Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley
|
|
|
|
AIGHTON, one of three hamlets forming a township in the parish of Mitton, Lancashire. It lies near Hodder river, under Longridge fell, 3½ miles NNW of Whalley r. station, and 5 WSW of Clitheroe. It contains cotton factories, a workhouse, and the Roman Catholic college of Stonyhurst. The other hamlets of the township are Bailey and Chaighley. Acres in the three, 5,780. Real property, £6,726. Pop., 1,500. Houses, 244.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley.Church History
Church Records
- St John, Longridge Rd, Church of England, Hurst Green
- Independent, Walker Fold
- St Joseph, Whalley Road, Roman Catholic, Hurst Green
- St Peter, Roman Catholic, Stonyhurst
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Aighton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley area is Ribble Valley.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Aighton which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley was a Lancashire township in the parish of Great Mitton in the West Riding of Yorkshire.Maps
View maps of Aighton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD690405 (Lat/Lon: 53.859789, -2.472827), Aighton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley was in the Archdeaconry of York. The original wills for the Archdeaconry of York are held at the Borthwick Institute.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

