Ashton on Ribble
|
|
|
|
ASHTON-ON-RIBBLE, a chapelry in Preston parish, Lancashire; on the river Ribble, adjacent to the Wyre and Preston railway, 2 miles W of Preston. It consists of the townships of Lea, Ashton, Ingol, and Cottam. Post Town, Preston. Acres, 3,522; of which 175 are water. Real property, £9,883. Pop., 911. Houses, 176. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £106. The church was built in 1836. There are a Roman Catholic chapel and a free school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Preston library.Cemeteries
- St Andrew and Blessed George Haydock, Hoyles Lane, C, Cottam
- St Andrew, Blackpool Road, Church of England
- St Mary, Church Park, Roman Catholic, Lea
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Ashton, Lea, Cottam and Ingol.Church History
Church Records
- Garden Walk, Baptist
- St Andrew and Blessed George Haydock, Hoyles Lane, C, Cottam
- Egerton Road, Christian Brethren
- St Andrew, Blackpool Road, Church of England
- St Michael and All Angels, Tulketh Rd, Church of England
- St Margaret, Tag Lane, Church of England, Ingol
- St Christopher, Blackpool Road, Church of England, Lea
- Newton Road, Ethical Spiritualist
- Our Lady and St Bernard, Elswick Road, Roman Catholic
- Sacred Heart, Beech Grove, Roman Catholic
- SS Peter and Paul, Lea Road, Savick, Roman Catholic
- Holy Family, Whitby Avenue, Roman Catholic, Ingol
- St Mary, Church Park, Roman Catholic, Lea
- Newton Road, Seventh Day Adventist
- Bray St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wellington Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Ashton on Ribble area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Ashton on Ribble area is Preston and South RibbleDescription and Travel
You can see pictures of Ashton on Ribble which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Ashton on Ribble to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Ashton, Lea, Cottam and Ingol was a township in the parish of Preston.Maps
View maps of Ashton on Ribble and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD515305 (Lat/Lon: 53.768572, -2.737307), Ashton on Ribble which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Ashton on Ribble was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

