Benjamin Royal Exchange Fire Agent College Green
BONNOR Charles Auctioneer / Appraiser Westgate Street
BOSLEY Thomas Chymist / Druggist Northgate Street
BOUGHTON Edmund Ironmonger Westgate Street
BOUGHTON Edmund Currier / Leather Dealer Westgate Street
BOURN William Shopkeeper Southgate Street
BOWDEN Henry Currier / Leather Dealer Northgate Street
BOWDEN John Currier / Leather Dealer Westgate Street
BOWER Edward Currier / Leather Dealer Eastgate Street
BRADLEY Thomas Tavern / Public House New Bear, Bolt Lane
BRAINSFORD Edward Tavern / Public House Golden Cock, Hare Lane
BRETHERTON Anthony Perfumer / Hair Dresser Eastgate Street
BRETHERTON Edward Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Westgate Street
BREWER Thomas Tavern / Public House The Nag;s Head, Westgate Street
BRIMALL Mary Tavern / Public House The Bolt, Bolt Lane
BRIMMELL James Rope & Sacking Maker Eastgate Street
BRIMMELL William Rope & Sacking Maker Southgate Street
BROWN Miss 3 Norfolk Street
BROWN The Hon. Mrs. Worcester Street
BROWN Mrs. London Road
BROWN & Son Wharfinger Canal Basin
BROWN Francis Attorney Longsmith Street
BROWN Francis Maltster Westgate Street
BROWN John Patten / Clog Maker Eastgate Street
BROWN Robert Watch & Clock Maker Westgate Street
BROWN William Attorney Constitution House
BROWN William Ironmonger Eastgate Street
BRUORTON William Carpenter / Joiner St Mary's Square
BRUOTON William Auctioneer / Appraiser Westgate Street
BULGIN John Bookseller / Stationer Westgate Street
BULLOCK George Painter House / Sign Worcester Street
BULLOCK John Auctioneer / Appraiser Northgate Street
BULLOCK John Tavern / Public House The Plough, Lower Northgate Street
BULLOCK Peter Tavern / Public House Norfolk Arms, Castle Street
BURGESS John Cork Cutter Westgate Street
BURROWS Mary Ann Milliner / Dress Maker Worcester Street
BURRUP ? John Attorney Berkeley Street
BUSSELL Elizabeth Builder Westgate Street
BUSSELL John Builder Longsmith Street
BUSSELL William Builder King Street
BUTLER John Commissary General Brunswick Cottage
BUTT Richard Soap Manufacturer Westgate Street
BUTT Richard Tallow Chandler Westgate Street
BUTT Richard Wine & Spirit Merchant Westgate Street
BYARD Richard Carpenter / Joiner Quay Street
BYLES James Hodge Esq. Bowden Hall
CALTON Thomas Perfumer / Hair Dresser Westgate Street
CAMPBELL Colen Captain Brunswick Square
CANNING Robert Esq. Hartpury
CARGILL ,John Civil Engineer St Mary's Square
CARPENTER Thomas Builder London Road
CARTER Joseph Attorney Barton Street
CARTER Joseph Sun Fire Agent Barton Street
CARTER Richard Hodges Attorney Bell Lane
CARTER William Corn & Flour Dealer Westgate Street
CARVETH Richard Grocer / Tea Dealer Southgate Street
CASE George Carver / Guilder Eastgate Street
CASTLE Ann Day School Barton Street
CASTREE Josiah Surveyor - Land etc Barton Street
CASTREE William Protector Fire Agent College Street
CASTREE William Librarian Gloucester Permanent, College Court
CHADBORN Jno. Law Life Agent Barton Street
CHADBORN John Attorney Barton Street
CHANDLER Powell Currier / Leather Dealer King Street
CHANDLER Richd. Powell Tavern / Public House The Boot, Westgate Street
CHARLES James Carpenter / Joiner Eastgate Street
CHESTERTON John Maltster Southgate Street
CHESTERTON John Tavern / Public House The Talbot, Southgate Street
CHESTON Jos. B. Revd. Longford House
CLARK Joseph Inspector of Taxes Kings' Holm
CLARK Thomas Baker Southgate Street
CLARK Thomas Maltster Southgate Street
CLARK William Plasterer / Slater Eastgate Street
CLAXSON Benjamin Esq. Eastgate Street
CLAXSON Benjamin S. Revd. Eastgate Street
CLAYTON William Veterinary Surgeon Worcester Street
CLIFFORD Misses Brunswick Square
CLOSE Ephraim Brewer Alvin Street
CLUTTERBUCK Charles Surgeon Northgate Street
CLUTTERBUCK Daniel Maltster St John Street
CLUTTERBUCK Mary Tavern / Public House Roe Buck, Northgate Street
CLUTTERBUCK Obadiah Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Barton Street
COLEMAN Wm Thomas Comptroller Customs House Custon House, St Mary's Square
COLEY Richard Attorney Blackfriars
COLEY Richard Alliance Fire Agent Blackfriars
COLLARD Mrs. Hempstead
COLLERICK Jane Tavern / Public House Crown & Thistle, Barton Street
COLLINGHAM William Shopkeeper Westgate Street
COLLINGWOOD John Architect / Surveyor Folley Place, Barton Street
COMMELINE Samuel Attorney Bear Land
COOK Charles Tavern / Public House The Sun Dial, Southgate Street
COOK Edmund Wine & Spirit Merchant Westgate Street
COOK John Tavern / Public House The Red Lion, Lower Northgate St.
COOK John Tavern / Public House The Swan, Westgate Street
COOK Reuben Baker Lower Northgate Street
COOK Samuel Maltster Lower Northgate Street
COOK Thomas Tavern / Public House The Dolphin, Northgate Street
COOKE Charles Plumber / Glazier Quay Street
COOKE Henry Plasterer / Slater Near Brunswick Square
COOKE James Builder Lower Northgate Street
COOKE James Stone & Marble Mason Lower Northgate Street
COOKE Jno. Freeman Surgeon College Green
COOKE John Proctor & County Coroner Half Street
COOKE Philip B. Attorney Worcester Street
COOKE Robert Plasterer / Slater Hare Lane
COOKE William Gent Lower Northgate Street
COOPER Robert Jennyn Revd. 2 Beaufort Buildings
CORNISH Daniel Maltster Lower Northgate Street
CORNISH John Cooper Northgate Street
CORTES William Saddler & Harness Maker Lower Northgate Street
COTHER William Esq. Wotton
COTHER William Surgeon Berkeley Street
COTTON Jos. Tavern / Public House The Sun Dial, St Mary's Square
COUNSEL George Worrall Attorney College Green
COUNSELL Geo. Worrall Proctor College Green
COURT John & Joseph Coach Builder/Harness Mkr Lower Northgate Street
COWLES Henry Shopkeeper Longsmith Street
COX Buchanan & Son Edge Tool Maker Berkeley Street
COX Charlotte Straw Hat Maker College Street
COX Eliza Day School Parker's Row
COX George Confectioner College Street
COX Isaac Coal Dealer Canal Basin
COX Thomas Plumber / Glazier Lower Northgate Street
COX William Stay Maker Eastgate Street
COX William Turner Berkeley Street
CRADDOCK James Tailor Berkeley Street
CRADDOCK John Tailor St Aldate Street
CRADDOCK Thomas Tailor Southgate Street
CRADOCK Charles Fishmonger Westgate Street
CREED John Auctioneer / Appraiser Wotton
CREED William Shopkeeper Westgate Street
CRIPPS Charles Bank of England Agent Northgate Street
CRIPPS Charles Esq. Northgate Street
CRITCHLEY Maria Inn Keeper Greyhound, Eastgate Street
CRITCHLEY William Tavern / Public House The Mermaid, Quay Street
CROOK William Attorney Half Street
CULLIS William Baker Northgate Street
CUNNINGHAM Thomas Governor County Gaol -------
CURTIS A.F.Hayward Mrs. Quedgeley House
CURTIS Thomas Coal Dealer Westgate Street
DANCE Thomas Attorney Southgate Street
DANIELL Edward Esq. 13 Brunswick Square
DANIELL Edward Barrister 13 Brunswick Square
DANIELL George Painter House / Sign Eastgate Street
DANIELL John Carpenter / Joiner Westgate Street
DAVIE John Christie Surgeon Worcester Street
DAVIES Mrs. 6 Wellington Parade
DAVIES Miss Alfred Place, Bristol Road.
DAVIES Thomas Bookseller / Stationer Lower Northgate Street
DAVIS Gilbert Fishmonger Westgate Street
DAVIS James Collector's Clerk Custon House, St Mary's Square
DAVIS Jane Milliner / Dress Maker Palace Street
DAVIS Samuel Tavern / Public House The Welsh Harp, London Road
DAVIS Thomas Attorney Bell Lane
DAVIS Thomas Proctor Bell Lane
DAVIS Thomas Wheelwright Dockham
DEIGHTON James Esq. Northgate Street
DENTON Benjamin Butcher Westgate Street
DEVONPORT John Painter House / Sign Westgate Street
DEW Caroline Boarding School Barton Street
DEWEY James Builder Folley Place, Barton Street
DIKE Daniel Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
DILKES Captain Royal Navy Norfolk Street, Spa.
DOBBIN Richard Tavern / Public House The Lamb, St Mary's Square
DOBBINS John Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
DODD Robert Patten / Clog Maker Westgate Street
DOWELL Benjamin Tallow Chandler Westgate Street
DOWELL Benjamin Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
DOWLING Jno. Horse & Groom, King's Head Hotel, Westgate Street
DRAPER James Plumber / Glazier St Aldate Street
DRAPER William Painter House / Sign St Aldate Street
DRINKWATER James Baker Southgate Street
DUDFIELD Samuel Veterinary Surgeon Bolt Lane
DURNFORD & Co. Pin Manufacturer New Inn Lane
DYER William Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
EBSWORTH Richard Contractor of Tolls Norfolk Street, Spa
EDMUNDS Thomas Tailor Westgate Street
EDWARDS & HAWKINS Ironmonger Southgate Street
EDWARDS John Baker & Grocer Norfolk Buildings, Spa
ELTON Elizabeth Miss Barton Street
EMBLEY Richard Confectioner Northgate Street
EVANS Mrs. Fly Grove
EVANS A.B. Revd Headmaster Cathedral School
EVANS Arthur Benoni Revd. Cloisters
EVANS David Coal Dealer Quay Street
EVANS David Tavern / Public House Three Kings, Quay Street
EVANS George Stone & Marble Mason Canal Basin
EVANS H.B. Revd. Fly Grove
EVANS Thomas Revd. College Green
EVANS Thomas Revd. Second Master Cathedral School
EVANS William Whitesmith Hare Lane
EVANS William Maitin Attorney St Mary's Square
FARR Joshua National Boarding School Lower Northgate Street
FISHER Benjamin Currier / Leather Dealer Westgate Street
FISHER James Tavern / Public House The Squirrel, Southgate Street
FISHER John Miller Barton Street Mill
FISHER John Corn & Flour Dealer Lower Northgate Street
FISHER Thomas Tavern / Public House The Trumpet, Littleworth
FLETCHER Elizabeth Mrs. Barton Street
FLETCHER Ralph Surgeon Barton Street
FORD Edwin Maltster Lower Northgate Street
FORD Joseph Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Westgate Street
FOSTER John James Paper Hanger Lower Northgate Street
FOURACRE Robert Chymist / Druggist Cross
FOWLER Jn. Boot & Shoe Maker Northgate Street
FOXTON Jno. Gent 9 Brunswick Square
FRAMES John M. Brazier / Tin Plate Westgate Street
FREAM & PROSSER Chymist / Druggist Westgate Street
FREEMAN William Carpenter / Joiner Bear Land
FRICKER Edward & Son Tailor & Draper St Aldate Street
FROWD Mrs. Alfred Place, Bristol Road
FULLJAMES Thomas Esq. Hasfield Court
GABB Daniel Blacksmith Quay Street
GALESPY George Coal Dealer Westgate Street
GARDNER John Tailor Westgate Street
GARDNER John Whitesmith Westgate Street
GARDNER Joseph Whitesmith Westgate Street
GARDNER Mary Ladies Boarding School Barton Street
GARDNER Mary Milliner / Dress Maker Southgate Street
GARDNER Thomas Blacksmith Spa Wharf
GARDNER Thomas Registrar to the Diocese College Green
GAY Hester Upholsterer 10 Brunswick Square
GEORGE Samuel Boarding & Day School St Mary's Square
GEORGE William Bradley Attorney St Mary's Square
GIBBS S. Miss White Cottage, Barton Street
GILLER Henry China Glass Dealer Westgate Street
GLOVER Thomas Hat Maker / Hatter Lower Northgate Street
GODDARD William Tavern / Public House Merry Fellows, Barton Street
GOODRICH William Esq. Wootton House
GOODWIN & WHITE Turner Eastgate Street
GOODWIN Richard Tavern / Public House The Mitre, Mitre Street
GOULDAR William Pawnbroker Southgate Street
GRAFTON Esther Confectioner College Street
GRAFTON William Linen / Woollen Draper Northgate Street
GRANSMORE Dorothea Butcher Eastgate Street
GRANT Mrs. Lower Northgate Street
GRANT ---- Gent's Boarding School Hatherleigh
GREEN Edward China Glass Dealer Westgate Street
GREEN Emma Milliner / Dress Maker Longsmith Street
GREEN William Coal Dealer Littleworth
GREENING Samuel Perfumer / Hair Dresser Lower Northgate Street
GREGORY George Captain Parker's Row
GRIFFITH Charles Attorney Longsmith Street
GRIFFITH William Attorney Barton Street
GRIFFITHS John Tavern / Public House The Severn Trow, Quay Street
GRIFFITHS William Tavern / Public House The Crown & Anchor, Westgate Street
GRIMES James Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
GROVES Thomas Shopkeeper Lower Northgate Street
GROWTAGE Edward & John Plasterer / Slater St Mary's Square
GUISE General The Grange
GUISE William Sir. M.P. Rendcomb Park
GUMM William Bookseller / Stationer Westgate Street
GUMM William Salamander Fire Agent Westgate Street
GUNN Thomas Perfumer / Hair Dresser Northgate Street
GURNEY William Whitesmith Southgate Street
GWINNETT William Maltster Bell Lane
HAINES Joseph Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
HAIR John Newton Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
HALE George Architect / Surveyor Spa
HALE George Timber Merchant Spa.
HALE Mary Musical Instrument seller College Court
HALFHIDE Edward Grocer / Tea Dealer Eastgate Street
HALFORD John Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Mitre Street
HALFORD William Shopkeeper Westgate Street
HALL Benjamin Permit Writer Excise Office, St Mary's Square
HALL ENGLISH & Co. Pin Manufacturer Bear Land
HALL Ephraim Saddler & Harness Maker Southgate Street
HALL George William Revd. DD College Green
HALLING ? John Tavern / Public House The Ship, Quay
HALLING John Coal Dealer Quay Street
HAMBLETON Sarah Tavern / Public House Berkeley Arms, Southgate Street
HANCE Richard Fishmonger Lower Northgate Street
HANCOCK Isaac Baker Barton Street
HANMAN John Grocer / Tea Dealer Southgate Street
HANMAN Richard Baker Westgate Street
HANMAN Thomas Grocer / Tea Dealer Barton Street
HARDING Frances Mrs. Barton Street
HARDING Joseph Shopkeeper Quay Street
HARDING Thomas Coal Dealer Canal Basin
HARDING Thomas Stone & Marble Mason Canal Basin
HARDING William Shopkeeper Lower Northgate Street
HARDWICK Charles Revd. Barton Street
HARDWICK Mary Mrs. Barton Street
HARDY Jesse Day School Westgate Street
HARMAN William Wheelwright Dockham
HARRIS Gabriel Stay Maker John Street
HARRIS Henry Boot & Shoe Maker Berkeley Street
HARRIS Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker Northgate Street
HARRIS William Carver / Guilder Gloster Place, London Road
HARWARD Captain Royal Navy Marsemore Lodge
HASTINGS Thomas Horse & Groom, Lower Northgate Street
HATCH John Tavern / Public House New Inn, Northgate Street
HATTON Susanna Leather cutter Westgate Street
HAVILAND Henry Tavern / Public House The Fleece, Westgate Street
HAVILAND Richard Writing & Geogrpahy Sch. Barton Street
HAVILAND William Boarding & Day School Worcester Street
HAVILAND William Wine & Spirit Merchant Westgate Street
HAWKINS William Stone & Marble Mason Canal Basin
HAYCOCK Samuel Ironmonger Westgate Street
HAYNES Edmund Esq. Wotton Cottage
HAZELDINE Thomas Butcher Westgate Street
HEANE Edward Master Batholomews Hosp: Westgate Street
HEANE James Peat Surgeon Eastgate Street
HEATH Matthew Coal Dealer Quay
HEAVAN Sarah & Harriet Ladies Boarding School Bellevue House
HELPS James & Richard Woolstapler Barton Street
HERBERT Eliza & Carol Milliner / Dress Maker Worcester Street
HERBERT Thomas Furniture Broker King Street
HERBERT William Gent Wotton
HERBERT William Linen / Woollen Draper Northgate Street
HEWLETT & WARNER Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Eastgate Street
HEWLETT Daniel Stone & Marble Mason Eastgate St, & Frampton on Severn
HEWLETT William Carpenter / Joiner Southgate Street
HEWLETT William Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Southgate Street
HICKMAN William Boot & Shoe Maker Eastgate Street
HICKS William Architect / Surveyor Westgate Street
HICKS William Builder Westgate Street
HIGGINS Mary Boarding School Lower Northgate Street
HIGGS William Baker Barton Street
HIGGS William Miller Upton
HILL Benoni Tavern / Public House The Bull, Bull Lane
HILL James Miller Barnwood Lower Mill
HILLIER Samuel Painter House / Sign Barton Street
HILLIER Samuel Tavern / Public House Wellington Arms, Barton Street
HIPWOOD Edward Boat /Barge Builder Quay
HIPWOOD Edward Mast & Block maker Quay Street
HIPWOOD John Sailmaker Quay
HITETH ? S. Surgeon & Superintendent Lunatic Asylum
HOBBS Joseph Baker Westgate Street
HOBBS Joseph Commercial Agent Westgate Street
HOBBS Joseph Corn & Flour Dealer Westgate Street
HOBBS Joseph Maltster Westgate Street
HOBBS Thomas Grocer / Tea Dealer Southgate Street
HODGES Francis Coal Dealer Westgate Street
HODGES James Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Northgate Street
HODGES John Powell Shopkeeper Alvin Street
HODGETTS John Grocer / Tea Dealer Eastgate Street
HOLBERT Robert Nursery / Seedsman Southgate Street
HOLFORD Henry Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
HOLLAND John Saddler & Harness Maker Southgate Street
HOLMES B. Rt Revd. Wellington Parade
HOLTHAM William Horse & Groom, Spread Eagle, Northgate Street
HOOPER Joseph Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
HOPKINS Philip Hatter Eastgate Street
HOPKINSON Eliz. Mrs. Wotton Court
HOPKINSON George Esq. Wotton
HUDSON John Commercial Agent Canal Basin
HUDSON Robert Hatter Southgate Street
HUDSON Thomas Tailor Westgate Street
HUGHES Wm. Henry & Jno Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
HULBERT & Co. Tea Dealer Westgate Street
HULLS Robert William Attorney King Street
HUMPIDGE Ann Milliner / Dress Maker Northgate Street
HUNT Mary Mrs. Palace Yard
HUNT William Lanthony Ship Builder Wharf Canal Basin
HUSBANDS William Clothes Dealer Southgate Street
HUTCHINSON Matthew Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
HYETT Ann Cooper Bear Land
HYETT Thomas Tavern / Public House Cross Keys, Cross Keys Lane
HYETT Thomas Maltster Cross Key Lane
INCH Jos. Painter House / Sign Westgate Street
INGRAM Elizabeth Silversmith / Jeweller Southgate Street
JACKSON Mrs. 2 Brunswick Square
JACKSON Adam Carpenter / Joiner Longsmith Street
JACKSON John J. Wire worker Lower Northgate Street
JACKSON Thomas Butcher Barton Street
JACKSON William & Co. Dyer, Bleacher Westgate Street
JACOB Thomas Collector's Clerk Excise Office, St Mary's Square
JACQUES Charles Builder Mitre Street
JACQUES John Architect / Surveyor Worcester Street
JACQUES William Carpenter / Joiner Mitre Street
JAKEMAN Ann Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
JAMES James China Glass Dealer Southgate Street
JEFFS Charles Tailor St Aldate Street
JELF William Grocer / Tea Dealer Southgate Street
JENKINS Arthur H. Attorney Westgate Street
JENKINS Thomas Tavern / Public House Coach & Horses, Catherine Street
JENKINS Thomas Collector of Taxes Custon House, St Mary's Square
JENNINGS Martha Shopkeeper Lower Northgate Street
JENNINGS William Tailor St Mary's Square
JEW James Silversmith / Jeweller Cross
JEW Thomas Bookseller / Stationer Westgate Street
JOHNSON Rich. Wm.& Ben Wine & Spirit Merchant Bell Lane
JOHNSON Richd Wm.& Ben Merchant Bell Lane
JONES Anthony Pork Butcher Southgate Street
JONES Charles Sailmaker Quay
JONES Edward Tavern / Public House The Crown, Cross Keys Lane
JONES George Gent 6 Norfolk Terrace
JONES Joseph Boot & Shoe Maker Southgate Street
JONES Margaret Mrs. Palace Yard
JONES Richard Revd. Barton Street
JONES Samuel Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Bolt Court, Eastgate Street
JONES Samuel & Son Brush Maker Westgate Street
JONES Thomas Revd. Hempstead
JONES Thomas Straw Hat Maker Westgate Street
JONES William Tawer Water Street
JOSSE Abbe Revd. Lower Northgate Street
KEEN Elizabeth Rope & Sacking Maker Westgate Street
KEENE Thomas Tavern / Public House Cooper's Arms, Westgate Street
KEMPTHORNE Jno. Revd. Parker's Row
KENDALL John Accountant Blackfriars
KENDALL John Norwich Union Agent Blackfriars
KENDALL Robert Linen / Woollen Draper Northgate Street
KENDALL William Ship Broker Westgate Street & Quay
KENDALL William Commercial Agent Westgate Street & Quay
KENDALL William Coal Dealer Quay
KENDALL William Westminster Life Ass. Westgate Street
KENDALL William British Fire Agent Westgate Street
KENDALL William Wharfinger Quay & Westgate Street
KENT William Corn & Flour Dealer Northgate Street
KENT William Tailor Southgate Street
KIMBER James Tavern / Public House The Bell, Barton Street
KIMBER William Auctioneer / Appraiser Northgate Street
KING Mrs. Wotton
KING George Confectioner Southgate Street
KING William Carpenter / Joiner St John Street
KING William Livery Stable Keeper Parker's Row
KIRBY BEARD & KIRBY Pin Manufacturer Westgate Street
KIRK Joseph Bustle Auctioneer / Appraiser Northgate Street
KIRK Joseph Bustle Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Northgate Street
KNOX William Plasterer / Slater College Green
KNOX William jun Painter House / Sign Cathedral Yard
KNUST Henry Tavern / Public House The Fountain, Westgate Street
LACEY John Commercial Agent Westgate Street
LANDER Mrs. 4 Wellington Parade
LANDER Charles Tavern / Public House Black Swan, Southgate Street
LANE John Basket / Sieve Maker Bell Lane
LANE Joseph Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
LANE William Currier / Leather Dealer Bell Lane
LAPINGTON Thomas Butcher Southgate Street
LAWRENCE James Maltster Barton Street
LEA James Butcher Westgate Street
LEA John Edward Bookseller / Stationer Westgate Street
LEA John Edward Clerical & Medical Agent Westgate Street
LEA William Furniture Broker Lower Northgate Street
LEIGHTON Thomas Attorney College Green
LEWIS James Blacksmith & Farrier Lower Northgate Street
LEWIS James Stay Maker Southgate Street
LEWIS James Tailor St John Street
LEWIS John Plumber / Glazier Northgate Street
LEWIS Jos. Bristol Fire Agent Eastgate Street
LEWIS Joseph Accountant 4 Norfolk Street, Spa
LLOYD Mark Librarian (Circulating) Near the Spa.
LONG Edward Butcher Longsmith Street
LONG Francis Straw Hat Maker Westgate Street
LONG Harriet National Boarding School Lower Northgate Street
LONG John Miller Barnwood
LONG John Turner Blackfriars
LONG Joseph Butcher Westgate Street
LOVEDAY Ann Boarding School Kings Holm
LOVESY Robert Ebsworth Wheelwright Castle Street
LOVESY Robert Ebsworth Timber Merchant Castle Street
LOVETT John Chymist / Druggist Northgate Street
LOWE George Silversmith / Jeweller Westgate Street
LOWE George Watch & Clock Maker Westgate Street
LUCAS Mrs. & Miss 4 Beaufort Buildings
LUCY George Corn Merchant Canal Basin
LUNDIE David Gents Boarding & Day Sch Blackfriars
MADDY Edwin Esq. King Street
MADDY Edwin Barrister King Street
MAITLAND Harry Saunder Esq. Spa
MAITLAND Samuel R. Revd. Spa
MALIPHANT Charles Carpenter / Joiner Lower Northgate Street
MANDY Mrs. Spa
MANN Thomas Wine & Spirit Merchant Eastgate Street
MANSELL Thomas Stone & Marble Mason Canal Basin
MANSFIELD John. Tea Dealer & Haberdasher Westgate Street
MARSH George & Jno Coach Builder/Harness Mkr Lower Northgate Street
MARSH John Cooper Westgate Street
MARSH Thomas Inn Keeper Bell Hotel, Southgate Street
MARSH William Miller Steam Mills
MARTIN & WASHBOURN Wine & Spirit Merchant Bell Lane
MASON Lieut. Col. Norfolk Terrace
MATTHEWS Sarah Brush Maker Southgate Street
MATTHEWS Sarah Wine & Spirit Merchant Southgate Street
MATTHEWS William Attorney College Green
MATTHEWS William Imperial Fire Agent College Green
MAYER Thomas & Fran. Grocer / Tea Dealer Northgate Street
MAYO John Pawnbroker Westgate Street
MAYO William Boot & Shoe Maker Lower Northgate Street
MAYSER John Painter House / Sign Littleworth
MAYSEY Elizabeth Tavern / Public House Leather Bottle, Leather Bottle Lane
MAYSEY John Butcher Northgate Street
McWILLIAMS Jas. Tea Dealer St George's Place
MEADOWS Charles Painter House / Sign London Road
MEADOWS Daniel Fruiterer Littleworth
MEADOWS George Perfumer / Hair Dresser Westgate Street
MEDDY Philo Currier / Leather Dealer Whitefriars
MELSOM Charles Auctioneer / Appraiser Bell Lane
MERRETT John Confectioner Westgate Street
MEYLER William Morgan Surgeon Queen Street
MIDDLETON William Butcher Northgate Street
MILES Edward Edwin Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
MILES John Tavern / Public House King's Arms, Tewkesbury Street
MILES Thomas Tavern / Public House India House, Barton Street
MILLARD Joseph Bond Auctioneer / Appraiser Westgate Street
MILLARD Joseph Bond Hosier / Haberdasher Westgate Street
MILLARD Sarah Tavern / Public House Barley Mow, Tewkesbury Street
MILLARD Stephen Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
MILLS Elizabeth Miss Barton House
MILLS Thomas Watch & Clock Maker Southgate Street
MILNER John Supervisor Excise Office, St Mary's Square
MITTCHELL & TAYLOR Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
MONK Robert Blacksmith Little Norfolk Street
MONRO Frances M. Mrs. College Green
MONTAGUE & CHURCH Iron Merchant Westgate Street & Quay
MONTAGUE & CHURCH Ironmonger Westgate Street
MONTAGUE William Ironfounder Westgate Street
MOORE William Confectioner Westgate Street
MORGAN John Shopkeeper Southgate Street
MORGAN John Straw Hat Maker Southgate Street
MORGAN Richard Tavern / Public House Black Dog, Northgate Street
MORGAN T. Mrs. Ladies Boarding School Whitefriars
MORRIS George Corn Merchant 3 Wellington Parade, London Road
MORRIS James Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
MORRIS Joseph Grocer / Tea Dealer Northgate Street
MORRIS Robert Corn Merchant Canal Basin
MORRIS Robert Tanner Westgate Street
MOSES Moses Pawnbroker King Street
MOSS William Whitesmith Mitre Street
MOUNTAIN John Esq. London Road
NEALE Mrs. Wotton
NEALE Francis Barrister King Street
NEALE Francis Esq. King Street
NEEDHAM Joseph Bookseller / Stationer Westgate Street
NEST Elizabeth Baker Westgate Street
NEST James Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
NIBLETT Mrs. Matson House
NIBLETT D.I. Esq. Haresfield Court
NIBLETT John Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Northgate Street
NICHOLLS Samuel Butcher Barton Street
NICHOLS Joseph Tavern / Public House The Duke, Westgate Street
OAKLEY Miss Brunswick Square
OAKLEY Samuel Wharfinger Quay
OAKLEY Thomas Brush Maker Eastgate Street
OKEY Charles Brazier / Tin Plate Bell Lane
OKEY Henry Plasterer / Slater St Mary's Square
ORTON James Painter House / Sign Westgate Street
ORTON Mary Straw Hat Maker Westgate Street
OSMAN John Stone & Marble Mason Longsmith Street
PACE Mary & Eliza Milliner / Dress Maker Little Norfolk Street
PACKER John Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Southgate Street
PAINE Abel Auctioneer / Appraiser Westgate Street
PAINE Abel Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Westgate Street
PALLING Edward T. Miller Barnwood Upper Mill
PALMER James Confectioner Westgate Street
PARKER Charles Attorney Palace Yard
PARKER Charles Coal Dealer Quay Street
PARROTT James Dyer Westgate Street
PARRY James Baker Westgate Street
PAYNE James Stone & Marble Mason Canal Basin
PEACH James Furniture Broker Westgate Street
PEARCE Mrs. 3 Beaufort Buildings
PEARSON Anna Day School Worcester Street
PEART Ann Mrs. Lower Northgate Street
PEDLINGHAM Edward Tailor Southgate Street
PENNY Mary Straw Hat Maker Lower Northgate Street
PENNY Mary Milliner / Dress Maker Lower Northgate Street
PENTON Mary Tavern / Public House The globe, Quay Street
PERKES William Tailor Southgate Street
PERKS John Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
PERRING Daniel Capt. London Road
PERRIS John Blacksmith Quay Street
PERRY Thomas Furniture Broker Westgate Street
PHILLPOTTS John Barrister Bear Land
PHILLPOTTS John Esq. Bear Land
PHILLPOTTS John Mrs. Brunswick Square
PIERREPOINT Mrs. Longsmith Street
PIFFE Elizabeth & Ann Grocer / Tea Dealer Eastgate Street
PIFFE William Butcher Southgate Street
PIKE William Fruiterer Westgate Street
PITT James Thomas Chair Maker & Turner Lower Northgate Street
PITT Mary Mrs. Palace Street
PLAYNE George Surgeon Infirmary
PLAYNE George Surgeon & Secretary Infirmary, Southgate Street
PLAYNE Margt. & Hester Boarding School Worcester Street
PLAYNE William Saddler & Harness Maker Westgate Street
POCOCK George Gents Boarding School Worcester Street
POLLARD Edwin Attorney 5 Norfolk Street Spa
POOLE Charles Confectioner Lower Northgate Street
POOLE James Carver / Guilder College Street
PORTLOCK Henry Tailor Cross Keys Lane
PORTLOCK Richard Cooper Lower Northgate Street
POWELL Eliza & Sarah Ladies Boarding School St James's Street
POWELL Thomas Accountant Lower Northgate Street
POWELL Thomas Cooper Lower Northgate Street
POWELL Thomas Globe Fire Agent Lower Northgate Street
POWER Edward Printer - Letter Press Westgate Street
PRATT Thomas Gent Kings Holm
PREEDY George Baker Littleworth
PRICE & WASHBOURN Merchant Quay Street
PRICE & WASHBOURN Timber Merchant Quay Street
PRICE John Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Southgate Street
PRICE John Shopkeeper Southgate Street
PRINCE Joseph Rope & Sacking Maker Northgate Street
PRITCHARD Eliz. Mrs Kings Holm Cottage
PROBARD Thomas Eating House Westgate Street
PROLE George General Spa Villa
PROSSER William Gun Maker Westgate Street
PROTHEROE David Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
PURBRICK Hannah Day School St Mary's Square
PURNELL Onesiphorus Currier / Leather Dealer Lower Northgate Street
PYRKE Mrs. Spa
RAIKES Mrs. Whitefriars
RAVENHILL William Coal Dealer Canal Basin
RAWLINGS John Inn Keeper Booth Hall Westgate Street
RAYMOND Charles Henry Capt. Sherborne Villa, Spa
REA William Baker Westgate Street
REA William Baker Barton Street
REA William Maltster Barton Street
READ William Esq. Brunswick Square
REECE Thomas Ironmonger Northgate Street
REES William Builder Barton Street
REES William Architect / Surveyor Lower Northgate Street
REEVE Joseph Brush Maker Berkeley Street
REEVES Jas. Poulterer Berkeley Street
RICE Edward Revd & Hon. -------
RICHARDS John Carpenter / Joiner Berkeley Street
RICHARDS William Plasterer / Slater Westgate Street
ROBERTS Miss Norfolk Street
ROBERTS John Grocer / Tea Dealer Northgate Street
ROBERTS Joseph Printer - Letter Press Westgate Street
ROBINS William Gent Spa Villas
ROCK Samuel Basket / Sieve Maker Bolt Court, Eastgate Street
ROLLS Samuel Day School Longsmith Street
RUDGE Benj. Johnson Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Eastgate Street
RUDHALL John Bell Founder Oxbody Lane
RUSSELL & SKEY Banker Eastgate Street
RUSSELL Thomas Esq. London Road
RYDER & TOOBY Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
SADLER Elisha Gent Kings Holm
SADLER Elisha Surveyor - Land etc Southgate Street
SALOWAY Benjamin Hosier / Haberdasher Southgate Street
SANSOME Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker Northgate Street
SANTS Joseph Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
SAUNDERS Mrs. 3 Brunswick Square
SAUNDERS Daniel Ellis Mrs. Berkeley Street
SAUNDERS Jno. M. Esq. Wotton Lodge
SAUNDERS Thomas Tailor & Draper Westgate Street
SELWYN Townsend Revd.Prebentary ---------
SESSIONS James Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Palace Street
SEYMOUR Jn. Hobart Revd. Prebentary ----------
SHERBORNE Lord Standish
SHERWOOD Elizabeth Milliner / Dress Maker Southgate Street
SHIPTON J.M. Lieut. Royal Marines Clarence House Spa.
SHIPTON Maurice & Jas Merchant Canal Basin
SHIPTON Maurice & Jas Timber Merchant Canal Basin
SHUTE Hardwick Physician Parker's Row
SIKES Henry Dancing School Barton Street
SIMMS Thomas pavier King's Holm
SLATTER Elisha Livery Stable Keeper Kings Holm
SLATTER Thomas & Jno Fellmonger / Leather Worcester Street
SLOMAN Robert Chair Maker & Turner Worcester Street
SMALLMAN John S. Boarding House Spa
SMALLRIDGE Charles Attorney St Mary's Square
SMALLRIDGE Charles Proctor St Mary's Square
SMART Giles Boot & Shoe Maker Tewkesbury Street
SMART Thomas Carpenter / Joiner London Road
SMITH --- Revd. Kings Holm
SMITH Aaron Tavern / Public House The Parrot, Berkeley Street
SMITH Aaron Cooper Westgate Street
SMITH Elizabeth Mrs. Palace Yard
SMITH Ephraim Timber Merchant Parker's Row
SMITH Esther Milliner / Dress Maker Southgate Street
SMITH George Baker Westgate Street
SMITH George Linen / Woollen Draper Eastgate Street
SMITH George Maltster Westgate Street
SMITH Isaac Plumber / Glazier Longsmith Street
SMITH Isaiah Plumber / Glazier Westgate Street
SMITH John Tailor Lower Northgate Street
SMITH John Grocer / Tea Dealer Barton Street
SMITH Mary Mrs. Whitefriars
SMITH Pearce Baker Tewkesbury Street
SMITH Robert Revd. Palace Yard
SMITH Thomas Attorney Lower Northgate Street
SMITH Thomas Painter House / Sign Southgate Street
SMITH Thomas Tavern / Public House Robins Wood, Hill House.
SMITH William Hallier ?? Barbican House
SMITH William Timber Merchant Southgate Street
SMITH William Tavern / Public House The Shakespear, Lower Northgate St.
SOMERSET Lord Hempstead Court
SPIER Thomas Hat Maker / Hatter Westgate Street
SPILLMAN Samuel Tailor St Aldate Street
SPRING Henry Tavern / Public House Mason's Arms, Westgate Street
SPRING William Baker Lower Northgate Street
SPRING William Maltster Lower Northgate Street
STANHOPE Edwin Scudamo Sir Bart London Road
STANLEY Thomas Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Northgate Street
STEGER George G. Landing & Coast Waiter Custon House, St Mary's Square
STEPHENS John Brush Maker College Court
STEPHENS John Thomas Perfumer / Hair Dresser Westgate Street
STERRY Charles Tavern / Public House Three Cocks, Three Cocks Lane
STERRY Walter Carpenter / Joiner Eastgate Street
STEVENS William Brazier / Tin Plate Southgate Street
STEVENS Wm. Thomas Plumber / Glazier Lower Northgate Street
STOCK Mrs. 4 Norfolk Street
STOCK Elizabeth Butcher Westgate Street
STOCKWELL George Painter House / Sign Lady Bell Gate
STOKES William Bookseller / Stationer College Court
STONE Robert Furniture Broker Lower Northgate Street
STOPFORD Charles Hat Maker / Hatter Northgate Street
STRATFORD John Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Blackfriars
STRINGER Thomas Wheelwright Barton Street
STROUD George Stone & Marble Mason St Mary's Square
SYKES Frances Ladies Boarding & Day Sch Whitefriars
TANNER James Stone & Marble Mason St James' Place
TANNER Joel John Tavern / Public House Green Dragon, Southgate Street
TAYLOR Elizabeth Confectioner Westgate Street
TAYLOR James Rope & Sacking Maker Westgate Street
TAYLOR John Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Northgate Street
TAYLOR John Tailor Westgate Street
TAYLOR John Grocer / Tea Dealer Southgate Street
TAYLOR John Wine & Spirit Merchant Southgate Street
TAYLOR Thomas Tavern / Public House The Oxbody, Mitre Street
TAYLOR William Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
TAYSUM Ann Pawnbroker Westgate Street
THACKWELL Joseph Watch & Clock Maker College Street
THOMAS Daniel Tailor Northgate Street
THOMAS James Tavern / Public House City Arms, Bell Lane
THOMAS Joshua Tavern / Public House The Lord Nelson, Littleworth
THOMAS Sarah Milliner / Dress Maker Barton Street
THOMPSON Charles G. Hosier / Haberdasher Westgate Street
THOMPSON Charles G. Woolstapler Westgate Street
THURSTON John Brazier / Tin Plate Westgate Street
TIBBITTS John Tailor & Draper Northgate Street
TIDMARSH William China Glass Dealer Eastgate Street
TIPPETTS & Son Plumber / Glazier Eastgate Street
TIPTON Richard Attorney Westgate Street
TIVEY John Shopkeeper Westgate Street
TOLLEY & TRIMMER Brewer Lower Northgate Street
TOOMBS Elizabeth Tavern / Public House New Inn, Longford
TORY Anthony Hardwareman Westgate Street
TOWNSEND Joseph Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Blackfriars
TOWNSEND Richard Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Westgate Street
TOWNSEND Thomas Furniture Broker Southgate Street
TRENCH Daniel Hon & Revd. ---------
TRICKEY John Basket / Sieve Maker Lower Northgate Street
TUCKER Elizabeth Straw Hat Maker Eastgate Street
TUCKER John Boarding & Day School Westgate Street
TUCKER Robt Roberts Chymist / Druggist Lower Northgate Street
TUFFLEY William Baker Westgate Street
TURK Charles Maltster Lower Northgate Street
TURNER Edward Surveyor - Land etc Barton Street
TURNER John Keeper City Prison Southgate Street
TURNER Joseph Livery Stable Keeper Bull Lane
TURNER Thomas Esq. 5 Spa Villas
TYERS James Horse & Groom, Ram, Southgate Street
ULETT Charles Whitesmith New Inn Lane
UNDERWOOD Charles Whitesmith Westgate Street
URSELL Francis Plumber / Glazier Bell Lane
VEALE Benjamin Butcher Westgate Street
VEALE John Collector Excise Office, St Mary's Square
VELLY Mrs. Spa
VERRINDER Elizabeth Corn & Flour Dealer Southgate Street
VERRINDER William Printer - Letter Press Southgate Street
VICK Sylvanus Saddler & Harness Maker Southgate Street
VOGT Joseph Wooden Clock Maker Northgate Street
WAKEMAN Thomas Surveyor - Land etc Queen Street
WALDEN William Printer - Letter Press Northgate Street
WALKER Ann Ship Broker Quay
WALKER Ann Commercial Agent Quay
WALKER Ann Wharfinger Quay
WALKER David Newspaper Prop: Gloucester Journal,Westgate Street
WALKER David & Son Printer - Letter Press Westgate Street
WALKER William Tavern / Public House The Saracen's Head, Eastgate Street
WALTERS David Esq. Barnwood House
WALTERS Jas. Esq. Barnwood House
WARD Henry Surgeon Southgate Street
WARING Elijah Gas Company Office ---------
WARNE John Butcher Westgate Street
WARWICK Elizabeth Tavern / Public House Currier's Arms, Barton Street
WARWICK Henry Blacksmith Barton Street
WASHBORNE Nathaniel Confectioner Southgate Street
WASHBOURN George & Son Baker Eastgate Street
WASHBOURN George & Son Maltster Eastgate Street
WASHBOURN John Commercial Agent Commercial Salerooms, St Aldate St
WASHBOURN John Guardian Fire Agent St Aldate Street
WASHBOURN Margt. Mrs. London Road
WASHBOURN, MORGAN ROSE Chymist / Druggist Eastgate Street
WASHBOURNE John Auctioneer / Appraiser Commercial Salerooms, St Aldate St
WASHBOURNE Nath. & Geo Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
WATHARN Henry Boot & Shoe Maker Southgate Street
WATHEN Charles Horse & Groom, Spa Hotel, Spa
WATHEN William Tavern / Public House The Queen's Head, Catherine Street
WATKINS John Carpenter / Joiner Barton Terrace
WATSON John Linen / Woollen Draper Southgate Street
WATTS Samuel Brazier / Tin Plate Southgate Street
WEAVER Charles Phoenix Fire Agent King Street
WEAVER John Boot & Shoe Maker Northgate Street
WEBB John Revd. Barton Street
WEBB Joseph Cheesemonger / Bacon Dlr Eastgate Street
WEBB Wm. Stephen Boot Tree & Last Maker St Aldate Street
WELCH John Boot & Shoe Maker St John Street
WELLING Sarah Day School Berkeley Street
WELLS Charles Miller Upton St Leonard
WEMYSS Francis Major London Road
WETHERELL Henry Revd. Prebentary  
WETHERELL James Revd. 1 Beaufort Buildings Spa.
WHEELER Mrs. Southgate Street
WHEELER Ann Tavern / Public House The Ten Bells, Westgate Street
WHEELER Charles Stone & Marble Mason Lower Northgate Street
WHEELER James Carpenter / Joiner Westgate Street
WHEELER James Cheslin Nursery / Seedsman Northgate Street
WHEELER Jas. Daniel Nursery / Seedsman Lower Northgate Street
WHEELER William Linen / Woollen Draper Northgate Street
WHEELLER James Fellmonger / Leather Southgate Street
WHEELLER James Hosier / Haberdasher Southgate Street
WHEELLER James Woolstapler Southgate Street
WHITCOMB Robert Miller Upton Up. Mill
WHITCOMBE & GRIFFITH Attorney Tewkesbury Street
WHITCOMBE Chas. Upton Butcher St Leonards
WHITCOMBE James Butcher Barton Street
WHITCOMBE Jno. Aubrey Distributor Stamp Office, Tewkesbury Street
WHITE John Motley Perfumer / Hair Dresser Westgate Street
WHITE Joseph Grocer / Tea Dealer Westgate Street
WHITEHEAD James Boot & Shoe Maker College Court
WHITEHEAD William Straw Hat Maker College Street
WHITFIELD Thomas Ladies' Boot & Shoe Maker Westgate Street
WHITTARD Richard Hatter Northgate Street
WHITTICK Mary Ann Toy Dealer College Street
WILKES Benjamin Baker Kings Holm
WILKES James Tailor Northgate Street
WILKINS James Straw Hat Maker Northgate Street
WILKINS James Perfumer / Hair Dresser Northgate Street
WILKS William Umbrella & Parasol Maker 15 Southgate Street
WILLEY Mrs. Westgate Street
WILLIAMS & JONES Tanner Lower Northgate Street
WILLIAMS Benjamin Silversmith / Jeweller Westgate Street
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Straw Hat Maker Southgate Street
WILLIAMS Herbert R. Surgeon Westgate Street
WILLIAMS John Boot & Shoe Maker Lower Northgate Street
WILLIAMS Richard Tavern / Public House The George (lower), Westgate Street
WILLIAMS Robert Gent Wotton Parade
WILLIAMS Samuel Tavern / Public House Duke of Wellington, Westgate Street
WILSON Alexander Sir Bart. Hillfield House
WILSON George Provision Dealer Worcester Street
WILSON John Shopkeeper Westgate Street
WILSON John Linen / Woollen Draper Barton Street
WILSON John Tea Dealer Barton Street
WILTON Henry & Robert Attorney St John Street
WILTON John William Surgeon Berkeley Street
WILTON Robert West of England Agent John Street
WILTON Sarah Mrs. Eastgate Street
WILTON William Surgeon College Green
WINGATE James Builder Worcester Street
WINGATE Job. Bookbinder Northgate Street
WINGATE Mrs H. Prop: of Wingate's Pills Palace Street
WINGATE William Carpenter / Joiner Barton Street
WINGATE William Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Lower Northgate Street
WINTLE Jas. Esq. Saintbridge House
WINTLE John Esq. Barton Street
WINTLE John & Co. Wine & Spirit Merchant Eastgate Street
WISH John K. Revd. Spa Villas
WITHERS John Coal Dealer Westgate Street
WOOD James Banker (Old Bank) Westgate Street
WOOD James Linen / Woollen Draper Westgate Street
WOOD Jas. Provident Fire Agent Westgate Street
WOOD Jas. County Fire Agnet Westgate Street
WOOD John Master Blue Coat School Eastgate Street
WOOD Matthew Esq. M.P. Berkeley Street
WOODBRIDGE Mrs. Barnwood House
WOODCOCK Frederick Postmaster Post Office, St Aldgate Street
WOODLIFF Thomas Woolstapler Lower Northgate Street
WOODWARD & JOHNSONS Cabinet Maker/Upholsterer Half Street
WOOTON Charles Baker Worcester Street
WORKMAN John & Son Tailor Eastgate Street
WORTHINGTON George Hy. Captain. Lower Northgate Street
WRIGHT Hannah Tavern / Public House The White Hart, Kings' Holm
WRIGHT Henry Boot & Shoe Maker Hare Lane
WRIGHT Henry Tavern / Public House Royal Oak, Westgate Street
YATES Benjamin Coal Dealer Blackfriars
YATES Harriet Tavern / Public House The SDtar, Quay Street
YOUNG Hannah Mrs. 5 Wellington Parade
YOUNG Joseph Whitesmith Hare Lane

[Transcribed by the late Ted Wildy of Auckland, New Zealand on 24th October 1993]