GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Aldingham

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Directories
Gazetteers
Maps
Probate Records
ALDINGHAM, a parish in Ulverstone district, Lancashire; on Morecambe bay, 4 miles E of Furness Abbey r. station, and 5 S by W of Ulverstone. It includes the divisions of Gleaston and Leece. Post Town, Bardsea under Ulverstone. Acres, 4,694. Real property, £8,497. Pop., 1,011. Houses, 186. The property is much sub-divided. Much land formerly in the parish has been carried off by the sea. Gleaston Castle, now a ruin of three towers, with connecting walls, was a seat of the Flemings, and of the Duke of Suffolk, the father of Lady Jane Grey. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £1,093.* Patron, the Crown. The church is very good. The p. curacy of Dendron is a separate benefice. Charities, £15.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Aldingham.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Aldingham area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Aldingham area is Ulverston.

Directories

Aldingham parish from Mannix & Co., History, Topography and Directory of Westmorland, 1851.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Aldingham to another place.

Maps

View maps of Aldingham and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Aldingham was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:33:30 BST - Phil Stringer]