Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Monumental Inscriptions in North Nibley

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

Monumental Inscriptions in North Nibley

Transcribed by Sue Ross © 2001

This webpage contains a list of the Monumental Inscriptions in St Martin's Church and Churchyard, North Nibley, Gloucestershire, and North Nibley War Memorial.

This is a transcription of an original list made by Mr R Lewin in 1974. Since then, several inscriptions have disappeared.

REF SURNAME FORENAME YEAR AGE NOTES
1 PERRETT Absalom 1810 20 s.of Adam & Rebecca
1 HOOPER Gracianna 1821 40 w.of George H of Kitts Green, Berkeley, yeoman, d.of Adam & Rebecca P.
1 PERRETT Adam 1830    
1 PERRETT Rebecca 1832    
1 DAVIS Pamela 1880 66  
1 ALLEN MaryAnn 1877 77 w.of Absalom Perrett Allen of Wotton under Edge
1 HOOPER William Millard 1841 30 common brewer
2 GILLINS Isaiah 1779 35  
2 GILLINS Esther 1774 6m d. of Isaiah G.
2 GILLINS Mary     late w.of Henry Allin
3 ALLWAY Edward Plomer 1839 26  
3 HOOPER Absalom 1859 40 of Newport House, Berkeley
3 HOOPER George 1872 59  
3 PERRIN Rebecca 1893 77 of Wotton under Edge
4 AVERY James 1899 74  
4 AVERY Eliza 1901 81 w. of James A.
5 BAGGS James 1890 79  
5 BAGGS Sally 1894 80 w. of James B.
6 BAKER John 1809 43 s. of William & Christian B. of Wotton under Edge
7 BAKER Thomas 18?4 79 of Southend, yeoman
7 BAKER Hester 1817 76 w. of Thomas B
7 BAKER John 1803 24 s. of Thomas & Hester
7 BAKER Joseph      
7 BAKER James      
8 BARBER Hester 1896 85  
9 BARTON Augustus 1881 54 of Starwall
9 BARTON Elizabeth 1909 76 w. of Augustus B.
10 BARTON George 1861 75 of Starwall farm
10 BARTON Elizabeth 1861 76 w. of George B.
10 TILL Mary Ann 1846 31 w.of George T,of Old Sodbury, d.of George & Elizabeth Barton
10 HOOPER Elizabeth 1854 35 w.of Thomas H, of Newport, Berkeley, d.of George & Elizabeth Barton
11 WALLINGTON Hannah 1879 54 w.of Eli Bartonof the Oakleys. Berkeley
11 BARTON Eliza 1851 45  
11 BARTON Richard 1841 65 yeoman of St Michaels Wood lodge, Berkeley
11 BARTON Mary 1847 72 w. of Richard B.
12 BARTON A     War Memorial 1914-1918
13 BARTON Richard 1801 60 yeoman
13 BARTON Hannah 1820 61 w. of Richard
13 BARTON Henry 1819 24 s. of Richard & Hannah
13 BARTON Thomas 1804 21 s. of Richard & Hannah
14 BARTON Ann 1779 44 w. of Richard B.
15 BARTON   1872 10m died in Cam
16 BARTON Richard     of Downhouse, Cam
16 BARTON Elizabeth 1875 54  
17 BARTON Till 1883 62 of Elmstree Farm, Tetbury
17 BARTON Harry 1886 15 s. of Till B.
17 BARTON Charles 1888   s. of Till B.
18 JORTIN John 1843 70 see written notes
18 JORTIN Sarah 1840   1st w of J Jortin, d.of Edward Bearpacker
18 JORTIN John 1827 13 s of Sarah & John J.
18 JORTIN Anne Catherine     2nd w of John J.
19 BENNETT C     War Memorial 1914-1918
20 BENNETT Charles 1879 40  
20 BENNETT Louisa 1923 83 w of Charles B
20 BENNETT Charles 1917 38 s. of Charles & Louisa
21 BLOXSOME William Henry 1877 68 Rev, of Isle of Rea
21 BLOXSOME Sarah 1891 78 w of William Henry B.
21 CUNYNGHAME Sarah 1884 49 d. of William & Sarah, w of Sir F G C
21 BLOXSOME John 1892 47 s of William & Sarah
21 BLOXSOME Arthur 1875 34 s of William & Sarah
22 KENWAY Sue? 1862 75  
22 BROWNE Maria Kenway 1876 22  
22 BROWNE Maria 1889 63  
23 BURLEY John 1783 72 yeoman
23 BURLEY Abigail 1793 79 w of John B
24 BULLOCK L E     War Memorial 1914-1918
25 BURTON Edmund 1567   Perpetual Curate
26 CARR Reginald 1905   Perpetual Curate
27 CARTER Agnes Louise 1895    
28 PARK Thomas 1838 68 of Southend, yeoman
28 PARK Ann 1843 68 w of Thomas P
28 PARK Ellen 1925 83 n of Mary Clark
28 CLARK James 1866 57 of Southend
28 CLARK Mary 1900 87 w of James C.
29 CLARKE Samuel 1617   Perpetual Curate
30 CODRINGTON Lewis 1620   Perpetual Curate
31 COOK William 1879 82 of Howley
31 COOK Joseph 1890 88  
32 COOK Mary Ann 1861 62 w of John C, farmer
32 COOK Mary Ann 1837 5 d of John & Mary Ann C
33 COOK P A     War Memorial 1914-1918
34 COOPER F     War Memorial 1914-1918
35 CORNOCK George 1843 52  
35 CORNOCK Hannah 1843 48 w of George C
36 CORNOCK Elizabeth 1892 62 w of George Webb C
36 CORNOCK George Webb 1893 67  
37 CORNOCK William 1831 14  
38 COX Charles 1895   Perpetual Curate
39 CROCKER E T     War Memorial 1914-1918
40 DANIELL William Augustus 1899 69  
40 DANIELL Jane 1912 76 w of William Augustus D
41 DAW Charles 1880 1  
41 DAW Elizabeth 1883 78  
42 DEANE? Eliza 1927 86  
42 DEANE? Henry 1932 91  
43 DIMERY Joseph 1841 74 gent, of Knap Farm, Cam
43 DIMERY Charlotte 1856 56 d of Joseph & Ann
43 DIMERY Ann 1821 45 w of Joseph
43 PICK Alice 1866 32 w of Giles P
44 DOUGLAS 1901     Perpetual Curate
45 MILLARD William 1793 82 sherema...
45 MILLARD Margaret 1772 52 w of William
45 MILLARD Elizabeth 1776 35 d of William & Margaret
46 DREW Jane 1881 78 of Studcote, Tytherington
46 DREW William Millard 1799 36  
46 POVEY Gracianna 1799 26  
46 ALLEN Absalom Perrett 1882 70 sof Henry & Pamela
46 ALLEN Jane Drew 1902 70 d of Absalom Perrett A ?
46 HUNT? William 1799 36 sheremaker
47 SMITH Grace 1609   see written notes
47 PACKER Sarah 1764 75 s of Grace S
48 DUPLESSIS John 1690   Perpetual Curate
49 EDWARDS David 1856   Perpetual Curate
50 ESHELBY Mary Ann 1875 58 w of James E
50 ESHELBY James 1879 62  
51 EXELL Hester 1833 11m d of Henry & Hannah E
51 EXELL Richard 1834 3 s of Henry & Hannah E
51 EXELL Henry 1867 76  
52 FORSAYTH Thomas 1875 45 b Chester
53 FORTUNE Moor 1663   Perpetual Curate
54 FOXWELL Rebecca 1897 73 w of William Vizard F
54 FOXWELL William Vizard 1874 56  
54 MASON Charlotte 1875 56  
55 GABB William 1848 72 of Lower Wick, yeoman
55 GABB Ann 1857 77 w of William G
56 GABB John 1817    
56 GABB Samuel     s of John & Sarah, d in infancy
56 GABB Sarah 1822 79 w of John G
57 GABBITT E P     War Memorial 1914-1918
58 GARRO.. Betty 18?? 21 w of Joseph G of Berkeley
59 GAZARD Ann 1824 32 of Stinchcombe
60 GAZARD Antony 1770 4 s of William & Ann
60 GAZARD Charles 1771 3 s of William & Ann
60 GAZARD Ann 1782 44 w of William G
61 GREENSLADE F     War Memorial 1914-1918
62 HADLEY Jonathan 1758 64 yeoman
62 HADLEY Hester 1775 85  
62 HADLEY 1730     d of Jonathan & Hester H
62 DREW Sarah?     d of Jonathan & Hester H, w of William D of Dursley
63 HALL Thomas 1526   Curate incumbent
64 HAN John 1634   Perpetual curate
65 HARRIS D     War Memorial 1914-1918
66 HARRISON John 1574   Perpetual curate
67 HARRYSON William 1563   Curate incumbent
68 HAYWARD Samuel 1734   Perpetual curate
69 HICKES Thomas 1784   Perpetual curate
70 HIGGINS Mary 1814   w of Enoch H
71 HOOPER Katura 18?? 31 w of Richard H
72 HOOPER John 1849 69 yeoman of Moreton Valence, Glos
72 HOOPER Henry 1849 28 s of John H
72 HOOPER Jane 1871 91 w of John H
72 HOOPER   1892 77 eldest s of William H
73 PERRETT Adam Perrett 1836 80 Common Brewer
73 PERRETT Rebecca 1822 71 w of Adam P
74 HOOPER William 1844 71 of Road Green, Berkeley
75 HOOPER John 1894 35  
75 HOOPER Laura Alice 1906 46 w of John H
76 HOOPER George 1857 80 of Kitts Green
76 HOOPER Gracianna 1821   w of George H
77 HOOPER William 1807 41 of Boardingfield, Wotton under Edge
77 HOOPER Edwin 1805   d an infant
77 HOOPER Ann 1830 82 w of William H
78 HOOPER Abigail 1765 31 w of William H of Nibley Green
78 HOOPER Elizabeth 1770 3 d of William & Ann
78 HOOPER William 1804 71 late of Kitts Green, Berkeley
78 HOOPER Ann     w of William H
79 HOOPER John 1864 5? of Kitts Green, Berkeley
80 HOOPER George 1820 48 s of William & Ann of Swinhay
80 HOOPER Elizabeth 1811 28 w or d of George H
80 HOOPER Ann 1802 1 d of George & Elizabeth
80 HOOPER Edwin 1803 9w s of George & Elizabeth
80 HOOPER Samuel 1811 18w s of George & Elizabeth
81 JONES Thomas 1783   Perpetual curate
82 JONES Herbert 1891   Perpetual curate
83 JONES Thomas 1828   Perpetual curate
84 JONES Thomas 1832 87 rev, see written notes
84 JONES Susannah 1814 55 w of Thomas J
84 JONES Susannah 1808 14 d of Thomas J
84 JONES John 1823 28 s of Thomas J
84 JONES Thomas 1856 62 s of Thomas J
84 JONES Sarah 1861 62 w of Thomas J
84 JONES Mary Elizabeth 1867 76 d of Thomas & Susannah
85 JONES Hubert 1899   Priest
86 JONES S     War Memorial 1914-1918
87 JONES Thomas 1786   Perpetual curate
88 LAWRENCE John 1573   Perpetual curate
89 LEA Avice? 1897 70 w of Lawford L
89 LEA Lawford 1899 56  
90 LEE William 1895 71  
90 LEE William 1905 42 of Southend Farm
91 LEONARD M     War Memorial 1914-1918
92 LEWTON   1900    
93 LEYTHORNE Nicholas 1548   Incumbant
94 LIMER Thomas 1884 81  
94 LIMER Ann 1895 87 w of Thomas L
94 LIMER Mary 1900 64 d of Thomas & Ann L
94 LIMER Joseph 1901   s of Thomas & Ann L
95 LONG John 1793 67 of Dursley
95 LONG Mary 1808 76 w of John L
95 LONG Joseph 1797 63 clothier
95 LONG Martha 1811 77 w of Joseph L
95 MASON Rebecca 1865 85 w of James M grand d of John & Martha L
95 LONG John 1773 73 of Smarts Green
95 LONG Martha 1737 38 w of John L
95 PLAYER Hannah   21 d of John & Martha L
96 LONG H     War Memorial 1914-1918
97 LONG George 1839 77 see written notes
98 LONGLEY Arthur 1929   Perpetual curate
99 LUTON Sarah Fanny 1880 11 d of Albert & Hannah
99 LUTON Elizabeth Kate 1881 14 d of Albert & Hannah
99 LUTON William 1900 19 s of Albert & Hannah
100 LYE Thomas 1540   incumbent
101 MARTIN C W J     War Memorial 1914-1918
102 MARTIN Joseph 1867 32  
103 MASON Isaac 1884 59  
104 MASON Mary 1836 61 w of Robert M
104 MASON Robert 1853    
105 MEEK George 1859 56  
105 MEEK Helen 1901 79 w of George M
106 MELKYN Richard 1532   incumbent
107 NICHOLLS William? 1832 19 ? of James & Sarah Nicholls of Rushmoor Farm
107 NICHOLLS James Thos Robinson 1918 10m ? of James & Sarah Nicholls of Rushmoor Farm
108 NICHOLLS Eliza 1825 18 d of James & Mary N
108 NICHOLLS Edwin 1827 11 s of James & Mary N
108 NICHOLLS James 1826 57  
109 NICHOLLS Sarah Jane     eldest d of James & Sarah N of Symonds Hall Farm
110 NICHOLLS Rebecca 1869 55 w of Thomas S N.
111 NOBLE William 1642   Perpetual curate
112 OLDELAND John 1384   incumbent
113 ORGAN Henry     parish clerk and sexton
113 ORGAN Prudence     w of Henry O
113 ORGAN Frederick 1895   eldest s on Henry O,40years parish clerk etc
114 ORGAN Charles 1..1 70  
114 ORGAN Ann 1901 75 w of Charles O
115 ORGAN James 1771 5? s of William & Ann O
115 ORGAN James     s of James O, d in infancy
116 ORTON William 1606   Perpetual curate
117 OVERY Charles 1933   Perpetual curate
118 PARSLOW Deborah 1810 24 w of George P
118 PARSLOW Mary 1810 8.. d of Deborah P
119 PARSLOW Steven 1787 78  
120 PARSLOW Samuel 1811 63  
120 PARSLOW Elizabeth 1780   w of Stephen P
121 PARSONS P     War Memorial 1914-1918
122 PARTRIDGE Charles 1878    
122 PARTRIDGE Catherine 1892   w of Charles P
123 PERRETT Abraham 1839 69  
123 PERRETT Susan 1847 77 w of Abraham P
124 PERRETT Alice 1875 42 w of James D
124 PERRETT Henry 1884 86  
124 PERRETT Absalom 1865 40 s of Henry & Anna Maria
124 PERRETT Anna Maria 1879    
124 PERRETT Caroline Jane 1876 32 w of James P
124 PERRETT James A 1876 3w  
124 PERRETT Mary Louisa 1895   w of Henry P of Bournestream
124 PERRETT Henry 1912 73  
124 PERRETT George Hooper 1916   d at Buenes Ayres
125 PERRETT Mabel Agnes 1872 4 d of David and Elizabeth P of Wotton under Edge
126 PERRETT David 1869 64 of Bournestream brewery, Wotton under Edge
126 PERRETT Elizabeth 1875 65 w of David P
127 PERRETT Thomas 1902 ? eldest s of Eli & Ann P
128 PHILLIPS Elizabeth 1890 78  
129 PHILPOT Philip 1789 68  
129 PHILPOT Sarah 1818   d of William & Mary P
130 PICK Giles 1834 81  
130 PICK Elizabeth 1838 66 w of Giles P
130 PICK Giles 1853 38 s of Giles & Elizabeth P
130 PICK Joseph Fred. Dimery 1894 49 s of Giles P
131 PILSWORTH Charles 1683   Perpetual curate
132 PLOMER Samuel 1830 53 clothier
132 PLOMER Betty 1829    
133 PONTING Maria 1875 88  
134 PONTING Elizabeth 1898 80  
135 POPE David 1860 83 yeoman
135 POPE Susannah 1853 61 w of David P
136 POULTON Albert William 1916 33  
136 POULTON John 1897 4 little b of Albert William P
137 POWELL Rebecca 1882 94  
138 RAMSEY Mary 1840 45  
139 RANDALL Harry 1842 53  
139 RANDALL Ann 1863 79 w of Harry R
140 REED Susannah 1889 66 w of William R
140 REED William 1897 74 of Howley
141 RICHARDSON W F     War Memorial 1914-1918
142 RIDDIFORD William 1872 77 of Lower Barns, Kingswood
143 RIDDIFORD     66 of Uley
143 RIDDIFORD Daniel ??89 77 s of Riddiford
143 RIDDIFORD     77 w of R
143 RIDDIFORD Arabella 1766 47? w of Richard R
143 RIDDIFORD James 1833   s (?) of Richard R
144 ROBERTSON Daniel Charles 1874 54  
145 ROBINSON Sarah 1835 14 d of George & Hester R
145 HOOPER Ann 1838 26 d of George & Hester R, w of William Millard H, Common Brewer
145 ROBINSON Ann 1898 86 w of Thomas R of Sandfield
145 ROBINSON Edward Collins 1904 68 2nd s of Thomas & Ann R
145 ROBINSON George 1837 36 yeoman
145 ROBINSON Hester 1835 47 w of George R
145 ROBINSON Thomas 1862 53  
146 ROBINSON Sidney 1899 82  
146 ROBINSON Hannah 1899 80 w of Sidney R
146 ROBINSON Nigel   11 s of Sidney & Hannah R
146 ROBINSON Richard 1897 43 s of Sidney & Hannah R
147 ROBINSON William 1809 10d s of Thomas & Sarah R of Ashleworth, Glos
147 ROBINSON Thomas 1834 60  
147 ROBINSON Sarah   74 w of Thomas R
148 SANSONE Thomas 1699   Perpetual curate
149 SHATFORD Patience 1776 25 d of Moses Organ, w of Richard S
150 SHATFORD Richard 1799 35? of Holtsham, Berkeley, yeoman
150 SHATFORD Mary 1848 84 w of Richard S
151 SHATFORD John 1835 48 of Stinchcombe, yeoman
151 SHATFORD Hannah 1868 84 w of John S
151 SHATFORD Susannah 1847 23 d of John & Hannah
151 SHATFORD George 1835 7 s of John & Hannah
152 SHEARMAN Eliza     of Stumpwell
153 SKEY William 1779   Perpetual curate
154 SKEY Walter 1473   Incumbent
155 SMYTH William 1687   Perpetual curate
156 SKEY John 1498   Incumbent
157 STANDFAST Richard 1659   Perpetual curate
158 TALBOYS       War Memorial 1914-1918
159 TALBOYS H N     War Memorial 1914-1918
160 TELLING R G     War Memorial 1914-1918
161 TERRETT Mark 1811 75  
161 TERRETT Sarah 1810 66 w of Mark T
162 THOMPSON William 1886   Rev, curate of Ridge church
162 THOMPSON Emma 1907   w of William T
163 TINDALL Daniel 1734 66 gent
163 TINDALL Mary 1754 24 gd of Daniel T
164 TRATMAN Mary 1807 82 w of Samuel T
165 TRATMAN Mary 1817 50 w of George T
165 TRATMAN Tamar 1817 9 d of George & Mary T
165 TRATMAN Esau 1825 19 s of George & Mary T
165 TRATMAN Maria 1827 35 d of George & Mary T
166 TROTMAN John 1643   Perpetual curate
167 VERNON John 1791 41  
167 VERNON Mary 17?? 45? w of John V
168 WALLINGTON Augustus William 1885 19 s of above (not remaining)
169 WATTS Edwin Fowler 1889 67  
169 WATTS Mary 1892 62 w of Edwin
170 WEBB Thomas 1793 68  
170 WEBB Mary 1794 74 w of Thomas W
171 WEBB Mary 1796 78 w of George W
171 WEBB George 1766 47  
171 CORNOCK Mary 1849 68 w of Nicholas C
171 CORNOCK Nicholas 1852 6? of Hillesley, Glos, yeoman
171 CORNOCK William 1857 35 s of Nicholas & Mary
172 WELHAM Charlotte 1853 4  
173 WILKINS Thomas 1879 79  
173 WILKINS Susannah 1884 74 w of Thomas W
174 WILKINS John 1905 66  
174 WILKINS Esther 1905 74 w of John W
175 WILLIAMS John Edwin 1906 73  
175 WILLIAMS Emily Mary 1936 89 w of John Edwin W
176 WILLIAMS Henry 1891 46  
177 WILLIAMS Henry 1889   Perpetual curate
178 WILLIAMS Orlando Harris 1849 65 of Anglestone in parish of Uley
178 WILLIAMS Maria 1849 66 w of Orlando W, d of William W of Ivy Tower in co. of Pemb.
179 WILSON P H     War Memorial 1914-1918
180 WINTER John 1878 72  
180 WINTER Jane Mary 1888 82 w of John W
181 WOODWARD S     War Memorial 1914-1918
182 WORKMAN Joseph 1897 76  
182 WORKMAN Mary Matilda 1901 78 w of Joseph W
183 WYATT Hannah 1885 71 w of Samuel W
183 WYATT Samuel 1885 77 of Charfield, Glos
184 WOODWARD W C     War Memorial 1914-1918
185 YAPP John 1750 62  
185 YAPP Mary 1765 71 w of John Y
186 YATE Walter Honywood 1854 78 late of Bromsberrow, Glos
187 DEANE Sarah 18?? 46 w of Daniel D

[From an original list compiled by Mr R Lewin in 1974.
Transcription (with Mr Lewin's permission) kindly donated by Sue Ross on 13th Jan 2001]