Birtle cum Bamford
|
|
|
|
BIRTLE, a township, a chapelry, and a subdistrict, in the district of Bury, Lancashire. The township bears the name of Birtle-cum-Bamford; is in Middleton parish; and lies near the Manchester and Rosendale railway, 2½ miles NE of Bury. Acres, 1,388. Real property, £7,909,-of which £300 are in mines. Pop., 2,350. Houses, 404. The inhabitants are employed chiefly in cotton and woollen manufactures, and in calico printing. The chapelry consists of part of this township and part of Bury parish, and was constituted in 1848. Pop., 2,135. Houses, 353. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £180. Patron, the Rector of Middleton. The church was built in 1849. There are three dissenting chapels. The subdistrict comprises parts of two parishes. Pop., 4,758.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Rochdale library.Cemeteries
- Norden Rd, Independent, Bamford
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Birtle cum Bamford.Church History
Church Records
- St Michael, Bury Road, Church of England, Bamford
- Norden Rd, Independent, Bamford
- War Office Rd, Primitive Methodist, Kenyon Fold
- Mount Tabor, United Methodist Free Church, Bircle
- Wesleyan Methodist, Bircle
- Bury & Rochdale Old Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, Kenyon Fold
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Birtle area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Birtle cum Bamford area is Rochdale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Birtle which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Birtle cum Bamford to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Birtle cum Bamford was a township in the parish of Middleton.History
A description of Birtle cum Bamford in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Birtle and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD834131 (Lat/Lon: 53.614177, -2.252406), Birtle which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Birtle cum Bamford was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

