Bispham
|
|
|
|
BISPHAM, a township and a parish in Fylde district, Lancashire. The township bears the name of Bispham-with-Norbreck; lies on the coast, and on the Blackpool railway, 1½ mile N of Blackpool; and has a post office of Bispham under Preston, and a r. station. Acres, 2,624; of which 985 are water. Real property, £3,307. Pop., 437. Houses, 88. The parish includes also the township of Layton-with-Warbreck: which contains the town of Blackpool and the village of Southshore. Acres, 5,865; of which 1,825 are water. Real property, £20,553. Pop., 4,344. Houses, 849. The property is much subdivided. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value £235.* Patron, the Rev.Hesketh. The church is modern The chapelries of Blackpool and Southshore are separate benefices. There are an Independent chapel and a free school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Blackpool library.Cemeteries
- All Hallows, All Hallows Road, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Bispham.Church History
Church Records
- All Hallows, All Hallows Road, Church of England
- Blackpool Community Church, Bispham Rd, Community Church
- Cavendish Road, Congregational
- Bethel Chapel, Red Bank Rd, Independent
- Beaufort Ave, Methodist
- St Bernadette, Devonshire Road, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Bispham area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Bispham area is Blackpool & Fylde.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Bispham which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Bispham to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Bispham contained the townships of Bispham with Norbreck and Layton with Warbreck.Maps
View maps of Bispham and places within its boundaries.A modern map showing Bispham in relation to other places in the Fylde.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD317401 (Lat/Lon: 53.852621, -3.039791), Bispham which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bispham was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

