Early Gloucestershire Probate Records transcribed by Leslie Mahler
Leslie Mahler is transcribing indexes to, and abstracts from early Gloucestershire
probate records. He is concentrating his efforts mainly on periods prior to
commencement of surviving parish registers and in so doing collecting vital
information which may be unavailable elsewhere. For example, in the selection
below for Cromhall, Rangeworthy &c which begin in 1544, the parish registers
for Cromhall are not available until 1653; those for Rangeworthy 1704;
Tytherington 1662; and Wickwar 1689.
So far, his work includes:-
In the Bristol Diocese
In the Gloucester Diocese
- An Index to All WILLS 1541 - 1545,
and Abstracts from All WILLS 1619.
- Cromhall,
Rangeworthy,
Tytherington &
Wickwar WILLS
1544 - 1567,
1568 - 1589 and
1590 - 1599.
- Berkeley,
Stone &
Hill WILLS
1541 - 1571.
- Rockhampton,
Thornbury &
Oldbury on Severn WILLS
1541 - 1567,
1568 - 1576 and
1577 - 1599.
- Cromhall,
Rangeworthy,
Tytherington
& Wickwar WILLS
1600 - 1614,
1615 - 1624,
1625 - 1635 and
1636 - 1650.
-
Thornbury &
Oldbury on Severn WILLS
1600 - 1614,
1615 - 1624,
1625 - 1635 and
1636 - 1650.
It is recommended that these records be searched in chronological order,
as well as by surname, as they should be particularly helpful in finding
those elusive female lines.
For example, we may know that an ancestor is William SKEY of Falfield, and
William had children named Edith, Margery, Katherine, Oriana etc. However, his
marriage does not seem to be recorded. Knowing approximately when these children
were born, we can look through the wills in the appropriate time period, hoping to
find a bequest to them from their maternal grandparents. And indeed, if we look in
the Cromhall wills, we find the Will of William RODGERS dated 1618, naming William
SKEY himself, and the above-named children. The Skey / Rogers marriage would have
occurred before the parish registers began, so this Will would be the only
evidence for the connection. One might also assume that William's wife, the
daughter of William and Margery RODGERS was dead by this date, as she is NOT
mentioned in the Will! See if you can use the rest of the Wills entries in the
Cromhall, Rangeworthy, Tytherington & Wickwar 1615 - 1624 section to find out
whether this is so.
Contact: Leslie Mahler
© Copyright Leslie Mahler, GENUKI and Contributors 1998-2009, &c.
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the charitable trust GENUKI, see
About GENUKI as an Organisation
Are you lost in the Genuki hierarchy or arrived here from a Search Engine?
If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.
URL of this page: http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/GLS/ProbateRecords/LMindex.html
[Last updated 3 Jul 2009 - 13:00 by Rosemary Lockie]