Huntingdonshire
Contents
Nearby Places
Nearby churches
Bryningtun (x cent.), Breninctune (xi cent.), Bryinintone (xiii cent.), Brympton (xiii-xv cent.), Bringtuna (xiv cent.), Brynkton (xiv-xvi cent.), Brynton, Brincktone (xvi cent.).
Brington parish forms a long narrow strip about 4 miles in length from north to south. The land rises from the brook forming the southern boundary, where the height is little over 100 ft. above sea-level, to about 245 ft. in the north on the borders of Northamptonshire. Some parts of the high land here are known as 'the Wolds'. The soil and sub-soil are clay with tracts of boulder-clay.
The greater part of the parish was occupied by four large farms, including Church Farm and Rectory Farm. A road from Kimbolton passes from the south to the north through the middle of the parish, and a part of it is known as Cockbrook Lane.
The village is formed around a triangle of roads, the apex of which is to the south where the Kimbolton road forks; Church Lane forms the base of the triangle in the north. the church is at the north-west angle of the triangle and Church Farm, to the south of it, is a timber-framed 17th century house with some modern additions.
An inclosure award was made in 1804. The ecclesiastical parish was referred to as Brington with Bythorn and Old Weston until 1936, when Bythorn was severed to join with Keyston in a new ecclesiastical parish. In 1935 the civil parish was abolished to help create the Brington & Molesworth civil parish.
Monumental Inscriptions from the Parish Churchyard (approximately 64 entries) are available from the Huntingdonshire FHS.
Census information for this parish (1841 - 1891) is held in the Huntingdon Records Office.
The full 1841 Census of Brington Parish is available as fiche set C102.
The full 1851 Census of Brington Parish is available as fiche set C52.
A surname index of the 1881 Census of the Thrapston Registration District of Northamptonshire, in which Brington was enumerated (RG11/1583, Folios 23b - 26b), and which took place on 3rd April 1881, is available as Fiche C1.
A full transcription of the 1891 Census of the Huntingdonshire (Miscellaneous Parishes) Registration District (Sub-Districts of Thrapston (NTH), Oundle (NTH), Stamford (LIN) and Caxton (CAM)) in which Brington was enumerated, and which took place on 5th April 1891, available as fiche set C16 .
The fiche sets mentioned above are available from the Huntingdonshire FHS.
OS Grid Square TL 083760.
The church of All Saints consists of a chancel, nave, west
tower and south porch. The walls are coursed rubble with stone
dressings, but those of the tower are of ashlar. The roofs are
covered in tiles and lead.
The church is not mentioned in
the Domesday survey of 1086 but is recorded elsewhere in 1178.
The 12th century church evidently consisted of a chancel and an
aisle-less nave, the former being rebuilt in the 13th century
and the latter about 1330. The western tower and spire were
added about 1370, and the porch a few years later. The chancel
was again rebuilt and the rood-stairs added about the middle of
the 15th century; probably at the same time, the nave walls were
heightened and a new roof put on. The nave roof was renewed
again in 1674, and some repairs were done to the chancel in the
following year.
The church was restored in 1868 when the
chancel was re-roofed with a high-pitched roof and the walls
heightened.
Baptisms: 1685-1757, 1777-1812, 1813-1994.
Banns:
1824-1968.
Marriages: 1687, 1697-1710, 1708-1753,
(Registers 1754-1812, and 1813-1837 are missing),
1837-1901, 1901-1986.
Burials: 1685-1762, 1778-1812,
1813-1988.
Bishop's Transcripts: 1604-5, 1607-8, 1612,
1617-19, 1626/1680, 1685-7, 1690-1, 1696, 1698-9, 1701-2, 1704,
1706-7, 1709-11, 1715-16, 1718-20, 1722-36, 1738-39, 1741-2,
1755, 1777-8, 1780, 1782-1812/1813, 1815-1825/1825-55, 1858.
These are available in the Huntingdon Records Office.
The parish registers for Brington All Saints 1604-1900, are available as fiche set D88.
The Huntingdonshire Marriage Indexes include marriages from this parish. These are, at present, issued in alphabetical listings in series: 1601-1700, and 1701-1754.
Both the above mentioned fiche sets are available from the Huntingdonshire FHS.
Brington was in the Thrapston Registration District of Northamptonshire from 1st July 1837, but it subsequently came under the Raunds sub-District of Thrapston. In 1935, the parish was transferred to the Spaldwick sub-District. It is now part of the Huntingdon Registration District.
An old map of the parish of Brington is available.
Population in 1801 - 144.
Population in 1851 -
172.
Population in 1901 - 86.
Population figures
from 1935 include those of Molesworth.
Population in 1951 - 285.
Population in 1971 -
376.
Population in 1991 - 374.
The parish of Brington was in the Thrapston Union of Northamptonshire for Poor Law administration.
Brington parish occupies 1055 acres of land.
Find Help, report problems, or contribute information.